ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





TCU Extends Lead, Looking To Sweep Conference USA Titles -- February 28, 2004

HOUSTON, Tex, February 28. THE TCU menís and womenís teams extended their leads, while a total of seven meet records were broken in the second day of competition at the Conference USA Womenís Swimming and Diving Championship and Menís Invitational on Friday.

On the womenís side, the Horned Frogs remain in first place with a team score of 536. East Carolina follows in second (398), while Houston (373) and Tulane (314) are third and fourth, respectively. Louisville (245) and Saint Louis (242) round out the top seven.

On the menís side, the Horned Frogs are first with a score of 605, while ECU is second (501) and Louisville is ranked third with a score of 438.50. Cincinnati (316.50) and Saint Louis (242) are fourth and fifth, respectively.

Immediately in the first two events, two meet records were broken. The TCU
team of Erin Irons, Leann Cathcart, Tiffany Strawn and Erica Tate were victorious in the 200-yard medley relay, notching a meet record time of 1:44.11.

For the second year in a row, the Cincinnati menís team captured the 200 medley relay. The Bearcat team of Enrique Bayata, Steve Marshall, David Gustavsson, Ryan Yearwood finished first with a C-USA record time of 1:30.57.

East Carolinaís Holly Williams won the 400 individual medley with a meet record time of 4:22.91. She eclipsed the old mark set by TCUís Jamie MacCurdy (4:23.91) in 2002. Cincinnatiís Louise Gowens followed in second with a time of 4:24.42, while TCUís Keleigh Wentworth placed third (4:24.54).

UCís Carlo Piccio defended his league crown, winning the 400 individual medley with a time of 3:57.71. TCUís Scott McCure placed second (3:59.97), while Saint Louisí John Stoneburner followed in third with a time of 4:02.92.

Cincinnatiís Ann Degenstein upset the reigning C-USA champion, Diane Parker of ECU, in the 100 fly, posting another C-USA meet record with a time of 54.70. Degenstein had broken the previous mark during the preliminaries (54.86), before eclipsing the record again in the finals. Parker came in second (55.28) and teammate Kate Gordan finished third (55.86).

On the menís side, Louisville claimed a big win in the 100 fly when sophomore Ihara Kleber took first place with a time of 49.02. Cincinnati nabbed the next two spots with Gustavsson finishing second (49.29) and Ryan Yearwood placing third (49.57).

TCU captured the top three spots in the womenís 100 freestyle. Karen Sandifer won the event with a time of 1:51.43, while Tara Sullivan (1:52.09)
and Jennifer Antisdale (1:52.39) finished second and third, respectively.

ECUís Casey Cronin captured the 200 freestyle crown with a time of 1:39.74, while TCUís Yousif Del Valle placed second (1:40.26).

After finishing second in the 100 fly, ECUís Parker came back in the 100 breaststroke to place first and not only post an NCAA provisional time, but also set a meet record of 1:02.67. She eclipsed her old mark of 1:03.46 that she set when she won the crown at the 2002 C-USA Championship.

In the menís event, TCUís Aran Bean claimed his first individual title with a meet record time of 55.41. East Carolinaís Kenny Flory (56.12) and Cincinnatiís Steve Marshall followed in second and third, respectively, in the 100 breaststroke.

Cincinnatiís Nelly Jorgensen won the 100 backstroke league crown (57.24), while TCU claimed the second (Irons Ė 57.28), third (Aimee Moreau Ė 58.16) and fourth-place (Tiffany Strawn Ė 58.23) medals.

TCUís Craig Chapman defended his 100 back title, nabbing a time of 49.39. Cincinnatiís Enrique Bayata was close behind, placing second (50.41), while Joseph Mittel of Louisville finished third (50.43).

In the diving events, Houstonís Anna Kiess claimed her first C-USA crown on the one-meter springboard with a score of 282.70. Teammate Azul Almazan followed in second (280.25) and TCUís Kelly Seely placed third (258.85).

Louisvilleís Sean Wilkinson captured his third C-USA title on the three-meter springboard with a score of 539.90. Teammate Richard Marschner followed in second (448.10), while TCUís Stephen Gebren placed third (410.95).

In the final event of the night, the TCU womenís team of Antisdale, Sullivan, Wentworth and Sandifer claimed the 800 freestyle relay with a time of 7:32.38. The Horned Frogs also claimed the menís title with the team of Del Valle, Chapman, Aaron McLachlan and McCure (6:42.99).

A total of seven meet records were broken in the second night of competition. On the womenís side, East Carolina and Cincinnati led the night winning two individual titles each, while TCU claimed two relays and one individual crown.
In the menís competition, the Horned Frogs won two individual titles and one relay, while Cincinnati won a relay and individual event.

