ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Maryland Women Beat Virginia Tech, Clemson; Men Lose -- October 27, 2003

BLACKSBURG, Va., Oct. 26. THE Maryland women's swimming and diving team swept the tri-meet in Blacksburg, Va., Oct. 25, defeating host Virginia Tech, 151-96, and ACC foe Clemson, 136-107, improving to 3-0 on the season and 2-0 against conference opponents. The men fell to 0-3, losing both meets, 165-78 to the Hokies and 183-60 to the Tigers.

The women set five pool records at Virginia Tech's War Memorial Pool. Juniors Marina Mulyayeva (Almaty, Kazakhstan) and Megan Knepper (Williamsport, Md.) and sophomore Krisztina Kovacs (Budapest, Hungary) all broke individual pool records, and both relay teams set new pool marks.

Mulyayeva won the 200-yard individual medley, setting the pool record with a time of 2:06.04. She also finished second in the 100-yard freestyle (52.70). Knepper broke the pool record in the 200-yard backstroke while capturing the victory with a time of 2:03.08. Kovacs set the pool mark in the 200-yard breaststroke, winning with a time of 2:19.53.

The 400-yard medley relay team of Knepper, Kovacs, sophomore Barbara Sumrall (Chattanooga, Tenn.) and junior Cynthia Weir (Irwin, Pa.) broke the pool record, winning with a time of 3:50.06, and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Weir, Mulyayeva, freshman Amber Walter (Kalispell, Mont.) and Knepper captured the victory and won with a time of 3:29.36.

Weir also earned an individual victory in the 50-yard freestyle (24.22), and junior Rebecca Rudolph (Marietta, Ga.) won the 3-meter diving (233.00).

Sophomore Inbal Levavi (Ichad, Israel) came away with two second-place finishes in the 200-yard individual medley (2:06.20) and the 200-yard backstroke (2:03.92). Junior Elizabeth Lavell (Annapolis, Md.) finished second in the 1000-yard freestyle (10:11.11) and third in the 500-yard freestyle (5:04.62).

Sophomore Lindsey Jerdonek (Brecksville, Ohio) took third in the 50-yard freestyle (24.30), freshman Erica Suguiyama (Ijamsville, Md.) finished third in the 200-yard butterfly (2:08.13) and Walter placed third in the 100-yard freestyle (52.99).


On the men's side, senior Mark Hill (Rye Brook, N.Y.) took the Terps' highest individual finish, placing second in the 50-yard freestyle (21.25). Junior Chris Brandenberger (Stony Brook, N.Y.) finished third in the 200-yard backstroke (1:54.28).

Junior Mike Fried (Ambler, Pa.) took fourth in the 50-yard freestyle (21.52) and junior Erik Weinberg (Phoenix, Md.) finished fourth in the 200-yard backstroke (1:54.47).

Maryland's men's 400-yard freestyle relay team of Hill, Fried, Weinberg and freshman Kevin Ford (Sinking Spring, Pa.) placed second with a time of 3:08.89.

Both teams return to the pool this Friday, Oct. 31, when they host Johns Hopkins and Howard in a Halloween showdown. The teams' home opener begins at 3 p.m. at the Campus Recreation Center Natatorium in College Park.

Virginia Tech
UMD and Clemson - 10/25/2003
Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:50.06 40
1) Knepper, Megan 2) Kovacs, Krisztina
3) Sumrall, Barbara 4) Weir, Cynthia
2 Clemson University 'B' NT 3:52.50 34
1) Kroeger, Lindsey 2) Shafer, Ashley
3) Humes, Courtney 4) Kroeger, Nicole
3 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:53.91 32
4 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:55.50 26
1) Levavi, Inbal 2) Csomova, Katarina
3) deToll, Gigi 4) Papayanopoulos, Elli
5 Clemson University 'A' NT 3:56.83 30
1) Walker, Kate 2) Bissell, Caitlin
3) Paulsen, Mary 4) Boden, Caroline
6 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 4:01.62 28

