8/17/2012 - 8/17/2012
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
Ellis Park Pool / Swimming South Africa - Site License
Sa Short Course Swimming Champs (25m) PMBG
GC Joliffe Swimming Pool-Pietermaritzburg 201
Event 102 Women 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 30.60 26/09/1999Penny Heyns Seagulls SC Champi, ATOTI-KZ
2012Africa-S: 30.11 06/08/2009Achieng Ajulu-Bushell-British, KEN
2012World Sh: 28.80 15/11/2009Jessica Hardy-World Cup Berlin, USA
31.75 WSC
Name Year Team Semis Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Jamie H Reynold 98 SEAL-KZ 33.02 32.74
2 Kelly A Gunnell 94 MDOL-CG 32.61 32.92
3 Tatjana R Schoe 97 Tuks-NT 33.33 33.04
4 Jolandi C Els 96 Kovsies-FS 33.47 33.41
5 Robyn N Ferguso 92 Uwc-WP 33.87 33.99
6 Tyla N Goosen 97 WSTV-KZ 34.07 34.20
7 Kaylene Corbett 99 Aquabear-EP 34.09 34.29
8 Bronwyn E DE La 93 Tuks-NT 33.87 34.34
=== Semi-Finals ===
9 Erin V Anderson 99 STAD-CG 34.22
10 Michelle Wessel 93 Blot-Fs-FS 34.24
11 Natalie D Marit 95 Tuks-NT 34.27
12 Kirsten A Reeve 99 HASC-CG 34.67
13 Chelsea J Meiri 98 SEAL-KZ 34.78
14 Marcé Loubser 96 Players-NT 35.14
15 Hope Taylor 96 Players-NT 35.99
16 Daniela Lindeme 92 NAMIB-ZZ 36.08
Event 107 Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 50.00 10/11/2009George DU RAND at Fina Arena W, PASC-NT
2012Africa-S: 50.00 10/11/2009George Du Rand at Fina World C, RSA
2012World Sh: 48.94 18/12/2009Nick Thoman-Duel In pool-Manch, USA
53.43 WSC
Name Year Team Semis Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Garth V Tune 89 Hartbeespoort-NW 54.56 53.89
25.87 53.89 (28.02)
2 Niel C DE Villi 93 Tuks-NT 54.46 53.97
26.59 53.97 (27.38)
3 Darren J Murray 91 Tuks-NT 52.84 54.10
25.93 54.10 (28.17)
4 Christopher P R 96 Aquabear-EP 56.85 55.88
27.31 55.88 (28.57)
5 Rohan N Jacobs 87 SGUL-KZ 56.16 56.35
27.29 56.35 (29.06)
6 Naude N Opperma 93 Players-NT 56.30 56.62
26.92 56.62 (29.70)
7 Marno B Langeve 94 SGUL-KZ 56.32 56.63
27.10 56.63 (29.53)
8 Joshua W Steyn 97 Blot-Fs-FS 57.11 56.69
28.13 56.69 (28.56)
=== Semi-Finals ===
9 Martin Binedell 95 SEAL-KZ 57.38
27.88 57.38 (29.50)
10 Bryan G Gray 96 Players-NT 57.73
28.59 57.73 (29.14)
11 Jacques Van Wyk 92 Tuks-NT 57.88
27.66 57.88 (30.22)
12 Josh T Walters 97 Action Swim-KZ 57.92
28.29 57.92 (29.63)
13 Liam Fourie 95 SWD-SW 58.22
28.50 58.22 (29.72)
14 Reynier Pretori 94 Kovsies-FS 58.35
28.64 58.35 (29.71)
15 Andre A Louw 95 Tuks-NT 59.43
29.23 59.43 (30.20)