The final day of the C-USA Womenís Swimming and Diving Championship and Menís Invitational begins on Friday with the prelims at 10 a.m. (CST).

C-USA Swimming and Diving Championship
Day Two Scores

Womenís Team Scores
1. TCU 536
2. East Carolina 398
3. Houston 373
4. Cincinnati 340
5. Tulane 314
6. Louisville 245
7. Saint Louis 190

Menís Team Scores
1. TCU 605
2. East Carolina 501
3. Louisville 438.50
4. Cincinnati 316.50
5. Saint Louis 242

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 1:39.90
NCAA "B" Std: ! 1:42.89
Meet Record: R 1:45.09 2002 E. Carolina
Hendrick, Parker, Kochman, Foster
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas Christian University 1:48.04 1:44.11R 40
1) Irons, Erin SR 2) Cathcart, Leann SO
3) Strawn, Tiffany JR 4) Tate, Erica FR
27.00 56.52 1:21.24 1:44.11
2 East Carolina University 1:46.78 1:45.19 34
1) Snead, Marty M JR 2) Parker, Diane L JR
3) Gordan, Kate S FR 4) Williams, Adrienne M SO
27.84 56.91 1:22.12 1:45.19
3 University of Cincinnati 1:49.49 1:45.60 32
1) Jorgensen, Nelly SR 2) Rye, Tricia SR
3) Degenstein, Ann SO 4) Thoman, Victoria SO
27.67 57.28 1:21.65 1:45.60
4 Tulane University 1:49.69 1:46.02 30
1) McCoy, Katherine FR 2) Jones, Monica FR
3) Emerson, Taylor FR 4) McEachrane, Linda FR
27.04 57.97 1:23.36 1:46.02
5 University of Houston 1:47.65 1:46.75 28
1) Bay, Kristin JR 2) DeWitt, Kristina SR
3) Szanto, Sziszi FR 4) Starr, Laura SR
27.60 57.29 1:22.89 1:46.75
6 University of Louisville 1:50.25 1:47.05 26
1) Niehoff, Larissa FR 2) Meng, Heather FR
3) Densmore, Meg SO 4) Rabe, Emily FR
28.40 58.08 1:23.45 1:47.05
7 Saint Louis University 1:52.00 1:50.07 24
1) Capellupo, Megan JR 2) Tessar, Kelly SO
3) Hildebrand, Meaghan JR 4) Kotowski, Katie FR
27.78 57.91 1:24.94 1:50.07

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 1:26.72
NCAA "B" Std: ! 1:29.32
Meet Record: R 1:30.77 2002 TCU
Ewert, Adkins, McLachlan, Kizer
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Cincinnati 1:34.21 1:30.57R 40
1) Bayata, Enrique JR 2) Marshall, Steve SO
3) Gustavsson, David H SO 4) Yearwood, Ryan SO
23.76 49.03 1:10.61 1:30.57
2 Texas Christian University 1:32.91 1:31.19 34
1) Chapman, Craig JR 2) Bean, Aran FR
3) McLachlan, Aaron SR 4) Tietze, David SR
23.47 48.87 1:11.02 1:31.19
3 University of Louisville 1:35.99 1:31.82 32
1) Mittel, Joseph SR 2) Parker, Dale FR
3) Ihara, Kleber SO 4) Bieger, Andy SO
23.56 49.75 1:11.33 1:31.82
4 East Carolina University 1:34.16 1:32.73 30
1) Hendrick, Kelly W JR 2) Brown, Zack Z FR
3) Flory, Kenny SR 4) Stark, Gavin J JR
23.35 49.86 1:12.27 1:32.73
5 Saint Louis University 1:40.00 1:37.31 28
1) Stephens, Josh FR 2) Stoneburner, John SO
3) Sheridan, Rich SR 4) Beischel, Bryan SO
25.26 52.05 1:15.73 1:37.31

