ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Notre Dame (Women) and Pitt (Men) Set to Wrap Up Big East Titles -- February 23, 2002

EAST MEADOW, NY, Feb. 23. COACH Tim Welsh's Fighting Irish women of Notre Dame and the roaring Panthers of the University of Pittsburgh are the leaders heading into today's final session of the Big East Swimming & Diving Championships.

The meet is underway at the Nassau COunty Aquatic Center, built for the 1998 Goodwill Games and site of the 2001 women's NCAA Division 1 Championships, as well as last October's Novo Nordisk Sprint Cup and November's FINA World Cup.

Both Notre Dame and Pitt are going for their sixth-consecutive Big East Championship, yet neither has ever won a title by the opposite sex (i.e., Notre Dame's men or Pitt's women).

The Panthers lead the 12-team men’s field with 585 points. Rutgers is second with 322 points, followed by Virginia Tech (320), Notre Dame (276), with St. John’s (243) rounding out the top five.

Notre Dame leads the women’s field with 555 points. Rutgers is second with 382.5 points, followed by Miami (357), Pittsburgh (282), with Villanova (262) rounding out the top five.

* * * * *

On the women’s side, Notre Dame had a single individual winner, but won one relay and had seven finishes in the top three in four different events.

The Irish were aided by their 200-yard medley relay team (Kelly Hecking, Allison Lloyd, Lisa D’Olier and Carrie Nixon), which raced to in a Big East
Championship record 1:41.93. Notre Dame also had a strong performance in the 100 back, sweeping the top three places, with senior Kelly Hecking defending her title in 55.26. Her pr is 54.98 from last season's meet.

Other winners included Villanova junior Maddy Crippen, who defended her title in the 400 IM with a 4:13.87, NCAA automatic cut. Crippen ranks fifth and eighth, respectively, on the all-time 400 IM performers-performances list with her 4:06.75 gold medal-winning swim at the '99 NCAAs in Athens, GA., site of this year's men's DI meet.

After completing her freshman year with the Wildcats that spring, Crippen took the '99-'00 season off to train for the Olympic Trials.

Rutgers junior Michelle DeFreese set a meet record en route to the 100 fly title (53.86) and in the morning prelims was even quicker -- 53.50. Miami sophomore Mannan Van Rooijen turned in perhaps the meet's most outstanding swim by a with her Big East record 1:46.48 200 free, fifth-fastest nationally for the Hurricane speedster.

Pittsburgh sophomore Ryan Redman won the 100 breast in 1:02.94; and Miami junior Katie Beth Bryant won the three-meter diving with 561.85 points to complete the event champs. Additionally, the Rutgers 800-yard free relay team of Erin McIntyre, Samantha Cateano, Casmera Wick and Molly Jones set a meet record (7:18.26).

In men’s competition, Pittsburgh had three individual winners Friday evening, one relay win and had seven swimmers finish among the top three in five different races.

Sophomore Eric Limkemann won the 400 individual medley, clocking a pr 3:54.38. Sophomore Randy Gertenbach won the 100 yard breaststroke in a time
of 55.22 and senior Steve Siler captured top honors in the 100-yard backstroke in a pr 49.16. His old pr was a 49.45 from the Nike Cup at North Carolina in December of 2000.

The Panthers closed out the night by winning the 800 in a Big East record 6:34.97, with the team comprising Limkemann, Adam Webber, Max Von Bodungen and Mike Grube.

Other winners included Syracuse senior Djordje Filopovic who splashed to first in 100 fly (48.55), giving him his seventh individual conference championship. West Virginia sophomore Kleyton Franca defended his title in the 200 free with a 1:37.36; and Rutgers' 200-yard medley relay team of Brendan Laracy, Nathan Ilnicki, Michael Kush, Matthew Campbell won in
1:29.86.

Miami, which had plans last year to dismantle its team but rescinded the decision after a howl of protests arose, swept the top four places in the one-meter dive, with senior Imre Lengyel, who finished first with a score of 381.30.

