ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Olympians Crocker and Munz Win on Final Night of U.S. Nationals -- April 1, 2001

By Phillip Whitten

AUSTIN, April 1. OLYMPIANS Diana Munz and Ian Crocker both won their signature events on the final night of competition at the US National Swimming Championships in Austin, Texas. In winning, the two 18 year-olds earned berths on the US team that will compete at the World championships in Fukuoka, Japan in July.

Munz took a big lead early in the race, then held off a determined challenge by Kaitlin Sandeno, the Olympic bronze medalist in this event, over the final 300 meters. Munz touched in 8:32.20, a stroke ahead of Sandeno.

"My strategy was to take the race out hard and then stay in the lead," said Munz, of the Lake Erie Silver Dolphins. 'I knew Kaitlin would come on later. I was kind of planning on it."

Munz said she was sorry that Olympic and world champion, Brooke Bennett, missed the meet due to illness. "You always want to race the best, and Brooke's the best in the world."

Crocker, who hails from Portland, Maine, hardly known as a swimming Mecca, led a one-two-three sweep by Texas Aquatics. Touching home in 52.46 seconds, he missed breaking his own American record by just two-hundredths of a second. Bryan Jones was second in 53.50.

"I'm happy with my swim," said the soft-spoken Crocker, who only a week ago won the NCAA title in this event. "I used my usual strategy of building my speed in the second lap and powering into the wall."

Crocker attributed his and Jones' success to "a lot of fast flyers on the team--Tommy (Hannan, who finished third), Neil (Walker) and Nate (Dusing)"--and to a system in which the athletes help each other with stroke technique.

Another Lone Star swimmer, Tammie Spatz-Stone, turned up a winner in the women's 50 meter freestyle. Stone, who turned 25 on Friday, led a trio of post-grads into the wall in the one-lap sprint.

Assuming the mantle as America's sprint queen, vacated by the now-retired Dara Torres and Amy Van Dyken, Stone touched in a lifetime best 25.11 seconds. University of California grad Haley Cope was second, while Michigan's Kari Haig-Woodall was third.

Stone, who missed making the 2000 Olympic team after a poor performance at the Olympic Trials, said she decided to stay in the sport "to fulfill my potential."

"It's exciting with Dara and Amy having retired," said Stone, who is looking forward to butting heads with Holland's Inky De Bruijn, the world record-holder and Olympic champion.

Seventeen year-old Jamie Reid, another swimmer who failed to swim well at last year's Olympic Trials, earned a berth on this year's World Championships squad by winning the women's 200 meter backstroke. Swimming in lane two after qualifying fifth this morning, the Puyallup (Wash.) Swim Club ace took the lead at the star and never relinquished it, fending off a challenge by Olympian Lindsay Benko, who finished second.

Reid's time of 2:13.34 was four-hundredths of a second faster than Benko's.

The final event of the meet, the men's 1500 meter freestyle, featured a rematch between Olympic bronze medalist and American record-holder Chris Thompson and Erik Vendt, the only two Americans ever to break the 15-minute barrier.

Last week, Thompson defeated Vendt in the 1650 yard freestyle--the short course version of this event--setting an American record in the process. Tonight, Vendt got his revenge. It was no contest.

The USC freshman took an early lead and shook off early a challenge from Thompson in the first 500 meters and Robert Margalis in the second 500. Though both challengers came within a tenth of a second of him, no one ever took the lead from the gritty Vendt. Stroking relentlessly, he began pulling away at the 1000 meter mark and kept lengthening his margin, finishing in 15:13.00. Margalis was three seconds behind, while Thompson overtook 16 year-old Fran Crippen in the final 10 meters for third.

Commenting on his rivalry with Thompson, Vendt said: "It's not a bitter rivalry, but any time you have someone that close to push you, it helps. It definitely motivates me to train.'

Thompson, who made the US team that will compete at this summer's World University Games in Beijing, allowed: "I just had no gas left. I was practically fully tapered for the Big-10s, and went all-out at NCAAs. It's hard to come back on a third taper."

Thompson promised, however, "I have a way faster swim in me this year."

PERFORMANCE OF THE MEET
Michael Phelps won the "Performance of the Meet" award with his stunning world record in the 200m butterfly (1:54.92).

TEAM SCORES
Auburn University won the men's team title with 357 points, with USC close behind with 314. Irvine Novaquatics was third with 189.

USC reversed the order of finish to win the women's crown. The Trojans scored 187 points, half a point better than Auburn 9186.5) with the University of Texas third with 144.

Auburn won the trophy for combined team score with 543.5. USC was second with 501, and University of Texas third with 307.

HIGH POINT INDIVIDUALS

Robert Margalis, 18, won the men's individual high point trophy with 80 points. Fifteen year-old Michael Phelps was second with 63, followed bt Erik vendt with 56.

Kaitlin Sandeno, aka The Energizer Bunny, was th high point womn with 74 points. Lindsay Benko as second (67.5) and Diana Munz third (64).


FINALS RESULTS
EVENT: 28 WOMEN's 800 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: 8:16.22 JANET EVANS USA 8-20-89
US Open Record: 8:16.22 JANET EVANS USA 8-20-89
American Record: 8:16.22 JANET EVANS USA 8-20-89

