ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Georgia Men and Women Win Against Emory -- November 15, 2003

ATHENS, Ga., November 15. THE Georgia men's and women's swimming and diving teams earned a sweep of instate foe Emory University Friday evening at Gabrielsen Natatorium. The Lady Bulldogs posted the fastest time in all 11 swimming events for a 143-90 victory, while the Bulldogs took top honors in 13 events en route to a 144-85 win.

"Our athletes did a terrific job tonight," said head coach Jack Bauerle. "It was a little different atmosphere (than last night's meet against Florida), but Emory is a very good Division III team. Their women will probably challenge for a national championship, and there men will be right up there in the top three or four. We appreciate them coming over here and giving us some good competition for us to be able to race hard for two days.

"We are proud of the kids the last couple of days," added Bauerle. "There were a lot of positives. I think we found out we are a pretty good team, but we can still get a little bit better. Without question, we are a tougher team this year, and tougher means better in the end."

The Lady Bulldogs remained undefeated and improved to 5-0 behind the winning efforts of Kara Lynn Joyce (100-yard fly), Julie Hardt (100-yard free, 200-yard free), Samantha Arsenault (50-yard free), Haley Chura (200-yard IM), Ali Williams (1000-yard free), Melissa Klein (500-yard free), Neka Mabry (100-yard breast) and both the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

"Julie Hardt and Melissa Klein swam great for us today," offered Bauerle. "Melissa had a great 500 (yard free) for us."

In the diving well, freshman Karen Dierks won the 1-meter springboard event, while senior Laura Trkovsky took second on the 3-meter.

The Georgia men upped their record to 5-1 on the year, as the Bulldogs posted the fastest time in all 11 swimming events, and freshman Genya Gouzeev won both the 1-meter and 3-meter springboard diving events. Junior Miguel Mendoza was the only double-swimming event winner for the Bulldogs, while Brent McAuliffe (200-yard free), Michael Cellini (50-yard free), Kyle Salyards (200-yard IM), Jonathan Schmidt (100-yard fly), Scott Gardner (100-yard free) and Josh Laban (100-yard breast).

"I think we are getting some great swims from some guys who were second line last year but may not be this year. Brent McAuliffe being one of them, and Jonathan Schmidt being another," said Bauerle. "I think Brent is really coming along, and I am proud of his performance. I think not only will Brent be a big scorer at SECs, but I think he can make NCAAs this year as well."

"It was my first collegiate win," said Schmidt of his first-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly. "Looking up at the clock, I felt a huge sense of accomplishment for something I have been working hard toward ever since I became a Bulldog."

Georgia will hit the road for a showdown with instate rival Georgia Tech, Friday, Nov. 21 in Atlanta at 5 p.m.

Final Score:


MEN:
Georgia 144
Emory 85

WOMEN:
Georgia 143
Emory 90

Licensed to University of Georgia Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/14/2003 08:00 PM
UGA vs Emory - 11/14/2003
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:39.90 A
1:42.89 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia 'D' 1:45.66 11
1) Harm, Tricia SO 2) Klein, Melissa FR
3) Mabry, Neka SR 4) McCallum, Kelley FR
26.32 55.90 1:21.12 1:45.66
2 Georgia 'A' 1:46.19 4
1) Arsenault, Samantha JR 2) Pate, Virginia SR
3) Myco, Rachel FR 4) Chura, Haley FR
26.80 56.81 1:22.02 1:46.19
3 Georgia 'C' 1:46.92
1) DeScenza, Mary SO 2) Ertter, Lindsey JR
3) Joyce, Kara Lynn FR 4) Hupman, Christie SO
27.16 56.58 1:22.19 1:46.92
4 Georgia 'B' 1:47.72
1) Yevak, Katie JR 2) Corliss, Gretchen FR
3) Georoff, Andrea JR 4) Grams, Beth SO
57.84 1:22.98 1:47.72
5 Emory University 'A' 1:49.13 2
1) Brown, Miriam FR 2) Henderson, Karyn SO
3) Shields, Liz JR 4) Lane, Hillary JR
27.78 58.92 1:24.64 1:49.13
6 Emory University 'B' 1:52.73
1) Nicholson, Sarah FR 2) Shessler, Tracy SR
3) Zifkin, Donley SR 4) Campbell, Leigh JR
28.55 1:00.10 1:27.22 1:52.73
7 Emory University 'C' 2:00.87
1) Schneibel, Kari SO 2) Ivry, Jessica FR
3) Rzepczynski, Olivia JR 4) Delcore, Keely FR
31.34 1:06.74 1:34.94 2:00.87

