ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Drury Men, Truman State Women Lead After Day 3 of NCAA Div. II Championships; Michaelson Sets Another Record -- March 15, 2003

GRAND FORKS, ND., March 14. THE Drury men and Truman State women lead the pack after Day 3 of the NCAA Div. II Swimming and Diving Championships, being held at the University of North Dakota. But their situations could not be more different.

In a seeasw battle, the Drury men's team recaptured the lead from defending champ, California State University- Bakersfield (CSUB) and now holds a narrow 453-438 lead over the Roadrunners. In third place on the men's side is the host school, North Dakota State University (336 points), followed by West Chester (Pa.) with 240 points and Delta State University (Miss.) with 170 points.

On the distaff side, the defending national champions, Truman State University, hold a massive 509-317 advantage over Drury. California State University-Bakersfield is in third place with 269.5 points, followed by West Chester (Pa.) with 258.5 points and UC-San Diego with 219 points.

Once again, Southern Connecticut's Ben Michaelson set an impressive Div. II national mark, this time in the 200 yard butterfly. Michaelson's 1:43.30 would rank second in the Div. I rankings.

The Drury men's team captured the national title in the 800 free relay (6:38.38) with the team of Raul Neukamp, Ryan Norrie, Jason Owen and Henrik Weible.

CSUB's Vlasta Burda finally won an event after two second-place finishes. Burda took the 500 free in 4:24.52.

Indianapolis' Orel Oral won his third event of the meet, taking the 100 back in 49.42 -- just 4-hundredths in front of Justin Whitaker of Delta State.

Matt Goodwin of Tampa had a good win in the 100 breast, as his 56.50 nipped Henderson's State's Jeremy Wade, 56.63.

On the women's side, UCSD sophomore Rosanna Delurgio smashed her own Div. II mark in the 100 breast with a 1:01.88 in prelims, then went on to win finals in 1:02.37.