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) MUNZ, DIANA 18 LAKE ERIE SILVER 8:32.20
1:01.04 2:04.98 3:09.19 4:14.16
5:19.62 6:25.03 7:29.90 8:32.20
2) SANDENO, KAITLIN 18 NGSV GATORS 8:32.82
1:02.44 2:07.30 3:12.03 4:16.94
5:21.54 6:26.41 7:30.48 8:32.82
3) CHANDLER, ASHLEY 16 SUN DEVIL AQUAT. 8:40.54
1:02.27 2:06.58 3:11.56 4:16.36
5:21.91 6:28.29 7:34.97 8:40.54
4) KOMISARZ, RACHEL 24 LAKESIDE 8:42.02
1:02.63 2:07.63 3:13.12 4:19.15
5:25.59 6:31.58 7:37.65 8:42.02
5) BINDER, ADRIENNE 16 SANTA BARBARA 8:43.34
1:02.79 2:07.70 3:14.01 4:20.52
5:26.62 6:33.03 7:39.15 8:43.34
6) CARR, STEPHANIE 14 BOLLES SHARKS 8:45.83
1:04.38 2:09.92 3:16.23 4:22.56
5:28.97 6:35.50 7:41.72 8:45.83
7) FOSCHI, JESSICA 20 STANFORD UNIV. 8:46.00
1:02.63 2:07.77 3:13.30 4:19.51
5:26.44 6:34.01 7:41.46 8:46.00
8) HENTZEN, MORGAN 16 INDUSTRY HILLS 8:46.01
1:04.54 2:10.64 3:16.77 4:23.16
5:29.57 6:36.04 7:42.41 8:46.01
9) BURKE, RACHAEL 17 CURL-BURKE 8:47.08
1:03.41 2:09.08 3:15.12 4:21.43
5:27.63 6:33.84 7:40.54 8:47.08
10) GREEN, MEREDITH 17 NO. CAROLINA AC 8:48.23
1:03.56 2:10.45 3:17.47 4:24.34
5:30.62 6:36.69 7:42.72 8:48.23
11) DYSZKIEWICZ, MAGDA 19 AUBURN UNIV. 8:50.00
1:03.55 2:09.30 3:15.86 4:22.91
5:29.99 6:37.39 7:44.65 8:50.00
12) COTTON, JESSICA 14 TIGER AQUATICS 8:50.27
1:04.35 2:11.25 3:18.06 4:25.02
5:31.75 6:38.22 7:44.26 8:50.27
13) KELLER, KALYN 15 SUN DEVIL AQUAT. 8:50.44
1:02.44 2:07.55 3:13.49 4:20.38
5:28.08 6:36.46 7:45.33 8:50.44
14) BURNS, CAROLINE 18 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 8:50.53
1:03.95 2:10.77 3:18.07 4:24.74
5:30.97 6:37.89 7:44.93 8:50.53
15) STEIN, SARAH 16 BOULDER SWIMMING 8:51.09
1:03.52 2:09.34 3:15.44 4:22.31
5:29.19 6:36.36 7:44.01 8:51.09
16) TANNHAUSER, JAMIE 17 SALMON BAY 8:53.60
1:03.49 2:09.88 3:16.61 4:24.04
5:31.63 6:39.88 7:47.47 8:53.60
17) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY 15 IRVINE NOVAS 8:53.76
1:04.56 2:11.48 3:18.42 4:25.67
5:33.08 6:40.28 7:47.72 8:53.76
18) LANE, CARA 20 UNIV. VIRGINIA 8:53.88
1:04.51 2:11.48 3:18.30 4:25.11
5:33.03 6:40.80 7:48.23 8:53.88
19) KELLY, KIMBERLY 14 BADGER SWIM CLUB 8:53.93
1:03.78 2:09.92 3:17.02 4:24.22
5:31.20 6:39.01 7:46.55 8:53.93
20) KIEL, ALYSSA 14 LAKE ERIE SILVER 8:55.93
1:04.45 2:11.65 3:18.68 4:26.15
5:33.96 6:41.70 7:49.53 8:55.93
21) WHITNEY, ASHLEY 21 TERRAPINS 8:56.29
1:05.18 2:13.22 3:20.92 4:28.42
5:35.76 6:43.40 7:51.42 8:56.29
22) RYTHER, MEGAN 21 INDIANA UNIV. 8:56.48
1:04.94 2:11.50 3:18.66 4:26.21
5:33.97 6:41.81 7:49.75 8:56.48
23) McCULLOUGH, AMY 17 OAKLAND LIVE Y'R 8:56.76
1:05.97 2:14.08 3:22.59 4:30.21
5:37.68 6:44.72 7:52.24 8:56.76
24) THIEL, MEGHAN 16 CURL-BURKE 8:56.93
1:05.31 2:12.23 3:19.54 4:26.80
5:34.92 6:43.02 7:51.15 8:56.93
25) COSTELLA, LAUREN 16 CARSON TIGERSHAR 8:57.20
1:05.12 2:12.94 3:20.57 4:28.06
5:35.57 6:42.92 7:50.54 8:57.20
26) HILL, MARY 15 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 8:57.23
1:03.97 2:10.51 3:17.95 4:25.83
5:33.44 6:41.92 7:50.47 8:57.23
27) FENN, EMILY CLARE 19 UNIV. MICHIGAN 8:57.38
1:04.26 2:10.99 3:18.46 4:26.11
5:34.50 6:42.83 7:51.65 8:57.38
28) WILLIAMS, ALI 18 SWIM ATLANTA 8:59.31
1:04.86 2:11.95 3:19.26 4:27.12
5:35.68 6:43.95 7:52.23 8:59.31
29) McINTYRE, ERIN 19 RUTGERS UNIV. 8:59.56
1:05.68 2:13.25 3:20.98 4:28.87
5:36.57 6:44.72 7:53.11 8:59.56
30) McWILLIAMS, KATIE 17 AQUA-JETS 8:59.60
1:05.42 2:13.35 3:22.01 4:30.17
5:38.54 6:46.91 7:54.38 8:59.60
31) GILLIAM, SUSAN 15 BOLLES SHARKS 8:59.92
1:05.08 2:13.09 3:21.84 4:30.48
5:38.48 6:46.66 7:54.46 8:59.92
32) ROSE, ERICA 18 UNAT-IL 9:00.05
1:05.06 2:12.99 3:21.28 4:29.58
5:37.86 6:46.08 7:53.89 9:00.05
33) BALY, AMY 18 UNIV. VIRGINIA 9:02.01
1:05.88 2:14.58 3:23.32 4:32.06
5:40.56 6:48.93 7:56.54 9:02.01
34) DALY, SARAH 15 LONG ISLAND AC 9:02.79
1:05.55 2:13.23 3:21.25 4:29.51
5:38.02 6:46.69 7:55.42 9:02.79
35) BALLENGER, EMILY 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS 9:02.82
1:05.32 2:13.06 3:21.05 4:29.37
5:38.07 6:46.54 7:55.07 9:02.82
36) HUGHES, TESLA 17 HUNTSVILLE SWIM 9:02.93
1:04.59 2:11.44 3:19.18 4:27.64
5:36.06 6:45.26 7:54.36 9:02.93
37) FIDEN, SARAH 19 INDIANA UNIV. 9:03.12
1:04.90 2:12.77 3:21.29 4:29.99
5:39.25 6:47.90 7:56.91 9:03.12
38) DEARY, MELISSA 18 USC 9:03.32
1:04.43 2:11.77 3:19.48 4:27.46
5:36.24 6:45.79 7:55.33 9:03.32
39) BOLAND, KATHERINE 16 GERMANTOWN ACAD. 9:03.40
1:07.04 2:15.35 3:23.48 4:31.52
5:39.93 6:48.37 7:56.58 9:03.40
40) CONWAY, LAURA 16 SWIM MACON 9:04.33
1:05.27 2:13.17 3:21.76 4:30.38
5:38.81 6:47.35 7:56.27 9:04.33
41) DOYLE, SARA 20 USC GAMECOCKS 9:04.55
1:06.89 2:15.09 3:23.76 4:32.30
5:40.98 6:49.07 7:57.73 9:04.55
42) BURKE, AMANDA 16 CURL-BURKE 9:04.71
1:05.87 2:13.89 3:22.35 4:30.94
5:39.24 6:47.48 7:56.11 9:04.71
43) VANHA, ANNA 15 BOULDER SWIMMING 9:05.04
1:05.59 2:13.49 3:21.60 4:30.02
5:38.51 6:47.39 7:56.54 9:05.04
44) LYNN, WHITNEY 17 SWIM TULSA 9:05.32
1:06.68 2:15.12 3:23.63 4:31.74
5:40.69 6:49.60 7:58.53 9:05.32
45) WINDSTEIN, JENNIFER 18 LANCASTER AC 9:05.49
1:04.96 2:13.15 3:21.96 4:31.08
5:40.41 6:49.89 7:58.80 9:05.49
46) TORPEY, LAUREN 17 LAKE ERIE SILVER 9:07.42
1:05.07 2:14.09 3:22.12 4:31.20
5:40.80 6:50.01 7:59.49 9:07.42
47) KREUTZJANS, BECKY 16 BLUE FINS SWIM 9:09.45
1:04.85 2:12.41 3:21.37 4:30.67
5:40.77 6:50.57 8:00.63 9:09.45
48) CAMERON, EVINS 18 NASHVILLE AC 9:10.08
1:06.62 2:14.60 3:22.79 4:31.61
5:40.76 6:50.25 8:00.07 9:10.08
49) MOORE, TIFFANY 18 BOLLES SHARKS 9:10.27
1:05.06 2:13.35 3:22.19 4:31.67
5:41.09 6:51.43 8:01.93 9:10.27
50) PIPER, CARLY 17 POINTE AQUATICS 9:11.00
1:05.10 2:13.28 3:22.53 4:32.12
5:41.79 6:52.10 8:02.52 9:11.00
51) VOLLMOND-CARSTENS,L 15 NORTH COAST 9:23.64
1:06.27 2:16.64 3:27.94 4:39.67
5:51.42 7:02.72 8:13.68 9:23.64






