ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Atlantic-10 Champs: Richmond Wins Women's Title, U. Mass Overtakes St. Bonaventure for the Men's -- February 25, 2003

BUFFALO, NY., February 23. ALONG came the Spiders to frighten the rest of the Atlantic-10 women's teams far far away!

The University of Richmond swimming and diving team won 13 of 20 events and cruised to its second-consecutive Atlantic 10 women's Conference championship last night at Flickinger Natatorium here.

The Spiders racked up a a commanding 785 points, 233.5 more than second-place St. Bonaventure's 551.50, during the three-day meet. George Washington (453) finished third and Fordham's Rams were fourth (382.5).

On the men's side, the University of Massachusetts rallied from a double-digit deficit to win its second-consecutive championship, 805 to the Bonnies' 752.5. In a tight battle for third, LaSalle emerged as the "show" team by scoring 374 points to George Washington's 369. Xavier (333) took fifth.

* * * * *

In addition to its 13 event titles, the Spiders broke eight conference records and five program marks. Sophomore Mary Adams and freshman Brooke Boncher both broke three A-10 marks, while the 200 yard freestyle and 400 yard medley relay teams -- which included Adams and Boncher -- also established A-10 records.

Leading by 165 points heading into the final day, Richmond continued its dominance by winning the 1650 freestyle (Anne Kirchner), 200 backstroke (Elizabeth Cook), 100 freestyle (Boncher) and 200 breast (Adams). The Spiders went one-two in the 1650 free and 200 breast, while capturing three of the top four places in the 200 back.

Richmond coach Matt Kredich earned A-10 Coach of the Year honors for the second-straight year, while Adams earned Most Outstanding Performer and Boncher earned Most Outstanding Rookie Performer. Adams earned Most Outstanding Rookie following the 2002 championship meet.

Joining Adams and Boncher with All-Atlantic 10 honors are senior Elizabeth Cook, juniors Maureen Sabri, Calla DeRuosi and Casey Dluhos, sophomore Laura Thomas and freshman Anne Kirchner.

* * * * *

The Bonnies' men's team began the evening by taking gold in the 3-meter diving, with junior Randy Kozlowski scoring 462.70 points.

George Washington's Ryan Ferretti followed suit in the 1650 free (16:03.69), winning by nearly six seconds over runner-up Tommy Keane of U Mass (16:09.59).

U Mass' Ryan Zaucha put the Minuteman in the title-hunt with his 1:50.20 200 back victory, and teammate Justin Hauck picked up second with his 1:51.61.

Duquesne got on the board with its first gold medal as freshan Edwin Wicker raced home first in the 100 free (45.70). St. Bonnie collected a fourth and sixth while U Mass took seventh.

St. B freshman Adrian Blaszczak gave the Bonnies' a gold when he raced to a 2:01.63-2:05.99 win in the 200 breast over U Mass' Pete Tawczynaki. The Bonnies also scored a fourth whle U Mass had a sixth and an eighth.

U Mass' Dylan Smith, an earlier A-10 Swimmer of the Week, turned the tide in favor of the Minutemen when he won the 200 fly in 1:51.20 to LaSalle's Eric Lindbach's 1:52.00.

Massachusetts also scored a fourth in the person of Conner Townsend (1:53.04).

St. Bonnie won the final 400 free relay (3:03.69) with U Mass runner-up (3:05.63), but by this time the Minutemen had clinched their second-consecutive season.


Atlantic 10 Conference
Day 3: Feb. 22, 2003

RESULTS

Women's Team Scores
1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 785
2 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 551.5
3 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 453
4 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 382.5
5 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 359
6 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 296
7 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 280
8 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 279
9 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 191


Men's Team Scores
1 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 805
2 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 752.5
3 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 374
4 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 369
5 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 333
6 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 323
7 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 311.5
8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 194



Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
A-10: # 558.80 2001 JAMIE DAVIDSON (LAS)
NCAA A: @ 425.00
NCAA B: % 425.00
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kozlowski, Randy JR ST. BONAVENTURE 416.35 462.70% 20
2 Doane, Brandon SO UMASS 408.40 413.75 17
3 Barclay, Adam SR LASALLE 435.50 405.80 16
4 Alomar, Logan JR UMASS 417.55 401.35 15
5 Stuart, Robert JR GEO. WASHINGTON 403.55 385.50 14
6 Tobin, Ben SR ST. BONAVENTURE 375.60 360.65 13
7 Golihar, James SO GEO. WASHINGTON 315.25 338.30 12
8 Zewe, James SO ST. BONAVENTURE 303.75 322.45 11
B - Final
9 Marchese, Michael SO FORDHAM 267.90 267.90 9
10 Nelligan, Brett SR UMASS 226.90 226.90 7
11 Starr, Dan SR LASALLE 197.35 197.35 6

Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 16:32.08 1995 BAMBI BOWMAN (GW)
POOL: $ 16:20.72 1996 JESSICA FOSCHI/LIAC
NCAA A: @ 16:27.53
NCAA B: % 16:57.15
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirchner, Anne FR RICHMOND 10:28.08 17:23.77 20
2 Figh, Leigh SR RICHMOND 10:37.58 17:25.82 17
3 Bauer, Shannon SR LASALLE 10:37.41 17:32.38 16
4 Gersbach, Amy FR DUQUESNE 10:39.17 17:36.33 15
5 Gingras, Amie SO ST. BONAVENTURE 10:36.87 17:45.08 14
6 Freeman, Crystal JR GEO. WASHINGTON 10:50.08 17:45.96 13
7 Turman, Gracie JR FORDHAM 10:41.14 17:46.03 12
8 Evanilla, Kimmy SO LASALLE 10:43.05 17:48.25 11
9 Nielsen, Shauna JR UMASS 10:50.18 17:56.83 9
10 Zifkin, Suzannah FR GEO. WASHINGTON 10:38.94 17:56.96 7
11 Hawley, Kate SR RHODE ISLAND 10:50.02 17:58.35 6
12 Rousseau, Caroline SO RHODE ISLAND 10:58.43 17:59.43 5
13 Smucler, Kathy JR DUQUESNE 10:53.83 18:01.26 4
14 Benner, Megan FR RICHMOND 10:59.70 18:06.00 3
15 Kessler, Brittany JR XAVIER 10:48.21 18:09.47 2
16 Vernon, Liz JR XAVIER 10:47.59 18:16.25 1
17 Henry, Veronica FR XAVIER 10:50.43 18:17.21
18 Cahill, Stefanie SO LASALLE 10:52.32 18:22.09
19 Larkin, Deidre JR FORDHAM 11:00.93 18:22.81
20 Cadman, Nicole FR GEO. WASHINGTON 11:04.44 18:29.12
21 Yankowski, Jay SO UMASS 11:24.39 18:33.82
22 Leonard, Megan JR RHODE ISLAND 11:08.98 18:36.42
23 Petras, Aleigh JR XAVIER 11:20.85 18:42.88
24 Pollock, Elena FR DUQUESNE 11:15.76 18:52.18
25 McMahon, Carly SR UMASS 11:24.92 18:56.11
26 Malone, Casey FR DUQUESNE 11:33.87 19:16.38

Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 15:34.07 1980 ED DENNY (WVU)
POOL: $ 15:10.63 2001 READ BOON/KENYON
NCAA A: @ 15:01.39
NCAA B: % 15:28.43
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ferretti, Bryan SO GEO. WASHINGTON 9:46.92 16:03.69 20
2 Keane, Tommy SR UMASS 9:49.54 16:09.59 17
3 Hubijar, Emir FR LASALLE 9:57.75 16:20.26 16
4 Vonderheid, Jad SO UMASS 10:02.38 16:23.92 15
5 Petock, Mike FR ST. BONAVENTURE 9:56.92 16:26.44 14
6 Frazier, Gavin SO UMASS 10:10.69 16:30.30 13
7 Dillehay, David SR GEO. WASHINGTON 9:57.33 16:30.62 12
8 McDonald, Andrew SO LASALLE 9:57.54 16:31.34 11
9 Bull, Kyle SO ST. BONAVENTURE 9:56.30 16:34.51 9
10 Peterson, Scott SR UMASS 10:13.63 16:38.34 7
11 Yildizli, John FR ST. BONAVENTURE 10:03.39 16:41.35 6
12 Erse, Hugo FR DUQUESNE 9:55.06 16:41.42 5
13 McGuigan, Thomas SO LASALLE 10:15.43 16:41.66 4
14 Porter, Shaun FR FORDHAM 10:04.18 16:45.80 3
15 Normile, Matt FR XAVIER 9:56.83 16:50.32 2
16 Swider, Mike SR LASALLE 10:36.66 16:58.45 1
17 Penneys, David SO GEO. WASHINGTON 10:20.07 17:01.88
18 Sorice, Matt FR RHODE ISLAND 10:21.11 17:04.83
19 Stone, Colin SR FORDHAM 10:24.20 17:07.35
20 Passaro, Rob FR FORDHAM 10:17.85 17:13.16
21 Evans, Sean SR DUQUESNE 10:33.00 17:23.82
22 Conklin, Adam JR ST. BONAVENTURE 10:30.15 17:29.43
23 Lacey, Ryan SO ST. BONAVENTURE 11:00.65 17:35.76
24 Cimino, Mike SO RHODE ISLAND 10:19.22 17:54.28
25 Holwitt, David SO RHODE ISLAND 11:19.87 18:26.86

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 2:01.11 2000 ERIN MILFEIT (VT)
POOL: $ 2:01.42 1995 EMILY AYRES/CSC
NCAA A: @ 1:57.70
NCAA B: % 2:01.23
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cook, Elizabeth SR RICHMOND 2:04.14 2:02.72 20
2 Thomas, Laura SO RICHMOND 2:03.01 2:03.29 17
3 Moss, Maggie FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:05.80 2:03.50 16
4 Carrig, Lucy FR RICHMOND 2:07.40 2:05.83 15
5 Fagley, Kristen JR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:07.14 2:06.14 14
6 Moeller, Molly JR XAVIER 2:07.97 2:06.26 13
7 Leonard, Kari SO RHODE ISLAND 2:07.95 2:07.55 12
8 Lapp, Sarah SO FORDHAM 2:08.02 2:08.09 11
B - Final
9 Newell, Erika SO FORDHAM 2:09.30 2:06.82 9
10 Smith, Alicia JR DUQUESNE 2:10.78 2:08.88 7
11 Bubb, Rachel SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:11.12 2:09.82 6
12 Breisinger, Sarah FR DUQUESNE 2:11.68 2:10.00 5
13 Greidanus, Heather JR XAVIER 2:10.91 2:10.12 4
14 Kephart, Laura SO DUQUESNE 2:11.05 2:10.35 3
15 Sweeney, Lynette SO UMASS 2:12.05 2:11.90 2
16 Harn, Hailey FR XAVIER 2:12.03 2:12.55 1

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:47.09 1999 TIM CHAMPNEY (GW)
POOL: $ 1:45.53 2000 DEREK GUFFEY/CAL STATE BAKERSF
NCAA A: @ 1:44.02
NCAA B: % 1:47.14
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Zaucha, Ryan SR UMASS 1:53.13 1:50.20 20
2 Houck, Justin SR UMASS 1:51.77 1:51.61 17
3 Eaton, Frank SO LASALLE 1:52.67 1:51.87 16
4 Janszen, David FR XAVIER 1:52.81 1:52.31 15
5 Janszen, John JR XAVIER 1:54.49 1:53.33 14
6 Kneeland, Luke SR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:53.79 1:53.79 13
7 Capozzi, Mike SR RHODE ISLAND 1:55.57 1:56.45 12
8 Frazier, Gavin SO UMASS 1:55.50 1:56.54 11
B - Final
9 McCaffery, Jack FR LASALLE 1:57.61 1:56.19 9
10 Washburn, Brian SR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:56.15 1:56.40 7
11 Kennedy, John FR FORDHAM 1:59.73 1:58.36 6
12 Brosnan, Denis JR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:59.42 1:59.13 5
13 Yeager, Doug FR DUQUESNE 1:59.44 1:59.87 4
14 Watkins, Billy FR LASALLE 2:00.55 2:00.08 3
15 Spotts, Andrew JR DUQUESNE 2:01.52 2:01.01 2
16 Lacey, Ryan SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:00.64 2:02.11 1