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 4:15.93
NCAA "B" Std: ! 4:23.60
Meet Record: R 4:23.91 2002 Jamie MacCurdy TCU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Williams, Holly J SO ECU 4:25.93 4:22.91! 20
27.50 59.01 1:31.65 2:04.02 2:42.58 3:21.35 3:52.26 4:22.91
2 Gowens, Louise S SR UC 4:26.89 4:24.42 17
27.41 58.17 1:31.71 2:04.82 2:43.64 3:22.74 3:54.50 4:24.42
3 Wentworth, Keleigh FR TCU 4:25.79 4:24.54 16
28.06 59.79 1:34.31 2:07.57 2:45.44 3:24.05 3:54.91 4:24.54
4 Cannon, Christi FR TCU 4:26.93 4:29.21 15
28.43 1:01.00 1:35.34 2:09.54 2:48.05 3:26.70 3:58.54 4:29.21
5 Turpin, Lulu SR UH 4:30.81 4:30.37 14
27.98 1:00.18 1:34.43 2:08.39 2:48.14 3:28.42 4:00.45 4:30.37
6 Szanto, Sziszi FR UH 4:28.16 4:32.18 13
28.06 59.48 1:35.65 2:11.46 2:50.42 3:29.60 4:01.31 4:32.18
7 Williams, Amanda FR TU 4:34.20 4:32.31 12
28.90 1:01.45 1:35.97 2:09.90 2:50.54 3:31.15 4:02.27 4:32.31
8 Underwood, Meggie FR TU 4:32.91 4:35.03 11
29.12 1:01.55 1:35.97 2:10.26 2:51.83 3:33.52 4:04.65 4:35.03
B - Final
9 Fuller, Lara G JR ECU 4:35.96 4:32.76 9
28.93 1:01.90 1:36.99 2:11.74 2:50.18 3:30.16 4:01.55 4:32.76
10 Belch, Jenn F SR ECU 4:35.92 4:33.74 7
29.61 1:03.84 1:38.85 2:13.10 2:53.05 3:33.10 4:03.96 4:33.74
11 Royce, Jackie L SO ECU 4:39.39 4:36.13 6
29.63 1:03.66 1:39.89 2:15.62 2:55.10 3:34.30 4:05.72 4:36.13
12 Grass, Meredith FR SLU 4:39.72 4:36.70 5
29.33 1:03.63 1:39.24 2:13.93 2:53.93 3:34.87 4:06.09 4:36.70
13 Hagen, Kelly SO UC 4:38.25 4:38.44 4
29.30 1:02.96 1:40.09 2:15.97 2:54.68 3:34.86 4:07.32 4:38.44
14 Gebhardt, Theresa FR SLU 4:47.65 4:39.86 3
30.93 1:05.54 1:42.77 2:18.72 2:57.96 3:37.67 4:09.39 4:39.86
15 Loechle, Meredith SO TCU 4:42.19 4:39.92 2
29.29 1:02.43 1:39.52 2:15.59 2:56.00 3:36.47 4:08.89 4:39.92
-- Richardson, Kim SR UC 4:43.43 DQ
30.69 1:06.38 1:44.29 2:21.16 2:59.12 3:38.10 4:11.41 DQ
Preliminaries
17 Lynn, Mandy FR UL 4:51.55
18 Pass, Erica FR UC 4:52.64
19 Schleicher, Kayla FR SLU 4:54.80
20 Dye, Brittney SR UH 5:00.63

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 3:47.29
NCAA "B" Std: ! 3:54.10
Meet Record: R 3:55.42 2003 Carlo Piccio Cincinnati
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Piccio, Carlo C JR UC 4:02.15 3:57.71 20
25.09 52.87 1:23.24 1:52.91 2:26.65 3:01.17 3:29.80 3:57.71
2 McCure, Scott JR TCU 4:01.80 3:59.97 17
25.06 54.20 1:24.94 1:54.93 2:29.46 3:04.48 3:32.50 3:59.97
3 Stoneburner, John SO SLU 4:02.52 4:02.92 16
25.04 54.42 1:25.70 1:56.49 2:30.37 3:05.41 3:34.49 4:02.92
4 Dragunas, Andrew J JR ECU 4:09.81 4:08.22 15
24.93 53.77 1:26.01 1:57.74 2:33.25 3:09.34 3:39.19 4:08.22
5 Donovan, Andy JR TCU 4:08.99 4:09.79 14
26.54 56.47 1:28.52 2:00.07 2:36.69 3:14.24 3:42.42 4:09.79
6 Wildrick, Matt E SR ECU 4:13.96 4:10.83 13
26.84 57.41 1:29.52 2:00.66 2:36.47 3:12.64 3:42.36 4:10.83
7 Wherry, Kenneth JR TCU 4:12.31 4:14.87 12
25.52 55.56 1:29.46 2:02.64 2:38.46 3:15.95 3:45.81 4:14.87
8 Weisz, Robbie SO UL 4:13.29 4:16.64 11
25.80 55.01 1:29.72 2:03.36 2:40.57 3:17.41 3:47.37 4:16.64
B - Final
9 Maynard, Ryan SR UL 4:29.42 4:20.68 9
26.82 58.70 1:34.67 2:09.76 2:46.22 3:22.38 3:52.34 4:20.68
10 Jacobs, Clay FR UL 4:20.28 4:20.70 7
26.72 57.33 1:31.03 2:04.72 2:41.21 3:18.47 3:50.44 4:20.70
11 Brewster, Ryan SR UL 4:25.64 4:24.06 6
26.85 57.95 1:31.55 2:05.21 2:43.85 3:22.77 3:53.68 4:24.06
12 Celik, Aaron FR UC 4:25.85 4:24.12 5
26.95 58.31 1:35.98 2:12.75 2:47.19 3:22.29 3:53.69 4:24.12
13 Gray, Travis SO UL 4:28.10 4:29.80 4
27.05 57.97 1:32.34 2:07.10 2:49.77 3:31.54 4:01.34 4:29.80
Preliminaries
-- Kotze, Christoff SO TCU 4:17.30 X

