ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Poland's Jedrzejczak Swims 2:07 for 200 Fly in Austrian Meet -- April 25, 2004

By Toni Engelmaier

VIENNA, Austria, April 25. OTYLIA Jedrzejczak, Poland’s world record-holder for 200 meters butterfly, won her specialty in a fast 2:07.39 to highlight activities at the three-day Austrian International Swimming Meet in Vienna that ended today. Her time is the second-fastest in the world this year.

Jedrzejczak emerged as a triple winner in Vienna as she waltzed to victory in the 100m fly in 59.67 and the 400m free in 4:09.14 as well.
Hometown heroine Mirna Jukic, 17, also scored a triple as she swept the breaststroke events, taking the 50 in 32.72, the 100 in 1:09 and the 200 in a strong 2:26.79.

Sweden’s Therese Alshammar was the third woman to win three: the 50m free in 25.60, the 100 free in 56.17 and the 50 fly in 26.89.
Two teens were the standouts among the men: 18 year-old Pawel Korzeniowski of Poland and 14 year-old Dani Gyurta of Hungary. Korzeniowski was the only male triple winner, taking the 200m fly in 1:58.98 over Hungary’s Tamas Kerekjarto, a USC graduate, who touched in 1:59.68 He came back to win the 400IM in 4:22.29, edging Israel’s Mickey Halika, 4:24.51, then went on to win the 1500m free in 15:30.43..

Gyurta, whose progress we’ve been watching since he was 11, celebrated his upcoming fifteenth birthday by taking the 100 and 200 metres breaststroke events in 1:02.39 and 2:15.80, respectively.

Swimming legend Alex Popov won the 50 free in 22.86 over Spain’s Eduardo Lorente, 22.99. But Lorente came back to overthrow the Czar in the 100, 50.39 to 50.48.

In other highlights, Israel’s Shay Livnat set an Israeli national record by winning the 200m free in 1:49.62; Britain’s Mark Foster took the 50 fly in 24.21 and Slovenia’s Sara Isakovic won the women’s 200 free in 2:01.04.


Austria International Meet
Vienna, Austria

April 23-25, 2004

50-metre pool

RESULTS


WOMEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 25.60 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE
2 25.89 Draxler Judith,70,AUT
3 26.25 Palacios Maria,82,ESP


100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 56.17 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE
2 56.68 Myskova Jana,77,CZE
3 57.02 Rouba Tatiana,83,ESP


200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 2:01.04 Isakovic Sara,88,SLO
2 2:01.72 Rouba Tatiana,83,ESP
3 2:02.17 Caballero Melissa,85,ESP


400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 4:09.14 Jedrzejczak Otylia,83,POL
2 4:11.36 Villaecia Erika,84,ESP
3 4:11.91 Caballero Melissa,85,ESP


800 METRES FREESTYLE
1 8:35.49 Villaecia Erika,84,ESP
2 8:46.09 Caballero Melissa,85,ESP
3 8:53.26 Ramos Arantxa,88,ESP


50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 29.44 Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO
2 30.14 Peris Mercedes,85,ESP
3 30.14 Klosova Petra,86,CZE


100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 1:02.90 Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO
2 1:03.31 Gustamelsky Anna,81,ISR
3 1:04.37 Saseta Ane,83,ESP


200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 2:15.49 Ornstedt Louise,85,DEN
2 2:15.84 Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO
3 2:16.17 Saseta Ane,83,ESP


50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 32.72 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
2 32.98 Sambrailo Tamara,86,SLO
3 33.05 Badillo Concepcion,86,ESP


100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:09.12 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
2 1:10.72 Sambrailo Tamara,86,SLO
3 1:11.51 Thorup Majken,79,DEN


200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:26.79 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
2 2:32.29 Marinovic Smiljana,77,CRO
3 2:33.51 Perez Sara,88,ESP


50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 26.89 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE
2 26.95 Nadarajah Fabienne,85,AUT
3 27.27 Draxler Judith,70,AUT


100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 59.67 Jedrzejczak Otylia,83,POL
2 1:00.93 Nadarajah Fabienne,85,AUT
3 1:01.13 Zahrl Petra,81,AUT


200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 2:07.39 Jedrzejczak Otylia,83,POL
2 2:12.23 Zahrl Petra,81,AUT
3 2:15.03 Vives Roser,84,ESP


200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 2:16.06 Klinar Anja,88,SLO
2 2:17.82 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
3 2:18.05 Rouba Tatiana,83,ESP


400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:47.21 Klinar Anja,88,SLO
2 4:51.78 Perez Sara,88,ESP
3 4:56.34 Balogh Vanessa,88,HUN



MEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 22.86 Popov Alexander,71,RUS
2 22.99 Lorente Eduardo,77,ESP
3 23.04 Ivanov Artem,81,UKR


100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 50.39 Lorente Eduardo,77,ESP
2 50.48 Popov Alexander,71,RUS
3 50.86 Svoboda Kvetoslav,82,CZE


200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:49.62 Livnat Shay,84,ISR
2 1:50.17 Svoboda Kvetoslav,82,CZE
3 1:51.05 Lanzarini Klaus,77,ITA


400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 3:52.77 Carstensen Jacob,78,DEN
2 3:54.07 Svoboda Kvetoslav,82,CZE
3 3:54.32 Livnat Shay,84,ISR


1500 METRES FREESTYLE
1 15:30.43 Korzeniowski Pawel,85,POL
2 15:32.75 Kiss Gergo,88,HUN
3 15:36.06 Kalteis Hannes,82,AUT


50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 26.34 Ortega David,79,ESP
2 26.53 Popov Alexander,71,RUS
3 26.54 Kozulj Gordan,76,CRO


100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 56.32 Medvesek Blaz,80,SLO
2 56.42 Aleshin Evgeni,79,RUS
3 56.53 Kozulj Gordan,76,CRO


200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 2:01.19 Aleshin Evgeni,79,RUS
2 2:01.92 Merisi Emanuele,72,ITA
3 2:02.42 Suskov Pavel,81,LTU


50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 28.27 Markic Matiaz,83,SLO
2 28.44 Tahirovic Emil,79,SLO
3 28.93 Tepavcevic Mladen,76,SCG


100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:02.39 Gyurta Daniel,89,HUN
2 1:03.20 Markic Matiaz,83,SLO
3 1:03.31 Malek Daniel,73,CZE


200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:15.80 Gyurta Daniel,89,HUN
2 2:17.47 Pernat Matiaz,84,SLO
3 2:17.63 Podoprigora Max,78,AUT


50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 24.21 Foster Mark,70,GBR
2 24.72 Puninski Alex,85,CRO
3 24.74 Gaspar Zsolt,77,HUN


100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 54.37 Gaspar Zsolt,77,HUN
2 55.10 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN
3 55.21 Puninski Alex,85,CRO


200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 1:58.98 Korzeniowski Pawel,85,POL
2 1:59.68 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN
3 2:00.38 Markovic Vladan,77,SCG


200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 2:03.27 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN
2 2:05.40 Cac Kresimir,76,CRO
3 2:05.62 Mankoc Peter,78,SLO


400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:22.29 Korzeniowski Pawel,85,POL
2 4:24.51 Halika Michael,78,ISR
3 4:24.56 Kerekjarto Tamas,79,HUN