ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NJCAA Championships: It's #27 and #24 in a Row for Indian River -- March 20, 2001

By Bill Bell

SAN ANTONIO, Texas, March 10. INDIAN RIVER made short shrift of its opposition here this weekend, splashing to its 27th consecutive national junior college men's title and its 24th women's crown during the National Junior College Athleic Association Championships at Palo Alto Community College.

Coach Chris Ip's Indian River Pioneers men's squad wracked up 797.5 points to runner-up Lincoln's (Ill.) 463.5, with Vincennes University (262) finishing third.

The Lady Pioneers "only" scored 797 points, yet won by more than 500 over second-place Monroe Community College (257). College of DuPage was third with 239.

"This is a really tight team, a family situation," Ip said. "And the kids trained hard for this three-day meet, because the longer distances and the longer strokes are on the third day, and they wanted to be in control... It was a great performance."

The Pioneer men were led by freshman Matthew Spicer, male swimmer of the year, who set meet records in both the 100 (49.49) and 200 backstroke (1:46.47). Spicer added a third gold via a 50.23 100 fly win.

On the women's side, IRCC's Elizabeth Proffitt was named swimmer of the year for her triple-crown, winning the 200 IM (2:10.04), 100 (1:06.80) and
200 breast (2:22.19).

Teammate Sarah Wooten set meet records en route to titles in the 100 (56.95) and 200 back (2:02.89) and was runner-up in the 50 free.

RCC's Katie Eggermann was no slouch herself, stroking to wins in the 100, 200 and 500 frees.

Vincennes' Harry Wickens was named men's Coach of the Year while Ip got the award for his women's team's performance.


2001 NJCAA MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING

Final Results

200 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

1.
Indian River CC, Ft. Pierce, FL
1:21.98
2.
Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
1:25.70
3.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
1:27.89
4.
Clg. of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
1:28.40
5.
Vincennes University, Vincennes, IN
1:29.60
6.
Erie CC, Buffalo, NY
1:34.44


500 YARD FREESTYLE

1.
Maciej Kajak
Indian River CC, FL
4:34.58
2.
Byron Coyle
Indian River CC, FL
4:35.69
3.
Fernando Jacome
Indian River CC, FL
4:36.09
4.
Chris Richey
Vincennes University, IN
4:41.31
5.
Adam Watson
Indian River CC, FL
4:44.18
6.
Keith O. Tobin
Lincoln Clg., IL
4:45.73


200 YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1.
Michael Carr
Indian River CC, FL
1:54.94
2.
Eric Swanson
Indian River CC, FL
1:55.99
3.
Jared Barker
Vincennes University, IN
1:56.02
4.
Zach W. Welch
Lincoln Clg., IL
1:56.47
5.
Ramiro Palmar
Lincoln Clg., IL
1:57.55
6.
Rick McKenna
Indian River CC, FL
2:01.59


50 YARD FREESTYLE

1.
Raymond Rosal
Indian River CC, FL
20.35
2.
Jason R. Demyen-Jones
Lincoln Clg., IL
21.33
3.
Cameron McDaniel
Indian River CC, FL
21.35
4.
Alex E. Blanch
Lincoln Clg., IL
21.38
5.
Wyatt Hoover
Indian River CC, FL
21.44
6.
Bryan Bateman
Clg. of DuPage, IL
21.60


400 YARD MEDLEY RELAY

1.
Indian River CC, Ft. Pierce, FL
3:23.18
2.
Lincoln Clg., Lincoln, IL
3:30.98
3.
Vincennes University, Vincennes, IN
3:36.30
4.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
3:42.11
5.
Clg. of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
3:46.36
6.
Erie CC, Buffalo, NY
3:54.90


3 METER DIVING

*1.
Jace Pitre
Indian River CC, FL
1235.40
2.
Jeremy Blain
Indian River CC, FL
1066.25
3.
Nole Steenbeke
Genesee CC, NY
861.55
4.
Justin B. Thompson
Lincoln Clg., IL
857.10
5.
Robert Kotrba
Indian River CC, FL
825.95
6.
Alex Sutter
Clg. of DuPage, IL
715.00


