ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Karnaugh Wins Medley at World Cup; Moravcova, Knabe Take Two -- November 24, 2001

EDMONTON, Canada, Nov. 23. AGELESS wonder Dr. Ron Karnaugh, came storming from behind to win the 100 meter individual medley tonight on the first of two days of competition at World Cup II, in Edmonton, Alberta, canada.

Karnaugh -- at 35, the planet's oldest active world-class swimmer -- trailed Canada's Kevin Johns by three-tenths of a second at the midway mark, 25.93 to 26.24. But then he turned on the jets to win, going away, in 56.07 seconds, more than a full second ahead of Johns.

Slovakia's Martina Moravcova, far and away last year's outstanding swimmer on he World Cup circuit, winning 29 of 34 races and finishing second in the other five, got her 2001-2002 campaign off to an impressive start by winning the 200m free in a squeaker, then destroying the opposition in the 100 fly.

Moravcova took the 200 free in 1:55.92, coming from behind in the final 50 meters to out-touch China's Yang Yu, who finished just one-hundredth of a second behind. In the 100m fly, it was Martina from start to finish, as she jammed the wall in 58.41, more than two seconds ahead of China's Ruan Yi.

Moravcova's bid for a third win was thwarted when Britain's Alison Sheppard, 28, who trains in Canada, busted a very speedy 24.49 second effort in the 50 free, with Moravcova second in 24.84.

Canadians, led by Morgan Knabe, won seven of the evening's 17 events. Knabe began his evening by taking the men's 50 meter breast in 27.81, beating Brazil's Eduardo Fischer by one-hundredth of a second.
Later, he blazed to victory in the 200 breast, beating the next fastest swimmer by more than four seconds and clocking 2:08.71. The time erased Victor Davis's national record set in 1987. The USA's Tom Wilkens finished third.

Brian Johns took the 400 IM in a solid 4:13.76, handily defeating Wilkens and 16 year-old Canadian, Tobias Oriwol, who tied for second at 4:17.10. Wilkens had clocked 4:13.80 in prelims.

Jennifer Carroll notched another win for the home crowd, taking the 50m back in 27.92, while Liz Warden led from start to finish to take the 200 IM in 2:14.04, beating Romanian Olympian Beatrice Coada-Caslaru to the wall (2:14.83).

Rick Say had no problem disposing of American Olympian Chad Carvin in the 400 free, posting a very fast 3:42.42 more than eight full seconds ahead of Carvin (3:50.45).

Up-and-coming Jennifer Fratesi, 17, clocked a swift 2:07.73 to win the women's 200m back, more than three seconds ahead of her nearest pursuer.

Canada didn't have the meet all her way. Chinese swimmers posted two strong victories. Double world champion Luo Xuejuan took the women's 100m breast in
1:06.37, while veteran Chen Hua negative split the 800 free (4:14.82 - 4:11.61) to win by more than 20 seconds in 8:26.43.

Karnaugh was one of two Americans to score victories. University of Tennessee graduate Michael Gilliam notched a win in the 100 meter back in 53.61, just holding off hard-charging Aussie Geoff Huegill (53.68).

Huegill won the 50 fly (23.05); Japan's Takashi Yamamoto took the 200 fly in 1:55.75, more than five seconds faster than the runner-up; and Argentina's Jose Meolans sped to victory in the 100 free in 47.74, just off his national record of 47.61.


WORLD CUP II
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
November 23, 2001

25 meter pool

RESULTS



Event 1 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelims Finals ===============================================================================Finals 1 Meolans, Jose 23 ARG 49.62 47.74 22.81 47.74 2 Say, Rick 22 CANAD 49.59 49.04 23.70 49.04 3 Kizierowski, Bartoiz 24 POL 49.74 49.28 23.24 49.28 4 Lupien, Yannick 21 CANAD 49.56 49.48 23.91 49.48 5 Pimankov, Denis 26 RUS 49.67 49.50 23.59 49.50 6 Vencill, Kicker 23 USA 49.91 49.64 24.16 49.64 7 Laurin, Ryan 24 SFU 50.04 49.79 23.49 49.79 8 Hutchison, Craig 26 CANAD 50.19 50.67 24.34 50.67

