ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Women: Stanford Tames the Dawgs -- October 25, 2001

PALO ALTO, CA., Oct. 24. 'TIS only early fall but the Stanford Cardinal women's swimming and diving team is quickly showing what could well be NCAA Championship form come next March in Austin.

The Cardinal, competing against triple-defending NCAA Division 1 champ Georgia for the first time ever in dual-meet competition, showed its heels to the 'Dawgs here this afternoon, splashing to a solid 158.5-141.5 victory in its home pool Avery Aquatic Center.

Coach Richard Quick's Stanford ladies, who have won six of the past 10 NCAA titles (including three-sraight from 1992-94 and '96-'98), were victorious in 11 of 16 events. Technically, however, in one race -- the 200 breast -- it was a split decision as both the home team's Tara Kirk (defending NCAA 100 breast champ) and Georgia's Ashley Roby tied for the top spot in 2:13.90, second fastest in the nation behind ASU's Agnes Kovacs.

Both women were also well under the NCAA automatic standard of 2:14.33.

Georgia will swim Coach Terri McKeever's Cal Golden Bears, led by superstar soph Natalie Coughlin tomorrow
afternoon in Berkeley.

Stanford next goes against perennial Big 12 Champion Texas Friday at home. Texas' home pool, the Jamail Aquatic Center on the campus in Austin, will serve as host site for next March's NCAA DI Women's championship while Georgia will host the corresponding men's meet.

In addition to tying for No. 2 in the 200 breast, Kirk won the 100 breast in a national No. 1 and NCAA auto 1:01.30 to Roby's 1:02.09 (second). The 'Dawgs' Lindsay Ertter, a promising froshwoman from Virginia, was third (1:03.02). Her seasonal best and pr is 1:02.47 against North Carolina last week.

Cardinal senior Shelly Ripple, a member of Uncle Sam's World Championship team last summer, turned in a sterling triple, winning the 200 fly (NCAA auto 1:57.24), 200 back (2:00.18 -- consideration), and 200 IM (2:00.54, NCAA auto).

All her winning times are nation-leading but again, it's still very very early in the season.

Ripple is former American record-holder in the 100 yard backstroke and defending NCAA 200 fly champ (pr 1:54.95 -- fifth and 11th, respectively on the all-time performers'-performances ranking list). She also was runner-up to Auburn's Maggie Bowen in the 200 IM at last spring's NCAAs (pr 1:56.25, four and five all-time), and helped push the winner to her American-NCAA
record of 1:55.49.

Just to ensure Ripple got in a good "workout" today, Quick had her swim the fly leg of Stanford's winning 200 medley relay, which clocked 1:41.71 to Georgia's 1:44.61. Ripple split a quick 24.43.

Georgia was led by junior sprinter Maritza Correia, who won the 50-100 frees (23.36-50.15) and who anchored the 'Dawgs' winning 400 free relay (50.55).
Teammate Stefanie Williams won the 200 free in a national No. 1 1:46.55 with Stanford frosh Lacey Boutwell -- a prep All-America from Indiana -- second
in a pr 1:47.19.

Rookie Katie Yevak was Georgia's sole other individual winner, racing to a 55.52-55.88 100 fly victory over Boutwell.

Stanford's Jessica Foschi, defending NCAA 500 free titlest, scored a fine distance double, winning the 1000 (9:55.92 to Georgia's Julie Hardt's 9:58.77) and the 500 (an oh-so-close 4:45.72 to Hardt's 4:55.81). Foschi's final 100 was 56.30 to Hardt's 56.75 and therein lay the difference.

The Cardinal was also aided in its victory quest by frosh divers Erica Sorge (1 meter winner) and three-meter champ Ashlee Rosenthal. Sorge was one of the most sought-after prep divers and her presence on The Farm is a major coup for Stanford.

One of the Cardinal's prime problems last season was a lack of depth, with only 19 athletes on the squad. This year there's 35 and the old saying about
"strength in numbers" certainly applies to winning an NCAA title.

Quick is the winningest coach in NCAA women's DI swimming history, having won five-straight titles at Texas (1984-88) before taking over at Stanford the following season, where he won again in his "rookie" season there.

Mark Schubert replaced Quick at Texas and won NCAAs in 1990-91 before moving on to USC the following year. Stanford then won back-to-back-to back in '92-'94. Schubert's Lady Trojans triumphed in '95 before Quick regained the top spot for the next three seasons.

Since 1999, however, it's been all Coach Jack Bauerle's Lady Bulldogs.

