ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: Stanford Dunks San Francisco State, 149-90 -- November 8, 2002

STANFORD, Calif., Nov. 7. THE #2-ranked Stanford University meen's swim team dunked San Francisco State this afternoon at the Avery Aquatic Center at Stanford, 149-90. Stanford now stands at 1-0 on the season, while SFS drops to 0-2.

Tobias Oriwol Pat Fowler and were double winners for the Cardinal. Oriwol, a freshman from Canada took both backstrokes, clocking 51.71 for the 100 and 1:49.18 for the double century. Fowler, a senior, won gold in the two breaststroke events, taking the 100 in 57.25 and the 200 in 2:04.87.

Stanford opened the meet with a victory in the 200 yard medley relay as Jamie Daggett, Rick Eddy, Alec Sheehy and John Waters posted a time of 1:33.74 for the win. The Cardinal team of Tucker Cunningham, Nick Wolfe, Michael Passey and Scott Ransenberg took second, clocking in at 1:36.85.

The Cardinal claimed top finishes in the next two events as Michael McLean won the 1000 yard freestyle in 9:20.00 and Thomas Brown took top honors in the 200 yard freestyle with a time of 1:42.67.

Stanford continued its winning ways with victories by Nick Bott in the 200 yard butterfly (1:53.90) and John Waters in the 50 yard freestyle (21.38). Scott Ransenberg followed with a win in the 100 yard freestyle, clocking in at 46.93.

Michael McLean posted the fastest time in the 500 yard freestyle, clocking in at 4:31.50. In the 100 yard butterfly, Cardinal Alec Sheehy turned in the top time with a 52.61. Oriwal then swam the 200 yard IM in the fastest time (1:53.53) to lead Stanford as well, but he exhibitioned the event.

In the final event of the afternoon, the Cardinal relay team of Rick Yang, Thomas Zochowski, Scott Ransenberg and John Waters clocked the top time in the 200 yard freestyle relay at 1:25.76.


Stanford vs. SFSU
November 7, 2002
at Stanford University

25 yard pool

RESULTS


Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanford University 'B' 1:33.74 40
1) Daggett, Jamie 2) Eddy, Rick
3) Sheehy, Alec 4) Waters, John
24.65 25.51 22.76 20.82
2 Stanford University 'A' 1:36.85 34
1) Cunningham, Tucker 2) Wolfe, Nick
3) Passey, Michael 4) Ransenberg, Scott
25.41 27.50 23.31 20.63
3 San Francisco State University 'A' 1:44.37 32
1) Fisher, David 2) Sharman, Adam
3) Rogers, Brian 4) Park, Byung
27.39 29.46 24.99 22.53


Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLean, Michael Stan 9:20.00 20
25.27 27.17 26.76 27.53 27.64 27.52 28.16 28.17
28.70 28.72 28.41 28.59 28.92 28.90 28.63 28.34
28.89 28.46 27.83 27.39
2 Peterson, Andrew Stan 9:46.91 17
27.03 28.93 29.06 29.18 29.39 29.37 29.42 29.77
29.83 29.82 29.55 29.76 29.61 29.92 29.63 29.88
29.44 29.57 29.09 28.66
3 Sharman, Adam Sfsu 10:47.51 16
28.49 31.44 32.17 32.60 32.84 32.89 32.96 32.91
33.35 32.56 32.79 32.78 32.67 32.96 32.67 32.68
32.67 33.04 32.09 30.95
4 Ettler, Manuel Sfsu 14:05.53 15
36.09 40.85 42.61 42.95 42.86 42.85 43.34 43.11
43.60 42.87 43.60 42.92 42.38 43.53 42.92 42.60
42.25 41.95 41.74 40.51


Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brown, Thomas Stan 1:42.67 20
24.26 26.03 26.32 26.06
2 Yang, Rick Stan 1:43.38 17
24.39 26.30 26.23 26.46
3 DiIulio, Eric Stan 1:43.93 16
24.95 26.48 26.31 26.19
4 Hardisty, Owen Sfsu 1:49.09 15
25.79 27.58 27.78 27.94
5 Collins, Rob Sfsu 1:52.42 14
26.16 28.11 28.86 29.29
6 Rogers, Brian Sfsu 1:56.28 13
27.39 29.06 29.91 29.92


Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oriwol, Tobias Stan 51.71 20
24.92 26.79
2 Cunningham, Tucker Stan 54.28 17
26.32 27.96
3 Fisher, David Sfsu 59.52 16
28.42 31.10


Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fowler, Pat Stan 57.25 20
27.14 30.11
2 Eddy, Rick Stan 57.71 17
26.80 30.91
3 Wolfe, Nick Stan 1:00.36 16
28.66 31.70
4 Park, Byung Sfsu 1:05.92 15
31.29 34.63
5 Ettler, Manuel Sfsu 1:19.44 14
37.22 42.22
6 Agustin, Oscar Sfsu 1:27.38 13
40.71 46.67


Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bott, Nick Stan 1:53.90 20
25.39 28.93 29.32 30.26
2 Passey, Michael Stan 1:56.00 17
24.97 29.07 30.55 31.41
3 Stephens, Mark Stan 1:56.47 16
25.80 29.77 30.12 30.78
4 Rogers, Brian Sfsu 2:27.54 15
29.72 36.37 40.57 40.88
5 Kolonelos, Taso Sfsu 2:33.56 14
33.79 36.73 39.82 43.22


Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Waters, John Stan 21.38 20
2 Daggett, Jamie Stan 21.74 17
3 Hardisty, Owen Sfsu 24.06 16
4 Broderick, Kyle Sfsu 24.90 15
5 Vallandingham, Michael Sfsu 27.38 14
6 Agustin, Oscar Sfsu 31.10 13


Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ransenberg, Scott Stan 46.93 20
22.60 24.33
2 Yang, Rick Stan 47.93 17
23.05 24.88
3 Broderick, Kyle Sfsu 56.23 16
26.20 30.03
4 Kolonelos, Taso Sfsu 1:01.10 15
29.34 31.76
5 Vallandingham, Michael Sfsu 1:05.03 14
30.65 34.38
6 Ettler, Manuel Sfsu 1:12.30 13
34.77 37.53


Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oriwol, Tobias Stan 1:49.18 20
25.94 27.78 28.02 27.44
2 Bott, Nick Stan 1:52.65 17
27.03 28.46 28.69 28.47
3 Cunningham, Tucker Stan 1:58.61 16
27.75 30.47 30.24 30.15
4 Fisher, David Sfsu 2:08.87 15
29.06 32.46 33.73 33.62


Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fowler, Pat Stan 2:04.87 20
28.81 32.21 31.75 32.10
2 Wolfe, Nick Stan 2:07.13 17
29.00 32.02 32.77 33.34
3 Stephens, Mark Stan 2:10.15 16
29.86 33.14 33.58 33.57
4 Eddy, Rick Stan 2:14.52 15
28.77 33.81 35.39 36.55
5 Sharman, Adam Sfsu 2:19.07 14
32.11 34.97 35.50 36.49
6 Park, Byung Sfsu 2:21.83 13
32.27 35.63 36.79 37.14
7 Agustin, Oscar Sfsu 3:14.53 12
42.67 48.19 52.02 51.65


Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hardisty, Owen Sfsu 5:11.50 20
28.60 30.90 32.07 32.45 32.94 32.00 31.37 31.10
31.13 28.94
2 Collins, Rob Sfsu 5:11.64 17
28.48 31.00 31.66 31.94 31.67 31.49 31.95 32.16
31.45 29.84
-- McLean, Michael Stan X4:31.50
25.38 27.15 27.34 27.13 27.67 27.65 27.68 27.58
27.40 26.52
-- DiIulio, Eric Stan X4:37.29
26.44 28.52 28.46 28.14 27.98 27.76 27.95 27.78
27.51 26.75
-- Brown, Thomas Stan X4:38.35
26.29 28.49 28.49 28.62 28.11 27.89 27.73 27.89
27.67 27.17
-- Peterson, Andrew Stan X4:46.06
26.49 28.78 29.10 28.81 28.96 29.08 28.78 29.09
28.75 28.22


Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fisher, David Sfsu 55.64 20
25.78 29.86
2 Rogers, Brian Sfsu 59.90 17
27.53 32.37
3 Broderick, Kyle Sfsu 1:03.60 16
28.72 34.88
-- Sheehy, Alec Stan X52.61
24.48 28.13
-- Daggett, Jamie Stan X52.63
24.78 27.85


Event 13 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Park, Byung Sfsu 2:10.16 20
28.08 34.73 37.21 30.14
2 Sharman, Adam Sfsu 2:12.21 17
29.38 35.23 36.40 31.20
3 Kolonelos, Taso Sfsu 2:35.68 16
32.40 42.13 44.41 36.74
-- Oriwol, Tobias Stan X1:53.53
25.64 29.21 32.53 26.15
-- Bott, Nick Stan X1:55.26
25.01 28.93 34.12 27.20
-- Passey, Michael Stan X1:58.58
25.07 30.21 34.50 28.80
-- Stephens, Mark Stan X1:59.90
25.81 31.31 34.40 28.38
-- DiIulio, Eric Stan X2:01.71
26.81 31.65 36.01 27.24


Event 14 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 San Francisco State University 'A' 1:40.18 40
1) Hardisty, Owen 2) Kolonelos, Taso
3) Collins, Rob 4) Broderick, Kyle
24.13 26.67 24.17 25.21
-- Stanford University 'A' X1:25.76
1) Yang, Rick 2) Zochowski, Thomas
3) Ransenberg, Scott 4) Waters, John
21.88 21.04 21.20 21.64