EVENT: 29 MEN's 100 Meter BUTTERFLY

World Record: :51.81 MICHAEL KLIM AUS 12-12-99
US Open Record: :52.27 DENIS PANKRATOV RUS 7-24-96
American Record: :52.44 IAN CROCKER USA 9-22-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) CROCKER, IAN 18 UNIV. OF TEXAS :52.90 :52.46
:24.53 :52.46
2) JONES, BRYAN 22 TEXAS AQUATICS :54.05 :53.50
:24.91 :53.50
3) HANNAN, TOMMY 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS :54.34 :53.89
:25.23 :53.89
4) COYNE, BRENDAN 20 WISCONSIN AQUAT. :54.04 :54.02
:25.56 :54.02
5) HAIDINYAK, ANDY 20 AUBURN UNIV. :54.23 :54.05
:25.00 :54.05
6) SOMENSATTO, JEFF 21 AUBURN UNIV. :54.15 :54.07
:25.42 :54.07
7) MICHAELSON,BENJAMIN 19 SOUTHERN CONN. :54.60 :54.68
:25.99 :54.68
8) ABERCROMBIE, JOHN 18 USC :54.54 :55.00
:25.71 :55.00

B FINAL

9) WILLIAMS, MIKE 25 CRESENT CITY :54.94 :54.67
:24.68 :54.67
10) CRAMER, JAYME 18 ANDERSON BARRA :54.79 :54.68
:26.13 :54.68
11) DITORO, DANIEL 17 AFOX :55.00 :55.01
:25.47 :55.01
12) RINGE, DAVID 19 USC :55.40 :55.47
:26.13 :55.47
13) McCRARY,CHRISTOPHER 19 USC GAMECOCKS :55.30 :55.71
:25.95 :55.71
14) McNALLY, RYAN 20 THE BEARCATS :55.28 :55.81
:25.76 :55.81
15) LEE, JEFFREY 20 USC :54.98 :55.88
:26.30 :55.88
16) FINCH, DOAK 23 CAVALIER AQUATIC :55.02 :56.01
:26.18 :56.01

C FINAL

17) KENDRICK, RAINER 18 MT. BROOK SWIM :56.03 :55.20
:25.79 :55.20
18) SAYCE, EDWARD 20 PURDUE UNIV. :55.67 :55.93
:26.17 :55.93
19) DEMERS, PHILIPPE 22 USC :56.13 :56.31
:26.14 :56.31
20) SMITH, RYAN 17 GERMANTOWN ACAD. :56.36 :56.42
:25.98 :56.42
21) DEGENSTEIN, NICK 20 USC :57.05 :56.50
:26.84 :56.50
22) McANALLY, AUSTIN 19 UNAT-ST :57.12 :56.51
:26.30 :56.51
23) BABCOCK, LYLE 17 SOUTHEASTERN VA :56.50 :56.83
:26.71 :56.83
24) VanMETER, ANDREW 16 CENTRAL IOWA AQ. :58.19 :57.80
:27.09 :57.80






