ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Kizierowski Upsets Ervin in 50 Free; Coughlin Swims World-Leading 100 Back -- July 1, 2001

SANTA CLARA, June 30 -- Has Anthony Ervin lost it?

The Cal junior-to-be, who in his short career among the world's elite sprinters the past two years already has produced an Olympic gold medal, three NCAA titles and an American record, has now lost the last two major 50 frees he's swum: and the question arises,
"Has he lost it?"

Tonight in the finals of the 50 free, a race Ervin usually owns, he was defeated by ex-Cal teammate Bart Kizierowski, 22.32-22.57, after having qualified No. 1 with a 22.96 to the Polish Olympian's 23.18.

Third was University of Arizona/South African Olympian Roland Schoeman (23.03), while fourth was former University of Tennessee Southeast Conference champ/Puerto Rican Olympian Ricardo Busquets (23.06).

At last week's TYR Swim Meet of Champions in Mission Viejo, Ervin's coach, veteran Cal boss Nort Thornton, was asked how his star pupil was doing inasmuch as he wasn't swimming there -- although he had set a 50 free record of 22.5 at last year's competition.

"He's a little tired now but he'll be fine for the World Championships," Thornton said, adding that after tying with Gary Hall for the gold at Sydney, Ervin came right back to Berkeley without taking any break, went through a tough collegiate season, then had to peak again for the World Championship Trials that began a mere three days after the conclusion of NCAAs.

"He's a tough competitor and he'll be hungry come Fukuoka," Thornton added.

Perhaps.

But after setting a Pac-10 record of 19.08 to win the 50 free at the conference championship by a good 5 yards in the Belmont Plaza Olympic Pool the first weekend in March, Ervin was upset three weeks later in the NCAA finals by Stanford's Anthony Robinson, who went a pr-school record 19.15 to win his first national collegiate championship.

Ervin, who had designs on becoming the first under the "magical" 19 flat barrier, was second in 19.22. However, two nights later in the last evening of the championships he tied ex-Cal great Matt Biondi's 100 free American-NCAA record with his 41.80 win.

Ervin next went to Austin and won the Trials 50-100 frees with then world-leading clockings of 22.18-48.98, showing he was still America's best.

When Novaquatics' Jason Lezak won the 50 free last week at Mission in a meet-record 22.32, he commented that he had hoped Ervin and Kizierowski would have been there as that they might have pushed him (or them) into going even faster.

Well, Big Bart -- fifth at Sydney in the 50 (22.32 after a pr-NR 22.05 in the prelims) -- showed he was king of the sprints last night, breaking his old meet record of 22.52 from last year. Kizierowski's time was exactly the same as Lezak's the week before.

Kizierowski prepped at Mission Viejo High and was a multi-CIF champ for the Diablos during his career there.

What to make of Ervin's second-consecutive half-century loss?

"Not much," says one veteran swimming observer, Swimming World's Bob Ingram. "What counts
is what he does in Japan and I have every confidence he'll do well there. These meets are like exhibition baseball games, fun to watch but they don't mean a thing."

That may be the case but don't tell it to Natalie Coughlin. The Terrapins' star went the world's fastest 100 back en route to victory (1:01.27),
shaving a hundredth of a second off the old world-leading time of 1:01.28 by Japan's Mai Nakamura from the World Championship Trials last April in Yokohama.

Coughlin's old pr was 1:01.32 from the Trials and she's now two-for-two in the pr department, having won the 100 free Friday evening in 55.68. Coughlin's next goal is the American record of 1:00.77 by former Stanford star Lea Loveless-Maurer from the 1998 World Championships in Perth.

Loveless-Maurer, married to former Stanford All-America sprinter Eric, won the gold at Perth and Coughlin will be more than happy to settle for the
same result.

Another Californian who won her second race of the meet was NGSV's Kaitlin Sandeno, who came in No. 1 in the 400 IM (4:50.26) with North Carolina's Katie Hathaway second (4:54.62). Sandeno won the 400 free Friday evening and will swim the 800 free, 200 fly and 400 IM at Fukuoka.

The Golden State's monopoly on the victory podium was broken in the 200 free when Olympian Rada Owen won in 2:01.55 to Canada's Jessica Deglau's 2:02.02. Owen was an All-America last season for Coach David Marsh's Auburn War Eagles.

However, Stanford's Tara Kirk made it three of four ladies' wins for the left coast gang as she won the 100 breast in 1:09.72, not far off her pr of 1:09.51 from the Trials that ranks her 11th globally. She had won the 200 breast on Friday.