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 53.75
NCAA "B" Std: ! 55.36
Meet Record: R 55.07 2002 Marein de Jong Cincinnati
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Degenstein, Ann SO UC 54.86 54.70R 20
25.61 54.70
2 Parker, Diane L JR ECU 55.25 55.28! 17
25.89 55.28
3 Gordan, Kate S FR ECU 56.08 55.86 16
25.85 55.86
4 Strawn, Tiffany JR TCU 56.20 56.33 15
26.35 56.33
5 Tate, Erica FR TCU 56.63 56.41 14
26.41 56.41
6 Emerson, Taylor FR TU 56.84 56.80 13
26.74 56.80
7 Nicolletta, Angie JR UL 56.72 57.14 12
26.67 57.14
8 Brasier, Karen FR UC 56.83 57.88 11
26.68 57.88
B - Final
9 Kochman, Katie A SR ECU 58.31 57.20 9
26.48 57.20
10 Moreau, Aimee JR TCU 58.47 57.40 7
26.96 57.40
11 Densmore, Meg SO UL 57.93 57.80 6
26.83 57.80
12 Lau, Kat FR UH 58.49 58.64 5
26.90 58.64
13 Wyatt, Stephanie SO UL 59.70 59.52 4
27.26 59.52
14 Funk, Kristen SO UC 59.80 1:00.31 3
28.04 1:00.31
15 Thoman, Victoria SO UC 1:00.69 1:00.67 2
28.33 1:00.67
16 McGuire, Katie JR TU 59.71 1:00.81 1
28.05 1:00.81
Preliminaries
17 Loechle, Meredith SO TCU 1:01.24
18 Valentino, Jenny FR SLU 1:01.69
19 Hildebrand, Meaghan JR SLU 1:02.47
20 Rutter, Amanda FR UH 1:03.47
21 Wien, Meagan JR UH 1:03.58

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 47.25
NCAA "B" Std: ! 48.66
Meet Record: R 47.83 2002 Ryan McNally Cincinnati
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Ihara, Kleber SO UL 50.50 49.02 20
22.86 49.02
2 Gustavsson, David H SO UC 49.09 49.29 17
22.81 49.29
3 Yearwood, Ryan SO UC 49.92 49.57 16
23.02 49.57
4 Flory, Kenny SR ECU 50.17 49.68 15
5 McLachlan, Aaron SR TCU 50.10 49.70 14
23.37 49.70
6 Dragunas, Andrew J JR ECU 51.31 51.32 13
24.12 51.32
7 Bostick, Parker P FR ECU 51.83 52.01 12
24.11 52.01
-- Mittel, Joseph SR UL 50.48 DQ
23.74 DQ
B - Final
9 Donohue, Matt P FR ECU 52.05 51.83 9
23.82 51.83
10 Goldberg, Dan FR UC 52.03 52.12 7
24.52 52.12
11 Gooch, George FR TCU 51.99 52.19 6
24.16 52.19
12 Thompson, Robbie SR UL 53.27 52.86 5
24.46 52.86
13 Stephens, Josh FR SLU 53.01 53.01 4
24.38 53.01
14 Bieger, Andy SO UL 52.57 53.03 3
24.18 53.03
15 Weisz, Robbie SO UL 52.14 53.19 2
25.01 53.19
16 Sheridan, Rich SR SLU 53.44 53.25 1
24.77 53.25
Preliminaries
17 Hanzalik, John FR UL 53.88
-- Breehl, Will SO UL 57.29 X
-- McLoughlin, Joe C FR ECU 54.95 X

