ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





SMU Extends Lead After Day Three of WAC Swimming and Diving Championships -- February 28, 2004

SAN ANTONIO, Tex, February 28. SMU extended its lead after day three of the 2004 Western Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving Championship. The defending champion Mustangs won three gold medals on the night to increase its lead. SMU currently stands in first with 625 points.

Hawai‘i junior Yan Chen captured her second individual medal with an NCAA automatic-qualifying time of 4:15.64 in the 400-yard individual medley. Chen finished second in the event last year. SMU senior Andrea Cassidy finished second with a time of 4:20.32, while teammate Sara Nordenstam was third with a time of 4:22.19.

In the 100-yard butterfly, SMU's Georgina Lee captured gold for the second-straight season with a time of 53.33, an automatic qualifying time. Her first place time was a season best and the fastest time in the WAC this season. Rice’s Urska Ros was second with a time of 55.14. Hawai‘i’s Mia Broden took the bronze with a time of 55.18.

In the 200-yard freestyle, SMU freshman Celina Lemmen won her first individual title, taking the gold with an automatic qualifying time of 1:47.55. Teammate Marizanne Grundlingh was second with a time of 1:48.50. Rice senior Jackie Corcoran took third with a time of 1:49.97.

Nevada became the first school besides Hawai‘i and SMU to win a gold when senior Leticia Cunha won the 100-yard breastroke with a time 1:03.39. Cunha finished second in the breaststroke last season. Rice junior Lauren Hill took the silver with a time of 1:04.24. SMU’s Laura Pomeroy won the bronze with a time of 1:04.29. All three swimmers swam their best breaststroke of the year.

The Rainbow Wahine took the gold and silver in the 100-yard backstroke. Freshman Nicole Mackey won her second gold medal of the meet after also taking first in the 200-yard individual medley on Friday. YingJuan Zhen was second with a time of 56.05. Zhen was the winner of the backstroke last season. Nevada’s Sarabeth Schweitzer took third with a time of 56.18. This was the first event in which SMU did not finish in the top three.

Hawai‘i diver Qiongjie Huang captured her second gold medal in as many nights, winning the three-meter diving title. Huan took the title with 507.60 points. Junior Maggie Roberts was second with a score of 484.45. Roberts was also second in the one-meter. SMU’s Liz Pike took third with a score of 472.30.

The SMU team of Alex Miciul, Sara Nordenstam, Georgina Lee and Celina Lemmen won the final event of the night, the 400-yard medley relay with a time of 3:42.67. Hawai‘i finished second, while Nevada took third.

After three days of competition, SMU remains in first place with 625 points, followed by Hawai‘i with 484 points. Nevada is third with 423 points. Rice stands in fourth followed by San Jose State and Fresno State, respectively. Action concludes tomorrow at Palo Alto College Natatorium in San Antonio, Texas at 11:00 a.m. with the preliminaries and at 6:30 p.m. for the finals of the 1650-yard freestyle.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team Scores
1. SMU 625
2. Hawai‘i 484
3. Nevada 423
4. Rice 369
5. San Jose State 230
6. Fresno State 166

