ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: No. 1 Longhorns Stick No. 4 Auburn -- January 12, 2001

AUBURN, ALA. - The No. 1-ranked Texas men's swimming and diving team posted a 136.50-103.50 victory over No. 4 Auburn, on Thursday night at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center in Auburn, Alabama.

After falling to No. 6 Tennessee, 121-120 last Saturday, the Longhorns came back strong, winning eight of the first nine events and a total of nine of 13 events, handing Auburn its first loss of the
season. Texas now improves to 2-1, while the Tigers fall to 5-1.

Junior Troy Dumais (Ventura, Calif.) led the Longhorns, notching wins on the one-meter (392.85) and three-meter springboard (410.40) to remain undefeated in the dual meet season. Senior Jamie Rauch (Houston, Texas) also competed well, claiming the 100 freestyle title (44.50) and finishing second in the 200 freestyle (1:36.89). Sophomore Chris Kemp (Southlake, Texas) blazed to a first-place finish in the 200 free, notching a nation-leading and NCAA qualifying standard time of 1:35.93.

Also claiming individual titles for the Longhorns were senior Matt Ulrickson (Scottsdale, Ariz.), who won the 200 backstroke (1:46.19), junior Tommy Hannan (Baltimore, Md.), who finished first in the 200
butterfly (1:49.76) and junior Leffie Crawford (Pacifica, Calif.), who touched first in the 50 freestyle (20.55).

Auburn won four events, headed by Dave Denniston's victory in the 200 breast (1:58.80) at the head of a one-two-three Auburn sweep.


RESULTS

TEXAS MEN'S SWIMMING
Thursday, Jan. 11, 2001
James E. Martin Aquatics Center
Auburn, Ala.

Texas 136.50
Auburn 103.50


25 yard pool

(* indicates NCAA automatic standard; ** indicates NCAA consideration standard)

400 Medley Relay
1. Texas "A" (Dusing, Binkley, Hannan, Ulrickson)
3:14.90**
2. Auburn "A" (Hampleman, Denniston, Somensatto, Busse) 3:15.05**
3. Auburn "B" (Talbot-Cameron, Calhoun, Haidinyak,
Sargent) 3:17.97**
4. Auburn "C" (Fraser, Knueven, Jones, Cantwell)
3:28.42

1000 Free
1. James Galloway (Auburn) 9:15.45
2. Michael Halika (Texas) 9:16.30
3. Jim Pullin, Jr. (Texas) 9:19.06
4. Kevin Clements (Auburn) 9:19.12
5. Jeremy Knowles (Auburn) 9:31.23
6. Bryan Rother (Auburn) 9:33.56
7. Ryan Reich (Texas) 9:39.78

200 Free
1. Chris Kemp (Texas) 1:35.93*
2. Jamie Rauch (Texas) 1:36.89**
3. Scott Goldblatt (Texas) 1:39.00**
4. Richard Long (Auburn) 1:39.49
5. John Suchland (Texas) 1:39.87
6. Brandon Roberts (Auburn) 1:41.13
7. Bryce Hunt (Auburn) 1:41.54
8. Joseph Gonzales (Auburn) 1:43.80

50 Free
1. Leffie Crawford (Texas) 20.55
2. Ian Crocker (Texas) 20.65
3. Robert Bogart (Texas) 20.74
3. Greg Busse (Auburn) 20.74
5. Tony Diers (Texas) 20.78
6. Eric VanGoethem (Auburn) 20.88
7. Brett Allen (Auburn) 21.02
8. Kyle Sanders (Texas) 21.48

200 IM
1. Joey Montague (Texas) 1:49.76**
2. Mark Gangloff (Auburn) 1:50.21**
3. Kirk Hampleman (Auburn) 1:50.49**
4. Nate Dusing (Texas) 1:50.72**
5. Justin Caron (Auburn) 1:51.44
6. Brad Knueven (Auburn) 1:52.41
7. Ross Binkley (Texas) 1:55.22

1 Meter Diving
1. Troy Dumais (Texas) 392.85&
2. Andrew Silvuka (Auburn) 307.73&
3. Justin Dumais (Texas) 306.23
4. Caesar Garcia (Auburn) 304.05
5. Harold Hyde (Texas) 278.85

200 Fly
1. Tommy Hannan (Texas) 1:45.51**
2. Tsim Schneider (Texas) 1:46.98
3. Jeff Somensatto (Auburn) 1:47.25
4. Christian Cantwell (Auburn) 1:49.30
4. Andy Haidinyak (Auburn) 1:49.30
6. John Suchland (Texas) 1:49.76
7. Nick Kozyra (Auburn) 1:50.09
8. Michael Halika (Texas) 1:51.51

100 Free
1. Jamie Rauch (Texas) 44.50**
2. Ian Crocker (Texas) 44.63**
3. Tony Diers (Texas) 45.54
4. Robert Bogart (Texas) 45.55
5. Richard Long (Auburn) 46.09
6. Greg Busse (Auburn) 46.10
7. Bill Sargent (Auburn) 46.58
8. Gerrit Hillebrand (Auburn) 48.34

200 Back
1.Matt Ulrickson (Texas) 1:46.19**
2. Kirk Hampleman (Auburn) 1:46.37**
3. Bryce Hunt (Auburn) 1:48.45
4. Jon Karr (Auburn) 1:48.74
5. Scott Talbot-Cameron (Auburn) 1:52.79

500 Free
1. James Galloway (Auburn) 4:28.33**
2. Scott Goldblatt (Texas) 4:29.76
3. Jim Pullin, Jr. (Texas) 4:31.55
4. Kevin Clements (Auburn) 4:32.59
5. Brandon Roberts (Auburn) 4:35.50
6. Ryan Reich (Texas) 4:39.03
7. Tait Jones (Auburn) 4:43.05

3-Meter Diving
1. Troy Dumais (Texas) 410.40&
2. Justin Dumais (Texas) 367.95&
3. Andrew Silvuka (Auburn) 335.48&
4. Harold Hyde (Texas) 301.58
5. Caesar Garcia (Auburn) 296.40

200 Breast
1. David Denniston (Auburn) 1:58.80**
2. Justin Caron (Auburn) 1:59.84**
3. Mark Gangloff (Auburn) 2:03.80
4. Ross Binkley (Texas) 2:04.29
5. Pat Calhoun (Auburn) 2:05.29
6. Joey Montague (Texas) 2:07.41

400 Free Relay
1. Auburn "A" (Long, Allen, Haidinyak, vanGoethem)
3:04.46
2. Auburn "B" (Galloway, Karr, Roberts, Hunt) 3:09.69 3. Auburn "C" (Gonzales, Cantwell, Fraser, Knueven) 3:09.97.