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 1:47.61
NCAA "B" Std: ! 1:50.83
Meet Record: R 1:48.75 2002 Maria Oberg Cincinnati
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Sandifer, Karen FR TCU 1:52.20 1:51.43 20
26.14 54.41 1:22.95 1:51.43
2 Sullivan, Tara FR TCU 1:52.33 1:52.09 17
26.57 55.02 1:23.63 1:52.09
3 Antisdale, Jennifer SO TCU 1:52.33 1:52.39 16
25.96 54.27 1:23.06 1:52.39
4 Menard, Haley FR UH 1:54.54 1:52.48 15
25.78 54.20 1:23.24 1:52.48
5 de Jong, Gerdien FR UC 1:53.50 1:53.53 14
26.30 54.87 1:24.38 1:53.53
6 Bullock, Lauren SO UL 1:54.19 1:53.86 13
26.15 54.82 1:24.07 1:53.86
7 Hunt, Sarah V SO ECU 1:53.67 1:54.21 12
26.37 55.36 1:24.29 1:54.21
8 Meade, Jennie M FR ECU 1:54.63 1:55.32 11
26.17 55.07 1:25.13 1:55.32
B - Final
9 Taheri, Nicole FR TU 1:55.26 1:53.98 9
27.34 56.36 1:25.45 1:53.98
10 Gordan, Kate S FR ECU 1:55.71 1:54.41 7
26.44 54.99 1:24.65 1:54.41
11 Lutzen, Jenny FR SLU 1:55.26 1:55.72 6
26.97 55.61 1:25.33 1:55.72
12 Felker, Courtney L SO ECU 1:56.42 1:55.80 5
26.92 56.47 1:26.15 1:55.80
13 Carey, Elizabeth FR TU 1:56.21 1:56.61 4
27.02 56.36 1:26.47 1:56.61
14 Starr, Laura SR UH 1:56.33 1:56.66 3
26.50 55.53 1:25.62 1:56.66
15 Hughes, Jessica FR TU 1:56.57 1:56.79 2
27.74 57.14 1:27.13 1:56.79
16 Funk, Kristen SO UC 1:56.68 1:57.35 1
27.86 57.08 1:27.11 1:57.35
Preliminaries
17 Williams, Stacey SO UH 1:56.74
18 Burns, Jen M SR ECU 1:56.79
19 Oberjohn, Emily FR SLU 1:57.12
20 Altepeter, Alice SO SLU 1:57.17
21 Seymour, Lauren JR UL 1:57.23
22 Christian, Leslie FR TU 1:57.80
23 Salazar, Ale FR UH 1:58.21
24 Loyd, Emily S FR ECU 1:58.23
25 Norton, Maggie SO SLU 1:58.29
26 Wright, Melissa FR UH 1:58.50
27 Kotowski, Katie FR SLU 1:59.06
28 Brinkman, Ashley SO SLU 1:59.51
29 Langeland, Nellie FR TU 1:59.63
30 Rivas, Paola FR UC 1:59.66
31 Misterka, Cathy SO SLU 2:00.87
32 Duke, Amy SO UH 2:08.52
-- Jackson, Kendra FR TCU 1:57.64 X

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 1:36.19
NCAA "B" Std: ! 1:39.07
Meet Record: R 1:39.66 2002 Matt Walker E. Carolina
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cronin, Casey D JR ECU 1:39.53 1:39.74 20
23.35 48.97 1:14.13 1:39.74
2 Del Valle, Yousif FR TCU 1:39.78 1:40.26 17
23.40 49.04 1:15.09 1:40.26
3 Lees, Matt SO UL 1:41.38 1:40.82 16
23.40 49.13 1:15.13 1:40.82
4 Stark, Gavin J JR ECU 1:41.28 1:42.03 15
23.90 50.15 1:16.29 1:42.03
5 Skudin, Cliff P SR ECU 1:42.42 1:42.52 14
23.70 49.82 1:15.88 1:42.52
6 Tietze, David SR TCU 1:42.79 1:43.23 13
24.30 50.83 1:17.10 1:43.23
7 Walters, Daniel SR ECU 1:43.35 1:43.45 12
23.84 49.91 1:16.28 1:43.45
8 Cregan, Tommy J SR ECU 1:43.62 1:43.71 11
24.12 50.08 1:16.91 1:43.71
B - Final
9 Curnutte, Josh J FR ECU 1:45.22 1:43.63 9
23.89 50.10 1:16.44 1:43.63
10 Shapero, Kyle JR UC 1:45.82 1:44.04 7
24.29 50.52 1:16.69 1:44.04
11 Souza, Vinnie JR UL 1:45.40 1:44.38 6
24.23 51.04 1:18.03 1:44.38
12 Thomas, Tim JR UL 1:43.84 1:44.52 5
24.61 51.43 1:18.52 1:44.52
13 Farnham, Jon SO UL 1:43.87 1:44.61 4
24.37 51.06 1:17.87 1:44.61
14 Johansen, Christopher SO SLU 1:44.35 1:44.84 3
24.81 51.55 1:18.30 1:44.84
15 Covey, Joe JR TCU 1:45.02 1:45.16 2
24.55 51.53 1:18.25 1:45.16
16 Walker, Matt SR ECU 1:45.06 1:45.36 1
24.49 51.52 1:18.60 1:45.36
Preliminaries
17 Sohngen, Todd FR UC 1:47.27
18 Cameron, John M FR ECU 1:48.30
19 Brungardt Jr., B.J. FR SLU 1:48.65
20 Fitzgerald, Carter SO SLU 1:49.37
21 Kline, Josh SR UC 1:49.93
22 Long, Andrew SR SLU 1:50.06
23 Gartland, Robby FR SLU 1:53.37
24 Dowling, Albert FR UC 2:02.15
-- Gonzalez, Andy FR TCU 1:47.65 X