* * * * *

Team Standings

Women
1. Notre Dame 555
2. Rutgers 382.5
3. Miami 357
4. Pittsburgh 288
5. Villanova 262
6. Virginia Tech 240
7. Connecticut 153.5
8. West Virginia 150
9. Syracuse 114
10. Boston College 75
11. St. John’s 59
12. Seton Hall 50
13. Georgetown 33.

Men
1. Pittsburgh 585
2. Rutgers 322
3. Virginia Tech 320
4. Notre Dame 276
5. St. John’s 243
6. West Virginia 230
7. Miami 187
8. Connecticut 160
9. Syracuse 155
10. Seton Hall 91
11. Villanova 80.5
12. Georgetown 40.5


2002 BIG EAST SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
NASSAU COUNTY AQUATIC COMPLEX
EAST MEADOW, NY, FEB. 22

25 Yd. Pool

* Meet Record

Results

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:42.47 1999 Notre Dame
1:40.31 NCAA
1:41.28 2001
1:43.87 BCUT
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Notre Dame 'A' 1:41.93*
1) Hecking, Kelly SR 2) Lloyd, Allison SR
3) D'Olier, Lisa SO 4) Nixon, Carrie SR
26.25 55.07 1:19.94 1:41.93
2 Pittsburgh 'A' 1:42.68 BCUT
1) Savini, Carolyne G SO 2) Redman, Ryan E SO
3) Tielking, Kelli L SO 4) Livingstone, Jenny L SO
27.16 54.96 1:19.38 1:42.68
3 West Virginia University 'A' 1:43.96
1) Nelson, Carrie JR 2) Dabkowski, Mary JR
3) Caprigno, Angela SR 4) Quinn, Devlyn SO
26.98 56.90 1:21.43 1:43.96
4 Rutgers 'A' 1:44.04
1) Zebeck, Jillian SO 2) Widdis, Amanda JR
3) DE Freese, Michelle JR 4) Nichols, Ruth FR
27.93 56.77 1:20.89 1:44.04
5 Virginia Tech 'A' 1:44.24
1) Furlong, Kelly JR 2) Brielmaier, Jen SO
3) McLaughlin, Jen JR 4) Turner, Jill JR
26.82 56.43 1:21.39 1:44.24
6 Miami 'A' 1:45.12
1) Watts, Tammy FR 2) Caples, Courtney SO
3) MacLennan, Kristy FR 4) Williams, Christine JR
27.20 56.53 1:22.08 1:45.12
7 Connecticut 'A' 1:47.06
1) Cerrito, Katy FR 2) Larson, Kate JR
3) Milani, Claudia SR 4) McAndrew, Anne SR
27.71 57.51 1:22.87 1:47.06
8 Villanova 'A' 1:48.01
1) Shipe, Katie FR 2) Johnston, Charysse FR
3) Ellis, Ashley JR 4) Werger, Nichole FR
27.71 57.73 1:23.85 1:48.01

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:28.85 02/16/2001 Rutgers
B LARACY, N ILNICKI, S PINTER, M CAMPBELL
1:27.21 NCAA
1:28.23 2001
1:29.82 BCUT
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Rutgers 'A' 1:29.86
1) Laracy, Brendan SR 2) Ilnicki, Nathan SO
3) Kush, Michael JR 4) Campbell, Matthew SO
23.34 48.66 1:10.06 1:29.86
2 Virginia Tech 'A' 1:30.67
1) Tozer, Steve JR 2) Furlong, Kevin FR
3) Duffy, Rob SR 4) Lindberg, Chris SO
23.65 48.56 1:10.52 1:30.67
3 Pittsburgh 'A' 1:31.00
1) Siler, Steve A SR 2) Gertenbach, Randy D SO
3) Von Bodungen, Max H SR 4) Demos, Michael N SR
24.19 49.34 1:10.72 1:31.00
4 West Virginia University 'A' 1:32.01
1) Lombard, Anton JR 2) Evans, Josh SR
3) Watson, Travis SO 4) Drozd, Matt FR
24.28 49.84 1:12.02 1:32.01
5 Notre Dame 'A' 1:32.70
1) Wolf, Dean FR 2) Fitzpatrick, Jason JR
3) Horak, David SR 4) Krakowski, Frank FR
24.02 49.36 1:11.90 1:32.70
6 St. John's University 'A' 1:32.89
1) Ciechanowski, Karol SR 2) Znachowski, Arak FR
3) Savvi, Jaak SR 4) Perunovic, Danilo SR
24.64 50.30 1:12.25 1:32.89
7 Syracuse University 'A' 1:32.92
1) Kertzscher, Gustavo FR 2) Raymond, Spencer SO
3) Filopovic, Djordje SR 4) Newman, AJ FR
24.52 49.72 1:12.06 1:32.92
8 Connecticut 'A' 1:33.72
1) Livingstone, Marshal JR 2) Brener, Ofri SR
3) Rogers, Dustin SO 4) Levine, Dan SO
24.33 50.14 1:12.49 1:33.72


Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:11.60 02/16/2001 Maddy Crippen
4:17.02 NCAA
4:18.44 2001
4:24.07 BCUT
4:37.52 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Crippen, Maddy JR Villanova 4:17.79 4:13.87 NCAA
27.94 58.56 1:30.85 2:02.21 2:38.06 3:14.33 3:44.35 4:13.87
2 McIntyre, Erin JR RU 4:19.96 4:18.28 2001
27.77 58.59 1:31.31 2:03.59 2:40.61 3:18.13 3:49.13 4:18.28
3 Carter, Elizabeth SO RU 4:20.40 4:20.32 BCUT
27.81 58.98 1:33.31 2:07.04 2:42.93 3:20.78 3:50.79 4:20.32
4 Schwartz, Elaine JR Miami 4:23.66 4:21.71 BCUT
27.52 58.96 1:32.60 2:05.31 2:42.74 3:21.01 3:52.05 4:21.71
5 Koch, Jen L FR Pittsburgh 4:21.34 4:22.24 BCUT
27.75 59.06 1:32.44 2:05.04 2:43.08 3:20.13 3:51.42 4:22.24
6 Labosky, Marie SO Notre Dame 4:21.37 4:22.72 BCUT
28.32 1:00.97 1:33.19 2:05.52 2:42.66 3:21.20 3:52.27 4:22.72
7 Deger, Amy JR Notre Dame 4:23.60 4:24.32 BEQ
28.46 1:00.37 1:34.30 2:07.19 2:46.53 3:24.71 3:54.85 4:24.32
8 Barton, Kelli FR Notre Dame 4:24.12 4:26.01 BEQ
29.73 1:02.66 1:36.38 2:10.21 2:47.80 3:25.25 3:55.75 4:26.01

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:51.30 1995 M.Brady
3:47.29 NCAA
3:49.43 2001
3:50.72 BCUT
4:09.01 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Limkemann, Eric S SO Pittsburgh 3:55.14 3:54.38 BEQ
25.41 54.70 1:24.63 1:54.32 2:28.84 3:02.86 3:28.93 3:54.38
2 Pierce, Jonathan SR Notre Dame 3:57.26 3:56.34 BEQ
25.79 55.11 1:25.01 1:54.76 2:28.09 3:02.12 3:29.67 3:56.34
3 Danner, Gregory JR St. John's 3:58.61 3:57.41 BEQ
25.25 53.49 1:24.09 1:54.57 2:29.13 3:03.91 3:31.14 3:57.41
4 Eden, Will W SR Pittsburgh 3:58.92 3:58.74 BEQ
24.33 53.09 1:23.52 1:53.01 2:28.20 3:02.99 3:31.09 3:58.74
5 Piekarski, Joey SO Virginia Tech 3:59.07 4:00.08 BEQ
24.88 52.91 1:25.41 1:56.95 2:29.20 3:03.30 3:32.06 4:00.08
6 Mammano, Joseph FR RU 3:59.87 4:00.66 BEQ
25.85 55.34 1:26.82 1:57.32 2:31.68 3:06.73 3:34.27 4:00.66
7 Moisan, David FR Notre Dame 3:58.86 4:01.37 BEQ
24.96 53.77 1:24.98 1:55.84 2:29.61 3:04.02 3:32.91 4:01.37
8 Kubovcik, Greg JR Virginia Tech 4:00.91 4:04.35 BEQ
25.12 53.10 1:25.36 1:57.30 2:31.93 3:08.05 3:36.37 4:04.35