200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY

1.
Indian River CC, Ft. Pierce, FL
1:34.38
2.
Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
1:36.89
3.
Vincennes University, Vincennes, IN
1:38.55
4.
College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
1:42.48
5.
Erie CC, Buffalo, NY
1:43.47
6.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
1:43.99


400 YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1.
Jared Barker
Vincennes University, IN
4:05.53
2.
Eric Swanson
Indian River CC, FL
4:10.75
3.
Matt Ryther
Lincoln College, IL
4:10.77
4.
Keith Tobin
Lincoln College, IL
4:14.96
5.
Luis Garcia
Monroe CC, NY
4:23.30
6.
Khalid Fathallah
Indian River CC, FL
4:28.39


100 YARD BUTTERFLY

1.
Matthew Spicer
Indian River CC, FL
50.23
2.
Alex Blanch
Lincoln College, IL
51.16
3.
Jason Demyen-Jones
Lincoln College, IL
51.84
4.
Raymond Rosal
Indian River CC, FL
52.21
5.
Ryan VanGundy
Indian River CC, FL
52.26
6.
Michael Guindon
Indian River CC, FL
53.17


200 YARD FREESTYLE

1.
Fernando Jacome
Indian River CC, FL
1:39.25
2.
Maciej Kajak
Indian River CC, FL
1:40.05
3.
Adam Watson
Indian River CC, FL
1:44.02
4.
Chris Richey
Vincennes University, IN
1:44.37
5.
Justin Lewis
Indian River CC, FL
1:44.66
6.
Scott Helpling
Indian River CC, FL
1:46.93


100 YARD BREASTSTROKE

1.
Michael Carr
Indian River CC, FL
57.13
2.
Ramiro Palmar
Lincoln College, IL
58.48
3.
Wyatt Hoover
Indian River CC, FL
58.80
4.
Rick McKenna
Indian River CC, FL
59.32
5.
Zach Welch
Lincoln College, IL
59.42
6.
Merlin Fredericks
Indian River CC, FL
59.52


100 YARD BACKSTROKE

1.
Matthew Spicer
Indian River CC, FL
49.49*
2.
Bryan Bateman
College of DuPage, IL
52.09
3.
Cameron McDaniel
Indian River CC, FL
53.11
4.
Colin Frazier
Vincennes University, IN
54.07
5.
James Baxter
Monroe CC, NY
57.44
6.
Jim Payne
Monroe CC, NY
1:02.20


800 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

1.
Indian River CC, Ft. Pierce, FL
6:58.82
2.
Vincennes University, Vincennes, IN
7:07.96
3.
Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
7:13.95
4.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
7:20.91
5.
Ocean County College, Toms River, NJ
7:44.35
6.
College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
9:05.52


1 METER DIVING

1.
Jace Pitre
Indian River CC, FL
1219.60*
2.
Jeremy Blain
Indian River CC, FL
1077.95
3.
Justin Thompson
Lincoln College, IL
927.30
4.
Robert Kotrba
Indian River CC, FL
900.40
5.
Nole Steenbeke
Genesee CC, NY
838.45
6.
Alex Sutter
College of DuPage, IL
814.60


1650 YARD FREESTYLE

1.
Byron Coyle
Indian River CC, FL
16:08.05
2.
Chris Rickey
Vincennes University, IN
16:09.26
3.
Federico Gentry
Lincoln College, IL
17:12.84
4.
Nick Colberg
Lincoln College, IL
17:18.47
5.
Nicholas Stanczyk
College of DuPage, IL
17:22.05
6.
Khalid Fathallah
Indian River CC, FL
17:39.20


200 YARD BACKSTROKE

1.
Matthew Spicer
Indian River CC, FL

1:46.47*
2.
Colin Frazier
Vincennes University, IN
1:55.58
3.
Adam Watson
Indian River CC, FL
1:57.42
4.
Doug Zimmer
Lincoln College, IL
2:03.73
5.
Jim Payne
Monroe CC, NY
2:04.34
6.
Kevin Stoddard
Ocean County College, NJ
2:05.98


