ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Richmond's Lady Spiders, St. Bonny Men Lead Atlantic 10 Champs After Day 1 -- February 21, 2003

BUFFALO, NY, February 21. THESE Spiders are becoming downright dangerous.

University of Richmond's Spiders, defending women's Atlantic-10 champs, broke four conference records and hold an 85-point lead after Day One of the 2003 conference Championships at Flickinger Natatorium here in Buffalo, NY.

The Spiders won four of six events swum last evening, with all four of their victories -- the 200 yard freestyle relay, 400 yard medley relay, 200 yard IM and 50 yard freestyle -- establishing Atlantic-10 records.

Sophomore Mary Adams continued her stellar performance by setting a pool- and A-10 record in the 200 IM (2:02.56). The record she broke was her own too -- a 2:03.53 from last year's meet. Adams also contributed to another A-10 record when she teamed with freshman Brooke Boncher, junior Maureen Sabri and senior Elizabeth Cook on the 200 freestyle relay title (1:33.94).

The trio of Adams, Boncher and Cook added junior Casey Dluhos for the 400 yard medley relay title too (3:50.08). It was part of three titles for Boncher on the evening as she also won the 50 yard freestyle after touching the wall in 23.32. Her time was an NCAA "B" cut and broke the old meet- and pool-record of 23.64.

Richmond also finaled two other swimmers in the 50, taking sixth and seventh to further enhance its advantage.

Adams' title in the IM led a Spider sweep of the top three spots for Richmond. Cook also eclipsed the former A-10 record when she finished in 2:03.27 for runner-up and sophomore Jill Squires placed third (2:07.09).

In the 500 freestyle, freshman Anne Kirchner led the Spiders and placed second, just .45 in arrears of Fordham freshman Katie Greiner's 4:59.06.

Richmond senior Leigh Figh (5:06.23) was fourth and sophomore Laura Thomas (5:07.98) came in sixth as Richmond continued piling up t he points.

In diving competition, U Mass' Katie Allery took top honors with St.Bonaventure's Maureen Theis next. Richmond's Katie Shipe accumulated 370.85 points in the 3-meter to finish third. Freshman Laura MacHaffie compiled 363.10 points, to finish one spot behind.

Richmond continues its quest for a second-consecutive Atlantic 10 title this evening.

* * * * *

In men's action, after the first day's splashing had concluded, the Massachusetts men's team -- defending champs -- are second. The Minutemen tallied 233 points on the first day and trail host school St. Bonaventure by 31 (274 points).

St. B had a banner day, carting home firsts in the 200 free relay (1:22.76 to U Mass' 1:23.76); the 500 free (where Borut Poje won in 4:32.43 to LaSalle's Eric Limbach's 4:33.74); the 50 free (Seth Johnson taking the gold in 20.95) and the diving (Randy Kozlowski taking first with 311.55 points).

And the Bonnies also won the 400 medley relay (3:22.04) to cap their evening's strong performance.

U Mass' men were led by senior Justin Houck, who scored a first-place finish in the 200 yard IM with his 1:51.35. Senior Ryan Zaucha, a transplanted Californian from Auburn, finished right behind in second (1:52.01) to give the Minutemen their only sweep of the proceedings.

U Mass Junior Logan Alomar placed third in the 1-meter diving with 236.30, and the Minutemen tallied two second-place finishes in the relays -- placing second in both the 200 yard freestyle and 400 yard medley.

The meet continues through Saturday, Feb. 22.

