ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Peirsol, Hansen, Vendt and Sandeno Sizzle as Texas Sweeps Longhorn Invite -- December 8, 2002

By Phillip Whitten

AUSTIN, Texas, Dec. 7. NCAA and world champion Brendan Hansen (Haverford, Pa.), a junior, and freshman world record-holder and Olympic silver medalist Aaron Peirsol (Irvine, Calif.) established meet records Texas, while USC senior Erik Vendt set his third meet mark and nation-leading time and teammate Kaitlin Sandeno won two more events to highlight the action on the final day of the Texas Invitational at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center.

In all, eight meet marks were blown away today, while nine nation-leading times were established.

Meanwhile, in the team races, the University of Texas men's and women's swimming and diving teams both captured team titles. The No. 3-ranked men's team accumulated 721 points to top California (637.5 points) and Wisconsin (584), while the No. 7-ranked women racked up 856 points, placing ahead of Wisconsin (673.5) and Southern Cal (672).

Men’s Events
Vendt, the defending NCAA champion in the 1650, got the ball rolling with a stunning 14:42.97 effort, the fastest in the nation this season by 15 seconds. Harvard’s John Cole, who was runner-up at the NCAAs, was second again tonight in 15:02.82, just ahead of USC freshman Ossama Mellouli of Tunisia, in 15:03.21.

Peirsol got Texas going in the next event, stroking to a convincing victory in the 200-yard backstroke over a very fast field. The world record holder in the 200-meter backstroke, Peirsol posted a meet record time and NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 1:41.34, over two seconds faster than the previous meet record of 1:43.38, set by Jim Wells in 1994. Cal’s Alex Lim, a Malaysian Olympian, was second in 1:43.30 while ASU’s Christian Harcsas, a Hungarian, was third in 1:43.82. All three top finishers met the NCAA A qualifying standard.

Peirsol’s splits: 23.85 - 49.44 (25.59) - 1:15.60 (26.16) - 1:42.34 (25.74)

Cal freshman Michael Cavic won the 100 free in an A qualifying time of 43.28 with ASU’s Nick Brunelli second in 43.94. Longhorn Chris Kemp was third in 44.20. Cal’s Duje Draganja, second at the ’02 NCAAs, won consols.

In the next event, Hansen posted his second meet record here, but it wasn’t easy. A day after setting a meet record in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 53.24, Hansen posted his second meet mark with an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 1:55.74 for the 200 yard breaststroke, breaking his own meet record of 1:56.09 set in 2001. Vendt, who led by 4-hundredths at the halfway mark was second in 1:56.87, while Hawaii’s Cheyne Bloch was third in 1:57.04, both A qualifying marks and for Bloch, a pr.

Hansen’s splits: 26.25 – 55.76 (29.51) – 1:25.32 (29.56) – 1:55.74 (30.42)
Vendt’s splits: 26.37 – 55.72 (29.35) – 1:26.25 (30.53) – 1:56.87 (30.62)

Texas added a first-place finish in platform diving, with sophomore All-American Jonathan Linette (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) topping the seven-man field with a score of 521.80.

Arizona’s Juan Veloz, a Mexican Olympian fresh from victory in San Salvador at the Central American Games, won the 200 fly in a nation-leading and meet record 1:42.72, smashing his own meet mark of 1:44.50 set last year.

An Anthony Ervin-less Cal team won the 400 free relay in convincing fashion, clocking a nation-leading 2:52.86. Duje Draganja led off in 42.61 – fastest time in the nation this season – and Michael Cavic anchored in 42.96.


Women’s EventsAfter 66 grueling laps, it all came down to a touch, and 2000 Olympian Kaitlin Sandeno, of USC, hit the pads first to take the 1650 in a meet record 16:04.08, just ahead of Wisconsin’s Carly Piper, 16:04.49. They are the two fastest times this year. Third place finisher Asa Sandlund, a Swede, finished in 16:21.75, also an A time.

1996 Olympic 100m backstroke champion Beth Botsford, of Arizona, won the 200 yard backstroke with room to spare. Her 1:54.67 is the fastest collegiate time in the land this season but it was about a second off her own meet mark set last year. Finishing second in an A time and pr was Wisconsin’s Sarah McCauley, 1:57.30.

McCauley came back with another A time -- a winning effort –- in the next event, the 100 free. Her 49.41 gave her the win over the Texas duo of Sarah Wanazek (49.58) and Tanica Jamison (49.59), who also notched A qualifying times.

Texas racked up points in the platform diving as sophomore Nicole Pohorenec took the event with a score of 457.20 points.

In the absence of ASU’s Agnes Kovacs, USC’s Kamy Miller took the 200 breast in 2:13.85, another NCAA A time.

Five women earned invitations to the NCAA Championships in the 200 fly, but it was USC’s Sandeno who won the event in 1:56.00 for her second gold medal of the day. Texas’ Joscelin Yeo was second in 1:57.34, followed by USC’s Margie Pedder (1:57.75), Arizona’s Emily Mason (1:57.85) and USC’s Michala Kwasny (1:58.86). The 200 fly could be a big point-scorer for Trojan coach Mark Schubert come next March.

The Texas squad of Jamison, Phenix, Wanezek and Siminski set the day’s final meet record, winning the 400 free relay in a nation-leading and automatic Q time of 3:18.09.
Also swimming A qualifying times were Wisconsin (3:19.72) and ASU (3:20.14).



Men’s Team Scores

1. Texas 721
2. California 637.5
3. Wisconsin 584
4. USC 578
5. ASU 454.5
6. Hawaii 292
7. Harvard 211
8. Arizona 196
9. TCU 93
9. Indiana 93
11. Florida 61
12. UCSB 41


Women’s Team Scores

1. Texas 856
2. Wisconsin 673.5
3. USC 672
4. Arizona 633.5
5. ASU 419
6. UCSB 165
7. Rice 145
8. Nebraska 117
9. Houston 93
10. TCU 84
11. Hawaii 76
12. Northwestern 49
13. Florida 35




