ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Georgia Tops Tennessee In Men's Regular Season Finale; Margalis, Taylor Win Two Events Each for Bulldogs  -- January 23, 2004

ATHENS, Georgia, January 23. THE No. 6 Georgia men's swimming and diving team earned a 138-103 victory against Southeastern Conference rival Tennessee in the Georgia men's final home dual meet at Gabrielsen Natatorium Friday evening. The Bulldogs finished first in nine of the 13 events, which was contested in short-course meters.

The win was the second for the Bulldogs in as many years, marking only the third Georgia victory in the series history.

"I am really excited for our guys," Georgia head coach Jack Bauerle said. "We were very ready for this meet, and we fought real hard. I don't think Tennessee was at its best, but our guys were certainly up to the task. Tennessee is a great team, and we have always viewed them as rivals and one we judge ourselves by. It is the first time in our history that we have won (against Tennessee) two years in a row."

The Class of 2004 included seven seniors that were recognized prior to the meet, and they combined for two individual wins and three runner-up finishes on the evening.

"I can't say enough about our seniors," added Bauerle. "This was a meet for them. We got socked (by Tennessee) a couple years, but those guys really turned it around the last two. Tonight those guys were ready. I don't like seeing them swim their last meet here, and luckily we have the conference meet here as well."

If the first event was any indications of how close the races would be, the fans at Gabrielsen Natatorium would be in for a real treat. The Bulldog foursome of Peter Osborn, Kyle Salyards, Peter Verhoef and Cameron Hollinger stopped the clock in 3:41.30 to finish second in the 400-meter medley relay, just 0.06 of a second behind the winning Vol team (3:41.24).

The Bulldogs would build a 29-point lead by taking first in the next four races leading to the 1-meter diving. Sophomore Cole Taylor led a 1-2-3 finish in the 800-meter freestyle, as he touched the wall in 8:10.68. Matthew Owen finished second (8:16.31), followed by Miguel Mendoza in third (8:16.88). Taylor won his second event of the night in the 200-meter backstroke, finishing in 2:01.83, while Scott Lenyk finished third.

"Cole really had a great night for us," said Bauerle. "When we get guys like Cole, who we considered our second-line guys a year ago, changing levels, then we are going to be a really good team in the end."

Robert Margalis won his first event of the evening when he took top honors in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:48.90. He claimed his second victory as he touched first in the 400-meter freestyle with a time of 3:51.34. Owen finished second (3:58.65), followed by Mendoza in third (4:01.81).

Junior Josh Laban finished first in the 50-meter freestyle, touching in 22.84, while junior Scott Gardner finished third (23.22). Seniors Brent McAuliffe and Randy Lam aided the Bulldogs in their final home dual meet by winning the 200-meter individual and 200-butterfly, respectively. Lam also finished second in the 200-meter individual medley. Senior Brandon Cover took third in the 200-meter butterfly.

Georgia once again added valuable points in the diving well, as freshman Chris Colwill won the 1-meter springboard event with an overall score of 370.87. Colwill was runner-up to All-American Phillip Jones in the 3-meter event with a score of 359.85. Junior Todd Avery took fourth on both the 1-meter (311.85) and 3-meter (326.25).

"Hats off to our divers," said Bauerle. "Today was first-class diving. Chris finishing second to Phillip Jones is not shabby at all, and Chris was impressive winning the 1-meter."

Salyards and McAuliffe took second and third, respectively, in the 200-meter breaststroke, while the 400-meter freestyle relay team of Gardner, Verhoef, Laban and Hollinger stopped the clock first in 3:21.91 to close out the meet.


Final Score:
No. 6 Georgia 138
No. 13 Tennessee 103



Licensed to University of Georgia Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/23/2004 08:28 PM
UGA vs Tennessee Men - 1/23/2004
Results

Event 1 Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
2:41.13 B
3:34.69 A
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tennessee 3:41.24 11
1) Fulton, Josh JR 2) Bree, Andrew SR
3) Graves, Jamie SR 4) Gustafson, Tyler SO
27.17 56.04 28.92 1:01.45 24.90 53.97 23.73 49.78
2 Georgia 'C' 3:41.30 4
1) Osborn, Peter JR 2) Salyards, Kyle SR
3) Verhoef, Peter SO 4) Hollinger, Cameron FR
27.27 56.31 28.38 1:01.01 24.62 54.08 23.80 49.90
3 Georgia 'B' 3:44.94 2
1) Underhill, Colin SR 2) Gardner, Scott JR
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO 4) Taylor, Andrew FR
27.97 57.53 28.28 1:01.10 24.49 54.46 24.07 51.85
4 Tennessee 'B' 3:48.58
1) Clough, Bryce FR 2) Russo, Michael SO
3) Wright, Travis FR 4) Wary, Chris FR
27.61 58.28 28.92 1:02.44 25.69 55.64 24.73 52.22
5 Georgia 3:51.05
1) Thorburn, Will FR 2) Parsley, Jeff SO
3) Cover, Brandon SR 4) Cellini, Michael FR
27.88 57.56 29.96 1:03.27 26.48 56.72 25.44 53.50