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 1:02.00
NCAA "B" Std: ! 1:03.86
Meet Record: R 1:03.46 2002 Diane Parker E. Carolina
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Parker, Diane L JR ECU 1:03.49 1:02.67R 20
29.65 1:02.67
2 Meng, Heather FR UL 1:04.92 1:03.73! 17
30.25 1:03.73
3 McEachrane, Linda FR TU 1:05.02 1:03.95 16
30.07 1:03.95
4 Rye, Tricia SR UC 1:04.56 1:04.21 15
30.06 1:04.21
5 Gustafsson, Emma SO UC 1:04.92 1:04.47 14
30.82 1:04.47
6 Lindgren, Meredith R SO ECU 1:05.71 1:05.93 13
30.88 1:05.93
7 DeWitt, Kristina SR UH 1:06.10 1:06.20 12
31.21 1:06.20
8 Jones, Monica FR TU 1:05.55 1:07.42 11
31.58 1:07.42
B - Final
9 Shinton, Kelly E SO ECU 1:06.37 1:05.53 9
31.05 1:05.53
10 Proffitt, Liz SR TCU 1:06.20 1:06.10 7
31.01 1:06.10
11 Tessar, Kelly SO SLU 1:06.31 1:06.20 6
31.10 1:06.20
12 Cathcart, Leann SO TCU 1:06.38 1:06.92 5
31.58 1:06.92
13 Ferguson, Amber SR TCU 1:07.70 1:07.32 3.5
31.83 1:07.32
13 Skille, Maggie FR TCU 1:07.54 1:07.32 3.5
31.67 1:07.32
15 Richardson, Kim SR UC 1:07.34 1:07.81 2
31.70 1:07.81
16 Quinn, Maureen FR TU 1:07.67 1:08.27 1
31.88 1:08.27
Preliminaries
17 Williams, Adrienne M SO ECU 1:08.44
18 Kochman, Katie A SR ECU 1:08.92
19 Berzinis, Jen FR TU 1:09.17
20 Pass, Erica FR UC 1:09.63
21 Banjeglav, Tatjana SO UH 1:09.64
22 Fehring, Krista SR UC 1:09.94
-- Wyatt, Stephanie SO UL DQ

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 54.00
NCAA "B" Std: ! 55.62
Meet Record: R 56.32 2002 Scott Adkins TCU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bean, Aran FR TCU 56.88 55.41! 20
26.06 55.41
2 Flory, Kenny SR ECU 56.48 56.12R 17
26.06 56.12
3 Marshall, Steve SO UC 57.75 56.99 16
26.59 56.99
4 McCallum, Allan SO TCU 58.11 57.57 15
27.06 57.57
5 Taylor, Jacob JR TCU 58.82 58.52 14
27.41 58.52
6 Brown, Zack Z FR ECU 57.97 58.86 13
27.38 58.86
7 Parker, Dale FR UL 58.53 59.26 12
27.50 59.26
8 Celik, Aaron FR UC 59.42 59.69 11
28.05 59.69
B - Final
9 Jacobs, Clay FR UL 1:00.61 59.62 9
28.06 59.62
10 Winchester, James SR UL 59.63 1:00.19 7
28.54 1:00.19
11 Maynard, Ryan SR UL 59.79 1:00.50 6
28.18 1:00.50
12 Wethington, Steve JR UC 1:00.51 1:00.81 5
29.00 1:00.81
13 Pearce, Rob B FR ECU 1:00.16 1:01.26 4
28.57 1:01.26
14 Sash, Steve FR SLU 1:01.18 1:01.35 3
28.67 1:01.35
15 Heafner, Tom FR SLU 1:00.87 1:01.61 2
28.90 1:01.61
16 Wozny, Mark SR SLU 1:01.10 1:01.66 1
28.51 1:01.66
Preliminaries
17 Beischel, Bryan SO SLU 1:01.21
18 Festok, Khalid JR SLU 1:03.33
19 Szyman, Dan JR SLU 1:05.21
-- Sandifer, Collin SR TCU DQ