Division II Nationals Day 3 Finals

Event 21 Men 500 Yard Free

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A - Final ===



1 Burda, Vlasta SR CS-Bakersfield 4:32.90 4:24.52

2 Weible, Henrik FR Drury 4:30.06 4:25.83

3 Cintra, Rodrigo SO North Dakota 4:31.82 4:28.86

4 Owen, Jason SR Drury 4:30.46 4:29.74

5 Davie, Matt SR UC-Davis 4:33.15 4:31.64

6 Norrie, Ryan FR Drury 4:33.51 4:31.67

7 Schonek, Andras SO West Chester 4:31.58 4:34.09

8 Seaver, Sean SR Seattle 4:33.33 4:35.93



=== B - Final ===



9 Brooke, Cliff JR Cent. Washington 4:36.97 4:34.05

10 Olson, James FR Cent. Washington 4:35.73 4:35.59

11 Colmenares, Manny JR CS-Bakersfield 4:35.44 4:35.88

12 Erard, Christian SO Wayne State 4:36.69 4:36.11

13 Toman, Ryan JR Drury 4:36.32 4:36.13

14 Mangen, Paul JR Wheeling Jesuit 4:36.91 4:37.31

15 Pickering, Craig SR Ashland 4:35.29 4:38.32

16 Simas, Kyle FR CS-Bakersfield 4:36.43 4:39.93



=== Preliminaries ===



17 Mahon, Alex SR Drury 4:37.59

18 Lutz, David SO Wayne State 4:37.93

19 Allison, Dagart SR UC-San Diego 4:38.00

20 Cooper, Robby JR Truman State 4:38.17

21 Andersson, Sebastian JR North Dakota 4:40.67

22 Baier, Michael SO UC-San Diego 4:40.98

23 Davis, Tripp FR Delta State 4:41.70

24 Hoffman, Chris JR Southern Conn. 4:43.06

25 Woodford, Jared SO Delta State 4:43.28

26 Taylor, Sam FR North Dakota 4:44.81

27 Rogers, Matt SO UC-San Diego 4:46.05

28 Schwartz, Aaron FR Tampa 4:46.36

29 McDonnell, Derrick JR Delta State 4:47.12

-- Weathers, Ryan SR West Chester DQ

Event 22 Women 500 Yard Free

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A - Final ===



1 Betsworth, Diana SO Truman State 4:59.27 4:53.98

2 Hug, Liz SR Truman State 4:55.91 4:54.08

3 Buehler, Sandra FR California (PA) 5:00.42 4:58.55

4 Fugate, Lynsey JR Drury 5:00.39 5:01.05

5 Levy, Sophie FR UC-San Diego 5:03.80 5:02.78

6 Funk, Katie FR Truman State 5:06.12 5:03.62

7 Pearsall, Amanda JR West Chester 5:05.20 5:06.57

8 Straehle, Megan SR West Chester 5:05.83 5:08.19



=== B - Final ===



9 Trimbur, Megan JR Clarion (PA) 5:07.14 5:04.08

10 Compton, Rachelle FR UC-Davis 5:08.06 5:04.98

11 Goodhart, Erin JR Shippensburg 5:07.60 5:06.05

12 Mickelson, Lauren FR North Dakota 5:10.04 5:06.40

13 Barna, Veronica SO Nebraska-Omaha 5:08.70 5:06.46

14 Gregor, Aimee FR Truman State 5:10.36 5:06.95

15 Owen, Mary Beth SO Drury 5:06.86 5:08.02

16 Balazs, Eszter FR West Chester 5:09.43 5:12.49



=== Preliminaries ===



17 Merisalu, Mare FR North Dakota 5:11.76

18 Thoma, Sue Ellen SO Truman State 5:12.24

19 Hentschke, Breanne JR CS-Bakersfield 5:13.00

20 Frick, Ellen SR Truman State 5:13.28

21 Fesler, Andrea FR Northern Colo. 5:16.50

22 Baer, Missy SR Clarion (PA) 5:22.98

-- Dolbow, Jaime SR West Chester DQ

Event 23 Men 100 Yard Back

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A - Final ===



1 Oral, Orel SR Indianapolis 50.51 49.42

2 Whitaker, Justin SR Delta State 50.13 49.46

3 Perdomo, Alexis SO Drury 50.32 49.98

4 Dawson, Seth JR CS-Bakersfield 50.83 50.37

5 Chidsey, Will FR Le Moyne 50.99 50.45

6 Weaver, Patrick SR Tampa 51.07 50.91

7 Bell, Aaron JR Clarion (PA) 51.01 50.96

8 Byers, Tim SO South Dakota 51.16 51.69



=== B - Final ===



9 Achey, Chris FR Ouachita Bapt. 51.35 50.45

10 Aldrich, Seth JR West Chester 51.33 50.70

11 Sapmaz, Cagri SO Delta State 51.44 51.11

12 Wooldridge, Kyle SR UC-Davis 51.46 51.46

13 Mills, Jake SR North Dakota 51.37 51.50

14 Jones, Matt SO CS-Bakersfield 51.56 51.54

15 Rowan, Matt JR Kutztown 51.57 51.59

16 Fahy, Mike JR UC-Davis 51.53 51.64



=== Preliminaries ===



