ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Keller, Phelps Win on Day Two of Domino's Classic -- May 19, 2002

ANN ARBOR, Mich., May 18. KLETE Keller made sure this evening that Michael Phelps wouldn't win 'em all.

Keller, the former USC star, triple NCAA champ and American record-holder in the 400 meter freestyle who's now training with Coach Jon Urbancek's Club Wolverine squad, showed North Baltimore's Phelps he's still a force to be reckoned with in the 200 free.

Keller raced to his first gold of the Domino's Pizza Classic, a 1:51.83 - 1:52.36 victory. On opening night Phelps upset Keller, winner of the last two NCAA 500 frees, by splashing to gold in the 400 free.

Tonight Keller was in no mood to be No. 2 again. After trailing Phelps at the 50 (26.88 - 27.08), he took off and led for the balance of the race. At
100 meters he was first, 55.52 - 55.69; at 150 it was a 1:23.87 - 1:24.67 margin, and at the end he won by .53, 1:51.83 - 1:52.36.

However, Noth Baltimore's Phelps was coming off his third consecutive gold, which he earned just earlier with a 4:19.95 - 4:22.38 400 IM win over Olympian Tom Wilkens of Santa Clara. That winning time is among the world leaders for 2002 but far from his pr of 4:15.20, which he swam at last spring's World Championship Trials in Austin.

Phelps' IM time ended up ranking him fourth globally for the year and is (of course) a 15-16 national age-group record too.

"I was a little upset [Friday night] to get beat in my main event," Keller said. "But I'm not in the best shape right now so it was a good time and a good race. I had to do it tonight for his (Phelps') own good so his head doesn't get too big," Keller added, laughing.
"It was a great race."

Lake Erie's Alyssa Kiel won her second event with a 5:00.34 in the 400 IM, just ahead of North Baltimore's Amanda Dunnigan's 5:01.11. Lake Erie is the same team that produced Sydney Olympian Diana Munz.

Mary DeScenza (Academy Bullets), the national high-school leader in the 100 yard butterfly and a member of the United States' World Championship team last season, was an easy winner in her specialty -- 1:01.32 to former University of Kentucky All-America and Goodwill Games gold medalist Rachel Komisarz's 1:02.68.

In the men's fly race, Japanese Olympian Takashi Yamamoto, holder of the Asian records at both 100-200 meters (52.55/1:55.84) and a World Championship finalist in the 200, won in 53.49.

Yamamoto trains for much of the year with the powerhouse Canadian club Region of Waterloo in Waterloo, Ontario. ROW is coached by former Fullerton
Area Swim Team headman Bud McAlister. McAlister counts among his proteges a certain former quadruple Olympic gold medalist who still holds world records
in the 400-800-1500 meter freestyles, American records in the 500-1000-1650 yard freestyles plus innumerable age-group marks.

Oh, this swimmer's name?

Janet Evans.

Former University of Georgia All-America, U.S.record-holder and Olympian/World Champion medalist Kristy Kowal, swimming for Coach Jack Bauerle's Athens Bulldogs, and Mike Brown of Team Eosa were 100 breast
winners in 1:10.49-1:04.89, respectively.

Kowal's former Georgia teammate Stefanie Williams, training with Foxcatcher and runner-up in last night's 50 free, struck gold in the 200 in 2:03.57. Komisarz's 2:04.53 was good for the silver.

The women's 100 back went to Ernestown's Elizabeth Wycliffe (1:03.30 to ROW's Jennifer Fratesi's 1:04.06). The men's race saw gold go to Canadian
Tobias Oriwol in 57.89.

University of Georgia sophomore-to-be Robert Margalis, also a member of the U.S. WC team last summer, swam to a pair of solid thirds in the 400 IM (4:31.12) and the 200 free afer taking bronze in the 400 last night.
Michigan soph Brendan Nelligan, last spring's Big 10 Freshman of the Year for his win in 1650 free at the conference meet plus his third in the 400 IM and fourth in the 500, won the 400 IM consols in 4:44+.

