ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Maroon Sweeps Gold at ASU Intrasquad Season-Opener -- October 5, 2002

TEMPE, Ariz., Oct. 4. THE Arizona State Swimming and Diving program got its season underway with the annual Maroon and Gold intrasquad meet at Mona Plummer Aquatic Center this afternoon.

The Maroon team came away victorious in both the men's and women's competitions, with the women holding a 61-52 edge and the men scoring a 126-109 success.

The women's maroon squad was led by Ágnes Kovács, Florencia Szigeti, and freshman Kathryn Hennessy, who each scored 10 points in individual events. Kovács finished first in both the 200 IM (2:05.25) and the 200 breast (2:16.80) while Szigeti touched the wall first in both the 200 free (1:53.60) and the 100 free (52.57). Swimming for the first time as a Sun Devil was freshman Katherine Hennessy, who came in first in both the 1000 free (10:11.30) and the 500 free (5:03.39).

The women's Gold team held the advantage in the relay events, coming away with wins in the 400 yard medley (3:54.96) and the 400 free (3:36.17), the only two relays that were swum.


On the men's side, the Maroon squad debuted freshman David Kolozar, who comes to Tempe after a summer where he finished fifth at the European Championships in the 200-meter fly. He finished first in both the 1000 free (9:30.84) and the 500 free (4:37.24).

Two other freshman on the Maroon squad got their seasons off to a good start with John Zemaitis finishing first in the 200 free (1:44.14) and Leonardo Martins touching first in the 200 breast (2:06.74).

Looking impressive for the men's Gold squad were Nick Brunelli and Christian Harcsas. Brunelli earned first in both the 50 free (20.61) and the 100 free (45.43). Harcsas also got two top finishes, one in the 200 IM (1:57.18) and the other in the 200 back (1:52.86).

The Sun Devils will be back at Mona Plummer next Saturday, October 12 at 12:00 p.m. The diving squad will begin dual competition against New Mexico while the swimming squads will compete in an intrasquad pentathlon. The swimming team officially begins the season October 25 at 1:00 p.m. when UNLV and Northern Arizona come to Tempe.



Sun Devil Aquatics
2002-03 ASU Intesquad Meet
October 4, 2002

Men:
Maroon defeat Gold, 126-109

Women:
Maroon defeat Gold, 61-52

Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State Gold-AD 'A' NT 3:54.96 7
1) Shald, Miranda JR 2) Patterson, Brianna JR
3) Ullrich, Laura FR 4) Hedenskog, Claire SR
2 Arizona State Maroon-AD 'A' NT 3:55.73
1) Banovic, Petra JR 2) Kovacs, Agnes SO
3) Fischer, Sarah SO 4) Bartlett, Melissa JR

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State Gold-AD 'A' NT 3:28.53 11
1) Harcsas, Christian SR 2) MacDonald, Russell SO
3) Ward, Emerson SO 4) Wallace, Wiley JR
2 Arizona State Maroon-AD 'A' NT 3:36.17 4
1) Ebner, Alex JR 2) Gemmell, Joshua SO
3) Horton, Kyle SO 4) Zemaitis, John FR
3 Arizona State Gold-AD 'B' NT 3:38.51 2
1) Blusiewicz, A.J. SO 2) Clements, Joey SO
3) Souther, Eric SO 4) Miller, Derek SO
-- Arizona State Maroon-AD 'C' NT DQ
-- Arizona State Maroon-AD 'B' NT DQ

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hennessy, Kathryn FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 10:11.30 5
2 Lees, Jen SO Asu Gold-AD NT 10:42.40 3
3 Jedick, Josie SR Asu Maroon-AD NT 11:28.91 1

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kolozar, David FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 9:30.84 9
2 Miller, Derek SO Asu Gold-AD NT 9:32.18 4
3 Shaw, Jonathan JR Asu Maroon-AD NT 10:08.76 3
4 Raatz, John FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 10:09.31 2
5 Spetman, Brian SR Asu Gold-AD NT 11:00.74 1