17 Teson, Brian JR Truman State 51.75

18 Haney, Robby FR Delta State 51.95

19 Rhue, Zach SO CS-Bakersfield 52.15

20 Canela, Eduardo FR North Dakota 52.17

21 Hammerstrom, Matt SR Southern Conn. 52.27

22 Zemier, Karol FR CS-Bakersfield 52.39

23 Felesco, Florin FR Henderson State 52.51

24 Bernys, Les SR Tampa 52.65

25 Boyd, Justin JR Ouachita Bapt. 52.68

26 Weed, Jeremy JR South Dakota 52.72

27 Masterson, Brooks SR Colorado Mines 52.74

28 Oshri, Ben SO Indiana (PA) 52.84

29 Enders, Jason FR Shippensburg 52.87

30 O'Donnell, Sean JR Missouri-Rolla 53.01

31 France, Dan JR Metro State 53.04

32 Lutz, David SO Wayne State 53.27

33 Murray, Phil SR Tampa 53.28

34 Mraule, Jason FR North Dakota 53.37

Event 24 Women 100 Yard Back

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A - Final ===



1 Kobayashi, Yuka FR UC-Davis 57.23 56.43

2 Dudley, Kelli SR Truman State 57.05 56.76

3 Watanabe, Jennifer SR UC-San Diego 58.19 57.03

4 Petersen, Ali SR Nebraska-Omaha 57.90 57.58

5 Soby, Tasha SR Nebraska-Omaha 58.29 57.88

6 Pray, Krista JR Truman State 57.50 57.90

7 Monton, Danielle FR Drury 58.23 58.16

8 Halsell, Shanna FR Tampa 58.18 58.55



=== B - Final ===



9 May, Katie JR Truman State 58.45 58.06

10 Glick, Elizabeth SR UC-Davis 58.40 58.49

11 Dolbow, Jaime SR West Chester 58.34 58.68

12 Hoopii, Saree SO Northern Colo. 58.59 58.83

13 Leonard, Elizabeth SR Ashland 59.17 59.24

14 Kelson, Brianne SO Cent. Washington 59.26 59.28

15 Petrova, Petia SO Drury 59.12 59.34

16 Cornell, Abbey FR UC-Davis 59.71 1:00.01



=== Preliminaries ===



17 Tran, Frances SO UC-San Diego 59.77

18 Perdomo, Tahyani FR Drury 59.94

19 Magnanelli, Kim SO Shippensburg 1:00.18

20 Liebmann, Katie SO Nebraska-Omaha 1:00.28

21 Plaxton, Luci FR Indiana (PA) 1:00.36

22 Horine, Leigh SO Northern Colo. 1:00.73

23 DeBellis, Melissa JR West Chester 1:00.75

24 Wenzel, Anne JR West Chester 1:00.95

25 Carew, Carlee FR West Chester 1:01.06

26 Kresl, Kate FR Truman State 1:01.13

27 Rice, Kim SO UC-San Diego 1:03.45

Event 25 Men 100 Yard Breast

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A - Final ===



1 Goodwin, Matt JR Tampa 57.19 56.50

2 Wade, Jeremy SR Henderson State 57.06 56.63

3 Collins, David JR Wayne State 57.02 56.83

4 Chandlee, Ben SR Clarion (PA) 57.06 56.85

5 Copsey, Shane JR Colorado Mines 57.64 57.01

6 Labowitch, Ben JR Drury 57.66 57.11

7 Schneider, Jeff FR North Dakota 58.17 57.68

8 Shortt, Kevin JR Tampa 58.06 58.10



=== B - Final ===



9 Going, Brett SO UC-San Diego 58.17 57.55

10 Farmer, Justin SO Henderson State 58.33 57.82

11 Webber, Lee SO Tampa 58.51 57.94

12 Craft, Dirk SO South Dakota 58.49 58.18

13 Heller, Phil SR Missouri-Rolla 58.27 58.24

14 Small, Rob JR UC-San Diego 58.42 58.53

15 Fernandez, Eddie SR UC-Davis 58.51 58.65

16 Harken, Andy JR Truman State 58.49 59.12



=== Preliminaries ===



17 Bach, Martin JR Drury 58.75

18 Barnum, Rob SO West Chester 58.92

19 Crawford, Carl JR CS-Bakersfield 59.30

20 Mattingly, Mac FR Tampa 59.34

21 Mermillon, Mathieu JR Metro State 59.95

22 Waldrop, Mike JR Ouachita Bapt. 1:00.49

22 Jacobson, Pat FR UC-Davis 1:00.49

24 Tattle, Andrew FR Southern Conn. 1:01.10

-- Pavlakovich, Noah SO Metro State DQ

-- Peterkin, Jamie JR Tampa DQ

-- Struble, Vince JR Truman State DQ

Event 26 Women 100 Yard Breast

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A - Final ===



1 Delurgio, Rosanna SO UC-San Diego 1:01.88 1:02.37

2 Grunert, Megan JR Indianapolis 1:04.72 1:03.43

3 Osborn, Michaela SO Truman State 1:03.99 1:04.12

4 Bogard, Denise JR UC-San Diego 1:04.43 1:04.76

