ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Katie Nelson, Larsen Jensen Take the 1000 at the SoCal Winter Invite -- December 13, 2002

BELMONT SHORES, CA., December 12. SAN PEDRO'S Kaite Nelson (17) and Mission Viejo's Larsen Jensen (17) were the winners of the 1000 yard free on the opening night of action Southern California Swimming's Winter Invitational.

The meet got underway hre this evening at the Belmont Plaza Olympic Pool and continues through Sunday.

The 17-year-old Nelson, swimming for the San Pedro Peninsula Y team, won the women's race in 10:04.81 with Mission Viejo's Erin Ketchum (10:07.42) and Tiger's Jessica Cotton (10:07.72) taking t he second and third spots.

In the men's race, America's newest record-holder, 17-year-old Jensen -- who set an AR in the 800 meter freestyle last summer at the Pan-Pac Championships in Yokohama (7:52.05) and is the United States' second-fastest miler this year with his 15:04.83 from the U.S. Nationals at Ft. Lauderdale in August -- won the men's race in 9:10.43, just off his pr 9:09.50.

Jensen joined the Nadadores this fall after his club coach in Bakersfield took a teaching/coaching position in Colorado. He has signed a national letter-of-intent with USC for the 2003-'04 collegiate season.

It will be interesting to see how Jensen develops under Nadadores' coach Bill Rose, who a quarter-century ago guided the career of Mike Bruner. Bruner, who along with Mark Spitz, Mike Troy and Michael Phelps, could be considered among the world's greatest male 200 flyers of all-time, won the gold medal and set the world record at the Montreal Olympics and likely would have won at Moscow four years later had it not been for Presidenty Jimmy Carter's pointless boycott edict.

Bruner wasn't too shabby of a miler either, both in the 1500 and 1650 at Stanford. However, in the latter he never got to really show his talents as this race is on the final day of NCAAs, as is the 200 fly, which Bruner always swam while at The Farm.

Second was Jensen' s Mission teammate, Yota Arase (9:11.77) and the bronze went to AZOT's Scott Spansell (9:14.65).

The meet continues through Sunday.

-- Bill Bell

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SWIMMING WINTER INVITATIONAL

BELMONT PLAZA OLYMPIC POOL
BELMONT SHORES, CA., DECEMBER 12, 2000
RESULTS

Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nelson, Katie A 17 SPPY-CA 10:00.00 10:04.81 20
2 Ketchum, Erin M 16 MVN-CA 10:08.55 10:07.42 17
3 Cotton, Jessica A 16 TIGR-PC 9:57.93 10:07.72 16
4 Hentzen, Whitney G 16 IHAC-CA 9:55.54 10:10.83 15
5 Allen, Brittany R 16 NCA-SI 10:10.09 10:16.29 14
6 Wesley, Jenna C 14 U-NCA-SI 10:16.78 10:17.22 13
7 Cook, Kimie L 16 RST-CA 10:29.26 10:17.77 12
8 Witt, Jessica N 16 FAST-CA 10:15.86 10:19.41 11
9 Shue, Alexandra D 14 AZOT-CA 10:32.25 10:20.87 9
10 Joseph, Marissa M 15 NOVA-CA 10:24.12 10:21.08 7
11 Cardoza, Natalie L 17 IHAC-CA 10:11.29 10:29.08 6
12 Cashion, Brooke A 14 NOVA-CA 10:43.68 10:31.53 5
13 Ryan, Shannon K 17 MVN-CA 10:40.44 10:33.95 4
14 Shimura, Anju K 13 AZOT-CA 11:02.13 10:36.30 3
15 Lantz, Cori 13 FAST-CA 10:55.02 10:37.35 2
16 Vanden Berge, Samantha L 14 PASA-CA 10:42.04 10:38.58 1
17 Miller, Abby C 15 IHAC-CA 10:22.98 10:38.96
18 Hilber, Alexandra S 14 BFST-SI 10:38.73 10:39.27
19 Traylor, Amanda N 13 CYP-CA 11:00.78 10:39.41
20 Lubinski, Annalisa S 17 SPPY-CA 11:08.09 10:41.28
21 LePere, Nicole L 13 FAST-CA 11:04.45 10:42.24
22 Podesto, Marisa C 17 TIGR-PC 10:33.24 10:44.71
23 Brody, Kelly A 16 IHAC-CA 10:20.67 10:46.48
24 Kruszewski, Karissa H 12 AZOT-CA 10:56.45 10:46.88
25 Furuno, Stephanie H 17 IHAC-CA 10:43.44 10:47.22
26 Cattolica, Katie E 16 MVN-CA 10:51.25 10:51.44
27 Kleinman, Ashley E 16 UHAST-UT 10:35.29 10:52.13
28 Kochalko, Anna T 16 RSD-SI 11:04.31 10:52.57
29 Payne, Corri R 24 BSC-CC 11:00.71 10:54.08
30 Brown, MacKenzie K 16 NCA-CA 11:26.80 10:57.62
31 Arad, Danielle R 14 NOVA-CA 11:08.09 11:00.70
32 Russo, Zelyne B 15 GWSC-CA 11:07.96 11:01.61
33 Combs, Danielle F 14 BREA-CA 11:12.52 11:02.46
34 Culver, Leslie A 14 RSD-SI 11:19.58 11:04.04
35 Ridgewayt, Morgan K 15 BSC-CC 11:06.76 11:04.11
36 McGaugh, Amanda M 17 BFST-SI 10:45.60 11:05.93
37 Stroh, Norra M 13 NOVA-CA 11:08.09 11:07.40
38 Barrow, Bridget M 15 Unattached-CA 10:48.18 11:09.11
39 Vessey, Brooke E 14 RST-CA 11:05.32 11:11.80
40 Sanchez, Britney 16 RSD-SI 10:57.96 11:11.98
41 Alanis, Maddie A 15 NCA-SI 11:08.09 11:15.64
42 Weisenthal, Karri S 16 GWSC-CA 11:17.47 11:16.04
43 Jafari, Samantha S 15 IHAC-CA 10:39.15 11:16.55
44 Ellebracht, Meghan N 14 Unattached-CA 11:06.00 11:19.26

Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jensen, Larsen A 17 MVN-CA 9:09.50 9:10.43 20
2 Arase, Yota 20 MVN-CA 9:15.00 9:11.77 17
3 Spansail, Scott N 15 AZOT-CA 9:16.29 9:14.65 16
4 McNeill, Ryan A 17 FAST-CA 9:36.53 9:32.72 15
5 Deters, Andrew K 14 IHAC-CA 9:44.66 9:33.98 14
6 Jafari, Michael K 16 IHAC-CA 9:32.62 9:37.02 13
7 Nolan, Brent P 17 MVN-CA 9:25.70 9:37.14 12
8 McLeod, Steven A 24 MVN-CA 9:30.18 9:37.93 11
9 Zarasua, Roman A 17 CLOV-CC 9:22.97 9:40.21 9
10 Baer, Peter A 16 NOVA-CA 9:20.99 9:40.39 7
11 Divan, Nick C 15 MVN-CA 9:40.27 9:41.03 6
12 Heinz, Jeff T 18 FAST-CA 10:00.53 9:44.84 5
13 Abbott, Jacob G 17 RST-CA 10:06.04 9:46.15 4
14 Mendoza, John D 15 IHAC-CA 9:59.98 9:46.24 3
15 Casey, Aaron J 14 TSM-CA 10:06.81 9:48.90 2
16 Yribarren, Bobby M 17 FDST-CC 9:51.02 9:50.75 1
17 Aroesti, Jose D 18 MVN-CA 9:38.79 9:51.62
18 Leicht, George K 16 TIGR-PC 10:08.67 9:53.04
19 Cheung-Lau, Cedric 15 TCC-CA 10:18.24 9:56.72
20 Kleinman, Casey R 15 UHAST-UT 10:15.24 9:58.50
21 Divan, Paul E 17 MVN-CA 9:48.42 10:01.05
22 Kikuchi, Ryan R 14 AZOT-CA 10:28.35 10:03.22
23 Radford, Michael R 16 CCAQ-CA 9:47.56 10:03.79
24 Barnett-Wood, Jereme C 14 AZOT-CA 10:14.14 10:05.22
25 Tortora, Vincent F 15 MESA-CA 10:06.99 10:05.84
26 Dierksen, Greg A 16 RST-CA 9:44.70 10:06.87
27 Kinzer, Glenn K 16 RST-CA 10:30.34 10:08.22
28 Na, Chris S 13 FAST-CA 10:15.08 10:11.92
29 Abbott, Seth F 13 RST-CA 10:27.31 10:13.62
30 Simo, Andrew T 15 NOVA-CA 10:08.63 10:16.04
31 Kostianis, Nikos E 15 IHAC-CA 10:25.14 10:17.17
32 Lawhorn, Jeff B 16 FAST-CA 10:23.92 10:18.97
33 Riolo, Danny F 16 TIGR-PC 10:18.26 10:19.06
34 Lindberg, Scott M 17 FDST-CC 9:56.27 10:20.77
35 Howard, Chris R 17 MVN-CA 9:56.48 10:22.45
36 Sanford, David A 17 RSD-SI 10:09.37 10:23.70
37 Zarasua, Bronson A 15 CLOV-CC 10:30.99 10:23.91
38 Colborn, Chesson R 16 UHAST-UT 10:15.11 10:32.19
39 Lindberg, Eric A 17 FDST-CC 10:52.29 10:39.06
40 Blankership, Jeremy 14 CCAT-CA 10:25.83 10:42.46
41 Shymon, Stephen J 15 RSD-SI 10:13.87 10:44.78