Event 8 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 4:06.67 2002 Alenka Kejzar, SMU
WAC MEET: # 4:07.30 2002 Kejzar/SMU
Pool: % 4:07.30 2002 Kejzar, Alenka, SMU
4:15.93 A
4:23.60 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Chen, Yan JR Hawai`i 4:25.65 4:15.64 A 20
27.65 57.90 1:30.50 2:02.18 2:38.16 3:15.12 3:45.68 4:15.64
2 Cassidy, Andrea L SR SMU 4:23.84 4:20.32 B 17
28.34 59.59 1:32.42 2:05.36 2:42.32 3:20.19 3:50.62 4:20.32
3 Nordenstam, Sara M SO SMU 4:30.80 4:22.19 B 16
28.51 1:01.17 1:35.76 2:09.28 2:45.54 3:22.43 3:53.10 4:22.19
4 Bichman, Adi JR RICE 4:26.88 4:22.71 B 15
29.02 1:01.00 1:35.00 2:08.91 2:46.34 3:24.11 3:53.83 4:22.71
5 Voight, Jennifer JR RICE 4:28.95 4:27.93 14
27.80 59.94 1:34.75 2:08.29 2:47.03 3:26.20 3:57.34 4:27.93
6 Affleck, Jessica L SO Hawai`i 4:36.43 4:29.90 13
29.14 1:01.68 1:36.68 2:09.77 2:50.19 3:30.41 4:00.99 4:29.90
7 Kristick, Corrie SO RICE 4:39.01 4:36.73 12
30.55 1:05.40 1:40.53 2:14.91 2:54.79 3:34.67 4:06.05 4:36.73
8 Doyle, Kirstin FR RICE 4:41.93 4:38.14 11
30.30 1:05.50 1:41.60 2:16.68 2:56.86 3:36.83 4:07.70 4:38.14
B - Final
9 McCary, Kate SO UN 4:46.09 4:41.62 9
29.91 1:03.31 1:38.78 2:13.16 2:54.97 3:37.25 4:10.20 4:41.62
10 Leon, Kristin SR FS 4:43.79 4:42.20 7
28.43 1:00.40 1:36.59 2:12.67 2:54.43 3:37.96 4:10.32 4:42.20
11 Wells, Brooke JR SJSU 4:43.19 4:42.61 6
29.83 1:04.08 1:40.21 2:15.95 2:57.25 3:39.54 4:11.72 4:42.61
12 Palmberg, Lindsay SO FS 4:53.91 4:46.97 5
29.08 1:01.94 1:38.52 2:14.19 2:57.23 3:40.47 4:14.48 4:46.97
13 Glarrow, Christine SO SJSU 4:49.62 4:47.34 4
30.00 1:03.98 1:41.47 2:18.56 2:59.97 3:42.32 4:15.31 4:47.34
14 Green, Nicole SO SJSU 4:59.94 4:55.38 3
30.35 1:04.92 1:43.66 2:21.60 3:03.78 3:46.99 4:21.74 4:55.38
-- Cadag, Larissa FR UN 4:43.86 X4:37.23
28.50 1:01.18 1:37.75 2:13.36 2:53.82 3:34.01 4:06.37 4:37.23

Event 8 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 4:06.67 2002 Alenka Kejzar, SMU
WAC MEET: # 4:07.30 2002 Kejzar/SMU
Pool: % 4:07.30 2002 Kejzar, Alenka, SMU
4:15.93 A
4:23.60 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cassidy, Andrea L SR SMU 4:23.84
28.62 59.99 1:34.46 2:07.85 2:45.53 3:22.83 3:53.87 4:23.84
2 Chen, Yan JR Hawai`i 4:25.65
29.61 1:00.66 1:33.96 2:06.70 2:44.82 3:23.10 3:54.70 4:25.65
3 Bichman, Adi JR RICE 4:26.88
29.34 1:01.61 1:36.37 2:10.10 2:48.21 3:26.49 3:57.10 4:26.88
4 Voight, Jennifer JR RICE 4:28.95
28.01 1:00.39 1:34.47 2:08.35 2:46.38 3:25.70 3:57.66 4:28.95
5 Nordenstam, Sara M SO SMU 4:30.80
28.47 1:01.35 1:36.86 2:11.11 2:48.31 3:25.94 3:59.07 4:30.80
6 Affleck, Jessica L SO Hawai`i 4:36.43
29.17 1:02.44 1:37.18 2:11.32 2:52.38 3:33.73 4:05.32 4:36.43
7 Kristick, Corrie SO RICE 4:39.01
30.86 1:05.87 1:41.39 2:15.82 2:54.88 3:34.67 4:07.11 4:39.01
8 Doyle, Kirstin FR RICE 4:41.93
30.33 1:05.58 1:42.47 2:18.12 2:58.67 3:38.77 4:10.63 4:41.93
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Wells, Brooke JR SJSU 4:43.19
29.68 1:03.41 1:39.55 2:14.79 2:56.59 3:39.14 4:11.84 4:43.19
10 Leon, Kristin SR FS 4:43.79
28.91 1:01.30 1:38.41 2:14.42 2:56.07 3:38.93 4:12.14 4:43.79
11 McCary, Kate SO UN 4:46.09
29.57 1:03.12 1:38.92 2:13.29 2:55.74 3:39.86 4:13.84 4:46.09
12 Glarrow, Christine SO SJSU 4:49.62
30.19 1:04.09 1:42.36 2:19.18 3:01.17 3:44.03 4:17.26 4:49.62
13 Palmberg, Lindsay SO FS 4:53.91
29.17 1:02.15 1:38.41 2:14.97 2:59.65 3:44.73 4:19.55 4:53.91
14 Green, Nicole SO SJSU 4:59.94
30.74 1:05.61 1:44.93 2:22.98 3:05.99 3:50.49 4:26.11 4:59.94
-- Cadag, Larissa FR UN X4:43.86
28.95 1:02.32 1:39.02 2:14.89 2:55.52 3:36.07 4:11.04 4:43.86