5 Zuba, Tesia SR St. Cloud State 1:05.17 1:04.78

6 Kalmikova, Rita JR Lewis 1:04.80 1:04.92

7 Haney, Ashley SO West Chester 1:04.90 1:05.29

8 McKaig, Stephanie FR Indianapolis 1:06.92 1:06.21



=== B - Final ===



9 Roberts, Meridith SO Tampa 1:07.05 1:06.52

10 Shahalayi, Zahra FR UC-Davis 1:07.58 1:06.97

11 Smith, Mandy JR Tampa 1:06.92 1:06.98

12 Leckey, Brittany FR Drury 1:07.53 1:07.26

13 VanDyke, Kelly FR Grand Valley St. 1:07.18 1:07.49

14 Lewis, Carissa FR Indiana (PA) 1:07.45 1:07.68

15 Miller, Katie SO UC-San Diego 1:07.62 1:07.86

16 Salisbury, Louisa FR UC-San Diego 1:07.52 1:08.34



=== Preliminaries ===



17 Connolly, Molly JR South Dakota 1:07.66

18 Clark, Sarah SO Nebraska-Omaha 1:07.94

19 Scrutchins, Joanna JR CS-Bakersfield 1:08.02

20 Pape, Sarah SO Drury 1:08.08

21 Griffith, Allison JR WV Wesleyan 1:08.18

22 Sallee, Vanessa SO UC-Davis 1:08.20

23 Coler, Michelle FR Northern Colo. 1:08.58

24 Stith, Bo SO Tampa 1:08.59

Event 27 Men 200 Yard Fly

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A - Final ===



1 Michaelson, Ben SR Southern Conn. 1:48.33 1:43.30

2 Alves, Fernando SO North Dakota 1:50.68 1:47.47

3 Pray, Matt SR Truman State 1:50.06 1:47.99

4 Fraire, Jacob SR CS-Bakersfield 1:50.19 1:49.42

5 Perdomo, Alexis SO Drury 1:50.21 1:50.10

6 Canela, Eduardo FR North Dakota 1:50.80 1:50.74

7 Almoney, Kyle SR West Chester 1:50.85 1:51.90

8 Wong, Kin JR CS-Bakersfield 1:51.46 1:53.14



=== B - Final ===



9 Chaves, Quinn FR CS-Bakersfield 1:52.26 1:51.88

10 Pennuto, Jack JR Missouri-Rolla 1:51.80 1:52.53

11 Read, Chris FR Henderson State 1:53.17 1:52.93

12 Brooke, Cliff JR Cent. Washington 1:54.88 1:53.53

13 Meacham, Garth SO South Dakota 1:54.99 1:54.19

14 Houllier, Matthew SR Wheeling Jesuit 1:52.85 1:54.54

15 Sweger, Jason SR West Chester 1:55.06 1:55.99

16 Saygin, Mert SO Metro State 1:54.35 1:56.38



=== Preliminaries ===



17 Brand, Andrew FR North Dakota 1:55.12

18 Masterson, Brooks SR Colorado Mines 1:56.60

19 Pavlakovich, Noah SO Metro State 1:57.47

20 Hougardy, Trevor FR Drury 1:57.86

Event 28 Women 200 Yard Fly

==================================================================

Name Year School Prelims Finals

==================================================================

=== A - Final ===



1 Kobayashi, Yuka FR UC-Davis 2:04.36 2:01.88

2 Dennis, Corey SR West Chester 2:05.35 2:03.85

3 Ong, Cindy SO Drury 2:06.59 2:05.22

4 Bankovich, Bethany JR Clarion (PA) 2:06.37 2:06.81

5 Tran, Frances SO UC-San Diego 2:07.46 2:06.89

6 Lorimer, Suzanne SO Northern Colo. 2:06.66 2:07.15

7 Daller, Martina JR North Dakota 2:07.47 2:07.33

8 Cornell, Abbey FR UC-Davis 2:05.99 2:08.46



=== B - Final ===



9 Blyth, Alison JR Truman State 2:07.63 2:06.33

10 Rocha, Meredith FR Truman State 2:08.72 2:07.87

11 Mobley, Danielle SO Drury 2:08.99 2:08.17

12 Lund, Kristen FR Indianapolis 2:08.99 2:08.55

13 Treen, Shannon JR Tampa 2:08.81 2:08.56

14 Yuliani, Ati JR Salem Internat'l 2:09.84 2:09.06

15 Antalosky, Tara FR Southern Conn. 2:08.33 2:10.13

16 Liebmann, Katie SO Nebraska-Omaha 2:08.68 2:10.33



=== Preliminaries ===



17 Seiler, Deborah FR UC-Davis 2:10.02

18 Morin, Monica SO WV Wesleyan 2:10.17

19 Berry, Janice SR North Dakota 2:10.29

20 Mehringer, Stacey SO Southern Conn. 2:10.32

21 Hyjek, Christine SO UC-San Diego 2:10.83

22 Zamecnik, Martina SO Nebraska-Omaha 2:11.00

23 Oehlers, Vanessa FR Henderson State 2:11.05

24 Snyder, Vivian SR UC-Davis 2:11.07

25 DeGross, Jasmine SO Tampa 2:12.09

26 Petersen, Lisa FR UC-Davis 2:13.98

27 Simpson, Gretta JR Colorado Mines 2:14.49