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clemson University 'B' NT 3:23.88 40
1) Henly, Mark 2) Cassella, Ryan
3) Kummer, Rob 4) Mulder, Derrick
2 Clemson University 'A' NT 3:25.17 34
1) Johnson, Joel 2) MacLennan, Brett
3) Rappold, Tommy 4) Scheerhorn, Drew
3 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:25.66 32
4 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:29.61 30
5 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:31.14 28
1) Weinberg, Erik 2) Szekely, Gergo
3) Fisher, Kevin 4) Ford, Kevin
6 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:36.31 26
1) Shore, Ryan 2) Potter, Tim
3) Foran, Andrew 4) Tappis, Chris

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Routh, Kim CLEM NT 10:06.26 20
2 Lavell, Elizabeth UMD NT 10:11.10 17
3 Cober, Kim CLEM NT 10:11.11 16
4 Batten, Jeanette JR Virginia Tech NT 10:27.16 15
5 Burke, Amanda UMD NT 10:31.65 14
6 Dillon, Lauren FR Virginia Tech NT 10:37.38 13
7 Carlton, Nichole CLEM NT 10:43.72 12

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mengering, Jonathan CLEM NT 9:39.12 20
2 Savage, Neil FR Virginia Tech NT 9:44.66 17
3 Middleton, Greg CLEM NT 9:44.82 16
4 Raynovich, Jordan CLEM NT 9:49.40 15
5 Schertle, Brad UMD NT 9:55.68 14
6 Jensen, Stephen FR Virginia Tech NT 10:07.92 13
7 Della Noce, Mike SO Virginia Tech NT 10:13.16 12
8 Schimmel, Scott UMD NT 10:39.60 11

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Spradlin, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 1:52.41 20
2 Courtney, Erin FR Virginia Tech NT 1:53.64 17
3 Anseeuw, Christine CLEM NT 1:53.83 16
4 Miller, Chrissy UMD NT 1:54.29 15
5 Gardner, Sarah JR Virginia Tech NT 1:55.17 14
6 Routh, Kim CLEM NT 1:55.32 13
7 Courtois, Valerie UMD NT 1:56.44 12
8 Kroeger, Nicole CLEM NT 1:56.53 11
9 Gresset, Aurelie CLEM NT 1:57.04 9
10 Corwin, Elyse UMD NT 1:57.78 7
11 Laputka, Kaleena UMD NT 1:58.66 6
12 Hamilton, Ally SR Virginia Tech NT 1:58.96 5

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Calado, Gustavo FR Virginia Tech NT 1:42.70 20
2 MacLennan, Brett CLEM NT 1:43.31 17
3 Alberi, Tom SO Virginia Tech NT 1:43.78 16
4 Dillon, Charlie CLEM NT 1:44.20 15
5 Hitchcock, Brent CLEM NT 1:45.04 14
6 Regone, Brian CLEM NT 1:45.38 13
7 Brandenberger, Chris UMD NT 1:45.68 12
8 Jamerson, Trevor SO Virginia Tech NT 1:46.04 11
9 Doyle, Patrick UMD NT 1:46.66 9
10 Evans, Tommy FR Virginia Tech NT 1:46.92 7
11 Limor, Ari UMD NT 1:47.86 6

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weir, Cynthia UMD NT 24.22 20
2 Cleary, Meagan FR Virginia Tech NT 24.27 17
3 Walsh, Mason FR Virginia Tech NT 24.30 15.5
3 Jerdonek, Lindsey UMD NT 24.30 15.5
5 Walter, Amber UMD NT 24.33 14
6 Deters, Kallie CLEM NT 24.39 13
7 Trivett, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 24.59 12
8 Brian, Jenny UMD NT 24.60 11
9 Johnsen, Whitney JR Virginia Tech NT 24.62 9
10 Vaughan, Amanda CLEM NT 24.79 7
11 Humes, Courtney CLEM NT 25.01 6
12 Paulsen, Mary CLEM NT 25.54 5
-- Ferenczy, Orsi UMD NT X24.94