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 54.07 2000 C.Nixon
54.54 NCAA
54.73 2001
56.11 BCUT
59.17 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 DE Freese, Michell JR RU 53.50* 53.86NCAA
24.83 53.86
2 Garcia, Lisa SO Notre Dame 54.82 55.13 BCUT
26.11 55.13
3 D'Olier, Lisa SO Notre Dame 55.09 55.38 BCUT
26.14 55.38
4 Miller, Andrea JR RU 55.69 55.50 BCUT
26.18 55.50
5 Nixon, Carrie SR Notre Dame 55.29 55.67 BCUT
25.99 55.67
6 McDonough, Elyse SO Syracuse Univ. 55.63 55.81 BCUT
26.29 55.81
7 Tielking, Kelli L SO Pittsburgh 55.91 56.28 BEQ
26.11 56.28
8 Caprigno, Angela SR West Virginia 55.82 56.77 BEQ
26.24 56.77

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 48.10 02/16/2001 Jaak Savvi
47.34 NCAA
47.95 2001
48.76 BCUT
51.72 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Filopovic, Djordje SR Syracuse Univ. 49.33 48.55 BCUT
22.85 48.55
2 Savvi, Jaak SR St. John's 48.40 48.81 BEQ
22.76 48.81
3 Duffy, Rob SR Virginia Tech 48.61 49.13 BEQ
22.81 49.13
4 Bonczek, Brian R FR Pittsburgh 49.78 49.48 BEQ
22.98 49.48
5 Tozer, Steve JR Virginia Tech 49.44 49.63 BEQ
23.24 49.63
6 Piantadosi, Brian JR Virginia Tech 49.94 49.98 BEQ
22.70 49.98
7 Kush, Michael JR RU 49.79 50.04 BEQ
22.83 50.04
8 Pinto, Pedro FR West Virginia 49.66 50.05 BEQ
23.08 50.05

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:48.60 02/16/2001 Samantha Caetano
1:47.86 NCAA
1:48.36 2001
1:50.80 BCUT
1:55.05 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Van Rooijen, Manon SO Miami 1:47.68 1:46.48*NCAA
26.16 53.62 1:20.34 1:46.48
2 Wick, Casmera SO RU 1:48.42 1:48.19*2001
25.73 53.13 1:20.86 1:48.19
3 Caetano, Samantha SO RU 1:50.12 1:48.38*BCUT
26.46 53.68 1:21.17 1:48.38
4 Koch, Becky SO Villanova 1:48.35 1:48.59*BCUT
26.58 54.36 1:21.56 1:48.59
5 Turner, Jill JR Virginia Tech 1:50.19 1:50.66 BCUT
26.24 54.02 1:22.28 1:50.66
6 Milfeit, Erin SR Virginia Tech 1:50.76 1:51.63 BEQ
26.21 54.18 1:22.74 1:51.63
7 Jones, Molly FR RU 1:50.96 1:51.67 BEQ
26.52 54.43 1:23.07 1:51.67
8 Morse, Angell SR RU 1:51.21 1:53.79 BEQ
26.70 55.26 1:24.32 1:53.79

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:35.81 1997 M.Vucetic
1:36.39 NCAA
1:36.79 2001
1:39.28 BCUT
1:43.24 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Franca, Kleyton SO West Virginia 1:37.79 1:37.36 BCUT
23.01 48.27 1:13.06 1:37.36
2 Von Bodungen, Max SR Pittsburgh 1:37.59 1:37.95 BCUT
23.24 48.34 1:13.36 1:37.95
3 Webber, Adam L SO Pittsburgh 1:38.96 1:38.34 BCUT
23.06 48.07 1:13.35 1:38.34
4 Grube, Mike D JR Pittsburgh 1:39.03 1:38.61 BCUT
23.49 48.61 1:13.78 1:38.61
5 Sokolowski, Pawel FR St. John's 1:38.18 1:39.01 BCUT
23.32 48.52 1:13.74 1:39.01
6 Livingstone, Marsh JR UC 1:39.03 1:39.35 BEQ
23.46 48.78 1:13.99 1:39.35
7 Morse, Ivan FR RU 1:39.03 1:39.59 BEQ
23.68 49.12 1:14.58 1:39.59
8 Rogers, Dustin SO UC 1:39.20 1:40.06 BEQ
23.53 48.92 1:14.46 1:40.06