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:26.72 A
1:29.32 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia 'D' 1:34.10 11
1) Cellini, Michael FR 2) Parsley, Jeff SO
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO 4) Taylor, Andrew FR
24.65 50.40 1:12.94 1:34.10
2 Georgia 'A' 1:34.61 4
1) Verhoef, Peter SO 2) Gardner, Scott JR
3) Thorburn, Will FR 4) Hollinger, Cameron FR
24.17 49.36 1:13.41 1:34.61
3 Georgia 'C' 1:35.89
1) Leynk, Scott JR 2) Salyards, Kyle SR
3) Underhill, Colin SR 4) Edging, Matt FR
25.34 51.13 1:13.82 1:35.89
4 Georgia 'B' 1:36.53
1) Lam, Randy SR 2) Laban, Josh JR
3) Mahaney, Andrew SR 4) Staak, Ryan FR
24.63 50.75 1:14.23 1:36.53
5 Emory University 'A' 1:36.68 2
1) Halstead, Chris JR 2) Black, David JR
3) Hake, Justin SO 4) Press, Chris JR
25.57 52.69 1:15.24 1:36.68
6 Emory University 'B' 1:40.24
1) Fleet, Alex FR 2) Burke, Brandon SO
3) Callam, Andrew FR 4) McGee, Jimmy JR
26.57 54.65 1:18.21 1:40.24
7 Emory University 'C' 1:41.61
1) Schreiber, Matthew SR 2) Irani, Cyrus JR
3) Seymour, Brian SR 4) Dantzler, Woods JR
26.04 54.62 1:19.26 1:41.61
8 Emory University 'D' 1:44.64
1) Roos, Andrew FR 2) Ryder, Chris JR
3) Rhinerson, Devin SO 4) Phillips, Nolan SO
27.74 57.57 1:21.88 1:44.64

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Williams, Ali SR Georgia 10:12.42 9
28.70 59.11 1:29.81 2:00.41 2:30.99 3:01.74 3:32.87 4:03.79
4:34.52 5:05.60 5:36.72 6:07.74 6:38.75 7:09.72 7:40.50 8:11.31
8:42.02 9:12.95 9:43.23 10:12.42
2 Kearns, Paige JR Georgia 10:19.40 4
28.59 59.25 1:30.13 2:01.33 2:32.54 3:03.54 3:34.38 4:05.45
4:36.80 5:08.30 5:39.31 6:10.47 6:41.64 7:12.92 7:44.00 8:15.00
8:46.44 9:18.27 9:49.66 10:19.40
3 Thorburn, Linn SR Georgia 10:39.13 3
29.66 1:01.10 1:32.73 2:04.35 2:36.15 3:07.85 3:39.84 4:11.87
4:43.84 5:16.11 5:48.47 6:20.67 6:53.06 7:25.39 7:57.91 8:30.15
9:02.57 9:34.86 10:07.41 10:39.13
4 Ciszczon, Erika SO Emory 10:44.96 2
29.23 1:01.08 1:33.48 2:05.73 2:38.11 3:10.66 3:43.04 4:15.49
4:47.91 5:19.84 5:51.72 6:24.07 6:56.67 7:29.51 8:02.41 8:35.10
9:07.88 9:40.68 10:12.83 10:44.96
5 Burley, Jessica SR Emory 10:50.90 1
29.60 1:01.43 1:33.80 2:06.22 2:38.75 3:11.40 3:44.17 4:16.91
4:49.83 5:22.55 5:55.28 6:28.25 7:01.14 7:34.10 8:07.12 8:40.22
9:13.12 9:45.93 10:18.88 10:50.90
6 Dixon, Shauna SO Emory 10:57.03
30.19 1:02.23 1:34.85 2:07.82 2:40.77 3:13.72 3:46.62 4:19.48
4:52.63 5:25.95 5:59.17 6:32.45 7:05.60 7:38.79 8:12.17 8:45.39
9:18.59 9:51.77 10:24.87 10:57.03
7 Zifkin, Suzanna FR Emory 10:59.38
29.77 1:02.12 1:34.87 2:07.65 2:40.61 3:13.91 3:46.81 4:19.62
4:52.66 5:25.86 5:59.21 6:32.09 7:05.54 7:39.27 8:13.14 8:46.98
9:20.88 9:54.52 10:27.66 10:59.38