100 YARD FREESTYLE

1.
Raymond Rosal
Indian River CC, FL
44.31
2.
Fernando Jacome
Indian River CC, FL
45.42
3.
Maciej Kajak
Indian River CC, FL
45.49
4.
Wyatt Hoover
Indian River CC, FL
46.43
5.
Jason Demyen-Jones
Lincoln College, IL
46.79
6.
Merlin Fredericks
Indian River CC, FL
48.37


200 YARD BREASTSTROKE

1.
Michael Carr
Indian River CC, FL
2:06.58
2.
Ramiro Palmar
Lincoln College, IL
2:08.38
3.
Jared Barker
Vincennes University, IN
2:08.42
4.
Zach Welch
Lincoln College, IL
2:11.21
5.
Doug Garofalo
Lincoln College, IL
2:11.77
6.
Rick McKenna
Indian River CC, FL
2:12.33


200 YARD BUTTERFLY

1.
Byron Coyle
Indian River CC, FL

1:52.17
2.
Alex Blanch
Lincoln College, IL

1:53.60
3.
Eric Swanson
Indian River CC, FL

1:57.88
4.
Matt Ryther
Lincoln College, IL

1:58.00
5.
Ryan VanGundy
Indian River CC, FL

1:58.22
6.
Khalid Fathallah
Indian River CC, FL

2:01.87


400 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

1.
Indian River CC, Ft. Pierce, FL
2:59.38
2.
Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
3:10.59
3.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
3:14.77
4.
Vincennes University, Vincennes, IN
3:16.15
5.
College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
3:20.68
6.
Erie CC, Buffalo, NY
3:31.65


2001 MEN'S FINAL TEAM SCORES
1.
Indian River Community College, Ft. Pierce, FL
797.50
2.
Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
463.50
3.
Vincennes University, Vincennes, IN
262
4.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
208
5.
College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
180
6.
Ocean County College, Toms River, NJ
86
7.
Erie CC, Buffalo, NY
84
8.
SUNY -Delhi, Delhi, NY
73
9.
Genesee CC, Batavia, NY
45
10.
Palo Alto College, San Antonio, TX
5
10.
Jamestown CC, Jamestown, NY
5




2001 NJCAA SWIM & DIVE MEET AWARDS
Men's Coach of the Year
Harry Wickens, Vincennes
University, IN
Men's Swimmer of the Year
Matthew Spicer, Indian River CC, FL
Diver of the Year
Jace Pitre, Indian River CC, FL
NJCAA Coaches Appreciation Award
Denny Ryther, Palo Alto College, TX
Non-Scholarship Men's Team Champ
College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
Diving Coach of Meet
Stan Randall, Palo Alto College, TX




*NJCAA RECORD



2001 NJCAA WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING

Final Results

200 RELAY FREESTYLE

1.
Indian River CC, Ft. Pierce, FL
1:36.50
2.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
1:48.73
3.
Clg. of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
1:48.96
4.
Lincoln Clg., Lincoln, IL
1:49.71
5.
Jamestown CC, Jamestown, NY
1:56.63
6.
Triton Clg., River Grove, IL
1:57.29


500 FREESTYLE

1.
Katie, Eggermann
Indian River CC, FL
5:14.03
2.
Bethany Overcast
Darton Clg, GA
5:24.69
3.
Margarita Pazmino
Indian River CC, FL
5:33.00
4.
Danielle Weiss
Indian River CC, FL
5:34.31
5.
Natalie Balcer
Indian River CC, FL
5:38.06
6.
Ashley Mock
Indian River CC, FL
5:39.54


200 YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1.
Elizabeth Proffitt
Indian River CC, FL
2:10.04
2.
Abbey Franck
Indian River CC, FL
2:14.74
3.
Kristi Powers
Monroe CC, NY
2:20.61
4.
Nikki Sesock
Monroe CC, NY
2:24.21
5.
Kristen L. Jones
Lincoln Clg, IL
2:28.77
6.
Carol Golding
Genesee CC, NY
2:31.43


