ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Richmond Women and UMass Men Continue To Dominate Atlantic-10 Championships -- February 21, 2004

BUFFALO, N.Y., February 20. FOR the second consecutive night, the Massachusetts’ men and Richmond women are the leaders after day two of competition at the Atlantic 10 Conference Swimming and Diving Championships at the Flickinger Aquatic Center in Buffalo, N.Y.

Massachusetts totaled 551 points, with St. Bonaventure in second with 379.5. La Salle (331.5) is in third, followed by Xavier (279) in fourth, George Washington (251) in fifth, Fordham (199) in sixth, Rhode Island (174.5) is in seventh, and Duquesne (173.5) is in eighth.

Massachusetts’ freshman Greg Chartier finished first in the 400-yard individual medley in 3:59.77. In the 100-yard butterfly, junior Dylan Smith took first in a time of 49.69. Junior Justin Zeitmetz finished first in the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 51.99.

The St. Bonaventure relay team of freshman Ceyhan Guler, junior Seth Johnson, and sophomores Adrian Blaszczak and Ryan Moore captured a first-place finish in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:32.39. Blaszczak, the A-10’s 2003 Most Outstanding Rookie Performer, finished first in the 100-yard breaststroke in 55.74.

In the 200-yard freestyle, La Salle senior Eric Limbach finished first in a time of 1:41.36.

On the woman’s side, Richmond dominated the night’s competition claiming three individual and two relay first-place finishes. Richmond is in first with 611 points, with St. Bonaventure in second with 328 points. Following is Massachusetts (316) in third place, George Washington (297) in fourth, Xavier (245) is in fifth, Fordham (242) is in sixth, Duquesne (221) is in seventh, La Salle (154) is in eighth, and Rhode Island (151) is in ninth.

The Richmond medley relay team of seniors Laura Thomas, Calla DeRuosi and Mo Sabri, and sophomore Brooke Boncher won the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:45.60. Boncher teamed with junior Mary Adams, and freshmans Michelle Coombs and Holly Hinds to take first in the 800-yard free relay in 7:32.79.

In the 100-yard fly, Boncher, the A-10’s 2003 Most Outstanding Rookie Performer, captured a first-place finish in 54.05, breaking a previous pool record of 54.47.

Adams, the A-10’s 2003 Most Outstanding Performer, took first in the 400-yard IM in a time of 4:19.34, qualifying her for the NCAA B qualifying meet and surpassing the previous conference record of 4:17.92.

In the 200-yard free, Coombs finished first in 1:50.97.

In the 100-yard breast, St. Bonaventure junior Elise Gaillard captured a first-place finish with a time of 1:04.74.

George Washington sophomore Maggie Moss took gold in the 100-yard backstroke, finishing with a time of 57.17.

Massachusetts’ freshman Mary Jenkins took first in the one-meter diving competition, recording a score of 232.10.


RESULTS: DAY 2 FINALS: Atlantic 10 confrence
Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:45.46 2000 VIRGINIA TECH
ECC POOL: $ 1:43.37 2001 DENISON
NCAA A: @ 1:39.90
NCAA B: % 1:42.89
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 'A' 1:47.09 1:45.60
1) Thomas, Laura A SR 2) DeRuosi, Calla L SR
3) Boncher, Brooke H SO 4) Sabri, Mo A SR
28.09 29.87 24.19 23.45
2 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 1:48.41 1:47.63
1) Rowell, Lauren SR 2) Dexter, Christen SR
3) Alberti, Diana SR 4)
27.80 30.63 25.71 23.49
3 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:48.64 1:48.12
1) Moss, Maggie L SO 2) Rasmuson, Kirsten JR
3) Dubyel, Ruth SR 4) Boland, Christina SO
27.59 29.98 26.06 24.49
4 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:49.23 1:48.84
1) Moeller, Molly SR 2) Kooyman, Krystel FR
3) Brown, Sarah SO 4) Hinrichs, Angie SR
27.82 30.59 26.97 23.46
5 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:49.69 1:49.00
1) Breisinger, Sarah SO 2) Rupinski, Jillian SO
3) Kephart, Laura JR 4) Barba, Liz SO
28.26 30.89 26.02 23.83
6 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 1:50.82 1:49.58
1) Leonard, Kari JR 2) Sorrell, Ginny JR
3) Pool, Alexia FR 4) Grise, Catherine SR
28.06 30.97 26.09 24.46
7 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:50.21 1:51.29
1) Lapp, Sarah JR 2) Newell, Erika JR
3) Palumbo, Julie SO 4) Caglar, Ayse FR
28.69 30.49 27.19 24.92
8 LA SALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:50.37 1:51.55
1) Van Oppen, Cecile SR 2) Phillips, Jessica JR
3) Slowey, Colleen SR 4) Lofgren, Courtney JR
29.11 31.67 26.36 24.41
B - Final
9 ST. BONAVENTURE WOMEN 'A' 1:50.97 1:50.97