2002 University of Texas Invitational
12/5/02 to 12/7/02
Austin, Texas

25 yard pool

DAY THREE: December 7, 2002

RESULTS




Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 16:14.44 1997 Laurie Kline
16:27.53 AUTO
16:57.15 CONS
Name Year Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sandeno, Kaitlin Usc 16:04.08*AUTO
27.21 56.48 1:25.71 1:54.89 2:24.13 2:53.54 3:22.91 3:52.47
4:22.01 4:51.54 5:20.82 5:50.00 6:19.33 6:48.78 7:17.90 7:47.12
8:16.65 8:46.23 9:15.86 9:45.29 10:14.71 10:44.42 11:14.01 11:43.27
12:12.46 12:41.79 13:11.06 13:40.32 14:09.66 14:38.60 15:07.06 15:36.02
16:04.08
2 Piper, Carly Wisconsin 16:04.49*AUTO
26.89 55.93 1:25.04 1:54.27 2:23.62 2:52.97 3:22.38 3:51.69
4:21.21 4:50.70 5:20.22 5:49.77 6:19.28 6:48.70 7:18.06 7:47.17
8:16.54 8:45.91 9:15.34 9:44.71 10:14.17 10:43.51 11:12.75 11:42.23
12:11.83 12:41.23 13:10.66 13:39.96 14:09.49 14:38.78 15:08.31 15:37.36
16:04.49
3 Sandlund, Asa Usc 16:21.75 AUTO
27.86 57.50 1:27.47 1:57.30 2:27.27 2:57.41 3:27.41 3:57.36
4:27.31 4:57.19 5:27.05 5:57.08 6:26.84 6:56.63 7:26.51 7:56.11
8:25.72 8:55.52 9:25.33 9:55.19 10:25.00 10:54.87 11:24.69 11:54.50
12:24.56 12:54.50 13:24.16 13:54.07 14:23.95 14:53.87 15:23.73 15:53.16
16:21.75
4 Rose, Erica Northwestern 16:49.30 CONS
28.23 58.46 1:28.50 1:58.74 2:28.83 2:59.06 3:29.19 3:59.57
4:29.78 5:00.06 5:30.38 6:00.88 6:31.42 7:02.21 7:33.01 8:03.84
8:34.80 9:05.92 9:36.77 10:07.90 10:39.08 11:10.13 11:41.26 12:12.47
12:43.47 13:14.42 13:45.46 14:16.08 14:46.67 15:17.27 15:48.03 16:18.91
16:49.30
5 Johansson, Rebecca Wisconsin 16:52.87 CONS
27.73 57.24 1:27.04 1:57.11 2:27.31 2:57.52 3:27.80 3:58.09
4:28.51 4:58.93 5:29.47 5:59.88 6:30.37 7:00.75 7:31.33 8:01.93
8:32.71 9:03.66 9:34.70 10:05.56 10:36.68 11:07.57 11:38.66 12:09.92
12:41.22 13:12.45 13:43.81 14:15.39 14:46.99 15:18.59 15:50.20 16:21.86
16:52.87
6 Hennessy, Kathryn Arizona State 16:53.92 CONS
27.64 57.25 1:27.60 1:58.07 2:28.50 2:58.84 3:29.30 3:59.77
4:30.33 5:00.81 5:31.43 6:02.00 6:32.58 7:03.21 7:34.09 8:04.80
8:35.56 9:06.43 9:37.52 10:08.56 10:39.55 11:10.60 11:41.85 12:13.14
12:44.54 13:15.58 13:46.92 14:18.44 14:49.73 15:21.09 15:52.29 16:23.49
16:53.92
7 Corcoran, Jackie D Rice 17:01.32
28.41 58.88 1:29.87 2:00.84 2:31.98 3:02.78 3:33.63 4:04.69
4:35.84 5:07.10 5:38.29 6:09.06 6:40.02 7:10.83 7:41.84 8:12.83
8:43.89 9:14.98 9:46.31 10:17.46 10:48.50 11:19.69 11:50.86 12:22.13
12:53.41 13:24.45 13:55.59 14:26.92 14:58.07 15:29.16 16:00.52 16:31.25
17:01.32
8 Bichman, Adi M Rice 17:08.59
29.94 1:01.64 1:33.18 2:04.90 2:36.51 3:08.15 3:39.67 4:11.19
4:42.77 5:13.76 5:44.97 6:16.26 6:47.36 7:18.41 7:49.33 8:20.30
8:51.42 9:22.33 9:53.55 10:24.64 10:55.67 11:26.72 11:57.74 12:28.56
12:59.76 13:30.80 14:02.31 14:33.77 15:05.13 15:36.51 16:07.78 16:38.66
17:08.59
9 Hoffman, Elizabeth Texas 17:09.15
28.09 58.19 1:28.66 1:59.54 2:30.56 3:01.29 3:32.53 4:03.78
4:34.94 5:06.56 5:37.94 6:09.39 6:41.12 7:12.70 7:44.07 8:15.27
8:46.51 9:18.27 9:49.87 10:21.48 10:52.59 11:23.87 11:55.52 12:27.00
12:58.58 13:30.31 14:01.88 14:33.58 15:05.34 15:37.02 16:08.52 16:39.39
17:09.15
10 Murphy, Sarah Tcu 17:24.01
28.84 1:00.30 1:32.03 2:03.75 2:35.39 3:07.25 3:38.97 4:10.71
4:42.31 5:14.11 5:45.65 6:17.29 6:48.93 7:20.56 7:52.42 8:23.98
8:55.72 9:27.72 9:59.46 10:31.20 11:03.10 11:35.07 12:06.61 12:38.58
13:10.47 13:42.78 14:14.84 14:46.68 15:18.76 15:50.81 16:22.52 16:53.89
17:24.01
11 Titcomb, Katie Arizona State 17:24.89
29.78 1:01.12 1:32.71 2:04.51 2:36.30 3:08.21 3:40.12 4:11.76
4:43.58 5:15.29 5:46.86 6:18.61 6:50.33 7:22.11 7:54.02 8:25.80
8:57.69 9:29.55 10:01.51 10:33.36 11:05.22 11:37.24 12:09.13 12:41.05
13:12.93 13:44.70 14:16.75 14:48.45 15:20.15 15:51.74 16:23.52 16:54.94
17:24.89
12 Clark, Mackenzie Nebraska 17:29.88
28.39 59.51 1:30.77 2:01.84 2:33.37 3:05.05 3:36.56 4:08.13
4:39.82 5:11.84 5:43.74 6:15.66 6:47.67 7:19.66 7:51.86 8:24.16
8:56.44 9:28.48 10:00.65 10:32.82 11:04.89 11:37.19 12:09.62 12:41.94
13:14.13 13:46.16 14:18.15 14:50.41 15:22.57 15:54.77 16:27.20 16:59.18
17:29.88
13 Walker, Susan Nebraska 17:31.11
29.11 59.79 1:31.28 2:03.18 2:35.34 3:07.30 3:39.60 4:11.71
4:43.83 5:16.12 5:48.19 6:20.11 6:51.86 7:23.57 7:55.29 8:27.07
8:59.01 9:31.00 10:02.98 10:34.87 11:06.72 11:38.54 12:10.51 12:42.56
13:14.66 13:46.62 14:18.87 14:50.82 15:22.92 15:54.83 16:27.03 16:59.45
17:31.11
14 Barnett, Colleen O Ucsb 17:39.29
29.20 1:01.26 1:33.17 2:05.02 2:36.67 3:08.37 3:40.05 4:11.70
4:43.52 5:15.20 5:46.82 6:18.33 6:49.66 7:21.49 7:52.89 8:24.60
8:56.55 9:28.41 10:00.53 10:32.86 11:04.91 11:37.28 12:09.65 12:42.32
13:14.80 13:47.48 14:20.43 14:53.62 15:27.04 16:00.42 16:33.59 17:06.71
17:39.29
15 Holderman, Esmie Nebraska 17:41.94
29.87 1:01.66 1:33.94 2:06.00 2:38.30 3:10.29 3:42.34 4:14.42
4:46.57 5:18.70 5:50.77 6:22.81 6:54.82 7:27.01 7:59.24 8:31.53
9:03.65 9:36.04 10:08.33 10:40.96 11:13.48 11:46.33 12:19.07 12:51.63
13:24.32 13:56.61 14:28.73 15:01.16 15:33.45 16:05.63 16:38.03 17:10.47
17:41.94
16 King, Alex Nebraska 17:42.19
29.08 1:00.86 1:33.41 2:05.17 2:37.12 3:09.26 3:41.28 4:13.28
4:45.65 5:17.99 5:50.48 6:22.30 6:54.08 7:26.15 7:58.35 8:30.41
9:02.75 9:35.07 10:07.48 10:40.01 11:12.26 11:44.68 12:17.01 12:49.40
13:22.28 13:54.11 14:26.90 14:59.62 15:32.26 16:05.12 16:37.72 17:10.39
17:42.19
17 Shiu, Margot Tcu 18:17.53
30.21 1:02.68 1:35.83 2:09.03 2:42.26 3:15.43 3:48.47 4:21.57
4:54.96 5:27.78 6:00.63 6:33.82 7:07.16 7:40.45 8:13.69 8:46.67
9:20.00 9:53.73 10:27.39 11:00.91 11:34.21 12:06.84 12:39.45 13:12.88
13:46.66 14:20.64 14:54.43 15:28.35 16:02.37 16:36.39 17:10.21 17:43.86
18:17.53
18 Tobin, Leslie Q Tcu 18:32.71
29.80 1:01.84 1:34.59 2:07.84 2:40.71 3:13.76 3:46.80 4:19.87
4:53.71 5:27.42 6:01.30 6:35.35 7:09.66 7:43.46 8:17.47 8:51.76
9:26.82 10:00.58 10:33.47 11:07.79 11:42.49 12:16.44 12:50.58 13:24.99
13:59.11 14:32.79 15:06.77 15:41.32 16:15.79 16:50.45 17:24.50 17:58.94
18:32.71
19 Sutton, Jessica Tcu 18:38.51
31.02 1:04.28 1:38.12 2:12.40 2:46.39 3:20.65 3:54.67 4:28.64
5:02.99 5:37.10 6:11.34 6:45.66 7:20.02 7:54.34 8:28.52 9:02.30
9:36.21 10:10.06 10:43.85 11:17.98 11:51.61 12:25.40 12:59.23 13:32.83
14:07.03 14:41.31 15:15.66 15:50.05 16:24.66 16:58.81 17:32.57 18:05.80
18:38.51
-- Ballenger, Emily Texas DQ
29.90 1:02.24 1:34.79 2:07.06 2:39.49 3:12.11 3:44.51 4:17.05
4:49.78 5:22.48 5:55.08 6:27.67 7:00.22 7:32.90 8:05.72 8:38.65
9:11.50 9:44.37 10:16.93 10:49.02 12:18.94


Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 14:47.04 1999 Ryk Neethling
15:01.39 AUTO
15:28.43 CONS
Name Year Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vendt, Erik Usc 14:42.97*AUTO
23.97 50.53 1:17.36 1:44.42 2:11.66 2:38.69 3:05.86 3:32.88
4:00.01 4:26.85 4:53.59 5:20.46 5:47.36 6:14.43 6:41.56 7:08.50
7:35.39 8:02.16 8:29.13 8:55.90 9:22.50 9:49.39 10:16.34 10:43.29
11:10.27 11:37.51 12:04.69 12:31.86 12:58.85 13:25.66 13:52.56 14:18.66
14:42.97
2 Cole, John B Harvard 15:02.82 CONS
24.97 52.20 1:19.95 1:47.56 2:15.28 2:42.92 3:10.39 3:37.79
4:05.31 4:32.97 5:00.38 5:27.93 5:55.51 6:23.31 6:50.61 7:18.13
7:45.65 8:13.21 8:40.79 9:08.59 9:36.00 10:03.69 10:31.23 10:58.92
11:26.72 11:54.09 12:21.75 12:49.16 13:16.50 13:43.81 14:11.16 14:38.12
15:02.82
3 Mellouli, Ossama Usc 15:03.21 CONS
24.59 51.62 1:19.18 1:46.56 2:13.87 2:41.21 3:08.61 3:35.96
4:03.27 4:30.52 4:57.93 5:25.41 5:53.04 6:20.68 6:48.38 7:16.28
7:44.13 8:12.07 8:39.86 9:07.85 9:35.80 10:03.65 10:31.39 10:59.20
11:26.95 11:54.70 12:22.64 12:50.21 13:17.98 13:45.74 14:12.77 14:38.66
15:03.21
4 Nabors, John Texas 15:22.35 CONS
24.64 52.07 1:19.65 1:47.39 2:14.87 2:42.53 3:10.24 3:38.03
4:05.98 4:34.23 5:02.38 5:30.56 5:58.70 6:26.68 6:54.70 7:22.79
7:51.03 8:19.59 8:47.92 9:16.07 9:44.33 10:12.85 10:41.18 11:09.46
11:38.01 12:06.26 12:34.80 13:03.25 13:31.63 13:59.70 14:27.76 14:55.75
15:22.35
5 Storie, Tyler Usc 15:33.88
25.73 53.75 1:22.23 1:50.76 2:19.27 2:47.72 3:16.03 3:44.40
4:12.89 4:41.25 5:09.62 5:37.92 6:06.59 6:35.13 7:03.69 7:32.36
8:00.83 8:29.22 8:57.74 9:26.21 9:54.83 10:23.44 10:51.90 11:20.60
11:49.17 12:17.24 12:45.64 13:13.92 13:41.86 14:10.18 14:38.56 15:06.68
15:33.88
6 Lean, Ryan Cal Berkeley 15:34.35
25.45 53.15 1:21.12 1:49.21 2:17.54 2:45.77 3:14.06 3:42.20
4:10.57 4:38.82 5:07.02 5:35.16 6:03.38 6:31.91 7:00.16 7:28.42
7:56.77 8:25.18 8:53.74 9:22.14 9:50.92 10:19.75 10:48.59 11:17.45
11:46.44 12:15.47 12:44.57 13:13.65 13:42.73 14:11.50 14:40.28 15:07.88
15:34.35
7 Bryant, Richard Indiana 15:36.39
25.71 53.44 1:21.49 1:49.79 2:18.06 2:46.25 3:14.60 3:42.85
4:11.32 4:39.77 5:08.31 5:37.06 6:05.50 6:34.28 7:02.88 7:31.30
7:59.90 8:28.23 8:56.58 9:25.33 9:53.80 10:22.51 10:51.29 11:20.15
11:48.93 12:17.54 12:46.27 13:14.90 13:43.61 14:12.20 14:40.75 15:09.31
15:36.39
8 Koch, Eric J Ucsb 15:37.08
25.89 53.88 1:22.00 1:50.11 2:18.14 2:46.46 3:14.46 3:42.64
4:10.80 4:38.90 5:07.28 5:35.65 6:04.24 6:32.45 7:00.77 7:29.08
7:57.53 8:26.23 8:54.96 9:23.79 9:52.74 10:21.52 10:50.39 11:19.30
11:48.21 12:17.30 12:46.32 13:15.49 13:44.40 14:13.45 14:42.32 15:10.56
15:37.08
9 Miller, Derek Arizona State 15:37.38
25.61 53.86 1:22.42 1:50.96 2:19.59 2:48.24 3:16.98 3:45.69
4:14.76 4:43.70 5:12.56 5:40.63 6:09.34 6:38.16 7:06.89 7:35.39
8:03.72 8:32.05 9:00.92 9:29.62 9:58.22 10:26.61 10:55.26 11:23.65
11:51.89 12:20.31 12:48.58 13:16.92 13:45.53 14:13.64 14:42.40 15:10.73
15:37.38
10 Dorr, John Cal Berkeley 15:37.85
25.90 54.17 1:22.69 1:51.59 2:20.51 2:49.66 3:18.88 3:47.89
4:16.91 4:45.91 5:14.68 5:43.40 6:11.75 6:40.51 7:08.93 7:37.56
8:06.22 8:34.98 9:03.58 9:32.17 10:00.23 10:28.66 10:56.80 11:25.12
11:53.32 12:21.62 12:49.96 13:18.19 13:46.29 14:14.70 14:43.01 15:11.07
15:37.85
11 Ackley, Andrew Wisconsin 15:39.19
25.40 52.94 1:20.98 1:49.01 2:17.41 2:46.07 3:14.62 3:42.98
4:11.58 4:40.26 5:08.35 5:36.77 6:05.33 6:34.05 7:02.95 7:31.84
8:00.61 8:29.43 8:58.22 9:27.05 9:55.57 10:24.27 10:53.22 11:21.98
11:51.07 12:20.22 12:49.32 13:18.10 13:46.96 14:15.71 14:44.04 15:12.33
15:39.19
12 Kauffman, Mike Usc 15:40.71
25.89 54.22 1:22.64 1:51.27 2:19.91 2:48.83 3:18.00 3:46.23
4:14.45 4:42.64 5:11.07 5:39.18 6:07.32 6:35.73 7:04.13 7:32.56
8:00.95 8:30.10 8:59.09 9:27.29 9:55.42 10:23.85 10:52.40 11:21.29
11:49.94 12:18.71 12:47.25 13:16.32 13:45.51 14:14.65 14:43.46 15:12.45
15:40.71
13 Trimble, Chris Arizona 15:45.47
26.15 54.79 1:23.49 1:52.44 2:21.29 2:50.29 3:19.19 3:48.14
4:17.24 4:46.20 5:15.04 5:43.71 6:12.35 6:40.95 7:09.69 7:38.26
8:06.79 8:35.51 9:03.96 9:32.50 10:00.77 10:29.62 10:58.43 11:27.07
11:55.76 12:24.47 12:53.55 13:22.37 13:51.37 14:20.34 14:49.07 15:17.81
15:45.47
14 McConnell, Michael Harvard 15:51.48
25.98 54.35 1:22.95 1:51.80 2:20.81 2:49.94 3:18.73 3:47.68
4:16.81 4:45.90 5:14.95 5:43.77 6:12.97 6:42.16 7:11.29 7:40.53
8:09.92 8:39.26 9:08.69 9:37.77 10:06.57 10:35.40 11:04.47 11:33.54
12:02.71 12:31.75 13:00.89 13:30.09 13:59.24 14:28.47 14:56.93 15:24.89
15:51.48
15 Ainsworth, Chad Arizona 15:53.19
25.95 54.52 1:23.05 1:52.26 2:21.34 2:50.29 3:19.25 3:48.30
4:17.59 4:46.75 5:15.94 5:45.22 6:14.48 6:43.90 7:13.19 7:42.55
8:11.86 8:40.87 9:10.22 9:39.27 10:08.34 10:37.03 11:06.10 11:35.31
12:04.60 12:33.48 13:02.34 13:31.19 13:59.97 14:28.79 14:57.31 15:25.93
15:53.19
16 Gray, William F Harvard 15:54.84
26.03 54.27 1:23.62 1:52.76 2:21.87 2:50.97 3:20.13 3:49.25
4:18.44 4:47.35 5:16.31 5:45.27 6:14.27 6:43.10 7:12.06 7:40.87
8:09.71 8:38.63 9:07.70 9:36.73 10:05.98 10:35.49 11:04.58 11:33.70
12:02.85 12:32.21 13:01.49 13:30.69 14:00.00 14:29.11 14:57.99 15:27.08
15:54.84
17 Peterson, Matthew Usc 15:56.88
26.20 55.35 1:24.62 1:53.65 2:23.02 2:52.31 3:21.54 3:50.71
4:19.78 4:48.95 5:18.09 5:47.17 6:16.47 6:45.68 7:14.83 7:43.84
8:13.14 8:42.36 9:11.48 9:40.77 10:09.68 10:38.35 11:07.50 11:36.80
12:06.22 12:35.19 13:04.42 13:33.93 14:02.81 14:31.52 15:00.84 15:29.48
15:56.88
18 Hamm, Michael Wisconsin 16:00.81
25.96 54.21 1:22.73 1:51.44 2:20.34 2:48.90 3:17.68 3:46.38
4:15.28 4:44.33 5:12.83 5:41.67 6:10.51 6:39.38 7:08.11 7:37.38
8:06.08 8:35.32 9:04.52 9:33.84 10:03.07 10:33.09 11:02.82 11:32.35
12:02.38 12:31.98 13:02.14 13:32.33 14:02.80 14:32.97 15:02.11 15:31.88
16:00.81
19 Scmelzer, Matt Cal Berkeley 16:00.83
26.09 54.72 1:24.03 1:53.42 2:22.74 2:52.14 3:21.51 3:50.96
4:20.36 4:49.78 5:18.75 5:47.90 6:17.26 6:46.67 7:15.96 7:45.20
8:14.81 8:44.11 9:13.77 9:43.04 10:12.32 10:41.64 11:10.96 11:40.23
12:09.50 12:38.78 13:07.96 13:37.25 14:06.72 14:36.00 15:05.13 15:33.67
16:00.83
20 Rauch, Ricky Texas 16:05.99
26.02 54.52 1:23.54 1:52.97 2:22.55 2:52.33 3:21.97 3:51.63
4:21.13 4:50.69 5:20.36 5:50.06 6:19.52 6:49.20 7:18.99 7:48.52
8:18.02 8:47.64 9:17.35 9:46.94 10:16.21 10:45.58 11:15.00 11:44.15
12:13.67 12:43.03 13:12.01 13:41.35 14:10.68 14:39.78 15:08.89 15:37.98
16:05.99
21 Kelley, Wade Texas 16:09.06
26.13 54.31 1:23.45 1:52.80 2:22.38 2:51.53 3:21.13 3:50.82
4:20.61 4:50.38 5:20.32 5:49.80 6:19.77 6:49.40 7:19.37 7:48.83
8:18.38 8:48.07 9:17.73 9:47.35 10:16.70 10:45.95 11:15.57 11:45.05
12:14.45 12:43.90 13:13.32 13:42.76 14:12.41 14:41.87 15:11.32 15:40.59
16:09.06
22 Harper, Tim Arizona 16:15.12
27.03 56.47 1:26.23 1:56.21 2:26.58 2:56.89 3:27.29 3:57.64
4:27.64 4:57.28 5:26.71 5:55.93 6:25.69 6:55.32 7:24.96 7:54.80
8:24.76 8:54.19 9:23.67 9:53.17 10:22.90 10:52.78 11:21.67 11:51.01
12:20.32 12:49.65 13:18.92 13:48.49 14:18.13 14:47.59 15:16.99 15:46.44
16:15.12
23 Donovon, Andy Tcu 16:17.92
27.06 56.32 1:25.84 1:55.39 2:25.13 2:54.90 3:24.64 3:54.21
4:23.91 4:53.53 5:23.10 5:52.54 6:22.08 6:51.82 7:21.60 7:51.45
8:21.47 8:51.46 9:21.14 9:50.70 10:20.49 10:50.30 11:20.18 11:50.05
12:20.12 12:49.95 13:19.90 13:49.87 14:19.81 14:49.85 15:19.86 15:49.32
16:17.92
24 Switaj, Ed Arizona 16:18.12
26.82 55.91 1:25.14 1:54.57 2:24.19 2:53.87 3:23.43 3:53.13
4:22.68 4:52.34 5:21.91 5:51.42 6:21.13 6:50.81 7:20.69 7:50.41
8:20.18 8:49.93 9:19.71 9:49.67 10:19.49 10:49.22 11:19.28 11:49.21
12:19.36 12:49.53 13:19.71 13:49.88 14:19.85 14:49.91 15:20.11 15:49.75
16:18.12
25 Coyle, Byron Tcu 16:49.87
27.12 56.45 1:25.94 1:55.60 2:25.29 2:55.17 3:24.88 3:54.36
4:23.95 4:53.72 5:23.31 5:52.75 6:22.34 6:52.07 7:21.83 7:51.71
8:21.79 8:51.90 9:22.44 9:53.97 10:25.71 10:58.02 11:30.16 12:02.19
12:33.75 13:05.94 13:38.52 14:10.57 14:42.90 15:15.14 15:47.18 16:18.72
16:49.87


Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:53.76 2001 Beth Botsford
1:57.70 AUTO
2:01.23 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Botsford, Beth Arizona 1:57.84 1:54.67 AUTO
27.49 56.96 1:25.95 1:54.67
2 McCauley, Sarah Wisconsin 1:58.86 1:57.30 AUTO
27.75 57.25 1:27.45 1:57.30
3 Dalonzo, Lindsay Ucsb 2:00.57 1:59.00 CONS
28.35 58.09 1:28.43 1:59.00
4 Kozak, Marisa Usc 1:59.81 1:59.37 CONS
28.38 58.66 1:29.44 1:59.37
5 Hayes, Jessica Arizona 1:59.78 1:59.63 CONS
28.05 57.87 1:28.60 1:59.63
6 Gresdal, Jenna Arizona 2:00.94 2:00.52 CONS
28.39 59.08 1:30.16 2:00.52
7 Humphries, Kaela Texas 2:02.24 2:00.64 CONS
28.17 58.06 1:28.65 2:00.64
8 Bannovic, Petra Arizona State 2:01.50 2:01.28
29.33 59.54 1:30.31 2:01.28
B - Final
9 Hassebroek, Betsy Wisconsin 2:02.99 2:00.61 CONS
28.37 58.17 1:29.00 2:00.61
9 Vazhenin, Stacy Usc 2:02.45 2:00.61 CONS
28.69 59.02 1:29.80 2:00.61
11 Zhen, YingJuan Hawaii 2:03.15 2:00.97 CONS
28.52 58.98 1:30.22 2:00.97
12 Buhrandt, Molly Wisconsin 2:03.77 2:01.53
28.70 59.39 1:30.31 2:01.53
13 Fargus, Joanna Usc 2:02.53 2:01.87
29.19 59.95 1:31.21 2:01.87
14 Wilcox, Kari Arizona State 2:03.38 2:03.34
29.94 1:00.77 1:32.06 2:03.34
15 Netzley, Stephanie Ucsb 2:04.16 2:03.36
29.45 1:00.56 1:31.99 2:03.36
16 Smith, Marshi Arizona 2:03.48 2:03.54
28.80 59.79 1:31.59 2:03.54
C - Final
17 Strawn, Tiffany Tcu 2:06.04 2:02.56
29.33 1:00.07 1:31.47 2:02.56
18 Erickson, Danielle Nebraska 2:05.44 2:02.85
28.80 59.89 1:31.41 2:02.85
19 Irons, Erin Tcu 2:06.31 2:02.96
29.15 1:00.51 1:31.84 2:02.96
20 Moreau, Aimee Tcu 2:05.49 2:03.40
29.00 1:00.12 1:31.93 2:03.40
21 Schuknecht, Alisa Texas 2:06.19 2:04.64
29.70 1:00.93 1:32.83 2:04.64
22 Highstrom, Lindsey Arizona 2:05.65 2:05.24
28.85 59.96 1:32.14 2:05.24
23 Beltran, April Arizona 2:04.36 2:05.30
28.91 1:00.19 1:32.24 2:05.30
24 Huang, Jessica Usc 2:07.02 2:06.59
29.84 1:01.71 1:34.33 2:06.59


Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:43.38 1994 Jim Wells
1:44.02 AUTO
1:47.14 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Peirsol, Aaron Texas 1:44.41 1:41.34*AUTO
23.85 49.44 1:15.60 1:41.34
2 Lim, Alex Cal Berkeley 1:45.85 1:43.30*AUTO
23.98 50.18 1:16.91 1:43.30
3 Harcsas, Christian Arizona State 1:44.17 1:43.82 AUTO
25.02 51.01 1:17.50 1:43.82
4 Staley, Trent Usc 1:46.20 1:44.33 CONS
24.88 51.66 1:18.38 1:44.33
5 O'Brien, Nate Texas 1:46.49 1:45.23 CONS
25.29 52.34 1:18.60 1:45.23
6 Shevchik, Daniel J Harvard 1:46.22 1:45.92 CONS
25.43 52.09 1:19.10 1:45.92
7 Wike, James Wisconsin 1:46.22 1:46.49 CONS
24.73 51.35 1:19.21 1:46.49
8 Natalizio, Jeff Cal Berkeley 1:47.01 1:47.31
24.69 51.21 1:18.88 1:47.31
B - Final
9 Mania, Adam Wisconsin 1:47.09 1:45.53 CONS
24.30 50.50 1:17.75 1:45.53
10 Chapman, Craig Tcu 1:47.36 1:46.99 CONS
24.96 51.92 1:19.24 1:46.99
11 Gaffney, Colin Texas 1:49.07 1:48.57
25.79 52.97 1:20.47 1:48.57
12 Cromwell, David L Harvard 1:50.17 1:49.13
25.82 53.20 1:21.40 1:49.13
13 Rahaeuser, Evan Arizona State 1:50.73 1:49.59
25.61 53.34 1:21.39 1:49.59
14 Ciferri, Brink Wisconsin 1:50.13 1:49.92
26.22 53.63 1:21.81 1:49.92
15 Gibson, Chris Cal Berkeley 1:50.94 1:50.86
25.65 53.46 1:22.10 1:50.86
16 Thew, Peter Hawaii 1:50.69 1:58.80
22.91 48.35 1:25.40 1:58.80
C - Final
17 Crowder, Bobby Arizona State 1:52.59 1:50.24
26.89 55.04 1:22.47 1:50.24
18 Patterson, John Texas 1:52.00 1:50.48
26.00 53.82 1:22.00 1:50.48
19 Jones, Mike Indiana 1:52.59 1:50.92
25.84 54.01 1:22.40 1:50.92
20 Leach, Matt Indiana 1:52.41 1:51.72
25.62 53.99 1:22.94 1:51.72
21 Panos, Tyler Usc 1:52.21 1:51.82
26.80 54.99 1:23.20 1:51.82
22 Rourke, Damon Texas 1:52.60 1:52.25
25.91 54.18 1:23.35 1:52.25
23 Zemaitis, John Arizona State 1:52.84 1:52.59
26.99 55.01 1:23.63 1:52.59
24 Rollins, Dave Arizona 1:52.15 1:53.46
25.96 54.81 1:24.08 1:53.46


Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 47.76 2001 Natalie Coughlin
49.63 AUTO
51.11 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 McCauley, Sarah Wisconsin 50.00 49.41 AUTO
24.08 49.41
2 Wanazek, Sarah Texas 50.47 49.58 AUTO
23.63 49.58
3 Jamison, Tanica Texas 49.73 49.59 AUTO
23.63 49.59
4 Lyman, Jenny Wisconsin 50.13 49.80 CONS
23.94 49.80
5 Siminski, Kristy Texas 50.46 49.83 CONS
24.18 49.83
6 Szigeti, Florencia Arizona State 50.40 50.46 CONS
24.37 50.46
7 Smith, Marshi Arizona 50.55 50.72 CONS
24.12 50.72
8 Hedenskog, Claire Arizona State 50.49 50.89 CONS
24.22 50.89
B - Final
9 Yeo, Joscelin Texas 50.67 49.67 CONS
24.23 49.67
10 Phenix, Erin Texas 50.58 50.36 CONS
24.10 50.36
11 Gresdal, Jenna Arizona 51.18 50.68 CONS
24.79 50.68
12 Hernandez, Sarah Wisconsin 51.17 50.81 CONS
24.43 50.81
13 Krohn, Jana Usc 50.60 50.84 CONS
24.46 50.84
14 Bridges, Jenna Texas 51.21 50.90 CONS
24.57 50.90
15 Molina, Michelle Texas 50.82 51.34
24.46 51.34
16 Kwasny, Michala Usc 50.75 51.53
24.67 51.53
C - Final
17 Hayes, Jessica Arizona 51.44 50.58 CONS
24.34 50.58
18 Elliot, Lacey Texas 51.84 51.00 CONS
24.13 51.00
19 Pendleton, Bethany Wisconsin 51.73 51.21
24.55 51.21
20 Mularz, Mandy Rice 51.55 51.47
24.69 51.47
21 Galloway, Joy Usc 51.86 51.59
24.80 51.59
22 King, Julia T Ucsb 51.65 51.66
24.98 51.66
23 Faulkner, Jaclyn Texas 51.59 51.72
25.01 51.72
24 Willis, Katie Arizona 52.01 51.74
24.96 51.74

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 42.86 1999 Roland Schoeman
43.64 AUTO
44.94 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cavic, Mike Cal Berkeley 44.71 43.28 AUTO
20.45 43.28
2 Brunelli, Nick Arizona State 43.92 43.94 CONS
20.99 43.94
3 Kemp, Chris Texas 44.73 44.20 CONS
21.26 44.20
4 La Fleur, Eric Arizona 44.46 44.21 CONS
21.16 44.21
5 Rogers, Dale Wisconsin 44.00 44.37 CONS
21.03 44.37
6 Marshall, Matt Wisconsin 44.59 44.51 CONS
21.14 44.51
7 Wiesner, Eric Wisconsin 44.75 44.87 CONS
21.49 44.87
8 Lane, Evan Cal Berkeley 44.70 45.00
21.38 45.00
B - Final
9 Draganja, Duje Cal Berkeley 45.41 44.62 CONS
21.63 44.62
10 McAnally, Austin Texas 45.24 44.89 CONS
21.62 44.89
11 Diers, Tony Texas 45.37 44.91 CONS
21.37 44.91
12 Zaabadich, Bobby Arizona State 44.97 44.99
21.30 44.99
13 Foley, Sean Texas 45.29 45.15
21.55 45.15
14 Nelson, Anders E Ucsb 45.64 45.57
22.23 45.57
15 Crosby, Shamus Texas 45.70 45.67
21.67 45.67
16 White, Oliver Usc 45.56 45.85
21.77 45.85
C - Final
17 Stoller, Mike Usc 45.76 45.50
21.51 45.50
18 Lyon, Matt Cal Berkeley 45.72 45.53
21.84 45.53
19 Wallace, Wiley Arizona State 45.83 45.65
21.75 45.65
20 Timberlake, Matt Texas 45.88 45.71
21.72 45.71
21 Greiner, Gregor Texas 46.10 45.94
22.19 45.94
22 Crocker, Ian Texas 46.04 46.10
21.92 46.10
23 Parkinson, Jeff Tcu 46.06 46.12
22.02 46.12

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:07.98 2001 Agnes Kovacs
2:14.23 AUTO
2:18.25 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Miller, Kammy Usc 2:14.43 2:13.85 AUTO
29.88 1:03.59 1:38.35 2:13.85
2 Hill, Lauren Rice 2:17.82 2:16.06 CONS
31.28 1:06.28 1:41.34 2:16.06
3 Wagner, Jessica Arizona 2:16.97 2:16.85 CONS
30.51 1:04.51 1:39.95 2:16.85
4 Pisula, Emily Wisconsin 2:18.91 2:18.25 CONS
31.03 1:05.93 1:42.07 2:18.25
5 Sieper, Erin Arizona 2:19.82 2:18.69
31.86 1:06.97 1:43.06 2:18.69
6 Hemmerle, Tracey Texas 2:19.55 2:18.93
31.32 1:06.59 1:42.23 2:18.93
7 Orr, Alice Usc 2:19.38 2:19.00
31.42 1:06.63 1:42.78 2:19.00
8 Jedick, Josie Arizona State 2:20.27 2:20.78
31.84 1:07.36 1:44.18 2:20.78
B - Final
9 Sarnecki, Amalia Wisconsin 2:20.87 2:18.21 CONS
31.44 1:06.35 1:42.27 2:18.21
10 Triinidad, Anna Wisconsin 2:20.89 2:19.16
31.87 1:07.32 1:43.47 2:19.16
11 Leibold, Samantha Wisconsin 2:20.69 2:19.87
32.68 1:08.48 1:44.32 2:19.87
12 Larence, Amanda Texas 2:21.24 2:21.19
32.49 1:08.49 1:44.88 2:21.19
13 Powell, Melissa Tcu 2:21.30 2:21.27
32.12 1:07.37 1:43.71 2:21.27
14 Johnson, Karyl Arizona State 2:21.89 2:21.50
32.01 1:07.53 1:44.39 2:21.50
15 Willis, Katie Arizona 2:22.17 2:21.58
31.95 1:07.59 1:44.02 2:21.58
16 Wong, Pam S Ucsb 2:23.26 2:22.38
32.84 1:08.40 1:44.86 2:22.38
C - Final
17 Caples, Courtney Arizona State 2:23.70 2:20.96
32.09 1:07.32 1:43.45 2:20.96
18 Rose, Erica Northwestern 2:24.47 2:21.77
33.20 1:09.41 1:45.72 2:21.77
19 Galloway, Joy Usc 2:23.42 2:22.43
32.92 1:09.30 1:45.90 2:22.43
20 Schlatter, Rachel Nebraska 2:27.03 2:23.23
32.38 1:08.40 1:45.68 2:23.23
21 Ciffolilli, Toni C Rice 2:27.18 2:23.89
33.21 1:09.88 1:46.67 2:23.89
22 Fotinakes, Ashlee Texas 2:27.01 2:24.72
32.76 1:09.37 1:46.58 2:24.72
23 Proffitt, Liz Tcu 2:24.47 2:25.56
33.02 1:09.65 1:47.12 2:25.56
24 Huang, Jessica Usc 2:28.25 2:26.33
33.80 1:11.35 1:49.07 2:26.33