Aside from Kizierowski's stunning 50 free victory, other men's winners included Gator Swimming's Ricardo Monestario in the 400 free (3:55.13 to Long Island's Brendan Nelligan's 3:56.12); Stanford's Markus Rogan in the 200 back (2:00.87) and Canada's Mike Mintenko's meet record 53.37 in the 100 fly.

Monestario is a Venezuelan Olympian and was an NCAA 1650 free finalist for Coach Greg Troy's Florida Gators last season. His 400 pr-NR is 3:54.37 from last year's South American Championships.

Rogan, a freshman for Coach Skip Kenney's Stanford Cardinal last season and an Austrian Olympian, went a pr-NR 1:59.85 in Europe in mid-May. He wom the Pac-10 200 back and could well be a finalist in all three dorsal races in Japan, let alone a medalist.

Mintenko, making a bid to move into the world's elite 100 fly rankings, won the Mission race last Sudnay with a meet-record 53.83. His pr is 52.58 from
Sydney and his seasonal-best is a 53.12 from Canada's WCTs in Edmonton in March. He ranked seventh globally last year -- his highest placing ever.

-- Bill Bell



SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM MEET
Santa Clara, CA - June 30, 2001 (50 M)


50 METER FREESTYLE

1 Kizierowski, Bart X 24 PSC-AZ 23.18 22.32
2 Ervin, Anthony L 20 PSC-AZ 22.96 22.57
3 Schoeman, Roland M 20 PSC-AZ 23.30 23.03
4 Busquets, Ricardo PR 23.46 23.06
5 Busse, Greg R 22 AUB-SE 23.70 23.32
6 Hall, Gary Jr W 26 PSC-AZ 23.55 23.46
7 Brinn, Sion D 28 UN-OH 23.88 23.73
8 Bal, Randal M 20 STAN-PC 23.82 23.79
-- Muhammad, Sabir A 25 CAD-GA 23.72 DQ

400 METER FREESTYLE


1 Monasterio, Richardo 22 GSC-FL 3:59.77 3:55.13
28.34 57.86 1:27.71 1:57.51
2:27.46 2:57.20 3:26.69 3:55.13
2 Neligan, Brendan Z 18 LIAC-MR 4:01.77 3:56.12
27.93 57.75 1:27.58 1:57.30
2:27.16 2:57.10 3:27.42 3:56.12
3 Johns, Brian RAPID 3:58.43 3:57.05
28.16 58.44 1:29.08 1:59.14
2:29.70 3:00.07 3:29.91 3:57.05
4 Thomson, Chris L 22 CW-MI 4:00.15 3:57.17
28.27 58.50 1:28.94 1:59.02
2:29.42 2:59.51 3:29.24 3:57.17
5 Ketchum, Dan J 19 CM-OH 4:00.54 4:00.46
28.84 59.00 1:29.42 2:00.03
2:30.73 3:01.43 3:31.59 4:00.46
6 Suguiyama, Yuri C 18 CUBU-PV 4:04.40 4:01.75
28.15 58.63 1:29.15 1:59.88
2:30.44 3:01.30 3:31.99 4:01.75
7 DiIulio, Eric 18 PASC-PC 4:03.08 4:04.10
28.79 59.55 1:30.79 2:01.90
2:33.36 3:04.00 3:34.56 4:04.10
8 Kaufmann, Scott J 18 RENO-PC 4:05.13 4:04.58
28.52 59.47 1:30.83 2:02.14
2:33.22 3:04.25 3:35.24 4:04.58
9 Tannhauser, Brett R 21 SBAY-PN 4:05.20 4:05.51
28.31 58.85 1:29.81 2:00.74
2:31.66 3:03.30 3:34.78 4:05.51

200 METER BACKSTROKE


1 Rogan, Markus A 19 STAN-PC 2:03.79 2:00.87
28.86 1:00.01 1:31.13 2:00.87
2 Hussein, Ahmed 18 Sun Devil-AZ 2:02.83 2:01.86
28.96 1:00.21 1:31.55 2:01.86
3 Sayao, Chuck TO* 2:04.41 2:05.66
29.76 1:01.07 1:33.32 2:05.66
4 Wilkens, Tom P 25 SCSC-PC 2:07.29 2:06.39
30.39 1:02.55 1:34.84 2:06.39
5 Staley, Trent M 19 THSC-OR 2:07.55 2:06.43
30.46 1:02.64 1:35.00 2:06.43
6 Neckles, Nick 22 Sun Devil-AZ 2:07.58 2:07.01
30.49 1:03.10 1:35.58 2:07.01
7 Marshall, Peter J 19 STAN-PC 2:06.76 2:07.44
29.54 1:01.39 1:34.95 2:07.44
8 Sorlien, Matt R 19 STAN-PC 2:06.96 2:08.60
30.01 1:02.66 1:35.62 2:08.60
-- Bal, Randal M 20 STAN-PC 2:07.60 DQ
28.64 1:00.27 1:32.75 2:05.03