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 54.47
NCAA "B" Std: ! 56.10
Meet Record: R 56.88 2002 Marisa Schenke TCU
Meet Records: R 56.88 2003 Aimee Moreau TCU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Jorgensen, Nelly SR UC 57.65 57.24 20
27.83 57.24
2 Irons, Erin SR TCU 57.57 57.28 17
27.82 57.28
3 Moreau, Aimee JR TCU 58.63 58.16 16
28.15 58.16
4 Strawn, Tiffany JR TCU 58.08 58.23 15
28.82 58.23
5 Bay, Kristin JR UH 58.60 58.80 14
28.40 58.80
6 McCoy, Katherine FR TU 58.95 59.17 13
28.66 59.17
7 Snead, Marty M JR ECU 58.92 59.40 12
28.88 59.40
8 Capellupo, Megan JR SLU 59.19 1:00.06 11
29.00 1:00.06
B - Final
9 Havard, Lauren R SO ECU 59.39 59.84 9
29.08 59.84
10 Vaicaityte, Lina SO UC 1:00.13 1:00.46 7
29.31 1:00.46
11 Holman, Lindsay A JR ECU 1:00.06 1:00.48 6
29.12 1:00.48
12 Blocker, Vicki JR UH 1:00.89 1:00.76 5
29.89 1:00.76
13 Underwood, Meggie FR TU 1:00.67 1:00.87 4
22.38 1:00.87
14 Thoman, Victoria SO UC 1:01.59 1:01.31 3
29.65 1:01.31
15 Niehoff, Larissa FR UL 1:00.04 1:01.36 2
29.33 1:01.36
16 Rabe, Emily FR UL 1:01.90 1:01.55 1
29.61 1:01.55
Preliminaries
17 Neiman, Dawn FR SLU 1:02.90
18 Wannemacher, Kelly FR TCU 1:03.96
19 Dye, Brittney SR UH 1:06.11
-- Hathaway, Stephanie F FR ECU 59.68 X
-- Reid, Amanda SO TCU 1:02.79 X
-- Duke, Amy SO UH DQ

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 47.43
NCAA "B" Std: ! 48.85
Meet Record: R 49.09 2003 Craig Chapman TCU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Chapman, Craig JR TCU 49.84 49.39 20
24.09 49.39
2 Bayata, Enrique JR UC 51.06 50.41 17
24.49 50.41
3 Mittel, Joseph SR UL 50.74 50.43 16
24.65 50.43
4 Hendrick, Kelly W JR ECU 51.28 51.01 15
24.48 51.01
5 Loper, Mitch SR TCU 51.44 51.13 14
24.76 51.13
6 Norcross, Brent SO TCU 51.82 51.42 13
24.56 51.42
7 Spittler, Felix SO UL 52.64 52.25 12
25.25 52.25
8 Graham, Rilus JR TCU 53.05 53.82 11
25.68 53.82
B - Final
9 Goldberg, Dan FR UC 53.10 52.92 9
26.01 52.92
10 Bostick, Parker P FR ECU 54.38 53.10 7
25.99 53.10
11 Donohue, Matt P FR ECU 53.45 53.63 6
25.86 53.63
12 Stephens, Josh FR SLU 53.76 54.37 5
26.27 54.37
13 Poss, Ryan JR SLU 54.02 54.66 4
26.69 54.66
14 Souza, Vinnie JR UL 57.18 55.36 3
27.05 55.36
15 Hanzalik, John FR UL 55.34 56.41 2
26.22 56.41
16 Sauter, Pat FR SLU 57.87 58.00 1
27.97 58.00
Preliminaries
-- Breehl, Will SO UL 59.27 X

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 7:11.65
NCAA "B" Std: ! 7:24.59
Meet Record: R 7:30.24 2002 Cincinnati
Livingston, Conrad, Eliis, Oberg
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas Christian University 7:49.15 7:32.38 40
1) Antisdale, Jennifer SO 2) Sullivan, Tara FR
3) Wentworth, Keleigh FR 4) Sandifer, Karen FR
26.24 54.89 1:24.32 1:53.94 2:20.89 2:50.18 3:18.97 3:47.85
4:13.53 4:42.09 5:11.60 5:41.06 6:06.81 6:34.56 7:03.30 7:32.38
2 University of Cincinnati 7:47.07 7:34.07 34
1) Degenstein, Ann SO 2) de Jong, Gerdien FR
3) Brasier, Karen FR 4) Gowens, Louise S SR
25.81 53.32 1:21.72 1:50.69 2:15.25 2:44.09 3:14.02 3:43.88
4:09.28 4:38.15 5:08.98 5:40.04 6:06.21 6:35.11 7:04.76 7:34.07
3 East Carolina University 7:37.40 7:37.20 32
1) Parker, Diane L JR 2) Hunt, Sarah V SO
3) Meade, Jennie M FR 4) Gordan, Kate S FR
26.32 55.23 1:24.64 1:54.49 2:20.60 2:49.41 3:18.68 3:48.50
4:14.38 4:43.44 5:13.12 5:43.35 6:08.84 6:37.09 7:07.02 7:37.20
4 Tulane University 7:46.69 7:37.43 30
1) Taheri, Nicole FR 2) Hughes, Jessica FR
3) Carey, Elizabeth FR 4) McEachrane, Linda FR
27.01 55.94 1:25.16 1:54.21 2:21.27 2:50.68 7:37.43
5 University of Houston 7:43.58 7:37.54 28
1) Szanto, Sziszi FR 2) Williams, Stacey SO
3) Turpin, Lulu SR 4) Menard, Haley FR
26.35 55.63 1:26.25 1:56.55 2:22.07 2:50.78 3:21.29 3:50.98
4:16.83 4:45.76 5:15.42 5:44.92 6:09.97 6:38.67 7:08.23 7:37.54
6 University of Louisville 7:53.48 7:47.84 26
1) Nicolletta, Angie JR 2) Bullock, Lauren SO
3) Isaacs, Ann JR 4) Seymour, Lauren JR
26.63 55.36 1:25.72 1:56.11 2:22.24 2:51.46 3:21.62 3:51.75
4:18.21 4:47.43 5:17.55 5:48.55 6:15.36 6:45.22 7:16.29 7:47.84
7 Saint Louis University 8:00.00 7:53.28 24
1) Oberjohn, Emily FR 2) Altepeter, Alice SO
3) Norton, Maggie SO 4) Lutzen, Jenny FR
26.91 56.26 1:26.16 1:56.26 2:22.86 2:52.77 3:23.75 3:54.77
4:21.31 4:51.25 5:22.61 5:54.32 6:20.65 6:50.36 7:21.50 7:53.28