Event 36 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:56.09 2001 Brendan Hansen
1:57.68 AUTO
2:01.21 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hansen, Brendan Texas 1:59.12 1:55.74*AUTO
26.25 55.76 1:25.52 1:55.74
2 Vendt, Erik Usc 2:01.69 1:56.87 AUTO
26.37 55.72 1:26.25 1:56.87
3 Bloch, Cheyne Hawaii 2:01.06 1:57.04 AUTO
26.47 56.55 1:26.42 1:57.04
4 Martins, Leonardo Arizona State 2:01.49 2:00.23 CONS
27.64 58.07 1:28.92 2:00.23
5 Barbosa, Henrique Cal Berkeley 2:01.56 2:00.50 CONS
27.03 57.65 1:28.81 2:00.50
5 Rowe, Caleb Cal Berkeley 2:01.78 2:00.50 CONS
27.04 57.38 1:28.87 2:00.50
7 Neuman, Brian Wisconsin 2:01.89 2:02.04
27.75 58.14 1:29.99 2:02.04
8 Cavallero, Marc R Ucsb 2:02.81 2:03.60
27.35 58.22 1:30.49 2:03.60
B - Final
9 Schurr, Christian Texas 2:03.51 2:00.57 CONS
27.44 57.53 1:28.74 2:00.57
10 Ignat, Tudor Hawaii 2:02.93 2:00.73 CONS
26.94 57.55 1:29.19 2:00.73
11 Schulze, David R Indiana 2:03.26 2:01.83
27.91 58.72 1:29.82 2:01.83
12 Clements, Joey Arizona State 2:04.40 2:02.75
28.08 59.10 1:30.79 2:02.75
13 Molina, Miguel Cal Berkeley 2:03.56 2:02.83
27.98 58.26 1:30.15 2:02.83
14 Owen, Greg Arizona 2:03.86 2:03.57
27.26 58.39 1:30.63 2:03.57
15 Ward, Emerson Arizona State 2:04.44 2:04.37
28.02 59.12 1:31.10 2:04.37
-- Mellouli, Ossama Usc 2:04.26 DQ
C - Final
17 Flasky, Mihaly Usc 2:04.50 2:01.94
26.62 57.09 1:29.30 2:01.94
18 Grant, Rassan I Harvard 2:05.64 2:02.14
28.44 58.47 1:29.69 2:02.14
19 Ridgeway, Paul Texas 2:05.64 2:02.38
27.19 58.09 1:29.77 2:02.38
20 MacDonald, Russell Arizona State 2:05.45 2:03.18
27.24 57.82 1:29.95 2:03.18
21 Fahey, Paul Usc 2:05.62 2:03.72
28.29 59.62 1:31.51 2:03.72
22 Binkley, Ross Texas 2:06.28 2:04.21
27.98 58.90 1:30.97 2:04.21
23 Zakrzewski, Kevin Wisconsin 2:05.57 2:04.48
27.26 58.42 1:31.31 2:04.48
24 Byma, Quentin Cal Berkeley 2:05.53 2:07.13
26.50 57.72 1:31.53 2:07.13


Event 37 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:55.12 2001 Shelly Ripple
1:58.98 AUTO
2:02.54 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Sandeno, Kaitlin Usc 2:00.18 1:56.00 AUTO
26.60 56.62 1:26.70 1:56.00
2 Yeo, Joscelin Texas 2:00.72 1:57.34 AUTO
26.07 55.58 1:25.58 1:57.34
3 Pedder, Margie Usc 1:59.98 1:57.75 AUTO
27.15 56.44 1:26.99 1:57.75
4 Mason, Emily Arizona 2:01.46 1:57.85 AUTO
26.29 56.74 1:26.77 1:57.85
5 Kwasny, Michala Usc 1:59.85 1:58.86 AUTO
26.33 56.05 1:26.69 1:58.86
6 Botsford, Beth Arizona 2:00.10 2:00.28 CONS
27.36 57.54 1:28.73 2:00.28
7 Lee, Elaine S Rice 2:02.90 2:02.31 CONS
27.50 58.72 1:30.44 2:02.31
8 Cosgrove, Carmen Northwestern 2:00.22 2:02.42 CONS
26.99 57.68 1:29.41 2:02.42
B - Final
9 Yan, Chen Hawaii 2:04.71 2:01.04 CONS
28.79 58.61 1:29.29 2:01.04
10 Netzley, Stephanie Ucsb 2:04.26 2:03.38
27.80 58.46 1:30.44 2:03.38
11 Pursley, Lisa Arizona 2:05.71 2:04.56
27.37 58.20 1:30.60 2:04.56
12 Beltran, April Arizona 2:04.49 2:05.15
27.77 59.27 1:31.55 2:05.15
13 Williams, Stacey K Houston 2:06.40 2:05.53
27.49 59.28 1:33.33 2:05.53
14 Razo, Ashley Texas 2:05.86 2:06.12
28.56 1:00.65 1:32.58 2:06.12
15 Hoffman, Elizabeth Texas 2:04.17 2:07.22
28.95 1:00.77 1:34.06 2:07.22
16 Greene, Melissa Usc 2:06.14 2:08.45
27.59 59.09 1:33.66 2:08.45
C - Final
17 Orr, Alice Usc 2:08.95 2:02.74
28.09 59.32 1:30.86 2:02.74
18 Antisdale, Jennife Tcu 2:07.50 2:06.14
27.64 59.22 1:31.67 2:06.14
19 Valerio, Heather Usc 2:08.94 2:06.54
28.67 1:00.47 1:33.55 2:06.54
20 Voight, Jenny E Rice 2:07.14 2:06.90
28.20 1:00.23 1:33.41 2:06.90
21 Torres, Diana Nebraska 2:08.09 2:07.32
28.68 1:00.70 1:32.83 2:07.32
22 Turpin, Lucille L Houston 2:08.44 2:08.66
28.36 1:00.81 1:34.08 2:08.66


Event 38 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:44.50 2001 Juan Veloz
1:44.93 AUTO
1:48.07 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Veloz, Juan Arizona 1:45.31 1:42.72*AUTO
22.98 48.88 1:15.02 1:42.72
2 Gausman, Mike Usc 1:46.08 1:45.52 CONS
23.78 50.38 1:17.82 1:45.52
3 Abercrombie, J.D. Usc 1:48.20 1:45.93 CONS
23.35 49.79 1:17.34 1:45.93
4 Lim, Alex Cal Berkeley 1:47.23 1:46.03 CONS
23.36 49.88 1:17.70 1:46.03
5 Lee, Jeff Usc 1:47.02 1:46.15 CONS
23.39 50.13 1:17.59 1:46.15
6 Kolozar, David Arizona State 1:47.40 1:46.76 CONS
23.53 49.94 1:17.93 1:46.76
7 Torpey, Pat Wisconsin 1:47.08 1:47.31 CONS
23.59 50.32 1:18.07 1:47.31
8 Lawler, James W Harvard 1:47.56 1:48.29
23.74 50.75 1:18.49 1:48.29
B - Final
9 Kendrick, Rainer Texas 1:50.38 1:46.48 CONS
23.41 50.69 1:18.10 1:46.48
10 Ringe, David Usc 1:49.19 1:46.70 CONS
23.87 51.07 1:18.82 1:46.70
11 Boehm, Kurt Hawaii 1:50.04 1:47.91 CONS
24.11 51.56 1:19.07 1:47.91
12 Dash, Jeff Arizona 1:49.54 1:48.50
24.43 52.18 1:20.55 1:48.50
13 Zuiderhof, Matt Wisconsin 1:50.28 1:48.80
24.35 52.07 1:20.18 1:48.80
14 Tolmachoff, Erik Usc 1:49.23 1:49.32
24.30 52.07 1:20.54 1:49.32
15 Halasz, Scott M Indiana 1:50.84 1:50.48
24.50 53.00 1:21.91 1:50.48
16 Palma, Nimrod Hawaii 1:48.50 1:50.69
24.24 51.97 1:20.11 1:50.69
C - Final
17 Suchand, John Texas 1:51.44 1:49.53
24.14 51.51 1:20.12 1:49.53
18 Crocker, Ian Texas 1:51.74 1:50.05
24.46 52.85 1:20.87 1:50.05
19 McLachlan, Aaron Tcu 1:51.19 1:51.22
24.36 52.47 1:21.74 1:51.22
20 Vogelgesang, Keith Cal Berkeley 1:52.17 1:51.35
24.48 53.20 1:22.24 1:51.35
21 Smith, Ryan M Harvard 1:51.62 1:52.90
24.04 51.66 1:20.88 1:52.90
22 McCure, Scott Tcu 1:53.42 1:53.06
24.72 53.48 1:23.15 1:53.06
23 Delamare, Dorian Cal Berkeley 1:52.11 1:54.06
25.06 53.68 1:23.33 1:54.06
24 Rourke, Damon Texas 1:53.41 1:55.11
26.12 55.46 1:25.22 1:55.11


Event 39 Women Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 461.95 2001 Nicole Poherenec
Name Year Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pohorenec, Nicole Texas 457.20
2 Tumlinson, Trisha Arizona State 453.15
3 Almazan, Azul Houston 399.70
4 Hartzell, Ally Texas 376.45
5 Maxwell, Monica Texas 350.35
6 Balkenbush, Megan Wisconsin 339.70
7 Horton-Perincheif, Texas 331.80
8 Bunnell, Kristyn Wisconsin 324.85
9 Buoy, Amie Nebraska 307.75
10 Lunn, Laura Nebraska 301.00
11 Johnson, Becky Nebraska 291.70
12 Witte, Amanda Wisconsin 280.50
13 McGinty, Maureen Florida 271.75
14 Fortino, Jeni Nebraska 251.95
15 McLamb, Codi Tcu 185.45

Event 40 Men Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 639.30 2001 Justin Dumais
Name Year Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Linette, Jon Texas 521.80
2 Wilcox, Zach Florida 455.60
3 Comfort, Chris Florida 424.40
4 Coyle, Byron Tcu 411.60
5 Gowdy, Mike Hawaii 411.40
6 Bookman, Max Texas 342.05
7 Gebren, Stephen Tcu 290.25

