ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Texas Continues to Roll On Day 2 of the Big 12 Champs -- February 21, 2003

AUSTIN, Tx., February 20. THE University of Texas women's and men's swimming and diving teams remain in first-place after the second day of the Big 12 Conference Swimming and Diving Championships.

The meet is underway the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center. site of next month's NCAA Division 1 men's championships. The men's team, with 356.50 points, is ahead of Texas A&M (308) and Missouri (236.50), while the women's score of 402 points is ahead of Texas A&M (219) and Iowa State (155).

Since the Big 12's founding (amalgamation?) a half-dozen years ago, the conference has always held separate women's and men's swim championships. This year's combined meet is a conference first but its outcome is unlikely to be any different than its predecessors, which has always found Texas atop the standings when the splashing stopped -- both women and men.

The fourth-ranked women's team dominated the awards stand in the 200 yard individual medley as Longhorn swimmers posted the top six times.

Leading the way was senior All-American Joscelin Yeo (Republic of Singapore), who posted her tenth win in as many tries at the Big 12 Championships dating back to last year.

Following Yeo's meet-record 1:58.10 (NCAA automatic) was fellow All-America Tanica Jamison (Dublin, CA.) who added an NCAA automatic qualifying 1:59.09 to finish runner-up. Sophomores Kaela Humphries (Chaska, MN.) and Alisa Schuknecht (Bend, OR.); freshman Tracey Hemmerle (Harleysville, PA.) and junior Jenna Bridges (Tallahassee, FL.) rounded out the top six with NCAA consideration times.

Not to be outdone, the fifth-ranked men's squad also placed six swimmers on the awards stand in the 200 individual medley. Sophomore Rainer Kendrick (Birmingham, AL.) earned his first Big 12 title of the year and the fourth of his career with the top time in of 1:47.51. His pr is a 1:45.85 from last season's championships.

Freshman Paul Ridgeway (Chicago, IL.) followed closely behind in second with an NCAA-consideration 1:47.64. He went a 1:47.40 pr in the prelims to be top qualifier. Junior Brendan Hansen (Haverford, PA.) and freshman David Kahn (Port Jefferson, N.Y.) added NCAA consideration times to place fourth and sixth, respectively.

(Hansen, of course, is double-defending NCAA champ in the 100-200 breaststrokes and looking for afifth and sixth gold medal here next month. As well, he's defending World Champion in the 200 meter breaststroke.)

The only non-Longhorn winner this evening was Texas A&M's outstanding sprinter-backstroker Matt Rose, a junior who won the 50 free in a pr and NCAA auto cut of 19.66. His time, a mere .02 off Jarrod Kappler's A&M school-record 19.64 from the 1998 Big 12s at College Station, now moves him into fifth on the all-time conference list and of course No. 2 at A&M. Rose had never before been under 20.0.


The Texas Women closed day two with a 183-point lead.

In diving, senior Summer Mitchell (Troy, MI.) earned her first Big 12 Conference title with a mark of 525.20 on the three-meter springboard. The only two-time Big 12 Conference Diver of the Month this season, Mitchell rebounded from the a rough morning session in which her foot hit the board to lead a quintet of Longhorn divers that finished one through four.

"Our women's divers had very strong performances today," UT diving coach Matt Scoggin said. "Summer had a tough time in the preliminaries, but she didn't let it effect her in the finals and she did a great job. I think our divers are heading in the right direction to qualify for nationals."

In the 500 yard freestyle, senior All-American Chris Kemp (Southlake, TX) became a nine-time Big 12 Conference Champion after he posted an NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 4:19.08. Freshman Aaron Peirsol (Irvine, CA.), world-record holder in the 200 meter backstroke, displayed his versatility by finishing second with an NCAA consideration time of 4:20.22.

