ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





East Chapel Hill Dominates, Keeping Streak Alive in NCSAA 3-A Swimming -- February 17, 2004

RALEIGH, N.C., February 17. EAST Chapel Hill dominated the fields in both men’s and women’s swimming to keep their streaks alive in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 3-A swimming and diving championships at the Willis Casey Aquatic Center on Saturday.

The East Chapel Hill men earned their seventh consecutive state title while the women rolled to their sixth straight state crown, more than doubling the score of their nearest competitors. The East men scored 257 points to 184.5 for runner-up Kings Mountain. Matthews Weddington was third with 180.5, followed by West Rowan at 128 and Gastonia Ashbrook at 119. Sophomore Robert Padgett of Jamestown Ragsdale was the Most Valuable Performer for the second year in a row, winning the 200 individual medley in a new state 3-A record time of 1:53.99 and also captured the 100 free.

East Chapel Hill’s depth overwhelmed the women’s field, with the Lady Wildcats rolling up 400 points to 184 for Burlington Williams in second place. Mooresville was third with 139 while Hickory placed fourth with 137.50 and Belmont South Point was fifth at 133. Gastonia Forestview’s Lauren Fayssoux also earned Most Valuable Performer honors for a second consecutive year. She set a new state 3-A mark in the 200 individual medley at 2:07.80 and also won the 500 free.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
3A State Swimming and Diving Championships


Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 East Chapel Hill HS ECH 400
2 Williams HS WMW 184
3 Mooresville Senior High MSHS-NC 139
4 Hickory High School HHS-NC 137 . 50
5 South Point High School SPHS-NC 133
6 Southwest Guilford HS SWG 130 . 50
7 St. Stephens High School SSHS-NC 115
8 Rutherford-Spindale Central HS RSCHS-NC 110 . 50
9 Forest View High School FVHS-NC 95
10 TC Roberson TCR-NC 86
11 Concord High School CHS-NC 83
12 Kings Mountain High School KMHS-NC 74
13 Smoky Mountain High School SMHS-NC 64
14 Weddington High School WHS-NC 60
15 Statesville High School SHS-NC 56
16 Hunt HS HUNT 52 . 50
17 East Rowan High School ERHS-NC 44
18 Fike HS FIKE 38
19 Lake Norman High School LNHS-NC 37
20 Union Pines HS UPHS 33
21 Ragsdale HS RAGS 30
22 Eastern Wayne HS EWHS 28
23 East Lincoln High School ELHS-NC 25
24 Triton HS TRIT 20
25 Jay M. Robinson High School JMRHS-NC 19
26 Asheville High School AHS-NC 18
26 Franklin High School FHS-NC 18
28 West Carteret HS WCHS 17
29 Charles B. Aycock HS CBA 16
30 Ashbrook High School ASHHS-NC 15
31 Sun Valley High School SVHS-NC 13
32 South Central HS SCHS 7
33 Piedmont High School PIED-NC 6
34 Southeast Guilford HS SEG 5
34 Tuscola High School TUSC-NC 5
36 East Gaston High School EGHS-NC 2
37 Fred T. Foard FTFHS-NC 1


Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 East Chapel Hill HS ECH 257 . 50
2 Kings Mountain High School KMHS-NC 184 . 50
3 Weddington High School WHS-NC 180 . 50
4 West Rowan High School WRHS-NC 128
5 Ashbrook High School ASHHS-NC 119
6 Ragsdale HS RAGS 110
7 Concord High School CHS-NC 107
8 High Point Central HS HPC 105
9 Fred T. Foard FTFHS-NC 87
10 Williams HS WMW 75
11 Lake Norman High School LNHS-NC 72
12 Fike HS FIKE 69
13 St. Stephens High School SSHS-NC 65
14 West Carteret HS WCHS 62
15 Harnett Central HS HCHS 61 . 50
16 Southwest Guilford HS SWG 54
17 Hickory High School HHS-NC 40
17 Southeast Guilford HS SEG 40
19 Northwest Cabarrus NWC-NC 39
20 Manteo HS MANT 35
21 Eastern Wayne HS EWHS 34 . 50
22 Hunt HS HUNT 32
23 West Johnston HS WJHS 31
24 South Central HS SCHS 30
25 Union Pines HS UPHS 28
26 TC Roberson TCR-NC 26 . 50
27 Washington HS WASH 25
28 Franklin High School FHS-NC 23
29 Asheville High School AHS-NC 22
30 Piedmont High School PIED-NC 20
31 Smoky Mountain High School SMHS-NC 18
32 East Lincoln High School ELHS-NC 16
33 Crest High School CREST-NC 14
34 Glenn HS GLEN 13
34 Parkwood High School PARK-NC 13
36 Nash Central HS NCHS 7
37 North Buncombe High School NBHS-NC 6
37 Rockingham County HS RCHS 6
39 Forest View High School FVHS-NC 5
Total 2,261.00

3A State Swimming and Diving Championships - 2/14/2004

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
(A - Final) 1, East Chapel Hill HS 'A' 1:55.54. 2, Southwest Guilford HS
'A' 1:56.82. 3, South Point High School-NC 'A' 1:59.15. 4,
Rutherford-Spindale Central HS-NC 'A' 1:59.21. 5, Mooresville Senior
High-NC 'A' 2:00.13. 6, Lake Norman High School-NC 'A' 2:03.38. 7, Forest

View High School-NC 'A' 2:03.66.