Stanford is the winngest school in DI history with eight titles as legendary Coach George Haines guided the Cardinal to the top spot in 1983. Florida won the inaugural title in 1982 (at home, natch!) and their coach, Randy Reese, who now oversees the fortunes of the Circle C club team in Austin, remains the only coach to ever win a men's and women's DI Championship at the same school -- having guided the Gators to consecutive men's crowns in '83-'84 -- still Florida's only titles.

-- Bill Bell



NCAA Women's Swimming And Diving Results
Georgia at Stanford
October 24, 2001




Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:39.60 A
3:46.18 B
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanford - Women 'A' 1:41.75 B 11
1) Amy Wagner FR 2) Tara Kirk SO
3) Shelly Ripple SR 4) Tami Ransom FR
25.99 27.74 24.43 23.59
2 Georgia - Women 'B' 1:44.61 B 4
1) Neka Mabry SO 2) Ashley Roby SR
3) Katie Yevak FR 4) Paige Kearns FR
26.84 28.95 25.15 23.67
3 Stanford - Women 'B' 1:47.43 2
1) Megan Baumgartner SO 2) Kirsten Gilbert FR
3) Haley Champion SO 4) Sarah Jones FR
27.01 30.39 26.61 23.42
4 Georgia - Women 'A' 1:49.57
1) Stephanie Buck JR 2) Virginia Pate SO
3) Linn Thorburn SO 4) Morgan Fleming SR
28.83 29.97 26.17 24.60
5 Stanford - Women 'C' 1:50.94
1) Amber Rais JR 2) Emily Carter FR
3) Katie Ladewski FR 4) Allison Kirkwood FR
28.28 30.85 26.51 25.30


Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Jessica Foschi SR Stan - W 9:55.92 9
27.13 29.11 29.49 29.54 29.76 29.81 29.86 29.80
30.06 30.00 29.98 30.00 29.99 29.98 29.80 29.93
30.12 30.26 30.59 30.71
2 Julie Hardt SO Geo - W 9:58.77 4
27.95 29.96 30.19 30.33 30.11 30.34 30.20 30.12
30.13 29.99 29.99 29.91 29.76 29.65 29.73 30.04
30.10 30.12 30.29 29.86
3 Evins Cameron FR Stan - W 10:07.64 3
28.21 29.96 30.34 30.50 30.36 30.08 30.20 30.11
30.39 30.17 30.16 30.46 30.64 30.83 30.65 30.75
31.27 30.89 31.24 30.43
4 Rebecca Rose SO Geo - W 10:20.71 2
28.98 30.61 31.01 31.06 30.63 30.87 30.68 31.07
31.31 31.20 30.37 30.77 31.43 31.34 31.26 31.14
31.90 31.53 31.97 31.58
5 Debbie James JR Geo - W 10:22.36 1
29.08 30.74 30.84 31.07 31.43 31.51 31.18 31.44
31.18 31.30 31.00 31.22 31.09 31.29 31.16 31.35
31.52 31.74 31.37 30.85
6 Claire Henderson FR Stan - W 10:23.71
29.19 30.57 31.21 31.30 31.02 31.03 31.02 31.18
31.29 31.12 31.57 31.32 31.30 31.50 31.25 31.80
31.92 31.50 31.62 31.00
7 Katy Blakemore SO Stan - W 10:36.25
29.32 31.39 31.40 31.50 31.62 31.70 31.98 32.04
32.33 31.96 31.70 32.32 32.59 32.19 32.36 32.35
32.35 32.14 32.17 30.84


Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.86 A
1:51.09 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Stephanie Williams SR Geo - W 1:46.55 A 9
25.49 26.66 27.08 27.32
2 Lacey Boutwell FR Stan - W 1:47.19 A 4
25.10 27.06 27.25 27.78
3 Maritza Correia JR Geo - W 1:48.37 B 3
25.50 27.50 27.72 27.65
4 Tami Ransom FR Stan - W 1:50.46 B 2
26.25 27.83 28.37 28.01
5 Paige Kearns FR Geo - W 1:51.29 1
26.13 27.95 28.84 28.37
6 Jessica Foschi SR Stan - W 1:51.47
26.07 28.33 28.82 28.25
7 Sarah Umetsu JR Stan - W 1:55.22
26.66 28.77 29.77 30.02


Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.86 A
56.50 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Amy Wagner FR Stan - W 55.51 B 9
27.04 28.47
2 Neka Mabry SO Geo - W 55.58 B 4
27.54 28.04
3 Alexis Oakland SR Stan - W 57.69 3
28.08 29.61
4 Megan Baumgartner SO Stan - W 58.36 2
28.59 29.77
5 Haley Champion SO Stan - W 1:00.54 1
29.50 31.04
6 Rebecca Rose SO Geo - W 1:01.89
29.57 32.32


Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.13 A
1:03.99 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Tara Kirk SO Stan - W 1:01.30 A 9
28.78 32.52
2 Ashley Roby SR Geo - W 1:02.09 A 4
29.26 32.83
3 Lindsay Ertter FR Geo - W 1:03.02 B 3
29.84 33.18
4 Virginia Pate SO Geo - W 1:04.69 2
30.77 33.92
5 Kirsten Gilbert FR Stan - W 1:06.01 1
31.44 34.57
6 Viki van den Barse JR Geo - W 1:06.88
31.83 35.05
7 Tenley Bick FR Stan - W 1:06.95
31.90 35.05
8 Emily Carter FR Stan - W 1:07.11
31.93 35.18


Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:59.83 A
2:03.42 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Shelly Ripple SR Stan - W 1:57.26 A 9
26.59 29.97 30.12 30.58
2 Katie Yevak FR Geo - W 1:58.87 A 4
27.22 30.63 30.63 30.39
3 Linn Thorburn SO Geo - W 2:03.95 3
28.32 31.26 31.86 32.51
4 Stephanie Buck JR Geo - W 2:04.28 2
28.04 31.10 32.34 32.80
5 Morgan Fleming SR Geo - W 2:07.82 1
29.47 32.70 32.89 32.76
6 Erin Glenn FR Stan - W 2:08.70
29.93 32.96 32.70 33.11
7 Katie Ladewski FR Stan - W 2:09.75
29.78 33.29 33.47 33.21
8 Courtney Brigham SO Stan - W 2:15.37
29.83 33.73 35.47 36.34


Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.82 A
23.50 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Maritza Correia JR Geo - W 23.36 B 9
2 Stephanie Williams SR Geo - W 23.66 4
3 Sara Watchorn JR Stan - W 24.19 3
4 Sarah Jones FR Stan - W 24.33 2
5 Megan Baumgartner SO Stan - W 24.55 1
6 Katie Permenter SR Geo - W 24.69
7 Allison Kirkwood FR Stan - W 25.76


Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Erica Sorgi FR Stan - W 261.22 9
2 Brooke Bassham FR Geo - W 252.90 4
3 Ashlee Rosenthal FR Stan - W 249.67 3
4 Lauren Donovan FR Stan - W 233.70 2
5 Molly Purvis FR Geo - W 213.75 1
6 Grace Cagle FR Geo - W 189.07
-- Erin Lashnits FR Stan - W X201.37
-- Katie Berglund FR Stan - W X224.02


Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.66 A
51.14 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Maritza Correia JR Geo - W 50.15 B 9
24.53 25.62
2 Stephanie Williams SR Geo - W 50.49 B 4
24.91 25.58
3 Lacey Boutwell FR Stan - W 50.67 B 3
24.85 25.82
4 Katie Permenter SR Geo - W 53.05 2
25.74 27.31
5 Sara Watchorn JR Stan - W 53.16 1
25.42 27.74
6 Sarah Jones FR Stan - W 53.41
25.61 27.80
7 Allison Kirkwood FR Stan - W 56.59
27.40 29.19


Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.70 A
2:02.26 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Shelly Ripple SR Stan - W 2:00.58 B 9
28.81 30.46 30.14 31.17
2 Neka Mabry SO Geo - W 2:01.95 B 4
29.22 31.04 30.92 30.77
3 Tami Ransom FR Stan - W 2:02.93 3
29.82 31.03 31.10 30.98
4 Alexis Oakland SR Stan - W 2:03.88 2
29.30 31.81 31.43 31.34
5 Amy Wagner FR Stan - W 2:04.78 1
29.47 31.85 31.94 31.52
6 Stephanie Buck JR Geo - W 2:07.82
30.44 31.78 32.85 32.75
7 Morgan Fleming SR Geo - W 2:11.09
31.55 32.71 33.54 33.29


Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.33 A
2:18.35 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Ashley Roby SR Geo - W 2:13.90 A
6.5
30.47 33.78 34.51 35.14
1 Tara Kirk SO Stan - W 2:13.90 A
6.5
30.83 33.91 34.70 34.46
3 Lindsay Ertter FR Geo - W 2:15.50 B 3
31.70 34.59 34.41 34.80
4 Virginia Pate SO Geo - W 2:18.40 2
32.64 34.82 35.22 35.72
5 Viki van den Barse JR Geo - W 2:19.88 1
32.65 35.39 35.71 36.13
6 Tenley Bick FR Stan - W 2:20.32
32.53 35.38 36.13 36.28
7 Amber Rais JR Stan - W 2:21.51
32.62 35.32 36.18 37.39
8 Emily Carter FR Stan - W 2:27.08
33.11 37.58 38.49 37.90


Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:46.71 A
4:55.31 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Jessica Foschi SR Stan - W 4:45.72 A 9
26.68 28.54 28.74 28.95 29.06 29.08 29.14 29.23
28.64 27.66
2 Julie Hardt SO Geo - W 4:45.81 A 4
27.10 28.85 28.60 28.90 28.90 28.95 28.87 28.89
28.73 28.02
3 Evins Cameron FR Stan - W 4:56.54 3
27.84 29.60 29.83 29.81 29.74 29.64 29.69 30.00
30.45 29.94
4 Paige Kearns FR Geo - W 4:57.85 2
27.89 29.68 29.93 29.79 30.15 30.26 30.46 30.66
30.11 28.92
5 Rebecca Rose SO Geo - W 5:04.74 1
28.34 29.81 30.55 31.41 31.39 30.56 30.99 29.48
31.55 30.66
6 Debbie James JR Geo - W 5:05.06
29.14 30.32 30.69 31.15 31.36 30.85 30.60 30.78
30.50 29.67
7 Claire Henderson FR Stan - W 5:05.16
28.75 30.32 30.65 30.82 30.84 30.93 30.84 30.83
31.14 30.04
8 Erin Glenn FR Stan - W 5:06.47
29.66 31.40 31.01 30.87 30.79 30.83 30.91 30.81
30.59 29.60


Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.54 A
56.17 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Katie Yevak FR Geo - W 55.52 B 9
26.35 29.17
2 Lacey Boutwell FR Stan - W 55.88 B 4
27.12 28.76
3 Stephanie Buck JR Geo - W 57.18 3
27.34 29.84
4 Amy Wagner FR Stan - W 57.75 2
27.05 30.70
5 Linn Thorburn SO Geo - W 57.88 1
27.55 30.33
6 Katie Permenter SR Geo - W 58.20
27.58 30.62
7 Katie Ladewski FR Stan - W 58.75
27.70 31.05
8 Haley Champion SO Stan - W 59.31
27.73 31.58


Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Ashlee Rosenthal FR Stan - W 264.45 9
2 Kim Powers SR Stan - W 255.32 4
3 Alexis Sowa SR Stan - W 236.62 3
4 Brooke Bassham FR Geo - W 225.22 2
5 Molly Purvis FR Geo - W 223.65 1
6 Grace Cagle FR Geo - W 181.00


Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:01.05 A
2:04.68 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Shelly Ripple SR Stan - W 2:00.54 A 9
26.35 30.51 35.04 28.64
2 Katie Yevak FR Geo - W 2:01.70 B 4
26.63 31.18 34.48 29.41
3 Tami Ransom FR Stan - W 2:02.41 B 3
26.96 31.11 36.54 27.80
4 Ashley Roby SR Geo - W 2:03.07 B 2
27.65 31.86 34.44 29.12
5 Virginia Pate SO Geo - W 2:05.25 1
28.67 31.59 35.12 29.87
6 Lindsay Ertter FR Geo - W 2:06.47
29.11 32.81 35.45 29.10
7 Evins Cameron FR Stan - W 2:07.94
27.93 31.54 38.34 30.13
8 Alexis Oakland SR Stan - W 2:09.73
27.80 32.48 37.86 31.59


Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:19.71 A
3:25.70 B
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia - Women 'A' 3:25.70 B 11
1) Stephanie Williams SR 2) Katie Permenter SR
3) Morgan Fleming SR 4) Maritza Correia JR
24.63 25.89 24.77 27.47 25.19 27.20 24.05 26.50
2 Georgia - Women 'B' 3:26.90 4
1) Neka Mabry SO 2) Paige Kearns FR
3) Julie Hardt SO 4) Lindsay Ertter FR
25.55 26.87 24.55 26.47 25.05 26.42 24.87 27.12
3 Stanford - Women 'A' 3:27.46 2
1) Lacey Boutwell FR 2) Sarah Jones FR
3) Jessica Foschi SR 4) Sara Watchorn JR
24.68 26.24 24.88 27.54 24.86 26.62 25.23 27.41
4 Stanford - Women 'B' 3:37.37
1) Megan Baumgartner SO 2) Tara Kirk SO
3) Haley Champion SO 4) Allison Kirkwood FR
25.48 28.26 15.31 37.70 25.82 28.36 26.79 29.65