ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. III: Johns Hopkins Men and Women Each Win Two -- November 5, 2001

Baltimore, MD, Nov. 5. THE Johns Hopkins men's and women's swimming teams each won twice over the weekend, defeating Loyola and St. Peter's at
the Thomas Murphy Invitational on the campus of Loyola.

The men's team defeated Loyola, 181-129, and St. Peter's, 250-44, while the women beat Loyola, 235-95, and St. Peter's, 243-60.

The women's team was paced by Nontawan Benja-Athon (Port Washington, NY/Schreiber), who won the 400 yard individual medley in 4:42.14, the 100 yard breaststroke in 1:07.64, the 200 yard breaststroke in
2:24.71, and the 200 yard individual medley in 2:13.63.

Krissy Brinsley (Avon, IN/Avon) also won four events, winning the 50 yard freestyle in 24.73, the 200 yard backstroke in 2:12.76, the 100 yard freestyle in 54.07, and the 100 yard backstroke in 1:01.29.

Stephanie Harbeson (Harriman, NY/The Peddie School) won three events for the Blue Jays, taking the 1650 yard freestyle in 17:45.79, the 500 yard freestyle in 5:11.71, and the 200 yard freestyle in 1:56.96.

Megan Rudinsky (Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park) won the 100 yard butterfly in 59.81.

For the men's team, Joseph Chung (Logan, UT/Sky View) won the 50 yard freestyle in 22.31, Scott Armstrong (Medford Lakes, NJ/Bernards/West Morris Central) won the 1650 yard freestyle in 16:23.28, and Jon Kleinman (North Oaks, MN/Mounds View) took the 500 yard freestyle in 4:47.49.

Other winners for the Blue Jays were J.P. Balfour (Plano, TX/Plano East), who won the 200 yard backstroke in 1:54.58, David Lofthus (Honeoye Falls, NY/Honeoye Falls-Lima), who won the 100 yard
freestyle in 48.70, and Justin Brannock (West Palm Beach, FL/Dreyfoos School of the Arts), who won the 200 yard freestyle in 1:46.78.

Both Blue Jay swimming teams will be back in action November 10-11 at Carnegie Mellon.

RESULTS:
Women's Event Winners:

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Johns Hopkins (Phillips, Rudinsky, Harbeson, Brinsley), 1:40.42

400 Yard Individual Medley: Nontawan Benja-Athon (J), 4:42.14

50 Yard Freestyle: Brinsley (J), 24.73

1650 Yard Freestyle: Harbeson (J), 17:45.79

3 Meter Diving: O'Donnell (L), 381.45

200 Yard Medley Relay: Johns Hopkins (Shively, N. Benja-Athon, Rudinsky, Phillips), 1:52.27

500 Yard Freestyle: Harbeson (J), 5:11.71

200 Yard Backstroke: Brinsley (J), 2:12.76

100 Yard Breaststroke: Nontawan Benja-Athon (J), 1:07.64

200 Yard Butterfly: Crampton (SP), 2:13.59

100 Yard Freestyle: Brinsley (J), 54.07

800 Yard Freestyle Relay: Johns Hopkins (N. Benja-Athon, Smirnova, T. Benja-Athon, Juillet), 8:10.27

200 Yard Breaststroke: Nontawan Benja-Athon (J), 2:24.71

100 Yard Butterfly: Rudinsky (J), 59.81

200 Yard Freestyle: Harbeson (J), 1:56.96

100 Yard Backstroke: Brinsley (J), 1:01.29

200 Yard Individual Medley: Nontawan Benja-Athon (J), 2:13.63
1 Meter Diving: O'Donnell (L), 213.37.


Men's Event Winners:

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Johns Hopkins (Chung, Levin, Loftus, K. Robinson), 1:28.88

400 Yard Individual Medley: Turcinov (L), 4:10.92

50 Yard Freestyle: Chung (J), 22.31

1650 Yard Freestyle: Armstrong (J), 16:23.28

1 Meter Diving: Cappello (SP), 237.82

200 Yard Medley Relay: Loyola (Brownell, Barone, Turcinov, Kusterer)

500 Yard Freestyle: Kleinman (J), 4:47.49

200 Yard Backstroke: Balfour (J), 1:54.58

100 Yard Breaststroke: Barone (L), 58.64

200 Yard Butterfly: Turcinov (L), 1:56.11

100 Yard Freestyle: Lofthus (J), 48.70

800 Yard Freestyle Relay: Johns Hopkins (L. Robinson, K. Robinson, Balfour, Brannock), 7:11.26

200 Yard Breaststroke: Barone (L), 2:08.77

100 Yard Butterfly: Turcinov (L), 51.78

200 Yard Freestyle: Brannock (J), 1:46.78

100 Yard Backstroke: Brownell (L), 56.33

200 Yard Individual Medley: Barone (L), 1:57.39

3 Meter Diving: Cappello (SP), 338.55.