ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div 1: FSU Continues Winning Streak Against FAU and Indian River C.C. -- November 2, 2003

TALLAHASEE, Fla, November 2. AFTER a pair of strong showings to start the year, Florida State University swimming and diving head coach Neil Harper wanted to challenge the Seminoles in their last home meet until January. The Tribe responded exactly as the fifth-year deck boss wanted as both the women and men swept Florida Atlantic and Indian River C.C. on Saturday.

The women (6-0 overall) won 15 of 16 events on their way to a 182-106 win over Florida Atlantic, while beating Indian River by a score of 209-69. FSU's men's team improved to 4-0 by placing first in 13 of 16 races to produce a 190-83 victory over Florida Atlantic, to go along with a 209-69 win versus Indian River.

"The teams coming in today had nothing to lose and everything to gain, but I was impressed with how we responded," Harper said. "Part of why we had the 16-even format is because I want them stuck at the meet for three hours. I want them to be here cheering for their teammates then have to get up for the last relay three hours after the meet started. I like the way we competed. The results I saw were exactly what I wanted to see."

A core of three swimmers and one diver did a majority of the damage for the women as the quartet won eight events. Junior Lisa How (Preston, England) notched the Atlantic Coast Conference's best times of the year in her first place swims. She took the 200 butterfly in a time of 2:01.11, just 0.5 off her career-best, then came back to post a 56.24 to win the 100 fly.

Joining How in the winner's circle was Katie Byrnes (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) as she won both backstroke events with top times of 58.02 in the 100 and a 200 time of 2:03.86. Senior Emma Dutton (Bradford, England) was victorious in the 50 freestyle in 23.47 - the best time in the ACC this year - and 200 breaststroke (2:18.71). On the boards, junior Tiffany Manning (Mission Viejo, Calif.) swept both events by scoring a 287.10 on the one-meter board before taking the three-meter at 315.98.

"That tells you that our top end kids are very good," Harper added. "We're certainly going to call upon them throughout the year. If we're firing on all cylinders, we're a real good dual meet team. It's critical that the girls are up and ready for it." While four athletes won half the events for the women, the men spread the wealth around as nine different swimmers and divers won at least one event. The first winner on the day, freshman Tommy Bishop (Houston, Texas) got the meet started in style as the hit the wall with a time of 15:46.51 in the 1,650 free. The top time in the ACC this year, which ranks ninth in school history and is the best by a FSU swimmer in the mile since the 2000 season

Even though there were nine double winners, a pair of Seminoles did double up on the blue ribbons. Senior Matt Wheeler (Houston, Texas) had one of his best meets in recent times. The team captain won the 200 butterfly with the best FSU mark of the year, 1:53.68, then came back to win the 200 individual medley (1:58.65).

Sophomore Joel Roycik (Winter Park, Fla.) won a pair of events and took part in the wining 200 medley relay. He posted a winning time of 45.91 in the 100 free then added a 50.74, the fifth-best time in the league, to take the 100 fly. Roycik also placed second in the 200 freestyle. "Those guys have taken charge. They've taken it upon themselves to step forward. They are leaders anyway and they were leaders in the pool today,"

Harper said of Wheeler and Roycik. "I saw a lot of confidence out of them. Having nine people step forward and win events says something about what we've been emphasizing and that is that our overall strength is our depth." After three-straight home meets to start the year, the Seminoles go on the road now for the next two months. Next week the women travel to Michigan to take on the Wolverines and Michigan State, while the men dip into ACC competition against Clemson.

Florida Atlantic University's Ellie Weberg set a school record in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:05.70 Saturday afternoon in Tallahassee. The freshman helped guide FAU to a victory over IRCC. Lisa Anderson won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.65 and finished second in the 50 and 100-yard freestyle with times of 23.96 and 52.76, respectively.

For the FAU men, Rich Marzonie swam a 51.93 in the 100-yard backstroke for a first place finish, while the 200 free relay and 200 medley relay teams both placed second. Travis Howard picked up two first place finishes for the men in the 100 and 200-yard breaststroke with times of 59.41 and 2:09.81.