-- Bill Bell


2003 ATLANTIC-10 CONFERENCE SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

FLICKINGER NATATORIUM

BUFFALO, NY

FEB. 20, 2003

25 YD. POOL

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:34.20 2/21/2002 University of Richmond, RICH-VA
K Newkirk, M Sabri, E Cook, M Adams
POOL: $ 1:33.71 2000 DENISON
NCAA A: @ 1:31.03
NCAA B: % 1:33.76
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 'A' 1:35.49 1:33.94# 40
1) Boncher, Brooke FR 2) Sabri, Mo JR
3) Cook, Elizabeth SR 4) Adams, Mary SO
2 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.09 1:34.02# 34
1) Crimmin, Paige FR 2) Schachinger, Karyn JR
3) De Vries, Cindy SO 4) Belke, Stephanie FR
3 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.20 1:36.52 32
1) Newell, Erika SO 2) Nuess, Brittany FR
3) Palumbo, Julie FR 4) Maguire, Michelle SR
4 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 1:37.29 1:37.27 30
1) Barba, Liz FR 2) Kephart, Laura SO
3) Porter, Stacey JR 4) Rodeheaver, Deidre SO
5 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.71 1:37.67 28
1) Orchard, Ashley SR 2) Dubyel, Ruth JR
3) Rasmuson, Kirsten SO 4) Boland, Christina FR
6 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 1:38.39 1:37.86 26
1) Boyle, Lizzy SR 2) Nielsen, Shauna JR
3) Bulkeley, Lauren SR 4) Buckley, Molly SR
7 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 1:37.96 1:38.44 24
1) Leonard, Kari SO 2) Grise, Kate JR
3) Duggan, Elaina FR 4) Scherer, Jessica SR
8 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:39.18 1:39.91 22
1) Lofgren, Courtney SO 2) Aleksinas, Lauren SO
3) Van Oppen, Cecile JR 4) Slowey, Colleen JR

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:21.49 2001 MASSACHUSETTS
POOL: $ 1:20.56 2001 KENYON
NCAA A: @ 1:18.47
NCAA B: % 1:20.82
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:24.56 1:22.76 40
1) Johnson, Seth SO 2) Hagerman, Morgan JR
3) Bedward, Nick SR 4) Doret, Patrick FR
2 UMASS 'A' 1:25.61 1:23.76 34
1) Zaucha, Ryan SR 2) Matthews, Ryan SO
3) Collins, Sean JR 4) Arnold, Chad SR
3 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 1:28.08 1:24.37 32
1) Suida, Nate SR 2) Tucker, Sean SR
3) Healy, Chris FR 4) Emmert, Matt JR
4 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:27.18 1:24.85 30
1) Raiten, Matt SR 2) Goembel, Brad JR
3) Jochims, Lance SR 4) Shaw, Justin JR
5 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:27.33 1:25.79 28
1) Queroli, Rob SO 2) Limbach, Eric JR
3) Zayaitz, John FR 4) DeHoratius, Mike JR
6 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:29.40 1:26.79 26
1) Milheim, Dan FR 2) Hawley, Kyle FR
3) Krieger, John SO 4) Janszen, David FR
7 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:30.55 1:27.08 24
1) Roman, Tom SO 2) Roberts, Joshua JR
3) De Sorbo, Andrew JR 4) Kernan, Sean FR
8 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 1:30.16 1:27.59 22
1) Holleran, John FR 2) Erse, Hugo FR
3) Tomista, Jeremy SO 4) Wicker, Edwin FR

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 4:48.21 1995 BAMBI BOWMAN (GW)
POOL: $ 4:47.18 1995 LAUREN STINNETT/CUBA
NCAA A: @ 4:45.71
NCAA B: % 4:54.28
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Greiner, Katie FR FORDHAM 5:01.55 4:59.06 20
2 Kirchner, Anne FR RICHMOND 5:03.32 4:59.51 17
3 Fagley, Kristen JR GEO. WASHINGTON 4:59.14 4:59.94 16
4 Figh, Leigh SR RICHMOND 5:03.77 5:06.23 15
5 Bauer, Shannon SR LASALLE 5:04.94 5:07.29 14
6 Thomas, Laura SO RICHMOND 5:05.82 5:07.98 13
7 Bourassa, Aimee FR UMASS 5:07.93 5:09.26 12
8 Gersbach, Amy FR DUQUESNE 5:06.36 5:10.95 11

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 4:26.40 1995 LARRY PAGE (RU)
POOL: $ 4:25.18 1998 RICARDO MONASTERIO/INDIAN RIVE
NCAA A: @ 4:19.72
NCAA B: % 4:27.51
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Poje, Borut ST. BONAVENTURE 4:36.80 4:32.43 20
2 Limbach, Eric JR LASALLE 4:35.65 4:33.74 17
3 Smith, Dylan SO UMASS 4:36.85 4:37.14 16
4 Bull, Kyle SO ST. BONAVENTURE 4:37.01 4:37.35 15
5 Keane, Tommy SR UMASS 4:37.81 4:37.78 14
6 Ferretti, Bryan SO GEO. WASHINGTON 4:38.68 4:38.45 13
7 Bellamy, Robert SR UMASS 4:38.70 4:41.19 12
8 Hubijar, Emir FR LASALLE 4:38.64 4:41.43 11

