ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





De Giovanni, Garrone Each Win Two on Final Day of Argentine Nationals -- June 23, 2003

By Jorge Aguado

SANTA FE, Argentina, June 22. Maria Garrone won two more events on the final day of the Argentine Short Course Championships, bringing her total for the four-day meet to 10, but she had to share the spotlight with 17 year-old Agustina De Giovanni, who also won two today.

Garrone just beat out Kristel Kobrich, 17, and De Giovanni to win the 400 free in 4:19.07. Kobrich was second in a junior national record 4:19.28, just ahead of De Agustina, also under the old junior mark with her 4:19.34.

Garrone came back to win another very close race, the 50 fly, to notch her tenth win. She hit the pads in 29.19, 4-hundredths ahead of Mariana Bertellotti, 17,
whose 29.23 was a junior record.

De Giovanni came back immediately after the 400 free to win the 200 breast in 2:39.99, two strokes ahead of 14 year-old Veronica Marco, whose 2:41.65 was a "cadet" (13-14) national record.

In the very next race, De Giovanni used her powerful breaststroke leg to overtake Garrone and win the 100 IM in a junior record 1:05.39, just shy of the Argentine national record of 1:05.11. Bertellotti also overtook Garrone for second (1:06.04), relegating the ten-time champ to third (1:06.20).

There were no multiple winners on the men's side. Walter Arciprete took the 200 IM in 2:06.22. Gustavo Rodriguez set a junior mark in finishing third in 2:09.55.

Juan Zucconi, Suterh Sind. Univ. Trabj., cruised to a 23.72 win in the 50 free. Gustavo Paschetta was second in 24.02, setting his fifth national junior record in the process.

Antonio Perez won the 1500 free in 15:46.96.

The 200 back fell to Joaquin Belza in 2:04.58. In second place with a "juvenile" (15-16) record was Rubio Sales, 2:06.55. Third in a "junior" (17-18) record was Lucas Lebrand, 2:06.58.


TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003
4ͺ JORNADA DESARROLLADO
EN: SANTA FE