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:31.44 1999 GEORGE WASHINGTON
ECC POOL: $ 1:25.75 2001 KENYON
NCAA A: @ 1:26.72
NCAA B: % 1:29.32
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 ST. BONAVENTURE MEN 'A' 1:32.39
1) Guler, Ceyhan FR 2) Blaszczak, Adrian SO
3) Johnson, Seth JR 4) Moore, Ryan SO
24.55 24.98 22.26 20.60
2 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 1:32.79
1) Swisher, Evan FR 2) Collins, Sean SR
3) Smith, Dylan JR 4) Zeimetz, Justin JR
24.38 26.11 22.11 20.19
3 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:35.09
1) Thallemer, Mike FR 2) Milheim, Dan SO
3) Reierson, Neil FR 4) Janszen, David SO
24.90 26.37 22.88 20.94
4 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 1:35.54
1) Donlevy, Kevin FR 2) Hartke, Matthew JR
3) Mooney, J. Ross SO 4) Randall, Anthony FR
25.93 25.64 22.83 21.14
5 LA SALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:35.64
1) Eaton, Frank JR 2) Whelan, Kevin FR
3) Queroli, Rob JR 4) Connors-McBride, Sean FR
24.87 26.92 22.98 20.87
6 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:35.71
1) Kennedy, John SO 2) Felix, Niko FR
3) Woyma, Richard FR 4) Goembel, Brad SR
24.87 26.84 22.93 21.07
7 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.76
1) Sabin, Jonathan FR 2) Adam, Mark SO
3) Lewis, Andrew FR 4) Roman, Tom JR
25.00 26.97 23.62 22.17
8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:39.54
1) Yeager, Doug SO 2) Nance, Brandon FR
3) Hoffman, Josh JR 4) Tomista, Jeremy JR
25.70 28.53 23.09 22.22

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
A-10: # 4:17.92 2/20/2004 Mary T Adams, Richmond
ECC POOL: $ 4:17.82 1996 JESSICA FOSHI / LIAC
NCAA A: @ 4:15.93
NCAA B: % 4:23.60
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Adams, Mary T JR RICHMOND 4:17.92 4:19.33%
27.81 31.62 32.99 32.65 36.61 37.14 30.33 30.18
2 Riley, Megan E FR RICHMOND 4:30.73 4:27.18
28.39 31.87 34.54 33.65 38.57 38.38 31.52 30.26
3 Swift, Kara H FR RICHMOND 4:30.51 4:30.05
28.17 32.70 34.07 34.25 39.85 40.08 30.87 30.06
4 Geary, Caitlin M FR RICHMOND 4:32.43 4:31.08
28.95 33.14 35.63 34.52 39.66 39.51 30.54 29.13
5 Tveitmoe, Jodi JR URI 4:35.76 4:34.57
29.32 32.28 35.28 33.82 40.19 40.12 32.48 31.08
6 Sweeney, Lynette JR UMASS 4:38.30 4:35.39
28.72 32.96 34.93 34.34 40.75 40.91 31.75 31.03
7 Heil, Janet JR XAVIER 4:38.13 4:35.61
28.77 32.69 35.03 34.96 41.00 40.60 31.74 30.82
8 Faust, Becky JR XAVIER 4:35.14 4:38.51
29.48 33.05 36.10 35.55 40.54 39.17 32.48 32.14
B - Final
9 Nuess, Brittany SO FORDHAM 4:39.31 4:34.79
29.34 33.70 36.08 35.55 39.32 39.06 31.03 30.71
10 McDonough, Kaitlyn SO UMASS 4:40.13 4:35.67
28.76 32.53 35.18 34.77 41.03 41.48 31.65 30.27
11 Freeman, Crystal SR GW 4:41.33 4:36.25
30.22 33.80 34.55 33.91 40.35 41.66 31.26 30.50
12 Hyde, Caitlin SO GW 4:40.69 4:38.21
29.84 34.01 34.56 35.27 41.42 41.33 30.90 30.88
13 Gersbach, Amy SO DUQUESNE 4:40.69 4:39.04
30.35 34.39 36.00 35.68 40.11 41.31 30.92 30.28
14 Benner, Megan K SO RICHMOND 4:42.26 4:41.85
30.36 34.20 36.16 35.99 40.88 40.64 32.38 31.24
15 Greidanus, Heather SR XAVIER 4:42.35 4:41.95
30.48 34.97 35.83 34.93 40.91 41.14 32.09 31.60
16 Deckard, Jessica SR FORDHAM 4:42.72 4:42.12
30.83 36.22 36.35 35.29 38.80 38.71 34.15 31.77