Sophomore Sarah Wanezek (Brookfield, WI.) continued her breakout season as she won her second Big 12 title in as many days. On Wednesday, the two-time NCAA All-America competed on the top performing 200 yard medley relay team and, a day later, she added her first individual title with an NCAA automatic 22.60 in the 50 yard freestyle. She has a pr of 22.48, done while leading off Texas' 200 freestyle relay at last December's Longhorn Invitational here.

Senior Olympic gold medalist Erin Phenix (Cincinnati, OH) placed second in the event with a time of 22.87 and junior Lacey Elliott (El Paso, Texas) finished fourth at 23.11. Both marks were NCAA consideration times.

The final event saw the Texas women add another victory. The squad of Jamison, Humphries, Phenix and sophomore Michelle Molina (Paradise Valley, Ariz.) posted an NCAA consideration time of 1:31.96 en route to a first-place finish.

The Big 12 Championships continue today [Friday] and Saturday at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center. Preliminaries will begin at 10:30 a.m. and the finals are slated to start at 6:30 p.m. CST.



2003 BIG 12 SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

LEE & JOE JAMAIL TEXAS SWIMMING CENTER

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, AUSTIN, TX.

FEB. 20, 2003

25 YD. POOL

RESULTS (DAY 2)

Event 6 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 4:43.48 2/19/1998 Shandra Johnson, Nebraska
4:36.71 AUTO
4:54.28 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Fancher, Katie SO A&M 4:51.07 4:49.20 CONS
26.89 56.17 1:25.57 1:55.04 2:24.51 2:53.45 3:22.37 3:51.40
4:20.31 4:49.20
2 Siminski, Kristy FR TEXAS 4:53.73 4:50.02 CONS
26.98 55.94 1:25.25 1:54.65 2:23.61 2:53.12 3:22.56 3:51.95
4:21.41 4:50.02
3 Hoffman, Elizabeth SO TEXAS 4:51.64 4:51.19 CONS
26.98 55.78 1:25.17 1:54.73 2:24.51 2:53.91 3:23.58 3:53.17
4:22.59 4:51.19
4 Villarreal, Paty FR A&M 4:51.57 4:51.99 CONS
27.39 56.51 1:25.87 1:55.43 2:24.91 2:54.54 3:23.90 3:53.45
4:23.20 4:51.99
5 Moore, Tiffany SO A&M 4:52.42 4:53.14 CONS
27.43 56.52 1:25.85 1:55.34 2:24.94 2:54.73 3:24.57 3:54.72
4:24.13 4:53.14
6 Schryer, J. Beth SR KAN 4:55.40 4:54.75
26.99 56.05 1:25.40 1:55.10 2:25.08 2:55.02 3:25.02 3:55.17
4:25.18 4:54.75
7 Gnatzig, Gina FR KAN 4:54.31 4:55.20
27.39 56.74 1:26.15 1:55.76 2:25.60 2:55.56 3:25.51 3:55.60
4:25.65 4:55.20
8 Chandler, Katy SR MIZZ 4:55.53 5:00.68
27.65 57.20 1:27.25 1:57.35 2:27.34 2:58.10 3:29.17 3:59.97
4:30.93 5:00.68