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
A-10: # 2:03.53 2/21/2002 MARY T ADAMS (RICH-VA), RICH-VA
POOL: $ 2:02.67 1997 JENNY VANKER/OLY
NCAA A: @ 2:00.76
NCAA B: % 2:04.38
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Adams, Mary SO RICHMOND 2:03.00 2:02.56$ 20
2 Cook, Elizabeth SR RICHMOND 2:04.85 2:03.27# 17
3 Squires, Jill SO RICHMOND 2:09.22 2:07.09 16
4 Roth, Mary JR ST. BONAVENTURE 2:07.89 2:07.39 15
5 Moss, Maggie FR GEO. WASHINGTON 2:07.84 2:07.76 14
6 Nuess, Brittany FR FORDHAM 2:09.05 2:08.99 13
7 Tveitmoe, Jodi SO RHODE ISLAND 2:09.77 2:09.26 12
8 Wasson, Colleen SO UMASS 2:09.72 2:09.74 11

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
A-10: # 1:49.81 1999 JUAN BOCANEGRA (GW)
POOL: $ 1:47.68 1998 MARCIN MALINSKI/INDIAN RIVER
NCAA A: @ 1:46.71
NCAA B: % 1:49.91
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Houck, Justin SR UMASS 1:53.44 1:51.35 20
2 Zaucha, Ryan SR UMASS 1:52.31 1:52.01 17
3 De Sorbo, Andrew JR GEO. WASHINGTON 1:54.47 1:53.48 16
4 Blaszczak, Adrian FR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:54.23 1:53.60 15
5 Tawczynski, Pete JR UMASS 1:54.73 1:53.62 14
6 Young, Matt SO XAVIER 1:54.24 1:54.08 13
7 Collins, Sean JR UMASS 1:56.43 1:55.15 12
8 Petock, Mike FR ST. BONAVENTURE 1:55.60 1:55.98 11

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 23.64 1998 MARY KRESGE (SBU)
POOL: $ 23.28 2000 MEGAN KRUEGER/DRURY
NCAA A: @ 22.89
NCAA B: % 23.57
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Boncher, Brooke FR RICHMOND 23.48 23.32% 20
2 Crimmin, Paige FR ST. BONAVENTURE 23.59 23.80 17
3 Maguire, Michelle SR FORDHAM 24.12 24.19 16
4 Belke, Stephanie FR ST. BONAVENTURE 24.16 24.26 15
5 De Vries, Cindy SO ST. BONAVENTURE 24.40 24.31 14
6 DeRuosi, Calla JR RICHMOND 24.48 24.39 13
7 Sabri, Mo JR RICHMOND 24.28 24.41 12
8 Boland, Christina FR GEO. WASHINGTON 24.43 24.51 11

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
A-10: # 20.29 2001 RYAN FISHER (UM)
POOL: $ 19.84 2000 JOHN BERRY/OUACHITA BAPTIST
NCAA A: @ 19.74
NCAA B: % 20.33
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Johnson, Seth SO ST. BONAVENTURE 20.91 20.95 20
2 Suida, Nate SR RHODE ISLAND 21.16 20.97 17
3 Hagerman, Morgan JR ST. BONAVENTURE 21.29 21.14 16
4 Wicker, Edwin FR DUQUESNE 21.06 21.18 15
5 Bedward, Nick SR ST. BONAVENTURE 21.27 21.21 14
6 Queroli, Rob SO LASALLE 21.19 21.27 13
7 Goembel, Brad JR FORDHAM 21.34 21.33 12
8 Shaw, Justin JR FORDHAM 21.19 21.39 11
Event 8A Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
A-10: # 544.20 2/21/2002 CHRISTINA ERICKSON (RICH-VA), RICH-VA
NCAA A: @ 425.00
NCAA B: % 425.00
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Allery, Kate SR UMASS 443.70 468.60% 20
2 Theis, Maureen JR ST. BONAVENTURE 404.25 397.15 17
3 Shipe, Katie SR RICHMOND 392.95 370.85 16
4 MacHaffie, Laura FR RICHMOND 345.50 363.10 15
5 Knopf, Kalyn SR UMASS 336.15 334.80 14
6 Babich, Jackie FR ST. BONAVENTURE 339.55 328.45 13
7 Jarross, Jessica SO GEO. WASHINGTON 307.35 309.75 12
8 Walsh, Joanna JR UMASS 331.65 302.35 11