8, St. Stephens High School-NC 'A' 2:05.18. (B - Final) 9, Williams HS 'A'
2:04.48. 10, Kings Mountain High School-NC 'A' 2:04.60. 11, Hunt HS 'A'
2:06.55. 12, Weddington High School-NC 'A' 2:06.83. 13, Franklin High
School-NC 'A' 2:08.19. 14, Concord High School-NC 'A' 2:08.31. 15, Union
Pines HS 'A' 2:08.48. 15, Ragsdale HS 'A' 2:08.48.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
(A - Final) 1, Weddington High School-NC 'A' 1:42.90. 2, East Chapel Hill
HS 1:44.31. 3, High Point Central HS 'A' 1:45.19. 4, Kings Mountain High
School-NC 'A' 1:45.88. 5, Ashbrook High School-NC 'A' 1:46.25. 6, Ragsdale
HS 1:46.73. 7, Southwest Guilford HS 'A' 1:49.78. 8, Lake Norman High
School-NC 'A' 1:51.55. (B - Final) 9, West Rowan High School-NC 'A'
1:48.68. 10, Concord High School-NC 'A' 1:50.55. 11, Fike HS 'A' 1:51.41.
12, Williams HS 'A' 1:51.75. 13, Manteo HS 'A' 1:52.48. 14, Hickory High
School-NC 'A' 1:53.11. 15, Parkwood High School-NC 'A' 1:53.94. --, St.
Stephens High School-NC 'A' DQ.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
(A - Final) 1, Pegg, Katharine, East Chapel Hill, 1:55.17. 2, Weaver, Anna,
E. Rowan-NC, 1:56.13. 3, Russell, Meredith, South Point-NC, 1:59.40. 4,
Huynh, Monique J, St. Stephens-NC, 1:59.52. 5, McBride, Meredith L, St.
Stephens-NC, 2:02.18. 6, Owens, Megan, Smokey Mtn.-NC, 2:02.29. 7,
Rodriguez, Carolina, Hickory-NC, 2:03.85. 8, Mackowiak, Katie, East Chapel
Hill, 2:06.72. (B - Final) 9, Jordan, Cameron, Statesville-NC, 2:03.80. 10,
Leadon, Emily, East Chapel Hill, 2:04.13. 11, Peele, Jessica, East Chapel
Hill, 2:05.41. 12, Chavka, Keely, Hickory-NC, 2:06.02. 13, Flynn, Hayley,
Kings Mtn.-NC, 2:06.18. 14, Schmidt, Rachel, Mooresville-NC, 2:06.37. 15,
Liverman, Megan, West Carteret, 2:07.72. 16, Smith, Rebecca, Foard-NC,
2:08.73.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
(A - Final) 1, Eaker, Kyle, Foard-NC, 1:45.40. 2, Johnson, Daniel,
Concord-NC, 1:48.09. 3, Handsfield, Geoff, West Carteret, 1:49.11. 4,
Mayock, Steve, East Chapel Hill, 1:49.80. 5, Greenberg, Marc, Weddington-NC,
1:51.20. 6, Sorrell, Jesse, Hickory-NC, 1:52.80. 7, Mann, Tim, SW Guilford,
1:53.29. 8, Yang, Mario, East Chapel Hill, 1:59.18. (B - Final) 9, Miyazaki,
Gota, St. Stephens-NC, 1:53.83. 10, Thames, Steven, West Carteret, 1:58.89.
