ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





#2 Texas Nips #7 Georgia 126-117, as Meet Goes Down to Final Relay -- January 17, 2004

AUSTIN, Texas, January 17. FOR the second straight year, Georgia's matchup with Texas was decided in the final relay of the night, and for the second straight year, Texas prevailed to leave the Bulldogs with a near upset.

The second-ranked University of Texas placed first and third in the final event of the day, the 400-yard freestyle relay, to pull out a 126-117 victory over seventh-ranked Georgia on Friday night at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center. The win improves the Longhorns to 3-1 on the year, while Georgia suffers its first defeat and falls to 4-1.

"Whenever you swim Georgia, you can write down that it's going to be a close meet," Texas head coach Eddie Reese said. "They have exceptional racers and they will fight you to the end. If this was in their pool, I wouldn't even want to think about it. Our crowd and being at home definitely helped us pull out the victory."

For the second time in as many years against Georgia, the meet came down to the 400-yard freestyle. Last year in Athens, Ga., the Longhorns had to place first and third in the event to pull out a 123-120 victory, while this year the two teams entered the 400-yard freestyle relay knotted at 113 apiece. The Texas squad of seniors Ian Crocker (Portland, Maine), juniors Daniel DiToro (Scottsdale, Ariz.) and Rainer Kendrick (Birmingham, Ala.) and senior Tony Diers (Houston, Texas) were able to seal the victory with the top time of 2:59.41. Texas' 'B' squad cushioned the final score by placing third as the group of junior Austin McAnally (Sherman, Texas), freshmen David Donaldson (San Antonio, Texas) and Garrett Weber-Gale (Fox
Point, Wis.) and sophomore Gregor Greiner (Abilene, Texas) posted a mark of 3:03.39.

Texas was able to even the score by virtue of a 1-2 finish in the 200-yard breaststroke right before the 400-yard freestyle relay. Trailing 107-100 after three-meter diving, senior Brendan Hansen (Haverford, Pa.) and sophomore Christian Schurr (Austin, Texas) gave Texas the 13 points necessary to tie by placing first and second, respectively. Hansen, a three-time NCAA Champion and the American record holder in the 200-yard breaststroke, posted a time of 1:59.10, while Schurr edged Robert Margalis for runner-up by .31 of a second with a time of 2:01.56.

The Longhorns actually trailed for most of the early meet despite opening with a win in the 400-yard medley relay. After the quartet of junior Andrew Davidson (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.), Hansen, DiToro and Weber-Gale won the 400-yard medley relay with a time of 3:17.82, Georgia responded by winning three of the next four events. Crocker provided the only win for Texas over the stretch with the top time of 19.97 in the 50-yard freestyle and freshman teammate Tyler O'Halloran (Boardman, Ohio) followed in second at 20.67.

After the Bulldogs ran off three victories in four races, Texas climbed back into the meet by winning the next three events. Crocker, the world record holder in the 100-meter butterfly and a three-time NCAA Champion in the 100-yard butterfly, added some distance to his specialty event but still managed to pace the field with a time of 1:45.04 in the 200-yard butterfly. Diers, O'Halloran and Weber-Gale then took the top three spots in the 100-yard freestyle before junior Nathan O'Brien (Sammamish, Wash.) won the 200-yard backstroke at 1:48.50.

Divers Jonathan Linette (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) and Mark Shattuck (Derby, United Kingdom) also kept Texas within striking distance as both placed in the top three on the three-meter springboard. Shattuck was runner-up on the three-meter with a score of 340.87 and Linette was one slot behind at 336.15. On the one-meter, Shattuck also added a third-place showing with a score of 308.25.

Georgia posted a strong effort throughout the meet, however, trading
leads with the Longhorns on the depth which has marked the entire
season. Event winners were Robert Margalis (200 free), Brent McAuliffe
(200 IM), and Matthew Owen (1000 free, 500 free). Damian Alleyne (200
free), Scott Gardner (50 free), Randy Lam (200 fly), Margalis (500
free), Peter Osborn (200 back), and Cole Taylor (200 back, 1000 free)
each added top-three swims in their given events to bolster Georgia in
the point race. Chris Colwill won both diving events for the Bulldog
cause.

The Lady Bulldogs face Texas Saturday afternoon at the Lee and Joe
Jamail Texas Swim Center.




Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
========================================================================
=======
School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 The University of Texas 'A' NT 3:17.82
1) Davidson, Andrew FR 2) Hansen, Brendan SO
3) DiToro, Daniel FR 4) Weber_Gale, Garrett
24.29 49.82 1:15.24 1:44.37 2:06.45 2:32.82 2:53.54
3:17.82
2 University of Georgia 'B' NT 3:19.72
1) Osborn, Peter JR 2) Salyards, Kyle SR
3) Verhoef, Peter SO 4) Hollinger, Cameron FR
24.76 50.64 1:16.22 1:45.74 2:08.00 2:34.39 2:55.88
3:19.72
3 The University of Texas 'B' NT 3:22.07
1) O'Brien, Nate FR 2) Schurr, Christian A
3) Kelley, Wade P 4) Greiner, Gregor R
25.30 50.84 1:17.15 1:46.79 2:09.97 2:36.93 2:57.93
3:22.07
4 University of Georgia-GA 'A' NT 3:22.69
1) Underhill, Colin SR 2) Gardner, Scott JR
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO 4) Taylor, Andrew FR
25.21 51.79 1:17.28 1:47.17 2:09.63 2:36.35 2:57.95
3:22.69
-- The University of Texas 'E' NT DQ
1) Wallace, Paul FR 2) O'Halloran, Tyler T
3) Pritchett, Poston E 4)
25.44 53.17 1:20.17 1:51.98 2:17.08 2:45.78
-- The University of Texas 'D' NT DQ
1) Sarosdy, William R 2) Riley, Sean M
3) Sacco, Thomas A 4)
24.35 51.20 1:19.03 1:51.12 2:14.89 2:42.12
-- The University of Texas 'C' NT DQ
1) Patterson, John S 2) Molnar, Matt J
3) Donaldson, David A 4)
25.04 51.84 1:17.81 1:48.81 2:11.62 2:39.45

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 Owen, Matthew SO UGA-GA NT 9:16.71
25.47 53.32 1:21.11 1:48.52 2:16.16 2:43.91 3:11.71
3:39.36
4:07.30 4:35.19 5:03.36 5:31.65 5:59.92 6:28.50 6:56.91
7:25.32
7:53.44 8:21.68 8:49.86 9:16.71
2 Taylor, Cole SO UGA-GA NT 9:21.41
25.95 53.61 1:21.48 1:49.54 2:17.33 2:45.27 3:13.31
3:41.37
4:09.35 4:37.51 5:05.97 5:34.16 6:02.38 6:30.73 6:59.13
7:27.46
7:56.03 8:24.77 8:53.42 9:21.41
3 Copple, Blake R Texas NT 9:24.53
25.53 53.24 1:21.25 1:49.63 2:18.09 2:46.67 3:15.42
3:44.15
4:12.95 4:41.76 5:10.47 5:38.98 6:07.27 6:35.28 7:03.30
7:31.27
7:59.53 8:28.00 8:56.45 9:24.53
4 Mendoza, Miguel JR UGA-GA NT 9:32.11
26.83 54.71 1:22.89 1:51.20 2:19.20 2:47.33 3:15.76
3:44.02
4:12.63 4:41.35 5:09.89 5:38.55 6:07.53 6:36.20 7:05.22
7:34.50
8:04.10 8:33.74 9:03.20 9:32.11
5 Kevorkian, Aram FR Texas NT 9:38.91
26.09 54.06 1:22.50 1:51.17 2:19.61 2:48.61 3:17.39
3:46.26
4:15.52 4:44.86 5:14.33 5:43.81 6:13.63 6:43.40 7:13.63
7:43.60
8:13.37 8:42.79 9:11.72 9:38.91
6 Mahaney, Andrew SR UGA-GA NT x9:39.85
26.64 55.24 1:23.65 1:51.45 2:19.89 2:48.44 3:16.95
3:45.55
4:14.12 4:43.41 5:12.53 5:41.69 6:11.26 6:41.21 7:11.33
7:41.46
8:12.23 8:42.52 9:11.34 9:39.85

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 Margalis, Robert JR UGA-GA NT 1:38.56
23.79 49.26 1:14.39 1:38.56
2 Diers, Tony SO Texas NT 1:38.87
23.97 49.85 1:14.57 1:38.87
3 Alleyne, Damian SO UGA-GA NT 1:39.82
24.04 49.54 1:15.05 1:39.82
4 Kendrick, Rainer FR Texas NT 1:40.20
23.62 49.15 1:14.71 1:40.20
5 Nabors, John FR Texas NT 1:41.53
23.68 48.85 1:14.59 1:41.53
6 Rourke, Damon P Texas NT x1:43.94
24.43 50.63 1:17.38 1:43.94
7 Cover, Brandon SR UGA-GA NT 1:44.64
24.85 51.57 1:17.91 1:44.64

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 Crocker, Ian SO Texas NT 19.97
2 O'Halloran, Tyler T Texas NT 20.67
3 Gardner, Scott JR UGA-GA NT 20.93
4 Laban, Josh JR UGA-GA NT 20.95
5 DiToro, Daniel FR Texas NT 20.97
6 McAnally, Austin FR Texas NT x21.00
7 Taylor, Andrew FR UGA-GA NT 21.74
-- Weber_Gale, Garrett Texas NT X20.94
-- Greiner, Gregor R Texas NT X21.39
-- Pritchett, Poston E Texas NT X21.64
-- Molnar, Matt J Texas NT X21.83
-- Sarosdy, William R Texas NT X22.42