EVENT: 30 WOMEN's 200 Meter BACKSTROKE

World Record: 2:06.62 KRISZTINA EGERSZEGI HUN 8-25-91
US Open Record: 2:08.60 BETSY MITCHELL LONGHORN 6-27-86
American Record: 2:08.60 BETSY MITCHELL LONGHORN 6-27-86

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) REID, JAMIE 17 PUYALLUP AQUATIC 2:16.66 2:13.34
:31.22 1:04.29 1:38.48 2:13.34
2) BENKO, LINDSAY 24 TROJAN SWIM CLUB 2:15.40 2:13.38
:31.99 1:05.12 1:39.20 2:13.38
3) AVEYARD, JESSICA 21 UIV. OF ILLINOIS 2:15.58 2:13.99
:32.34 1:05.53 1:39.52 2:13.99
4) HAYES, JESSICA 18 IRVINE NOVAS 2:15.20 2:15.50
:31.96 1:05.61 1:40.00 2:15.50
4) FARRELL, MAUREEN 17 CANYONS AQUATICS 2:15.73 2:15.50
:32.06 1:05.82 1:40.96 2:15.50
6) CARLBERG, LINDSAY 20 UNIV. MICHIGAN 2:16.73 2:15.91
:32.19 1:05.94 1:40.99 2:15.91
7) BERG, COREY 16 MARIST SWIM CLUB 2:17.40 2:16.55
:32.79 1:06.59 1:41.63 2:16.55
8) HOELZER, MARGARET 17 MT. BROOK SWIM 2:16.77 2:18.02
:32.04 1:06.28 1:41.28 2:18.02

B FINAL

9) HANSON, PAM 22 UNIV. TENNESSE 2:18.10 2:16.74
:32.81 1:07.05 1:42.02 2:16.74
10) McGREGORY, HAYLEY 15 HOUSTON SWIM 2:18.92 2:17.22
:31.88 1:06.17 1:42.02 2:17.22
11) LINDBERG, BETHANY 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS 2:18.23 2:17.83
:31.63 1:06.13 1:42.03 2:17.83
12) HASTINGS, CHELSE 17 CIRCLE C SWIM 2:18.62 2:18.33
:32.88 1:07.38 1:42.68 2:18.33
13) KOZAK, MARISA 17 BEND SWIM CLUB 2:18.84 2:18.37
:33.42 1:08.20 1:43.09 2:18.37
14) GORDON, KATHERINE 17 TRINITY PREP AQU 2:18.75 2:18.78
:33.54 1:08.30 1:43.79 2:18.78
15) QUINN, KATHLEEN 17 MECKLENBURG AC 2:18.59 2:19.23
:33.55 1:08.61 1:43.95 2:19.23
16) KREUTZJANS, BECKY 16 BLUE FINS SWIM 2:18.82 2:20.12
:33.47 1:08.86 1:44.93 2:20.12

C FINAL

17) MACMANUS, DIANA 14 IRVINE NOVAS 2:19.78 2:16.61
:31.91 1:05.97 1:41.08 2:16.61
18) DELOLLO, TORI 17 ADIRONDACK BLUE 2:19.86 2:18.28
:32.60 1:07.58 1:42.80 2:18.28
19) GETTEL, LAUREN 16 CITY OF PLANO 2:19.96 2:18.51
:32.33 1:07.50 1:43.03 2:18.51
20) TIMMONS, COURTNEY 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS 2:19.97 2:19.73
:32.63 1:07.33 1:43.35 2:19.73
21) HASSEBROEK,ELIZABET 19 WISCONSIN AQUAT. 2:20.02 2:20.66
:32.84 1:08.03 1:44.08 2:20.66
21) PAGLINI, KATHERINE 17 CHICAGO LATIN 2:20.45 2:20.66
:32.79 1:07.81 1:44.67 2:20.66
23) MULSHENOCK, ERIN 17 DELAWARE SWIM 2:20.15 2:20.77
:33.14 1:08.20 1:44.31 2:20.77
24) HARRIGAN, KELLY 16 COUGAR AQUATICS 2:20.68 2:21.30
:33.51 1:08.94 1:45.47 2:21.30






EVENT: 31 WOMEN's 50 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: :24.13 INGE de BRUIJN NED 9-22-00
US Open Record: :24.63 DARA TORRES USA 9-23-00
American Record: :24.63 DARA TORRES USA 9-23-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) STONE, TAMMIE 24 TEXAS AQUATICS :25.26 :25.11
2) COPE, HALEY 21 CALIFORNIA AQUAT :26.09 :25.35
3) WOODALL, KARI 26 NORTHWESTERN AQ. :25.99 :25.42
4) LANNE, COLLEEN 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS :25.72 :25.57
5) PHENIX, ERIN 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS :25.83 :25.84
6) WEIR, AMANDA 15 SWIM ATLANTA :26.15 :26.01
7) PLATZER, SARA 18 WASHINGTON AQUAT :26.30 :26.02
8) SHORT, BECKY 18 AUBURN UNIV. :26.22 :26.04

B FINAL

9) CRISMAN, JENNIFER 21 UNIV. MICHIGAN :26.39 :26.26
10) JEFFREY, RHIANNON 14 AQUA CREST SWIM :26.59 :26.34
11) WANEZEK, SARAH 18 ELMBROOK SC :26.57 :26.41
12) JAMISON, TANICA 19 UNIV. OF TEXAS :26.57 :26.45
13) SWINDLE, CHRISTINA 16 MIAMI SWIMMING :26.33 :26.54
14) ADAMS, COURTNEE 19 AUBURN UNIV. :26.62 :26.62
15) JONES, SARAH 18 SOUTH COAST AT :26.66 :26.67
16) PEART, MEGHAN 17 GERMANTOWN ACAD. :26.71 :26.70

C FINAL

17) RALPH, BECKY 22 UNIV. ARKANSAS :26.75 :26.47
18) JOYCE, KARALYNN 15 UNAT-NI :26.80 :26.49
19) MARTIN, LAUREN 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS :26.76 :26.51
20) ROBBINS, JENNIFER 16 SWIM ATLANTA :26.84 :26.57
21) BLACKMAN, CANDACE 15 DALLAS MUSTANGS :26.73 :26.59
22) ROCKWELL, WHITNEY 16 COASTAL MAINE AQ :26.74 :26.79
23) SIEGELE, JAIME 22 UNAT-KY :26.71 :26.80
24) HOTALING, LAURA 16 ADIRONDACK BLUE :26.82 :26.91