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 51.89 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC MEET: # 51.89 1999 Moravcova/SMU
Pool: % 51.89 1999 Maravcova, SMU
53.75 A
55.36 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lee, Georgina A SR SMU 55.18 53.33 A 20
25.23 53.33
2 Ros, Urska JR RICE 55.51 55.14 B 17
25.68 55.14
3 Broden, Mia FR Hawai`i 56.01 55.18 B 16
25.85 55.18
4 Lee, Elaine SR RICE 55.95 55.64 15
26.45 55.64
5 Marshall, Dallas SR SMU 56.20 56.20 14
25.97 56.20
6 Hrdinova, Martina SO SMU 56.14 56.43 13
26.17 56.43
7 Wilhelm, Lura SR SJSU 56.63 56.64 12
26.02 56.64
8 Klein, Elizabeth SR UN 57.36 57.70 11
26.52 57.70
B - Final
9 Taheri, Kiana JR RICE 58.15 56.81 9
26.65 56.81
10 Gunsalus, Maren SO UN 58.28 58.08 7
27.60 58.08
11 VanDerLinde, Laris FR UN 58.15 58.37 6
27.34 58.37
12 Field, Whitney SO Hawai`i 57.65 58.88 5
27.50 58.88
13 Arjona, Laura FR RICE 59.25 59.14 4
27.41 59.14
14 Palmberg, Jennifer JR FS 59.84 59.98 3
27.93 59.98
15 Collier, Mandie FR SJSU 1:00.52 1:00.37 2
28.63 1:00.37
16 Nakamoto, Nika SO FS 1:00.30 1:00.47 1
28.42 1:00.47
C - Final
17 Lim, Jacqueline FR UN 1:02.01 1:01.05
28.25 1:01.05
18 Twedt, Heather SO FS 1:01.96 1:02.05
28.31 1:02.05
19 Brennan, Jamie SO SJSU 1:06.24 1:05.89
31.38 1:05.89
-- Sproat, Keli L FR Hawai`i 59.28 X59.05
27.45 59.05
-- Regucera, Stephani JR Hawai`i 59.57 X59.54
27.38 59.54
-- Imus, Amy FR UN 1:01.51 DQ