Event 5 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 4:18.58 3/4/1999 Scott Goldblatt, Texas
4:19.72 AUTO
4:27.51 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kemp, Chris SR TEXAS 4:23.82 4:19.08 AUTO
23.79 49.12 1:15.09 1:41.11 2:07.51 2:34.15 3:00.65 3:26.97
3:53.20 4:19.08
2 Peirsol, Aaron FR TEXAS 4:26.73 4:20.22 CONS
23.91 49.47 1:15.44 1:41.66 2:08.22 2:34.68 3:01.23 3:28.01
3:54.54 4:20.22
3 Mueller, Scott JR A&M 4:27.75 4:23.67 CONS
24.33 51.01 1:17.64 1:44.53 2:11.09 2:37.71 3:04.55 3:31.41
3:57.99 4:23.67
4 Nabors, John SO TEXAS 4:25.49 4:23.79 CONS
24.40 50.89 1:17.56 1:44.24 2:10.73 2:37.56 3:04.55 3:31.32
3:57.89 4:23.79
5 Dideum, Patrick SR A&M 4:29.65 4:31.30
24.79 51.22 1:18.30 1:45.78 2:13.34 2:40.85 3:08.52 3:36.47
4:04.36 4:31.30
6 Solomon, Mark FR A&M 4:31.92 4:33.41
24.27 51.07 1:18.14 1:45.26 2:12.75 2:40.65 3:08.83 3:37.01
4:05.42 4:33.41
7 Pederson, Dane SR MIZZ 4:33.64 4:36.77
25.26 52.47 1:19.80 1:47.57 2:14.79 2:42.50 3:10.64 3:39.87
4:08.66 4:36.77
8 Newmann, Scott FR A&M 4:34.03 4:39.42
24.75 51.77 1:19.27 1:46.97 2:15.41 2:43.61 3:12.22 3:41.54
4:10.96 4:39.42



Event 8 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 1:58.54 2/23/2002 Joscelin Yeo, Texas
2:00.76 AUTO
2:04.38 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Yeo, Joscelin SR TEXAS 2:00.59 1:58.10!AUTO
25.02 56.12 1:30.27 1:58.10
2 Jamison, Tanica SR TEXAS 2:00.20 1:59.09 AUTO
25.56 55.00 1:30.75 1:59.09
3 Humphries, Kaela SO TEXAS 2:03.33 2:01.84 CONS
26.99 57.60 1:33.54 2:01.84
4 Schuknecht, Alisa SO TEXAS 2:02.82 2:02.93 CONS
27.11 58.24 1:34.12 2:02.93
5 Hemmerle, Tracey FR TEXAS 2:03.53 2:04.00 CONS
26.63 59.09 1:34.08 2:04.00
6 Bridges, Jenna JR TEXAS 2:03.69 2:04.33 CONS
26.82 59.35 1:36.14 2:04.33
7 Savage, Kelsey SO A&M 2:03.87 2:04.54
27.32 1:00.53 1:35.46 2:04.54
8 Notbohm, Susanne JR ISU 2:03.75 2:04.89
26.02 57.18 1:34.80 2:04.89


Event 7 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 1:44.31 3/1/2001 Nate Dusing, Texas
1:46.71 AUTO
1:49.91 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kendrick, Rainer SO TEXAS 1:49.66 1:47.51 CONS
22.97 49.17 1:21.32 1:47.51
2 Ridgeway, Paul FR TEXAS 1:47.40 1:47.64 CONS
23.14 50.28 1:21.72 1:47.64
3 Ferrarelli, Matt SR MIZZ 1:49.30 1:48.20 CONS
23.93 50.97 1:22.49 1:48.20
4 Hansen, Brendan JR TEXAS 1:48.82 1:48.39 CONS
23.74 51.68 1:21.83 1:48.39
5 Dawson, Alex FR A&M 1:49.85 1:49.32 CONS
24.33 52.11 1:22.61 1:49.32
6 Kahn, David FR TEXAS 1:51.25 1:49.38 CONS
23.60 51.19 1:22.96 1:49.38
7 Diers, Tony JR TEXAS 1:50.16 1:50.12
23.35 50.80 1:23.41 1:50.12
8 Davidson, Andrew SO TEXAS 1:50.84 1:50.27
23.13 50.70 1:23.84 1:50.27

Event 10 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 22.00 2/17/2001 Colleen Lanne', Texas
22.82 AUTO
23.57 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wanezek, Sarah SO TEXAS 22.74 22.60 AUTO
2 Phenix, Erin SR TEXAS 23.13 22.87 CONS
3 Dyshaw, Sam JR ISU 23.02 23.01 CONS
4 Elliot, Lacey JR TEXAS 22.99 23.11 CONS
5 Gruber, Amy SO KAN 23.41 23.27 CONS
6 Nigh, Andrea JR MIZZ 23.16 23.48 CONS
7 Kelinson, Rena SR ISU 23.58 23.58
8 King, Brittany JR A&M 23.53 23.82