2003 FSU - FAU - IRCC Meet - 11/1/03
Results

Event 1 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Leach, Angie FSU-FL 17:12.34
29.75 31.10 31.42 31.17 31.30 31.15 31.41 31.46
31.25 31.36 31.28 31.47 31.47 31.48 31.49 31.34
31.32 31.35 31.15 30.89 31.08 31.11 31.11 31.20
31.44 31.53 31.55 31.61 31.76 31.72 31.52 31.71
30.39
2 Marcus, Golda FSU-FL 17:20.00
29.59 31.22 31.43 31.54 31.65 31.52 31.54 31.36
31.04 31.31 31.19 31.47 31.37 31.61 31.49 31.46
30.89 31.33 31.29 31.36 31.33 31.64 31.58 31.85
31.82 31.91 32.09 32.14 32.20 32.14 32.22 32.28
31.14
3 Beerthuis, Alissa FAU-FL 17:40.25
29.38 31.43 32.25 32.32 32.43 32.59 32.86 32.53
32.46 32.65 32.50 32.30 32.52 32.50 32.45 32.60
32.24 32.19 32.11 32.12 32.06 31.99 32.33 31.84
32.05 31.87 32.11 32.39 31.86 31.78 32.52 31.76
31.26
4 Ronan, Katie FSU-FL 17:42.45
29.99 32.56 33.27 32.78 32.94 32.70 32.59 32.40
32.19 32.28 32.38 32.27 32.22 32.40 32.23 32.27
31.94 32.04 31.91 32.06 31.93 31.67 31.99 31.95
32.10 32.18 32.31 32.28 32.38 32.37 32.21 32.17
31.49
5 Rosal, Cindy Indian River-FL 17:48.97
28.53 30.78 31.38 31.75 31.64 31.90 31.81 32.10
32.23 32.73 32.93 32.80 32.86 32.84 33.01 32.88
33.01 32.69 32.91 32.63 32.63 32.50 32.96 32.29
32.95 33.07 33.12 32.57 32.94 33.08 33.27 32.58
31.60
6 Spangler, Caitlain FAU-FL 18:17.68
30.06 32.79 33.20 32.86 33.85 33.23 33.33 32.97
32.77 33.32 32.80 33.22 33.42 33.53 32.68 33.38
33.06 33.39 33.30 33.09 33.98 32.95 33.48 33.60
33.49 34.38 34.16 34.38 33.36 33.67 33.54 33.46
32.98
7 Howard, Jennifer FAU-FL 18:32.42
30.92 32.66 33.28 33.40 33.53 33.43 33.58 33.37
33.64 33.56 33.72 33.70 33.76 33.72 34.07 34.07
33.81 34.01 33.92 34.18 33.93 33.90 34.07 34.30
34.18 34.25 34.15 34.29 34.67 34.29 34.21 33.50
32.35

Event 2 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University-FL 'A' 1:45.67
1) Leroy, Andree-Anne 2) Brick, Lauren
3) Breen, Emily 4) Hansen, Loren
27.66 28.61 24.93 24.47
2 Florida State University-FL 'B' 1:46.89
1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Dutton, Emma
3) Dong, Rachel 4) Rasor, Tonya
27.73 28.69 25.48 24.99
3 Florida Atlantic University-FL 'A' 1:47.39
1) Pancake, Kelly 2) Gregory, Elizabeth
3) Petersson, Emma 4) Dalmastro, Valeria
28.28 29.66 25.71 23.74
4 Florida Atlantic University-FL 'B' 1:51.70
1) Cokayne, Taryn 2) Weberg, Ellie
3) Ricknell, Anna 4) Johnson, Julie
29.23 29.95 27.23 25.29
5 Florida Atlantic University-FL 'C' x1:54.70
1) Milburn, Mary 2) Horton, Christina
3) Burts, Geni 4) Plotkin, Lisa
29.45 31.89 27.03 26.33
6 Indian River Community College-FL 'B' 1:59.57
1) Swanson, Melissa 2) Ramirez, Paola
3) Olano, Paula 4) Gates, Brittiny
29.96 33.02 30.41 26.18
-- Indian River Community College-FL 'A' DQ
1) Sierra, Carolina 2) Searles, Fran
3) Luus, Ancheri 4) Konst, Danielle
27.11 32.10 26.87 24.52

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University-FL 'A' 1:34.45
1) Castro, Andrew 2) Stricker, Tal
3) Roycik, Joel 4) Paulus, Michael
25.01 26.69 22.39 20.36
2 Florida Atlantic University-FL 'A' 1:34.48
1) Marzonie, Rich 2) Howard, Travis
3) Anderson, Kenny 4) Watkins, Russell
24.39 26.03 22.87 21.19
3 Florida State University-FL 'B' 1:36.63
1) Lawrance, Justin 2) Erben, Paul
3) Averett, Michael 4) Kennon, Alex
25.13 27.54 22.66 21.30
4 Indian River Community College-FL 'A' 1:37.43
1) Arboleda, Teylor 2) Chapman, Richie
3) Stoneking, Bobby 4) Ward, Chris
25.09 27.90 23.28 21.16
5 Indian River Community College-FL 'B' 1:39.70
1) Smith, Chester 2) Bishop, John
3) Balcer, Ben 4) Ortiz, Juan
26.14 27.32 24.28 21.96
6 Indian River Community College-FL 'C' x1:43.15
1) Bottchen, Michael 2) Bellew, Matthew
3) Kull, Kurt 4) Roberts, Bud
27.37 27.75 24.25 23.78