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mendoza, Miguel JR Georgia 9:35.08 9
26.85 55.20 1:23.86 1:52.54 2:20.88 2:49.64 3:18.47 3:47.40
4:16.54 4:45.69 5:14.68 5:43.97 6:13.11 6:42.14 7:11.31 7:40.43
8:09.28 8:38.45 9:07.35 9:35.08
2 Cover, Brandon SR Georgia 9:40.97 4
26.99 56.29 1:25.77 1:55.29 2:24.73 2:54.11 3:23.39 3:52.74
4:22.15 4:51.45 5:20.70 5:50.12 6:19.25 6:48.52 7:17.71 7:46.63
8:15.58 8:44.86 9:13.13 9:40.97
3 Alleyne, Damian SO Georgia 9:56.47 3
28.36 58.30 1:28.67 1:59.24 2:29.84 3:00.80 3:31.67 4:02.60
4:33.29 5:03.92 5:34.55 6:04.81 6:35.00 7:05.08 7:34.78 8:04.26
8:34.54 9:04.28 9:30.52 9:56.47
4 Newton, Tim FR Emory 10:09.24 2
27.94 58.06 1:28.72 1:59.61 2:30.70 3:01.71 3:32.78 4:03.96
4:35.03 5:06.36 5:37.23 6:07.57 6:38.03 7:08.09 7:38.21 8:08.74
8:38.77 9:09.09 9:39.67 10:09.24
5 Emerson, Alex FR Emory 10:12.65 1
28.55 59.14 1:29.90 2:00.83 2:31.84 3:02.49 3:33.01 4:03.80
4:34.81 5:05.41 5:36.23 6:06.83 6:37.56 7:08.62 7:40.11 8:10.82
8:41.66 9:12.38 9:43.00 10:12.65
6 Shack, Matt FR Emory 10:19.89
27.50 57.48 1:28.09 1:58.94 2:29.90 3:01.11 3:32.31 4:03.67
4:34.82 5:06.32 5:37.62 6:08.75 6:39.90 7:11.38 7:42.62 8:14.00
8:45.55 9:17.22 9:48.99 10:19.89
7 Roos, Andrew FR Emory 10:25.27
29.08 59.89 1:31.19 2:02.62 2:34.12 3:06.02 3:37.76 4:09.76
4:41.77 5:13.49 5:45.31 6:16.71 6:48.13 7:19.68 7:51.11 8:22.90
8:54.16 9:25.27 9:55.22 10:25.27

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hardt, Julie SR Georgia 1:51.51 9
26.51 54.91 1:23.33 1:51.51
2 Rose, Rebecca SR Georgia 1:53.18 4
26.85 55.30 1:24.07 1:53.18
3 Conway, Laura SO Georgia 1:54.79 3
27.97 56.96 1:25.92 1:54.79
4 Hupman, Christie SO Georgia 1:56.30
27.04 56.47 1:26.24 1:56.30
5 Campbell, Leigh JR Emory 1:58.57 2
28.09 58.20 1:28.31 1:58.57
6 Inserra, Dana JR Emory 1:59.42 1
28.52 59.07 1:29.51 1:59.42
7 White, Sam SO Emory 2:01.14
27.57 57.93 1:29.44 2:01.14
8 Delcore, Keely FR Emory 2:06.03
29.00 1:00.85 1:33.55 2:06.03