-- Bill Bell




2002 DOMINO'S SWIM CLASSIC
CANHAM NATATORIUM, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
ANN ARBOR, MI., May 18

Results

Event 9 Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: * 4:33.59 09/16/2000Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: + 4:37.58 07/26/1992Summer Sanders, USA
Pool: # 4:45.19 05/27/2000Kaitlin Sandeno
Nat Champ: @ 4:57.79

Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Silver Dolphins-LE 5:04.89 5:00.34
20
33.17 1:10.23 1:49.57 2:28.02 3:11.72 3:55.44 4:28.24 5:00.34
2 Dunnigan, Amanda M 14 North Baltimore-MD 5:04.78 5:01.11
17
33.33 1:10.82 1:51.23 2:29.91 3:11.90 3:53.93 4:27.98 5:01.11
3 Carroll, Katie M 17 GTAC!-OH 5:05.48 5:02.97
16
31.93 1:08.54 1:47.47 2:26.42 3:11.27 3:56.21 4:30.49 5:02.97
4 Riley, Megan E 16 North Baltimore-MD 5:04.89 5:03.01
15
32.77 1:09.72 1:49.27 2:28.08 3:11.53 3:54.44 4:29.45 5:03.01
5 Kern, Julie 20 Club Wolverine-MI 5:06.64 5:05.14
14
32.48 1:09.07 1:49.05 2:27.56 3:12.22 3:57.47 4:31.42 5:05.14
6 Sackett, Meghan M 15 North Baltimore-MD 5:05.09 5:06.41
13
32.41 1:09.29 1:48.26 2:26.47 3:12.64 3:59.09 4:33.07 5:06.41
7 Kelly, Kim E 15 Badger 5:05.67 5:08.27
12
33.09 1:09.49 1:50.93 2:31.17 3:17.35 4:03.33 4:36.07 5:08.27
8 Strohl, Anna E 17 Silver Dolphins-LE 5:05.85 5:09.57
11
32.43 1:09.04 1:49.83 2:29.01 3:14.22 4:00.33 4:36.20 5:09.57

Event 10 Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: * 4:11.76 09/17/2000Tom Dolan, USA
American: + 4:11.76 09/17/2000Tom Dolan, USA
Pool: # 4:21.47 1993 Eric Namesnik, Club Wolverine
Nat Champ: @ 4:32.69
Olympic Tr: $ 4:28.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Phelps, Michael F 16 North Baltimore-MD 4:30.50 4:19.95#
20
27.41 57.67 1:31.02 2:04.35 2:42.38 3:20.32 3:51.02 4:19.95
2 Wilkens, Tom P 26 Santa Clara-CA 4:30.09 4:22.38$
17
27.84 59.31 1:33.96 2:07.71 2:43.86 3:20.74 3:52.44 4:22.38
3 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 4:31.12 4:27.75$
16
28.40 1:00.32 1:36.08 2:10.84 2:50.20 3:28.69 3:59.43 4:27.75
4 Oriwol, Tobias 17 ESWIM 4:32.78 4:28.02$
15
28.32 1:01.14 1:35.68 2:09.73 2:48.58 3:27.96 3:58.71 4:28.02
5 Sayao, Carlos Tononto All Star 4:39.53 4:33.67
14
29.50 1:02.86 1:37.14 2:10.77 2:50.26 3:30.39 4:02.39 4:33.67
6 Douville, Nick Dayton Raiders-OH 4:39.20 4:38.34
13
29.06 1:01.48 1:36.52 2:11.11 2:52.27 3:34.51 4:06.72 4:38.34
7 Ayalon, Shilo 21 Georgia Tech-GA 4:38.00 4:39.74
12
30.55 1:05.33 1:42.52 2:18.26 2:59.10 3:40.10 4:11.18 4:39.74
8 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 Oly-MI 4:38.75 4:39.75
11
31.35 1:04.46 1:41.44 2:16.73 2:57.95 3:39.24 4:10.11 4:39.75

Event 11 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: * 56.61 09/17/2000Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: + 57.58 08/09/2000Dara Torres, Stanford
Pool: # 59.96 05/19/2001Mary Descenza, Academy Bullets
Nat Champ: @ 1:03.09
Olympic Tr: $ 1:02.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Descenza, Mary E 17 Academy Bullets-IL 1:02.64 1:01.32$
20
29.28 1:01.32
2 Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside-KY 1:03.69 1:02.68@
17
30.14 1:02.68
3 Fratesi, Jennifer 18 Row 1:03.73 1:03.26
16
30.25 1:03.26
4 O'Connor, Bridget 15 Badger 1:03.90 1:03.28
15
30.11 1:03.28
5 Goetsch, Emily B 16 North Baltimore-MD 1:03.39 1:03.34
14
30.17 1:03.34
6 Weilbacher, Anne 20 Club Wolverine-MI 1:04.23 1:04.09
13
30.76 1:04.09
7 Myers, Whitney 17 Miami Valley-OH 1:04.60 1:04.50
12
30.72 1:04.50
8 Szekely, Ildiko X 23 CAST-MI 1:04.44 1:04.89
11
31.01 1:04.89