25 meter pool
RESULTS Day Four: June 22, 2003

PRUEBA 31 * 200 m.COMBINADO MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 2'03"39
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'06"22 ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 79 97.75
2° : 2'06"74 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 77 97.35
3° : 2'09"55 RODRIGUEZ GASTON 9585 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 84 95.24
4° : 2'10"06 SALES RUBIO LUCIANO MA13137 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 87 94.87
5° : 2'10"72 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 94.39
6° : 2'10"84 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 94.30
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 2'10"06 SALES RUBIO LUCI GESF
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 2'09"55 RODRIGUEZ GASTON CAUC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 32 * 400 m.LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 4'15"99
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 4'19"07 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 98.81
2° : 4'19"28 KOBRICH SHIMPL KRISTEL14848 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 98.73
3° : 4'19"34 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 98.70
4° : 4'20"85 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 98.13
5° : 4'28"00 FERNANDEZ MABEL 9055 CLP CLUB LOS PEHUENES - 83 95.51
6° : 4'39"21 VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 91.68
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 4'19"28 KOBRICH SHIMPL K CAUC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 33 * 50 m.LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————REC. ARGENTINO: 0'21"36
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 1° : 0'23"72 ZUCCONI JUAN MANUEL 8128 SUTERH SIND.UNICO TRABAJ.E 82 90.05
2° : 0'24"02 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 88.92
3° : 0'24"34 BAI SANTIAGO 11516 AMGAA ASOC.MUTUAL GUARDAV 80 87.75
4° : 0'24"45 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 77 87.36
5° : 0'24"46 SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 87.32
6° : 0'24"56 PANCHERI EMILIO NICOLA10834 EME ESCUELA MUNICIPAL D 85 86.97
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'24"02 PASCHETTA GUSTAV GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 34 * 200 m.PECHO MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 2'30"99
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'39"99 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 94.37
2° : 2'41"65 MARCO VERONICA 12774 SWIM SWIM MUNICIPAL DE T 88 93.40
3° : 2'42"85 BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE REG 86 92.71
4° : 2'45"94 MEDINA ROCIO SOLEDAD 6596 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 90.99
5° : 2'46"29 GUISCARDO LILIANA 11389 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 81 90.79
6° : 2'47"09 CASAIS CORINA 11370 CBSN CLUB BELGRANO - SAN 85 90.36
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- CADETE 2'41"65 MARCO VERONICA SWIM
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 35 * 1500 m.LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO:15'12"16
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° :15'46"96 PEREZ RAFAEL ANTONIO 11945 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 81 96.32
2° :15'51"31 SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 95.88
3° :15'53"94 QUIROGA ROBERTO FACUND 7489 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 78 95.62
4° :15'55"31 PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 80 95.48
5° :16'12"31 VILLAGOYZ GABRIEL RAUL11514 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 86 93.81
6° :16'19"71 BOURDILLON CRISTIAN AN 9999 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 85 93.10
7° :16'26"99 ESPINOSA ESTEBAN MATIA12029 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 87 92.41
8° :16'33"72 ORTA MARTIN 9071 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 84 91.79
9° :16'42"96 PIA MAURICIO DAVID 11106 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 90.94
10°:17'53"63 PEREZ CONCI ALVARO 12057 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 86 84.96
ABANDONO RINALDI MAXIMILIANO 9279 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 84
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 16'12"31 VILLAGOYZ GABRIE GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 36 * 100 m.COMBINADO MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 1'05"11
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 1'05"39 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 99.57
2° : 1'06"04 BERTELLOTTI MARIANA 6867 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 85 98.59
3° : 1'06"20 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 98.35
4° : 1'08"90 CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 87 94.49
5° : 1'09"90 MEDINA ROCIO SOLEDAD 6596 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 93.14
6° : 1'10"10 GHIONE FLORENCIA 12373 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 88 92.88
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 1'05"39 DE GIOVANNI AGUS GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 37 * 200 m.ESPALDA MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 1'59"29
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'04"58 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 95.75
2° : 2'06"55 SALES RUBIO LUCIANO MA13137 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 87 94.26
3° : 2'06"58 LEBRAND LUCAS JAVIER 11513 CNEQ CLUB NAUTICO EL QUI 85 94.24
4° : 2'07"13 ZUCCONI JUAN MANUEL 8128 SUTERH SIND.UNICO TRABAJ.E 82 93.83
5° : 2'08"95 LANGONE GUSTAVO HERNAN 3923 GEBA CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 78 92.50