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.19 A
1:39.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McAuliffe, Brent SR Georgia 1:43.36 9
24.14 50.75 1:16.81 1:43.36
2 Hollinger, Cameron FR Georgia 1:45.72 4
24.30 51.31 1:18.34 1:45.72
3 Verhoef, Peter SO Georgia 1:45.82 3
24.01 51.30 1:18.48 1:45.82
4 Taylor, Andrew FR Georgia 1:46.63
24.86 51.86 1:19.25 1:46.63
5 Weissman, Daniel JR Emory 1:48.25 2
25.19 52.61 1:20.36 1:48.25
6 Groth, Christian JR Emory 1:49.57 1
25.34 53.37 1:21.65 1:49.57
7 Halstead, Chris JR Emory 1:50.05
26.07 53.90 1:22.14 1:50.05
8 Lovett, Matt FR Emory 1:52.68
26.04 54.11 1:23.40 1:52.68

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arsenault, Samanth JR Georgia 23.45 B 9
2 Lane, Hillary JR Emory 24.68 4
3 Myco, Rachel FR Georgia 24.99 3
4 Poewe, Sarah SO Georgia 25.03 2
5 Nicholson, Sarah FR Emory 25.54 1
6 lawler, Jamie FR Emory 25.74
7 Brown, Miriam FR Emory 25.85
8 Soladay, Jackie SO Georgia 25.88

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cellini, Michael FR Georgia 21.66 9
2 Schmidt, Jonathan SO Georgia 21.70 4
3 Owen, Matthew SO Georgia 21.99 3
4 Press, Chris JR Emory 22.20 2
5 Hake, Justin SO Emory 22.42 1
6 Stibrich, Nathan SO Georgia 22.44
7 McGee, Jimmy JR Emory 22.69
8 Rhinerson, Devin SO Emory 23.64

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chura, Haley FR Georgia 2:06.71 9
28.02 58.45 1:36.98 2:06.71
2 Ertter, Lindsey JR Georgia 2:07.45 4
29.06 1:02.16 1:38.22 2:07.45
3 Maust, Claire FR Georgia 2:08.85 3
28.44 1:01.40 1:39.74 2:08.85
4 Hinz, Holly SO Emory 2:13.81 2
28.98 1:03.26 1:44.03 2:13.81
5 Shessler, Tracy SR Emory 2:16.75 1
29.52 1:07.47 1:45.41 2:16.75
6 Henderson, Karyn SO Emory 2:17.36
29.39 1:06.78 1:44.72 2:17.36
7 Carey, Devin FR Emory 2:21.84
31.57 1:08.66 1:48.81 2:21.84
-- Mabry, Neka SR Georgia DQ
27.03 58.38 1:34.80 DQ

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Salyards, Kyle SR Georgia 1:55.13 9
25.20 55.09 1:27.57 1:55.13
2 Laban, Josh JR Georgia 1:56.57 4
25.57 54.70 1:28.31 1:56.57
3 Parsley, Jeff SO Georgia 1:56.71 3
25.94 57.23 1:29.88 1:56.71
4 Mahaney, Andrew SR Georgia 1:58.51
25.41 56.36 1:33.52 1:58.51
5 Burke, Brandon SO Emory 1:59.20 2
26.34 56.75 1:31.71 1:59.20
6 Kolynych, Ryan SO Emory 2:02.55 1
26.26 57.85 1:33.55 2:02.55
7 Phillips, Nolan SO Emory 2:09.20
26.85 59.66 1:39.37 2:09.20
8 Irani, Cyrus JR Emory 2:11.86
28.90 1:04.20 1:40.73 2:11.86

