ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Thorpe Just Misses Hackett's World Mark at the Stockholm World Cup -- January 21, 2003 Ian Thorpe in his usual position - out front.

STOCKHOLM, January 21. AUSTRALIA'S Thorpedo -- Ian Thorpe -- stroked to victory in the 400m freestyle at the FINA World Cup in Stockholm today, just missing the world record by 5-hundredths of a second.

Men's Highlights

Thorpe clocked 3:34.63, a World Cup record, but just shy of the 3:34.58 swum by compatriot Grant Hackett in Australia last July. It was history's second fastest performance.

The USA's Jason Lezak led from start to finish as he won the 100m freestyle in an outstanding 47.41 seconds, with Algeria's Salim Iles second in 47.86 and South Africa's Roland Schoeman third in 47.91.

Ukraine's Oleg Lisogor won two events, taking the 50m breaststroke in a speedy 26.68 over Russia's Roman Sloudnov, and the 100 IM in 53.45.

James Hickman made it two-for-two in the 200m fly over 2000 Olympic champion Tom Malchow of the USA. Though the race today was closer than the one in Paris a few days ago, the outcome was the same with Hickman winning by just over half a second in 1:53.66.

Mark Foster won another one for Queen and Country, the 32 year-old Brit taking the 50 fly in 23.14, 9-hundredths ahead of Schoeman.

New Zealand's Dean Kent edged out Canada's Brian Johns by 21-hundredths to complete back-to-back World Cup victories in the 400m IM with a national record 4:09.00.

Austria's Maxim Podoprigora took the 200m breast in 2:07.46, while Russia's Evgueni Alechine took the 100 back in 52.97, just nipping Japan's Atsushi Nishikori.


Women's Highlights

The women's competition produced quality results in almost every event, with Swedes winning three events. In the 50m free, Britain's Alison Sheppard, undefeated all last year, was "upset" by Sweden's Therese Alshammar, the world record-holder. The Swede touched in 24.37, 6-hundredths ahead of the 30 year-old Sheppard, who trains in Canada.

In 200m free, Josefin Lillhage upset the USA's Lindsay Benko, the world record-holder, touching 9-hundredths ahead in 1:56.18.

There was no upset in the 100m breast as Sweden's Emma
Igelstrom swam a very quick 1:06.20, with Australia's Tarnee White a strong second at 1:07.03.

The top of the podium was not the sole property of Sweden, however. Slovakia's Martina Moravcova flew to a 57.04 victory in the 100m fly; Britain's Sarah Price claimed the 200m backstroke title with a brilliant 2:04.67; and world champion, Yana Klochkova of Ukraine, beat out a very determined Gabrielle Rose to take the 200 IM in 2:09.11.

Other winners included: Japan's Mai Nakamura, 50m back (27.76); and China's Tang Jingzhi, who out-sprinted teammate Zheng Jing on the final lap of the 800 free to touch in 8:29.02.




FINA World Cup VI
Stockholm, Sweden
January 21-22, 2003

25 meter pool

RESULTS
Day One: Jan. 21, 2003



100m Freestyle Men
1. LEZAK Jason 1975 USA 47.41
2. ILES Salim 1975 ALG 47.86
3. SCHOEMAN Roland 1980 RSA 47.91
4. NYSTRAND Stefan 1981 SWE 48.19
5. KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 48.21
6. VISMARA Lorenzo 1975 ITA 48.23
7. PIMANKOV Denis 1975 RUS 48.49
8. LAGOUN Pavel 1979 BLR 48.89

200m Freestyle Women
1. LILLHAGE Josefin 1980 SWE 1:56.18
2. BENKO Lindsay 1976 USA 1:56.27
3. POTEC Camelia 1982 ROM 1:57.50
4. FITCH Alison 1980 NZL 1:58.10
5. MARSHALL Melanie 1982 GBR 1:58.37
6. NORFOLK Helen 1981 NZL 1:58.42
7. BROCHADO Mariana 1984 BRA 1:58.89
8. LEGG Karen 1978 GBR 1:59.94

