ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Badgers Sign Eleven For 2004-2005 Class -- November 21, 2003

MADISON, Wisc., November 21. UNIVERSITY of Wisconsin head swimming coach Eric Hansen has announced the signing of 11 individuals to National Letters of Intent to join the Badgers beginning in 2004-05. The list is comprised of six men and five women and includes four in-state recruits.

“We are really excited about the 11 student-athletes that have signed early to join our program,” Hansen said. “All 11 have proven themselves in the classroom and as athletes. Their combination of speed and versatility is something that bodes well for the future of Wisconsin Swimming. We are excited to get such quality kids in our program who come from quality families.”

Here is a look at how the class breaks down and a list of its accomplishments:
- 11 Fall Signees (5 Women, 6 Men)
- 4 In-state recruits (3 Women, 1 Man)
- 13 individual state championships
- 15 high school All-America selections
- 11 National qualifying standards
- 1 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifying standard

Women’s Recruits

Kristy Brager (Green Bay, Wis./Preble)
2003 Wisconsin state champion in the 100 and 200 freestyle…finalist in the 100 freestyle at the 2003 YMCA National Long Course Championships.

Jenny Gelden (Kenosha, Wis./Bradford)
2003 Wisconsin state champion in the 100 butterfly…2003 high school All-American in the 100 butterfly…2003 Minnesota Long Course Speed Champions Series champion and record-setter in the 100 butterfly and finalist in the 200 fly…2004 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier in the 100 fly…national qualifier in the 100 and 200 fly

Hannah McClurg (San Diego, Calif./Rancho Bernardo)
2002 CIF-San Diego champion in the 50-yard freestyle…2003 high school All-American in the 50 and 100 freestyle…national qualifier in the 50 and 100 free

Jackie Vavrek (W. Chicago, Ill./West Chicago Community) Two-time Illinois state champion in the 50 freestyle…2001 high school All-American in the 50 free…finalist in the 50 free at the 2003 Minnesota Long Course Speedo Champions Series…national qualifier in the 50 free

Jenny Will (Mequon, Wis./Homestead)
2003 Wisconsin state champion in the 50 freestyle…finalist in the 50 free at the 2003 YMCA National Long Course Championships

Men’s Recruits

Nicholas Bennett (Hoover, Ala./Hoover)
2003 Alabama state champion in the 50 and 100 freestyle…finalist in the 200 butterfly at the 2003 Southern Section Short Course Speedo Champions Series

Tommy Gregory (Buffalo Grove, Ill./Adlai E. Stevenson)
2003 Illinois state champion in the 100 butterfly…two-time high school All-American in the 100 fly…national qualifier in the 100 fly

Theodore Kautz (Long Grove, Ill./Adlai E. Stevenson)
2003 high school All-American in the 100 and 200 freestyle

Brett Koerten (Sevierville, Tenn./Sevier County)
2003 high school All-American in the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke…finalist in the 200 breast and 200 and 400 IM at the 2003 Southern Section Long Course Speedo Champions Series…finalist in the 100 and 200 breast and 400 IM at the 2003 Southern Section Short Course Speedo Champions Series…national qualifier in the 200 breast and 200 and 400 IM

Dan Rowlands (Sheboygan, Wis./North)
2003 high school All-American in the 50 freestyle…finalist in the 50 free at both the 2003 YMCA National Long Course and Short Course Championships

Michael Swanson (Lancaster, Pa./Lancaster Country Day)
2002 Pennsylvania AAA state champion in the 500 freestyle…2001 AA state champion in the 200 and 500 free…2002 and 2003 high school All-American in the 200 and 500 free…finalist in the 200, 500 and 1000 free at the 2003 Eastern Zone Short Course Speedo Champions Series…national qualifier in the 200 and 400 free