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 51.89 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC MEET: # 51.89 1999 Moravcova/SMU
Pool: % 51.89 1999 Maravcova, SMU
53.75 A
55.36 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Lee, Georgina A SR SMU 55.18 B
26.09 55.18
2 Ros, Urska JR RICE 55.51
26.03 55.51
3 Lee, Elaine SR RICE 55.95
26.59 55.95
4 Broden, Mia FR Hawai`i 56.01
26.31 56.01
5 Hrdinova, Martina SO SMU 56.14
26.02 56.14
6 Marshall, Dallas SR SMU 56.20
26.24 56.20
7 Wilhelm, Lura SR SJSU 56.63
26.22 56.63
8 Klein, Elizabeth SR UN 57.36
26.87 57.36
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Field, Whitney SO Hawai`i 57.65
26.84 57.65
10 Taheri, Kiana JR RICE 58.15
27.47 58.15
10 VanDerLinde, Larissa FR UN 58.15
27.04 58.15
12 Gunsalus, Maren SO UN 58.28
27.31 58.28
13 Arjona, Laura FR RICE 59.25
27.50 59.25
14 Palmberg, Jennifer JR FS 59.84
28.31 59.84
15 Nakamoto, Nika SO FS 1:00.30
28.15 1:00.30
16 Collier, Mandie FR SJSU 1:00.52
28.93 1:00.52
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Imus, Amy FR UN 1:01.51
28.01 1:01.51
18 Twedt, Heather SO FS 1:01.96
29.00 1:01.96
19 Lim, Jacqueline FR UN 1:02.01
28.66 1:02.01
20 Brennan, Jamie SO SJSU 1:06.24
31.63 1:06.24
-- Sproat, Keli L FR Hawai`i X59.28
27.46 59.28
-- Regucera, Stephanie L JR Hawai`i X59.57
27.42 59.57

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 1:43.08 1997 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC MEET: # 1:43.97 1997 Moravcova/SMU
Pool: % 1:43.97 1997 Maravcova, SMU
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lemmen, Celina J FR SMU 1:50.26 1:47.55 A 20
25.34 52.63 1:20.34 1:47.55
2 Grundlingh, Mariza SO SMU 1:49.73 1:48.50 B 17
25.87 52.90 1:20.42 1:48.50
3 Corcoran, Jackie SR RICE 1:51.07 1:49.97 B 16
26.28 54.18 1:21.91 1:49.97
4 Forinash, Debbie J SR SMU 1:51.57 1:50.10 B 15
25.77 53.63 1:21.92 1:50.10
5 Darling, Leane E FR SMU 1:52.24 1:51.39 14
25.37 53.16 1:21.93 1:51.39
6 Vlasacova, Michell FR SMU 1:52.23 1:51.96 13
26.07 54.45 1:23.19 1:51.96
7 Atkins, Bache' FR Hawai`i 1:52.50 1:52.89 12
26.08 53.90 1:23.05 1:52.89
8 Johnson, Melissa JR FS 1:52.32 1:53.33 11
25.86 54.28 1:23.55 1:53.33
B - Final
9 Daly, Sarah B FR SMU 1:52.79 1:50.77 B 9
26.31 54.42 1:22.71 1:50.77
10 Hurn, Andrea FR RICE 1:53.08 1:53.07 7
26.71 55.04 1:24.18 1:53.07
11 Sammis, Tiffany FR SMU 1:53.58 1:53.17 6
26.34 54.72 1:24.07 1:53.17
12 McKenney, Kelsey JR UN 1:53.79 1:53.39 5
26.43 54.85 1:23.92 1:53.39
13 Covey, Lisa SO SJSU 1:55.22 1:54.66 4
26.65 55.45 1:24.79 1:54.66
14 Piggott, Morgan FR SJSU 1:54.31 1:55.39 3
26.80 55.46 1:25.09 1:55.39
15 Brown, Meghan SO RICE 1:55.35 1:55.40 2
26.45 54.63 1:24.26 1:55.40
16 Murphy, Amy SR UN 1:54.98 1:57.19 1
26.63 55.62 1:26.00 1:57.19
C - Final
17 Shaw, Dana SO FS 1:56.14 1:54.57
26.81 55.58 1:24.90 1:54.57
18 Holland, Erin SO UN 1:56.88 1:56.11
27.37 56.52 1:26.38 1:56.11
19 Waddel, Serena N FR Hawai`i 1:58.21 1:57.62
27.92 57.41 1:27.70 1:57.62
20 Kiene, Allison SO SJSU 1:59.26 1:58.17
27.71 57.42 1:27.72 1:58.17
21 Stoddard, Shannon SR Hawai`i 1:59.70 1:59.24
28.18 58.05 1:28.60 1:59.24
22 Whitcomb, Jenni FR RICE 2:00.75 1:59.27
28.54 58.94 1:29.39 1:59.27
23 Collier, Mandie FR SJSU 2:00.14 2:00.39
28.21 58.42 1:29.82 2:00.39
24 Haney, Katie JR FS 2:04.05 2:02.60
28.76 59.83 1:31.57 2:02.60