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bishop, Tommy FSU-FL 15:46.51
26.12 27.95 28.25 28.80 28.76 28.41 28.40 28.73
28.85 28.79 29.05 29.06 29.00 29.01 29.14 28.96
28.84 29.02 28.97 29.27 28.88 29.26 29.24 29.26
28.89 28.66 29.16 29.13 29.04 28.79 28.89 28.26
25.67
2 Gomez, Alejandro Indian River-FL 15:46.71
26.51 28.57 28.46 28.63 28.85 28.70 28.72 28.84
28.65 28.86 28.77 29.06 28.84 28.95 29.28 28.08
28.69 28.90 28.78 29.36 28.99 29.14 29.30 29.00
28.89 28.87 29.40 29.14 29.16 29.16 28.88 27.49
25.79
3 Roof, Steve FSU-FL 15:58.98
26.44 28.20 28.69 28.95 29.07 29.05 29.21 29.12
29.01 29.06 29.09 29.04 29.21 29.42 29.11 29.28
29.31 29.03 29.12 29.24 29.29 29.01 29.02 29.18
29.02 29.45 29.36 29.66 29.50 29.44 29.50 29.27
28.63
4 Skaggs, Andrew FSU-FL 16:31.64
28.34 30.35 29.90 30.26 30.07 30.04 29.66 30.11
29.57 29.70 29.49 29.60 30.06 29.88 30.16 29.90
29.86 29.96 30.09 30.33 29.93 30.09 30.25 30.27
30.61 30.52 30.27 30.70 30.64 29.85 30.27 30.96
29.95
5 Baker, Christian FAU-FL 16:36.30
26.74 28.87 29.32 29.74 29.67 29.94 30.07 30.21
30.32 30.34 30.32 30.24 30.33 30.56 30.59 30.38
30.57 30.44 30.71 30.48 30.43 30.79 30.79 30.51
30.88 30.44 30.70 30.99 30.48 30.31 30.63 30.31
29.20
6 Bidlack, Adam Indian River-FL 17:10.10
27.11 29.37 29.88 30.30 30.74 30.34 30.81 31.38
31.44 31.56 31.04 31.84 31.21 31.85 32.61 31.98
30.85 31.97 32.01 32.03 31.53 31.42 32.49 32.19
31.29 32.18 31.57 31.90 31.55 31.29 31.50 31.08
29.79
7 Pellicer, Robert FAU-FL 17:22.33
27.25 30.54 30.67 30.82 31.00 31.16 31.32 31.84
31.63 31.68 31.68 31.34 33.01 31.80 32.31 30.74
32.59 32.65 32.05 31.86 32.16 32.58 32.51 31.59
32.21 31.58 32.52 32.34 32.27 30.39 33.37 32.48
28.39
8 Harwood, Erik Indian River-FL 17:29.77
27.20 30.34 30.27 30.75 31.12 31.58 31.72 31.56
31.72 31.58 31.80 32.02 31.77 32.00 32.85 31.98
32.63 31.79 32.63 31.99 31.99 32.80 31.70 32.03
32.55 32.12 32.63 32.59 32.32 33.07 32.86 32.46
31.35
-- Webb, Steve FSU-FL X16:48.65
27.45 29.69 29.99 30.02 30.30 30.05 30.36 30.40
30.29 30.48 30.40 30.73 30.60 30.66 30.53 30.78
30.69 30.79 30.68 30.87 31.01 30.93 30.95 31.07
31.11 31.13 31.20 31.28 31.15 31.05 31.11 30.95
29.95

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Anderson, Lisa FAU-FL 1:52.65
27.13 28.36 28.75 28.41
2 Hansen, Loren FSU-FL 1:52.98
27.19 28.66 28.82 28.31
3 Smith, Jennifer FSU-FL 1:54.90
27.47 28.91 29.24 29.28
4 Lo, Amy FSU-FL 1:56.41
27.66 29.12 29.76 29.87
5 Bedyk, Boguslawa FAU-FL 1:57.40
27.06 28.80 30.54 31.00
6 Lewis, Chelsea Indian River-FL 1:58.27
28.16 29.96 30.05 30.10
7 Beitel, Jacqueline FAU-FL 1:58.73
27.84 30.04 30.60 30.25
8 Spangler, Caitlain FAU-FL x1:59.26
28.43 30.63 30.99 29.21
8 Ricknell, Anna FAU-FL x1:59.26
27.89 30.16 30.53 30.68
10 Plotkin, Lisa FAU-FL x2:00.35
28.14 30.49 31.09 30.63
11 Rosal, Cindy Indian River-FL 2:01.18
27.79 30.09 31.72 31.58
12 Olano, Paula Indian River-FL 2:03.33
28.14 30.55 32.11 32.53
13 Gates, Brittiny Indian River-FL x2:05.84
29.48 31.39 32.61 32.36