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 50.78 2/22/2003 Brooke Boncher, Richmond
POOL: $ 50.25 1998 TERESA MOODIE/VINCENNES
NCAA A: @ 49.63
NCAA B: % 51.11
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Boncher, Brooke FR RICHMOND 50.84 50.78# 20
2 Crimmin, Paige FR ST. BONAVENTURE 51.63 51.78 17
3 Dluhos, Casey JR RICHMOND 52.44 52.14 16
4 Roth, Mary JR ST. BONAVENTURE 52.51 52.24 15
5 Hinrichs, Angie JR XAVIER 52.71 52.27 14
6 De Vries, Cindy SO ST. BONAVENTURE 53.18 52.37 13
7 Belke, Stephanie FR ST. BONAVENTURE 53.17 52.90 11.5
7 Maguire, Michelle SR FORDHAM 52.39 52.90 11.5
B - Final
9 Boland, Christina FR GEO. WASHINGTON 53.29 52.58 9
10 Sabri, Mo JR RICHMOND 53.21 53.21 7
11 Barba, Liz FR DUQUESNE 53.54 53.37 6
12 Orchard, Ashley SR GEO. WASHINGTON 53.67 53.58 5
13 Baldassari, Annie JR DUQUESNE 53.73 53.69 4
14 Nuess, Brittany FR FORDHAM 53.86 53.74 3
15 Rodeheaver, Deidre SO DUQUESNE 53.95 53.93 2
16 Grise, Kate JR RHODE ISLAND 54.10 54.31 1

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 44.93 1981 RICK CARTER (UP)
POOL: $ 44.35 2000 JOHN BERRY/OUACHITA BAPTIST
NCAA A: @ 43.64
NCAA B: % 44.94
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wicker, Edwin FR DUQUESNE 46.61 45.70 20
2 Suida, Nate SR RHODE ISLAND 46.17 46.23 17
3 Kernan, Sean FR GEO. WASHINGTON 46.81 46.55 16
4 Johnson, Seth SO ST. BONAVENTURE 46.93 46.56 15
5 Bellamy, Robert SR UMASS 46.67 46.57 14
6 Hagerman, Morgan JR ST. BONAVENTURE 46.77 46.72 13
7 Arnold, Chad SR UMASS 46.78 46.75 12
8 Shaw, Justin JR FORDHAM 46.62 47.12 11
B - Final
9 Matthews, Ryan SO UMASS 47.20 46.90 9
10 Raiten, Matt SR FORDHAM 47.59 46.99 7
11 Scollan, Owen SO UMASS 47.40 47.14 6
12 Woodfield, Matt SR UMASS 48.02 47.69 5
13 Tucker, Sean SR RHODE ISLAND 48.39 47.70 4
14 Healy, Chris FR RHODE ISLAND 47.88 47.73 3
15 DeHoratius, Mike JR LASALLE 47.95 47.79 2
16 Bedward, Nick SR ST. BONAVENTURE 47.88 48.12 1

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 2:18.83 2/22/2003 Mary Adams, Richmond
POOL: $ 2:17.77 1995 ASHLEY WAGNER/CM
NCAA A: @ 2:14.23
NCAA B: % 2:18.25
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Adams, Mary SO RICHMOND 2:19.04 2:18.83# 20
2 DeRuosi, Calla JR RICHMOND 2:22.56 2:21.98 17
3 Gaillard, Elise FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:24.67 2:24.32 16
4 Wasson, Colleen SO UMASS 2:25.31 2:24.43 15
5 Miller, Danielle JR XAVIER 2:24.43 2:24.68 14
6 Thomas, Renee FR FORDHAM 2:26.16 2:26.03 13
7 Deckard, Jessica JR FORDHAM 2:25.99 2:26.31 12
8 Faust, Becky SO XAVIER 2:26.03 2:28.60 11
B - Final
9 Moatz, Leslie SO RICHMOND 2:27.32 2:25.33 9
10 Rupinski, Jillian FR DUQUESNE 2:27.99 2:25.93 7
11 Blush, Sarah SO XAVIER 2:27.97 2:27.44 6
12 Bulkeley, Lauren SR UMASS 2:27.09 2:27.62 5
13 Squires, Jill SO RICHMOND 2:26.80 2:27.68 4
14 Harris, Elizabeth SR FORDHAM 2:26.33 2:27.93 3
15 Phillips, Jessica SO LASALLE 2:27.65 2:28.71 2
16 Rasmuson, Kirsten SO GEO. WASHINGTON 2:27.86 2:31.47 1

