ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Goodwill Games: Euro Women Stomp World All-Stars, 107-42 -- August 30, 2001

BRISBANE, Aug. 30. THE European women's team had no mercy on the World All-Star squad, winning 15 of the 17 events contested and stomping the global gang, 107-42.

Martina Moravcova had the best swim of the meet, clocking 58.30 in the 100 fly. She also split 58.01 on the winning medley relay.

Double Olympic champion Yana Klochkova won three individual events, taking both medleys (2:14.96 and 4:41.66) and the 200 back (2:16.34).

Three other European were double winners: Antje Buschschulte took the 50 and 100 back in 29.52 and 1:02.25; Elena Popchenko won the 50 (25.63) and 100 free (56.19); and Beatrice Coada-Caslaru took the 100 and 200 breast in 1:10.84 and 2:28.61. Actually, Caslaru was beaten to the wall by the World Team's Ruan Yi in the 100 (1:10.73), but Ruan was disqualified.

Japan's Maki Mita and China's Tang Jingwen were the only World Team swimmers to win today. Mita took the 200 free in 2:00.90 while Tang won the 400 in 4:12.91.


RESULTS
EUR 107
WLD 42

Women's Team Competition
1 AUS 2-0 175.5
2 EUR 1-1 174
3 USA 1-1 151.5
4 WLD 0-2 95



4x100 Medley Relay
1 EUR 1 - HLAVACKOVA, Ilona (CZE) 1:03.73 4:09.03 7
2 - BAANS, Madelon (NED) 2:14.55
3 - MORAVCOVA, Martina (SVK) 3:12.56
4 - DE BRUIJN, Inge (NED) 4:09.03
2 WLD 1 - WITTSTOCK, Charlene (RSA) 1:02.93 4:10.38 0
2 - RUAN, Yi (CHN) 2:13.60
3 - LOOTS, Mandy (RSA) 3:14.22
4 - MULLER, Helene (RSA) 4:10.38


400 Meter Individual Medley
1 EUR KLOCHKOVA, Yana (UKR) 1:03.09 1 2:14.30 1 3:36.87 1 4:41.66 5
2 WLD VAN WELIE, Elizabeth (NZL) 1:05.18 2 2:21.33 2 3:48.56 2 4:57.39 3
3 WLD NORFOLK, Helen (NZL) 1:07.71 3 2:23.04 3 3:50.79 3 5:01.66 1


200 Meter Freestyle
1 WLD MITA, Maki (JPN) 28.72 1 59.17 1 1:30.26 1 2:00.90 5
2 WLD LIMPERT, Marianne (CAN) 29.33 2 59.95 2 1:30.82 2 2:01.45 3
3 EUR GEURTS, Carla (NED) 29.34 3 1:00.38 3 1:31.94 3 2:03.49 1

100 Meter Backstroke
1 EUR BUSCHSCHULTE, Antje (GER) 30.08 1 1:02.25 5
2 WLD GAMMEL, Erin (CAN) 30.77 2 1:03.27 3
3 WLD WITTSTOCK, Charlene (RSA) 31.26 3 1:03.32 1
4 EUR SCHREUDER, Hinkelien (NED) 31.29 4 1:05.50 0


50 Meter Butterfly
1 EUR DE BRUIJN, Inge (NED) GR 26.48 5
2 EUR KAMMERLING, Anna-Karin (SWE) 26.74 3
3 WLD ONISHI, Junko (JPN) 27.61 1
4 WLD COPARROPA, Eileen (PAN) 29.04 0


50 Meter Freestyle
1 EUR POPCHENKO, Yelena (BLR) 25.63 5
2 EUR SJOBERG, Johanna (SWE) 25.85 3
3 WLD RIGNALL, Vivienne (NZL) 26.01 1
4 WLD NICHOLLS, Laura (CAN) 26.23 0


100 Meter Breaststroke
1 EUR CASLARU, Beatrice (ROM) 33.90 2 1:10.84 5
2 EUR IGELSTROM, Emma (SWE) 34.09 3 1:11.92 3
3 WLD WAGNER, Tamara (CAN) 34.28 4 1:12.67 1
-- WLD RUAN, Yi (CHN) 33.62 1 DSQ 1:10.73 --