EVENT: 32 MEN's 1500 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: 14:41.66 KIEREN PERKINS AUS 8-24-94
US Open Record: 14:59.11 ERIK VENDT OCEAN STATE SQUI 8-16-00
American Record: 14:56.81 CHRIS THOMPSON USA 9-23-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) VENDT, ERIK 20 USC 15:13.00
:58.55 1:59.61 3:00.51 4:01.93 5:03.91
6:05.42 7:06.98 8:07.55 9:08.28 10:09.23
11:09.64 12:10.18 13:11.65 14:12.82 15:13.00
2) MARGALIS, ROBERT 19 UNAT-SAINT PETE 15:16.45
:58.88 1:59.89 3:00.86 4:02.11 5:03.83
6:05.36 7:07.05 8:07.95 9:08.98 10:09.96
11:12.64 12:15.18 13:15.77 14:17.18 15:16.45
3) THOMPSON,CHRISTOPHE 22 UNIV. MICHIGAN 15:21.24
:58.91 1:59.67 3:00.61 4:02.17 5:04.06
6:05.92 7:07.85 8:09.67 9:11.32 10:13.25
11:14.71 12:16.17 13:17.43 14:21.18 15:21.24
4) CRIPPEN, FRANCIS 16 GERMANTOWN ACAD. 15:21.47
:58.90 2:00.14 3:01.41 4:02.62 5:04.27
6:05.89 7:07.46 8:08.87 9:10.07 10:11.38
11:12.90 12:14.63 13:16.45 14:18.73 15:21.47
5) COLE, JOHN 18 HARVARD-MASS BAY 15:26.61
:59.21 1:59.98 3:00.75 4:01.91 5:03.21
6:04.92 7:06.93 8:09.01 9:11.24 10:13.84
11:16.41 12:19.42 13:22.63 14:25.57 15:26.61
6) NELIGAN, BRENDAN 18 LONG ISLAND AC 15:31.71
:59.61 2:01.68 3:03.20 4:04.94 5:07.14
6:09.09 7:11.81 8:14.48 9:16.69 10:19.28
11:21.77 12:24.50 13:27.21 14:30.80 15:31.71
7) GRIMES, JAMIE 22 UNIV. VIRGINIA 15:32.25
:59.90 2:01.85 3:04.10 4:06.01 5:07.92
6:09.74 7:11.94 8:13.94 9:16.18 10:18.84
11:21.63 12:24.49 13:27.45 14:30.76 15:32.25
8) PHELPS, MICHAEL 15 NORTH BALTIMORE 15:35.35
:59.73 2:02.06 3:03.62 4:05.38 5:07.71
6:09.71 7:12.07 8:14.59 9:17.44 10:20.19
11:23.45 12:26.53 13:30.08 14:33.87 15:35.35
9) KELLER, KLETE 19 USC 15:37.43
1:00.12 2:03.21 3:05.94 4:08.46 5:11.23
6:13.70 7:16.27 8:18.94 9:21.57 10:24.48
11:27.21 12:30.41 13:33.89 14:36.55 15:37.43
10) PRICHARD, IAN 18 UNIV. VIRGINIA 15:37.95
1:00.25 2:03.27 3:06.12 4:09.17 5:12.33
6:15.45 7:18.54 8:21.24 9:23.71 10:26.49
11:29.17 12:32.03 13:35.39 14:38.47 15:37.95
11) STORIE, TYLER 17 CORVALLIS AQUAT. 15:39.38
1:00.41 2:03.03 3:05.86 4:08.96 5:11.76
6:14.77 7:17.64 8:20.00 9:22.32 10:25.07
11:28.25 12:31.42 13:34.48 14:37.53 15:39.38
12) DEMARCO, DAN 20 UNIV. VIRGINIA 15:40.36
:59.64 2:01.40 3:03.71 4:06.03 5:08.53
6:11.46 7:14.01 8:17.04 9:20.38 10:23.61
11:27.01 12:31.00 13:34.89 14:38.49 15:40.36
13) JABEN, MAX 15 KC BLAZERS 15:43.24
1:00.60 2:04.13 3:08.31 4:12.00 5:15.47
6:18.59 7:21.69 8:25.11 9:28.28 10:31.54
11:34.44 12:37.55 13:40.72 14:43.22 15:43.24
14) DAVISON, SCOTT 18 MISSION VIEJO 15:48.30
1:00.65 2:04.04 3:07.29 4:10.16 5:13.24
6:16.22 7:19.26 8:22.21 9:25.86 10:29.12
11:32.93 12:37.10 13:41.74 14:45.34 15:48.30
15) SICILIANO, TIMOTHY 21 UNIV. MICHIGAN 15:48.34
:59.91 2:03.16 3:06.55 4:10.36 5:13.67
6:17.20 7:20.91 8:24.62 9:29.49 10:32.97
11:36.94 12:39.84 13:42.59 14:45.60 15:48.34
16) TARWATER, DAVIS 17 PILOT AC 15:49.06
1:01.33 2:05.20 3:08.96 4:12.50 5:15.74
6:19.23 7:22.49 8:25.65 9:28.91 10:32.25
11:35.60 12:39.20 13:42.76 14:46.28 15:49.06
17) McLEOD, STEVEN 22 MISSION VIEJO 15:49.41
1:00.08 2:03.56 3:06.87 4:09.65 5:12.98
6:16.02 7:19.19 8:22.59 9:26.58 10:30.60
11:34.57 12:38.09 13:42.04 14:46.04 15:49.41
18) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 18 NORTH COAST 15:49.45
:59.19 2:01.30 3:03.47 4:05.41 5:07.87
6:11.01 7:14.48 8:18.01 9:22.31 10:26.58
11:31.31 12:36.05 13:40.91 14:46.06 15:49.45
19) WARKENTIN, MARK 21 USC 15:55.01
:59.85 2:01.88 3:04.08 4:06.52 5:09.71
6:13.12 7:17.25 8:21.15 9:25.40 10:30.40
11:35.10 12:40.19 13:45.35 14:50.70 15:55.01
20) MARTIN, MATT 21 MISSION VIEJO 15:56.05
1:01.71 2:05.97 3:10.20 4:14.58 5:18.67
6:22.35 7:26.00 8:29.64 9:33.25 10:36.71
11:40.35 12:44.68 13:48.76 14:53.64 15:56.05
21) KAUFMANN, SCOTT 18 RENO AQUATIC 15:56.15
1:01.16 2:05.85 3:10.04 4:14.37 5:17.99
6:21.04 7:23.92 8:27.67 9:31.31 10:35.19
11:39.03 12:43.44 13:47.82 14:52.43 15:56.15
22) AINSWORTH, CHAD 17 KC BLAZERS 15:56.70
1:00.55 2:04.42 3:08.68 4:12.89 5:16.90
6:20.79 7:25.03 8:29.45 9:33.89 10:38.38
11:42.62 12:47.01 13:51.29 14:55.14 15:56.70
23) KOCH, ERIC 19 UCSB GAUCHOS 15:57.41
1:01.49 2:06.53 3:11.19 4:15.60 5:20.20
6:24.58 7:28.55 8:32.49 9:36.03 10:39.89
11:43.70 12:48.06 13:51.95 14:55.89 15:57.41
24) DEBERRY, TYLER 17 TUCSON FORD 15:58.18
:59.98 2:03.88 3:08.40 4:13.05 5:17.94
6:22.42 7:25.99 8:30.08 9:34.34 10:38.95
11:43.16 12:47.24 13:51.40 14:55.98 15:58.18
25) KIRK, PAUL 17 LAKE ERIE SILVER 15:58.49
1:00.08 2:03.78 3:08.30 4:12.85 5:17.68