11, Berman, Corey, East Chapel Hill, 1:59.19. 12, Gladden, James, Kings
Mtn.-NC, 1:59.28. 13, Langlais, Mickey, Glenn, 2:01.29. 14, Young, Will,
Weddington-NC, 2:02.07. 15, McClellan, Owen, Asheville-NC, 2:02.81. 16,
Lindsey, Ryan, TC Roberson-NC, 2:04.95.

Girls 200 Yard IM
(A - Final) 1, Fayssoux, Lauren, Forest View-NC, 2:07.80*. 2, Lewis, Allie,
Smokey Mtn.-NC, 2:08.19*. 3, Skinner, Sloan, East Chapel Hill, 2:13.69. 4,
Thompson, Caroline, Fike, 2:17.80. 5, Velte, Susie, Mooresville-NC,
2:20.58. 6, Umberger, Casey, Hunt, 2:22.48. 7, Nguyen, Margarit, East
Chapel Hill, 2:23.83. 8, Weber, Claudia, TC Roberson-NC, 2:24.52. (B -
Final) 9, Robinson, Ashley, Eastern Wayne, 2:25.30. 10, Rhyne, Meredith,
Statesville-NC, 2:26.08. 11, McCauley, Taylor, Triton, 2:26.26. 12, Rice,
Lucy, Asheville-NC, 2:26.34. 13, Stephens, Mary E, SE Guilford, 2:27.69. 14,
Auret, Janie, Piedmont-NC, 2:28.97. 15, Kreitzburg, Kelly, Tuscola-NC,
2:29.79. --, Earl, Alex, Sun Valley-NC, DQ.

Boys 200 Yard IM
(A - Final) 1, Padgett, Robert, Ragsdale, 1:53.99@. 2, Lytton, Alex,
Ashbrook-NC, 1:58.02. 3, Beckwith, Casey, Weddington-NC, 1:58.03. 4,
Navolanic, John, West Johnston, 2:01.97. 5, Quigley, Michael, South
Central, 2:02.20. 6, James, Jeff, East Chapel Hill, 2:04.53. 7, Joyce,
Jamie, Harnett Central, 2:04.57. --, Fasciano, Thomas W, St. Stephens-NC,
DQ. (B - Final) 9, Ringer, Neil, NW Cabarrus-NC, 2:04.46. 10, Eldridge,
Justin, Fike, 2:04.69. 11, Allen, Michael, Kings Mtn.-NC, 2:08.28. 12,
Wollak, Colby, Kings Mtn.-NC, 2:08.80. 13, Cox, Nick, Smokey Mtn.-NC,
2:09.25. 14, Mann, Tim, SW Guilford, 2:11.60. 15, Dickerson, Michael,
Williams, 2:14.27. --, Beringer, Eric, Lake Norman-NC, DQ.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
(A - Final) 1, Bardin, Margaret, Williams, 24.20C. 2, Cooke, Alex, SW
Guilford, 24.82. 3, Russell, Courtney, South Point-NC, 25.57. 4, Kidwell,
Rachel, Mooresville-NC, 25.60. 5, Campbell, Claire, East Chapel Hill,
25.95. 6, Brockwell, Lara, TC Roberson-NC, 26.11. 6, Young, Ryan,
Hickory-NC, 26.11. 8, Aeschebacher, Crina, Weddington-NC, 26.16. (B - Final)
9, Cochran, Allison, R-S Central-NC, 26.09. 10, West, Kirby, Robinson-NC,
26.49. 11, Cooke, Katie, SW Guilford, 26.61. 12, Forrest, Garrett,
C.B.Aycock, 26.65. 13, Waters, Heather, Williams, 26.85. 14, Jones, Hannah,
Fike, 26.97. 15, Beringer, Lindsey, Lake Norman-NC, 27.09. 16, Burrowes,
Jennie, East Chapel Hill, 27.21.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
(A - Final) 1, Dockins, Greg, W. Rowan-NC, 22.24. 2, Crowder, Brian, HP
Central, 22.36. 3, Nishyama, Yuuki, Kings Mtn.-NC, 23.44. 4, Higgins,
Charlie, Weddington-NC, 23.49. 4, Wiener, Ben, East Chapel Hill, 23.49. 6,
Niederhauser, Galen, Washington, 23.53. 7, Bryan, Patrick, Harnett Central,
23.78. 7, Reed, Billy, Eastern Wayne, 23.78. (B - Final) 9, Gray, Alex,
Concord-NC, 23.50. 10, Penley, Micah, Foard-NC, 23.58. 11, Wilde, Gus,
Franklin-NC, 23.64. 12, Kunst, Jake, Parkwood-NC, 23.71. 13, Maixner,
Dylan, East Chapel Hill, 23.73. 14, Grzeszczak, Stephen, Williams, 23.80.
