ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. III Women: Kenyon Regains the Crown -- March 17, 2002

OXFORD, OH., March 16. THE sun is shining, the breeze is softly blowing, the palm trees are gently swaying once again and the swimming Gods are smiling on beautiful Gambier, OH. -- well almost!

For the first time in two years but the 19th in the last 20, the Ladies of Kenyon College -- the Gambier-based school and team that sets the stndard for excellence in intercollegiate swimming -- reign supreme in NCAA Division III competition, winning their record 19th championship tonight.

Even in the absence of Coach Jim Steen, who is on sabbatical, Kenyon wracked up 577 points for the team title, 159 more than runners-up Denison's 418. The Ladies were coached this year by Peter Casares, who was more than up to the task of restoring the school's glory.

Coach Greg Parini's Denison Big Red ladies were defending champs, having stopped Kenyon's 18-year title run last season with a heart-stopping 588-572 victory -- closest finish in the meet's 21-year history.

The irony of Denison's win was not only stopping Kenyon's streak but also the fact that its coach, Parini, is a Kenyon grad and has four championship
rings from his stay in Gambier.

While Kenyon took home all the marbles, Carleton College sophomore Marie Marsman, who swept to wins in the 50-100-200 frees, was voted Swimmer of the Meet by the coaches.

This year's championship meet was held in "neutral" Oxford, OH., home of Miami University but close enough to both Kenyon and Denison to have legions of each school's fans on hand to pack the natatorium and lend ample vocal support.

Kenyon didn't rally need it as the Ladies parlayed a 78-point advantage after two days into tonight's massive 159-point victory. Third was Emory University of Atlanta with its best finish ever.

Kenyon scored wins in eight of 20 events to win going away. Presuming Steen's men's team wins the championship next weekend here (and they've been
successful the last 22 years), that crown will give the veteran Lord coach an amazing 42 NCAA Championships during his more than a quarter-century stay in Gambier.

He's already the winningest and most successful coach in collegiate history in any division in any sport; another title will simply "compound the felony."

Looking at the men's psych sheet, Kenyon appears to be a solid -- if not prohibitive -- favorite for No. 23. (But then weren't the Rams the overwhelming choice to win the Super Bowl?)

Rounding out the Top 5 teams here were Williams College (257.5) and Johns Hopkins University (233).

* * * * *

Kenyon may have been dominant throughout the three-day meet, but in a change of pace this evening, seven different schools produced national titles in seven events.

In the opening race, the 1650 free, Denison's Tamara Carty -- record-setting winner in the 500 free two days ago (4:55.11) -- defended her title from last season with a 16:52.08 clocking. She won in '01 in 16:47.15 and now has four individual titles to her credit.

Emory senior Becky Mutz, runner-up last year, was second again this evening (16:57.11) but improved by more than five seconds on her old pr of 17:02.98 from
.01. Mutz was also third last season in the 500.

Next up was one of two record-setting performances of the evening, this one a 2:01.35 200 back win by Franklin & Marshall sophomore Krystle Satrum. Taking the first 100 out in a fast 59.48 -- not quite a full sceond quicker than Hopkins' Krissy Brinsley's 1:00.42
-- Satrum stayed the course coming home to win by nearly three seconds over Kenyon's Abby Brethauer's 2:04.09. Brinsley earned the bronze with her 2:04.54.

Satrum's win was her and her school's first of the new century in any event. Brethauer's second-place finish moved her up a notch from last season's third-place, and improved her pr from 2:05.84 to tonight's 2:04.09.

Carleton sophomore Marsman, who already had a pair of golds in the 50-200 frees, made it a triple crown with her win in the 100 free (50.39) with a pr 50.24 in the morning heats. The win also gave her the nod as the meet's outstanding performer. Her prelim swim just missed the meet-record of 50.14 by Kenyon's Marisha Stawiski from four yers earlier.

Runner-up was Kenyon's Latvian import, Agnese Ozolina, who went a pr 50.82. She had previously collected a win opening night in the 200 IM and was second to Marsman in the 200 free last evening.