Event 9 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 19.59 2/26/1998 Neil Walker, Texas
19.74 AUTO
20.33 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Rose, Matt JR A&M 20.03 19.66 AUTO
2 McAnally, Austin JR TEXAS 20.34 20.29 CONS
2 Suchand, John SR TEXAS 20.30 20.29 CONS
4 Foley, Sean SR TEXAS 20.38 20.36
5 Blanchard, Dan SO A&M 20.57 20.52
5 Sullviant, Andrew FR A&M 20.50 20.52
5 Crocker, Ian JR TEXAS 20.54 20.52
8 Belanger, Tyler JR MIZZ 20.57 20.56

Event 14 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 1:29.87 2/19/1998 Texas
Lanne, Spatz, Chang, Maher
1:31.09 AUTO
1:33.82 CONS
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas 'A' 1:30.47 1:31.96 CONS
1) Jamison, Tanica SR 2) Humphries, Kaela SO
3) Phenix, Erin SR 4) Molina, Michelle SO
23.09 46.14 1:08.92 1:31.96
2 Texas A&M 'A' 1:35.33 1:32.86 CONS
1) Townsend, Danielle SO 2) Pesek, Britney FR
3) Fancher, Katie SO 4) King, Brittany JR
23.44 46.58 1:09.73 1:32.86
3 Iowa State 'A' 1:35.86 1:32.95 CONS
1) Dyshaw, Sam JR 2) Benson, Brita SO
3) Lindberg, Jenny SO 4) Kelinson, Rena SR
23.19 46.38 1:09.83 1:32.95
4 Missouri 'A' 1:35.33 1:33.53 CONS
1) Nigh, Andrea JR 2) Schoborg, Liz FR
3) Cross, Ellen SR 4) Lo, Sarah JR
23.41 46.87 1:10.29 1:33.53
5 Kansas 'A' 1:35.00 1:34.11
1) Krueger, Jackie SO 2) Gruber, Amy SO
3) Colver, Aly SO 4) Sondall, Whitney JR
24.24 47.02 1:10.27 1:34.11
6 Nebraska 'A' 1:37.15 1:35.29
1) Matheu, Angie JR 2) Erickson, Danielle FR
3) Sandeberg, Katrina FR 4) Torres, Diana SO
23.93 47.63 1:11.25 1:35.29
-- Texas 'B' NT X1:30.56
1) Guleke, Martha B 2) Wanezek, Sarah SO
3) Yeo, Joscelin SR 4) Elliot, Laey JR
23.44 45.50 1:07.83 1:30.56
-- Texas 'C' NT X1:33.95
1) Robbins, Jennifer B 2) Faulkner, Jaclyn B
3) Siminski, Kristy FR 4) Razo, Ashley FR
23.58 47.24 1:10.18 1:33.95
-- Texas A&M 'B' 1:37.42 X1:35.57
1) Gentile, D 2) Reynolds, Millie JR
3) Yates, S 4) Condit, Rachel B
24.39 48.23 1:12.04 1:35.57
-- Missouri 'B' 1:38.92 X1:37.41
1) Stempien, Eliz B 2) Palbykin, Lindsay SO
3) Hollsten, Shannon B 4) Olson, Brooke B
24.99 48.51 1:12.86 1:37.41

