ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Women: Florida Edges Michigan -- October 19, 2001

GAINESVILLE, Florida., Oct. 19. THE Lady Gator swimming and diving team kicked off the weekend with a defeat of Michigan 156-142 Friday, October 19, at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center Natorium. Michigan becomes the third opponent in two weeks to lose to Florida in a dual meet.

UF took an early lead and held it throughout the meet. Claiming the first individual gold of the day, freshman Meredith Green (Chapel Hill, N.C.) won the 1000-yard freestyle (9:55.82). Fellow baby Gator Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.) won the 100-yard backstroke (57.09). As has become a standard, sophomore Janelle Atkinson (Jamaica) dominated the 500-yard freestyle, in which she has already achieved an NCAA A qualifying time, by over seven seconds (4:46.97).

Sophomore Chantal Gibney (Dublin, Ireland) not only won the 200-yard freestyle, but her time of 1:51.04 was an NCAA B qualifying time. Gibney was not the only NCAA B qualifier for the day. Fellow Sophomore Casey Seland (Longwood, Fla.) met the standard with her winning time in the 200-yard butterfly (2:01.47) as well did Green in the 500-yard freestyle (4:53.69). Freshman Rebecca Harper (Richmond, Va.) set her qualifying time with a championship swim in the 100-yard butterfly (56.06).

For the meet, the Gators won eight events, with 27 top-three finishes. UF swimmers won the top-two placings in the 200-yard butterfly and the top-four placings in the 200-yard freestyle.

"We had a pretty good performance here today," head coach Gregg Troy said. "This was a solid Michigan team who raced us all the way. We did a little experimenting with the lineups to test our athletes and their abilities. We had a very solid week of training and I am very pleased with where we are at."

The diving team also contributed some important points. Sophomore Kristen Connor (Gainesville, Fla.) and junior Sarah Close (Clearwater, Fla.) combined to add in four top-three finishes for a total of 14 points. Connor took second on the 1-meter springboard (244.55) with Close in third (243.65). On the 3-meter they flip-flopped with Close taking second (239.95) and Connor in third (225.85).

"I think the women did good, but are capable of better performances," diving coach Donnie Craine said. "They need to be more consistent in both events. Miami has one of the best diving teams in the country, we need to dive more like we did last week not today."

The action for the Gators continues Saturday, October 20 at 10 a.m. as they join up with the men in the Florida Relays. The event will pit Florida against Michigan and Miami. After the relays, the teams will again face Miami, as well as Indian River Community College in a double dual meet at 6 p.m. Both events will be held in the Stephen C. O'Connell Center Natorium.


Results

Florida vs. Michigan
Gainesville, Florida
October 26, 2001



Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 3:37.76 1998 Auburn
Ryan, Monroe, Bowen, Taylor
3:39.60 A
3:46.18 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida 'A' 3:47.89 11
1) Farrell, Maureen FR 2) Gibbes, Cerian SO
3) Harper, Rebecca FR 4) Atkinson, Janelle SO
28.01 57.33 1:27.75 2:02.15 2:28.29 2:56.93 3:21.42 3:47.89
2 Michigan 'A' 3:48.35 4
1) Carlberg, Lindsay SR 2) Stein, Kelli
3) Weilbacher, Annie SO 4) Kaznecki, Laura JR
28.17 57.19 1:27.33 2:01.12 2:26.99 2:56.96 3:21.54 3:48.35
3 Florida 'B' 3:54.80 2
1) DuPlessis, Renate SO 2) Kennedy, Katie FR
3) Olsen, Rebekah SO 4) Tennison, Diane SR
28.44 58.36 1:30.01 2:05.40 2:31.33 3:02.15 3:27.20 3:54.80
4 Florida 'C' x3:55.73
1) Teague, Cara JR 2) West, Katie JR
3) Nickson, Natalie SR 4) McLarty, Sara SO
28.81 58.72 1:29.59 2:05.24 2:31.37 3:02.18 3:28.19 3:55.73
5 Michigan 'B' 3:57.82
1) Abbey, Erin JR 2) Peterson, Kathryn FR
3) Watts, Erica SO 4) Egnatuk, Tracy FR
28.40 58.23 1:29.75 2:06.22 2:33.19 3:05.12 3:29.82 3:57.82

