ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: Harvard Leads Princeton After Day One of Easterns -- March 1, 2002

CAMBRIDGE, MA., Feb. 28. DEFENDING men's Eastern League champ Harvard leads after the first day of this season's championship meet at the Crimson's Blodgett Pool.

Coach Tim Murphy's Harvard squad racked up 461 points to 421 for second-place Princeton, coached by former USC All-America Rob Orr, who has guided the Tigers to six Eastern [Ivy] Championships during his 23-year stay on the New Jersey campus.

Harvard was runner-up to Princeton in both the 200 free (1:20.29-1:20.89) and 400 medley relays (3:15.03-3:16.25) but scored wins by soph John Cole in the 500 free (NCAA "B" cut 4:21.13) and a one-two sweep of the 200 IM (junior Dan Shevchik first, 1:48.38; freshman Ryan Smith second, 1:49.93). Both swims are NCAA "B" cuts too.

Brown's Jeff Miksis (1:50.38) was third while Princeton's Chris Cunningham (1:50.91) followed.

Cole was fifth at last year's NCAAs in the 1650 free (pr and Crimson school-record 14:49.48), knocking some seconds off the old record of 14:56+ by Bobby Hackett from nearly a quarter-century ago. Hackett was silver medalist in the 1500 free at the Montreal Olympics in '76.

Tiger junior Jesse Gage won his second-straight 50 free crown with an NCAA "B" cut of 20.08 while Navy's Brett Cline was silver-medalist (20.43) and Harvard's Bard Burns was third (20.51). The NCAA "B" cut is 20.33

Yale (Josh Gallant), Princeton (Josh DeMond) and Harvard (Enrique Roy went one-two-three on the 1-meter borad and Princeton broke Harvard's meet record in the medley relay (3:15.20 from last year) with its 3:15.03.

The Tigers' Pat Donohue led off in 49.52, followed by Garth Fealy, Carl Hessler and Gage on the anchor (with a fast 43.25 split).

Gage is also double-defending 100 fly champ and holds the Eastern record with a 47.84 from the '00 Championship.

-- Bill Bell


2002 MEN'S EASTERN INTERCOLLEGIATE SWIM LEAGUE SWIMMING & DIVING
CHAMPIONSHIPS
BLODGETT POOL
HARVARD UNIERSITYC
CAMBRIDGE, MA., FEB. 28

25 Yd. Pool


TEAM RANKINGS (End 1st Day)

Place School Points

1 Harvard HARV 465
2 Princeton PRINC 421
3 Yale YALE 348
4 Brown BROWN 251
5 Columbia COLUM 222
6 Navy NAVY 190
7 Cornell CORNL 172
8 Dartmouth DART 144
9 Pennsylvania PENN 109
10 Army ARMY 62

Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:20.18 1996 Harvard
Kurmakov, Cornue, Butts, Matuszak
Pool Record: & 1:20.02 2000 Harvard
Fritsch, Waters, Drake, Swinteck
1:18.47 A
1:20.82 B
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Princeton 1:22.53 1:20.29 B
64
1) Gage, Jesse JR 2) Salerno, Mike SO
3) Rebuck, Nathan SR 4) Leahy, Jamie JR
20.25 40.33 1:00.55 1:20.29
2 Harvard 1:21.36 1:20.82 B
56
1) Burns, Brad SO 2) George, Kemi SO
3) Parmenter, Ryan JR 4) Langan, Nick FR
20.66 40.66 1:00.78 1:20.82
3 Navy 1:22.68 1:21.34
54
1) Fenningham, Terrance SO 2) Leonardi, Tim SO
3) Rank, Jon JR 4) Cline, Brett SR
20.72 41.46 1:01.64 1:21.34
4 Yale 1:22.92 1:21.89
52
1) Cooney, Jack SO 2) Cocks, James JR
3) Veazey, Jimmy SO 4) Lange, Aaron JR
20.97 41.24 1:01.52 1:21.89
5 Brown 1:23.46 1:22.14
50
1) Plotz, Gary SR 2) McCann, Kevin SR
3) Gyuris, Aron SO 4) Zimmerman, Matt FR
20.78 40.81 1:01.32 1:22.14
6 Columbia 1:22.94 1:22.51
48
1) Kaluk, Nick FR 2) Evans, Reid SO
3) Guerin, Chris SO 4) Ingram, Scott SO
20.85 41.25 1:02.11 1:22.51
7 Army 1:23.09 1:23.45
46
1) Miller, Steve FR 2) Babbitt, Ricky FR
3) Parks, Ryan JR 4) Meyers, Lucas SR
21.69 42.40 1:03.31 1:23.45
8 Cornell 1:23.29 1:23.83
44
1) King, Julian JR 2) Ernst, Charlie JR
3) Sample, Jeremy JR 4) Teta, Paul FR
21.18 42.01 1:02.74 1:23.83