6:22.42 7:27.26 8:32.05 9:36.44 10:40.68
11:44.69 12:48.66 13:52.79 14:56.76 15:58.49
26) MORTIMER, JUSTIN 18 UNIV. MINNESOTA 16:00.59
1:00.19 2:02.45 3:04.46 4:06.79 5:09.17
6:12.29 7:16.08 8:20.82 9:25.72 10:30.88
11:36.76 12:43.58 13:50.64 14:56.84 16:00.59
27) HARTLEY, BRIAN 17 WASHINGTON TWP. 16:01.53
1:00.40 2:04.77 3:08.87 4:13.66 5:17.75
6:22.21 7:25.45 8:29.51 9:34.41 10:39.67
11:43.44 12:47.91 13:52.76 14:57.93 16:01.53
28) LEAN, RYAN 16 IRVINE NOVAS 16:01.54
1:00.01 2:03.90 3:08.13 4:12.47 5:16.78
6:21.17 7:25.67 8:30.50 9:35.54 10:40.47
11:45.66 12:50.80 13:56.25 15:00.48 16:01.54
29) EVERMAN, JOEL 21 USC 16:01.83
1:01.16 2:04.89 3:08.88 4:12.99 5:16.89
6:21.48 7:26.10 8:31.15 9:35.96 10:40.91
11:45.72 12:50.52 13:55.25 14:59.70 16:01.83
30) EPPING, RION 18 J-HAWK AC 16:02.62
1:01.34 2:05.48 3:09.39 4:13.41 5:17.04
6:20.75 7:24.30 8:27.91 9:32.09 10:36.49
11:41.34 12:46.27 13:52.10 14:57.77 16:02.62
31) KAUFFMAN, MICHAEL 17 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 16:04.01
1:01.53 2:06.49 3:10.88 4:15.28 5:19.57
6:24.01 7:28.67 8:33.24 9:37.42 10:41.98
11:46.43 12:51.06 13:56.00 15:00.82 16:04.01
32) LROY, RYAN 20 UNIV. MINNESOTA 16:04.83
1:00.92 2:05.47 3:10.16 4:14.64 5:19.13
6:23.83 7:28.38 8:33.25 9:37.83 10:42.62
11:47.21 12:51.55 13:56.31 15:01.31 16:04.83
33) MILLEN, JOHN 16 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 16:05.54
1:01.23 2:06.15 3:10.39 4:14.96 5:19.54
6:24.50 7:29.23 8:33.94 9:38.50 10:43.43
11:48.59 12:53.17 13:58.04 15:02.96 16:05.54
34) MAHANEY, ANDREW 18 ATLANTIS AQUATIC 16:06.34
1:00.36 2:04.03 3:07.60 4:12.03 5:16.00
6:20.10 7:24.61 8:29.30 9:34.16 10:39.64
11:44.93 12:50.96 13:56.78 15:02.10 16:06.34
35) LOCHTE, RYAN 16 DAYTONA BEACH 16:10.12
1:01.06 2:05.95 3:10.15 4:14.72 5:18.49
6:22.38 7:26.51 8:30.85 9:35.20 10:40.73
11:46.44 12:52.37 13:58.59 15:05.19 16:10.12
36) JONES, BENJAMIN 18 UNAT-GA 16:11.76
1:00.21 2:04.23 3:08.57 4:12.30 5:16.74
6:21.45 7:26.55 8:31.82 9:37.32 10:42.91
11:49.05 12:54.79 14:00.57 15:06.97 16:11.76
37) JONES, JOHN 17 SUNKIST SWIM 16:12.46
1:00.07 2:03.89 3:08.29 4:12.65 5:17.15
6:21.05 7:25.50 8:30.08 9:34.95 10:40.13
11:45.43 12:51.25 13:58.23 15:06.25 16:12.46
38) ASHLEY, DAVID 16 LAKE FOREST S.C. 16:13.01
1:01.89 2:06.95 3:12.53 4:18.00 5:23.39
6:28.66 7:33.87 8:39.05 9:44.33 10:49.30
11:54.23 12:58.91 14:03.81 15:08.72 16:13.01
39) WILKINSON, GEORGE 21 JERSEY WAHOOS 16:17.94
1:00.80 2:05.14 3:09.83 4:14.76 5:20.12
6:25.48 7:30.88 8:37.04 9:43.07 10:49.17
11:55.19 13:01.38 14:07.97 15:13.94 16:17.94
40) HEINRICHER, OLIVER 18 BREVARD 16:18.07
1:02.05 2:06.03 3:10.13 4:14.41 5:19.02
6:23.95 7:29.44 8:35.19 9:41.11 10:47.32
11:53.59 12:59.89 14:06.36 15:12.60 16:18.07
41) PHILLIPS, SHAUN 16 EXCEL AQUATICS 16:18.18
1:02.33 2:07.01 3:12.31 4:17.45 5:21.68
6:25.80 7:30.78 8:36.47 9:42.45 10:47.82
11:52.94 12:59.07 14:05.59 15:12.23 16:18.18
42) KNOPF, NATHAN 18 LAKESIDE 16:18.40
1:01.45 2:05.45 3:10.11 4:14.71 5:19.15
6:23.94 7:28.91 8:33.98 9:39.34 10:44.88
11:50.49 12:57.11 14:04.00 15:11.47 16:18.40
43) BECKERLE, TRAVIS 16 ROCKWOOD SC 16:18.70
1:00.54 2:04.70 3:08.64 4:12.65 5:17.15
6:21.76 7:26.99 8:32.29 9:38.51 10:44.45
11:51.04 12:57.70 14:04.97 15:11.57 16:18.70
44) PATTERSON, JOHN 16 THE FLEET 16:21.94
1:00.49 2:04.09 3:08.50 4:13.29 5:18.78
6:25.29 7:32.14 8:38.86 9:45.07 10:51.87
11:58.83 13:06.08 14:11.95 15:17.25 16:21.94
45) YACCO, MATTHEW 20 UNIV. FLORIDA 16:23.97
1:01.17 2:05.67 3:10.09 4:14.83 5:19.90
6:25.38 7:31.19 8:37.44 9:44.08 10:50.71
11:57.56 13:04.22 14:11.11 15:17.84 16:23.97
46) DAVISON, JAMES 21 MISSION VIEJO 16:25.40
1:01.16 2:05.45 3:10.14 4:15.28 5:20.84
6:26.52 7:32.14 8:37.70 9:43.39 10:50.55
11:56.47 13:03.79 14:11.79 15:19.10 16:25.40
47) APPRILL, ADAM 18 UNIV. MINNESOTA 16:26.32
1:02.16 2:07.00 3:11.99 4:17.33 5:22.79
6:28.14 7:33.68 8:39.61 9:45.96 10:52.44
11:59.13 13:06.05 14:13.07 15:20.28 16:26.32
48) BARBER, JUSTIN 16 CARSON TIGERSHAR 16:28.57
1:01.30 2:06.41 3:10.61 4:15.58 5:19.73
6:24.36 7:29.30 8:34.88 9:41.11 10:48.33
11:56.08 13:03.83 14:11.92 15:20.42 16:28.57
49) TIERNAN, ROBERT 17 MARIST SWIM CLUB 16:34.55
1:02.14 2:06.35 3:11.13 4:15.52 5:20.24
6:25.59 7:31.68 8:38.43 9:44.99 10:51.87
12:00.13 13:08.84 14:18.36 15:28.11 16:34.55
50) HUNT, KENAN 16 MECKLENBURG AC 16:58.50
1:01.90 2:06.25 3:11.31 4:17.92 5:25.25
6:33.80 7:42.64 8:51.33 10:00.22 11:10.14
12:20.06 13:31.28 14:41.62 15:50.63 16:58.50