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Green, Meredith FR Florida 9:55.82 9
28.96 59.66 1:30.47 2:01.42 2:31.86 3:02.60 3:33.15 4:03.60
4:33.15 5:02.71 5:32.34 6:01.95 6:31.23 7:00.63 7:30.13 7:59.69
8:28.70 8:58.01 9:27.23 9:55.82
2 McCullough, Amy FR Michigan 10:02.61 4
28.98 59.74 1:30.58 2:01.50 2:32.11 3:02.63 3:33.25 4:03.74
4:34.07 5:03.88 5:33.84 6:03.78 6:33.65 7:03.88 7:33.60 8:03.47
8:33.64 9:03.92 9:33.99 10:02.61
3 Fenn, Emily Claire SO Michigan 10:13.40 3
28.79 59.41 1:30.12 2:01.15 2:31.86 3:02.54 3:33.25 4:03.82
4:34.43 5:05.37 5:36.51 6:07.03 6:37.74 7:08.70 7:39.47 8:10.34
8:41.14 9:12.15 9:43.08 10:13.40
4 Ecott, Kim JR Florida 10:20.07 2
29.33 1:00.08 1:30.96 2:01.98 2:32.89 3:03.83 3:34.84 4:05.82
4:36.95 5:08.19 5:39.54 6:10.81 6:41.93 7:13.20 7:44.35 8:15.57
8:46.84 9:18.17 9:49.49 10:20.07
5 Harper, Rebecca FR Florida 10:20.53 1
29.93 1:01.81 1:33.29 2:04.42 2:35.35 3:06.89 3:38.38 4:09.69
4:40.88 5:12.17 5:43.32 6:14.42 6:45.59 7:16.53 7:47.79 8:19.09
8:49.88 9:20.77 9:51.26 10:20.53
6 Kern, Julie JR Michigan 10:27.94
29.22 59.86 1:30.96 2:02.18 2:33.46 3:05.02 3:36.50 4:08.20
4:40.38 5:12.06 5:43.51 6:14.85 6:46.49 7:18.21 7:49.95 8:21.70
8:53.54 9:25.39 9:57.09 10:27.94
7 Johnson, Lindsay JR Michigan x10:36.54
30.62 1:02.31 1:34.06 2:05.63 2:37.33 3:08.99 3:40.63 4:12.21
4:44.02 5:15.91 5:47.62 6:19.28 6:50.97 7:22.82 7:54.91 8:26.90
8:59.17 9:31.67 10:04.48 10:36.54

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 1:44.99 1993 Nicole Haislett
1:47.86 A
1:51.09 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gibney, Chantal SO Florida 1:51.04 B 9
26.38 54.95 1:23.15 1:51.04
2 Olsen, Rebekah SO Florida 1:51.61 4
26.87 55.03 1:23.39 1:51.61
3 Chapman, Anna JR Florida 1:51.66 3
26.88 55.17 1:23.53 1:51.66
4 Bennett, Andrea JR Florida x1:56.44
27.62 57.20 1:27.02 1:56.44
5 Eberwein, Lori SO Michigan 1:56.48 2
28.02 57.44 1:27.02 1:56.48
6 Kern, Julie JR Michigan 1:59.37 1
28.06 58.02 1:28.70 1:59.37
7 Gilbert, Kathleen SR Michigan 2:01.39
28.50 58.85 1:30.19 2:01.39

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 53.98 1993 Janie Wagstaff
54.86 A
56.50 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Farrell, Maureen FR Florida 57.09 9
28.03 57.09
2 Carlberg, Lindsay SR Michigan 57.52 4
28.35 57.52
3 Abbey, Erin JR Michigan 58.13 3
28.61 58.13
4 DuPlessis, Renate SO Florida 58.47 2
29.00 58.47
5 Johnson, Sara SO Michigan 58.64 1
28.88 58.64
6 Teague, Cara JR Florida 59.04
29.31 59.04

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 1:00.40 1998 Kristy Kowal
1:02.13 A
1:03.99 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stein, Kelli Michigan 1:04.72 9
31.22 1:04.72
2 Gibbes, Cerian SO Florida 1:05.20 4
30.92 1:05.20
3 Frega, Desiree JR Florida 1:05.79 3
31.39 1:05.79
4 Peterson, Kathryn FR Michigan 1:07.75 2
32.18 1:07.75
5 West, Katie JR Florida 1:07.79 1
32.17 1:07.79
6 Kurrle, Andrea SR Michigan 1:08.61
32.51 1:08.61
7 McCown, Katie SR Florida x1:09.13
33.29 1:09.13
8 Goble, Lisabeth JR Michigan x1:09.21
32.86 1:09.21