A sophomore, she'll be back for two more seasons and Steen is excited about her potential for some record-breaking performances in the next couple of years.

Senior Suzanne Nicoletti of Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, who just missed a win lat night when she was second in the 100 breaststroke, was not to be denied in the 200, racing to a pr 2:21.17 in her final collegiate competition.

However, Nicoletti cut it close as U Cal Santa Cruz froshwoman Mollie Lewis was just a tick behind -- .03 to be exact -- in her pr 2:21.20.

The UCSC Banana Slug rookie has three seasons remaining to try and break the DIII record of 2:18.68 by Hope's Betsy Vandenberg.

Another close race followed in the 200 fly as Grove City sophomore Peggy Whitbeck outreaching Kenyon's Brethauer, 2:03.03 to 2:03.13. The winner's time was a DIII record and moved her up from her second-place finish last season in a then pr 2:05.83.

While Whitbeck's swim was a top-flight performance, the outcome might have been different had Brethauer --a senior for the Ladies -- not swum the 200 back a few events earlier, where she pushed the winner to a meet-record while ending up too.

(Such are the imponderables in sport.)

In diving action, Williams' Rachel Gealy successfully defended her title on the three-meter board, totaling 446.30 points.

Kenyon closed out the meet in style, winning the 400 freestyle relay in 3:26.85, 0.9 seconds off its record 3:25.95 from '98. Junior Beth Galloway, who set a meet-record en route to the 100 back title (55.70), led off in 51.22 -- second-fastest to Marsman's leading 51.03. Erin Hurley was next, followed by Emelyne Dengler and Ozolina anchored.

Joining Marsman as an individual award winner was Lindsay Moore of Springfield, who was named diver of the meet. Swimming coach of the year was Emory's Jon Howell and diving coach of the year was Springfield's Peter Avdoulos.

With most of its leading swimmers and event winners back for next season -- and figuring another win will result in some prized recruits signing on -- Kenyon may well be No. 1 again at next year's championships.

-- Bill Bell


NCAA DIVISION III WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
STUDENT RECREATION CENTER NATATORIUM
MIAMI UNIVERSITY
OXFORD, Oh., MARCH 16

25 Yd. Pool

** III Record

FINAL TOP 10 TEAM STANDINGS/SCORE

1) KENYON 577
2) DENISON 418
3) EMORY 368
4) WILLIAMS 257.5
5) JOHNS HOPKINS 233
6) WHEATON 184
7) COLL OF WOOSTER 176
8) CARLETON 139
9) PUGET SOUND 133
10) UW LACROSSE 99

EVENT: 14 WOMEN'S 1650 YARDS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD 16:40.16 HEIDI GEORGE MIDDLEBURY 3/16/96
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT ‘' 17:39.97

FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) CARTY, TAMARA JR DENISON 16:52.08
:29.32 :59.66 1:30.01 2:00.57 2:30.82 3:01.16
3:31.63 4:02.12 4:32.87 5:03.55 5:34.32 6:05.02
6:35.93 7:06.78 7:37.50 8:08.22 8:39.00 9:09.78
9:40.76 10:11.63 10:42.34 11:13.17 11:44.00 12:14.75
12:45.63 13:16.29 13:46.93 14:17.69 14:48.45 15:19.20
15:50.16 16:21.43 16:52.08
2) MUTZ, BECKY SR EMORY 16:57.11
:28.80 :59.37 1:30.49 2:01.76 2:33.06 3:04.51
3:35.80 4:07.19 4:38.58 5:09.84 5:40.58 6:11.54
6:42.51 7:13.57 7:44.67 8:15.59 8:46.54 9:17.45
9:48.34 10:18.93 10:49.26 11:19.84 11:50.39 12:21.00
12:51.75 13:22.46 13:53.22 14:24.00 14:54.68 15:25.64
15:56.18 16:27.24 16:57.11
3) HARBESON, STEPHANIE JR JOHNS HOPKINS 17:07.23
:28.69 :59.30 1:30.24 2:01.17 2:32.07 3:03.18
3:34.27 4:05.60 4:37.11 5:08.66 5:40.13 6:11.47
6:42.68 7:14.22 7:45.53 8:16.79 8:48.18 9:19.47
9:50.65 10:21.99 10:53.11 11:24.34 11:55.67 12:27.09
12:58.50 13:29.93 14:01.53 14:32.99 15:04.53 15:35.49
16:06.74 16:37.48 17:07.23
4) HOFFNER, LINDSEY JR EMORY 17:15.17
:28.70 :59.48 1:30.75 2:02.05 2:33.04 3:04.34
3:35.62 4:07.06 4:38.46 5:09.88 5:41.38 6:12.94
6:44.50 7:15.98 7:47.47 8:19.02 8:50.57 9:22.10
9:53.83 10:25.53 10:57.27 11:29.06 12:00.70 12:32.36
13:03.98 13:35.72 14:07.33 14:39.01 15:10.59 15:42.08
16:13.56 16:45.14 17:15.17
5) BRENNAN, CRISTIN SR WILLIAMS 17:15.44
:28.71 :59.43 1:30.31 2:01.35 2:32.07 3:03.01
3:34.25 4:05.61 4:37.17 5:08.19 5:39.62 6:11.32
6:42.82 7:14.17 7:45.68 8:17.42 8:49.15 9:21.02
9:52.74 10:24.10 10:55.75 11:27.69 11:59.49 12:31.19
13:02.76 13:34.35 14:06.41 14:38.46 15:10.20 15:42.40
16:14.29 16:45.73 17:15.44
6) CAMPBELL, LEIGH FR EMORY 17:15.57
:29.09 :59.83 1:30.64 2:01.54 2:32.55 3:03.59
3:34.74 4:05.99 4:37.36 5:08.80 5:40.21 6:11.72
6:43.27 7:14.81 7:46.37 8:17.88 8:49.72 9:21.39
9:53.01 10:24.83 10:56.58 11:28.53 12:00.28 12:31.86
13:04.04 13:36.25 14:07.71 14:39.40 15:10.90 15:42.62
16:14.13 16:45.66 17:15.57
7) LANDRY, KRISTIN SO KENYON 17:17.58
:29.18 1:00.59 1:31.93 2:03.65 2:34.85 3:06.29
3:37.59 4:09.02 4:40.27 5:11.62 5:43.11 6:14.48
6:45.87 7:17.22 7:48.68 8:20.28 8:52.09 9:23.64
9:55.30 10:27.05 10:58.94 11:30.50 12:02.19 12:33.84
13:05.55 13:37.45 14:09.39 14:41.20 15:12.51 15:44.04
16:15.56 16:47.22 17:17.58
8) HOLLAND, KATHERINE JR KENYON 17:17.62
:29.12 1:00.62 1:32.57 2:04.26 2:35.98 3:07.78
3:39.53 4:11.40 4:43.09 5:14.75 5:46.41 6:17.79
6:49.04 7:20.45 7:51.83 8:23.29 8:54.86 9:26.27
9:57.80 10:29.32 11:00.90 11:32.46 12:04.06 12:35.51
13:06.86 13:38.22 14:09.87 14:41.40 15:13.00 15:44.26
16:15.50 16:46.91 17:17.62

EVENT: 15 WOMEN'S 200 YARDS BACKSTROKE

MEET RECORD 2:01.35 KRYSTLE SATRUM FRANKLIN & MARSH 3/16/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT ‘' 2:09.35