15, Cahill, Matthew, Manteo, 23.91. 16, McKenzie, Bo, HP Central, 24.28.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
(A - Final) 1, Lewis, Allie, Smokey Mtn.-NC, 57.55@. 2, Caldwell,
Katherine, Concord-NC, 58.82C. 3, Pegg, Katharine, East Chapel Hill, 59.57.
4, Russell, Meredith, South Point-NC, 1:00.59. 5, Thompson, Caroline, Fike,
1:00.64. 6, Weaver, Anna, E. Rowan-NC, 1:00.84. 7, Aeschebacher, Crina,
Weddington-NC, 1:02.89. 8, Mackowiak, Katie, East Chapel Hill, 1:04.52. (B -
Final) 9, Ratchford, Katie, Forest View-NC, 1:03.31. 10, Markley, Katherine,
East Chapel Hill, 1:08.57. 11, Waters, Kelly, Williams, 1:08.69. 12, Fair,
Meredith, Mooresville-NC, 1:08.82. 13, Hovatter, Tiffany, Hunt, 1:08.92. 14,
New, Hina, Eastern Wayne, 1:09.45. 15, Schronce, Hilary, E. Gaston-NC,
1:09.51. --, Robb, Katy, Hickory-NC, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
(A - Final) 1, Godsoe, Eugene D, SE Guilford, 51.45C. 2, Eaker, Kyle,
Foard-NC, 53.16. 3, Gray, Alex, Concord-NC, 54.11. 4, Tem, Mike, Union
Pines, 55.01. 5, Handsfield, Geoff, West Carteret, 55.53. 6, Joyce, Jamie,
Harnett Central, 56.00. 7, Dockins, Greg, W. Rowan-NC, 56.72. 8, Chao,
Colin, East Chapel Hill, 57.66. (B - Final) 9, Langlais, Mickey, Glenn,
57.32. 10, Nishyama, Yuuki, Kings Mtn.-NC, 57.55. 11, Lachiewicz, John, East
Chapel Hill, 57.91. 12, Johnson, Devan, Lake Norman-NC, 58.07. 13, Dugan,
Matthew, Fike, 59.96. 14, Diaz, Andrew, Manteo, 1:00.62. 15, Falish, Carl,
Ragsdale, 1:00.85. 16, Baird, Daniel, Hickory-NC, 1:01.92.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
(A - Final) 1, Bardin, Margaret, Williams, 53.36. 2, Russell, Courtney,
South Point-NC, 55.72. 3, Skinner, Sloan, East Chapel Hill, 56.35. 4,
Kidwell, Rachel, Mooresville-NC, 56.38. 5, Flynn, Hayley, Kings Mtn.-NC,
56.75. 6, Brockwell, Lara, TC Roberson-NC, 56.95. 7, Chavka, Keely,
Hickory-NC, 57.90. 8, Forrest, Garrett, C.B.Aycock, 58.62. (B - Final) 9,
McSpadden, Sarah, Ashbrook-NC, 57.97. 10, Peele, Jessica, East Chapel Hill,
58.40. 11, Cooke, Katie, SW Guilford, 58.45. 12, Winker, Rebecca, R-S
Central-NC, 58.78. 13, Morgan, Kimberly, Hunt, 58.81. 14, Henry, Kassi, E.
Lincoln-NC, 59.28. 15, Behrns, Callie, East Chapel Hill, 59.65. 16, Waters,
Heather, Williams, 1:01.47.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
(A - Final) 1, Padgett, Robert, Ragsdale, 47.23C. 2, Dockins, Jeff, W.