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 1:53.37 1982 Mary Meagher
1:59.83 A
2:03.42 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Seland, Casey SO Florida 2:01.47 B 9
28.22 58.55 1:29.64 2:01.47
2 Nickson, Natalie SR Florida 2:03.74 4
28.52 59.71 1:31.36 2:03.74
3 Watts, Erica SO Michigan 2:06.11 3
28.10 1:00.01 1:32.93 2:06.11
4 Beard, Blair SO Florida 2:07.81 2
29.39 1:01.98 1:34.87 2:07.81
5 Barnet, Lesley FR Michigan 2:08.77 1
29.42 1:01.87 1:35.10 2:08.77
6 Kennedy, Katie FR Florida x2:09.15
29.84 1:02.74 1:35.80 2:09.15

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 22.44 1988 Dara Torres
22.82 A
23.50 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kaznecki, Laura JR Michigan 23.84 9
2 Gibney, Chantal SO Florida 24.04 4
3 Atkinson, Janelle SO Florida 24.23 3
4 Egnatuk, Tracy FR Michigan 24.32 2
5 Abbey, Erin JR Michigan 24.65 1
6 Martindale, Leah SR Florida 24.72

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Keleman, Tealin SO Michigan 254.35 9
2 Connor, Kristen SO Florida 244.55 4
3 Close, Sarah JR Florida 243.65 3
4 McElroy, Lindsey SR Michigan 215.20 2
5 Goolik, Alexis FR Michigan 211.00 1
6 Vander Kuyl, Kelly JR Michigan x162.20

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 48.69 1993 Nicole Haislett
49.66 A
51.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gibney, Chantal SO Florida 51.70 9
25.28 51.70
2 Weilbacher, Annie SO Michigan 52.44 4
25.41 52.44
3 Tennison, Diane SR Florida 52.58 3
25.63 52.58
4 Martindale, Leah SR Florida 52.59 2
25.68 52.59
5 Kaznecki, Laura JR Michigan 53.05 1
25.48 53.05
6 McCullough, Amy FR Michigan 53.20
26.22 53.20
7 DuPlessis, Renate SO Florida x53.98
26.00 53.98
8 Egnatuk, Tracy FR Michigan x54.27
26.46 54.27

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 1:55.43 1998 Keegan Walkley
1:58.70 A
2:02.26 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Carlberg, Lindsay SR Michigan 2:00.82 B 9
29.17 59.79 1:30.57 2:00.82
2 Farrell, Maureen FR Florida 2:03.59 4
29.62 1:00.37 1:32.11 2:03.59
3 Abbey, Erin JR Michigan 2:04.04 3
30.04 1:01.65 1:33.29 2:04.04
4 McLarty, Sara SO Florida 2:06.11 2
30.40 1:01.90 1:33.96 2:06.11
5 Johnson, Sara SO Michigan 2:07.25 1
30.30 1:02.01 1:34.51 2:07.25
6 Gilbert, Kathleen SR Michigan x2:17.93
32.15 1:06.70 1:42.40 2:17.93

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 2:10.29 1998 Kristy Kowal
2:14.33 A
2:18.35 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stein, Kelli Michigan 2:20.00 9
32.54 1:08.32 1:44.80 2:20.00
2 Frega, Desiree JR Florida 2:20.16 4
32.65 1:08.68 1:44.72 2:20.16
3 Kennedy, Katie FR Florida 2:24.00 3
33.99 1:10.82 1:47.32 2:24.00
4 Peterson, Kathryn FR Michigan 2:25.14 2
33.34 1:10.14 1:47.54 2:25.14
5 West, Katie JR Florida 2:26.63 1
34.16 1:11.94 1:49.30 2:26.63
6 Kurrle, Andrea SR Michigan 2:27.50
34.40 1:12.36 1:49.65 2:27.50
7 McCown, Katie SR Florida x2:27.96
34.43 1:11.49 1:49.52 2:27.96
8 Goble, Lisabeth JR Michigan x2:29.21
34.42 1:12.84 1:51.16 2:29.21