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
A-10: # 3:54.95 1994 JEFF FARSCHON (RU)
ECC POOL: $ 3:47.15 1997 MARCIN MALINSKI/INDIAN RIVER
NCAA A: @ 3:47.29
NCAA B: % 3:54.10
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Chartier, Greg FR UMASS 4:03.49 3:59.77
24.83 28.68 30.85 30.92 34.58 34.54 27.68 27.69
2 Young, Matt JR XAVIER 4:05.11 4:03.34
25.99 29.46 30.90 30.96 34.44 35.07 27.99 28.53
3 Robinson, Benjamin JR URI 4:06.34 4:04.65
25.49 29.14 33.21 32.05 34.05 34.93 28.50 27.28
4 Hogue, Jake FR UMASS 4:06.32 4:05.54
26.29 27.95 33.90 32.43 35.29 35.02 27.72 26.94
5 De Sorbo, Andrew SR GW 4:06.95 4:06.83
26.07 29.72 31.51 30.81 35.09 36.01 29.76 27.86
6 Ferretti, Bryan JR GW 4:08.99 4:06.88
27.50 30.63 32.96 31.89 34.89 34.52 28.12 26.37
7 Janszen, John SR XAVIER 4:07.90 4:07.09
26.06 29.61 32.00 31.61 35.17 36.12 28.87 27.65
8 Frazier, Gavin JR UMASS 4:09.60 4:12.23
27.05 30.93 31.76 30.87 36.95 37.18 28.74 28.75
B - Final
9 Erse, Hugo SO DUQUESNE 4:15.68 4:11.72
26.24 30.10 33.14 31.97 37.01 36.97 29.40 26.89
10 McCaffery, Jack SO LSU 4:13.38 4:12.04
26.72 30.79 32.18 31.66 35.78 36.70 29.73 28.48
11 Marzolf, Benjamin FR FORDHAM 4:12.32 4:12.72
26.50 30.47 30.96 30.82 37.81 37.97 29.47 28.72
12 Porter, Shaun SO FORDHAM 4:15.84 4:13.96
26.96 29.74 33.16 32.64 37.13 37.64 28.92 27.77
13 Dean, Clayton FR DUQUESNE 4:18.76 4:14.05
27.06 30.62 32.39 31.73 36.94 37.59 29.70 28.02
14 Proctor, John FR URI 4:18.51 4:16.43
27.43 30.70 33.92 33.45 34.46 36.29 30.72 29.46
15 Clark, Jeremy SR XAVIER 4:17.57 4:18.78
26.38 30.15 34.21 33.24 36.39 36.89 31.43 30.09
16 Moss, Jordon FR DUQUESNE 4:18.51 4:22.86
26.48 30.48 33.09 32.03 39.35 40.22 30.70 30.51