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Graves, Erin FR Emory 224.84 9
2 Trkovsky, Laura SR Georgia 214.34 4
3 Dierks, Karen FR Georgia 192.82 3
4 Parton, Lisa SO Emory 173.99 2

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gouzeev, Genya FR Georgia 273.67 9
2 Klein, Michael SO Emory 245.17 4
3 Sutter, John JR Emory 231.90 3

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
53.75 A
55.36 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Joyce, Kara Lynn FR Georgia 56.20 9
26.28 56.20
2 Georoff, Andrea JR Georgia 56.41 4
26.48 56.41
3 Klein, Melissa FR Georgia 57.29 3
27.26 57.29
4 Williams, Ali SR Georgia 59.46
28.21 59.46
5 Inserra, Dana JR Emory 1:00.12 2
28.29 1:00.12
6 Zifkin, Donley SR Emory 1:00.98 1
28.34 1:00.98
7 Pleil, Kristen JR Emory 1:02.30
29.19 1:02.30
8 Rzepczynski, Olivi JR Emory 1:02.84
29.40 1:02.84

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.25 A
48.66 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schmidt, Jonathan SO Georgia 50.18 9
23.82 50.18
2 McAuliffe, Brent SR Georgia 50.57 4
23.87 50.57
3 Underhill, Colin SR Georgia 51.04 3
23.88 51.04
4 Hake, Justin SO Emory 52.22 2
23.94 52.22
5 Alleyne, Damian SO Georgia 52.53
24.98 52.53
6 Press, Chris JR Emory 53.67 1
24.85 53.67
7 Rhinerson, Devin SO Emory 55.67
25.71 55.67
8 Kolynych, Ryan SO Emory 57.79
26.69 57.79

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hardt, Julie SR Georgia 51.82 9
25.05 51.82
2 Yevak, Katie JR Georgia 53.03 4
25.71 53.03
3 Pate, Virginia SR Georgia 53.06 3
25.71 53.06
4 Harm, Tricia SO Georgia 53.37
26.02 53.37
5 Lane, Hillary JR Emory 53.87 2
25.62 53.87
6 lawler, Jamie FR Emory 54.51 1
26.23 54.51
7 Nicholson, Sarah FR Emory 55.00
26.24 55.00
8 Delcore, Keely FR Emory 58.10
27.48 58.10

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gardner, Scott JR Georgia 46.49 9
22.29 46.49
2 Owen, Matthew SO Georgia 47.01 4
22.98 47.01
3 Seymour, Brian SR Emory 48.56 3
23.11 48.56
4 Stibrich, Nathan SO Georgia 49.19 2
23.80 49.19
5 Callam, Andrew FR Emory 49.28 1
23.75 49.28
6 Cellini, Michael FR Georgia 49.95
23.61 49.95
7 Groth, Christian JR Emory 50.25
24.18 50.25
8 Lovett, Matt FR Emory 52.05
25.21 52.05

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.47 A
56.10 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Soladay, Jackie SO Georgia 58.10 9
28.54 58.10
2 Poewe, Sarah SO Georgia 58.47 4
28.42 58.47
3 Myco, Rachel FR Georgia 59.31 3
29.15 59.31
4 Brown, Miriam FR Emory 1:00.35 2
29.49 1:00.35
5 Schneibel, Kari SO Emory 1:00.80 1
29.88 1:00.80
6 Hupman, Christie SO Georgia 1:01.95
30.55 1:01.95
7 Shields, Liz JR Emory 1:02.20
30.43 1:02.20
8 Gardiner, Sarah SO Emory 1:02.57
30.67 1:02.57