50m Breaststroke Men
1. LISOGOR Oleg 1979 UKR 26.68
2. SLOUDNOV Roman 1980 RUS 26.91
3. GIBSON James 1980 GBR 27.55
4. COOK Chris 1979 GBR 27.62
5. McDONNELL Jeremy 1980 USA 27.80
6. GUSTAVSSON Martin 1980 SWE 27.84
7. WU Dong 1983 CHN 28.15
8. MIKI Jiro 1983 JPN 28.25

100m Breaststroke Women
1. IGELSTRÖM Emma 1980 SWE 1:06.20
2. WHITE Tarnee 1981 AUS 1:07.03
3. LEIER Rhiannon 1977 CAN 1:07.80
4. HJORT-HANSEN Julie DEN 1:08.98
5. BAKER Zoe 1976 GBR 1:09.02
6. LE PARANTHOEN Anne-Sophie 1977 FRA 1:09.54
7. ZEINHOM Salma 1986 EGY 1:10.07
8. LARSSON Sara 1983 SWE 1:10.53

400m Individual Medley Men
1. KENT Dean 1978 NZL 4:09.00 NR
2. JOHNS Brian 1982 CAN 4:09.21
3. BADITA Cezar 1979 ROM 4:16.22
4. DEICMANS Guntars 1983 LAT 4:17.77
5. STOSS Sebastian 1986 AUT 4:21.49
6. WARKENTIN Mark 1979 USA 4:21.68
7. HENRIKSEN Kim 1979 NOR 4:28.88
8. BOSNYAK Tamas 1985 SWE 4:30.48


100m Butterfly Women
1. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 57.04
2. HALLANDER Lena 1982 SWE 59.10
3. GALVEZ Felicity 1985 AUS 59.12
4. LOOTS Mandy 1978 RSA 59.50
5. ZHENG Xi 1982 CHN 59.75
6. YANO Yurie 1988 JPN 59.77
7. HANSON Pam 1979 USA 59.90
8. DAVENPORT Lara 1983 AUS 59.95

100m Backstroke Men
1. ALECHINE Evgueni 1979 RUS 52.97
2. NISHIKORI Atsushi 1978 JPN 53.06
3. HELBIG Toni 1982 GER 53.13
4. GILLIAM Michael 1979 USA 53.26
5. DRIESEN Steffen 1981 GER 53.72
6. ROLFF Ethan 1982 AUS 53.80
7. FLOREA Razvan 1980 ROM 53.87
8. MORITA Tomoni 1984 JPN 54.30

50m Backstroke Women
1. NAKAMURA Mai 1979 JPN 27.76
2. ÖRNSTEDT Louise 1985 DEN 27.90
3. INADA Noriko 1978 JPN 28.00
4. WITTSTOCK Charlene 1978 RSA 28.15
5. HERASIMENIA Alexandra 1985 BLR 28.22
6. Mc LEAN Hannah 1981 NZL 28.47
7. GOH Rachel 1986 AUS 28.65
8. NAKAMURA Reiko 1982 JPN 29.07

200m Butterfly Men
1. HICKMAN James 1976 GBR 1:53.66
2. MALCHOW Tom 1976 USA 1:54.22
3. KROGH Joshua 1982 AUS 1:55.87
4. MIKI Jiro 1983 JPN 1:56.19
5. VÄLIMAA Tero 1978 FIN 1:56.90
6. HEDEL Joanes 1980 FRA 1:58.29
7. SUSINNA Leandro 1981 ITA 1:59.26
8. GILGEN Philipp 1976 SUI 1:59.82