Rowan-NC, 49.28. 3, Mayock, Steve, East Chapel Hill, 50.74. 4, Reed, Billy,
Eastern Wayne, 51.29. 5, Gerken, Adam, Ragsdale, 51.52. 6, Penley, Micah,
Foard-NC, 51.58. 7, Niederhauser, Galen, Washington, 52.50. 8, Johnson,
Devan, Lake Norman-NC, 54.06. (B - Final) 9, Wiener, Ben, East Chapel Hill,
51.61. 10, Wilde, Gus, Franklin-NC, 52.07. 11, Gladden, James, Kings
Mtn.-NC, 52.24. 12, Kasak, Zal, Weddington-NC, 53.16. 13, Bryan, Patrick,
Harnett Central, 53.52. 14, Say, John, Concord-NC, 53.58. 15, Dickerson,
Michael, Williams, 53.69. 16, Lindsey, Ryan, TC Roberson-NC, 54.12.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Fayssoux, Lauren, Forest View-NC, 5:10.42. 2, Rodriguez, Carolina,
Hickory-NC, 5:23.36. 3, Jordan, Cameron, Statesville-NC, 5:29.30. 4,
McBride, Meredith L, St. Stephens-NC, 5:29.35. 5, Owens, Megan, Smokey
Mtn.-NC, 5:32.41. 6, Schmidt, Rachel, Mooresville-NC, 5:33.57. 7, Robinson,
Ashley, Eastern Wayne, 5:35.94. 8, Tem, Elizabeth, Union Pines, 5:36.70. 8,
Caron, Caitlin, East Chapel Hill, 5:36.70. 10, Davis, Brooke, South
Central, 5:40.82. 11, Fridd, Sam, Asheville-NC, 5:41.06. 12, Plyer, Lorrin,
Kings Mtn.-NC, 5:43.24. 13, Chao, Christina, East Chapel Hill, 5:45.41. 14,
LaScala, Lizzie, East Chapel Hill, 5:48.03. 15, Moebius, Sarah M, St.
Stephens-NC, 5:51.64. 16,
Wetherell, Courtney, Lake Norman-NC, 5:55.15. 17, McCammond, Colleen, West
Carteret, 5:55.55. 18, Galen, Kelsey, Weddington-NC, 5:56.81. 19, Faison,
Andrea E, SE Guilford, 5:57.90. 20, Hostetter, Emily, East Chapel Hill,
6:00.81. 21, Redmond, Erin, Lake Norman-NC, 6:03.94. 22, Hutton, Barbie,
Ragsdale, 6:17.98. 23, Moretz, Michelle, West Carteret, 6:27.16. 24,
Wittner, Katie, Ragsdale, 6:32.01.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Allen, Michael, Kings Mtn.-NC, 4:54.21. 2, Ringer, Neil, NW Cabarrus-NC,
4:59.50. 3, Eldridge, Justin, Fike, 5:01.39. 4, Belk, Jonathan,
Piedmont-NC, 5:13.00. 5, Dugan, Matthew, Fike, 5:13.02. 6, Lachiewicz, John,
East Chapel Hill, 5:18.10. 7, Medlin, Brandon, Ashbrook-NC, 5:21.71. 8,
Thames, Steven, West Carteret, 5:22.99. 9, McCubbins, Jesse, W. Rowan-NC,
5:23.83. 10, Baird, Daniel, Hickory-NC, 5:24.95. 11, Stewart, Houston, N.
Buncombe-NC, 5:28.97. 12, Alvey, Adam, Forest View-NC, 5:31.60. 13, Waters,
Bradley, Williams, 5:32.45. 14, Huynh, Tyler M, St. Stephens-NC, 5:33.18.