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 1:43.08 1997 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC MEET: # 1:43.97 1997 Moravcova/SMU
Pool: % 1:43.97 1997 Maravcova, SMU
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Grundlingh, Marizanne M SO SMU 1:49.73 B
25.72 53.32 1:21.21 1:49.73
2 Lemmen, Celina J FR SMU 1:50.26 B
25.70 53.56 1:21.83 1:50.26
3 Corcoran, Jackie SR RICE 1:51.07
26.81 55.28 1:23.09 1:51.07
4 Forinash, Debbie J SR SMU 1:51.57
26.19 54.07 1:22.61 1:51.57
5 Vlasacova, Michelle FR SMU 1:52.23
26.40 54.78 1:23.51 1:52.23
6 Darling, Leane E FR SMU 1:52.24
26.06 54.39 1:23.11 1:52.24
7 Johnson, Melissa JR FS 1:52.32
26.30 54.64 1:23.34 1:52.32
8 Atkins, Bache' FR Hawai`i 1:52.50
26.30 54.47 1:23.43 1:52.50
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Daly, Sarah B FR SMU 1:52.79
26.97 55.37 1:23.89 1:52.79
10 Hurn, Andrea FR RICE 1:53.08
26.97 55.80 1:24.54 1:53.08
11 Sammis, Tiffany FR SMU 1:53.58
26.43 54.85 1:24.22 1:53.58
12 McKenney, Kelsey JR UN 1:53.79
26.54 55.17 1:24.06 1:53.79
13 Piggott, Morgan FR SJSU 1:54.31
26.56 55.29 1:24.78 1:54.31
14 Murphy, Amy SR UN 1:54.98
26.81 55.52 1:25.04 1:54.98
15 Covey, Lisa SO SJSU 1:55.22
26.74 55.63 1:25.18 1:55.22
16 Brown, Meghan SO RICE 1:55.35
26.57 55.13 1:24.90 1:55.35
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Shaw, Dana SO FS 1:56.14
27.30 56.42 1:26.05 1:56.14
18 Holland, Erin SO UN 1:56.88
27.61 57.14 1:26.92 1:56.88
19 Broden, Mia FR Hawai`i 1:57.24
27.48 57.23 1:27.34 1:57.24
20 Waddel, Serena N FR Hawai`i 1:58.21
27.84 57.41 1:27.91 1:58.21
21 Kiene, Allison SO SJSU 1:59.26
27.41 57.23 1:28.23 1:59.26
22 Stoddard, Shannon L SR Hawai`i 1:59.70
28.11 57.95 1:28.68 1:59.70
23 Collier, Mandie FR SJSU 2:00.14
28.23 58.24 1:29.15 2:00.14
24 Whitcomb, Jenni FR RICE 2:00.75
28.57 59.18 1:30.33 2:00.75
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
25 Haney, Katie JR FS 2:04.05
29.04 1:00.68 1:32.58 2:04.05
26 Kwok, Melissa SO SJSU 2:11.53
30.00 1:03.57 1:37.90 2:11.53