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
A-10: # 54.47 2/20/2004 Brooke H Boncher, Richmond
ECC POOL: $ 54.53 2003 LINDSAY HENAHAN / ARIZONA FOX
NCAA A: @ 53.75
NCAA B: % 55.36
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Boncher, Brooke H SO RICHMOND 54.47 54.05#
24.92 29.13
2 Dubyel, Ruth SR GW 57.26 57.07
26.98 30.09
3 Dluhos, Casey M SR RICHMOND 57.37 57.52
27.68 29.84
4 Yager, Liz FR DUQUESNE 58.38 58.34
27.62 30.72
5 Alberti, Diana SR UMASS 58.12 58.60
26.98 31.62
6 Kephart, Laura JR DUQUESNE 58.46 58.68
27.45 31.23
7 Bull, Laura FR SBUW 59.21 58.96
27.59 31.37
8 Michalek, Kristy JR SBUW 58.74 58.99
27.22 31.77
B - Final
9 Heil, Janet JR XAVIER 59.55 59.18
28.24 30.94
10 Slowey, Colleen SR LSU 59.79 59.72
27.90 31.82
11 Sorrell, Ginny JR URI 59.68 59.74
29.63 30.11
12 Brown, Sarah SO XAVIER 59.23 59.87
28.03 31.84
13 Belke, Stephanie SO SBUW 59.74 1:00.02
27.84 32.18
14 Thomas, Renée SO FORDHAM 1:00.73 1:00.52
28.19 32.33
15 Karl, Stephanie SO SBUW 1:00.22 1:00.79
28.28 32.51
16 Ma, Shannon FR GW 1:00.69 1:01.64
28.51 33.13

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
A-10: # 48.41 2001 CHRIS ARSENAULT (UM)
ECC POOL: $ 47.69 2003 CAMILO BECERRA / INDIAN RIVER
NCAA A: @ 47.25
NCAA B: % 48.66
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Smith, Dylan JR UMASS 50.22 49.69
23.34 26.35
2 Townsend, Conner SR UMASS 50.59 50.61
23.81 26.80
3 Cordes, Mike FR UMASS 51.06 50.80
23.94 26.86
4 Wicker, Ed SO DUQUESNE 51.25 51.08
23.62 27.46
5 Hagerman, Morgan SR BONNIES 51.10 51.10
23.80 27.30
6 Goembel, Brad SR FORDHAM 51.40 51.18
24.10 27.08
7 Connors-McBride, Sean FR LSU 50.89 51.20
23.92 27.28
8 Janszen, David SO XAVIER 51.23 51.29
23.80 27.49
B - Final
9 Woyma, Richard FR FORDHAM 52.12 51.16
23.91 27.25
10 Herald, Mike FR UMASS 51.80 51.44
23.97 27.47
11 Johnson, Seth JR BONNIES 51.72 51.67
23.40 28.27
12 Queroli, Rob JR LSU 51.85 51.82
23.73 28.09
13 Reierson, Neil FR XAVIER 51.95 52.15
24.23 27.92
14 Wargo, Dan FR DUQUESNE 52.07 52.16
24.34 27.82
15 Hoffman, Josh JR DUQUESNE 52.11 52.24
24.04 28.20
16 Anderson, Jeff JR LSU 52.12 54.01
25.18 28.83

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:49.14 1995 BAMBI BOWMAN (GW)
ECC POOL: $ 1:47.37 2003 JESSICA FOSHI / LIAC
NCAA A: @ 1:47.61
NCAA B: % 1:50.83
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Coombs, Michelle A FR RICHMOND 1:51.91 1:50.97
25.38 28.15 28.68 28.76
2 Fagley, Kristen SR GW 1:52.83 1:52.42
26.58 28.34 28.61 28.89
3 Hinds, Holly P FR RICHMOND 1:52.75 1:52.84
26.37 28.33 29.03 29.11
4 Bateman, Emily K FR RICHMOND 1:54.78 1:53.66
27.19 28.91 28.69 28.87
5 Greiner, Katherine SO FORDHAM 1:53.84 1:53.98
26.96 28.54 29.13 29.35
6 Kirchner, Anne C SO RICHMOND 1:54.66 1:54.44
27.52 28.78 29.02 29.12
7 Baldassari, Annie SR DUQUESNE 1:54.19 1:54.52
27.08 28.74 29.15 29.55
8 Hinrichs, Angie SR XAVIER 1:54.78 1:55.40
26.10 28.87 29.94 30.49
B - Final
9 Roth, Mary SR SBUW 1:55.76 1:54.72
27.02 29.33 29.50 28.87
10 DeVries, Cindy JR SBUW 1:55.83 1:54.82
26.28 29.24 29.92 29.38
11 Smucler, Kathy SR DUQUESNE 1:55.59 1:54.99
27.29 29.35 29.08 29.27
12 Sabri, Mo A SR RICHMOND 1:55.66 1:55.35
27.11 29.34 29.44 29.46
13 Hunter, Dana FR XAVIER 1:55.69 1:55.77
27.39 29.48 29.25 29.65
14 Polek, Jamie FR LSU 1:55.23 1:55.81
26.92 29.18 29.76 29.95
15 Mauro, Alyse FR URI 1:55.85 1:55.87
27.00 29.52 29.82 29.53
-- D'Agostino, Jamie SR FORDHAM 1:55.02 DQ