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) SATRUM, KRYSTLE SO FRANKLIN & MARSH 2:03.66 2:01.35
**
:29.16 :59.48 1:30.33 2:01.35
** MEET RECORD
2) BRETHAUER, ABBY SR KENYON 2:05.06 2:04.09
:30.03 1:01.50 1:33.24 2:04.09
3) BRINSLEY, KRISSY SR JOHNS HOPKINS 2:03.93 2:04.54
:29.46 1:00.42 1:32.39 2:04.54
4) SKINNER, MEGAN FR SPRINGFIELD 2:06.41 2:05.05
:29.95 1:01.01 1:32.91 2:05.05
5) TOOMSEN, FALLON FR UW LACROSSE 2:07.46 2:07.56
:30.29 1:02.96 1:35.67 2:07.56
6) RETRUM, SARAH JR KENYON 2:06.60 2:07.87
:30.85 1:03.41 1:35.90 2:07.87
7) HOLLAND, KATHERINE JR KENYON 2:05.58 2:09.82
:31.32 1:04.13 1:36.97 2:09.82
8) REIS, KATIE JR DEPAUW 2:07.09 2:11.36
:29.52 1:01.98 1:36.33 2:11.36

EVENT: 16 WOMEN'S 100 YARDS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD :50.14 MARISHA STAWISKI KENYON 3/14/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT ‘' :53.29


FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MARSMAN, MARIE SO CARLETON :50.24 :50.39
:24.11 :50.39
2) OZOLINA, AGNESE SO KENYON :51.43 :50.82
:24.51 :50.82
3) GALLOWAY, BETH SO KENYON :51.58 :51.31
:24.96 :51.31
4) FLIKKEMA, KATE SR DENISON :51.43 :51.40
:24.98 :51.40
5) KOVENOCK, KATE FR CONN COLLEGE :51.51 :51.45
:24.70 :51.45
6) HUGHES, MEGAN SO ITHACA :52.40 :52.02
:25.26 :52.02
7) GEER, ALLISON JR R.P.I. :52.33 :52.14
:25.08 :52.14
8) FELLEZS, CARLA SR PUGET SOUND :52.47 :52.59
:25.23 :52.59

EVENT: 17 WOMEN'S 200 YARDS BREASTSTROKE

MEET RECORD 2:18.68 BETSY VANDENBERG HOPE 3/11/00
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT ‘' 2:25.84

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) NICOLETTI, SUZANNE SR C-M-S 2:22.54 2:21.17
:31.53 1:07.13 1:43.84 2:21.17
2) LEWIS, MOLLIE FR UC SANTA CRUZ 2:23.75 2:21.20
:32.58 1:08.25 1:44.65 2:21.20
3) SCHLAHT, DARBY JR US COAST GUARD 2:22.47 2:21.63
:32.09 1:07.72 1:44.35 2:21.63
4) BENJA-ATHON, NONTAWA FR JOHNS HOPKINS 2:23.31 2:21.87
:32.85 1:08.39 1:44.85 2:21.87
5) FADEL, SERENA FR WHITWORTH 2:22.65 2:22.31
:32.87 1:09.30 1:45.77 2:22.31
6) STARLING, BETH SR COLL OF WOOSTER 2:23.29 2:22.84
:32.97 1:09.40 1:45.67 2:22.84
7) TITCOMBE, KRISTIN SR WHEATON 2:23.05 2:23.23
:31.65 1:08.04 1:45.55 2:23.23
8) JANELLE, LIZ JR GETTYSBURG 2:23.68 2:24.80
:32.55 1:08.94 1:46.41 2:24.80

EVENT: 18 WOMEN'S 200 YARDS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD 2:03.03 PEGGY WHITBECK GROVE CITY 3/16/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT ‘' 2:09.94

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) WHITBECK, PEGGY SO GROVE CITY 2:05.01 2:03.03
**
:28.87 1:00.61 1:32.16 2:03.03
** MEET RECORD
2) BRETHAUER, ABBY SR KENYON 2:03.07 2:03.13
:28.70 :59.96 1:31.71 2:03.13
3) BAYER, MORGAN JR AMHERST 2:04.46 2:04.49
:28.06 :59.27 1:31.60 2:04.49
4) PARRISH, MOLLIE SR DENISON 2:05.08 2:04.98
:27.55 :58.78 1:31.45 2:04.98
5) ZIFKIN, DONLEY SO EMORY 2:06.90 2:06.38
:28.98 1:00.50 1:32.92 2:06.38
6) BOO, JILL FR DENISON 2:07.11 2:06.59
:28.28 1:00.74 1:33.37 2:06.59
7) WILLIAMSON, VANESSA FR BATES 2:06.07 2:07.16
:28.44 1:01.01 1:33.64 2:07.16
8) ROKOSCH, ABBY SR KENYON 2:07.25 2:09.44
:29.72 1:01.56 1:35.27 2:09.44