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 McAuliffe, Brent SR UGA-GA NT 1:49.84
24.19 52.69 1:23.51 1:49.84
2 Kahn, David R Texas NT 1:50.35
23.86 51.46 1:23.61 1:50.35
3 Hansen, Brendan SO Texas NT 1:50.75
24.58 52.87 1:23.93 1:50.75
4 Lam, Randy SR UGA-GA NT 1:52.68
23.93 52.92 1:25.65 1:52.68
5 Cellini, Michael FR UGA-GA NT 1:53.24
25.10 53.81 1:27.39 1:53.24
6 Robbins, Cliff P Texas NT 1:53.31
24.70 53.11 1:26.76 1:53.31
7 Salyards, Kyle SR UGA-GA NT x1:55.19
25.36 55.26 1:26.94 1:55.19
-- Riley, Sean M Texas NT X1:54.91
24.12 54.53 1:28.46 1:54.91
-- Sacco, Thomas A Texas NT X1:54.91
25.07 53.50 1:28.78 1:54.91

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 Crocker, Ian SO Texas NT 1:45.04
23.22 50.45 1:16.90 1:45.04
2 Lam, Randy SR UGA-GA NT 1:47.43
24.25 51.80 1:19.71 1:47.43
3 Kendrick, Rainer FR Texas NT 1:48.86
24.59 52.17 1:20.31 1:48.86
4 Schmidt, Jonathan SO UGA-GA NT 1:51.33
24.44 53.23 1:21.97 1:51.33
5 Mahaney, Andrew SR UGA-GA NT 1:51.72
25.42 54.08 1:22.75 1:51.72
6 Kelley, Wade P Texas NT 1:51.83
24.99 53.41 1:22.80 1:51.83
7 Donaldson, David A Texas NT x1:52.57
25.58 54.17 1:23.32 1:52.57
8 Cover, Brandon SR UGA-GA NT x1:54.02
25.29 54.17 1:23.38 1:54.02

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 Diers, Tony SO Texas NT 44.72
21.51 44.72
2 O'Halloran, Tyler T Texas NT 45.16
21.58 45.16
3 Weber_Gale, Garrett Texas NT 45.53
21.74 45.53
4 Hollinger, Cameron FR UGA-GA NT 45.75
22.03 45.75
5 McAnally, Austin FR Texas NT x46.06
22.16 46.06
6 Verhoef, Peter SO UGA-GA NT 46.28
22.19 46.28
7 Laban, Josh JR UGA-GA NT 46.31
21.99 46.31
8 Alleyne, Damian SO UGA-GA NT x46.38
22.53 46.38
-- Pritchett, Poston E Texas NT X46.51
22.11 46.51
-- Wallace, Paul FR Texas NT X46.75
22.13 46.75

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 O'Brien, Nate FR Texas NT 1:48.50
25.62 52.92 1:21.12 1:48.50
2 Osborn, Peter JR UGA-GA NT 1:48.81
25.67 53.49 1:21.46 1:48.81
3 Taylor, Cole SO UGA-GA NT 1:49.19
26.14 53.45 1:21.44 1:49.19
4 Lenyk, Scott JR UGA-GA NT 1:50.22
26.35 54.09 1:22.24 1:50.22
5 Sacco, Thomas A Texas NT 1:50.91
25.91 53.82 1:22.64 1:50.91
6 Underhill, Colin SR UGA-GA NT x1:50.98
26.31 54.25 1:22.57 1:50.98
7 Davidson, Andrew FR Texas NT 1:51.57
25.65 53.79 1:22.46 1:51.57
8 Patterson, John S Texas NT x1:52.34
26.46 54.60 1:23.51 1:52.34
-- Robbins, Cliff P Texas NT X1:54.18
26.82 55.70 1:24.93 1:54.18
-- Sarosdy, William R Texas NT X1:56.41
26.74 56.37 1:26.57 1:56.41