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:38.41 2000 CHRIS ARSENAULT (UM)
ECC POOL: $ 1:37.31 2001 READ BOON / KENYON
NCAA A: @ 1:36.19
NCAA B: % 1:39.07
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Limbach, Eric SR LSU 1:43.24 1:41.36
23.95 25.71 25.96 25.74
2 Flaherty, Sean FR GW 1:42.98 1:41.95
24.53 25.77 25.46 26.19
3 Connors-McBride, Sean FR LSU 1:43.00 1:42.76
23.99 26.50 26.32 25.95
4 Leonard, Gordon FR UMASS 1:43.17 1:42.99
23.58 26.51 26.22 26.68
5 Yildizli, John SO BONNIES 1:42.79 1:43.07
24.25 26.36 26.28 26.18
6 Scollan, Owen JR UMASS 1:43.29 1:43.22
24.28 26.30 26.37 26.27
7 Hawley, Kyle SO XAVIER 1:42.46 1:43.49
23.62 25.83 26.43 27.61
8 Ekimoff, Chris FR BONNIES 1:43.14 1:43.99
24.69 26.08 26.72 26.50
B - Final
9 Hubijar, Emir SO LSU 1:43.68 1:43.49
24.42 26.26 26.58 26.23
10 Mahoney, Daniel FR GW 1:45.31 1:44.08
24.57 26.47 26.84 26.20
11 Normile, Matt SO XAVIER 1:43.29 1:44.47
24.61 26.10 26.96 26.80
12 Pokorny-Campbell, Andrew FR UMASS 1:44.52 1:44.82
25.39 26.26 26.05 27.12
13 Bull, Kyle JR BONNIES 1:44.43 1:44.87
25.08 26.89 26.46 26.44
14 Waymire, Brian JR XAVIER 1:45.86 1:45.40
24.69 26.35 27.00 27.36
15 Matthews, Ryan JR UMASS 1:44.61 1:46.65
25.29 26.70 27.16 27.50
16 Burge, Benjamin FR FORDHAM 1:45.40 1:47.38
25.00 27.63 27.56 27.19

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:04.42 1999 KATE KEETON (VT)
ECC POOL: $ 1:03.37 2001 KAMMY MILLER / POINTE AQUATICS
NCAA A: @ 1:02.00
NCAA B: % 1:03.86
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Gaillard, Elise JR SBUW 1:05.38 1:04.74
30.84 33.90
2 Rasmuson, Kirsten JR GW 1:05.33 1:05.06
31.40 33.66
3 DeRuosi, Calla L SR RICHMOND 1:04.45 1:05.40
30.94 34.46
4 Rupinski, Jillian SO DUQUESNE 1:07.27 1:06.47
30.94 35.53
5 Moatz, Leslie M JR RICHMOND 1:06.14 1:06.82
31.39 35.43
6 Blush, Sarah JU XAVIER 1:06.79 1:07.72
32.34 35.38
7 Kooyman, Krystel FR XAVIER 1:07.38 1:08.07
32.26 35.81
8 Dexter, Christen SR UMASS 1:07.37 1:08.33
32.28 36.05
B - Final
9 Wasson, Colleen JR UMASS 1:08.52 1:07.82
31.77 36.05
10 Sorrell, Ginny JR URI 1:08.20 1:07.90
32.95 34.95
11 Deckard, Jessica SR FORDHAM 1:08.28 1:08.71
32.27 36.44
12 Miller, Danielle SR XAVIER 1:08.18 1:08.84
32.64 36.20
13 McMenamin, Kourtney FR URI 1:08.12 1:09.16
33.12 36.04
14 Twombly, Lauren JR DUQUESNE 1:09.21 1:09.49
32.50 36.99
15 Cutitta, Erin B JR RICHMOND 1:09.10 1:09.69
33.12 36.57
16 Phillips, Jessica JR LSU 1:08.77 1:10.91
33.19 37.72