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lindberg, Chris SR Virginia Tech NT 21.06 20
2 Hill, Mark UMD NT 21.25 17
3 Scheerhorn, Drew CLEM NT 21.35 16
4 Fried, Mike UMD NT 21.52 15
5 Stoffer, James CLEM NT 21.55 14
6 Ford, Kevin UMD NT 21.77 13
7 Moore, Casey SO Virginia Tech NT 21.87 12
8 Sherman, Aaron JR Virginia Tech NT 21.88 10
8 Herrington, Bryce CLEM NT 21.88 10
10 Litchfield, Dave SR Virginia Tech NT 22.01 7
11 Kummer, Rob CLEM NT 22.20 6
12 Smith, Justin UMD NT 22.44 5

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mulyayeva, Marina UMD NT 2:06.04 20
2 Levavi, Inbal UMD NT 2:06.20 17
3 Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech NT 2:08.11 16
4 Brielmaier, Jen SR Virginia Tech NT 2:09.24 15
5 Cefalu, Sarah CLEM NT 2:09.30 14
6 Kroeger, Lindsey CLEM NT 2:09.66 13
7 Brotherson, Briana CLEM NT 2:12.60 12
8 Klaus, Shelly CLEM NT 2:12.68 11
9 McFadden, Kerry UMD NT 2:13.17 9
10 Burke, Kelly JR Virginia Tech NT 2:14.66 7
11 Bianco, Liane FR Virginia Tech NT 2:15.49 6

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Reed, Buddy CLEM NT 1:53.41 20
2 Szabo, David SR Virginia Tech NT 1:54.49 17
3 Henly, Mark CLEM NT 1:54.55 16
4 Cassella, Ryan CLEM NT 1:55.96 15
5 Smith, Phil SO Virginia Tech NT 1:56.29 14
6 Piekarski, Joey SR Virginia Tech NT 1:56.64 13
7 Crout, Jay CLEM NT 1:58.26 12
8 Starr, Chris UMD NT 2:00.99 10
8 Pitts, Cabot FR Virginia Tech NT 2:00.99 10
10 Miller, Tony UMD NT 2:01.65 7
11 Potter, Tim UMD NT 2:03.77 6
12 Foran, Andrew UMD NT 2:04.25 5

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Klaus, Shelly CLEM NT 2:07.24 20
2 Brodrick, Janell CLEM NT 2:07.26 17
3 Sugulyama, Erica UMD NT 2:08.13 16
4 Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech NT 2:08.40 15
5 Murphy, Meaghan CLEM NT 2:09.05 14
6 Spradlin, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 2:09.82 13
7 deToll, Gigi UMD NT 2:10.03 12
8 Sumrall, Barbara UMD NT 2:10.44 11
9 Batten, Jeanette JR Virginia Tech NT 2:12.07 9
10 Lavell, Elizabeth UMD NT 2:12.17 7
11 Paulsen, Mary CLEM NT 2:13.21 6
12 Hamilton, Ally SR Virginia Tech NT 2:16.34 5

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Calado, Gustavo FR Virginia Tech NT 1:51.48 20
2 Kummer, Rob CLEM NT 1:52.03 17
3 Rappold, Tommy CLEM NT 1:55.27 16
4 Kanoy, Ben CLEM NT 1:56.00 15
5 Jamerson, Trevor SO Virginia Tech NT 1:56.42 14
6 Foran, Andrew UMD NT 1:59.99 13
7 Soniak, Chris FR Virginia Tech NT 2:00.72 12
8 Fisher, Kevin UMD NT 2:01.10 11
9 Dorris, Will CLEM NT 2:02.14 9
10 Miller, Tony UMD NT 2:02.32 7
11 Madden, Jonathan UMD NT 2:09.15 6
-- Doeck, Andrew UMD NT X2:08.57