Event 12 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: * 51.81 12/12/1999Michael Klim, AUS
American: + 52.25 07/26/2001Ian Crocker, USA
Pool: # 54.21 05/19/2001Tom Malchow, Club Wolverine
Nat Champ: @ 55.99
Olympic Tr: $ 55.37
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Yamamoto, Takashi 24 Row 55.29 53.49#
20
25.28 53.49
2 Malchow, Tom 25 Club Wolverine-MI 56.44 54.37$
17
25.79 54.37
3 Gaspar, Zsolt Z 25 Gamecocks-SC 57.32 54.77$
16
25.64 54.77
4 Vanderkam, Brad 19 LAC 57.79 57.21
15
26.67 57.21
5 VanderKaay, Chris 20 Club Wolverine-MI 57.87 57.53
14
27.18 57.53
6 Wilkens, Tom P 26 Santa Clara-CA 58.32 57.69
13
27.49 57.69
7 Lam, Randy D 19 Oly-MI 57.78 57.91
12
27.55 57.91
8 Miller, Kurtis 16 SCAR 58.40 59.31
11
27.35 59.31

Event 13 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: * 1:56.78 09/06/1994Franziska van Almsick, GER
American: + 1:57.90 07/27/1992Nicole Haislett, USA
Pool: # 2:01.38 05/27/2000Samantha Arsenault
Nat Champ: @ 2:04.89
Olympic Tr: $ 2:03.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Williams, Stefanie M 22 Germantown Acad. 2:06.31 2:03.57@
20
29.49 1:00.77 1:33.14 2:03.57
2 Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside-KY 2:06.70 2:04.53@
17
30.09 1:01.67 1:33.83 2:04.53
3 Thies, Lauren M 22 Santa Clara-CA 2:06.10 2:04.74@
16
29.78 1:01.23 1:33.20 2:04.74
4 Joyce, Kara Lynn 16 Club Wolverine-MI 2:06.80 2:04.89@
15
29.78 1:01.55 1:33.55 2:04.89
5 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Silver Dolphins-LE 2:06.27 2:05.39
14
29.91 1:01.85 1:34.02 2:05.39
6 Munz, Diana M 19 Silver Dolphins-LE 2:06.37 2:05.91
13
29.93 1:01.96 1:34.36 2:05.91
7 Francik, Courtney D 14 North Baltimore-MD 2:06.82 2:06.31
12
29.66 1:01.40 1:33.98 2:06.31
8 Nicholls, Laura 23 Row 2:06.83 2:06.62
11
30.11 1:02.59 1:35.34 2:06.62

Event 14 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: * 1:44.06 07/25/2001Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: + 1:46.73 09/18/2000Josh Davis, USA
Pool: # 1:51.76 05/27/2000Adam Messner
Nat Champ: @ 1:53.69
Olympic Tr: $ 1:52.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Keller, Klete Club Wolverine-MI 1:53.73 1:51.83$
20
27.08 55.52 1:23.84 1:51.83
2 Phelps, Michael F 16 North Baltimore-MD 1:55.31 1:52.36$
17
26.88 55.69 1:24.68 1:52.36
3 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 1:53.74 1:55.31
16
28.09 58.09 1:27.14 1:55.31
4 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 Oly-MI 1:57.25 1:56.28
15
27.96 57.35 1:27.10 1:56.28
5 Ketchum, Dan Cin Marlins-OH 1:56.99 1:57.26
14
28.79 59.23 1:28.75 1:57.26
6 Neligan, Brendan 19 Long Island 1:57.44 1:57.42
13
27.77 57.62 1:28.08 1:57.42
7 Swanson, Michael J 16 Lancaster 1:57.39 1:57.49
12
27.99 58.13 1:28.06 1:57.49
8 Porth, Mike 20 Club Wolverine-MI 1:57.96 1:57.60
11
28.41 58.19 1:28.17 1:57.60