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 54.65 2001 ALVARO FORTUNY (GW)
ECC POOL: $ 54.65 2001 ALVARO FORTUNY / GWU
NCAA A: @ 54.00
NCAA B: % 55.62
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Blaszczak, Adrian SO BONNIES 56.14 55.74
26.20 29.54
2 Felix, Niko FR FORDHAM 58.70 57.88
27.61 30.27
3 Cormier, Matt JR BONNIES 57.80 57.95
27.62 30.33
4 Cordes, Mike FR UMASS 58.77 58.41
27.55 30.86
5 Collins, Sean SR UMASS 57.84 58.49
27.23 31.26
6 Smyth, Tom SO LSU 59.05 58.72
27.44 31.28
7 Whelan, Kevin FR LSU 58.94 59.55
27.78 31.77
8 Milheim, Dan SO XAVIER 58.81 59.82
27.80 32.02
B - Final
9 Hartke, Matthew JR URI 59.64 58.26
27.03 31.23
10 Tawczynski, Pete SR UMASS 59.07 59.29
27.82 31.47
11 Adam, Mark SO GW 59.43 59.69
28.06 31.63
12 Moore, Ryan SO BONNIES 59.59 59.88
28.88 31.00
13 Clay, Ross JR UMASS 1:00.10 1:00.39
27.82 32.57
14 Conklin, Joe FR XAVIER 1:00.31 1:00.61
28.43 32.18
15 Seastedt, Pat FR BONNIES 59.81 1:00.90
28.11 32.79
16 Mooney, J. Ross SO URI 1:00.53 1:01.69
28.88 32.81

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 56.76 2/19/2004 MICHELLE COOMBS (RU)
ECC POOL: $ 56.41 2000 CONNIE BROWN / MVP
NCAA A: @ 54.47
NCAA B: % 56.10
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Moss, Maggie L SO GW 57.90 57.17
28.00 29.17
2 Thomas, Laura A SR RICHMOND 58.06 57.94
28.48 29.46
3 Dluhos, Casey M SR RICHMOND 57.98 58.13
28.37 29.76
4 Moeller, Molly SR XAVIER 58.56 58.23
28.75 29.48
5 Rowell, Lauren SR UMASS 59.09 58.60
28.66 29.94
6 Bull, Laura FR SBUW 59.36 58.69
28.45 30.24
7 Newell, Erika JR FORDHAM 57.73 58.80
28.25 30.55
8 Pampell, Monica FR GW 59.14 1:00.11
29.32 30.79
B - Final
9 Dubyel, Ruth SR GW 59.68 58.97
28.72 30.25
10 Leonard, Kari JR URI 1:01.76 1:00.41
29.77 30.64
11 Lapp, Sarah JR FORDHAM 1:00.07 1:00.76
29.69 31.07
12 Breisinger, Sarah SO DUQUESNE 59.36 1:01.01
29.36 31.65
13 Ulrich, Kristy JR XAVIER 1:00.97 1:01.34
29.82 31.52
14 McCracken, Stacie FR DUQUESNE 1:01.80 1:01.35
29.71 31.64
15 Van Oppen, Cecile SR LSU 1:01.51 1:01.36
29.55 31.81
16 Maresch, Carolyn FR GW 1:01.79 1:01.92
30.37 31.55

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 48.40 1999 TIM CHAMPNEY (GW)
ECC POOL: $ 48.40 1999 TIM CHAMPNEY / GWU
NCAA A: @ 47.43
NCAA B: % 48.85
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Zeimetz, Justin JR UMASS 52.10 51.99
25.37 26.62
2 Swisher, Evan FR UMASS 52.23 52.26
25.51 26.75
3 Freeland, Dan FR BONNIES 52.71 52.37
25.69 26.68
3 Darwin, Scott FR DUQUESNE 51.60 52.37
25.15 27.22
5 Queroli, Rob JR LSU 52.55 52.40
25.60 26.80
6 Janszen, David SO XAVIER 52.46 53.05
25.68 27.37
7 Sabin, Jonathan FR GW 52.95 53.17
25.91 27.26
8 Eaton, Frank JR LSU 52.81 53.43
26.10 27.33
B - Final
9 Kennedy, John SO FORDHAM 52.99 53.20
25.96 27.24
10 Schnitzer, David FR BONNIES 53.23 53.56
25.61 27.95
11 Ellerson, Mike FR LSU 53.25 53.64
26.39 27.25
12 Thallemer, Mike FR XAVIER 53.41 53.83
25.88 27.95
13 Cavanaugh, Matt SO FORDHAM 53.56 53.90
26.12 27.78
14 Yeager, Doug SO DUQUESNE 54.29 54.01
26.66 27.35
15 Townsend, Conner SR UMASS 53.53 54.29
26.47 27.82
16 Lacey, Ryan JR BONNIES 54.19 54.73
26.75 27.98