EVENT: 33 WOMEN's 400 Meter MEDLEY RELAY

World Record: 3:58.30 USA 9-23-00
US Open Record: 4:02.88 USA 7-24-96
American Record: 3:58.30 USA 9-23-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) USC "A" 4:14.35
1) MEYER, KATHERINE 21 1:04.16 3) KROHN, JANA 19 3:17.18
2) KWASNY, MICHALA 20 2:16.58 4) PARMENTER, JENNIFER 20 4:14.35

2) DALLAS MUSTANGS "A" 4:17.14
1) PATTERSON, COURTNEY 18 1:05.84 3) BLACKMAN, CANDACE 15 3:19.06
2) McCLELLAND,KATHERIN 24 2:16.68 4) BLACKMAN, JENNIFER 15 4:17.14

3) KC BLAZERS "A" 4:18.26
1) GOODSON, ANGELA 15 1:05.58 3) YEVAK, KATHRYN 18 3:19.53
2) DUNCAN, DANIELLE 16 2:18.05 4) SMITH, ERIN 18 4:18.26

4) AUBURN UNIV. "A" 4:18.38
1) BOWEN, MAGGIE 20 1:07.40 3) CHRISTIANSON,DEMERA 19 3:21.93
2) SWANDER, LAURA 19 2:19.32 4) SHORT, BECKY 18 4:18.38

5) DYNAMO SWIM CLUB "A" 4:19.84
1) STAAK, LINDSAY 18 1:06.41 3) BUTLER, KENDALL 17 3:21.36
2) KLEIN, MELISSA 16 2:17.94 4) DALY, ASHLEY 16 4:19.84

6) DE ANZA CUPERTIN "A" 4:21.57
1) BLAKEMORE, KELLY 15 1:06.97 3) LIU, ERICA 14 3:23.04
2) SCHMIDT, HEIDI 18 2:18.41 4) ARMOUR, ABRA 15 4:21.57

7) GERMANTOWN ACAD. "A" 4:22.63
1) PETERSON, KATHRYN 17 1:05.46 3) BOLAND, KATHERINE 16 3:22.19
2) McILVAIN, KERRI 13 2:19.08 4) PEART, MEGHAN 17 4:22.63

8) NASHVILLE AC "A" 4:23.93
1) VANDERBILT,SAMANTHA 15 1:06.74 3) CAMERON, EVINS 18 3:24.88
2) LARENCE, AMANDA 17 2:19.91 4) VAN CUREN, SHANNON 17 4:23.93

9) WICHITA SC "A" 4:24.86
1) PETERSON, KRISTEN 17 1:07.13 3) NATH, PAIGE 18 3:24.34
2) BRUCE, ELIZABETH 17 2:21.33 4) BRUCE, CAROLINE 14 4:24.86