50 YARD FREESTYLE

1.
Katie Schell
Indian River CC, FL
23.90
2.
Sarah Wooten
Indian River CC, FL
24.22
3.
Veronica Ormrod
Indian River CC, FL
24.82
4.
Sherri Henry
Indian River CC, FL
25.22
5.
Kendall Forster
Indian River CC, FL
25.23
6.
Jenny Rogers
Indian River CC, FL
25.37


400 YARD MEDLEY RELAY

1.
Indian River CC, Ft. Pierce, FL
3:56.88
2.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
4:28.57
3.
Genesee CC, Batavia, NY
4:33.84
4.
Clg. of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
4:35.59
5.
Lincoln Clg., Lincoln, IL
4:39.75
6.
SUNY/Morrisville, NY
4:52.05


1 METER DIVING

1.
Cesilie Porter
Palo Alto College, TX
811.90
2.
Robin Wood
Indian River CC, FL
804.50
3.
Nadine Shawah
Indian River CC, FL
786.80
4.
Mandy Brink
Jamestown CC, NY
625.35
5.
Leigh Siverling
Indian River CC, FL
564.40
6.
Trinity Leeberg
Clg. of DuPage, IL
557.90
7.
Julia Koclenski
Monroe CC, NY
548.70
8.
Lisa Haugk
Indian River CC, FL
534.45


200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY

1.
Indian River CC, Ft. Pierce, FL
1:56.76
2.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
2:01.29
3.
Genesee CC, Batavia, NY
2:04.06
4.
College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
2:05.28
5.
Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
2:09.43
6.
SUNY - Morrisville, Morrisville, NY
2:12.28


400 YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1.
Kristy Parlett
Indian River CC, FL
4:40.35
2.
Pola Schadendorf
Genesee CC, NY
4:53.81
3.
Aya Numazawa
SUNY-Morrisville, NY
4:57.33
4.
Margarita Pazmino
Indian River CC, FL
5:14.05
5.
Emily Sansale
Lincoln College, IL
5:18.39
6.
Emily McGuire
College of DuPage, IL
5:30.64


100 YARD BUTTERFLY

1.
Kendall Forster
Indian River CC, FL
58.51
2.
Kristi Powers
Monroe CC, NY
1:02.04
3.
Ashley Mock
Indian River CC, FL
1:04.39
4.
Liz Wilson
Lincoln College, IL
1:11.26
5.
Azusa Yatabe
SUNY - Morrisville, NY
1:14.37
6.
Christine Welch
Genesee CC, NY
1:16.30


200 YARD FREESTYLE

1.
Katie Eggermann
Indian River CC, FL
1:53.84
2.
Katie Schell
Indian River CC, FL
1:58.84
3.
Danielle Weiss
Indian River CC, FL
2:06.55
4.
Barb Knittel
College of DuPage, IL
2:07.16
5.
Leigh Ann Holland
Monroe CC, NY
2:09.48
6.
Carly Murray
Ocean County College, NJ
2:16.83


100 YARD BREASTSTROKE

1.
Elizabeth Proffitt
Indian River CC, FL
1:06.80
2.
Sheri Henry
Indian River CC, FL
1:13.85
3.
Natalie Balcer
Indian River CC, FL
1:14.15
4.
Jody Flannery
Genesee CC, NY
1:14.20
5.
Karen Greene
College of DuPage, IL
1:14.87
6.
Meg Skidmore
Jamestown CC, NY
1:16.55


100 YARD BACKSTROKE

1.
Sarah Wooten
Indian River CC, FL
56.95*
2.
Veronica Ormrod
Indian River CC, FL
58.33
3.
Abbey Franck
Indian River CC, FL
1:00.54
4.
Jenny Rogers
Indian River CC, FL
1:02.69
5.
Kristen Jones
Lincoln College, IL
1:04.28
6.
Aya Munazawa
SUNY-Morrisville, NY
1:04.32


800 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

1.
Indian River CC, Ft. Pierce, FL
8:16.23
2.
Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
9:04.17
3.
Genesee CC, Batavia, NY
9:07.48
4.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
9:52.04
5.
College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
10:13.33


3 METER DIVING

1.
Robin Wood
Indian River CC, FL
935.55*
2.
Cesilie Porter
Palo Alto College, TX
919.95*
3.
Nadine Shawah
Indian River CC, FL
897.45*
4.
Leigh Siverling
Indian River CC, FL
597.40
5.
Lisa Haugk
Indian River CC, FL
572.45


