ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Northwestern Women Take NU TYR Invite With Authority -- November 23, 2003

EVANSTON, Ill. - Northwestern's relay teams swept the competition for the third day in a row en route to winning the team title in the TYR NU Invitational at the Norris Aquatics Center.

The Wildcats finished with 1011.50 points, while Rice finished in second with 758; Southern Illinois in third with 734.50 and Ohio State in fourth with 659 points.

NU's relay teams won all five events including the 400 freestyle relay today with a time of 3:29.43.

Two Wildcat swimmers set NCAA "B" Standards in the third and final day of competition. Katie Simmons swam a 2:18.01 200 breaststroke to qualify for the "B" cut en route to placing first in the event. Junior Christy Olin set a "B" Standard in the 200 butterfly with a first-place time of 2:01.00.

Northwestern swimmers won every event Sunday as well. Katie Paglini added another first-place finish to an impressive weekend, winning the 200 back with a time of 2:03.49. Senior Erin Swenson placed first in the 100 free with a time of 51.94.

Day 3 Results: NU TYR Invite

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Paglini, Katie SO NU - Women-IL 2:05.81 2:03.49 20
29.37 31.04 31.62 31.46
2 Lancken, Kylie S JR Osu-OH 2:06.36 2:05.41 17
29.79 31.20 31.87 32.55
3 Welnhofer, Ashley FR NU - Women-IL 2:07.82 2:06.94 16
30.29 32.26 32.81 31.58
4 MacCurdy, Ashley Siu 2:06.44 2:07.06 15
30.26 31.71 32.58 32.51
5 Tepe, Rachel JR NU - Women-IL 2:07.18 2:08.15 14
30.51 32.45 33.04 32.15
6 Fennell, Stephanie FR Osu-OH 2:10.04 2:08.57 13
30.63 32.42 32.89 32.63
7 Keith, Jane JR Rice 2:10.27 2:08.75 12
30.96 32.38 33.12 32.29
8 McGowan, Liz Siu 2:08.16 2:11.35 11
31.11 32.50 33.81 33.93
B - Final
9 Voight, Jenny JR Rice 2:11.32 2:10.73 9
31.01 32.70 33.48 33.54
10 Kolles, Katie M JR Osu-OH 2:15.24 2:13.32 7
31.26 33.36 34.31 34.39
11 Doyle, Kirstin FR Rice 2:16.89 2:14.40 6
32.62 34.89 33.52 33.37
12 Navitsky, Liz Siu 2:16.95 2:15.77 5
32.24 34.17 35.00 34.36
13 Kristick, Corrie JR Rice 2:18.47 2:16.72 4
32.81 34.43 35.03 34.45
14 Lipskis, Kristina JR Osu-OH 2:19.83 2:16.97 3
32.37 34.74 35.60 34.26

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Swenson, Erin SR NU - Women-IL 52.50 51.94 20
25.22 26.72
2 Healey, Laura SO Rice 53.38 52.92 17
25.61 27.31
3 Oeser, Michelle SO NU - Women-IL 53.30 53.21 16
25.68 27.53
4 Kinsella, Kelsey Siu 53.90 53.27 15
25.92 27.35
5 Petric, Sara SO NU - Women-IL 53.82 53.53 13.5
25.82 27.71
5 Taheri, Kiana JR Rice 53.47 53.53 13.5
25.77 27.76
7 Welnhofer, Ashley FR NU - Women-IL 53.93 53.60 12
26.06 27.54
8 Severson, Katie M SR Osu-OH 53.89 54.11 11
26.02 28.09
B - Final
9 Restivo, Michaela JR NU - Women-IL 54.38 53.33 9
26.47 26.86
10 Schwanhausser, Lor JR NU - Women-IL 54.91 53.59 7
25.98 27.61
11 Hurn, Andrea FR Rice 54.67 53.74 6
26.25 27.49
12 Logan, Bronwyn Siu 54.43 54.11 5
26.10 28.01
13 Page, Melinda Siu 54.47 54.50 4
26.49 28.01
14 Maglich, Nicole K SO Osu-OH 54.28 54.92 3
26.40 28.52
15 Goodson, Lindsay R Osu-OH 55.10 55.42 2
26.75 28.67
16 Reeves, Maria SR NU - Women-IL 55.46 56.12 1
26.38 29.74

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Simmons, Katie SR NU - Women-IL 2:20.08 2:18.01 20
32.40 34.87 35.02 35.72
2 Hill, Lauren JR Rice 2:22.78 2:19.11 17
31.96 35.74 35.73 35.68
3 Bunford, Nora Siu 2:24.01 2:19.93 16
31.29 35.10 35.91 37.63
4 Sceli, Michaela Siu 2:21.08 2:20.64 15
32.07 35.52 36.04 37.01
5 Rychvalsky, Rebeka Osu-OH 2:24.00 2:20.94 14
32.66 35.02 36.60 36.66
6 Bovee, Brielle JR NU - Women-IL 2:25.48 2:21.33 13
31.64 35.75 36.76 37.18
7 Barbary, Jenna FR NU - Women-IL 2:25.35 2:25.52 12
33.01 36.67 37.62 38.22
8 Osterer, Liz FR Osu-OH 2:28.98 2:29.40 11
33.94 37.86 38.69 38.91
B - Final
9 Raezer, Stephanie SR Osu-OH 2:31.51 2:26.60 9
33.47 37.09 37.89 38.15
10 Atherton, Alison Siu 2:36.00 2:33.29 7
34.50 38.51 39.79 40.49
11 Hopkins, Kristin FR Osu-OH 2:34.94 2:33.87 6
34.34 39.25 40.05 40.23
12 Grussnickle, Kim Siu 2:34.00 2:33.91 5
34.10 38.42 39.93 41.46
13 Omahen, Amy Siu 2:38.08 2:37.64 4
35.89 38.85 41.00 41.90