Event 41 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:17.52 1998 Arizona
Farella, Knapp, Mastin, Tolar
3:20.26 AUTO
3:26.26 CONS
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas 'A' 3:18.09 AUTO
1) Jamison, Tanica 2) Phenix, Erin
3) Wanazek, Sarah 4) Siminski, Kristy
23.97 49.67 1:13.29 1:39.46 2:02.60 2:28.66 2:52.16 3:18.09
2 Wisconsin 'A' 3:19.72 AUTO
1) McCauley, Sarah 2) Lyman, Jenny
3) Piper, Carly 4) Hassebroek, Betsy
24.31 50.19 1:13.51 1:39.66 2:03.38 2:29.26 2:53.22 3:19.72
3 Arizona State 'A' 3:20.14 AUTO
1) Bannovic, Petra 2) Hedenskog, Claire
3) Szigeti, Florencia 4) Mauro, Florence
24.61 50.59 1:13.81 1:39.89 2:03.40 2:29.14 2:53.56 3:20.14
4 Wisconsin 'B' 3:23.19 CONS
1) Pendleton, Bethany 2) Hernandez, Sarah
3) Triinidad, Anna 4) Buhrandt, Molly
24.53 51.37 1:15.27 1:41.87 2:05.69 2:32.03 2:55.86 3:23.19
5 Texas 'B' 3:23.40 CONS
1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 2) Molina, Michelle
3) Elliot, Lacey 4) Bridges, Jenna
24.37 51.81 1:15.84 1:42.34 2:05.62 2:32.25 2:56.75 3:23.40
6 Usc 'A' 3:23.53 CONS
1) Kwasny, Michala 2) Fargus, Joanna
3) Sandeno, Kaitlin 4) Galloway, Joy
24.61 51.25 1:15.60 1:42.55 2:06.64 2:32.77 2:56.50 3:23.53
7 Arizona 'A' 3:23.75 CONS
1) Gresdal, Jenna 2) Smith, Marshi
3) Hayes, Jessica 4) Willis, Katie
24.43 50.62 1:14.88 1:42.15 2:05.99 2:32.67 2:56.89 3:23.75
8 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 3:27.73
1) Dalonzo, Lindsay 19 2) Mosquera, Romina M 21
3) Netzley, Stephanie N 20 4) King, Julia T 21
25.07 52.14 1:17.27 1:44.62 2:09.52 2:36.72 3:01.15 3:27.73
9 Usc 'B' 3:28.55
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Pedder, Margie
3) Miller, Kammy 4) Vazhenin, Stacy
25.12 51.66 1:16.98 1:44.42 2:09.38 2:37.08 3:02.05 3:28.55
10 Rice 'A' 3:28.73
1) Healey, Laura E 18 2) Taheri, Kiana R 19
3) Mularz, Mandy 4) Corcoran, Jackie D 20
25.18 52.63 1:17.37 1:44.97 2:09.04 2:36.32 3:01.46 3:28.73
11 Tcu 'A' 3:28.86
1) Irons, Erin 2) Champ, Lisa
3) Moreau, Aimee 4) Antisdale, Jennifer
24.98 52.54 1:17.59 1:44.82 2:09.44 2:37.01 3:01.41 3:28.86
12 Arizona 'B' 3:29.06
1) Hackett, Ryann 2) Highstrom, Lindsey
3) Joseph, Annie 4) Beltran, April
25.28 52.61 1:17.11 1:44.34 2:09.27 2:37.58 3:01.94 3:29.06
13 Nebraska 'A' 3:30.36
1) Matheu, Angie 2) Dulgar, Kate
3) Torres, Diana 4) Erickson, Danielle
25.21 52.52 1:17.27 1:45.24 2:10.42 2:38.32 3:02.90 3:30.36
14 University of Houston 'A' 3:33.29
1) Williams, Stacey K 18 2) Bay, Kristin N 19
3) Hopkins, Falon R 21 4) Toliver, Shawn M 18
25.80 52.93 1:18.58 1:46.86 2:12.11 2:40.20 3:05.55 3:33.29
15 Arizona State 'B' 3:34.23
1) Wilcox, Kari 2) Ullrich, Laura
3) Caples, Courtney 4) Jedick, Josie
26.16 53.37 1:19.13 1:46.40 2:12.21 2:40.04 3:05.34 3:34.23
16 Tcu 'B' 3:36.45
1) Stevens, Andrea 2) Cathcart, Leann
3) Strawn, Tiffany 4) Schell, Katie
26.08 54.73 1:20.32 1:49.49 2:14.51 2:42.28 3:07.43 3:36.45
17 Nebraska 'B' 3:38.81
1) Becker, Emily 2) Peterson, Courtney
3) Sandeberg, Katrina 4) King, Alex
26.74 55.77 1:21.54 1:49.70 2:15.47 2:44.82 3:10.44 3:38.81
18 Rice 'B' 3:39.65
1) Brown, Meghan E 18 2) Voight, Jenny E 18
3) Ciffolilli, Toni C 22 4) Lee, Elaine S 21
26.58 55.16 1:21.82 1:50.44 2:16.69 2:46.19 3:11.70 3:39.65
19 University of Houston 'B' 3:41.79
1) Turpin, Lucille L 20 2) Blake, Jessica L 22
3) Banjeglav, Tatiana 20 4) Starr, Laura E 20
26.53 55.08 1:21.40 1:50.28 2:16.53 2:45.68 3:12.06 3:41.79


Event 42 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:55.05 2001 Arizona
Schoeman, La Fleur, Leassner, Jeffers
2:55.06 AUTO
3:00.31 CONS
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cal Berkeley 'A' 2:52.86*AUTO
1) Draganja, Duje 2) Bruckart, Joe
3) Lane, Evan 4) Cavic, Mike
20.41 42.61 1:02.98 1:25.90 1:46.62 2:09.90 2:29.95 2:52.86
2 Wisconsin 'A' 2:55.75 CONS
1) Wiesner, Eric 2) Rogers, Dale
3) Marshall, Matt 4) Anderson, Chris
21.42 44.55 1:04.85 1:27.96 1:48.17 2:11.40 2:32.06 2:55.75
3 Texas 'A' 2:56.18 CONS
1) Peirsol, Aaron 2) Kemp, Chris
3) Diers, Tony 4) McAnally, Austin
21.33 44.67 1:05.72 1:28.35 1:49.05 2:12.21 2:32.98 2:56.18
4 Arizona State 'A' 2:58.27 CONS
1) Brunelli, Nick 2) Zaabadich, Bobby
3) Wallace, Wiley 4) Harcsas, Christian
20.85 43.87 1:04.32 1:28.03 1:48.61 2:12.84 2:34.47 2:58.27
5 Usc 'A' 2:58.78 CONS
1) Mellouli, Ossama 2) Lee, Jeff
3) Stoller, Mike 4) White, Oliver
21.84 45.32 1:06.20 1:29.60 1:50.68 2:14.40 2:35.20 2:58.78
6 Wisconsin 'B' 3:00.40
1) Mania, Adam 2) Zuiderhof, Matt
3) Wike, James 4) Torpey, Pat
21.50 44.63 1:06.14 1:30.31 1:51.76 2:15.49 2:36.84 3:00.40
7 Texas 'B' 3:01.24
1) Foley, Sean 2) Greiner, Gregor
3) Crosby, Shamus 4) Timberlake, Matt
21.73 45.35 1:06.70 1:30.50 1:52.12 2:15.93 2:37.15 3:01.24
8 Hawaii 'A' 3:01.43
1) Bloch, Cheyne 20 2) Thanopoulos, Thanos 24
3) Thew, Peter 20 4) Boehm, Kurt 22
21.60 45.53 1:06.66 1:31.42 1:52.33 2:15.90 2:37.86 3:01.43
9 Arizona 'A' 3:01.63
1) La Fleur, Eric 2) Veloz, Juan
3) Ferguson, Zach 4) Moreno, Michael
21.22 44.09 1:05.88 1:29.24 1:50.82 2:15.40 2:37.13 3:01.63
10 Usc 'B' 3:01.88
1) Staley, Trent 2) Ringe, David
3) Abercrombie, J.D. 4) Vendt, Erik
22.06 45.77 1:07.29 1:31.49 1:53.05 2:16.88 2:38.17 3:01.88
11 Harvard 'A' 3:03.33
1) Krna, Andrew B 19 2) Burns, Bradley P 20
3) Knepley, Mark J 18 4) Shevchik, Daniel J 22
22.39 45.78 1:07.67 1:31.71 1:53.19 2:17.20 2:38.88 3:03.33
12 Cal Berkeley 'B' 3:03.41
1) Molina, Miguel 2) Lyon, Matt
3) Chase, Adrian 4) Gibson, Chris
22.11 45.94 1:07.69 1:31.42 1:53.05 2:17.08 2:38.81 3:03.41
13 Tcu 'A' 3:03.78
1) Ewert, Aaron 2) Kizer, Dana
3) Parkinson, Jeff 4) McLachlan, Aaron
21.85 45.70 1:07.58 1:31.84 1:53.51 2:17.97 2:39.65 3:03.78
14 Harvard 'B' 3:06.10
1) Lawler, James W 20 2) Cromwell, David L 18
3) Cole, John B 20 4) Cocks, William J 18
22.47 46.73 1:08.50 1:33.01 1:55.55 2:19.82 2:41.64 3:06.10
15 Indiana 'A' 3:06.42
1) Ramsy, Dale 2) Payne, Mike
3) Andersson, Claes 4) Burgess, Nicolas
22.09 46.70 1:08.32 1:32.87 1:54.68 2:19.42 2:41.45 3:06.42
16 Arizona State 'B' 3:06.83
1) Blusiewicz, A.J. 2) Crowder, Bobby
3) Rahaeuser, Evan 4) Hickman, Tommy
22.37 47.83 1:10.45 1:34.65 1:56.25 2:20.80 2:42.51 3:06.83
17 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 3:07.52
1) Ogata, Derek N 19 2) Deloria, David M 18
3) Dingler, Ryan M 20 4) Nelson, Anders E 18
22.22 47.12 1:09.31 1:34.19 1:56.49 2:21.75 2:43.39 3:07.52
18 Tcu 'B' 3:07.85
1) McCure, Scott 2) Covey, Joe
3) Norcross, Brent 4) Tietze, David
22.63 46.56 1:08.98 1:34.10 1:56.56 2:21.66 2:43.44 3:07.85
19 Arizona 'B' 3:08.23
1) Rollins, Dave 2) Wimer, Daniel
3) Dash, Jeff 4) Stevens, Nate
22.57 46.14 1:08.00 1:33.05 1:55.55 2:19.71 2:42.93 3:08.23
20 Hawaii 'B' 3:09.64
1) Abrams, David 18 2) Braun, Chris 20
3) Duran, Hugo 20 4) Ignat, Tudor 25
23.29 47.85 1:10.34 1:35.32 1:57.95 2:22.90 2:45.08 3:09.64