16 Calvyn D Justus 95 SGUL-KZ 59.94
29.29 59.94 (30.65)
Event 110 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 56.56 17/11/2009Chanelle Van Wyk at Fina Arena, PASC-NT
2012Africa-S: 56.56 15/11/2009Chanelle Van Wyk at World Cup, RSA
2012World Sh: 55.23 15/11/2009Shiho Sakai-World Cup Berlin G, JAP
1:00.06 WSC
Name Year Team Semis Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Jessica L Ashle 92 Uwc-WP 1:00.00 1:00.39
28.95 1:00.39 (31.44)
2 Lehesta Kemp 90 Players-NT 1:02.19 1:02.87
30.56 1:02.87 (32.31)
3 Janneke B Malan 95 Action Swim-KZ 1:03.05 1:03.33
30.69 1:03.33 (32.64)
4 Nathania Van Ni 99 Progress-LP 1:03.78 1:04.05
31.15 1:04.05 (32.90)
5 Natasha DE Vos 93 Tuks-NT 1:04.03 1:04.42
31.25 1:04.42 (33.17)
6 Kyna Pereira 96 KLOO-KZ 1:04.27 1:04.68
31.54 1:04.68 (33.14)
7 Marcé Loubser 96 Players-NT 1:05.30 1:05.24
31.58 1:05.24 (33.66)
8 Janet Vlok 96 Players-WP 1:05.18 1:05.68
31.42 1:05.68 (34.26)
=== Semi-Finals ===
2 Karin Prinsloo 89 Tuks-NT 1:00.52
29.23 1:00.52 (31.29)
8 Marne Erasmus 95 HARL-BO 1:04.65
31.28 1:04.65 (33.37)
11 Jolandi C Els 96 Kovsies-FS 1:05.79
32.37 1:05.79 (33.42)
12 Chantel Addinal 96 Tuks-NT 1:06.27
13 Juane DU Plessi 95 Blot-Fs-FS 1:06.29
32.78 1:06.29 (33.51)
14 Lindsay M McLeo 95 Action Swim-KZ 1:06.44
32.33 1:06.44 (34.11)
15 Nadia Esterhuiz 97 WSTV-KZ 1:07.49
32.41 1:07.49 (35.08)
16 Jamie H Reynold 98 SEAL-KZ 1:07.83
33.17 1:07.83 (34.66)
Event 115 Men 50 SC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 21.87 14/11/2009ROLAND M. SCHOEMAN at Fina Are, TUKS-NT
2012Africa-S: 21.87 14/11/2009ROLAND M. SCHOEMAN at Fina Are, RSA
2012World Sh: 21.80 14/11/2009Steffen Deibler-World Cup Berl, GER
23.95 WSC
Name Year Team Semis Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Roland M Schoem 80 Tuks-NT 22.80 22.97 WSC
2 Nico Meyer 92 Tuks-NT 24.06 24.10
3 Jurie J Wilken 90 Tuks-NT 25.00 24.72
4 Reynard Wessels 94 Blot-Fs-FS 24.74 24.82
5 Rohan N Jacobs 87 SGUL-KZ 24.90 24.83
6 Gideon W DU Toi 92 Players-NT 25.03 25.09
7 Douglas J Erasm 90 Tuks-NT 25.07 25.49
8 Garth V Tune 89 Hartbeespoort-NW 24.29 26.08
=== Semi-Finals ===
2 Chad G Le Clos 92 SGUL-KZ 23.81
5 Giulio A Zorzi 89 DDA-NT 24.60
11 Werner L Bosman 88 Tuks-NT 25.49
12 Jacques Van Wyk 92 Tuks-NT 25.59
13 Shaun I De Vill 92 Tuks-NT 25.63
14 Vaughan S De Ja 89 Tuks-NT 25.70
15 Luke F Pendock 93 SGUL-KZ 25.99
16 Alex Scalabrino 92 Uwc-WP 26.30
Event 205 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 53.96 19/12/2007Lize Mari Reteif-International, RSA