200m Individual Medley Women
1. KLOCHKOVA Yana 1982 UKR 2:09.11
2. ROSE Gabrielle 1977 USA 2:10.40
3. HJORT-HANSEN Julie DEN 2:10.44
4. HANSON Pam 1979 USA 2:11.29
5. WARDEN Elizabeth 1978 CAN 2:13.20
6. ABBOTT Jessica 1985 AUS 2:13.65
7. NORFOLK Helen 1981 NZL 2:15.00
8. JARLAND Elisabeth 1985 NOR 2:16.94

400m Freestyle Men
1. THORPE Ian 1982 AUS 3:34.63 World Cup Record
2. COMAN Dragos 1980 ROM 3:43.54
3. CLERI Valerio 1981 ITA 3:47.94
3. CROS Sylvain 1980 FRA 3:47.94
5. ROSÉN Mikael 1974 SWE 3:55.47
6. WARKENTIN Mark 1979 USA 3:56.97
7. EDVARDSSON Peter 1981 SWE 3:57.96
8. GUSTAFSSON Fredrik 1985 SWE 3:59.94

50m Freestyle Women
1. ALSHAMMAR Therese 1977 SWE 24.37
2. SHEPPARD Alison 1972 GBR 24.43
3. HERASIMENIA Alexandra 1985 BLR 24.80
4. LILLHAGE Josefin 1980 SWE 25.24
5. CREEDY Rebecca 1983 AUS 25.28
6. CHIUSO Cristina 1973 ITA 25.31
7. KHAKMLOVA Svetlana 1984 BLR 25.40
8. FITCH Alison 1980 NZL 25.53

200m Breaststroke Men
1. PODOPRIGORA Maxim 1978 AUT 2:07.46
2. PIPER Jim 1981 AUS 2:08.01
3. PIHLAVA Jarno 1979 FIN 2:09.87
4. EDMOND Ian 1978 GBR 2:09.90
5. GIBSON James 1980 GBR 2:11.59
6. GUSTAVSSON Martin 1980 SWE 2:11.71
7. KIRJANOVS Vladimirs 1974 LAT 2:14.98
8. WU Dong 1983 CHN 2:15.22

800m Freestyle Women
1. TANG Jingzhi 1986 CHN 8:29.02
2. ZHENG Jing 1987 CHN 8:29.39
3. STRASSER Chantal 1978 SUI 8:31.19
4. POTEC Camelia 1982 ROM 8:34.35
5. ZAHRL Petra 1981 AUT 8:38.62
6. MANAUDOU Laure 1986 FRA 8:40.09
7. FUJINO Maiko 1983 JPN 8:44.45
8. FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:48.51


100m Individual Medley Men
1. LISOGOR Oleg 1979 UKR 53.45
2. KITAJIMA Kosuke 1982 JPN 54.21
3. JOHNS Brian 1982 CAN 55.11
4. KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 55.18
5. SILKOV Dzmitry 1982 BLR 55.24
6. NORIEGA Javier 1980 ESP 55.61
7. KENT Dean 1978 NZL 55.93
8. TARDIN Alain 1984 SUI 56.17

200m Backstroke Women
1. PRICE Sarah 1979 GBR 2:04.67
2. TERAKAWA Aya 1984 JPN 2:07.23
3. HANSON Pam 1979 USA 2:07.60
4. ÖRNSTEDT Louise 1985 DEN 2:08.09
5. WITTSTOCK Charlene 1978 RSA 2:09.05
6. AVEYARD Jessica 1979 USA 2:10.85
7. NAKAMURA Reiko 1982 JPN 2:11.27
8. Mc LEAN Hannah 1981 NZL 2:11.48

50m Butterfly Men
1. FOSTER Mark 1970 GBR 23.14
2. SCHOEMAN Roland 1980 RSA 23.23
3. MARCHENKO Igor 1975 RUS 23.54
4. MINTENKO Michael 1975 CAN 23.57
5. VÄLIMAA Tero 1978 FIN 23.70
6. LAGOUN Pavel 1979 BLR 23.73
7. FRÖLANDER Lars 1974 SWE 23.90
8. ILIKA Josh 1976 MEX 24.03