Event 8B Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
A-10: # 554.15 1997 PAUL DELO (FOR)
NCAA A: @ 465.00
NCAA B: % 465.00
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kozlowski, Randy JR ST. BONAVENTURE 272.45 311.55 20
2 Barclay, Adam SR LASALLE 226.35 240.20 17
3 Alomar, Logan JR UMASS 246.35 236.30 16
4 Tobin, Ben SR ST. BONAVENTURE 207.10 233.45 15
5 Doane, Brandon SO UMASS 224.90 214.90 14
6 Stuart, Robert JR GEO. WASHINGTON 222.15 211.50 13
7 Golihar, James SO GEO. WASHINGTON 175.45 205.25 12
8 Zewe, James SO ST. BONAVENTURE 180.90 195.80 11

Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 3:50.73 1999 ST. BONAVENTURE
POOL: $ 3:46.11 1999 DENISON
NCAA A: @ 3:39.12
NCAA B: % 3:45.69
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 'A' 3:59.62 3:50.08# 40
1) Cook, Elizabeth SR 2) Adams, Mary SO
3) Boncher, Brooke FR 4) Dluhos, Casey JR
2 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:54.49 3:51.97 34
1) Moss, Maggie FR 2) Rasmuson, Kirsten SO
3) Dubyel, Ruth JR 4) Boland, Christina FR
3 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:57.15 3:54.06 32
1) Crimmin, Paige FR 2) Gaillard, Elise FR
3) Michalek, Kristy SO 4) Roth, Mary JR
4 DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 3:56.07 3:55.66 30
1) Smith, Alicia JR 2) Rupinski, Jillian FR
3) Kephart, Laura SO 4) Barba, Liz FR
5 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:01.86 3:55.83 28
1) Newell, Erika SO 2) Thomas, Renee FR
3) Burgess, Karina JR 4) Maguire, Michelle SR
6 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:58.02 3:56.37 26
1) Moeller, Molly JR 2) Blush, Sarah SO
3) Heil, Janet SO 4) Hinrichs, Angie JR
7 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS 'A' 3:59.32 3:57.30 24
1) Rowell, Lauren JR 2) Wasson, Colleen SO
3) Alberti, Diana JR 4) Buckley, Molly SR
8 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 4:00.26 4:02.32 22
1) Tveitmoe, Jodi SO 2) Sorrell, Ginny SO
3) Lelek, Shannon SR 4) Grise, Kate JR
B - Final
9 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 4:02.54 4:02.54 18
1) Van Oppen, Cecile JR 2) Phillips, Jessica SO
3) Slowey, Colleen JR 4) Aleksinas, Lauren SO

Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
A-10: # 3:19.83 1998 GEORGE WASHINGTON
POOL: $ 3:19.49 2000 CAL STATE BAKERSFIELD
NCAA A: @ 3:12.44
NCAA B: % 3:18.21
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:25.76 3:22.64 40
1) Kneeland, Luke SR 2) Blaszczak, Adrian FR
3) Hagerman, Morgan JR 4) Johnson, Seth SO
2 UMASS 'A' 3:29.27 3:25.12 34
1) Houck, Justin SR 2) Tawczynski, Pete JR
3) Townsend, Conner JR 4) Arnold, Chad SR
3 UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND 'A' 3:33.60 3:26.48 32
1) Capozzi, Mike SR 2) Hartke, Matthew SO
3) Benedict, Matt SR 4) Suida, Nate SR
4 FORDHAM UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:34.05 3:29.33 30
1) Kennedy, John FR 2) Chisholm, Ben SR
3) Goembel, Brad JR 4) Shaw, Justin JR
5 XAVIER UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:33.13 3:29.56 28
1) Janszen, John JR 2) Young, Matt SO
3) Janszen, David FR 4) Hawley, Kyle FR
6 GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:31.88 3:29.94 26
1) Dillehay, David SR 2) Roberts, Joshua JR
3) De Sorbo, Andrew JR 4) Kernan, Sean FR
7 LASALLE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:34.35 3:30.64 24
1) Eaton, Frank SO 2) Smyth, Tom FR
3) Limbach, Eric JR 4) Queroli, Rob SO
-- DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY SWIMMING 'A' 3:36.74 DQ
1) Yeager, Doug FR 2) Holleran, John FR
3) Erse, Hugo FR 4) Wicker, Edwin FR