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ribeiro, Alan FSU-FL 1:41.81
24.23 25.74 26.02 25.82
2 Roycik, Joel FSU-FL 1:42.66
24.14 26.05 26.28 26.19
3 Connor, Stephan FSU-FL 1:43.27
24.20 25.71 26.46 26.90
4 Irvin, Brett FSU-FL x1:44.94
24.58 27.17 27.02 26.17
5 Clark, Jeremy Indian River-FL 1:45.25
24.52 26.47 26.86 27.40
6 Zeibig, Adam FAU-FL 1:48.29
24.62 27.27 28.28 28.12
7 McCarthy, Brent FAU-FL 1:49.12
25.60 27.64 28.13 27.75
8 Ortiz, Juan Indian River-FL 1:49.31
24.54 26.82 28.18 29.77
9 Bailey, Graham Indian River-FL 1:49.39
24.56 27.01 28.26 29.56
10 Ploetz, George FAU-FL 1:52.03
25.86 28.62 28.66 28.89
11 Kull, Kurt Indian River-FL x1:56.02
25.52 28.25 30.56 31.69
-- Bradley, Ted FSU-FL X1:45.04
24.87 26.52 26.93 26.72
-- Tingler, Kyle Indian River-FL X1:55.34
25.20 28.68 30.20 31.26

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Byrnes, Katie FSU-FL 58.02
28.44 29.58
2 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU-FL 58.65
29.06 29.59
3 Pancake, Kelly FAU-FL 59.69
29.14 30.55
4 Kenney, Laura FSU-FL 1:00.12
29.72 30.40
5 Konst, Danielle Indian River-FL 1:01.31
29.75 31.56
6 Cokayne, Taryn FAU-FL 1:01.93
30.12 31.81
7 Milburn, Mary FAU-FL 1:02.23
30.36 31.87
8 Swanson, Melissa Indian River-FL 1:03.97
30.92 33.05
9 Eggerman, Katie FAU-FL x1:04.15
30.97 33.18

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marzonie, Rich FAU-FL 51.93
25.34 26.59
2 Lawrance, Justin FSU-FL 52.70
25.62 27.08
3 Heine, Jared FSU-FL 52.82
25.61 27.21
4 Castro, Andrew FSU-FL 54.32
26.16 28.16
5 Lee, Robert FSU-FL x55.08
26.95 28.13
6 McCartney, Corin FAU-FL 55.73
27.29 28.44
7 Smith, Chester Indian River-FL 56.38
27.48 28.90
8 Bidlack, Adam Indian River-FL 59.48
29.09 30.39
9 Quitian, Fabio Indian River-FL 1:01.13
29.23 31.90
10 Walker, Steven Indian River-FL x1:04.27
30.70 33.57

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brick, Lauren FSU-FL 1:03.53
29.27 34.26
2 Dong, Rachel FSU-FL 1:05.16
31.20 33.96
3 Weberg, Ellie FAU-FL 1:05.70
31.15 34.55
4 Gregory, Elizabeth FAU-FL 1:07.08
31.42 35.66
5 Horton, Christina FAU-FL 1:08.33
32.86 35.47
6 Searles, Fran Indian River-FL 1:10.73
33.17 37.56
7 Haugen, Vallerie Indian River-FL 1:11.39
33.35 38.04
8 Ramirez, Paola Indian River-FL 1:11.76
34.45 37.31
9 Germano, Christina Indian River-FL x1:13.09
34.83 38.26
-- Lake, Allison Indian River-FL X1:20.51
38.35 42.16

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Howard, Travis FAU-FL 59.41
27.90 31.51
2 Stricker, Tal FSU-FL 59.53
27.97 31.56
3 Erben, Paul FSU-FL 1:00.07
28.31 31.76
4 Bishop, John Indian River-FL 1:01.08
28.55 32.53
5 Bellew, Matthew Indian River-FL 1:01.39
28.59 32.80
6 DeCicco, Kyle FAU-FL 1:02.23
29.11 33.12
7 Chapman, Richie Indian River-FL 1:02.34
28.97 33.37
8 Smith, Trey FAU-FL 1:05.40
30.56 34.84
9 Goodwin, Aaron Indian River-FL x1:06.92
31.56 35.36
-- Roberts, Bud Indian River-FL X1:11.71
33.20 38.51

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 How, Lisa FSU-FL 2:01.11
27.67 30.92 31.30 31.22
2 Burts, Geni FAU-FL 2:05.96
28.28 32.38 32.48 32.82
3 Sierra, Carolina Indian River-FL 2:06.12
28.31 31.59 32.19 34.03
4 Petersson, Emma FAU-FL 2:09.17
28.53 32.28 33.25 35.11
5 Marcus, Golda FSU-FL 2:13.46
29.92 33.89 34.96 34.69