Event 2 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Moravcova, Martina 25 SVK 1:59.23 1:55.92 27.81 57.48 1:27.18 1:55.92 2 Yang, Yu CHN 2:00.45 1:55.93 27.89 57.20 1:26.98 1:55.93 3 Simard, Sophie 23 CANAD 2:01.34 1:59.38 28.48 58.89 1:29.00 1:59.38 4 Deglau, Jessica 21 CANAD 2:00.91 2:00.06 28.62 58.87 1:29.47 2:00.06 5 Gresdal, Jenna 17 CANJR 2:02.50 2:01.28 28.48 59.06 1:30.09 2:01.28 6 Button, Jen 24 CANAD 2:01.52 2:02.09 29.28 1:00.08 1:30.98 2:02.09 7 Charron-Watson, Chanelle 17 UL 2:01.88 2:02.32 28.77 1:00.14 1:31.44 2:02.32 8 Steffen, Britta 18 GER 2:01.62 2:02.45 28.70 59.63 1:31.20 2:02.45 Event 3

Men 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Knabe, Morgan 20 CANAD 27.94 27.81 2 Fischer, Eduardo 21 BRA 27.82 27.83 3 Lorenz, Timo 19 GER 28.33 28.30 4 Dickens, Scott 17 BRANT 29.05 28.64 5 Mori, Brad 23 UofL 29.16 28.72 6 Boulianne, Michel 23 CAMO 29.11 28.95 7 Thomsen, Chad 18 CANAD 29.16 29.04 8 Brekke, Trevor 24 LASC 29.13 29.19

Event 4 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Luo, Xuejuan CHN 1:07.91 1:06.37 31.56 1:06.37 2 Poewe, Sarah 18 RSA 1:09.64 1:07.80 32.05 1:07.80 3 Leier, Rhiannon 24 CANAD 1:08.96 1:08.53 32.23 1:08.53 4 Petelski, Christin 23 CANAD 1:09.91 1:09.04 33.14 1:09.04 5 Van Oosten, Lauren 23 CANAD 1:11.07 1:10.37 33.69 1:10.37 6 Cameron, Kristy 20 CANAD 1:11.48 1:11.06 34.11 1:11.06 7 Hober, Renee 16 Kwnsc 1:11.47 1:11.49 33.98 1:11.49 8 Edgecumbe, Marcy 17 UofA Swim Centre 1:11.74 1:11.62 33.93 1:11.62

Event 5 Men 400 SC Meter IM Name Age Team Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Johns, Brian 18 CANAD 4:16.29 4:13.76 27.11 57.87 1:30.30 2:03.06 2:39.10 3:15.55 3:45.64 4:13.76 2 Wilkens, Tom 25 USA 4:13.80 4:17.10 27.27 58.47 1:32.33 2:05.71 2:40.76 3:16.79 3:48.02 4:17.10 2 Oriwol, Tobias 16 CANAD 4:16.18 4:17.10 26.76 57.81 1:30.06 2:00.91 2:38.76 3:17.02 3:47.68 4:17.10 4 Beavers, Keith 18 CANJR 4:19.68 4:18.12 28.15 1:00.14 1:33.26 2:05.71 2:41.53 3:18.46 3:48.81 4:18.12 5 Coq, Aurelien FRA 4:24.00 4:22.14 28.28 1:00.49 1:34.20 2:07.51 2:44.90 3:22.68 3:53.44 4:22.14 6 Jakobsson, Mikael 22 SWE 4:14.56 4:23.73 28.05 1:00.34 1:34.47 2:08.01 2:45.57 3:23.82 3:55.04 4:23.73 7 Goncalves, Rafael 21 BRA 4:21.05 4:24.71 28.61 1:00.81 1:34.54 2:07.48 2:44.83 3:23.66 3:54.78 4:24.71 8 Nelson, Chris 22 UofA Swim Centre 4:25.42 4:25.48 28.96 1:02.27 1:36.78 2:10.70 2:47.15 3:23.75 3:54.32 4:25.48