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.43 A
48.85 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Staak, Ryan FR Georgia 52.99 9
26.12 52.99
2 Leynk, Scott JR Georgia 53.09 4
26.09 53.09
3 Lam, Randy SR Georgia 53.19 3
25.79 53.19
4 Halstead, Chris JR Emory 53.60 2
26.30 53.60
5 Edging, Matt FR Georgia 53.93
26.58 53.93
6 Burke, Brandon SO Emory 55.11 1
27.27 55.11
7 Schreiber, Matthew SR Emory 55.96
27.80 55.96
8 Fleet, Alex FR Emory 56.86
27.74 56.86

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hinz, Holly SO Emory 5:10.33 9
28.96 1:00.17 1:31.61 2:02.96 2:34.19 3:05.43 3:36.43 4:07.85
4:39.31 5:10.33
2 Campbell, Leigh JR Emory 5:12.08 4
29.13 1:00.33 1:32.02 2:03.58 2:34.97 3:06.60 3:38.16 4:09.76
4:41.18 5:12.08
3 Burley, Jessica SR Emory 5:20.75 3
29.69 1:01.84 1:34.53 2:07.31 2:39.94 3:12.64 3:45.17 4:17.42
4:49.45 5:20.75
4 Ciszczon, Erika SO Emory 5:22.31
29.03 1:00.80 1:33.02 2:05.51 2:38.63 3:11.55 3:44.82 4:17.38
4:50.07 5:22.31
-- Klein, Melissa FR Georgia X4:55.80
27.84 57.38 1:27.37 1:57.06 2:26.81 2:56.61 3:26.68 3:56.67
4:26.53 4:55.80
-- Grams, Beth SO Georgia X5:02.49
27.62 57.55 1:27.53 1:57.80 2:28.28 2:58.93 3:29.78 4:00.99
4:32.05 5:02.49
-- McCallum, Kelley FR Georgia X5:06.79
28.62 58.96 1:29.68 2:00.70 2:31.90 3:02.79 3:33.67 4:04.66
4:35.91 5:06.79

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Newton, Tim FR Emory 4:52.47 9
26.88 56.18 1:25.97 1:56.02 2:25.33 2:54.64 3:24.11 3:53.62
4:23.31 4:52.47
2 Weissman, Daniel JR Emory 4:55.48 4
27.30 57.06 1:27.21 1:57.27 2:27.32 2:56.67 3:26.58 3:56.25
4:25.87 4:55.48
3 Shack, Matt FR Emory 5:01.67 3
27.22 56.78 1:27.10 1:57.48 2:28.14 2:58.39 3:29.01 4:00.07
4:31.07 5:01.67
4 Roos, Andrew FR Emory 5:09.13
26.63 56.39 1:27.35 1:58.56 2:29.83 3:01.25 3:33.42 4:05.62
4:37.63 5:09.13
-- Mendoza, Miguel JR Georgia X4:39.34
26.34 54.69 1:23.28 1:51.89 2:20.16 2:48.51 3:16.69 3:44.91
4:12.73 4:39.34
-- Thorburn, Will FR Georgia X4:41.08
26.46 55.31 1:24.31 1:53.51 2:21.92 2:50.13 3:18.18 3:46.20
4:13.76 4:41.08
-- Mahaney, Andrew SR Georgia X4:46.92
26.48 55.66 1:24.89 1:53.99 2:23.09 2:52.01 3:20.76 3:49.49
4:18.48 4:46.92

Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dierks, Karen FR Georgia 269.47 9
2 Parton, Lisa SO Emory 220.94 4
3 Graves, Erin FR Emory 188.09 3
4 Trkovsky, Laura SR Georgia 180.15 2

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gouzeev, Genya FR Georgia 290.55 9
2 Klein, Michael SO Emory 252.45 4
3 Sutter, John JR Emory 231.66 3

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.00 A
1:03.86 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shessler, Tracy SR Emory 1:09.41 9
32.85 1:09.41
2 Ivry, Jessica FR Emory 1:09.69 4
32.72 1:09.69
3 Henderson, Karyn SO Emory 1:10.36 3
33.25 1:10.36
4 Carey, Devin FR Emory 1:13.69
35.23 1:13.69
-- Mabry, Neka SR Georgia X1:05.93
31.89 1:05.93
-- Corliss, Gretchen FR Georgia X1:06.19
31.24 1:06.19
-- Harm, Tricia SO Georgia X1:07.77
32.44 1:07.77
-- Conway, Laura SO Georgia X1:12.38
34.38 1:12.38