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:53.60 5
2 Banovic, Petra JR Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:55.64 3
3 Lees, Jen SO Asu Gold-AD NT 2:01.90 1
4 Johnson, Karyl SR Asu Gold-AD NT 2:02.25

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zemaitis, John FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:44.14 9
2 Rahaeuser, Evan SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:44.65 4
3 Hickman, Tom FR Asu Gold-AD NT 1:44.93 3
4 Martin, Federico JR Asu Gold-AD NT 1:46.41 2
5 Blusiewicz, A.J. SO Asu Gold-AD NT 1:47.73 1

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hedenskog, Claire SR Asu Gold-AD NT 24.22 5
2 Fischer, Sarah SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 25.51 3
3 Chang, Julia FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 25.59 1
4 Caples, Courtney JR Asu Gold-AD NT 25.60
5 Shald, Miranda JR Asu Gold-AD NT 25.86

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brunelli, Nick JR Asu Gold-AD NT 20.61 9
2 Zaabadich, Bobby SR Asu Maroon-AD NT 20.98 4
3 Wallace, Wiley JR Asu Gold-AD NT 21.12 3
4 Tate, Ace SR Asu Maroon-AD NT 21.85 2
5 Gemmell, Joshua SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 22.40 1
6 Souther, Eric SO Asu Gold-AD NT 22.73
7 Meconis, Brett FR Asu Maroon-AD NT x22.81
8 MacDonald, Russell SO Asu Gold-AD NT x22.87
-- MacDonald, Simon Asu Gold-AD NT X20.98
-- Abal, Pablo Asu Gold-AD NT X22.46

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kovacs, Agnes SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:05.25 5
2 Wilcox, Kari SO Asu Gold-AD NT 2:09.90 3
3 Bartlett, Melissa JR Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:12.61 1
4 Patterson, Brianna JR Asu Gold-AD NT 2:13.01
-- Caples, Courtney JR Asu Gold-AD NT DQ

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harcsas, Christian SR Asu Gold-AD NT 1:57.18 9
2 Martins, Leonardo FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:58.48 4
3 Horton, Kyle SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:58.78 3
4 McDonald, Steve FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:59.09 2
5 Clements, Joey SO Asu Gold-AD NT 2:04.36 1
5 Rahaeuser, Evan SO Asu Maroon-AD NT x2:04.36
-- Crowder, Bobby SO Asu Gold-AD NT DQ

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Titcomb, Katie SR Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:08.75 5
2 Ullrich, Laura FR Asu Gold-AD NT 2:12.77 3
3 Fischer, Sarah SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:19.69 1
-- Mauro, Florence JR Asu Gold-AD NT DQ

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tate, Ace SR Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:56.03 9
2 Shaw, Jonathan JR Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:57.98 4
3 Meconis, Brett FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:58.67 3
4 Ward, Emerson SO Asu Gold-AD NT 2:01.19 2
5 McDonald, Steve FR Asu Maroon-AD NT x2:01.62
-- Crowder, Bobby SO Asu Gold-AD NT DQ

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 52.57 5
2 Baldinger, Erin FR Asu Gold-AD NT 54.13 3
3 Caples, Courtney JR Asu Gold-AD NT 55.11 1
4 Chang, Julia FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 55.22
5 Shald, Miranda JR Asu Gold-AD NT 58.59

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brunelli, Nick JR Asu Gold-AD NT 45.43 9
2 VonSchoff, Scott Asu Maroon-AD NT 45.78 4
3 Zaabadich, Bobby SR Asu Maroon-AD NT 46.80 3
4 Hickman, Tom FR Asu Gold-AD NT 47.69 2
5 Zemaitis, John FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 48.38 1
6 Souther, Eric SO Asu Gold-AD NT 49.00