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wheeler, Matt FSU-FL 1:53.68
25.45 29.03 29.43 29.77
2 Arboleda, Teylor Indian River-FL 1:53.71
26.10 29.47 28.49 29.65
3 Nicholls, Mark FSU-FL 1:54.76
25.77 29.24 29.40 30.35
4 Anderson, Kenny FAU-FL 1:55.43
25.95 29.05 30.40 30.03
5 Roof, Steve FSU-FL 1:56.23
26.91 29.89 29.35 30.08
6 Zeibig, Adam FAU-FL 1:56.78
26.44 30.01 30.30 30.03
7 Bottchen, Michael Indian River-FL 2:05.54
26.60 30.69 32.92 35.33
8 Bailey, Graham Indian River-FL 2:05.63
27.99 30.79 32.62 34.23
9 Steinberg, Kyle Indian River-FL x2:10.32
27.23 31.36 34.87 36.86

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma FSU-FL 23.47
2 Anderson, Lisa FAU-FL 23.96
3 Dalmastro, Valeria FAU-FL 24.42
4 Luus, Ancheri Indian River-FL 25.37
5 Beitel, Jacqueline FAU-FL 25.42
6 Norkus, Krista FAU-FL x25.49
7 Ricknell, Anna FAU-FL x25.51
8 Rasor, Tonya FSU-FL 25.58
9 Johnson, Julie FAU-FL x25.79
10 Olano, Paula Indian River-FL 26.07
11 Gates, Brittiny Indian River-FL 26.77

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Paulus, Michael FSU-FL 20.92
2 Averett, Michael FSU-FL 21.28
3 Stoneking, Bobby Indian River-FL 21.77
4 Marzonie, Rich FAU-FL 21.81
5 Watkins, Russell FAU-FL 21.85
6 Kennon, Alex FSU-FL 21.94
7 Ward, Chris Indian River-FL 22.23
8 Kull, Kurt Indian River-FL 22.46
9 Balcer, Ben Indian River-FL x22.48
-- Harwood, Erik Indian River-FL X23.45
-- Tingler, Kyle Indian River-FL X23.53

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Manning, Tiffany FSU-FL 287.10
2 Ignacio, Taryn FSU-FL 284.85
3 McClow, Courtney FSU-FL 257.48
4 Voss, Cammie Indian River-FL 203.63
5 Stewart, Carley Indian River-FL 188.18

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crane, Peter FSU-FL x303.60
2 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU-FL x301.95
3 Beinlich, Jason FSU-FL x294.45
4 Schroeger, Curtis FSU-FL 285.83
5 Jones, Derek FSU-FL 254.18
6 Moss, Mark FSU-FL 252.30
7 Messier, Jamie Indian River-FL 157.13

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Breen, Emily FSU-FL 51.63
24.87 26.76
2 Anderson, Lisa FAU-FL 52.76
26.03 26.73
3 Hansen, Loren FSU-FL 53.42
26.18 27.24
4 Bedyk, Boguslawa FAU-FL 53.91
26.12 27.79
5 Dalmastro, Valeria FAU-FL 54.19
25.70 28.49
6 Lewis, Chelsea Indian River-FL 54.90
26.53 28.37
7 Norkus, Krista FAU-FL x55.05
26.43 28.62
8 Olano, Paula Indian River-FL 55.61
26.90 28.71
9 Beitel, Jacqueline FAU-FL x55.99
27.55 28.44
10 Johnson, Julie FAU-FL x56.96
26.93 30.03
11 Haugen, Vallerie Indian River-FL 57.63
27.59 30.04

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roycik, Joel FSU-FL 45.91
22.18 23.73
2 Paulus, Michael FSU-FL 46.55
22.35 24.20
3 Irvin, Brett FSU-FL 47.48
23.11 24.37
4 Stoneking, Bobby Indian River-FL 48.33
23.47 24.86
5 Gomez, Alejandro Indian River-FL 48.94
23.45 25.49
6 Watkins, Russell FAU-FL 49.10
23.03 26.07
7 Ortiz, Juan Indian River-FL 49.36
23.76 25.60
8 Clark, Jeremy Indian River-FL x49.85
24.34 25.51
9 McCartney, Corin FAU-FL 51.63
24.58 27.05
10 Pellicer, Robert FAU-FL 52.84
25.41 27.43
-- Ward, Chris Indian River-FL X50.09
23.59 26.50
-- Steinberg, Kyle Indian River-FL X51.88
24.40 27.48

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Byrnes, Katie FSU-FL 2:03.86
30.23 31.51 31.00 31.12
2 Sierra, Carolina Indian River-FL 2:04.97
29.82 31.76 31.78 31.61
3 Kenney, Laura FSU-FL 2:06.37
30.18 32.01 32.47 31.71
4 Pancake, Kelly FAU-FL 2:07.70
30.14 31.92 32.91 32.73
5 Cokayne, Taryn FAU-FL 2:09.30
30.65 32.50 33.01 33.14
6 Milburn, Mary FAU-FL 2:13.10
31.46 33.08 34.13 34.43
7 Konst, Danielle Indian River-FL 2:15.03
31.29 33.24 35.35 35.15
8 Swanson, Melissa Indian River-FL 2:15.48
31.18 34.26 35.09 34.95