10) USC "B" 4:24.87
1) MURPHY, CORRIE 21 1:07.80 3) O'KANE, ERIN 19 3:25.94
2) ORR, ALICE 18 2:21.68 4) DEARY, MELISSA 18 4:24.87

11) IRVINE NOVAS "A" 4:24.99
1) MACMANUS, DIANA 14 1:03.75 3) HAYES, JESSICA 18 3:27.85
2) HSIAO, STEPHANIE 18 2:21.72 4) ROSE, GABRIELLE 23 4:24.99

12) ROCKWOOD SC "A" 4:25.49
1) RODRIGUEZ, CAROLINE 15 1:07.13 3) FUCCILLO, JEANA 16 3:25.37
2) STUPP, JULIE 15 2:21.64 4) LUBUS, LAUREN 17 4:25.49

13) LONG ISLAND AC "A" 4:26.62
1) PARADINE, JULIET 15 1:07.91 3) O'REILLY, KARA 15 3:27.20
2) BENJA-ATHON,NONTAWA 18 2:23.20 4) DALY, SARAH 15 4:26.62

14) TEXAS AQUATICS "A" 4:29.33
1) BERCEN, KIMBERLY 17 1:06.42 3) VOYLES, LINDSAY 15 3:28.69
2) SCHMIDT, AMBER 18 2:24.07 4) FLANAGAN, MEGHAN 16 4:29.33

15) INDUSTRY HILLS "A" 4:32.58
1) MILLER, MELISSA 17 1:09.69 3) HILYARD, ANISSA 17 3:32.62
2) CALDER, ERIN 17 2:28.33 4) IMAGANE, JANE 15 4:32.58

16) KING AQUATIC "A" 4:35.81
1) MOORE, MAKINZIE 15 1:13.81 3) KUKORS, EMILY 15 3:32.97
2) WILLIS, KATIE 17 2:26.39 4) HONG, SANDRA 16 4:35.81

17) CURL-BURKE "A" 4:36.29
1) BURKE, AMANDA 16 1:14.05 3) BURKE, RACHAEL 17 3:33.43
2) ERTTER, LINDSEY 18 2:26.46 4) THIEL, MEGHAN 16 4:36.29

UNIV. PITTSBURGH "A" DISQUAL
1) SAVINI, CAROLYNE 19 1:07.00 3) COLLEY, EMILY 19 3:29.82
2) REDMAN, RYAN 19 2:22.79 4) HUNTER, KATHRYN 21 DISQUAL

BOLLES SHARKS "A" DISQUAL
1) GILLIAM, SUSAN 15 1:08.18 3) WRENSHALL,KATHERINE 18 3:27.42
2) DUERK, LAUREN 16 2:23.19 4) MOORE, TIFFANY 18 DISQUAL







EVENT: 34 MEN's 400 Meter MEDLEY RELAY

World Record: 3:33.73 USA 9-23-00
US Open Record: 3:34.84 USA 7-26-96
American Record: 3:33.73 USA 9-23-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) IRVINE NOVAS "A" 3:46.79
1) PEIRSOL, AARON 17 :55.86 3) TOWNSEND, JAMES 22 2:57.32
2) TUCKER, SCOTT 26 2:02.76 4) LEZAK, JASON 25 3:46.79

2) UNIV. MINNESOTA "A" 3:46.87
1) SMOLINSKI, TODD 20 :56.66 3) KRASTINS, CHAD 21 2:55.48
2) HACKLER, JEFF 21 2:00.00 4) CROOK, BRANDAN 20 3:46.87

3) AUBURN UNIV. "B" 3:47.18
1) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK 21 :57.10 3) SOMENSATTO, JEFF 21 2:57.89
2) CLEMENTS, KEVIN 21 2:03.25 4) BUSSE, GREG 22 3:47.18

4) USC "A" 3:49.19
1) LEE, JEFFREY 20 :58.58 3) ABERCROMBIE, JOHN 18 2:56.94
2) VENDT, ERIK 20 2:02.32 4) WOODWARD, GABRIEL 21 3:49.19

5) CURL-BURKE "A" 3:50.83
1) GIBSON, CHRISTOPHER 17 :59.67 3) MOSES, GLENN 20 3:00.06
2) MARRS, JARROD 25 2:01.79 4) BRADO, MATTHEW 21 3:50.83

6) UNIV. MINNESOTA "B" 3:52.96
1) BARTELL, BENJAMIN 21 :57.80 3) PLUMMER,CHRISTOPHER 19 3:00.49
2) FORREST,CHRISTOPHER 20 2:03.66 4) TAYLOR, MATT 20 3:52.96

7) AUBURN UNIV. "A" 3:53.30
1) HUNT, BRYCE 18 :56.96 3) HAIDINYAK, ANDY 20 3:00.74
2) GALLOWAY, JAMES 20 2:05.46 4) KARR, JON 20 3:53.30

8) USC "B" 3:53.64
1) STALEY, TRENT 19 :58.90 3) RINGE, DAVID 19 3:01.37
2) KASCHIK, NICK 22 2:06.33 4) KELLER, KLETE 19 3:53.64

9) CIRCLE C SWIM "A" 3:56.81
1) DAVIS, JOSH 28 :57.25 3) JONES, ROBERT 24 3:06.02
2) SCHURR, CHRISTIAN 16 2:07.60 4) ESWAY, BRIAN 25 3:56.81

10) CENTRAL IOWA AQ. 4:03.05
1) MITCHELL, ADAM 17 1:01.79 3) VanMETER, ANDREW 16 3:05.80
2) HUSTON, KIEL 16 2:08.12 4) THORSEN, MICHAEL 18 4:03.05

11) ROCKWOOD SC "A" 4:10.33
1) PATRICK, TODD 15 1:05.19 3) PATRICK, TIMOTHY 17 3:13.64
2) BEASLEY, MATTHEW 17 2:15.32 4) BECKERLE, TRAVIS 16 4:10.33

----------------------------------------------------
Check out our feature Product !!

Championship Sports Psychology

----------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------
Check out our feature Product !!

SWIMMING OUT OF YOUR MIND (Audio tapes)

----------------------------------------------------