100 METER BUTTERFLY

Event 14 Men 100 LC Meter Fly

1 Mintenko, Mike Pacific Dolphins 55.46 53.37
24.89 53.37
2 Livingston, Andrew PR 56.43 55.10
26.19 55.10
3 Marshall, Peter J 19 STAN-PC 56.20 55.16
26.01 55.16
4 Cooper, Todd A 18 Sun Devil-AZ 56.39 55.82
26.25 55.82
5 Gausman, Mike W 21 TERA-PC 56.56 56.42
26.83 56.42
6 Wake, Doug 24 Pacific Dolphins 56.44 56.44
26.50 56.44
7 Veloz, Juan J MEX 56.94 56.64
27.01 56.64
8 Crawford, Leffie Z 20 SJA-PC 56.87 57.01
26.22 57.01
9 Hessler, Carl J 20 SCSC-PC 56.67 57.03
26.56 57.03

4X200 M FREESTYLE RELAY

1 Pacific Dolphins 'A' 7:30.11 7:34.96
1) Tisdall, Justin 2) Mintenko, Mike
3) Johnston, Mark 21 4) Johns, Kevin
26.34 54.33 1:23.94 1:54.04
2:18.46 3:46.58
4:12.71 4:41.18 5:09.51 5:37.06
6:34.43 7:05.10 7:34.96
2 CUBU-PV 'A' 7:47.21 7:51.10
1) Suguiyama, Yuri C 18 2) Valdivieso, Juan P 20
3) Gibson, Chris R 17 4) Bassett, Ethan G 20
27.49 56.78 1:26.96 1:56.54
2:24.06 2:53.46 3:23.73 3:53.77
4:21.56 4:51.74 5:22.81 5:52.94
6:20.44 6:50.38 7:21.00 7:51.10
3 SRVL-PC 'A' 7:59.00 7:51.49
1) Dorr, John W 17 2) Morse, Ivan E 18
3) Vogelgesang, Keith C 18 4) Mills, Matt S 18
28.23 57.46 1:27.46 1:57.29
2:54.08 3:23.92 3:53.74
4:21.05 4:51.45 5:22.44 5:52.54
6:20.71 6:51.11 7:21.89 7:51.49
4 TERA-PC 'A' 7:50.00 7:52.25
1) Mirkovich, Brian C 19 2) Holsman, Trent T 20
3) Nelson, Anders 19 4) Dwelley, John A 15
27.58 57.21 1:27.18 1:56.78
2:17.72 3:24.75 3:54.12
4:21.61 4:51.83 5:23.34 5:53.44
6:20.88 6:51.21 7:21.64 7:52.25
5 SCSC-PC 'A' 7:52.00 7:54.46
1) Hessler, Carl J 20 2) Wilkens, Tom P 25
3) Cremer, Paul 20 4) Pierce, Jonathan D 21
27.35 56.87 1:27.04 1:56.68
2:17.14 3:23.59 3:53.42
4:51.00 5:22.38 5:53.74
6:21.58 6:51.92 7:23.52 7:54.46
6 RENO-PC 'A' 7:48.27 7:57.21
1) Brown, Thomas J 18 2) Scalise, Erik L 23
3) Braun, Chris R 19 4) Kaufmann, Scott J 18
28.10 58.33 1:28.65 1:59.19
2:23.33 3:28.24 3:58.31
4:25.04 4:55.29 5:26.26 5:57.76
6:25.43 6:56.05 7:27.17 7:57.21
7 Pacific Dolphins 'B' 7:52.45 7:58.82
1) Wake, Doug 24 2) Bauhart, Roland 21
3) Strelzow, Jason 19 4) Chan, Ian 18
28.13 58.02 1:28.07 1:57.27
2:24.68 2:25.49 3:26.38 3:57.07
4:23.32 4:52.63 5:24.11 5:56.23
6:24.63 6:55.00 7:26.78 7:58.82
8 LIAC-MR 'A' 7:53.28 8:00.53
1) Neligan, Brendan Z 18 2) Demarco, Dan Z 21
3) Salayka, George Z 15 4) Teta, Paul Z 18
27.18 56.09 1:25.50 1:54.13
2:22.19 2:53.11 3:23.97 3:54.46
4:20.95 4:51.91 5:24.32 5:56.80
6:25.30 6:56.46 7:28.59 8:00.53