============================================================
Meet: ! 1:29.87 2/19/1998 Texas
Lanne, Spatz, Chang, Maher
1:31.09 AUTO
1:33.82 CONS
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas 'A' 1:30.47 1:31.96 CONS
1) Jamison, Tanica SR 2) Humphries, Kaela SO
3) Phenix, Erin SR 4) Molina, Michelle SO
23.09 46.14 1:08.92 1:31.96
2 Texas A&M 'A' 1:35.33 1:32.86 CONS
1) Townsend, Danielle SO 2) Pesek, Britney FR
3) Fancher, Katie SO 4) King, Brittany JR
23.44 46.58 1:09.73 1:32.86
3 Iowa State 'A' 1:35.86 1:32.95 CONS
1) Dyshaw, Sam JR 2) Benson, Brita SO
3) Lindberg, Jenny SO 4) Kelinson, Rena SR
23.19 46.38 1:09.83 1:32.95
4 Missouri 'A' 1:35.33 1:33.53 CONS
1) Nigh, Andrea JR 2) Schoborg, Liz FR
3) Cross, Ellen SR 4) Lo, Sarah JR
23.41 46.87 1:10.29 1:33.53
5 Kansas 'A' 1:35.00 1:34.11
1) Krueger, Jackie SO 2) Gruber, Amy SO
3) Colver, Aly SO 4) Sondall, Whitney JR
24.24 47.02 1:10.27 1:34.11
6 Nebraska 'A' 1:37.15 1:35.29
1) Matheu, Angie JR 2) Erickson, Danielle FR
3) Sandeberg, Katrina FR 4) Torres, Diana SO
23.93 47.63 1:11.25 1:35.29
-- Texas 'B' NT X1:30.56
1) Guleke, Martha B 2) Wanezek, Sarah SO
3) Yeo, Joscelin SR 4) Elliot, Lacey JR
23.44 45.50 1:07.83 1:30.56
-- Texas 'C' NT X1:33.95
1) Robbins, Jennifer B 2) Faulkner, Jaclyn B
3) Siminski, Kristy FR 4) Razo, Ashley FR
23.58 47.24 1:10.18 1:33.95
-- Texas A&M 'B' 1:37.42 X1:35.57
1) Gentile, D 2) Reynolds, Millie JR
3) Yates, S 4) Condit, Rachel B
24.39 48.23 1:12.04 1:35.57
-- Missouri 'B' 1:38.92 X1:37.41
1) Stempien, Eliz B 2) Palbykin, Lindsay SO
3) Hollsten, Shannon B 4) Olson, Brooke B
24.99 48.51 1:12.86 1:37.41

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 1:17.94 3/4/1999 Texas A&M
Morrow, Kappler, Colligan, Mansour
1:18.47 AUTO
1:20.82 CONS
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas A&M 'A' 1:22.37 1:18.77 CONS
1) Zielsdorf, Calvin SO 2) Blanchard, Dan SO
3) Rose, Matt JR 4) Sullviant, Andrew FR
20.71 40.23 59.09 1:18.77
2 Texas 'A' 1:20.33 1:19.28 CONS
1) McAnally, Austin JR 2) Kendrick, Rainer SO
3) Suchand, John SR 4) Foley, Sean SR
20.28 39.95 59.42 1:19.28
3 Missouri 'A' 1:23.90 1:23.75
1) Belanger, Tyler JR 2) Lukas, Chris FR
3) Searby, Ryan SO 4) Musfeldt, Chris JR
20.56 41.47 1:02.53 1:23.75
-- Texas 'B' 1:21.48 X1:20.94
1) Diers, Tony JR 2) Crocker, Ian JR
3) Fike, James B 4) DiToro, Daniel SO
20.44 40.47 1:00.84 1:20.94
-- Texas A&M 'B' 1:24.00 X1:21.66
1) Collins, Ross B 2) Nelan, Chris B
3) Mueller, Jonothan B 4) Newmann, Scott FR
20.63 40.76 1:01.04 1:21.66
-- Missouri 'B' 1:25.12 X1:26.65
1) Buhr, Dan B 2) Darmitzel, David FR
3) North, Matt SO 4) Sanders, Kyle SR
21.51 43.45 1:04.60 1:26.65