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lawrance, Justin FSU-FL 1:54.72
26.44 28.45 29.62 30.21
2 Heine, Jared FSU-FL 1:54.73
26.68 28.62 29.75 29.68
3 Lee, Robert FSU-FL 1:58.80
28.20 29.85 30.40 30.35
4 Smith, Chester Indian River-FL 2:01.94
29.15 30.95 31.47 30.37
5 Bradley, Ted FSU-FL x2:02.41
29.22 31.10 31.66 30.43
6 McCarthy, Brent FAU-FL 2:03.28
28.93 30.97 31.71 31.67
7 Bottchen, Michael Indian River-FL 2:09.41
30.45 32.47 33.38 33.11
8 Quitian, Fabio Indian River-FL 2:09.60
29.98 32.53 33.53 33.56
9 Walker, Steven Indian River-FL x2:17.93
31.97 34.61 35.83 35.52

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma FSU-FL 2:18.71
31.75 35.46 36.15 35.35
2 Weberg, Ellie FAU-FL 2:21.22
32.34 35.83 36.15 36.90
3 Gregory, Elizabeth FAU-FL 2:27.24
33.61 38.38 38.25 37.00
4 Horton, Christina FAU-FL 2:28.92
35.48 39.76 37.66 36.02
5 Leach, Angie FSU-FL 2:29.80
34.85 37.72 37.86 39.37
6 Brick, Lauren FSU-FL 2:30.09
33.50 38.29 39.60 38.70
7 Searles, Fran Indian River-FL 2:33.43
34.48 38.55 39.75 40.65
8 Ramirez, Paola Indian River-FL 2:34.33
36.25 38.92 39.12 40.04
9 Germano, Christina Indian River-FL 2:38.73
36.42 40.39 40.66 41.26

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Howard, Travis FAU-FL 2:09.81
29.90 33.74 34.38 31.79
2 Stricker, Tal FSU-FL 2:11.16
29.30 33.56 34.48 33.82
3 Baker, Christian FAU-FL 2:12.58
30.36 34.29 34.64 33.29
4 Bishop, John Indian River-FL 2:12.81
29.51 33.55 35.20 34.55
5 Erben, Paul FSU-FL 2:13.31
30.00 34.32 34.53 34.46
6 Bellew, Matthew Indian River-FL 2:14.47
30.53 33.82 34.62 35.50
7 DeCicco, Kyle FAU-FL 2:18.46
31.42 35.68 35.28 36.08
8 Chapman, Richie Indian River-FL 2:25.32
31.36 36.31 38.06 39.59
9 Smith, Trey FAU-FL x2:26.91
31.44 36.29 39.21 39.97
10 Goodwin, Aaron Indian River-FL x2:27.92
32.78 37.43 39.14 38.57
-- Roberts, Bud Indian River-FL X2:40.06
35.08 39.78 42.80 42.40

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marcus, Golda FSU-FL 4:59.50
28.61 30.08 30.46 30.32 30.45 30.05 30.01 30.31
30.06 29.15
2 Burts, Geni FAU-FL 5:01.48
27.72 29.99 30.37 30.44 30.42 30.18 30.76 30.79
30.48 30.33
3 Lo, Amy FSU-FL 5:10.14
29.04 31.29 31.72 31.82 31.64 31.21 31.03 31.29
31.13 29.97
4 Ronan, Katie FSU-FL 5:10.92
29.00 31.34 31.70 31.40 31.66 31.24 31.26 31.34
31.36 30.62
5 Beerthuis, Alissa FAU-FL 5:12.50
28.92 31.76 32.00 31.71 31.96 31.45 31.66 31.56
31.37 30.11
6 Plotkin, Lisa FAU-FL 5:14.34
28.84 31.27 31.94 31.84 31.94 32.24 31.78 31.62
32.22 30.65
7 Spangler, Caitlain FAU-FL x5:14.43
29.31 31.88 32.27 32.01 32.22 31.85 31.44 31.79
31.10 30.56
8 Lewis, Chelsea Indian River-FL 5:15.07
29.26 31.40 31.94 31.88 32.03 31.79 31.84 31.80
32.16 30.97
9 Rosal, Cindy Indian River-FL 5:15.99
28.81 31.11 32.33 32.42 32.09 32.33 32.63 31.95
32.44 29.88
10 Eggerman, Katie FAU-FL x5:22.56
29.27 32.35 32.58 32.87 32.67 32.74 32.70 33.20
32.50 31.68
11 Howard, Jennifer FAU-FL x5:23.40
30.48 32.57 32.83 33.00 32.98 32.85 32.65 32.91
32.26 30.87
12 Lake, Allison Indian River-FL 5:53.85
33.30 35.16 35.73 36.10 35.93 35.65 35.65 35.76
35.78 34.79

