ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Euro SC Champs, Prelims Day 4: Hoogie Goes for Second Gold -- December 14, 2003

By Phillip Whitten

DUBLIN, Ireland, December 14. HOLLAND'S Pieter van den Hoogenband, who won gold in the 100 meter free yesterday while just missing the WR, took the first step toward winning a second gold here at the European Short Course Championships.

Hoogie swam a 1:45.09 in prelims of the 200 free, visibly shutting it down in the final 50. The time placed him second, one-hundredth of a second off the pace set by suprise leader Saulius Binevicius of Lithuania. All eight qualifiers swam 1:45.


European Short Course Championships
Dublin, Ireland
Dec. 11-14, 2003

RESULTS
Prelims
DAY FOUR: December 14, 2003


Women's 50 metres freestyle
Qualifiers for semi-finals
Marleen Veldhuis (Netherlands) 24.74
Sandra Voelker (Germany) 24.91
Malia Metella (France) 24.93
Alison Sheppard (Britain) 25.08
Hinkelien Schreuder (Netherlands) 25.10
Hanna-Maria Seppala (Finland) 25.11
Judith Draxler (Austria) 25.15
Jeanette Ottesen (Denmark) 25.27

Olga Mukomol (Ukraine) 25.30
Katrin Meissner (Germany) 25.31
Sandra Kazikova (Czech Republic) 25.35
Nery-Mantey Niangkoura (Greece) 25.35
Dominique Diezi (Switzerland) 25.36
Claire Hedenskog (Sweden) 25.43
Antonia Machaira (Greece) 25.44
Kathryn Evans (Britain) 25.56


Men's 50 metres butterfly
Qualifiers for semi-finals
Fabian Friedrich (Germany) 23.58
Todd Cooper (Britain) 23.80
Alexei Puninski (Croatia) 23.92
Joris Keizer (Netherlands) 23.94
Yevgeny Korotyshkin (Russia) 23.95
Mark Foster (Britain) 23.97
Jere Hard (Finland) 23.98
Andriy Serdinov (Ukraine) 23.99

Tero Valimaa (Finland) 24.04
Mattia Nalesso (Italy) 24.10
Ewout Holst (Netherlands) 24.11
Simao Morgado (Portugal) 24.12
Jacob Andkjar (Denmark) 24.12
Nikolay Skvortsov (Russia) 24.12
Bjorn Lundin (Sweden) 24.14
Ante Maskovic (Croatia) 24.17


Women's 400 metres individual medley
Qualifiers for final
Yana Tolkatcheva (Russia) 4:36.94
Eva Risztov (Hungary) 4:37.03
Anja Klinar (Slovenia) 4:40.17
Teresa Rohmann (Germany) 4:40.70
Rebecca Cooke (Britain) 4:42.37
Mirjana Bosevska (Macedonia) 4:42.59
Vasiliki Angelopoulou (Greece) 4:43.42
Roser Vives (Spain) 4:43.59


Men's 200 metres breaststroke
Qualifiers for final
Ian Edmond (Britain) 2:07.38
James Gibson (Britain) 2:08.40
Thijs van Valkengoed (Netherlands) 2:08.56
Andrey Ivanov (Russia) 2:08.97
Andrew Bree (Ireland) 2:09.60
Dmitry Komornikov (Russia) 2:09.72
Mihail Alexandrov (Bulgaria) 2:09.80
Hugues Duboscq (France) 2:10.48


Women's 200 metres freestyle
Qualifiers for final
Melanie Marshall (Britain) 1:55.31
Josefin Lillhage (Sweden) 1:56.73
Marleen Veldhuis (Netherlands) 1:57.16
Alena Popchanka (Belarus) 1:58.09
Alessa Ries (Germany) 1:58.12
Jana Myskova (Czech Republic) 1:58.13
Britta Steffen (Germany) 1:58.25
Paulina Barzycka (Poland) 1:58.41


Men's 200 metres freestyle
Qualifiers for final
Saulius Binevicius (Lithuania) 1:45.08
Pieter v d Hoogenband (Netherlands)1:45.09
Stefan Herbst (Germany) 1:45.17
Kvetoslav Svoboda (Czech Republic) 1:45.40
Filippo Magnini (Italy) 1:45.76
Yury Prilukov (Russia) 1:45.89
Christian Keller (Germany) 1:45.95
Romans Miloslavskis (Latvia) 1:45.97


Women's 200 metres backstroke
Qualifiers for final
Stanislava Komarova (Russia) 2:06.67
Sarah Price (Britain) 2:07.02
Antje Buschschulte (Germany) 2:08.34
Iryna Amshennikova (Ukraine) 2:08.38
Alenka Kejzar (Slovenia) 2:08.71
Nikolett Szepesi (Hungary) 2:09.70
Esther Baron (France) 2:10.05
Annika Liebs (Germany) 2:10.16
Stephanie Proud (Britain) 2:10.24

Men's 4 x 50 metres freestyle relay
Qualifiers for final
Netherlands 1:26.42
(Mark Veens, Johan Kenkhuis,
Gijs Damen, Mitja Zastrow)
Russia 1:26.86
(Denis Pimankov, Andrey Kapralov,
Dmitry Talepov, Ivan Usov)
Ukraine 1:26.92
(Vyacheslav Shyrshov, Yuriy Yegoshin,
Oleg Lisogor, Oleksandr Volynets)
France 1:27.27
(Julien Sicot, Romain Barnier,
Alain Bernard, David Maitre)
Germany 1:27.33
(Carsten Dehmlow, Jens Schreiber,
Fabian Friedrich, Benjamin Friedrich)
Britain 1:27.45
(Christopher Cozens, Matthew Kidd,
Alexander Scotcher, Mark Foster)
Finland 1:27.61
(Matti Rajakyla, Manu Mantymaki,
Jani Rusi, Jere Hard)
Sweden 1:27.96
(Stefan Nystrand, Erik Dorch,
Marcus Piehl, Stymne Petter)