15, Simpson, Saxon, Crest-NC, 5:33.47. 16, Jones, Charlie, Kings Mtn.-NC,
5:36.82. 17, McCauliffe, Mike, East Chapel Hill, 5:37.04. 18, Johnson,
Andrew, Clayton, 5:37.15. 19, Mehaffey, Hunter, Tuscola-NC, 5:39.59. 20,
Hallock, Michael, Eastern Wayne,5:43.73. 21, Krawchyk, Andrew, East Chapel
Hill, 5:46.52. 22, Crotser, Anthony, Manteo, 6:00.69. 23, Vestal, Trey,
Eastern Randolph-NC, 6:02.23. --, Shim, Simon, East Chapel Hill, DFS.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
(A - Final) 1, East Chapel Hill HS 'A' 1:44.26. 2, Rutherford-Spindale
Central HS-NC 'A' 1:44.86. 3, Williams HS 'A' 1:46.33. 4, Concord High
School-NC 'A' 1:46.96. 5, Hickory High School-NC 'A' 1:47.17. 6, TC
Roberson-NC 'A' 1:49.55.
7, Kings Mountain High School-NC 'A' 1:51.67. 8, East Lincoln High
School-NC 'A' 1:52.23. (B - Final) 9, Ragsdale HS 'A' 1:50.00. 10,
Statesville High School-NC 'A' 1:51.90. 11, Weddington High School-NC 'A'
1:52.08. 12, Southwest Guilford HS 'A' 1:52.80. 13, Lake Norman High
School-NC 'A' 1:52.93. 14, Ashbrook High School-NC 'A' 1:53.46. 15, Fike HS
'A' 1:53.72. 16, Hunt HS 'A' 1:54.50.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
(A - Final) 1, High Point Central HS 'A' 1:33.30. 2, East Chapel Hill HS
1:34.42. 3, Concord High School-NC 'A' 1:34.45. 4, Fred T. Foard-NC 'A'
1:37.43. 5, Lake Norman High School-NC 'A' 1:37.66. 6, Hunt HS 'A' 1:38.02.
7, Williams HS 'A' 1:38.50. 8, Manteo HS 'A' 1:38.64. (B - Final) 9, Kings
Mountain High School-NC 'A' 1:37.58. 10, East Lincoln High School-NC 'A'
1:38.13. 11, Ashbrook High School-NC 'A' 1:38.29. 12, Franklin High
School-NC 1:40.01. 13, TC Roberson-NC 'A' 1:40.02. 14, Rockingham County HS
1:40.81. 15, Fike HS 'A' 1:41.44. 16, Ragsdale HS 'A' 1:42.79.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
(A - Final) 1, Caldwell, Katherine, Concord-NC, 59.49C. 2, Cooke, Alex, SW
Guilford, 1:00.27. 3, Huynh, Monique J, St. Stephens-NC, 1:01.83. 4,
Nguyen, Margarit, East Chapel Hill, 1:03.13. 5, Velte, Susie,
Mooresville-NC, 1:03.22. 6, Chao, Christina, East Chapel Hill, 1:04.74. 7,
Leadon, Emily, East Chapel Hill, 1:05.43. 8, Tem, Elizabeth, Union Pines,
1:05.46. (B - Final) 9, LaScala, Lizzie, East Chapel Hill, 1:05.97. 10,
Liverman, Megan, West Carteret, 1:06.93. 11, Morgan, Kimberly, Hunt,
1:07.25. 11, Weber, Claudia, TC Roberson-NC, 1:07.25. 13, Rhyne, Meredith,
Statesville-NC, 1:07.60. 14, Auret, Janie, Piedmont-NC, 1:07.71. 15, Page,
Breah, Tuscola-NC, 1:08.40. 16, Stephens, Mary E, SE Guilford, 1:09.03.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
(A - Final) 1, Godsoe, Eugene D, SE Guilford, 52.01@. 2, James, Jeff, East
Chapel Hill, 53.54C. 3, Quigley, Michael, South Central, 53.82. 4, Higgins,
Charlie, Weddington-NC, 56.65. 5, Cox, Nick, Smokey Mtn.-NC, 56.96. 6,
Wollak, Colby, Kings Mtn.-NC, 57.54. 7, Johnson, Daniel, Concord-NC, 57.79.