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roof, Steve FSU-FL 4:33.98
25.51 27.62 28.04 28.19 27.88 28.01 27.77 27.41
27.04 26.51
2 Bishop, Tommy FSU-FL 4:37.48
26.24 27.58 27.66 27.59 28.10 28.19 28.14 28.09
28.18 27.71
3 Ribeiro, Alan FSU-FL 4:39.09
25.95 27.98 28.38 28.40 28.55 28.64 28.82 28.48
27.51 26.38
4 Gomez, Alejandro Indian River-FL 4:40.46
26.23 28.18 28.17 27.91 28.34 28.47 28.33 28.49
28.72 27.62
5 Skaggs, Andrew FSU-FL x4:48.37
27.04 28.86 28.78 28.77 29.08 29.18 29.33 29.28
29.38 28.67
6 Baker, Christian FAU-FL 4:49.50
26.39 28.79 29.16 29.37 29.50 29.71 29.61 29.66
29.20 28.11
7 Clark, Jeremy Indian River-FL 4:50.19
25.99 28.33 28.80 29.01 30.16 29.77 30.03 29.98
29.83 28.29
8 Bidlack, Adam Indian River-FL 4:56.69
26.10 28.88 29.72 30.86 29.96 30.62 30.53 31.00
30.23 28.79
9 Ploetz, George FAU-FL 4:58.66
26.50 28.86 29.85 30.86 30.93 31.51 31.27 30.16
29.55 29.17
10 Harwood, Erik Indian River-FL x5:03.92
26.87 29.10 29.54 30.48 30.68 30.87 31.79 32.06
31.54 30.99
11 Pellicer, Robert FAU-FL 5:07.85
27.23 30.10 30.93 31.45 31.19 31.12 31.59 31.89
31.54 30.81
-- Webb, Steve FSU-FL X4:57.44
27.14 29.54 29.70 29.73 30.05 30.24 30.55 30.60
30.29 29.60

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 How, Lisa FSU-FL 56.24
26.73 29.51
2 Sierra, Carolina Indian River-FL 57.41
27.29 30.12
3 Dong, Rachel FSU-FL 57.66
27.23 30.43
4 Petersson, Emma FAU-FL 58.06
27.25 30.81
5 Bedyk, Boguslawa FAU-FL 59.67
28.12 31.55
6 Norkus, Krista FAU-FL 1:00.09
28.35 31.74
7 Rasor, Tonya FSU-FL 1:00.19
28.32 31.87
8 Luus, Ancheri Indian River-FL 1:00.81
28.57 32.24
9 Ricknell, Anna FAU-FL x1:01.08
28.19 32.89
10 Pancake, Kelly FAU-FL x1:02.13
29.08 33.05
11 Johnson, Julie FAU-FL x1:05.92
30.14 35.78

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roycik, Joel FSU-FL 50.74
23.81 26.93
2 Arboleda, Teylor Indian River-FL 51.00
24.18 26.82
3 Anderson, Kenny FAU-FL 51.15
24.35 26.80
4 Connor, Stephan FSU-FL 52.18
24.35 27.83
5 Averett, Michael FSU-FL 52.21
24.38 27.83
6 Castro, Andrew FSU-FL x52.65
24.32 28.33
7 Zeibig, Adam FAU-FL 52.85
24.85 28.00
8 Bailey, Graham Indian River-FL 55.47
25.13 30.34
9 Balcer, Ben Indian River-FL 55.87
25.64 30.23
10 McCartney, Corin FAU-FL 57.33
27.15 30.18
11 Tingler, Kyle Indian River-FL x58.13
26.11 32.02
-- Nicholls, Mark FSU-FL X53.27
25.32 27.95
-- Quitian, Fabio Indian River-FL X57.25
26.67 30.58
-- Steinberg, Kyle Indian River-FL X58.61
27.01 31.60

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Manning, Tiffany FSU-FL 315.98
2 McClow, Courtney FSU-FL 295.20
3 Ignacio, Taryn FSU-FL 285.53
4 Voss, Cammie Indian River-FL 214.28
5 Stewart, Carley Indian River-FL 208.35

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beinlich, Jason FSU-FL x323.63
2 Crane, Peter FSU-FL x294.98
3 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU-FL x276.08
4 Schroeger, Curtis FSU-FL 271.80
5 Moss, Mark FSU-FL 240.60
6 Jones, Derek FSU-FL 229.95
7 Messier, Jamie Indian River-FL 162.75