Event 6 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelims Finals ===============================================================================Finals 1 Moravcova, Martina 25 SVK 59.96 58.41 27.72 58.41 2 Ruan, Yi CHN 1:01.00 1:00.73 28.32 1:00.73 3 Lacroix, Audrey 18 CANAD 1:00.40 1:00.78 28.36 1:00.78 4 Fratesi, Jennifer 17 CANAD 1:00.78 1:00.86 28.92 1:00.86 5 Hubley, Melissa 20 UATT 1:01.67 1:01.30 28.95 1:01.30 6 Button, Jen 24 CANAD 1:01.44 1:01.36 29.27 1:01.36 7 Dong, Rachel 19 UATT 1:01.55 1:01.53 28.62 1:01.53 8 Hughes, Stephanie 23 DAL 1:02.43 1:01.90 29.36 1:01.90

Event 7 Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Gilliam, Michael 22 USA 55.19 53.61 25.61 53.61 2 Huegill, Geoff 22 AUS 55.95 53.68 26.16 53.68 3 Romero, Rogerio 32 BRA 55.16 54.56 26.98 54.56 4 Hayes, Bob 25 TO* 55.06 54.88 26.68 54.88 5 Yu, Rui CHN 54.97 54.96 26.82 54.96 6 Versfeld, Mark 25 CANAD 55.85 55.01 26.81 55.01 7 Ohlin, Mattias 23 SWE 56.00 55.45 27.03 55.45 8 Preston, Stephen 20 UL 55.75 55.75 26.97 55.75

Event 8 Women 50 SC Meter Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Carroll, Jennifer 20 CANAD 28.09 27.92 2 Pietsch, Janine 19 GER 28.24 28.01 3 Edington, Sophie 16 AUS 29.16 28.56 4 Lischinsky, Michelle 27 CANAD 29.09 28.83 5 Samulski, Daniela 17 GER 28.56 28.86 6 Rolland, Nadine 26 CANAD 29.34 29.29 7 Adcock, Frances 17 AUS 29.51 29.36 8 Wycliffe, Elizabeth 18 CANAD 29.42 29.45

Event 9 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Yamamoto, Takashi 23 JPN 1:59.17 1:55.75 26.23 55.69 1:25.39 1:55.75 2 Schjott, Jonathan 20 Ucsa 2:01.82 2:01.22 27.94 58.84 1:30.13 2:01.22 3 Jacks, Jesse IS 2:02.08 2:01.91 27.39 58.44 1:29.79 2:01.91 4 Pelechytik, Jan-Michael 21 Rods 2:03.16 2:01.93 27.49 58.23 1:29.72 2:01.93 5 Vanderkam, Brad 18 LAC 2:03.95 2:02.46 27.56 58.52 1:30.33 2:02.46 6 Cowan, Tim 24 Ucsa 2:04.07 2:03.45 27.61 58.46 1:30.77 2:03.45 7 Poulin, Sebastien 22 CAMO 2:03.72 2:03.98 27.65 58.86 1:31.04 2:03.98 8 MacLeod, Ian 18 ESWIM 2:03.24 2:04.22 27.12 58.72 1:31.15 2:04.22 Event 10

Women 200 SC Meter IM
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Warden, Liz 23 CANAD 2:17.70 2:14.04 29.89 1:03.07 1:42.11 2:14.04 2 Caslaru, Beatrice 26 ROM 2:17.09 2:14.83 29.89 1:03.92 1:42.60 2:14.83 3 LeRoy, Andree Anne 19 UATT 2:15.88 2:15.86 30.05 1:04.10 1:44.12 2:15.86 4 Cameron, Kristy 20 CANAD 2:17.95 2:16.02 30.88 1:07.00 1:44.91 2:16.02 5 Massari, Veronica 23 ITA 2:17.26 2:16.22 30.11 1:04.65 1:44.73 2:16.22 6 De Blois, Marieve 17 CANJR 2:18.93 2:17.49 30.12 1:05.46 1:45.40 2:17.49 7 Rodier, Yvette 20 AUS 2:19.53 2:18.77 30.46 1:04.97 1:46.24 2:18.77 8 Durand, Dena 20 CANAD 2:19.67 2:19.66 31.02 1:06.56 1:46.50 2:19.66 Event 11

Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Say, Rick 22 CANAD 3:50.84 3:42.42 25.31 52.89 1:21.16 1:49.65 2:18.46 2:46.98 3:15.23 3:42.42 2 Carvin, Chad 27 USA 3:55.82 3:50.45 26.73 55.70 1:24.87 1:54.01 2:23.10 2:52.43 3:21.82 3:50.45 3 Cormack, Richard 19 Ucsa 3:54.68 3:53.04 26.77 56.19 1:25.91 1:55.96 2:25.89 2:56.15 3:25.48 3:53.04 4 Oriwol, Tobias 16 CANAD 3:56.57 3:53.62 26.51 55.62 1:25.33 1:55.11 2:24.93 2:55.08 3:24.83 3:53.62 5 Couturier, Andre 20 UL 3:57.47 3:56.05 26.87 56.07 1:25.89 1:56.05 2:25.63 2:56.24 3:26.42 3:56.05 6 O'Connor, Brent 18 CANJR 3:59.08 3:57.68 1:26.48 1:56.70 2:32.81 3:05.58 3:27.71 3:57.68 7 Ballem, Jarrod 22 Ucsa 4:00.74 3:57.70 27.70 57.29 1:27.36 1:57.96 2:27.91 2:58.24 3:28.48 3:57.70 8 Phillips, Devin 16 UofA Swim Centre 4:00.15 4:02.02 27.35 56.88 1:26.76 1:57.56 2:28.12 2:59.55 3:30.92 4:02.02

Event 12 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Sheppard, Alison GBR 24.49 24.53 2 Moravcova, Martina 25 SVK 25.41 24.84 3 Gusmao, Rebeca 17 BRA 25.68 25.50 4 Pomeroy, Laura 17 CANJR 26.07 25.56 5 Pietsch, Janine 19 GER 25.87 25.78 6 Beckberger, Jen 15 AAC 26.04 25.95 7 Gresdal, Jenna 17 CANJR 26.16 25.98 8 Rolland, Nadine 26 CANAD 25.97 26.00

Event 13 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Knabe, Morgan 20 CANAD 2:10.99 2:08.71 NR 29.52 1:02.01 1:35.13 2:08.71 2 Lorenz, Timo 19 GER 2:13.70 2:13.03 30.72 1:05.45 1:38.70 2:13.03 3 Wilkens, Tom 25 USA 2:14.96 2:13.46 30.53 1:04.67 1:39.05 2:13.46 4 Thomsen, Chad 18 CANAD 2:14.60 2:14.13 30.30 1:04.47 1:38.99 2:14.13 5 Boulianne, Michel 23 CAMO 2:15.16 2:14.17 30.41 1:04.99 1:39.30 2:14.17 6 Dickens, Scott 17 BRANT 2:15.33 2:15.56 30.85 1:05.69 1:40.29 2:15.56 7 Brown, Mike 17 CANJR 2:17.93 2:16.78 31.05 1:05.65 1:40.80 2:16.78 8 Taschereau, Adam 20 UL 2:18.05 2:19.38 31.62 1:07.19 1:42.67 2:19.38