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Guschke, Emily SO Virginia Tech NT 52.22 20
2 Mulyayeva, Marina UMD NT 52.70 17
3 Walter, Amber UMD NT 52.99 16
4 Anseeuw, Christine CLEM NT 53.25 15
5 Deters, Kallie CLEM NT 53.51 14
6 Cleary, Meagan FR Virginia Tech NT 53.52 13
7 Campbell, Laura FR Virginia Tech NT 53.62 12
8 Boden, Caroline CLEM NT 53.76 11
9 Walsh, Mason FR Virginia Tech NT 54.14 9
10 Papayanopoulos, Elli UMD NT 54.47 7
11 Kroeger, Nicole CLEM NT 54.53 6
12 Jerdonek, Lindsey UMD NT 54.61 5

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lindberg, Chris SR Virginia Tech NT 46.78 20
2 Mulder, Derrick CLEM NT 47.01 17
3 Furlong, Kevin JR Virginia Tech NT 47.12 16
4 Hitchcock, Brent CLEM NT 47.44 15
5 Hill, Mark UMD NT 47.48 14
6 Dillon, Charlie CLEM NT 47.64 13
7 Fried, Mike UMD NT 48.08 12
8 Regone, Brian CLEM NT 48.18 11
9 DeLollo, Christian FR Virginia Tech NT 48.65 9
10 White, Ryan UMD NT 48.82 7
11 Bassler, Chris SR Virginia Tech NT 48.84 6
12 Limor, Ari UMD NT 49.73 5

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Knepper, Megan UMD NT 2:03.08 20
2 Levavi, Inbal UMD NT 2:03.92 17
3 Peterson, Katy JR Virginia Tech NT 2:06.76 16
4 Courtney, Erin FR Virginia Tech NT 2:06.93 15
5 Walker, Kate CLEM NT 2:07.34 14
6 Urso, Kelly CLEM NT 2:07.89 13
7 Yothers, Mandie SO Virginia Tech NT 2:09.38 12
8 Deibler, Sarah CLEM NT 2:11.06 11
9 Trivett, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 2:11.47 9
10 McFadden, Kerry UMD NT 2:13.16 7
11 Brotherson, Briana CLEM NT 2:13.82 6
12 Gannon, Caitlin UMD NT 2:15.80 5

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Henly, Mark CLEM NT 1:50.27 20
2 Reed, Buddy CLEM NT 1:51.11 17
3 Brandenberger, Chris UMD NT 1:54.28 16
4 Weinberg, Erik UMD NT 1:54.47 15
5 Johnson, Joel CLEM NT 1:54.69 14
6 Alberi, Tom SO Virginia Tech NT 1:55.50 13
7 Jensen, Stephen FR Virginia Tech NT 1:56.45 12
8 Putkonen, Erik UMD NT 1:58.18 11
9 Gettys, Keith JR Virginia Tech NT 1:59.25 9
10 Shore, Ryan UMD NT 2:00.01 7
11 Severin, Marc SO Virginia Tech NT 2:04.84 6

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Routh, Kim CLEM NT 4:56.49 20
2 Cober, Kim CLEM NT 4:58.93 17
3 Lavell, Elizabeth UMD NT 5:04.62 16
4 Miller, Chrissy UMD NT 5:06.13 14.5
4 Spradlin, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 5:06.13 14.5
6 Gardner, Sarah JR Virginia Tech NT 5:06.69 13
7 Batten, Jeanette JR Virginia Tech NT 5:08.54 12
8 Carlton, Nichole CLEM NT 5:10.06 11
9 Burke, Amanda UMD NT 5:11.38 9
10 Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech NT 5:12.25 7

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mengering, Jonathan CLEM NT 4:37.73 20
2 Middleton, Greg CLEM NT 4:42.45 17
3 Calado, Gustavo FR Virginia Tech NT 4:42.51 16
4 Raynovich, Jordan CLEM NT 4:45.34 15
5 Savage, Neil FR Virginia Tech NT 4:47.89 14
6 Schertle, Brad UMD NT 4:49.95 13
7 Jamerson, Trevor SO Virginia Tech NT 4:51.67 12
8 Kistler, Will UMD NT 4:52.88 11
9 Doyle, Patrick UMD NT 4:56.24 9
10 Tappis, Chris UMD NT 5:00.90 7
11 Della Noce, Mike SO Virginia Tech NT 5:05.93 6

