ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





DeSmet Upsets Parkway South to Take Missouri Boys' High School Crown -- February 15, 2002

COLUMBIA, Mo., Feb. 14. DeSMET High parlayed its depth and a win in the 200 free relay to dethrone defending champ Parkway South at the Missouri boys' high school championships.

The meet was held at the University of Missouri Pool here.

DeSmet edged the defending champs, 215-211, with Chaminade (199) and Missouri Country Day (179) third and fourth, respectively.

DeSmet's highest individual finisher was a second in the 50 free by senior Joe Caruso, who also anchored the winning 200 free relay. DeSmet scored further big points by taking runner-up in the 200 medley and 400 free relays.

Parkway South had the meet's only record-breaker in senior Matt Beasley, who scored a pair of wins in the 200 IM (state standard 1:50.39) and 500 free. His final 500 clocking -- 4:37.77 -- was good enough to win by nearly nine seconds over second-place Tim Farrington of Charimade's 4:46.53.

However, in the prelims Beasley scorched the waters of the Tigers' pool with a state-record 4:27.89 -- No. 2 nationally for 2001-02. He also led off Parkway South's 400 free relay in 45.43, fastest split of the race and a state-record for the 100 free too.

Although he opted for the 200 IM rather than the 200 free this season, Beasley set the state record in that event (1:39.30) as a sophomore in Y2K.

Not to be outdone, Parkway South sophomore Michael Woodson showed he'll be a force to be reckoned with in the next couple of years as he too won a pair of races, the 200 free (1:41.66) and the 100 back (51.51). He also anchored the winning 400 free relay (46+) with his brother Tom (a senior) swimming third leg.

For good measure, Woodson led off the victorious 200 medley relay in 24.77, the race's only sub 25.0 split.

-- Bill Bell


MISSOURI BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
COLUMBIA, MO.
FEB. 9, 2002
25-YD POOL

TOP 10 TEAMS/SCORES

1 . . . DeSmet . . . 215
2 . . . Parkway South . . . 211
3 . . . Chaminade . . . 199
4 . . . M.I.C.D.S. . . . 179
5 . . . St. Louis University Hig. . . 150
6 . . . Rockhurst . . . 143
7 . . . Parkway West . . . 98
7 . . . Marquette . . . 98
9 . . . Hickman . . . 96
10 . . . Carthage . . . 89

RESULTS

*State Record


Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 1:36.37 1992 MICDS
Rodgers,Ruch,Taich,Breece
National Rec: * 1:31.22 2000 Cincinnati, OH
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Parkway South 1:39.50 1:38.86
40
1) Michael Woodson 10 2) Matt Beasley 12
3) Dustin Shipp 12 4) Richard Klarner 10
24.77 25.86 25.63 22.60
2 DeSmet 1:40.48 1:39.38
34
1) E.J. Mitchell 10 2) Alex Slade 11
3) Joe Caruso 12 4) Brian O'Connor 12
26.87 27.22 23.69 21.60
3 M.I.C.D.S. 1:41.93 1:41.09
32
1) Tom Noel 12 2) David Zenk 9
3) Nick Citrin 11 4) Chris Ernst 11
26.13 28.23 24.99 21.74
4 Chaminade 1:41.47 1:41.43
30
1) John LeBoeuf 11 2) Michael Lowhorn 10
3) Cody Stokes 11 4) Patrick Donnelly 11
26.02 27.30 25.05 23.06
5 Carthage 1:41.90 1:41.81
28
1) Jared Osborne 11 2) Billy Yoachum 12
3) Craig Metcalf 10 4) Clay Metcalf 12
25.05 28.51 24.65 23.60
6 St. Louis University High 1:41.48 1:42.29
26
1) Greg Szewczyk 12 2) Tom Heafner 11
3) Nathan Harris 10 4) Tim Heafner 9
25.84 28.30 25.32 22.83
7 Rockhurst 1:42.47 1:42.90
24
1) Danny Laughlin 12 2) Alex Zasadny 10
3) Ben Morrison 10 4) Andrew Clement 11
25.97 29.41 25.20 22.32
8 Kirkwood 1:42.86 1:43.42
22
1) Lucas Ravenscraft 11 2) Grant Gaumer 11
3) Jon Tuepker 12 4) Eric Nyman 10
26.25 28.93 25.74 22.50



Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 1:39.30 2000 Matt Beasley
National Rec: * 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Michael Woodson 10 PRKS 1:43.19 1:41.66
20
23.90 25.61 26.01 26.14
2 David Zenk 9 MICD 1:46.53 1:44.57
17
24.16 25.94 27.05 27.42
3 Matt Normile 12 DSMT 1:46.15 1:46.28
16
24.02 25.94 27.57 28.75
4 Andrew McBride 10 LEESN 1:48.92 1:48.66
15
24.91 27.44 28.23 28.08
5 Jordan Seale 11 GLEN 1:48.52 1:49.10
14
24.63 27.00 28.51 28.96
6 Ryan Mielke 11 PARKH 1:48.65 1:50.21
13
24.91 27.34 28.77 29.19
7 Andrew Maslan 10 PEMH 1:49.49 1:50.39
12
25.08 28.23 29.55 27.53
8 Alex Zasadny 10 ROCKH 1:49.53 1:51.65
11
25.55 28.19 29.12 28.79

Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 1:50.39 2002 Matt Beasley
National Rec: * 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Matt Beasley 12 PRKS 1:51.54 1:50.39*
20
23.98 28.75 31.70 25.96
2 Peter Willett 12 HICK 1:57.80 1:57.60
17
26.22 30.96 32.55 27.87
3 Chris Grigereit 10 MARQ 2:00.73 1:57.91
16
26.23 30.96 33.81 26.91
4 Timothy Farrington 12 CHAM 2:00.16 1:59.29
15
26.76 30.53 34.72 27.28
5 Michael Farrington 12 CHAM 2:01.28 2:00.46
14
27.19 31.32 33.85 28.10
6 Michael Lowhorn 10 CHAM 2:00.46 2:01.09
13
26.63 31.77 33.05 29.64
7 Tony Freeman 12 NOKC 2:02.01 2:01.98
12
26.60 29.64 35.14 30.60
8 Ryan Juliano 11 HANN 2:02.79 2:03.06
11
26.62 32.10 35.41 28.93



Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 20.47 2000 Chris McCrary
National Rec: * 19.91 1997 Anthony Robinson
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Brett McCulloch 11 LAMR 22.07 21.94
20
2 Joe Caruso 12 DSMT 22.11 22.02
17
3 Chris Ernst 11 MICD 22.09 22.27
16
4 Ben Musfeldt 12 PARKH 22.33 22.37
15
5 Tom Noel 12 MICD 22.34 22.39
14
6 Brian Mullins 10 FTZS 22.56 22.49
13
7 Jud Brooks 12 PRKW 22.46 22.52
12
8 Matt Neenan 12 ROCKH 22.33 22.55
11

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 48.91 2000 Chris McCrary
National Rec: * 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Jared Osborne 11 CART 52.31 51.86
20
23.90 27.96
2 Andrew Walker 11 KICK 52.45 52.35
17
23.96 28.39
3 John LeBoeuf 11 CHAM 54.03 54.03
16
24.60 29.43
4 Craig Aubuchon 12 MARQ 54.49 54.30
15
24.98 29.32
5 Jeff Barbeau 11 OAKV 54.39 54.41
14
25.80 28.61
6 Tom Heafner 11 STLU 54.09 54.44
13
25.08 29.36
7 Alex Slade 11 DSMT 54.32 54.88
12
25.30 29.58
8 Jeff Yoder 10 LAFT 54.54 54.94
11
26.13 28.81


Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 45.43 2002 Matt Beasley
National Rec: * 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Brett McCulloch 11 LAMR 48.35 48.00
20
22.97 25.03
2 Matt Neenan 12 ROCKH 49.30 48.67
17
23.63 25.04
3 Tom Noel 12 MICD 49.62 48.94
16
23.49 25.45
4 Denis Potts 11 GLEN 49.50 49.40
15
23.90 25.50
5 Greg Szewczyk 12 STLU 49.48 49.54
14
23.56 25.98
6 Ryan Mielke 11 PARKH 49.62 49.97
13
24.02 25.95
7 Dan Smith 12 PRKS 49.44 50.51
12
23.61 26.90
8 Jarod Lawson 11 EURK 49.52 50.65
11
24.14 26.51

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 4:27.89 2002 Matt Beasley
National Rec: * 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Matt Beasley 12 PRKS 4:27.89* 4:37.77
20
24.04 26.67 27.25 27.80 28.40 28.42 28.71 28.93
29.14 28.41
2 Timothy Farrington 12 CHAM 4:49.36 4:46.53
17
25.91 28.19 28.67 28.94 28.94 29.01 29.23 29.37
29.30 28.97
3 Michael Farrington 12 CHAM 4:51.54 4:47.86
16
26.24 28.19 28.79 29.33 28.83 29.00 29.20 29.65
29.54 29.09
4 Matt Normile 12 DSMT 4:49.02 4:52.05
15
25.36 27.87 28.67 29.17 29.53 29.86 30.23 30.62
30.94 29.80
5 Andrew Maslan 10 PEMH 4:54.69 4:53.83
14
26.20 28.45 29.43 29.56 30.11 30.51 30.50 30.73
30.43 27.91
6 Chris Grigereit 10 MARQ 4:51.14 4:53.93
13
25.73 27.94 29.37 29.63 30.37 30.35 30.65 30.75
30.35 28.79
7 Mike Conti 11 LAFT 4:57.79 4:58.96
12
26.15 28.73 29.57 30.48 30.36 30.89 30.76 31.35
31.13 29.54
8 Alex Zasadny 10 ROCKH 4:57.23 4:59.96
11
26.46 29.10 29.88 30.74 30.98 31.22 30.89 30.94
31.12 28.63

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 1:26.31 1996 Parkway West
Andrews,Bilhorn,Difani,Durley
National Rec: * 1:23.15 1993 Kingwood, TX
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 DeSmet 1:29.17 1:27.92
40
1) Mark Stellner 10 2) Alex Slade 11
3) Brian O'Connor 12 4) Joe Caruso 12
23.37 22.07 21.61 20.87
2 Rockhurst 1:30.45 1:30.34
34
1) George Robinson 12 2) Danny Laughlin 12
3) Andrew Clement 11 4) Matt Neenan 12
23.29 22.77 22.33 21.95
3 Park Hill 1:32.19 1:31.66
32
1) Jonathan Davis 12 2) Craig Kunze 10
3) Ryan Mielke 11 4) Ben Musfeldt 12
23.83 24.16 21.93 21.74
4 M.I.C.D.S. 1:33.79 1:32.33
30
1) Chris Ernst 11 2) Ted Jones 12
3) Nick Citrin 11 4) Doug Munsch 9
22.42 23.11 22.74 24.06
5 Parkway West 1:33.84 1:32.61
28
1) Tyler Cook 11 2) John Kupstas 11
3) Chris Cunningham 12 4) Jud Brooks 12
24.41 22.90 23.01 22.29
6 Park Hill South 1:33.43 1:32.74
26
1) Joe Fox 12 2) Matt Novak 11
3) Kyle Libra 10 4) Sam Ahern 9
23.85 23.13 23.19 22.57
7 St. Louis University High 1:34.40 1:33.52
24
1) Nathan Harris 10 2) Brad Witbrodt 11
3) Nick Konczak 10 4) Kurt Doll 10
23.77 23.50 23.36 22.89
8 Oak Park 1:33.39 1:33.57
22
1) Daniel Kudlacz 11 2) Anthony Madonia 11
3) Brian Steadman 12 4) Michael Krueger 11
23.83 23.56 23.14 23.04