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:02.07 1998 S.Suddarth
1:02.13 NCAA
1:02.82 2001
1:04.19 BCUT
1:08.69 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Redman, Ryan E SO Pittsburgh 1:03.92 1:02.94 BCUT
29.45 1:02.94
2 Lloyd, Allison SR Notre Dame 1:03.14 1:03.24 BCUT
30.07 1:03.24
3 Widdis, Amanda JR RU 1:04.88 1:04.10 BCUT
29.76 1:04.10
4 Johnston, Charysse FR Villanova 1:04.01 1:04.33 BEQ
30.43 1:04.33
5 Caples, Courtney SO Miami 1:04.50 1:04.39 BEQ
30.06 1:04.39
6 Corby, Brooke SR Villanova 1:04.72 1:04.64 BEQ
30.50 1:04.64
7 Musgrave, Laurie SO Notre Dame 1:04.79 1:04.72 BEQ
30.46 1:04.72
8 Larson, Kate JR UC 1:04.82 1:04.90 BEQ
30.92 1:04.90

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 54.94 1998 D.Meece
54.31 NCAA
54.75 2001
55.93 BCUT
59.14 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Gertenbach, Randy SO Pittsburgh 55.65 55.22 BCUT
26.03 55.22
2 Perunovic, Danilo SR St. John's 55.98 55.55 BCUT
26.08 55.55
3 Furlong, Kevin FR Virginia Tech 55.84 55.74 BCUT
26.01 55.74
4 Brener, Ofri SR UC 56.75 56.15 BEQ
26.18 56.15
5 Fitzpatrick, Jason JR Notre Dame 56.56 56.23 BEQ
26.62 56.23
6 Ilnicki, Nathan SO RU 56.45 56.40 BEQ
26.39 56.40
7 Litchfield, Dave SO Virginia Tech 56.73 56.65 BEQ
26.68 56.65
8 Brush, Raymond E JR Pittsburgh 56.53 57.16 BEQ
26.48 57.16

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 54.98 02/16/2001 Kelly Hecking
54.86 NCAA
55.28 2001
56.51 BCUT
1:00.17 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hecking, Kelly SR Notre Dame 55.62 55.26 2001
26.87 55.26
2 Peterson, Kristen FR Notre Dame 55.69 55.45 BCUT
27.00 55.45
3 Hulick, Danielle SO Notre Dame 55.96 56.12 BCUT
27.72 56.12
4 Delollo, Tori FR Villanova 57.21 57.31 BEQ
28.02 57.31
5 Daney, Megan SO Syracuse Univ. 57.28 57.36 BEQ
28.36 57.36
6 Peterson, Katy FR Virginia Tech 57.45 57.51 BEQ
28.10 57.51
7 Savini, Carolyne G SO Pittsburgh 57.16 57.56 BEQ
28.02 57.56
8 Nelson, Carrie JR West Virginia 57.39 57.96 BEQ
27.92 57.96

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 47.81 1996 T.Tracey
47.74 NCAA
48.26 2001
49.17 BCUT
53.87 BEQ
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Siler, Steve A SR Pittsburgh 50.95 49.16 BCUT
24.25 49.16
2 Shelhorse, Kenny E SO Pittsburgh 50.05 49.84 BEQ
24.41 49.84
3 Laracy, Brendan SR RU 49.67 49.91 BEQ
24.12 49.91
4 Lindberg, Chris SO Virginia Tech 51.07 50.79 BEQ
24.98 50.79
5 Keonig, Evan FR Shu Pirates 50.72 50.80 BEQ
24.62 50.80
6 Lombard, Anton JR West Virginia 51.08 51.03 BEQ
24.82 51.03
7 Tozer, Steve JR Virginia Tech 50.89 51.22 BEQ
24.49 51.22
8 Horak, David SR Notre Dame 50.78 51.35 BEQ
24.78 51.35

Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 563.45 2000 J.Keim
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Bryant, Katie Beth JR Miami 561.85
2 Mattingly, Heather SR Notre Dame 538.05
3 Davison, Michelle SR Miami 521.70
4 Perry-Eaton, Megan SO Notre Dame 507.05
5 Rinaldi, Melanie SO Miami 495.65
6 O'Brien, Moreen SR Pittsburgh 449.55
7 Figueroa, Kristin JR RU 435.55
8 Kull, Melissa JR UC 400.20

Event 26 Men 10 & Under 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Lengyel, Imre SR Miami 381.30
2 Velazquez, Miguel FR Miami 333.10
3 Ahrens, Stefan SR Miami 331.90
4 Prandi, Kyle JR Miami 307.95
5 Wells, Michael D SR Pittsburgh 306.70
6 Maggio, Andy JR Notre Dame 306.40
7 Schwartz, Matthew SO Pittsburgh 296.30
8 Petrini, Joseph JR RU J250.90

Event 27 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 7:22.17 1998 Notre Dame
7:15.32 NCAA
7:17.97 2001
7:28.37 BCUT
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Rutgers 'A' 7:18.26*BCUT
1) McIntyre, Erin JR 2) Caetano, Samantha SO
3) Wick, Casmera SO 4) Jones, Molly FR
26.51 54.18 1:22.68 1:51.30 2:16.75 2:44.35 3:12.32 3:39.84
4:04.44 4:31.59 4:59.30 5:27.39 5:52.43 6:20.12 6:48.92 7:18.26
2 Villanova 'A' 7:23.88 BCUT
1) Koch, Becky SO 2) Welch, Christy SR
3) Crippen, Maddy JR 4) Delollo, Tori FR
26.00 54.05 1:22.19 1:50.12 2:16.15 2:44.50 3:13.49 3:42.33
4:08.10 4:36.08 5:04.67 5:33.39 5:48.71 6:27.21 6:55.69 7:23.88
3 Miami 'A' 7:24.45 BCUT
1) Williams, Christine JR 2) Kinsella, Megan JR
3) MacLennan, Kristy FR 4) Van Rooijen, Manon SO
25.47 53.89 1:23.45 1:53.40 2:19.88 2:48.61 3:17.21 3:45.31
4:11.33 4:40.72 5:10.15 5:38.64 6:03.84 6:31.08 6:57.85 7:24.45
4 Virginia Tech 'A' 7:27.90 BCUT
1) Turner, Jill JR 2) Spradlin, Jamie SO
3) Drolet, Meagan JR 4) Milfeit, Erin SR
26.62 55.11 1:23.77 1:51.81 2:17.35 2:45.52 3:14.41 3:43.04
4:08.70 4:37.43 5:06.74 5:36.23 6:01.71 6:29.71 6:58.67 7:27.90
5 Notre Dame 'A' 7:30.65
1) Hendrick, Heidi JR 2) Moorhead, Lindsay JR
3) Eckholt, Katie FR 4) Garcia, Lisa SO
26.53 54.73 1:23.77 1:53.17 2:18.78 2:46.71 3:15.89 3:46.10
4:11.13 4:39.88 5:09.87 5:39.93 6:05.73 6:33.81 7:02.33 7:30.65
6 Connecticut 'A' 7:31.73
1) Hansen, Lindsay SO 2) Jelus, Kathryn SO
3) McAndrew, Anne SR 4) Dover, Kydani FR
26.50 54.74 1:23.51 1:52.08 2:18.33 2:47.22 3:16.52 3:45.49
4:11.06 4:39.74 5:09.26 5:39.68 6:05.04 6:33.31 7:02.57 7:31.73
7 Pittsburgh 'A' 7:33.16
1) Colley, Emily T JR 2) Thibodeau, Karen M SR
3) Koch, Jen L FR 4) Savini, Carolyne G SO
26.87 55.17 1:23.83 1:52.53 2:18.21 2:46.87 3:15.91 3:45.05
4:11.01 4:40.15 5:09.95 5:39.57 6:05.27 6:33.70 7:03.36 7:33.16
8 St. John's University 'A' 7:40.88
1) Kolackovsky, Melissa JR 2) Savcic, Darinka SO
3) Nuudi, Laura SO 4) Malinowski, Elizabeth SO
26.58 55.41 1:24.79 1:54.82 2:20.97 2:49.99 3:20.21 3:50.63
4:16.85 4:45.65 5:15.03 5:44.50 6:11.24 6:40.47 7:10.36 7:40.88