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Olin, Christy JR NU - Women-IL 2:03.30 2:01.00 20
27.83 30.40 30.95 31.82
2 Lee, Elaine JR Rice 2:06.30 2:03.85 17
28.03 31.84 32.26 31.72
3 Olson, Birgita Siu 2:05.43 2:03.93 16
28.38 31.40 31.96 32.19
4 Gunenc, Gulseh Osu-OH 2:05.59 2:04.32 15
27.96 31.25 33.09 32.02
5 Strunk, Deanna M SO Osu-OH 2:05.27 2:06.09 14
28.02 31.40 32.85 33.82
6 Winius, Rachel Siu 2:08.30 2:07.09 13
28.46 31.74 33.36 33.53
7 Kilroy, Kristen FR NU - Women-IL 2:09.59 2:08.47 12
28.81 32.48 33.42 33.76
8 Voight, Jenny JR Rice 2:08.90 2:09.50 11
29.09 32.28 34.10 34.03
B - Final
9 Ros, Urska JR Rice 2:11.74 2:06.36 9
27.72 31.82 33.15 33.67
10 Flores, Gaby Siu 2:16.02 2:06.75 7
28.73 32.04 32.66 33.32
11 Belache, Karina Siu 2:10.09 2:10.38 6
29.16 31.82 33.90 35.50
12 Arjona, Laura FR Rice 2:15.88 2:13.00 5
30.33 33.57 34.49 34.61
13 Brown, Meghan SO Rice 2:15.94 2:15.44 4
31.59 34.33 35.18 34.34
14 Bojko, Natalie C SO Osu-OH 2:21.30 2:18.65 3
30.56 34.96 36.55 36.58
15 Bertke, Allison A FR Osu-OH 2:25.77 2:25.25 2
31.22 35.73 37.90 40.40

Event 18 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Northwestern University Women-IL 'A' 3:32.70 3:29.43 40
1) Restivo, Michaela JR 2) Oeser, Michelle SO
3) Petric, Sara SO 4) Swenson, Erin SR
25.93 52.84 24.96 52.33 25.05 52.49 24.64 51.77
2 Rice University 'A' 3:31.48 3:31.04 34
1) Ros, Urska JR 2) Healey, Laura SO
3) Taheri, Kiana JR 4) Hurn, Andrea FR
26.01 53.19 25.14 52.61 25.20 52.86 25.06 52.38
3 Northwestern University Women-IL 'B' 3:38.70 3:35.51 32
1) Surkovic, Marijiana SO 2) Welnhofer, Ashley FR
3) Schwanhausser, Lori JR 4) Kilroy, Kristen FR
25.93 54.13 25.67 53.99 25.64 53.96 25.65 53.43
4 Southern Illinois-Women 'A' 3:43.00 3:35.94 30
1) Logan, Bronwyn 2) Kinsella, Kelsey
3) McGowan, Liz 4) Kenny, Nataile
26.36 54.19 25.47 53.44 26.04 53.90 26.05 54.41
5 Ohio State University Women-OH 'A' 3:33.30 3:37.86 28
1) Lancken, Kylie S JR 2) Maglich, Nicole K SO
3) Goodson, Lindsay R 4) Severson, Katie M SR
26.37 53.92 19.07 54.73 26.22 55.13 25.55 54.08
6 Rice University 'B' 3:34.90 3:38.02 26
1) Voight, Jenny JR 2) Brown, Meghan SO
3) Hill, Lauren JR 4) Lee, Elaine JR
26.82 55.06 26.61 55.28 25.82 54.08 25.89 53.60
7 Ohio State University Women-OH 'B' 3:33.60 3:42.08 24
1) Lipskis, Kristina M JR 2) Grantstein, Abigail E JR
3) Strunk, Deanna M SO 4) Routson, Ashley V JR
26.79 55.83 26.17 55.03 26.15 54.76 26.40 56.46
8 Southern Illinois-Women 'B' 3:45.00 3:43.77 22
1) Shaw, Jenny 2) Flores, Gaby
3) Belache, Karina 4) Winius, Rachel
26.65 55.76 26.20 54.86 26.95 56.42 27.05 56.73
-- Ohio State University Women-OH 'C' 3:40.60 X3:43.63
1) Kolles, Katie M JR 2) Barnes, Ashley E JR
3) Greene, Erin A SO 4) O'Connor, Morgan E SO
26.91 56.26 25.54 54.80 27.09 56.24 26.57 56.33
-- Southern Illinois-Women 'C' 3:55.00 X3:50.74
1) Olson, Birgita 2) Borries, Michelle
3) Navitsky, Liz 4) Janssen, Brianna
25.86 53.06 27.46 57.76 26.84 55.72 30.04 1:04.20
-- Northwestern University Women-IL 'C' NT SCR