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Petersson, Emma FAU-FL 2:06.87
27.49 32.59 37.46 29.33
2 Burts, Geni FAU-FL 2:11.52
28.19 34.25 40.26 28.82
3 Horton, Christina FAU-FL 2:12.83
30.36 36.57 36.16 29.74
4 Milburn, Mary FAU-FL x2:15.45
30.06 33.85 40.30 31.24
5 Cokayne, Taryn FAU-FL x2:16.45
29.63 33.67 40.73 32.42
6 Swanson, Melissa Indian River-FL 2:18.73
29.30 34.26 43.00 32.17
7 Germano, Christina Indian River-FL 2:19.60
29.82 37.18 40.39 32.21
8 Weberg, Ellie FAU-FL x2:19.81
30.13 38.05 37.49 34.14
9 Ramirez, Paola Indian River-FL 2:20.43
30.97 37.51 40.57 31.38
10 Haugen, Vallerie Indian River-FL x2:21.73
31.64 38.48 39.37 32.24
-- Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU-FL X2:04.79
27.72 31.07 35.98 30.02
-- Kenney, Laura FSU-FL X2:07.19
27.56 31.40 38.65 29.58
-- Smith, Jennifer FSU-FL X2:09.52
28.56 33.09 38.17 29.70

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Howard, Travis FAU-FL 1:59.77
26.78 32.93 32.52 27.54
2 McCarthy, Brent FAU-FL 2:02.19
26.18 31.16 36.81 28.04
3 Ortiz, Juan Indian River-FL 2:03.61
25.85 32.19 36.45 29.12
4 Bishop, John Indian River-FL 2:03.80
27.69 32.35 35.22 28.54
5 Bellew, Matthew Indian River-FL 2:06.48
27.03 33.01 36.10 30.34
6 Bottchen, Michael Indian River-FL x2:07.87
25.97 32.69 39.95 29.26
7 DeCicco, Kyle FAU-FL 2:08.92
28.82 34.80 35.03 30.27
8 Smith, Trey FAU-FL x2:16.29
29.24 35.11 38.32 33.62
-- Wheeler, Matt FSU-FL X1:58.65
24.90 31.29 35.06 27.40
-- Stricker, Tal FSU-FL X1:58.68
26.52 32.14 33.41 26.61
-- Bradley, Ted FSU-FL X1:58.88
26.82 31.51 33.60 26.95
-- Lee, Robert FSU-FL X2:02.46
26.80 30.05 36.69 28.92
-- Chapman, Richie Indian River-FL X2:14.17
28.85 34.65 37.96 32.71

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida Atlantic University-FL 'A' 1:36.07
24.29 23.39 24.01 24.38
2 Indian River Community College-FL 'A' 1:41.97
1) Konst, Danielle 2) Luus, Ancheri
3) Searles, Fran 4) Rosal, Cindy
25.36 25.00 25.91 25.70
3 Florida Atlantic University-FL 'B' 1:42.52
25.18 25.27 25.40 26.67
4 Indian River Community College-FL 'B' 1:49.29
1) Lewis, Chelsea 2) Gates, Brittiny
3) Germano, Christina 4) Lake, Allison
26.14 26.27 27.55 29.33
-- Florida State University-FL 'A' X1:35.32
1) Brick, Lauren 2) Breen, Emily
3) Dutton, Emma 4) Dong, Rachel
24.85 23.69 23.06 23.72
-- Florida State University-FL 'B' X1:39.17
1) Hansen, Loren 2) How, Lisa
3) Lo, Amy 4) Rasor, Tonya
24.82 23.71 25.25 25.39

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida Atlantic University-FL 'A' 1:25.78
1) Anderson, Kenny 2) Watkins, Russell
3) Zeibig, Adam 4) Marzonie, Rich
21.87 21.24 21.50 21.17
2 Indian River Community College-FL 'A' 1:26.27
1) Arboleda, Teylor 2) Stoneking, Bobby
3) Ward, Chris 4) Balcer, Ben
21.40 21.28 21.55 22.04
3 Indian River Community College-FL 'B' 1:30.61
1) Kull, Kurt 2) Clark, Jeremy
3) Bailey, Graham 4) Smith, Chester
22.87 22.97 22.37 22.40
4 Indian River Community College-FL 'C' x1:31.04
1) Gomez, Alejandro 2) Bidlack, Adam
3) Harwood, Erik 4) Tingler, Kyle
23.00 22.59 22.99 22.46
5 Florida Atlantic University-FL 'B' 1:34.13
1) Baker, Christian 2) McCartney, Corin
3) Pellicer, Robert 4) Ploetz, George
23.21 23.20 24.35 23.37
-- Florida State University-FL 'A' X1:24.26
1) Paulus, Michael 2) Averett, Michael
3) Connor, Stephan 4) Irvin, Brett
20.92 20.72 21.17 21.45
-- Florida State University-FL 'B' X1:28.10
1) Kennon, Alex 2) Lawrance, Justin
3) Castro, Andrew 4) Ribeiro, Alan
22.16 21.68 22.36 21.90
-- Florida State University-FL 'C' X1:31.23
1) Roof, Steve 2) Bishop, Tommy
3) Nicholls, Mark 4) Heine, Jared
22.91 22.99 22.99 22.34