ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: Number One Texas Whups No. 13 Georgia -- January 13, 2001

By Robin Jentes

ATHENS, Ga., Jan. 13. THE No. 1-ranked Texas men's swimming and diving team improved its dual meet record to 3-1 by defeating No. 13 Georgia, 161-133, on Saturday afternoon at the Gabrielson Natatorium in Athens, Georgia.

Texas solidified its lead early by finishing 1-2-3 in both the 100 and 200-yard freestyle events. Sophomore Chris Kemp (Southlake, Texas) led the Longhorns, winning the 100 free in an NCAA consideration time of 44.72, while freshmen Ian Crocker (Portland, Maine) (45.42) and Tony Diers (Houston, Texas) (45.45) followed in second and third, respectively.

Sophomore Jim Pullin, Jr. (Munroe Falls, Ohio) also captured first-place honors in the 200 freestyle
(1:39.35) with Diers (1:39.35) and senior Scott Goldblatt (Scotch Plains, N.J.)(1:40.43) completing the sweep for Texas.

Also contributing for the Horns were junior Tommy Hannan (Baltimore, Md.), who captured victory in both the 100 backstroke (48.16), and 200-yard IM (1:48.64), senior Matt Ulrickson (Scottsdale, Ariz.), who touched first in the 50 freestyle (20.66), and senior Jamie Rauch (Houston, Texas), who nabbed first-place honors in the 500 free (4:30.04).

In the diving events, junior Troy Dumais (Ventura, Calif.) was a double-winner for Texas, capturing the one-meter and three-meter springboard events, while junior Justin Dumais (Ventura, Calif.) finished third in both events.

Freshman Kyle Salyards won two of the five events won by the Bulldogs, taking the 100 and 200 yard breaststroke in 55.46 and 1:58.82.

Marc Lindsay swam 1:44.64 to eke out a narrow win over Texas' Nate Dusing, while Andrew mahaney took the 1000 free in 9:07.46, just ahead of the Longhorns' Chris Kemp. Georgia also won the 400 free relay (3:03.00).


RESULTS

No. 1 Texas 161
No. 13 Georgia 133

25 yard course

(* indicates NCAA automatic standard; ** indicates NCAA consideration standard)

400 IM
1. Michael Halika (Texas) 3:53.40**
2. Randy Lam (Georgia) 3:55.03**
3. Joey Montague (Texas) 3:55.39**
4. Tsim Schneider (Texas) 3:56.63
5. Brent McAuliffe (Georgia) 3:57.40
6. Brandon Cover (Georgia) 3:57.98
7. Colin Underhill (Georgia) 4:02.10.

100 Back
1. Tommy Hannan (Texas) 48.16**
2. Matt Ulrickson (Texas) 48.82**
3. Marc Lindsay (Georgia) 48.96**
4. Mike Fung-A-Wing (Georgia) 49.92
5. Jamie Rauch (Texas) 51.46.

100 Breast
1. Kyle Salyards (Georgia) 55.46**
2. Jim Sellers (Georgia) 56.33
3. Bryan Holwell (Georgia) 56.93
4. Ross Binkley (Texas) 57.09
5. Justin Wingo (Georgia) 58.63

100 Fly
1. Nate Dusing (Texas) 47.93**
2. Ian Crocker (Texas) 48.85
3. John Suchland (Texas) 49.48
4. Leffie Crawford (Texas) 49.70
5. Parker Shade (Georgia) 49.71
6. Jason Gagnon (Georgia) 49.73
7. Brian Scannell (Georgia) 50.11

1000 Free
1. Andrew Mahaney (Georgia) 9:07.46
2. Chris Kemp (Texas) 9:07.85
3. Brandon Rocque (Georgia) 9:29.48
4. Scott Davis (Georgia) 9:42.48

200 Free
1. Jim Pullin, Jr. (Texas) 1:39.35
2. Tony Diers (Texas) 1:39.71
3. Scott Goldblatt (Texas) 1:40.43
4. Mike Fung-A-Wing (Georgia) 1:40.76
5. Robert Bogart (Texas) 1:41.97
6. Marc Lindsay (Georgia) 1:42.81
7. Brent McAuliffe (Georgia) 1:46.12

50 Free
1. Matt Ulrickson (Texas) 20.66
2. Leffie Crawford (Texas) 20.73
3. Chris Murray (Georgia) 20.90
4. Jason Gagnon (Georgia) 21.12
5. David Fleischman (Georgia) 21.15
6. Jim Sellers (Georgia) 21.57

200 IM
1. Tommy Hannan (Texas) 1:48.64**
2. Kyle Salyards (Georgia) 1:50.86
3. Randy Lam (Georgia) 1:51.75
4. Chris Read (Georgia) 1:54.30
5. Brian Dunham (Georgia) 1:54.82
6. Chris Maurer (Georgia) 1:55.44
7. Ross Binkley (Texas) 1:56.55

1-meter Diving
1. Troy Dumais (Texas) 397.50&
2. Jud Campbell (Georgia) 354.97&
3. Justin Dumais (Texas) 341.02
4. Kris Daugherty (Georgia) 310.12
5. Harold Hyde (Texas) 269.99

200 Fly
1. Tsim Schneider (Texas) 1:47.96**
2. Andrew Mahaney (Georgia) 1:48.36**
3. Randy Lam (Georgia) 1:49.14
4. Parker Shade (Georgia) 1:49.96
5. John Suchland (Texas) 1:49.97
6. Brian Scannell (Georgia) 1:50.12
7. Joey Montague (Texas) 1:50.93
8. Ryan Reich (Texas) 1:51.98

100 Free
1. Chris Kemp (Texas) 44.72**
2. Ian Crocker (Texas) 45.42
3. Tony Diers (Texas) 45.45
4. Jason Gagnon (Georgia) 45.97
5. Chris Murray (Georgia) 46.89
6. David Fleischman (Georgia) 47.29
7. Chris Read (Georgia) 48.97

200 Back
1. Marc Lindsay (Georgia) 1:44.64**
2. Nate Dusing (Texas) 1:44.88**
3. Michael Halika (Texas) 1:50.78
4. Colin Underhill (Georgia) 1:50.80

500 Free
1. Jamie Rauch (Texas) 4:30.04
2. Jim Pullin, Jr. (Texas) 4:30.77
3. Brandon Cover (Georgia) 4:34.72
4. Brandon Rocque (Georgia) 4:37.98
5. Andrew Mahaney (Georgia) 4:41.96

3-meter Diving
1. Troy Dumais (Texas) 411.25
2. Jud Campbell (Georgia) 365.32
3. Justin Dumais (Texas) 313.12
4. Kris Daugherty (Georgia) 293.25
5. Harold Hyde (Texas) 281.92

200 Breast
1. Kyle Salyards (Georgia) 1:58.82**
2. Bryan Holwell (Georgia) 2:01.40**
3. Jim Sellers (Georgia) 2:03.53
4. Brent McAuliffe (Georgia) 2:06.52
5. Justin Wingo (Georgia) 2:07.79

400 Free Relay
1. Georgia "A" (Gagnon, Fung-A-Wing, Lindsay,
Murray) 3:03.00
2. Georgia "B" (Fleischman, Shade, Lam, Cover)
3:11.15