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 7:29.85 1998 ST. BONAVENTURE
ECC POOL: $ 7:29.85 1998 ST. BONAVENTURE
NCAA A: @ 7:11.65
NCAA B: % 7:24.59
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 'A' 7:32.79
1) Boncher, Brooke H SO 2) Adams, Mary T JR
3) Hinds, Holly P FR 4) Coombs, Michelle A FR
25.11 52.87 1:22.20 1:52.76 25.76 54.28 1:23.37 1:52.78
26.27 54.81 1:24.28 1:53.47 25.46 54.19 1:23.88 1:53.78
2 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:41.10
1) Caglar, Ayse FR 2) D'Agostino, Jamie SR
3) Nuess, Brittany SO 4) Greiner, Katherine SO
27.33 56.99 1:26.59 1:55.44 26.54 56.10 1:26.34 1:56.42
26.33 55.73 1:25.83 1:56.48 25.74 53.94 1:23.15 1:52.76
3 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:42.51
1) Boland, Christina SO 2) Ursini, Jill JR
3) Moss, Maggie L SO 4) Fagley, Kristen SR
26.58 55.76 1:26.10 1:57.02 27.07 56.85 1:27.19 1:57.35
26.41 55.52 1:24.88 1:54.83 26.14 54.71 1:23.70 1:53.31
4 LA SALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:46.31
1) Lofgren, Courtney JR 2) Aleksinas, Lauren JR
3) Young, Ashley FR 4) Polek, Jamie FR
26.71 56.07 1:26.08 1:56.66 26.43 55.83 1:26.16 1:56.57
26.89 56.32 1:27.05 1:57.24 26.27 55.50 1:25.58 1:55.84
5 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:47.64
1) Smucler, Kathy SR 2) Yager, Liz FR
3) Rodeheaver, Deidre JR 4) Baldassari, Annie SR
26.58 55.12 1:25.12 1:56.20 26.09 55.89 1:27.34 2:03.65
21.00 50.97 1:21.73 1:52.27 26.25 55.70 1:25.88 1:55.52
6 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 7:47.94
1) Bourassa, Aimee SO 2) Sweeney, Lynette JR
3) Whelton, Laura FR 4) McDonough, Kaitlyn SO
26.96 55.91 1:25.13 1:54.73 26.81 57.31 1:28.18 1:58.82
26.05 55.76 1:26.94 1:57.83 25.82 55.16 1:25.55 1:56.56
7 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:49.03
1) Heil, Janet JR 2) Brown, Sarah SO
3) Lindquist, Natalie SO 4) Hunter, Dana FR
27.10 56.37 1:26.43 1:56.17 27.29 57.54 1:28.48 1:59.92
27.05 57.57 1:27.69 1:57.33 26.59 55.56 1:25.19 1:55.61
8 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 7:52.02
1) Mauro, Alyse FR 2) Grise, Catherine SR
3) Tveitmoe, Jodi JR 4) Rousseau, Caroline JR
26.45 55.58 1:26.27 1:57.60 26.82 56.66 1:27.64 1:59.52
27.43 57.39 1:27.56 1:57.80 26.66 55.85 1:26.33 1:57.10
9 ST. BONAVENTURE WOMEN 'A' 7:54.05
1) Belke, Stephanie SO 2) Roth, Mary SR
3) DeVries, Cindy JR 4) Grobmyer, Danielle SO
26.04 55.62 1:26.76 1:57.37 26.74 56.72 1:27.40 1:57.67
25.67 55.59 1:27.62 1:59.84 25.97 56.40 1:28.24 1:59.17