1650 YARD FREESTYLE

1.
Kristy Parlett
Indian River CC, FL
17:40.76
2.
Bethany Overcast
Darton College, GA
18:21.01
3.
Margarita Pazmino
Indian River CC, FL
19:07.89
4.
Danielle Weiss
Indian River CC, FL
19:18.75
5.
Leigh Ann Holland
Monroe CC, NY
19:34.64
6.
Emily Sansale
Lincoln College, IL
19:45.74


200 YARD BACKSTROKE

1.
Sarah Wooten
Indian River CC, FL
2:02.89*
2.
Veronica Ormrod
Indian River CC, FL
2:10.89
3.
Abbey Franck
Indian River CC, FL
2:12.17
4.
Bethany Overcast
Darton College, GA
2:16.55
5.
Pola Schadendor
Genesee CC, NY
2:17.73
6.
Aya Numazawa
SUNY-Morrisville, NY
2:18.01


100 YARD FREESTYLE

1.
Katie Eggermann
Indian River CC, FL
52.65
2.
Katie Schell
Indian River CC, FL
52.81
3.
Jenny Rogers
Indian River CC, FL
55.07
4.
Sherri Henry
Indian River CC, FL
57.08
5.
Nikki Sesock
Monroe CC, NY
58.40
6.
Barb Knittel
College of DuPage, IL
58.94


200 YARD BUTTERFLY

1.
Kristy Parlett
Indian River CC, FL
2:14.92
2.
Kristi Powers
Monroe CC, NY
2:19.73
3.
Ashley Mock
Indian River CC, FL
2:22.82
4.
Carly Murray
Ocean County College, NJ
2:37.83
5.
Christine Welch
Genesee CC, NY
2:52.24
6.
Azusa Yatabe
SUNY-Morrisville, NY
2:56.06



200 YARD BREASTSTROKE

1.
Elizabeth Proffitt
Indian River CC, FL
2:22.19
2.
Kendall Forster
Indian River CC, FL
2:26.81
3.
Natalie Balcer
Indian River CC, FL
2:39.14
4.
Jody Flannery
Genesee CC, NY
2:41.87
5.
Karen Greene
College of DuPage, IL
2:47.93
6.
Meg Skidmore
Jamestown CC, NY
2:48.00


400 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

1.
Indian River CC, Ft. Pierce, FL
3:33.20
2.
Monroe CC, Rochester, NY
4:00.25
3.
College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
4:00.63
4.
Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
4:06.15
5.
Genesee CC, Batavia, NY
4:08.27
6.
Jamestown CC, Jamestown, NY
4:12.02



*NJCAA RECORD


2001 WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES THROUGH 12 EVENTS TCAA
Record

1.
Indian River Community College, Ft. Pierce, FL
797
2.
Monroe Community College, Rochester, NY
257
3.
College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
239
4.
Genesee Community College, Batavia, NY
209
5.
Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
187
6.
SUNY-Morrisville, NY
128
6.
Jamestown Community College, Jamestown, NY
95
8.
Ocean County College, Toms River, NJ
48
9.
Darton College, Albany, GA
37
10.
Triton College, River Grove, IL
32
11.
Palo Alto College San Antonio, TX
30
12.
Vincennes University, Vincennes, IN
19
13.
Alfred State College, Alfred, NY
10
14.
SUNY-Delhi, Delhi, NY
4




2001 NJCAA SWIM & DIVE MEET AWARDS
Women's Coach of the Year
Chris Ip, Indian River CC, FL
Women's Swimmer of the Year
Elizabeth Proffitt, Indian
River CC, FL

Katie Eggerman, Indian River
CC, FL

Kristy Parlett, Indian River
CC, FL

Sarah Wooten, Indian River CC,
FL
Non-Scholarship Women's Team Champ
College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn,
IL
NJCAA Coaches Appreciation Award
Denny Ryther, Palo Alto
College, TX

Check out our feature Product !!
By A Fraction Of A Second

Choose To Win, by Susie O'Neill