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 1:00.88 1999 Katie McClelland, SMU
WAC MEET: # 1:01.60 1999 McClelland/SMU
Pool: % 1:01.60 1999 McClelland, SMU
1:02.00 A
1:03.86 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cunha, Leticia SR UN 1:03.66 1:03.39 B 20
29.59 1:03.39
2 Hill, Lauren JR RICE 1:05.31 1:04.24 17
30.63 1:04.24
3 Pomeroy, Laura M SO SMU 1:05.15 1:04.29 16
29.65 1:04.29
4 Clewett, Katie M SO Hawai`i 1:04.99 1:04.31 15
30.57 1:04.31
5 Ciffolilli, Toni SR RICE 1:05.31 1:05.07 14
30.50 1:05.07
6 Hejnv, Beth JR UN 1:06.47 1:06.68 13
31.41 1:06.68
7 Adams, Ali SO SJSU 1:07.59 1:07.18 12
31.46 1:07.18
8 Geiger, Alayna M FR Hawai`i 1:08.22 1:07.29 11
31.95 1:07.29
B - Final
9 Halloran, Annette SO SJSU 1:09.21 1:09.22 9
32.43 1:09.22
10 Batchelor, Sarah SO FS 1:08.99 1:09.38 7
32.81 1:09.38
11 Denes, Erica FR FS 1:10.70 1:11.20 6
33.37 1:11.20
12 Cannady, Rebecca JR FS 1:18.05 1:17.42 5
36.88 1:17.42
-- Stanton, Jessica SO SMU 1:11.30 X1:10.79
33.49 1:10.79
-- Jeffray, Sarah SR SMU 1:14.37 X1:14.13
34.75 1:14.13

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 1:00.88 1999 Katie McClelland, SMU
WAC MEET: # 1:01.60 1999 McClelland/SMU
Pool: % 1:01.60 1999 McClelland, SMU
1:02.00 A
1:03.86 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cunha, Leticia SR UN 1:03.66 B
29.93 1:03.66
2 Clewett, Katie M SO Hawai`i 1:04.99
30.54 1:04.99
3 Pomeroy, Laura M SO SMU 1:05.15
30.26 1:05.15
4 Ciffolilli, Toni SR RICE 1:05.31
30.71 1:05.31
4 Hill, Lauren JR RICE 1:05.31
30.91 1:05.31
6 Hejnv, Beth JR UN 1:06.47
31.36 1:06.47
7 Adams, Ali SO SJSU 1:07.59
31.88 1:07.59
8 Geiger, Alayna M FR Hawai`i 1:08.22
32.19 1:08.22
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Batchelor, Sarah SO FS 1:08.99
32.40 1:08.99
10 Halloran, Annette SO SJSU 1:09.21
32.32 1:09.21
11 Denes, Erica FR FS 1:10.70
32.75 1:10.70
12 Cannady, Rebecca JR FS 1:18.05
35.83 1:18.05
-- Stanton, Jessica SO SMU X1:11.30
33.60 1:11.30
-- Jeffray, Sarah SR SMU X1:14.37
34.83 1:14.37