Event 15 Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: * 1:06.52 08/23/1999Penny Heyns, RSA
American: + 1:07.05 09/18/2000Megan Quann, USA
Pool: # 1:08.68 05/27/2000Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldogs
Nat Champ: @ 1:13.29
Olympic Tr: $ 1:12.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kowal, Kristy 23 Athens Bulldog-GA 1:11.33 1:10.49$
20
33.43 1:10.49
2 Blackburn, Lisa 30 Row 1:13.38 1:12.12$
17
34.45 1:12.12
3 Wagner, Tamara 17 Row 1:14.22 1:12.19$
16
34.54 1:12.19
4 Roby, Ashley E 21 Athens Bulldog-GA 1:14.06 1:12.90@
15
35.05 1:12.90
5 Miller, Kammy A 18 UN-MI 1:14.85 1:13.81
14
35.04 1:13.81
6 Hober, Renee 17 Row 1:13.83 1:13.97
13
35.80 1:13.97
7 Stein, Kelli 20 Club Wolverine-MI 1:14.23 1:14.35
12
35.65 1:14.35
8 Dotson, Tiffany D 14 North Baltimore-MD 1:14.70 1:15.54
11
35.57 1:15.54

Event 16 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: * 59.94 07/23/2001Ramon Stoudnov, RUS
American: + 1:00.29 03/28/2001Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Pool: # 1:03.73 1993 Eric Wunderlich, Club Wolverine
Nat Champ: @ 1:05.39
Olympic Tr: $ 1:04.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brown, Mike 17 Team Eosa 1:06.03 1:04.89@
20
31.29 1:04.89
2 Delaney, Clayton 21 Row 1:07.01 1:06.19
17
31.39 1:06.19
3 Hopwood, Jeff 22 Club Wolverine-MI 1:07.28 1:06.62
16
31.60 1:06.62
4 Fowler, Patrick D 21 Santa Clara-CA 1:06.60 1:06.86
15
31.77 1:06.86
5 Albright, Andrew J 18 CSC-IN 1:07.91 1:07.68
14
31.78 1:07.68
6 VanderKaay, Chris 20 Club Wolverine-MI 1:07.80 1:07.94
13
32.23 1:07.94
7 Hack, Josh 19 Club Wolverine-MI 1:08.01 1:08.38
12
32.52 1:08.38
8 Dubois, Matt R 21 Unat-Georgia-GA 1:08.70 1:09.23
11
32.21 1:09.23

Event 17 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: * 1:00.16 09/10/1994Cihong He, CHN
American: + 1:00.18 07/29/2001Natalie Coughlin, USA
Pool: # 1:02.09 05/27/2000Lea Maurer
Nat Champ: @ 1:05.59
Olympic Tr: $ 1:04.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wycliffe, Elizabeth 18 Ernestown Barra 1:04.23 1:03.30$
20
31.41 1:03.30
2 Fratesi, Jennifer 18 Row 1:04.91 1:04.06$
17
31.97 1:04.06
3 Shealy, Courtney A 24 Athens Bulldog-GA 1:05.30 1:04.47$
16
31.48 1:04.47
4 Descenza, Mary E 17 Academy Bullets-IL 1:06.60 1:05.75
15
32.92 1:05.75
5 Oberstar, Lia 25 Fort Wayne-IN 1:06.04 1:05.93
14
32.60 1:05.93
6 Gresdal, Jenna 17 ESWIM 1:06.71 1:06.10
13
32.55 1:06.10
7 McLean Chetcuti, Joanna 18 ESWIM 1:06.75 1:07.06
12
33.11 1:07.06
8 Gillespie, Amanda 17 Team Eosa 1:06.92 1:07.41
11
32.95 1:07.41

Event 18 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: * 53.60 08/24/1999Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: + 53.60 08/24/1999Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
Pool: # 55.38 1992 Jeff Rouse, Stanford
Nat Champ: @ 58.49
Olympic Tr: $ 57.79

Event 18 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: * 53.60 08/24/1999Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: + 53.60 08/24/1999Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
Pool: # 55.38 1992 Jeff Rouse, Stanford
Nat Champ: @ 58.49
Olympic Tr: $ 57.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Oriwol, Tobias 17 ESWIM 58.97 57.81@
20
28.40 57.81
2 Osborn, Peter G 25 Team Greenville 59.67 59.11
17
29.11 59.11
3 Beavers, Keith 19 Row 59.40 59.14
16
29.30 59.14
4 Atkison, Ryan 17 LAC 59.45 59.37
15
28.96 59.37
5 Earhart, Ryan Cin Marlins-OH 1:00.02 59.44
14
29.07 59.44
6 Salazar, James M 21 Georgia Tech-GA 1:00.83 1:00.51
13
29.95 1:00.51
7 Busquets, Ricardo 27 Pur 1:01.81 1:00.86
12
29.33 1:00.86
8 Galindo, Mike 19 Club Wolverine-MI 1:01.05 1:00.95
11
29.61 1:00.95