Event 2 Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Taylor, Cole SO Georgia 8:10.68 9
28.29 30.63 30.89 30.79 30.84 30.92 30.88 30.91
30.86 31.02 31.11 31.09 30.69 30.54 30.78 30.44
2 Owen, Matthew SO Georgia 8:16.31 4
28.64 30.81 30.93 31.22 30.90 30.89 30.84 30.96
30.84 31.23 31.45 31.55 31.88 31.89 31.94 30.34
3 Mendoza, Miguel JR Georgia 8:16.88 3
29.38 31.15 30.79 31.00 31.02 30.97 31.05 31.16
31.07 31.57 31.47 31.34 31.60 31.71 31.21 30.39
4 Franklin, Christop FR Tennessee 8:25.14 2
28.98 31.45 31.29 31.56 31.70 32.05 31.99 32.05
31.51 31.78 31.77 31.71 31.80 32.65 31.79 31.06
5 Dauw, Casey SO Tennessee 8:34.76 1
28.40 30.78 31.22 31.67 31.77 32.06 32.77 33.03
32.77 33.28 33.15 33.25 32.84 32.99 32.97 31.81
-- Wary, Chris FR Tennessee DQ
33.39 36.24 35.88 36.00 36.53 37.10 37.23 37.03
37.01 36.12 36.86 37.39 36.29 36.15 34.95

Event 3 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.36 A
1:50.58 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert JR Georgia 1:48.90 B 9
26.41 27.50 27.71 27.28
2 Goldberg, Bryan SO Tennessee 1:48.91 B 4
25.62 28.06 27.91 27.32
3 Alleyne, Damian SO Georgia 1:51.00 3
26.65 28.21 28.01 28.13
4 Nylander, Evan SR Tennessee 1:54.01 2
26.88 28.99 28.81 29.33
5 Boswell, Bradley FR Tennessee 1:54.79 1
27.72 29.66 29.03 28.38
6 Thorburn, Will FR Georgia 1:56.65
28.32 29.94 29.68 28.71
7 Duryea, Bradley JR Tennessee 1:57.40
27.60 30.48 29.44 29.88

Event 4 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.04 A
22.70 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Laban, Josh JR Georgia 22.84 9
2 Rosal, Raymond SR Tennessee 23.12 4
3 Gardner, Scott JR Georgia 23.22 3
4 Fulton, Josh JR Tennessee 23.72 1.5
4 Engle, Andrew FR Tennessee 23.72 1.5
6 Taylor, Andrew FR Georgia 23.83
7 Deputy, Brent FR Tennessee 25.55

Event 5 Men 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
1:59.08 A
2:02.65 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McAuliffe, Brent SR Georgia 2:01.96 B 9
26.72 31.10 34.10 30.04
2 Lam, Randy SR Georgia 2:02.53 B 4
26.41 31.35 35.95 28.82
3 Bree, Andrew SR Tennessee 2:02.68 3
27.49 32.97 34.77 27.45
4 Cellini, Michael FR Georgia 2:05.19 2
27.64 31.74 36.00 29.81
5 Huston, Kiel SO Tennessee 2:08.12 1
28.16 34.23 35.64 30.09
6 Fischer, Evan SR Tennessee 2:08.87
28.45 33.73 36.58 30.11

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Colwill, Chris FR Georgia 370.87 9
2 Jones, Phillip JR Tennessee 344.85 4
3 Tarantino, Jevon FR Tennessee 327.07 3
4 Avery, Todd JR Georgia 311.85 2
5 Gouzeev, Genya FR Georgia 262.05 1
6 Venditti, John SO Tennessee 198.90

Event 7 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:57.11 A
2:00.62 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lam, Randy SR Georgia 1:59.15 B 9
26.56 30.38 30.85 31.36
2 Graves, Jamie SR Tennessee 2:01.90 4
27.94 30.35 31.22 32.39
3 Cover, Brandon SR Georgia 2:04.40 3
27.70 31.30 32.16 33.24
4 Schmidt, Jonathan SO Georgia 2:04.62 2
27.62 31.73 32.44 32.83
5 McAuliffe, Brent SR Georgia 2:05.40
28.55 32.28 32.21 32.36
6 Wright, Travis FR Tennessee 2:06.12 1
27.94 32.39 32.92 32.87
7 Engle, Andrew FR Tennessee 2:08.52
27.90 31.85 33.63 35.14