200 Meter Butterfly
1 EUR JEDRZEJCZAK, Oti (POL) 29.46 1 1:03.09 1 1:37.71 1 2:11.74 5
2 EUR JACOBSEN, Mette (DEN) 30.08 2 1:03.67 2 1:37.80 2 2:12.25 3
3 WLD DEGLAU, Jessica (CAN) 30.46 3 1:04.18 3 1:38.72 3 2:13.20 1
4 WLD LOOTS, Mandy (RSA) 30.92 4 1:05.00 4 1:39.90 4 2:14.94 0


100 Meter Freestyle
1 EUR POPCHENKO, Yelena (BLR) 27.93 3 56.19 5
2 WLD MULLER, Helene (RSA) 28.09 4 56.57 3
3 EUR SJOBERG, Johanna (SWE) 27.57 1 56.59 1
4 WLD RIGNALL, Vivienne (NZL) 27.76 2 56.94 0


200 Meter Backstroke
1 EUR KLOCHKOVA, Yana (UKR) 32.77 2 1:07.14 1 1:42.08 1 2:16.34 5
2 WLD NORFOLK, Helen (NZL) 33.09 3 1:07.79 2 1:42.92 2 2:18.66 3
3 WLD GAMMEL, Erin (CAN) 32.61 1 1:08.05 3 1:46.03 3 2:23.74 1


200 Meter Breaststroke
1 EUR CASLARU, Beatrice (ROM) 34.12 1 1:11.41 1 1:49.85 1 2:28.61 5
2 GER POLESKA, Anne 35.35 2 1:14.63 3 1:54.29 2 2:34.38 3
3 WLD PIERSE, Annamay (CAN) 35.52 3 1:14.51 2 1:55.37 3 2:35.64 1
4 WLD WAGNER, Tamara (CAN) 36.50 4 1:17.14 4 1:58.64 4 2:41.22 0


400 Meter Freestyle
1 WLD TANG, Jingwen (CHN) 1:01.06 1 2:04.84 1 3:09.18 1 4:12.91 5
2 WLD ATKINSON, Janelle (JAM) 1:01.86 2 2:06.97 2 3:12.20 2 4:16.38 3
3 EUR GEURTS, Carla (NED) 1:02.64 3 2:08.31 3 3:14.23 3 4:19.90 1


100 Meter Butterfly
1 EUR MORAVCOVA, Martina (SVK) 27.48 1 GR 58.30 5
2 WLD ONISHI, Junko (JPN) 28.35 2 1:00.12 3
3 EUR JEDRZEJCZAK, Oti (POL) 29.02 3 1:01.69 1
4 WLD LOOTS, Mandy (RSA) 29.92 4 1:02.50 0


50 Meter Backstroke
1 EUR BUSCHSCHULTE, Antje (GER) 29.52 5
2 EUR HLAVACKOVA, Ilona (CZE) 29.69 3
3 WLD WITTSTOCK, Charlene (RSA) 29.86 1
4 WLD DU PLESSIS, Renate (RSA) 30.11 0


50 Meter Breaststroke
1 EUR IGELSTROM, Emma (SWE) 32.81 5
2 EUR BAANS, Madelon (NED) 33.09 3
3 WLD WAGNER, Tamara (CAN) 33.17 1
4 WLD RUAN, Yi (CHN) 34.75 0


200 Meter Individual Medley
1 EUR KLOCHKOVA, Yana (UKR) 29.44 2 1:04.27 1 1:43.90 1 2:14.96 5
2 EUR NORDENSTAM, Sara (SWE) 30.47 3 1:06.83 3 1:46.97 2 2:20.28 3
3 WLD NORFOLK, Helen (NZL) 30.98 4 1:05.77 2 1:48.89 3 2:22.14 1
4 WLD MITA, Maki (JPN) 29.36 1 1:07.56 4 1:52.13 4 2:23.30 0


4x100 Freestyle Relay
1 EUR 1 - POPCHENKO, Yelena (BLR) 56.89 3:46.56 7
2 - SJOBERG, Johanna (SWE) 1:53.43
3 - BUSCHSCHULTE, Antje (GER) 2:50.03
4 - DE BRUIJN, Inge (NED) 3:46.56
2 WLD 1 - MULLER, Helene (RSA) 57.03 3:48.13 0
2 - LIMPERT, Marianne (CAN) 1:53.58
3 - NICHOLLS, Laura (CAN) 2:50.28
4 - FITCH, Alison (NZL) 3:48.13