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 53.22 1997 Lia Oberstar, SMU
WAC MEET: # 53.38 1999 Oberstar/SMU
Pool: % 53.38 1999 Oberstar, SMU
54.47 A
56.10 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Mackey, Nicole E FR Hawai`i 54.58 54.81 B 20
26.50 54.81
2 Zhen, YingJuan SR Hawai`i 57.08 56.05 B 17
26.98 56.05
3 Schweitzer, Sarabe JR UN 56.26 56.18 16
27.36 56.18
4 Chin, Alyssa JR UN 57.08 56.88 15
27.58 56.88
5 Miciul, Alex M SO SMU 57.43 57.08 14
27.65 57.08
6 Rigdon, Charlene JR UN 57.56 57.39 13
27.86 57.39
7 Lella, Alana JR SJSU 57.37 57.50 12
27.76 57.50
8 Kikuchi, Yuuka FR Hawai`i 57.66 57.87 11
27.89 57.87
B - Final
9 Merriam, Katie SR SMU 58.10 57.69 9
28.32 57.69
10 Blakemore, Kelly A FR Hawai`i 57.80 58.02 7
28.04 58.02
11 Keith, Jane JR RICE 58.52 58.09 6
28.37 58.09
12 Piggott, Morgan FR SJSU 58.36 58.36 5
29.01 58.36
13 Healey, Laura SO RICE 59.45 59.27 4
28.67 59.27
14 Rosen, Jaclyn C SO Hawai`i 58.65 59.60 3
29.04 59.60
15 Field, Whitney SO Hawai`i 59.31 59.72 2
28.70 59.72
16 Mathews, Marisa FR FS 59.80 1:00.04 1
28.18 1:00.04
C - Final
17 Tucker-Huth, Julia FR RICE 1:01.16 1:00.06
28.90 1:00.06
18 Wellman, Sheena JR SJSU 1:01.18 1:00.60
29.17 1:00.60
19 Heaton, Julie SO FS 1:03.41 1:02.97
30.68 1:02.97
20 Doyle, Kirstin FR RICE 1:03.13 1:03.28
30.63 1:03.28
21 Henry, Rose FR SJSU 1:05.44 1:06.31
31.95 1:06.31
22 Lew, Shao-Lan FR FS 1:08.69 1:08.24
32.74 1:08.24
-- Sproat, Keli L FR Hawai`i 1:01.38 X1:01.50
29.99 1:01.50
-- Klein, Elizabeth SR UN 59.89 DQ

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 53.22 1997 Lia Oberstar, SMU
WAC MEET: # 53.38 1999 Oberstar/SMU
Pool: % 53.38 1999 Oberstar, SMU
54.47 A
56.10 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Mackey, Nicole E FR Hawai`i 54.58 B
26.66 54.58
2 Schweitzer, Sarabeth JR UN 56.26
27.56 56.26
3 Chin, Alyssa JR UN 57.08
27.66 57.08
3 Zhen, YingJuan SR Hawai`i 57.08
27.59 57.08
5 Lella, Alana JR SJSU 57.37
27.67 57.37
6 Miciul, Alex M SO SMU 57.43
27.75 57.43
7 Rigdon, Charlene JR UN 57.56
28.07 57.56
8 Kikuchi, Yuuka FR Hawai`i 57.66
27.88 57.66
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Blakemore, Kelly A FR Hawai`i 57.80
28.11 57.80
10 Merriam, Katie SR SMU 58.10
28.34 58.10
11 Piggott, Morgan FR SJSU 58.36
28.90 58.36
12 Keith, Jane JR RICE 58.52
28.38 58.52
13 Rosen, Jaclyn C SO Hawai`i 58.65
28.62 58.65
14 Field, Whitney SO Hawai`i 59.31
28.64 59.31
15 Healey, Laura SO RICE 59.45
28.96 59.45
16 Mathews, Marisa FR FS 59.80
28.97 59.80
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Klein, Elizabeth SR UN 59.89
28.29 59.89
18 Tucker-Huth, Julia FR RICE 1:01.16
29.72 1:01.16
19 Wellman, Sheena JR SJSU 1:01.18
29.67 1:01.18
20 Doyle, Kirstin FR RICE 1:03.13
30.58 1:03.13
21 Heaton, Julie SO FS 1:03.41
30.88 1:03.41
22 Henry, Rose FR SJSU 1:05.44
30.68 1:05.44
23 Lew, Shao-Lan FR FS 1:08.69
32.83 1:08.69
-- Sproat, Keli L FR Hawai`i X1:01.38
29.92 1:01.38