Event 9 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 Owen, Matthew SO UGA-GA NT 4:27.63
24.92 52.13 1:19.33 1:46.45 2:13.84 2:41.28 3:08.57
3:35.99
4:02.75 4:27.63
2 Margalis, Robert JR UGA-GA NT 4:27.96
24.64 51.47 1:18.53 1:45.50 2:12.50 2:39.34 3:06.59
3:34.49
4:02.09 4:27.96
3 Copple, Blake R Texas NT 4:33.85
25.23 52.55 1:20.25 1:48.18 2:16.09 2:44.35 3:12.33
3:39.91
4:07.12 4:33.85
4 Kevorkian, Aram FR Texas NT 4:36.90
24.83 51.92 1:19.36 1:47.37 2:15.83 2:44.35 3:12.92
3:41.98
4:10.38 4:36.90
5 Mendoza, Miguel JR UGA-GA NT 4:37.13
26.37 53.98 1:21.67 1:49.60 2:17.52 2:45.42 3:13.43
3:41.67
4:09.84 4:37.13
6 Nabors, John FR Texas NT 4:38.87
25.13 52.30 1:20.04 1:48.06 2:16.04 2:44.92 3:14.06
3:43.91
4:11.80 4:38.87

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 Hansen, Brendan SO Texas NT 1:59.10
26.84 56.81 1:27.53 1:59.10
2 Schurr, Christian A Texas NT 2:01.56
27.91 59.23 1:31.05 2:01.56
3 Margalis, Robert JR UGA-GA NT 2:01.87
28.02 59.03 1:30.58 2:01.87
4 Salyards, Kyle SR UGA-GA NT 2:02.45
27.78 58.84 1:30.60 2:02.45
5 McAuliffe, Brent SR UGA-GA NT 2:03.04
28.27 59.57 1:31.23 2:03.04
6 Kahn, David R Texas NT 2:04.18
28.08 59.44 1:31.41 2:04.18
7 Parsley, Jeff SO UGA-GA NT x2:05.18
28.06 59.83 1:32.09 2:05.18
8 Molnar, Matt J Texas NT x2:07.37
27.98 59.85 1:32.88 2:07.37
-- Riley, Sean M Texas NT X2:12.65
29.57 1:03.72 1:38.16 2:12.65
-- Robbins, Cliff P Texas NT XDQ
29.15 1:01.86 1:35.48 DQ

Event 11 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
========================================================================
=======
School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 The University of Texas 'A' NT 2:59.41
1) Crocker, Ian SO 2) DiToro, Daniel FR
3) Kendrick, Rainer FR 4) Diers, Tony SO
21.13 44.22 1:06.04 1:30.17 1:51.61 2:15.36 2:36.27
2:59.41
2 University of Georgia-GA 'C' NT 3:03.05
1) Hollinger, Cameron FR 2) Gardner, Scott JR
3) Laban, Josh JR 4) Verhoef, Peter SO
22.28 46.38 1:07.61 1:31.32 1:52.86 2:17.21 2:38.94
3:03.05
3 The University of Texas 'B' NT 3:03.39
1) McAnally, Austin FR 2) Donaldson, David A
3) Weber_Gale, Garrett 4) Greiner, Gregor R
21.97 46.04 1:07.85 1:31.80 1:53.17 2:17.67 2:39.37
3:03.39
4 The University of Texas 'C' NT 3:06.49
1) Pritchett, Poston E 2) Wallace, Paul FR
3) Sacco, Thomas A 4) Nabors, John FR
22.17 46.64 1:08.66 1:33.31 1:55.54 2:19.76 2:41.69
3:06.49
5 University of Georgia-GA 'B' NT 3:07.28
1) Alleyne, Damian SO 2) Taylor, Andrew FR
3) Owen, Matthew SO 4) Lam, Randy SR
22.52 46.62 1:08.97 1:33.45 1:55.91 2:20.24 2:42.52
3:07.28
6 The University of Texas 'D' NT x3:14.43
1) Kelley, Wade P 2) Kahn, David R
3) Davidson, Andrew FR 4) O'Brien, Nate FR
22.94 47.36 1:09.70 1:34.57 1:57.98 2:23.84 2:46.97
3:14.43
-- University of Georgia-GA 'A' NT DQ
1) Cellini, Michael FR 2) Osborn, Peter JR
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO 4) Lenyk, Scott JR
22.76 47.65 1:10.39 1:35.94 1:58.00 2:23.28 2:46.01
DQ

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 Colwill, Chris FR UGA-GA NT 361.95
2 Avery, Todd JR UGA-GA NT 313.34
3 Shattuck, Mark Texas NT 308.25
4 Gouzeev, Genya FR UGA-GA NT 277.27
5 Linette, Jon Texas NT 270.67
6 Bisordi, Matt Texas NT x261.22
7 Bookman, Max Texas NT x239.92
-- McDaniel, Jeff Texas NT X223.65

Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving
========================================================================
=======
Name Year School Seed Finals
========================================================================
=======
1 Colwill, Chris FR UGA-GA NT 375.90
2 Shattuck, Mark Texas NT 340.87
3 Linette, Jon Texas NT 336.15
4 Avery, Todd JR UGA-GA NT 295.95
5 Bookman, Max Texas NT 268.20
6 Bisordi, Matt Texas NT x255.30
7 Gouzeev, Genya FR UGA-GA NT 254.93