Event 19 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
World: * 3:58.30 09/23/2000USA Olympic Team
Bedford, Quann, Thompson, Torres
American: + 3:58.30 09/23/2000USA Olympic Team
Bedford, Quann, Thompson, Torres
Pool: # 4:13.73 05/27/2000Athens Bulldogs
Adkins, Kowal, Buck, Shealy
Nat Champ: @ 4:25.89
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'A' 4:28.20 40
1) Gillespie, Amanda 17 2) Obas, Katrina 14
3) Beland, Danielle 17 4) Gillespie, Emily 14
33.04 1:07.37 1:43.34 2:23.98 2:53.94 3:28.74 3:57.48 4:28.20
2 Badger 'A' 4:32.03 34
1) Duguet, Paola 14 2) Lewis, Kerby 17
3) O'Connor, Bridget 15 4) Kelly, Kim E 15
34.49 1:10.04 1:47.71 2:29.30 2:59.33 3:32.73 4:01.40 4:32.03
3 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'B' 4:33.46 32
1) McQueen, Shannon 14 2) Gervais, Danielle 17
3) Bourassa, Aimee 19 4) Mitchell, Seanna 13
34.40 1:10.03 1:45.74 2:26.82 2:58.13 3:34.65 4:02.54 4:33.46
4 Academy Bullets Swim Club-IL 'A' 4:35.81 30
1) Leech, Lindsay S 18 2) McWilliams, Katie L 18
3) Descenza, Mary E 17 4) O'Neil, Erin N 16
33.94 1:09.87 1:49.83 2:33.99 3:02.71 3:35.18 4:03.93 4:35.81
5 Puerto Rico 'A' 4:38.73 28
1) Gotay, Gretchen 21 2) Gonzalez, Alejandra 16
3) Alvarez, Sonia 25 4) Mojica, Solimar 20
34.21 1:09.95 1:48.11 2:30.41 3:02.20 3:37.66 4:06.96 4:38.73
6 Plantation-FG 'A' 4:39.43 26
1) Cianci, Carmen G 14 2) Camacho, Maria P 14
3) Noland, Katherine O 15 4) Ruby, Claudia P 15
35.16 1:11.70 1:47.73 2:28.49 2:59.90 3:36.70 4:06.32 4:39.43
7 Ann Arbor Swim Club Plymouth Y-MI 'A' 4:39.81 24
1) Kelly, Margaret F 14 2) Lesch, Ilene A 15
3) Shieh, Wendy 16 4) Smith, Lindsey B 17
34.43 1:10.25 1:48.11 2:31.69 3:02.79 3:38.97 4:08.37 4:39.81
8 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'C' 4:40.29 22
1) Fleguel, Vanessa 16 2) Zarins, Andrea 15
3) Osterer, Liz 16 4) Sweny, Loren 19
34.96 1:11.38 1:48.74 2:31.48 3:02.43 3:39.04 4:08.38 4:40.29

Event 20 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
World: * 3:33.73 09/23/2000USA Olympic Team
Krayzelburg, Moses, Crocker, Hall
American: + 3:33.73 09/23/2000USA Olympic Team
Krayzelburg, Moses, Crocker, Hall
Pool: # 3:48.04 05/27/2000Santa Clara Swim Club
Blahnik, Wilkins, Wales, Messner
Nat Champ: @ 3:55.69
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'A' 3:57.72 40
1) Armstrong, Luke 18 2) Brown, Mike 17
3) Medaglia, Steven 17 4) Coupland, Andrew 18
30.17 1:01.80 2:05.79 2:32.42 3:03.88 3:29.63 3:57.72
2 Scarborough Swim Club 'A' 4:00.67 34
1) Miller, Kurtis 16 2) Barnes, Warren 17
3) Watson, Alex S 17 4) Chang, Nathan 17
28.75 59.02 1:30.13 2:06.25 2:34.13 3:06.55 3:32.43 4:00.67
3 Badger 'A' 4:17.55 32
1) Tully, Tim 18 2) Weir, Paul S 16
3) Gray, Billy F 18 4) Emmanuel, Chase R 17
30.28 1:02.24 1:37.52 2:17.41 2:45.71 3:19.02 3:47.09 4:17.55
4 Plantation-FG 'A' 4:21.51 30
1) Meringolo, Cole T 16 2) Lambiro, Sebastian T 16
3) Teeven, Casey G 16 4) Bernard, Christopher 16
31.62 1:04.75 2:20.37 2:49.64 3:25.15 3:51.77 4:21.51