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA "A" Std: * 6:26.08
NCAA "B" Std: ! 6:37.66
Meet Record: R 6:41.62 2003 E. Carolina
Cronin, Charles, Cheek, Walker
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas Christian University 6:49.09 6:42.99 40
1) Del Valle, Yousif FR 2) Chapman, Craig JR
3) McLachlan, Aaron SR 4) McCure, Scott JR
22.45 47.66 1:13.88 1:40.25 1:56.09 2:30.44 2:55.49 3:20.49
3:43.28 4:08.92 4:35.33 5:02.45 5:25.14 5:50.54 6:16.40 6:42.99
2 East Carolina University 6:50.97 6:48.49 34
1) Cronin, Casey D JR 2) Skudin, Cliff P SR
3) Stark, Gavin J JR 4) Walters, Daniel SR
22.86 47.85 1:13.66 1:40.15 2:03.93 2:30.62 2:56.55 3:23.36
3:46.76 4:12.85 4:38.87 5:04.65 5:27.47 5:53.84 6:21.06 6:48.49
3 University of Louisville 7:09.32 6:56.27 32
1) Lees, Matt SO 2) Farnham, Jon SO
3) Thomas, Tim JR 4) Spittler, Felix SO
23.59 49.40 1:15.93 1:42.34 2:05.77 2:32.57 2:59.94 3:27.50
3:50.83 4:16.97 4:43.83 5:11.35 5:34.13 6:00.77 6:28.56 6:56.27
4 University of Cincinnati 6:52.52 6:59.86 30
1) Piccio, Carlo C JR 2) Shapero, Kyle JR
3) Goldberg, Dan FR 4) Sohngen, Todd FR
24.14 50.32 1:16.51 1:43.09 2:06.71 2:32.92 3:00.25 3:28.67
3:52.27 4:18.98 4:45.83 5:12.64 5:36.94 6:04.12 6:32.03 6:59.86
5 Saint Louis University 7:20.00 7:00.58 28
1) Stoneburner, John SO 2) Johansen, Christopher SO
3) Poss, Ryan JR 4) Brungardt Jr., B.J. FR
24.31 50.66 1:17.74 1:44.06 2:07.60 2:33.70 3:00.77 3:28.40
3:51.57 4:18.32 4:45.50 5:13.03 5:37.25 6:04.46 6:32.35 7:00.58

Event 27 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: R 370.15 2002 Yulia Pakhalina Houston
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Kiess, Anna FR UH 290.35 282.70 20
2 Almazan, Azul SO UH 275.35 280.25 17
3 Seely, Kelly SO TCU 239.15 258.85 16
4 Drummond, Jerilyn SR UL 230.90 246.25 15
5 Mannella, Stephanie SO UH 209.85 240.95 14
6 Bradford, Marianne FR UL 202.45 218.35 13
7 Gitelson, Rachel FR UH 252.65 212.75 12
8 Truesdell, Tessa SR SLU 219.15 200.85 11
Preliminaries
9 McLamb, Codi SR TCU 197.35 9
10 Lasinski, Erin FR SLU 185.70 7
11 Wheeler, Whitney FR TCU 184.30 6
12 Westerfield, Susan FR SLU 148.35 5
13 Jones, Rachel SO TCU 143.65 4
14 Lindsey, Val JR UC 142.25 3
-- Hillen, Abbey SO ECU 136.20 X
-- Gelsomin, Ashley FR ECU 130.85 X