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.00 A
55.62 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Black, David JR Emory 1:00.13 9
28.55 1:00.13
2 Irani, Cyrus JR Emory 1:04.52 4
30.20 1:04.52
3 Ryder, Chris JR Emory 1:06.54 3
30.89 1:06.54
4 Phillips, Nolan SO Emory 1:07.28
31.57 1:07.28
5 Dantzler, Woods JR Emory 1:07.32
30.41 1:07.32
-- Laban, Josh JR Georgia X59.03
27.96 59.03
-- Lam, Randy SR Georgia X1:00.26
28.34 1:00.26

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:31.01 A
1:33.74 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Emory University 'A' 1:42.32 11
1) lawler, Jamie FR 2) Burley, Jessica SR
3) Shields, Liz JR 4) Hinz, Holly SO
25.80 51.61 1:16.81 1:42.32
2 Emory University 'B' 1:45.20 4
1) Dixon, Shauna SO 2) Inserra, Dana JR
3) Schneibel, Kari SO 4) White, Sam SO
27.25 52.57 1:18.72 1:45.20
3 Emory University 'C' 1:46.56
1) Zifkin, Donley SR 2) Pleil, Kristen JR
3) Ciszczon, Erika SO 4) Gardiner, Sarah SO
26.55 53.13 1:21.03 1:46.56
-- Georgia 'D' X1:35.93
1) Hardt, Julie SR 2) McCallum, Kelley FR
3) Ertter, Lindsey JR 4) Joyce, Kara Lynn FR
24.26 48.85 1:13.17 1:35.93
-- Georgia 'B' X1:38.19
1) Rose, Rebecca SR 2) Yevak, Katie JR
3) Pate, Virginia SR 4) Chura, Haley FR
25.33 49.86 1:13.96 1:38.19
-- Georgia 'C' X1:38.22
1) Maust, Claire FR 2) Grams, Beth SO
3) Kearns, Paige JR 4) DeScenza, Mary SO
25.72 50.58 1:14.35 1:38.22
-- Georgia 'A' XDQ
1) Poewe, Sarah SO 2) Arsenault, Samantha JR
3) Thorburn, Linn SR 4) Georoff, Andrea JR
25.01 48.20 1:13.76 DQ

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:18.47 A
1:20.82 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Emory University 'A' 1:28.60 11
1) Seymour, Brian SR 2) Callam, Andrew FR
3) Weissman, Daniel JR 4) McGee, Jimmy JR
22.43 44.17 1:06.83 1:28.60
2 Emory University 'B' 1:33.53 4
1) Groth, Christian JR 2) Newton, Tim FR
3) Lovett, Matt FR 4) Dantzler, Woods JR
23.14 46.21 1:09.54 1:33.53
-- Georgia 'A' X1:26.60
1) Alleyne, Damian SO 2) Leynk, Scott JR
3) Salyards, Kyle SR 4) Thorburn, Will FR
21.63 43.42 1:05.13 1:26.60
-- Georgia 'B' X1:26.77
1) Cover, Brandon SR 2) Stibrich, Nathan SO
3) Owen, Matthew SO 4) McAuliffe, Brent SR
22.17 44.13 1:05.26 1:26.77
-- Georgia 'D' X1:26.92
1) Parsley, Jeff SO 2) Mendoza, Miguel JR
3) Underhill, Colin SR 4) Taylor, Andrew FR
21.65 44.27 1:11.35 1:26.92
-- Georgia 'C' X1:27.76
1) Verhoef, Peter SO 2) Edging, Matt FR
3) Hollinger, Cameron FR 4) Staak, Ryan FR
21.16 43.45 1:05.50 1:27.76