Mens 1 Meter Finals

Place Score Diver Name Affiliation
1 317.75 Christian Picard (TAMU) Texas A&M University
2 315.00 Adam Morgan (TAMU) Texas A&M University
3 310.15 Evan C Watters (UMO) University of Missouri
4 306.35 James B Sweeney (UMO) University of Missouri
5 303.40 Mark D Shattuck (UTX) University of Texas
6 300.35 Aaron Wionzek (UMO) University of Missouri
7 291.00 James D Davidson (UTX) University of Texas
8 270.20 Cliff West (TAMU) Texas A&M University



Womens 3 Meter Finals

Place Score Diver Name Affiliation
1 525.20 Summer Mitchell (UTX) University of Texas
2 509.95 Nicole K Pohorenec (UTX) University of Texas
3 497.00 Ally C Hartzell (UTX) University of Texas
4 495.20 Melanie L Panek (UTX) University of Texas
5 494.25 Amie Buoy (NEB) University of Nebraska
6 481.65 Rosie Whiting (TAMU) Texas A&M University
7 478.00 Katura Horton-Perinchief (UTX) University of Texas
8 475.50 Joanna L Lawrence

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: ! 1:17.94 3/4/1999 Texas A&M
Morrow, Kappler, Colligan, Mansour
1:18.47 AUTO
1:20.82 CONS
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas A&M 'A' 1:22.37 1:18.77 CONS
1) Zielsdorf, Calvin SO 2) Blanchard, Dan SO
3) Rose, Matt JR 4) Sullviant, Andrew FR
20.71 40.23 59.09 1:18.77
2 Texas 'A' 1:20.33 1:19.28 CONS
1) McAnally, Austin JR 2) Kendrick, Rainer SO
3) Suchand, John SR 4) Foley, Sean SR
20.28 39.95 59.42 1:19.28
3 Missouri 'A' 1:23.90 1:23.75
1) Belanger, Tyler JR 2) Lukas, Chris FR
3) Searby, Ryan SO 4) Musfeldt, Chris JR
20.56 41.47 1:02.53 1:23.75
-- Texas 'B' 1:21.48 X1:20.94
1) Diers, Tony JR 2) Crocker, Ian JR
3) Fike, James B 4) DiToro, Daniel SO
20.44 40.47 1:00.84 1:20.94
-- Texas A&M 'B' 1:24.00 X1:21.66
1) Collins, Ross B 2) Nelan, Chris B
3) Mueller, Jonothan B 4) Newmann, Scott FR
20.63 40.76 1:01.04 1:21.66
-- Missouri 'B' 1:25.12 X1:26.65
1) Buhr, Dan B 2) Darmitzel, David FR
3) North, Matt SO 4) Sanders, Kyle SR
21.51 43.45 1:04.60 1:26.65




Mens 1 Meter Finals

Place Score Diver Name Affiliation
1 317.75 Christian Picard (TAMU) Texas A&M University
2 315.00 Adam Morgan (TAMU) Texas A&M University
3 310.15 Evan C Watters (UMO) University of Missouri
4 306.35 James B Sweeney (UMO) University of Missouri
5 303.40 Mark D Shattuck (UTX) University of Texas
6 300.35 Aaron Wionzek (UMO) University of Missouri
7 291.00 James D Davidson (UTX) University of Texas
8 270.20 Cliff West (TAMU) Texas A&M University



Womens 3 Meter Finals

Place Score Diver Name Affiliation
1 525.20 Summer Mitchell (UTX) University of Texas
2 509.95 Nicole K Pohorenec (UTX) University of Texas
3 497.00 Ally C Hartzell (UTX) University of Texas
4 495.20 Melanie L Panek (UTX) University of Texas
5 494.25 Amie Buoy (NEB) University of Nebraska
6 481.65 Rosie Whiting (TAMU) Texas A&M University
7 478.00 Katura Horton-Perinchief (UTX) University of Texas
8 475.50 Joanna L Lawrence (UMO) University of Missouri