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 4:39.97 1982 Tiffany Cohen
4:46.71 A
4:55.31 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Atkinson, Janelle SO Florida 4:46.97 B 9
27.17 56.41 1:25.83 1:55.14 2:24.43 2:53.37 3:22.28 3:50.89
4:19.32 4:46.97
2 McCullough, Amy FR Michigan 4:53.56 B 4
28.56 58.87 1:29.10 1:59.12 2:28.98 2:58.34 3:27.75 3:57.28
4:26.22 4:53.56
3 Green, Meredith FR Florida 4:53.69 B 3
28.62 58.86 1:29.02 1:59.11 2:28.71 2:58.22 3:27.61 3:57.03
4:26.00 4:53.69
4 Fenn, Emily Claire SO Michigan 5:01.51 2
28.26 58.88 1:29.55 2:00.19 2:30.90 3:01.14 3:31.38 4:01.36
4:31.80 5:01.51
5 Eberwein, Lori SO Michigan 5:01.90 1
29.06 59.95 1:30.49 2:01.02 2:31.38 3:01.38 3:31.68 4:02.13
4:32.28 5:01.90
6 Teague, Cara JR Florida 5:05.34
28.21 59.10 1:29.66 2:00.45 2:30.70 3:01.33 3:32.07 4:03.12
4:34.40 5:05.34
7 Beard, Blair SO Florida x5:05.64
28.70 59.11 1:29.74 2:00.46 2:31.24 3:02.09 3:32.94 4:04.05
4:35.16 5:05.64
8 Ecott, Kim JR Florida x5:08.41
28.76 59.15 1:29.84 2:00.77 2:31.86 3:03.16 3:34.54 4:05.86
4:37.29 5:08.41
9 Kern, Julie JR Michigan x5:12.76
29.31 1:00.35 1:31.94 2:03.54 2:35.32 3:06.57 3:38.13 4:09.81
4:41.68 5:12.76
-- Johnson, Lindsay JR Michigan X5:13.68
29.16 59.85 1:30.93 2:02.34 2:34.03 3:05.61 3:37.61 4:09.62
4:41.76 5:13.68

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 53.20 1982 Jill Sterkel
54.54 A
56.17 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harper, Rebecca FR Florida 56.06 B 9
27.10 56.06
2 Weilbacher, Annie SO Michigan 56.72 4
27.05 56.72
3 Seland, Casey SO Florida 57.10 3
27.07 57.10
4 Tennison, Diane SR Florida 57.50 2
27.32 57.50
5 Nickson, Natalie SR Florida x58.11
27.62 58.11
6 Watts, Erica SO Michigan 58.57 1
27.72 58.57
7 Barnet, Lesley FR Michigan 1:00.32
28.49 1:00.32

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Keleman, Tealin SO Michigan 256.35 9
2 Close, Sarah JR Florida 239.95 4
3 Connor, Kristen SO Florida 225.85 3
4 McElroy, Lindsey SR Michigan 220.05 2
5 Goolik, Alexis FR Michigan 215.50 1
6 Vander Kuyl, Kelly JR Michigan x208.90

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 1:58.94 1983 Tracey Caulkins
2:01.05 A
2:04.68 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Sara SO Michigan 2:06.90 9
28.57 1:00.89 1:37.00 2:06.90
2 Carlberg, Lindsay SR Michigan 2:08.14 4
28.24 59.76 1:38.57 2:08.14
3 Harper, Rebecca FR Florida 2:08.95 3
27.45 1:00.97 1:40.37 2:08.95
4 Gibbes, Cerian SO Florida 2:09.30 2
28.74 1:02.90 1:39.07 2:09.30
5 Olsen, Rebekah SO Florida 2:09.49 1
27.77 1:00.68 1:40.33 2:09.49
6 Kurrle, Andrea SR Michigan 2:10.87
28.39 1:02.46 1:40.72 2:10.87
7 Barnet, Lesley FR Michigan x2:11.35
28.30 1:02.30 1:41.05 2:11.35

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: $ 3:18.81 1989 Florida
Kerr, Zemina, Cowart, Torres
3:19.71 A
3:25.70 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Michigan 'A' 3:28.40 11
1) Weilbacher, Annie SO 2) McCullough, Amy FR
3) Egnatuk, Tracy FR 4) Kaznecki, Laura JR
25.25 52.08 1:17.47 1:44.32 2:09.51 2:36.76 3:01.36 3:28.40
2 Michigan 'B' 3:42.36 4
1) Watts, Erica SO 2) Fenn, Emily Claire SO
3) Eberwein, Lori SO 4) Gilbert, Kathleen SR
26.53 54.68 1:20.82 1:50.07 2:16.98 2:45.98 3:12.58 3:42.36
-- Florida 'A' X3:26.70
1) Martindale, Leah SR 2) Gibney, Chantal SO
3) Tennison, Diane SR 4) Farrell, Maureen FR
26.08 53.32 1:17.83 1:44.39 2:09.05 2:35.74 3:00.05 3:26.70
-- Florida 'B' X3:34.32
1) DuPlessis, Renate SO 2) Seland, Casey SO
3) Teague, Cara JR 4) Green, Meredith FR
26.35 54.11 1:19.57 1:47.52 2:12.78 2:40.13 3:06.32 3:34.32
-- Florida 'C' X3:36.09
1) Chapman, Anna JR 2) Olsen, Rebekah SO
3) McLarty, Sara SO 4) Kennedy, Katie FR
26.34 53.87 1:19.24 1:47.82 2:13.40 2:40.96 3:07.60 3:36.09