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:58.66 2001 BILLY BROWN (UM)
POOL: $ 1:58.66 2001 BILLY BROWN/UMASS
NCAA A: @ 1:57.68
NCAA B: % 2:01.21
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Blaszczak, Adrian FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:01.33 2:01.65 20
2 Tawczynski, Pete JR UMASS 2:06.98 2:05.99 17
3 Chisholm, Ben SR FORDHAM 2:07.84 2:06.10 16
4 Cormier, Matt SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:08.02 2:06.79 15
5 Adam, Mark FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:08.77 2:07.55 14
6 Collins, Sean JR UMASS 2:08.59 2:07.91 13
7 Young, Matt SO XAVIER 2:08.46 2:09.13 12
8 Woodward, Matt SO UMASS 2:08.64 2:10.14 11
B - Final
9 Roberts, Joshua JR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:10.61 2:09.44 9
10 Clark, Jeremy JR XAVIER 2:12.65 2:11.14 7
11 Emmert, Matt JR RHODE ISLAND 2:12.82 2:12.54 6
12 Payne, Gary SR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:11.09 2:12.62 5
13 Hartke, Matthew SO RHODE ISLAND 2:13.67 2:12.66 4
14 Milheim, Dan FR XAVIER 2:13.40 2:13.24 3
15 Smyth, Tom FR LASALLE 2:15.29 2:14.31 2
16 Keller, Josh SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:14.96 2:15.68 1

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
A-10: # 2:01.01 1993 RENEE RICCIO (WVU)
POOL: $ 2:01.09 1999 CONNIE BROWN/MVP
NCAA A: @ 1:58.98
NCAA B: % 2:02.54
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Dubyel, Ruth JR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:05.84 2:05.31 20
2 Kirchner, Anne FR RICHMOND 2:05.27 2:06.23 17
3 Heil, Janet SO XAVIER 2:08.48 2:07.16 16
4 Tveitmoe, Jodi SO RHODE ISLAND 2:09.46 2:08.00 15
5 Greiner, Katie FR FORDHAM 2:09.91 2:08.70 14
6 Alberti, Diana JR UMASS 2:07.72 2:09.06 13
7 Lelek, Shannon SR RHODE ISLAND 2:09.89 2:09.08 12
8 Diker, Ayse FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:09.17 2:11.72 11
B - Final
9 Grobmyer, Danielle FR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:10.54 2:09.66 9
10 Burgess, Karina JR FORDHAM 2:14.28 2:11.35 7
11 McEvoy, Erin FR DUQUESNE 2:13.10 2:12.47 6
12 Zifkin, Suzannah FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:11.50 2:13.95 5
13 Brown, Sarah FR XAVIER 2:13.83 2:14.09 4
14 Robbins, Kim SR UMASS 2:13.15 2:14.99 3
15 Sanders, Rebecca JR RICHMOND 2:14.27 2:15.24 2
16 Gingras, Amie SO ST. BONAVENTURE 2:10.40 2:17.76 1

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:48.87 1995 LARRY PAIGE (RU)
POOL: $ 1:48.26 2000 ZORAN LAVAROVSKI/WHEELING JESU
NCAA A: @ 1:44.93
NCAA B: % 1:48.07
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Smith, Dylan SO UMASS 1:52.50 1:51.20 20
2 Limbach, Eric JR LASALLE 1:52.71 1:52.00 17
3 Poje, Borut ST. BONAVENTURE 1:53.45 1:52.18 16
4 Townsend, Conner JR UMASS 1:51.70 1:53.04 15
5 De Sorbo, Andrew JR GEO. WASHINGTON 1:53.17 1:53.28 14
6 Benedict, Matt SR RHODE ISLAND 1:53.67 1:53.74 13
7 Hawley, Kyle FR XAVIER 1:54.32 1:53.75 12
8 Jochims, Lance SR FORDHAM 1:55.74 1:55.52 11
B - Final
9 Rodecker, Brad JR XAVIER 1:56.25 1:55.57 9
10 Doret, Patrick FR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:57.74 1:57.03 7
11 Goembel, Brad JR FORDHAM 1:58.22 1:57.51 6
12 Erse, Hugo FR DUQUESNE 1:57.69 1:57.53 5
13 Keenan, Craig SR RHODE ISLAND 1:57.38 1:58.10 4
14 Porter, Shaun FR FORDHAM 1:55.80 1:58.50 3
15 Mentz, Scott FR FORDHAM 2:00.75 1:59.42 2
16 Johnson, Darren SR UMASS 1:57.26 1:59.64 1