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 6:41.63 1995 RUTGERS
ECC POOL: $ 6:36.40 2001 KENYON
NCAA A: @ 6:26.08
NCAA B: % 6:37.66
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 6:51.57
1) Chartier, Greg FR 2) Leonard, Gordon FR
3) Scollan, Owen JR 4) Smith, Dylan JR
24.12 50.40 1:16.43 1:42.86 23.36 50.30 1:17.30 1:43.91
23.30 49.54 1:16.18 1:43.16 23.40 49.16 1:15.31 1:41.64
2 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 6:52.52
1) Janszen, David SO 2) Young, Matt JR
3) Hawley, Kyle SO 4) Normile, Matt SO
24.21 50.45 1:16.88 1:43.80 23.27 49.54 1:16.46 1:43.45
23.24 49.48 1:16.25 1:42.46 23.76 49.49 1:15.79 1:42.81
3 LA SALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 6:53.73
1) Limbach, Eric SR 2) Hubijar, Emir SO
3) Wahl, Matt SR 4) Connors-McBride, Sean FR
23.92 49.83 1:16.46 1:42.25 23.38 49.85 1:16.51 1:42.61
23.37 49.97 1:18.07 1:46.84 22.87 48.76 1:15.30 1:42.03
4 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 6:55.39
1) Robinson, Benjamin JR 2) Donlevy, Kevin FR
3) Proctor, John FR 4) Emmert, Matthew SR
24.12 50.34 1:16.83 1:43.20 23.44 49.48 1:16.38 1:43.96
24.23 50.50 1:16.74 1:43.44 23.60 50.20 1:17.24 1:44.79
5 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 6:59.89
1) Ferretti, Bryan JR 2) Cohn, Jeffrey FR
3) Mahoney, Daniel FR 4) Flaherty, Sean FR
24.82 51.56 1:18.50 1:45.91 23.41 49.86 1:17.33 1:44.53
23.73 50.84 1:18.60 1:46.19 24.19 50.55 1:16.93 1:43.26
6 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:00.39
1) Wicker, Ed SO 2) Erse, Hugo SO
3) Moss, Jordon FR 4) Darwin, Scott FR
23.83 50.09 1:16.76 1:43.04 24.40 51.16 1:19.14 1:46.98
23.79 50.53 1:18.24 1:46.13 23.87 50.21 1:17.31 1:44.24
7 ST. BONAVENTURE MEN 'A' 7:02.30
1) Ekimoff, Chris FR 2) Bull, Kyle JR
3) Yildizli, John SO 4) Hagerman, Morgan SR
24.74 51.76 1:19.15 1:46.96 23.88 51.02 1:18.78 1:46.66
22.47 49.07 1:16.71 1:44.72 23.47 50.14 1:17.40 1:43.96
8 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 7:11.35
1) Mentz, Scott SO 2) Felix, Niko FR
3) Porter, Shaun SO 4) Burge, Benjamin FR
24.84 51.95 1:19.25 1:46.25 25.02 52.62 1:20.78 1:49.48
24.56 52.02 1:19.74 1:47.65 23.05 50.48 1:19.54 1:47.97

Event 27 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
A-10: # 439.05 1998 JACKIE DAVOUD (VT)
NCAA A: @ 375.00
NCAA B: % 375.00
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Jenkins, Mary FR UMASS 226.35 232.10
2 Theis, Maureen SR SBUW 254.80 225.80
3 Watkins, Kit JR LSU 209.60 216.65
4 Walsh, Joanna SR UMASS 192.45 215.50
5 Babich, Jackie SO SBUW 209.85 189.35
6 MacHaffie, Laura FR RICHMOND 191.35 188.35
7 Jaross, Jessica JR GW 181.60 187.90
8 Karnas, Stephanie SO SBUW 165.85 142.60
B - Final
9 Maranda, Maggie FR RICHMOND 159.60 159.60
10 Lawe, Bronagh FR UMASS 151.90 151.90
11 Moulton, Alicia SO GW 147.40 147.40
12 Eckstein, Sarah SR FORDHAM 142.55 142.55
13 Donohue, Loren JR UMASS 138.05 138.05
14 Tyler, Kelly FR URI 137.15 137.15
15 Brock, Stephanie SR FORDHAM 133.80 133.80
16 Kristiniak, Megan FR LSU 133.70 133.70