Event 14 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Age Team Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Chen, Hua CHN 8:20.00 8:26.43 29.32 1:01.34 1:33.92 2:06.24 2:38.29 3:10.55 3:42.74 4:14.82 4:46.89 5:18.86 5:50.88 6:23.04 6:54.72 7:25.42 7:56.43 8:26.43 2 Ribeiro, Nayara 17 BRA 8:38.87 8:46.62 30.88 1:04.16 1:37.56 2:11.03 2:44.47 3:17.77 3:51.42 4:24.87 4:58.31 5:31.29 6:04.21 6:37.22 7:09.93 7:42.71 8:15.22 8:46.62 3 Burgoyne, Carrie 19 CANAD 8:48.71 8:48.44 2:15.65 2:46.38 3:20.84 3:52.75 4:26.21 4:59.14 5:35.15 6:05.21 6:38.64 7:11.58 7:44.74 8:17.03 8:48.44 4 Beavers, Lindsay 20 CANAD 8:42.93 8:49.82 31.31 1:04.47 1:37.96 2:11.76 2:45.53 3:19.25 3:52.93 4:26.60 4:59.84 5:33.14 6:06.35 6:39.47 7:12.58 7:45.78 8:18.76 8:49.82 5 Bell, Danielle 18 CANJR 8:43.45 8:50.69 30.95 1:03.74 1:36.80 2:09.86 2:42.97 3:16.37 3:49.63 4:22.96 4:56.38 5:29.91 6:03.69 6:37.36 7:11.10 7:44.75 8:18.19 8:50.69 6 Lencoe, Taryn 15 Ubc Dolphins 9:03.30 8:51.29 31.18 1:03.93 1:37.27 2:10.76 2:44.45 3:51.90 4:25.47 4:58.66 5:32.16 6:05.59 6:39.14 7:12.70 7:46.39 8:19.15 8:51.29 7 Stutzel, Karley 19 IS 8:52.86 8:51.62 30.73 1:03.44 1:36.58 2:09.82 2:43.16 3:16.76 3:50.22 4:23.57 4:56.93 5:30.44 6:04.10 6:38.00 7:11.94 7:45.47 8:18.80 8:51.62 8 Legault, Karine 22 CANAD 8:32.48 8:57.17 31.62 1:05.22 1:38.95 2:12.77 2:46.50 3:19.71 3:53.26 4:26.62 4:59.56 5:32.83 6:06.27 6:39.96 7:13.94 7:48.43 8:23.06 8:57.17

Event 15 Men 100 SC Meter IM
Name Age Team Prelims Finals ===============================================================================Finals 1 Karnaugh, Ron 35 USA 56.80 56.07 26.24 56.07 2 Johns, Kevin 22 Ubc 57.32 57.16 25.93 57.16 3 Steele, Jake 22 Ubc 57.97 57.35 27.21 57.35 4 Sudre, Sebastien 19 FRA 57.80 57.37 26.51 57.37 5 Castonguay, Francois 19 CANJR 58.14 57.39 26.55 57.39 6 Beavers, Keith 18 CANJR 57.73 57.73 27.05 57.73 7 Hutchison, Craig 26 CANAD 58.52 58.07 26.19 58.07 8 Vanderkam, Brad 18 LAC 58.07 58.08 26.43 58.08

Event 16 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Fratesi, Jennifer 17 CANAD 2:08.55 2:07.73 30.95 1:03.29 1:35.46 2:07.73 2 Stefanyshyn, Kelly 19 CANAD 2:13.59 2:10.97 31.64 1:05.08 1:38.19 2:10.97 3 Warden, Liz 23 CANAD 2:13.78 2:12.09 31.26 1:04.53 1:38.71 2:12.09 4 Gammel, Erin 21 CANAD 2:14.40 2:13.19 31.05 1:04.71 1:38.81 2:13.19 5 Wycliffe, Elizabeth 18 CANAD 2:14.77 2:13.32 32.09 1:06.16 1:40.10 2:13.32 6 Barsanti, Federica 23 ITA 2:14.29 2:14.08 32.30 1:06.02 1:40.46 2:14.08 7 Johansson, Camilla 27 SWE 2:14.81 2:16.38 32.22 1:07.06 1:42.05 2:16.38 8 Barbe, Stephanie 19 UL 2:15.50 2:17.16 32.44 1:06.52 1:41.95 2:17.16 Event 17

Men 50 SC Meter Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== 1 Huegill, Geoff 22 AUS 24.35 23.05 2 Mintenko, Mike 26 CANAD 24.40 23.94 3 Pankratov, Denis 27 RUS 24.79 24.31 4 Langlais, Jean-Francois 22 CANAD 24.52 24.56 5 Yamamoto, Takashi 23 JPN 24.55 24.63 6 Kindler, Thomas 21 CANAD 24.74 24.82 7 Draganja, Duje 18 CRO 24.74 24.87 8 Gilliam, Michael 22 USA 24.72 25.18