Event 131 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:57.70 AUTO
2:01.23 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Joseph, Annie Arizona 2:05.65
29.13 1:00.72 1:33.24 2:05.65
2 Swearingen, Kate Tcu 2:08.10
30.47 1:03.05 1:35.95 2:08.10
3 Blake, Jessica L Houston 2:08.58
30.44 1:02.57 1:35.60 2:08.58
4 Torres, Diana Nebraska 2:09.22
30.38 1:02.61 1:35.79 2:09.22
5 Peterson, Courtney Nebraska 2:09.35
30.80 1:03.23 1:36.15 2:09.35
6 Blocker, Vicki S Houston 2:09.81
30.80 1:03.32 1:36.41 2:09.81
7 Dye, Brittney J Houston 2:16.30
32.88 1:06.80 1:41.06 2:16.30

Event 132 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 AUTO
1:47.14 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wheeler, Matt O Ucsb 1:51.99
26.42 54.71 1:23.28 1:51.99
2 Blusiewicz, A.J. Arizona State 1:52.02
26.18 54.50 1:23.23 1:52.02
3 Vogelgesang, Keith Cal Berkeley 1:52.29
27.05 55.88 1:24.74 1:52.29
4 Ota, Patrick E Ucsb 1:53.34
26.27 54.01 1:23.22 1:53.34
5 Graham, Rilus Tcu 1:54.22
26.29 54.85 1:24.68 1:54.22
6 Loper, Mitch Tcu 1:57.93
27.07 56.47 1:27.28 1:57.93
7 Dewey, Frederick E Harvard 1:58.18
27.45 57.49 1:28.14 1:58.18
8 Rollins, Williams Hawaii 1:59.02
27.11 56.77 1:27.60 1:59.02

Event 133 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.63 AUTO
51.11 CONS
Name Year Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Guleke, Martha Texas 51.59
24.87 51.59
2 Humphries, Kaela Texas 51.65
24.97 51.65
3 Mosquera, Romina M Ucsb 51.99
25.19 51.99
4 Robbins, Jennifer Texas 52.02
25.12 52.02
5 Pursley, Lisa Arizona 52.10
24.91 52.10
6 Vazhenin, Stacy Usc 52.22
25.62 52.22
7 Irons, Erin Tcu 52.28
25.19 52.28
8 Olsen, Rebekah Hawaii 52.44
25.15 52.44
9 Healey, Laura E Rice 52.47
25.15 52.47
10 Razo, Ashley Texas 52.70
25.42 52.70
11 Pedder, Margie Usc 52.72
25.66 52.72
11 Nath, Paige Northwestern 52.72
25.24 52.72
13 Carpenter, Emily Wisconsin 52.83
25.12 52.83
14 Ullrich, Laura Arizona State 52.91
25.67 52.91
15 Toliver, Shawn M Houston 53.07
25.59 53.07
16 Corcoran, Jackie D Rice 54.52
26.52 54.52

Event 134 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 AUTO
44.94 CONS
Name Year Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Staley, Trent Usc 45.54
22.08 45.54
2 Ramsy, Dale Indiana 45.90
22.12 45.90
3 Krna, Andrew B Harvard 45.95
22.48 45.95
4 Knepley, Mark J Harvard 46.19
22.29 46.19
5 Chase, Adrian Cal Berkeley 46.24
22.34 46.24
6 Panos, Tyler Usc 46.25
22.61 46.25
7 Dingler, Ryan M Ucsb 46.32
21.82 46.32
8 Hickman, Tommy Arizona State 46.35
22.17 46.35
9 Andersson, Claes Indiana 46.43
21.83 46.43
10 Burns, Bradley P Harvard 46.53
22.23 46.53
11 Ewert, Aaron Tcu 46.65
22.27 46.65
12 Moreno, Michael Arizona 46.75
22.31 46.75
13 Kizer, Dana Tcu 46.79
22.29 46.79
14 Tate, Ace Arizona State 47.04
22.34 47.04
15 Tietze, David Tcu 47.05
22.49 47.05
16 Deloria, David M Ucsb 47.06
22.48 47.06

Event 135 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.23 AUTO
2:18.25 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Baker, Lana Nebraska 2:26.26
32.75 1:09.92 1:47.59 2:26.26
2 Ferguson, Amber Tcu 2:28.60
34.57 1:12.11 1:50.91 2:28.60
3 Sandeberg, Katrina Nebraska 2:29.62
33.09 1:11.18 1:50.67 2:29.62
4 Landrgreen, Laura Nebraska 2:30.70
33.98 1:12.43 1:51.03 2:30.70

Event 136 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.68 AUTO
2:01.21 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Norman, Greg Texas 2:03.11
27.46 58.59 1:30.54 2:03.11
2 Dabrowski, Rob Indiana 2:05.18
28.15 1:00.35 1:32.40 2:05.18
3 Dorr, John Cal Berkeley 2:05.28
28.43 1:00.13 1:32.65 2:05.28
4 Zucker, Zach Arizona 2:05.88
28.37 1:00.73 1:33.44 2:05.88
5 Stevens, Nate Arizona 2:05.97
28.33 59.99 1:32.32 2:05.97
6 Follmer, Doug Arizona 2:06.25
28.37 1:00.46 1:33.48 2:06.25
7 Gemmell, Joshua Arizona State 2:06.28
29.32 1:01.37 1:33.83 2:06.28
8 McCallum, Allan Tcu 2:07.41
28.88 1:00.98 1:33.68 2:07.41

Event 137 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.98 AUTO
2:02.54 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wehrmann, Erin Texas 2:07.56
27.26 58.97 1:32.32 2:07.56
2 Shiu, Margot Tcu 2:07.79
28.19 1:00.15 1:33.03 2:07.79
3 Loecher, Brianna Arizona 2:10.13
28.59 1:01.53 1:35.62 2:10.13
4 Loechle, Meredith Tcu 2:10.79
29.47 1:02.91 1:36.83 2:10.79
5 Brown, Meghan E Rice 2:11.12
29.14 1:02.22 1:36.54 2:11.12
6 Peterson, Courtney Nebraska 2:11.98
28.79 1:01.96 1:36.56 2:11.98
7 DeWitt, Jessica D Houston 2:15.03
30.14 1:03.99 1:38.98 2:15.03
8 Holderman, Esmie Nebraska 2:16.32
31.38 1:05.27 1:40.67 2:16.32

Event 138 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 AUTO
1:48.07 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 O'Brien, Nate Texas 1:51.07
25.04 53.25 1:22.08 1:51.07
2 Peterson, Matthew Usc 1:51.44
25.20 53.85 1:22.58 1:51.44
3 Donaldson, Ryan Usc 1:52.56
25.42 53.84 1:22.96 1:52.56
4 Horton, Kyle Arizona State 1:53.52
25.09 53.48 1:23.10 1:53.52
5 Nunez, Kyle Tcu 1:53.85
25.40 54.22 1:23.75 1:53.85
6 Cocks, William J Harvard 1:54.62
25.45 53.45 1:23.51 1:54.62
7 Kelley, Wade Texas 1:54.67
25.03 54.05 1:24.15 1:54.67
8 Kauffman, Mike Usc 1:55.11
25.84 55.47 1:25.55 1:55.11