6° : 2'14"05 MERCANTI ROQUE JAVIER 8140 CRCTES CLUB DE REGATAS COR 78 88.98
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 2'06"55 SALES RUBIO LUCI GESF
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 2'06"58 LEBRAND LUCAS JA CNEQ
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 38 * 50 m.MARIPOSA MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'28"32
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'29"19 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 97.01
2° : 0'29"23 BERTELLOTTI MARIANA 6867 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 85 96.88
3° : 0'30"19 GUISCARDO LYNN NATALIA 9466 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 83 93.80
4° : 0'30"34 GHIONE FLORENCIA 12373 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 88 93.34
5° : 0'30"63 MEDINA ROCIO SOLEDAD 6596 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 92.45
6° : 0'30"65 CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 86 92.39
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'29"23 BERTELLOTTI MARI CAE
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 39 * 4 X 100 m. COMBINADO MAYOR * VARONES FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC.NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR - REL.DE CLUBES : 3'44"98 * REC. ARGENTINO: 3'44"98
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 3'47"42 EQUIPO A GESF 98.92
BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 MAYOR 83
ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 MAYOR 79
PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 JUNIO 84
SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 MAYOR 83
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 0'57"27 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF 93.24
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2° : 3'51"42 EQUIPO A CAUC 97.21
CABRERA SERGIO 15879 MAYOR 83
FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 MAYOR 77
RINALDI MAXIMILIANO 9279 JUNIO 84
PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 MAYOR 80
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 0'59"39 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC 89.91
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3° : 4'03"53 EQUIPO A ANB 92.38
HEREDIA CARLOS JOAQUIN 8000 MAYOR 83
VERBERCK ERIC 9415 JUNIO 84
STEMBERG CARLOS OTTO 1996 MAYOR 71
GRAFFEUILLE GERARDO AR 1782 MAYOR 73
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'02"32 HEREDIA CARLOS JOAQUIN 8000 ANB 85.69
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
4° : 4'08"25 EQUIPO A GER 90.62
SPINELLI LUCAS DAMIAN 11219 JUVEN 86
MAZZINI LEANDRO ANGEL 10623 JUNIO 84
ROTH DAMIAN GABRIEL 10714 JUVEN 86
LEVI MAURO ARIEL 12125 JUNIO 84
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'03"45 SPINELLI LUCAS DAMIAN 11219 GER 84.16
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
5° : 4'14"86 EQUIPO A IAD 88.27
CANNAVO MARIO ADRIAN 11401 JUNIO 85
BACCARO MARIANO 10354 JUVEN 86
BARALE MARCOS ESTEBAN 11400 JUVEN 87
TEDESCHINI EMILIANO 13855 JUVEN 86
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'07"71 CANNAVO MARIO ADRIAN 11401 IAD 78.87
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
DESCALIFICADO EQUIPO A GEBA RRELEVO ESPALDA PATEA EN VTA. 25 Y 75 MTS.
LANGONE GUSTAVO HERNAN 3923 MAYOR 78
BOURBOTTE JUAN 908 MAYOR 79
VARDE MARIANO GERMAN 1139 MAYOR 80
BASTIANI LEONARDO EZEQ 9921 MAYOR 83
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'00"30 LANGONE GUSTAVO HERNAN 3923 GEBA 88.56
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 40 * 4 X 200 m. LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC.NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR - REL.DE CLUBES : 8'34"54 * REC. ARGENTINO: 8'34"54
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 8'34"63 EQUIPO A CAUC 99.98
BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 JUNIO 85
CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 JUVEN 87
KOBRICH SHIMPL KRISTEL14848 JUNIO 85
GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 MAYOR 78
200 LIBRE 1° REL: 2'05"69 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZABET 9699 CAUC 95.02
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2° : 8'41"75 EQUIPO A GESF 98.61
MASCIA XIMENA 10633 JUVEN 86
VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 JUNIO 84
SANCHEZ BARBARA 13135 CADET 89
DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 JUNIO 85
200 LIBRE 1° REL: 2'08"13 MASCIA XIMENA 10633 GESF 93.21
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3° : 9'03"71 EQUIPO A CAE 94.63
BENTANCUR BULAY LAURA 12258 JUVEN 86
DIAZ MIRET MARIA BELEN12972 CADET 88
GHIONE FLORENCIA 12373 CADET 88
BERTELLOTTI MARIANA 6867 JUNIO 85
200 LIBRE 1° REL: 2'16"78 BENTANCUR BULAY LAURA ELI12258 CAE 87.32
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
4° : 9'17"38 EQUIPO A CALSJN 92.31
OGGIER MARIANELA 12685 JUVEN 86
PERREN VANESA PAOLA 12686 JUVEN 87
BONAVIA MARIA DE LOS A13031 CADET 89
COLOMBA ANTONELA CAROL14254 CADET 89
200 LIBRE 1° REL: 2'16"23 OGGIER MARIANELA 12685 CALSJN 87.67
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
5° : 9'27"05 EQUIPO A CRSF 90.73
GARCIA MARIA SOLEDAD 15751 JUVEN 87
GAVAZZA ALEJANDRA INES14244 JUVEN 86
DONNET PAMELA DE LOS A12299 CADET 88
ESPINOSA MARIA XIMENA 13020 CADET 88
200 LIBRE 1° REL: 2'25"80 GARCIA MARIA SOLEDAD 15751 CRSF 81.91
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
DESCALIFICADO EQUIPO A CMR ULTIMO RELEVO SE TOMA DEL ANDARIVEL
PUSSETTO NOELIA NAMIS 11749 CADET 88
BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 JUVEN 86
MONTANE MARIA LIS 13229 CADET 88
MORAN FLORENCIA 10657 JUVEN 87
200 LIBRE 1° REL: 2'17"16 PUSSETTO NOELIA NAMIS 11749 CMR 87.07