Event 2 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 4:20.87 2001 John Cole (Harvard)
Pool Record: & 4:17.81 1980 Brian Goodell (UCLA)
4:19.72 A
4:27.51 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cole, John SO Harvard 4:24.80 4:21.13 B
32
23.74 49.69 1:16.13 1:42.53 2:08.96 2:35.75 3:02.53 3:28.80
3:55.20 4:21.13
2 Hessler, Carl JR Princeton 4:23.19 4:23.25 B
28
23.44 49.51 1:16.15 1:42.72 2:09.13 2:35.85 3:02.83 3:29.74
3:56.55 4:23.25
3 Palumbo, Greg JR Yale 4:27.15 4:27.11 B
27
24.51 50.64 1:17.29 1:44.07 2:11.12 2:38.32 3:05.71 3:33.05
4:00.40 4:27.11
4 Valdivieso, Juan SO Princeton 4:28.43 4:28.34
26
25.14 51.70 1:18.12 1:44.61 2:11.20 2:38.22 3:05.49 3:33.11
4:00.72 4:28.34
5 Lawler, James SO Harvard 4:27.94 4:28.37
25
24.46 51.23 1:18.11 1:45.14 2:12.39 2:39.58 3:06.86 3:34.27
4:01.72 4:28.37
6 Moors, Jefferson SO Brown 4:27.65 4:28.89
24
24.25 50.55 1:16.97 1:43.98 2:11.33 2:38.83 3:06.40 3:34.22
4:02.11 4:28.89
7 Peters, Mike SR Brown 4:28.86 4:28.96
23
24.71 51.26 1:18.16 1:45.42 2:12.63 2:40.04 3:07.51 3:35.13
4:02.54 4:28.96
8 Volz, Kevin SR Princeton 4:28.91 4:29.70
22
24.74 51.11 1:17.76 1:44.85 2:12.17 2:39.74 3:07.47 3:35.56
4:02.90 4:29.70

Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 1:47.31 2000 Stephen Fahy (Yale)
Pool Record: & 1:46.25 1980 William Barrett (UCLA)
1:47.13 A
1:50.34 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Shevchik, Dan JR Harvard 1:49.50 1:48.38 B
32
23.68 50.26 1:22.29 1:48.38
2 Smith, Ryan FR Harvard 1:50.38 1:49.93 B
28
22.41 50.98 1:24.19 1:49.93
3 Miksis, Jeff JR Brown 1:51.75 1:50.38
27
23.73 51.45 1:23.94 1:50.38
4 Cunningham, Chris SR Princeton 1:50.24 1:50.91
26
24.17 51.12 1:24.96 1:50.91
5 Persinger, John JR Harvard 1:51.48 1:51.18
25
23.80 52.27 1:24.73 1:51.18
6 Dennis, Patrick SR Yale 1:51.27 1:51.66
24
24.09 52.61 1:25.15 1:51.66
7 Bowman, Matt SO Yale 1:52.10 1:51.96
23
24.03 52.73 1:26.00 1:51.96
8 Collins, Ben FR Columbia 1:51.38 1:52.33
22
24.09 52.94 1:25.79 1:52.33


Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 19.92 1994 Jason Rosenbaum (Yale)
Pool Record: & 19.80 1980 Rowdy Gaines (Auburn)
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Gage, Jesse JR Princeton 20.13 20.08 B
32
2 Cline, Brett SR Navy 20.42 20.43
28
3 Burns, Brad SO Harvard 20.57 20.51
27
4 Plotz, Gary SR Brown 20.54 20.68
26
5 Leahy, Jamie JR Princeton 20.48 20.69
25
6 George, Kemi SO Harvard 20.79 20.73
24
7 Kaluk, Nick FR Columbia 20.81 20.76
23
8 Fidel, Nathan SR Dartmouth 20.69 20.90
22


Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 379.65 2001 Mark Fichera (Columbia)
Pool Record: & 383.15 1985 Dan Watson (Harvard)
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Gallant, Josh SO Yale 289.55 316.30
32
2 DeMond, Kent FR Princeton 293.55 311.80
28
3 Roy, Enrique SO Harvard 305.90 302.80
27
4 Troob, Scott SO Columbia 276.35 276.25
26
5 Schultz, Tony FR Cornell 245.15 261.45
25
6 Gon, Casey JR Navy 274.55 253.40
24
7 Frost, Erik SR Harvard 254.85 241.80
23
8 Birrer, Rich SR Yale 245.95 241.45
22

Event 6 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: # 3:15.20 2001 Harvard
Im, Grant, K. Egan, Barnes
Pool Record: & 3:13.22 1981
Vassallo, Barrett, Herring, Leamy
3:12.44 A
3:18.21 B
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Princeton 3:19.03 3:15.03#B
64
1) Donohue, Pat JR 2) Fealey, Garth JR
3) Hessler, Carl JR 4) Gage, Jesse JR
23.99 49.52 1:14.53 1:44.14 2:06.02 2:31.77 2:51.98 3:15.03
2 Harvard 3:20.09 3:16.25 B
56
1) Shevchik, Dan JR 2) Grant, Rassan SO
3) Egan, Kyle SR 4) Lawler, James SO
24.11 50.13 1:15.42 1:44.98 2:06.60 2:32.72 2:53.02 3:16.25
3 Brown 3:26.67 3:20.77
54
1) Moors, Jefferson SO 2) Bilton, Greg SR
3) McCann, Kevin SR 4) Miksis, Jeff JR
24.54 50.78 1:16.76 1:47.84 2:09.76 2:36.20 2:57.28 3:20.77
4 Yale 3:26.11 3:21.79
52
1) Nash, Alex SO 2) Dennis, Patrick SR
3) Cooney, Jack SO 4) Cocks, James JR
24.66 50.68 1:16.85 1:47.54 2:10.40 2:36.87 2:58.10 3:21.79
5 Columbia 3:27.60 3:23.29
50
1) Evans, Reid SO 2) Guerin, Chris SO
3) Collins, Ben FR 4) Ingram, Scott SO
24.43 50.36 1:16.56 1:47.84 2:11.19 2:37.85 2:59.64 3:23.29
6 Cornell 3:27.54 3:25.02
48
1) Buckham, Ryan SR 2) Dyste, John SO
3) Kennedy, Forrest JR 4) Sample, Jeremy JR
25.00 51.60 1:18.39 1:48.99 2:12.08 2:39.25 3:00.49 3:25.02
7 Navy 3:25.41 3:25.29
46
1) Battista, Jim JR 2) DeMell, Brian FR
3) Fenningham, Terrance SO 4) Cline, Brett SR
25.56 53.43 1:20.27 1:51.76 2:13.98 2:40.95 3:01.82 3:25.29
8 Pennsylvania 3:26.35 3:25.75
44
1) Pope, Kevin JR 2) Miller, Chris JR
3) Pinney, Nate JR 4) Hirschhorn, Eric SO
25.37 52.67 1:19.70 1:51.14 2:13.85 2:40.20 3:01.35 3:25.75