EVENT: 19 WOMEN'S 3 METER SPRINGBOARD DIVING

MEET RECORD 483.20 SHERI TAKEUCHI UC SAN DIEGO 3/16/96

SEMI
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM FINALS FINALS

1 GEALY, RACHEL SO WILLIAMS 463.10 181.90 446.30
2 MOORE, LINDSAY SR SPRINGFIELD 393.55 171.75 434.50
3 LEROY, ERIN SR UW OSHKOSH 464.40 192.60 427.55
4 SIMMS, KRISTEN SO COLLEGE OF NJ 418.15 168.80 424.70
5 TURNER, STEPHANIE SR JOHN CARROLL 411.40 170.90 419.30
6 SOUCEK, ANGIE SR CARLETON 413.15 169.40 417.55
7 MELLAGE, ALISON JR SPRINGFIELD 410.90 160.05 398.45
8 POOR, CATHY SR AMHERST 400.80 158.90 347.60

EVENT: 20 WOMEN'S 400 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

MEET RECORD 3:24.95 KENYON 3/14/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT ‘' 3:35.36


FINAL RESULTS
PLACE TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 3:30.72 3:26.85
1) GALLOWAY, BETH SO :24.88 3) DENGLER, EMELYNE FR
2:08.51
:51.22
2:36.17
2) HURLEY, ERINN JR 1:15.95 4) OZOLINA, AGNESE SO
3:00.30
1:43.37
3:26.85

2) DENISON 3:33.11 3:27.98
1) FLIKKEMA, KATE SR :25.12 3) PECK, SARAH FR
2:08.82
:51.74
2:36.32
2) STANLEY, ERIN JR 1:16.75 4) PARRISH, MOLLIE SR
3:00.86
1:44.23
3:27.98

3) JOHNS HOPKINS 3:32.72 3:30.65
1) PHILLIPS, MICHELLE FR :25.49 3) RUDINSKY, MEGAN SO
2:10.63
:53.53
2:38.61
2) HARBESON, STEPHANIE JR 1:18.37 4) BRINSLEY, KRISSY SR
3:03.81
1:45.64
3:30.65

4) COLL OF WOOSTER 3:32.70 3:31.09
1) HEISING, KAYLA SO :25.08 3) TARASENKOV, SONYA SO
2:11.06
:52.40
2:38.58
2) BRYM, SOPHIE FR 1:17.77 4) WHITTAM, ELIZABETH FR
3:03.69
1:46.03
3:31.09

5) PUGET SOUND 3:32.10 3:31.93
1) FELLEZS, CARLA SR :24.82 3) CLARK, MELISSA SR
2:09.61
:52.12
2:37.97
2) GANTNER, MARI SR 1:16.64 4) PRESCOTT, KRISTA SR
3:03.23
1:44.46
3:31.93

6) CARLETON 3:31.14 3:32.05
1) MARSMAN, MARIE SO :24.72 3) BARBERA, ANDREA FR
2:10.07
:51.03
2:38.75
2) LALOR, MOLLY SR 1:16.21 4) MONDLOH, EMILY FR
3:04.31
1:44.36
3:32.05

7) EMORY 3:32.60 3:32.16
1) CAMPBELL, LEIGH FR :25.75 3) ZIFKIN, DONLEY SO
2:11.92
:53.22
2:40.22
2) LANE, HILLARY FR 1:17.91 4) BEELER, LIZ SR
3:04.29
1:46.56
3:32.16

8) WHEATON 3:33.20 3:35.82
1) JOHNSON, GRACE FR :25.99 3) SMITH, LAUREN JR
2:14.09
:53.92
2:43.04
2) HOLT, LEAH FR 1:20.03 4) STEWART, KELLY SR
3:08.07
1:48.59
3:35.82