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Kari SO Asu Gold-AD NT 2:07.95 5
2 Banovic, Petra JR Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:09.68 3
3 Jedick, Josie SR Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:13.50 1
4 Baldinger, Erin FR Asu Gold-AD NT 2:20.98
-- Mauro, Florence JR Asu Gold-AD NT DQ

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harcsas, Christian SR Asu Gold-AD NT 1:52.86 9
2 Ebner, Alex JR Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:55.89 4
3 Rahaeuser, Evan SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:56.16 3
4 Horton, Kyle SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 1:58.30 2
5 Blusiewicz, A.J. SO Asu Gold-AD NT 1:58.31 1

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hennessy, Kathryn FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 5:03.39 5
2 Titcomb, Katie SR Asu Maroon-AD NT 5:07.93 3
3 Lees, Jen SO Asu Gold-AD NT 5:17.37 1
4 Johnson, Karyl SR Asu Gold-AD NT 5:20.71

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kolozar, David FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 4:37.24 9
2 Miller, Derek SO Asu Gold-AD NT 4:41.60 4
3 Raatz, John FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 4:51.37 3
4 Martin, Federico JR Asu Gold-AD NT 4:52.99 2

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kovacs, Agnes SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:16.80 5
2 Jedick, Josie SR Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:23.74 3
3 Patterson, Brianna JR Asu Gold-AD NT 2:27.75 1
4 Johnson, Karyl SR Asu Gold-AD NT 2:29.17
5 Bartlett, Melissa JR Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:30.75

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martins, Leonardo FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:06.74 9
2 Gemmell, Joshua SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:07.64 4
3 Clements, Joey SO Asu Gold-AD NT 2:08.76 3
4 Ward, Emerson SO Asu Gold-AD NT 2:10.46 2
5 Shaw, Jonathan JR Asu Maroon-AD NT 2:21.33 1
-- MacDonald, Russell SO Asu Gold-AD NT DQ

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State Gold-AD 'A' NT 3:36.17 7
1) Ullrich, Laura FR 2) Hedenskog, Claire SR
3) Baldinger, Erin FR 4) Wilcox, Kari SO
2 Arizona State Maroon-AD 'A' NT 3:41.04
1) Chang, Julia FR 2) Titcomb, Katie SR
3) Hennessy, Kathryn FR 4) Szigeti, Florencia SO

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State Gold-AD 'A' NT 3:08.60 11
1) Hickman, Tom FR 2) Wallace, Wiley JR
3) Martin, Federico JR 4) Brunelli, Nick JR
2 Arizona State Maroon-AD 'A' NT 3:11.37 4
1) Kolozar, David FR 2) Tate, Ace SR
3) McDonald, Steve FR 4) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
3 Arizona State Maroon-AD 'B' NT 3:22.63 2
1) Raatz, John FR 2) Ebner, Alex JR
3) Martins, Leonardo FR 4) Meconis, Brett FR
-- Arizona State Gold-AD 'B' NT X3:03.61

Event 23 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tumlinson, Trisha SO Asu Gold-AD NT 27.50 5
2 Stenson, Jessica JR Asu Gold-AD NT 27.00 3
3 Littell, Kristin FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 26.50 1
4 Zukowski, Nicole SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 21.50
5 Schuetz, Lina SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 19.50

Event 24 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puhakka, Joona FR Asu Gold-AD NT 30.50 9
2 McCrummen, Thomas SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 28.00 4
3 Bingham, Brant FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 25.00 3

Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Littell, Kristin FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 60.90 5
2 Tumlinson, Trisha SO Asu Gold-AD NT 59.65 3
3 Stenson, Jessica JR Asu Gold-AD NT 58.50 1
4 Zukowski, Nicole SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 51.10
5 Schuetz, Lina SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 39.15

Event 26 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puhakka, Joona FR Asu Gold-AD NT 65.90 9
2 McCrummen, Thomas SO Asu Maroon-AD NT 52.70 4
3 Bingham, Brant FR Asu Maroon-AD NT 50.45 3