WOMEN'S EVENTS

200 METER FREESTYLE

1 Owen, Rada E 22 AUB-SE 2:03.07 2:01.55
29.00 59.70 1:30.91 2:01.55
2 Deglau, Jessica 21 Pacific Dolphins 2:01.38 2:02.02
29.51 1:00.39 1:31.56 2:02.02
3 Ripple, Shelly L 20 UN-PC 2:04.56 2:02.31
28.32 58.86 1:30.53 2:02.31
4 Rose, Gabrielle E 23 NOVA-CA 2:03.54 2:02.96
29.50 1:00.31 1:31.80 2:02.96
5 Stone, Tammie TXA-ST 2:03.72 2:03.57
28.18 59.36 1:31.12 2:03.57
6 Keller, Kalyn D 16 Sun Devil-AZ 2:04.04 2:05.31
29.92 1:01.71 1:33.68 2:05.31
7 Jamison, Tanica Y 19 TXA-ST 2:05.57 2:05.59
29.46 1:01.47 1:33.81 2:05.59
8 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 18 NGSV 2:05.18 2:05.67
30.05 1:01.91 1:34.27 2:05.67
9 Hardt, Julie E 19 RENO-PC 2:05.19 2:05.82
29.34 1:00.87 1:33.50 2:05.82

100 METER BACKSTROKE

1 Couglin, Natalie A 18 TERA-PC 1:04.13 1:01.27
29.68 1:01.27
2 Cope, Haley G 22 CAL-PC 1:04.32 1:04.01
31.00 1:04.01
3 Diezi, Dominique L 23 UN-AZ 1:05.22 1:04.98
31.76 1:04.98
4 Kozak, Marisa A 18 BEND-OR 1:05.16 1:05.10
32.21 1:05.10
5 Crisman, Jennifer E 21 CW-MI 1:05.59 1:05.38
32.35 1:05.38
6 Henriques, Alice M 20 CAL-PC 1:05.68 1:05.39
32.19 1:05.39
7 Coster, Elizabeth 18 HARNZ 1:05.63 1:06.00
32.29 1:06.00
8 Bishop, Brooke A 14 SCRA-PC 1:05.92 1:06.44
32.23 1:06.44
9 Schweitzer, Sarabeth 22 LAKE-PC 1:06.20 1:06.70
32.81 1:06.70

100 METER BREASTSTROKE

1 Kirk, Tara J 18 UN-PC 1:10.06 1:09.72
33.38 1:09.72
2 Sieper, Erin A 17 STOP 1:12.45 1:11.32
34.33 1:11.32
3 Petelski, Christin IS 1:13.47 1:12.41
34.53 1:12.41
4 Liu, Erica S 14 DACA-PC 1:12.95 1:12.54
34.83 1:12.54
5 Hathaway, Katie A 21 NCAC-NC 1:12.92 1:12.64
34.81 1:12.64
6 Yeo, Joscelin TXA-ST 1:13.53 1:12.87
34.45 1:12.87
7 Ertter, Lindsey R 18 CUBU-PV 1:12.81 1:12.90
34.71 1:12.90
8 Merlone, Gina M 17 PASC-PC 1:14.26 1:14.56
34.87 1:14.56
9 Miller, Kammy A 17 PA-MI 1:14.87 1:15.11
35.31 1:15.11

400 METER IND. MEDLEY


1 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 18 NGSV 4:54.01 4:50.26
31.52 1:06.10 1:43.48 2:19.95
3:01.68 3:43.52 4:17.75 4:50.26
2 Hathaway, Katie A 21 NCAC-NC 4:57.55 4:54.62
32.23 1:08.90 1:47.93 2:26.48
3:07.90 3:49.35 4:23.38 4:54.62
3 Daphnis, Artemis 17 DACA-PC 4:57.02 4:54.63
31.78 1:07.29 1:45.91 2:23.65
3:06.57 3:49.77 4:22.67 4:54.63
4 Thies, Lauren M 21 SCSC-PC 4:56.37 4:54.81
32.10 1:07.14 1:46.70 2:23.89
3:05.98 3:47.93 4:23.18 4:54.81
5 Keller, Kalyn D 16 Sun Devil-AZ 4:56.53 4:54.95
31.29 1:06.26 1:43.68 2:20.48
3:05.01 3:50.26 4:23.71 4:54.95
6 Chandler, Ashley N 17 Sun Devil-AZ 5:00.09 4:58.96
31.86 1:07.38 1:47.12 2:25.66
3:09.01 3:52.81 4:26.36 4:58.96
7 Costella, Lauren D 16 CARS-PC 5:02.53 4:59.50
32.68 1:08.84 1:47.63 2:25.43
3:09.63 3:53.54 4:26.76 4:59.50
8 Yeo, Joscelin TXA-ST 5:01.34 5:01.36
30.51 1:06.06 1:47.53 2:28.82
3:10.98 3:53.70 4:27.60 5:01.36
9 NG, Amy A 17 SRVL-PC 5:03.09 5:02.82
32.65 1:10.25 1:48.59 2:26.58
3:10.23 3:54.34 4:28.99 5:02.82