8, Sorrell, Jesse, Hickory-NC, 58.22. (B - Final) 9, Taylor, Trey,
Ashbrook-NC, 59.53. 10, Dockins, Curt, W. Rowan-NC, 1:00.21. 11, McKenzie,
Bo, HP Central, 1:01.05. 12, Belk, Jonathan, Piedmont-NC, 1:01.71. 13,
Barefoot, Dale, Concord-NC, 1:02.01. 14, Bryan, Christopher, Harnett
Central, 1:02.07. 15, Cadenhead, Jesse, E. Lincoln-NC, 1:02.59. 16, Chao,
Colin, East Chapel Hill, 1:05.18.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
(A - Final) 1, Cochran, Allison, R-S Central-NC, 1:07.14C. 2, Young, Ryan,
Hickory-NC, 1:09.67. 3, Caron, Caitlin, East Chapel Hill, 1:11.50. 4,
Campbell, Claire, East Chapel Hill, 1:11.68. 5, McCauley, Taylor, Triton,
1:13.96. 6, Earl, Alex, Sun Valley-NC, 1:14.00. 7, Umberger, Casey, Hunt,
1:14.04. 8, Rutledge, Lane, South Point-NC, 1:15.75. (B - Final) 9, Sims,
Katie, Union Pines, 1:13.67. 10, Tomblin, Meredith, R-S Central-NC,
1:14.92. 11, Blanton, Caroline, R-S Central-NC, 1:14.93. 11, Dillon, Sarah,
SW Guilford, 1:14.93. 13, Long, Beth, Franklin-NC, 1:15.29. 14, Choate,
Samantha M, St. Stephens-NC, 1:18.05. 15, Plyer, Lorrin, Kings Mtn.-NC,
1:18.21. 16, Kreitzburg, Kelly, Tuscola-NC, 1:18.26.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
(A - Final) 1, Beckwith, Casey, Weddington-NC, 59.38*. 2, Lytton, Alex,
Ashbrook-NC, 1:01.12. 3, Navolanic, John, West Johnston, 1:02.60. 4,
Dockins, Jeff, W. Rowan-NC, 1:02.87. 5, Fasciano, Thomas W, St. Stephens-NC,
1:03.13. 6, Tem, Mike, Union Pines, 1:03.49. 7, Morgan, Ryan, Crest-NC,
1:05.67. 8, Fasciano, Joseph M, St. Stephens-NC, 1:07.27. (B - Final) 9,
Payne, George, HP Central, 1:05.55. 10, Hartley, Chris, Nash Central,
1:06.86. 11, Beringer, Eric, Lake Norman-NC, 1:07.69. 12, Yang, Mario, East
Chapel Hill, 1:08.13. 13, Rooks, Rob, SW Guilford, 1:08.68. 14, Grzeszczak,
Stephen, Williams, 1:08.98. 15, Hill, Patrick, Williams, 1:09.35. 16,
Greenberg, Marc, Weddington-NC, 1:10.25.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
(A - Final) 1, East Chapel Hill HS 'A' 3:45.80. 2, Hickory High School-NC
3:52.40. 3, Mooresville Senior High-NC 'A' 3:53.97. 4, Southwest Guilford HS
3:56.01. 5, St. Stephens High School-NC 'A' 3:56.97. 6, South Point High
School-NC 'A' 3:59.96. 7, Williams HS 'A' 4:01.38. 8, Forest View High
School-NC 'A' 4:03.38. (B - Final) 9, TC Roberson-NC 'A' 4:01.54. 10, East
Rowan High School-NC 'A' 4:02.54. 11, Jay M. Robinson High School-NC 'A'
4:02.57. 12, Concord High School-NC 'A' 4:03.73. 13, West Carteret HS 'A'
4:06.04. 14, Statesville High School-NC 'A' 4:06.62. 15, Eastern Wayne HS
4:09.66. 16, Fike HS 'A' 4:15.13.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
(A - Final) 1, Weddington High School-NC 'A' 3:21.61. 2, East Chapel Hill
HS 3:24.21. 3, Kings Mountain High School-NC 'A' 3:27.74. 4, West Rowan High
School-NC 'A' 3:28.35. 5, St. Stephens High School-NC 'A' 3:28.92. 6,
Ragsdale 3:31.26. 7, Ashbrook High School-NC 'A' 3:37.29. --, Concord High
School-NC 'A' DQ. (B - Final) 9, Harnett Central HS 'A' 3:37.03. 10, West
Carteret HS 'A' 3:37.29. 11, Fike HS 'A' 3:37.56. 12, Williams HS 'A'
3:39.66. 13, Eastern Wayne HS 'A' 3:43.87. 14, Hunt HS 'A' 3:45.10. 15,
Parkwood High School-NC 'A' 3:45.47. 16, Hickory High School-NC 'A' 3:48.27.