Event 28 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 6:34.97 1998 Miami
6:26.62 NCAA
6:30.83 2001
6:38.21 BCUT
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Pittsburgh 'A' 6:33.14*BCUT
1) Limkemann, Eric S SO 2) Webber, Adam L SO
3) Von Bodungen, Max H SR 4) Grube, Mike D JR
23.31 48.15 1:13.87 1:39.75 2:01.88 2:26.75 2:52.59 3:17.95
3:39.41 4:03.79 4:29.17 4:55.16 5:17.04 5:41.57 6:07.20 6:33.14
2 West Virginia University 'A' 6:40.89
1) Franca, Kleyton SO 2) Ramsey, Sean SR
3) Fletcher, Thomas FR 4) Van Buskirk, Kevin FR
22.77 46.97 1:11.94 1:37.28 1:59.12 2:23.84 2:49.99 3:16.85
3:39.07 4:04.39 4:30.82 4:58.18 5:21.67 5:47.65 6:14.20 6:40.89
3 Connecticut 'A' 6:43.41
1) Rogers, Dustin SO 2) Orski, Craig JR
3) Monaghan, Bill FR 4) Livingstone, Marshal JR
23.49 48.53 1:14.81 1:41.16 2:04.11 2:29.94 2:56.56 3:22.87
3:45.60 4:11.64 4:38.31 5:04.37 5:26.86 5:52.42 6:18.34 6:43.41
4 St. John's University 'A' 6:44.06
1) Sokolowski, Pawel FR 2) Cerovic, Milos JR
3) Steacy, Glen SR 4) Szapiel, Michal SO
23.53 48.54 1:14.18 1:40.49 2:03.32 2:28.67 2:55.22 3:21.64
3:45.22 4:11.53 4:38.02 5:04.65 5:27.56 5:52.94 6:19.00 6:44.06
5 Rutgers 'A' 6:44.79
1) Morse, Ivan FR 2) Samarov, Daniel SR
3) Van Norman, Josh FR 4) Binz, Robert SO
23.81 48.92 1:14.90 1:40.44 2:03.21 2:28.86 2:55.24 3:20.95
3:43.80 4:09.74 4:36.44 5:03.29 5:26.38 5:52.31 6:18.38 6:44.79
6 Notre Dame 'A' 6:48.26
1) Obringer, Matt SO 2) Teddy, J.R. SO
3) Pittman, Drew FR 4) Anderson, Austin SR
23.74 49.11 1:15.18 1:40.88 2:03.88 2:29.06 2:55.64 3:22.74
3:45.35 4:11.05 4:37.66 5:05.39 5:28.12 5:53.58 6:20.57 6:48.26
7 Virginia Tech 'A' 6:48.72
1) Szabo, David SO 2) Bassler, Chris SO
3) Kubovcik, Greg JR 4) Duffy, Rob SR
23.43 49.32 1:15.99 1:42.11 2:05.94 2:31.71 2:58.23 3:25.35
3:48.48 4:14.21 4:40.74 5:07.16 5:30.14 5:55.88 6:22.27 6:48.72
8 Syracuse University 'A' 6:49.47
1) Scott, Josh FR 2) Anstrom, Mike FR
3) Kertzscher, Gustavo FR 4) Filopovic, Djordje SR
23.76 49.54 1:15.41 1:40.72 2:03.31 2:29.56 2:56.42 3:23.56
3:46.53 4:12.30 4:39.97 5:09.28 5:32.10 5:57.68 6:23.69 6:49.47