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 50.23 2001 Kevin Velleca
National Rec: * 46.82 1999 Alex Lim
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Michael Woodson 10 PRKS 51.76 51.51
20
25.27 26.24
2 Tony Freeman 12 NOKC 53.72 52.90
17
25.70 27.20
3 David Zenk 9 MICD 53.62 53.19
16
26.21 26.98
4 Jared Osborne 11 CART 53.65 53.75
15
26.09 27.66
5 Greg Szewczyk 12 STLU 55.96 55.46
14
26.80 28.66
6 Richard Klarner 10 PRKS 56.62 56.02
13
27.34 28.68
7 John LeBoeuf 11 CHAM 55.94 56.49
12
27.32 29.17
8 Fritz Schenker 11 HICK 56.83 56.79
11
27.72 29.07


Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 54.78 1991 Jeff Commings
National Rec: * 53.66 1998 Patrick Fowler
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Michael Lowhorn 10 CHAM 59.55 59.90
20
28.23 31.67
2 Peter Willett 12 HICK 1:00.93 1:00.49
17
28.62 31.87
3 Tom Heafner 11 STLU 1:01.42 1:01.62
16
28.82 32.80
4 Alex Slade 11 DSMT 1:01.45 1:02.19
15
28.85 33.34
5 Bryce Harken 11 LIBT 1:03.02 1:02.50
14
29.28 33.22
6 Kyle Libra 10 PARKS 1:03.10 1:03.68
13
29.82 33.86
7 Andy Netzer 12 PARKV 1:03.17 1:05.02
12
29.80 35.22
-- Billy Yoachum 12 CART 1:03.06 DQ


Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
State Record: ! 3:10.47 2001 Parkway South High School
Blackburn, Jackson, Woodson, Beasley
National Rec: * 3:01.80 1999 Bolles, Jacksonville, FL
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Parkway South 3:12.32 3:10.68
40
1) Matt Beasley 12 2) Dan Smith 12
3) Tom Woodson 12 4) Michael Woodson 10
21.76 23.67 23.39 25.60 23.39 26.47 22.12 24.28
2 DeSmet 3:18.80 3:16.68
34
1) Mark Stellner 10 2) Matt Normile 12
3) Brian O'Connor 12 4) Joe Caruso 12
24.57 26.36 23.20 25.33 23.58 26.22 22.38 25.04
3 M.I.C.D.S. 3:20.79 3:18.20
32
1) Chris Ernst 11 2) Tom Noel 12
3) Ted Jones 12 4) David Zenk 9
24.84 26.58 23.21 25.38 24.61 26.23 22.47 24.88
4 Chaminade 3:20.64 3:19.96
30
1) Patrick Donnelly 11 2) Michael Farrington 12
3) Timothy Farrington 12 4) John LeBoeuf 11
24.44 26.35 23.95 25.83 23.81 25.69 23.61 26.28
5 Rockhurst 3:21.63 3:20.06
28
1) Alex Zasadny 10 2) Ben Morrison 10
3) George Robinson 12 4) Matt Neenan 12
24.13 25.80 24.06 27.32 23.74 26.47 23.18 25.36
6 St. Louis University High 3:24.61 3:23.00
26
1) Nick Konczak 10 2) Tim Heafner 9
3) Kurt Doll 10 4) Greg Szewczyk 12
24.57 27.18 24.46 27.11 23.96 26.51 23.35 25.86
7 Hickman 3:23.60 3:23.25
24
1) Drew Piester 12 2) Fritz Schenker 11
3) Wes Maag 11 4) Peter Willett 12
23.76 27.03 24.22 27.12 24.18 27.40 22.75 26.79
8 Marquette 3:24.35 3:24.54
22
1) Craig Aubuchon 12 2) Garrett Jeffries 9
3) Ryan Dau 11 4) Chris Grigereit 10
24.26 26.67 24.76 28.33 24.09 27.95 23.01 25.47