Event 8 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
48.59 A
50.04 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Goldberg, Bryan SO Tennessee 50.36 9
24.22 26.14
2 Gustafson, Tyler SO Tennessee 50.44 4
24.51 25.93
3 Hollinger, Cameron FR Georgia 51.22 3
24.86 26.36
4 Laban, Josh JR Georgia 51.34 2
24.10 27.24
5 Rosal, Raymond SR Tennessee 51.39 1
24.41 26.98
6 Verhoef, Peter SO Georgia 51.77
24.70 27.07
7 Duryea, Bradley JR Tennessee 52.74
25.06 27.68

Event 9 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:56.10 A
1:59.58 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Taylor, Cole SO Georgia 2:01.83 9
29.23 30.54 31.36 30.70
2 Franklin, Christop FR Tennessee 2:02.50 4
29.46 30.63 31.22 31.19
3 Leynk, Scott SR Georgia 2:02.52 3
29.04 30.76 31.23 31.49
4 Underhill, Colin SR Georgia 2:02.78 2
29.03 30.86 31.44 31.45
5 Osborn, Peter JR Georgia 2:04.13
28.74 31.45 31.60 32.34
6 Dauw, Casey SO Tennessee 2:11.22 1
30.66 32.76 34.16 33.64

Event 10 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
3:47.15 A
3:53.96 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert JR Georgia 3:51.34 B 9
27.60 29.44 29.45 29.38 29.26 29.10 28.85 28.26
2 Owen, Matthew SO Georgia 3:58.65 4
27.98 30.23 29.97 30.39 30.46 30.16 30.27 29.19
3 Mendoza, Miguel JR Georgia 4:01.81 3
28.61 30.14 30.44 30.69 30.46 30.58 30.62 30.27
4 Alleyne, Damian SO Georgia 4:03.53
28.93 31.19 31.15 31.60 30.92 30.60 29.66 29.48
5 Nylander, Evan SR Tennessee 4:06.60 2
28.51 30.94 31.02 31.34 31.45 31.64 31.18 30.52
6 Boswell, Bradley FR Tennessee 4:07.35 1
28.38 31.27 31.42 31.83 31.26 31.60 30.88 30.71

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Phillip JR Tennessee 413.62 9
2 Colwill, Chris FR Georgia 359.85 4
3 Tarantino, Jevon FR Tennessee 356.77 3
4 Avery, Todd JR Georgia 326.25 2
5 Gouzeev, Genya FR Georgia 255.60 1
6 Venditti, John SO Tennessee 250.12

Event 12 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:10.98 A
2:14.91 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bree, Andrew SR Tennessee 2:15.31 9
31.32 35.00 35.13 33.86
2 Salyards, Kyle SR Georgia 2:15.84 4
31.16 34.99 35.65 34.04
3 McAuliffe, Brent SR Georgia 2:16.59 3
31.96 35.04 34.59 35.00
4 Margalis, Robert JR Georgia 2:18.52 2
32.21 35.30 35.69 35.32
5 Parsley, Jeff SO Georgia 2:19.19
31.10 35.29 35.88 36.92
6 Huston, Kiel SO Tennessee 2:20.89 1
32.32 35.94 36.38 36.25
7 Fischer, Evan SR Tennessee 2:22.00
32.48 35.98 36.50 37.04
8 Russo, Michael SO Tennessee 2:22.58
32.74 36.95 36.84 36.05

Event 13 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:15.38 A
3:21.24 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tennessee 3:23.26 11
1) Goldberg, Bryan SO 2) Gustafson, Tyler SO
3) Fulton, Josh JR 4) Rosal, Raymond SR
24.66 51.30 23.90 49.71 24.33 51.23 24.01 51.02
2 Tennessee 'B' 3:31.51 4
1) Nylander, Evan SR 2) Dauw, Casey SO
3) Engle, Andrew FR 4) Duryea, Bradley JR
25.40 53.33 25.34 53.86 24.96 53.02 24.30 51.30
3 Tennessee 'C' 3:39.36
1) Wary, Chris FR 2) Graves, Jamie SR
3) Boswell, Bradley FR 4) Clough, Bryce FR
26.10 54.37 25.45 54.21 25.57 53.54 25.70 57.24
-- Georgia X3:21.91
1) Gardner, Scott JR 2) Verhoef, Peter SO
3) Laban, Josh JR 4) Hollinger, Cameron FR
24.22 50.63 23.70 50.40 24.03 50.71 24.25 50.17
-- Georgia 'B' X3:30.31
1) Alleyne, Damian SO 2) Taylor, Andrew FR
3) Cellini, Michael FR 4) Schmidt, Jonathan SO
24.96 51.54 24.61 51.88 25.20 53.13 25.40 53.76
-- Georgia 'C' X3:37.67
1) Taylor, Cole SO 2) Cover, Brandon SR
3) Mendoza, Miguel JR 4) Thorburn, Will FR
27.07 56.18 25.49 53.57 26.06 54.16 25.63 53.76