4X200 M FREESTYLE RELAY

1 TERA-PC 'A' 8:22.00 8:20.21
1) Couglin, Natalie A 18 2) Caetano, Samantha M 18
3) Mathews, Kristy E 19 4) Whitney, Ashley A 21
29.56 1:00.83 1:31.78 2:01.13
2:31.15 3:03.25 3:35.74 4:08.30
4:38.57 5:10.77 5:43.35 6:15.48
6:44.86 7:16.43 7:48.39 8:20.21
2 TXA-ST 'A' 8:18.00 8:21.63
1) Yeo, Joscelin 2) Jamison, Tanica Y 19
3) Lanne, Colleen 4) Stone, Tammie
29.21 1:01.12 1:33.46 2:04.25
2:32.73 3:04.60 3:37.45 4:09.74
4:38.79 5:11.55 5:45.54 6:17.75
6:46.53 7:18.55 7:50.64 8:21.63
3 Pacific Dolphins 'A' 8:12.36 8:26.35
1) Deglau, Jessica 21 2) Landry, Michelle 16
3) Stanley, Angela 20 4) Lencoe, Taryn 15
29.36 1:00.31 1:32.01 2:03.43
2:33.06 3:05.52 3:38.98 4:11.74
4:41.93 5:13.76 5:46.50 6:17.75
6:47.95 7:20.51 7:53.90 8:26.35
4 Pacific Dolphins 'B' 8:25.98 8:34.26
1) Limpert, Marianne 28 2) Laidlow, Allison 16
3) Clapham, Caroline 20 4) Unrau, Julie 18
29.43 1:00.14 1:31.10 2:01.10
2:31.51 3:03.91 3:37.32 4:09.37
4:39.14 5:12.03 5:46.46 6:20.66
6:46.80 8:00.71 8:34.26
5 TIGR-PC 'A' 8:40.00 8:34.29
1) Cotton, Jessica A 14 2) Errecart, Robin I 19
3) Dalonzo, Lindsay D 18 4) Bragg, Ja-Niel 15
30.00 1:01.95 1:34.47 2:06.59
2:36.45 3:08.57 3:41.29 4:13.74
4:43.75 5:16.43 5:49.68 6:23.11
6:52.82 7:26.19 8:00.53 8:34.29
6 CUBU-PV 'A' 8:29.60 8:36.92
1) Oswald, Valerie L 22 2) Ertter, Lindsey R 18
3) Burke, Rachael M 17 4) Thiel, Meghan W 16
30.86 1:03.58 1:37.21 2:11.44
2:41.60 3:14.02 3:46.87 4:19.47
4:49.78 5:21.84 5:54.72 6:27.30
6:58.06 7:30.63 8:03.96 8:36.92
7 LIAC-MR 'A' 8:37.04 8:39.65
1) Ryan, Michelle Z 15 2) McKinley, Shannon Z 17
3) O'Reilly, Kara Z 16 4) Daly, Sarah Z 15
31.07 1:04.12 1:37.65 2:11.14
2:41.56 3:14.30 3:47.31 4:19.81
4:50.13 5:23.25 5:57.39 6:31.71
7:01.03 7:32.68 8:06.37 8:39.65
8 SBAY-PN 'A' 8:46.00 8:41.30
1) Walker, Rachel R 16 2) Olson, Jill K 20
3) Tannhauser, Jamie R 17 4) Kripps, Jill K 16
30.89 1:03.87 1:37.20 2:10.07
2:41.26 3:14.57 3:48.48 4:22.11
5:24.56 5:57.42 6:29.84
6:59.78 7:33.05 8:07.51 8:41.30
9 NCAC-NC 'A' 8:34.99 8:42.38
1) Green, Meredith E 17 2) Smith, Kendall M 17
3) Hathaway, Katie A 21 4) Herman, Allison B 17
30.07 1:02.44 1:35.36 2:07.69
2:38.44 3:12.90 3:47.73 4:21.62
4:51.79 5:24.51 5:57.80 6:30.29
7:01.79 7:35.82 8:09.50 8:42.38