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
WAC MEET: # 572.80 1994 Thelin/BYU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Huang, Qiongjie SO Hawai`i 507.70 507.60 20
2 Roberts, Maggie JR Hawai`i 450.85 484.45 17
3 Pike, Liz JR SMU 444.85 472.30 16
4 Littell, Kristin FR UN 408.55 443.75 15
5 Bulmer, Christie SR UN 420.45 424.05 14
6 Owen, Devon SO UN 467.55 411.70 13
7 Gale, Jessica SO UN 425.45 404.75 12
8 Lachmann, Chrissy JR UN 397.05 398.80 11
B - Final
9 Harkins, Tracy SR SJSU 395.40 395.40 9
10 Dawson, Carrie JR SMU 394.70 394.70 7
11 Hussong, Christina SO SMU 385.95 385.95 6
12 Schild, Kristin FR SMU 385.35 385.35 5
13 Krall, Abbey FR SMU 383.60 383.60 4
14 Menard, Chrissy FR Hawai`i 371.20 371.20 3
15 Jones, Megan SR UN 366.80 366.80 2
16 Dutra, Rachel SR SJSU 359.15 359.15 1

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
WAC MEET: # 572.80 1994 Thelin/BYU
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Huang, Qiongjie SO Hawai`i 507.70
2 Owen, Devon SO UN 467.55
3 Roberts, Maggie JR Hawai`i 450.85
4 Pike, Liz JR SMU 444.85
5 Gale, Jessica SO UN 425.45
6 Bulmer, Christie SR UN 420.45
7 Littell, Kristin FR UN 408.55
8 Lachmann, Chrissy JR UN 397.05
9 Harkins, Tracy SR SJSU 395.40
10 Dawson, Carrie JR SMU 394.70
11 Hussong, Christina SO SMU 385.95
12 Schild, Kristin FR SMU 385.35
13 Krall, Abbey FR SMU 383.60
14 Menard, Chrissy FR Hawai`i 371.20
15 Jones, Megan SR UN 366.80
16 Dutra, Rachel SR SJSU 359.15
17 Rose, Samantha FR UN 347.95
18 Maas, Miranda FR Hawai`i 345.50
19 McCombs, Jennifer SO UN 336.50
20 Giometti, Alyson FR Hawai`i 332.70
21 Gaylord, Alisa FR Hawai`i 308.80
22 Cantonis, Stacia FR SMU 307.80
23 Azarfar, Amy FR SJSU 299.75

Event 14 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
WAC Record: @ 3:35.42 1999 SMU
WAC MEET: # 3:38.66 1999 SMU
Pool: % 3:38.65 1999 SMU
3:38.32 A
3:44.86 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University 3:42.67 B 40
1) Miciul, Alex M SO 2) Nordenstam, Sara M SO
3) Lee, Georgina A SR 4) Lemmen, Celina J FR
27.63 57.07 1:26.65 2:00.60 2:25.18 2:53.18 3:16.61 3:42.67
2 University of Hawai‘i 3:44.71 B 34
1) Zhen, YingJuan SR 2) Clewett, Katie M SO
3) Mackey, Nicole E FR 4) Quick, Dena M JR
27.04 56.36 1:26.02 2:00.02 2:24.95 2:54.15 3:17.41 3:44.71
3 University of Nevada 3:48.62 32
1) Schweitzer, Sarabeth JR 2) Cunha, Leticia SR
3) Klein, Elizabeth SR 4) Chin, Alyssa JR
27.79 56.51 1:25.66 1:59.71 2:25.87 2:57.39 3:21.51 3:48.62
4 Rice University 3:50.34 30
1) Keith, Jane JR 2) Hill, Lauren JR
3) Lee, Elaine SR 4) Healey, Laura SO
28.41 58.38 1:28.74 2:02.99 2:28.71 2:58.54 3:23.11 3:50.34
5 San Jose State University 3:53.83 28
1) Lella, Alana JR 2) Adams, Ali SO
3) Wilhelm, Lura SR 4) Wellman, Sheena JR
28.07 57.16 1:28.46 2:04.85 2:30.43 3:00.90 3:26.03 3:53.83
6 Fresno State University 4:03.50 26
1) Mathews, Marisa FR 2) Batchelor, Sarah SO
3) Leon, Kristin SR 4) Palmberg, Jennifer JR
28.35 59.78 1:31.85 2:09.05 2:36.46 3:08.70 3:34.66 4:03.50