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kovacs, Krisztina UMD NT 2:19.53 20
2 Brielmaier, Jen SR Virginia Tech NT 2:21.84 17
3 Shafer, Ashley CLEM NT 2:22.25 16
4 Csomova, Katarina UMD NT 2:22.29 15
5 Gresset, Aurelie CLEM NT 2:25.24 13.5
5 Cefalu, Sarah CLEM NT 2:25.24 13.5
7 Burke, Kelly JR Virginia Tech NT 2:25.97 12
8 Bissell, Caitlin CLEM NT 2:27.14 11
9 Dabney, Alyson SR Virginia Tech NT 2:27.60 9
10 Bianco, Liane FR Virginia Tech NT 2:30.80 7
11 Tolbert, Rachel UMD NT 2:33.11 6

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cassella, Ryan CLEM NT 2:07.41 20
2 MacLennan, Brett CLEM NT 2:08.29 17
3 Szabo, David SR Virginia Tech NT 2:08.62 16
4 Piekarski, Joey SR Virginia Tech NT 2:08.90 15
5 Smith, Phil SO Virginia Tech NT 2:09.70 14
6 Szekely, Gergo UMD NT 2:12.15 13
7 Pelenberg, Andy FR Virginia Tech NT 2:13.39 12
8 Dorris, Will CLEM NT 2:16.46 11
9 Potter, Tim UMD NT 2:16.57 9
10 Starr, Chris UMD NT 2:20.50 7
11 Miller, Tony UMD NT 2:22.12 6

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:29.36 40
1) Weir, Cynthia 2) Mulyayeva, Marina
3) Walter, Amber 4) Knepper, Megan
2 Clemson University 'B' NT 3:32.20 34
1) Boden, Caroline 2) Deters, Kallie
3) Kroeger, Lindsey 4) Anseeuw, Christine
3 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:32.58 32
4 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:33.96 30
5 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:35.61 28
1) Sumrall, Barbara 2) Papayanopoulos, Elli
3) Courtois, Valerie 4) Miller, Chrissy
6 Clemson University 'A' NT 3:37.08 26
1) Vaughan, Amanda 2) Brotherson, Briana
3) Klaus, Shelly 4) Shafer, Ashley

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clemson University 'A' NT 3:06.92 40
1) Reed, Buddy 2) Herrington, Bryce
3) Dillon, Charlie 4) Scheerhorn, Drew
2 University of Maryland 'B' NT 3:08.89 34
1) Hill, Mark 2) Fried, Mike
3) Weinberg, Erik 4) Ford, Kevin
3 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:09.06 32
4 Clemson University 'B' NT 3:11.50 30
1) Stoffer, James 2) Mulder, Derrick
3) Hitchcock, Brent 4) Rappold, Tommy
5 University of Maryland 'A' NT 3:15.05 28
1) Doyle, Patrick 2) Tappis, Chris
3) Schertle, Brad 4) Brandenberger, Chris
6 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:15.08 26

Event 23 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Shulick, Eric CLEM NT 263.15
2 Roper, Doug JR Virginia Tech NT 243.80
3 Lindley, Marsh CLEM NT 236.40
4 Bye, Caleb CLEM NT 232.20
5 Vigilante, Steve UMD NT 208.95
6 Jones, Matt FR Virginia Tech NT 175.00
7 Mulhern, Luke FR Virginia Tech NT 171.00
8 Roesner, David UMD NT 151.00
9 Jacobe, Brent FR Virginia Tech NT 150.95

Event 24 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Rudolph, Rebecca UMD NT 233.00
2 Watcke, Jessica CLEM NT 221.95
3 Jakabcin, Claire SO Virginia Tech NT 209.15
4 Curtuneanu, Cristina CLEM NT 187.30
5 Pyle, Stephanie UMD NT 177.40
6 Grossi, Katie SR Virginia Tech NT 171.95
7 Zaferopulos, Dia CLEM NT 165.20
8 Marriner, Shannon FR Virginia Tech NT 146.60