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
HEAT 1, IS CONSOLATION FINALS HEAT
SWIMMING IN PRELIMS
A-10: # 3:27.04 1998 VIRGINIA TECH
POOL: $ 3:26.61 1998 KENYON
NCAA A: @ 3:20.26
NCAA B: % 3:26.26
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:37.51 3:27.29 40
1) Crimmin, Paige FR 2) Roth, Mary JR
3) De Vries, Cindy SO 4) Belke, Stephanie FR
2 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:35.06 3:31.97 34
1) Nuess, Brittany FR 2) Newell, Erika SO
3) Greiner, Katie FR 4) Maguire, Michelle SR
3 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:36.96 3:32.12 32
1) Moss, Maggie FR 2) Orchard, Ashley SR
3) Boland, Christina FR 4) Fagley, Kristen JR
4 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 3:34.13 3:32.59 30
1) Barba, Liz FR 2) Rodeheaver, Deidre SO
3) Porter, Stacey JR 4) Baldassari, Annie JR
5 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 3:35.35 3:33.36 28
1) Getty, Catherine SR 2) Bourassa, Aimee FR
3) Bulkeley, Lauren SR 4) Buckley, Molly SR
6 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 3:35.23 3:34.99 26
1) Leonard, Kari SO 2) Grise, Kate JR
3) Hawley, Kate SR 4) Scherer, Jessica SR
7 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:35.48 3:35.35 24
1) Greidanus, Heather JR 2) Moeller, Molly JR
3) Brown, Sarah FR 4) Hinrichs, Angie JR
8 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:38.20 3:37.45 22
1) Bauer, Shannon SR 2) Mulholland, Sarah SR
3) Aleksinas, Lauren SO 4) Lofgren, Courtney SO
B - Final
9 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 'A' 3:39.02 3:39.02 18
1) Carrig, Lucy FR 2) DeRuosi, Calla JR
3) Squires, Jill SO 4) Green, Kim SR

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 3:00.82 1994 ST. BONAVENTURE
POOL: $ 2:58.59 1999 DRURY
NCAA A: @ 2:55.06
NCAA B: % 3:00.31
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:06.15 3:03.69 40
1) Johnson, Seth SO 2) Hagerman, Morgan JR
3) Petock, Mike FR 4) Poje, Borut
2 UMASS 'A' 3:05.52 3:05.63 34
1) Zaucha, Ryan SR 2) Arnold, Chad SR
3) Matthews, Ryan SO 4) Bellamy, Robert SR
3 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 3:12.43 3:06.75 32
1) Suida, Nate SR 2) Tucker, Sean SR
3) Healy, Chris FR 4) Benedict, Matt SR
4 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:16.03 3:08.36 30
1) Queroli, Rob SO 2) Wahl, Matt JR
3) DeHoratius, Mike JR 4) Limbach, Eric JR
5 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:14.04 3:09.20 28
1) Raiten, Matt SR 2) Goembel, Brad JR
3) Chisholm, Ben SR 4) Shaw, Justin JR
6 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:12.33 3:10.18 26
1) Janszen, David FR 2) Janszen, John JR
3) Young, Matt SO 4) Hawley, Kyle FR
7 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:14.25 3:10.21 24
1) De Sorbo, Andrew JR 2) Roberts, Joshua JR
3) Dillehay, David SR 4) Kernan, Sean FR
8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 3:21.66 3:13.73 22
1) Holleran, John FR 2) Erse, Hugo FR
3) Retallack, Jeff SR 4) Wicker, Edwin FR