2012Africa-S: 53.96 19/12/2007Lize Mari Retief-1st Internati, RSA
2012World Sh: 51.01 10/08/2009Lisbeth Trickett-Australian SC, AUS
54.76 WSC
Name Year Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semi-Finals ===
1 Trudi Maree 88 Maties-WP 56.87 56.34 q
26.85 56.34 (29.49)
2 Megan K Stephen 90 WATR-CG 58.55 58.01 q
28.21 58.01 (29.80)
3 Vanessa Mohr 95 Tuks-NT 58.35 58.33 q
28.17 58.33 (30.16)
4 Kyna Pereira 96 KLOO-KZ 57.91 58.64 q
28.50 58.64 (30.14)
5 Peggy DE Villie 93 Uwc-WP 59.10 58.95 q
28.54 58.95 (30.41)
6 Kristy S Muller 94 SGUL-KZ 59.59 59.82 q
28.93 59.82 (30.89)
7 Chantel Addinal 96 Tuks-NT 1:00.03 1:00.16 q
28.92 1:00.16 (31.24)
8 Lehesta Kemp 90 Players-NT 57.10 1:00.34 q
28.27 1:00.34 (32.07)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Jade D Goosen 95 WSTV-KZ 1:00.39 1:00.53
28.89 1:00.53 (31.64)
10 Lindsay M McLeo 95 Action Swim-KZ 1:00.13 1:00.56
29.17 1:00.56 (31.39)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Janneke B Malan 95 Action Swim-KZ 59.70 1:00.78
29.10 1:00.78 (31.68)
12 Lisa C Fourie 98 Tyger-WP 1:01.28 1:00.85
29.27 1:00.85 (31.58)
13 Marcé Loubser 96 Players-NT 59.96 1:00.87
29.34 1:00.87 (31.53)
13 Anika Kruger 95 Maties-WP 1:00.60 1:00.87
29.35 1:00.87 (31.52)
15 Seonaid Leech 96 ONY-ES 1:00.78 1:01.23
29.11 1:01.23 (32.12)
16 Caitlin A Crow 98 HASC-CG 1:01.07 1:01.24
28.98 1:01.24 (32.26)
=== Preliminaries ===
4 Marne Erasmus 95 HARL-BO 58.17 q
13 Caitlin Kat 93 Maties-WP 1:00.18
17 Samantha L Gunt 86 PHOE-CG 1:00.81
19 Tayla E Lovemor 95 SEAL-KZ 1:01.13
21 Michaela Barnes 95 Aquabear-EP 1:01.32
22 Bianca N Hauzer 94 MDOL-CG 1:01.34
23 Janet Vlok 96 Players-WP 1:01.39
24 Jamie H Reynold 98 SEAL-KZ 1:01.62
25 Caitlin B Bosma 98 HASC-CG 1:01.64
26 Nathania Van Ni 99 Progress-LP 1:01.68
27 Claire De Lange 95 SGUL-KZ 1:02.10
28 Tiffany A Combr 96 Uwc-WP 1:02.32
29 Samantha M Labu 99 BLUO-KZ 1:02.39
30 Tara Nicholas 95 SEAL-KZ 1:02.53
30 Britttany A Ree 95 BARS-CG 1:02.53
32 Jessica L MacDo 96 SGUL-KZ 1:02.56
33 Suné Storme 95 Blot-Fs-FS 1:02.64
34 Kamilla R Snyma 94 Players-NT 1:02.72
35 Nadia Esterhuiz 97 WSTV-KZ 1:02.88
36 Claire E Feathe 97 BARS-CG 1:02.91
37 Dawn Schutte 97 SGUL-KZ 1:02.92
38 Roxy L Brown 98 WSTV-KZ 1:03.12
39 Chelsea J Meiri 98 SEAL-KZ 1:03.17
40 Sarah Dixon 96 SEAL-KZ 1:03.43
41 Tatjana R Schoe 97 Tuks-NT 1:04.04
42 Hope Taylor 96 Players-NT 1:05.36
43 Jess Neely 96 SOUL-ES 1:05.46
44 Nicola L MacDon 98 SGUL-KZ 1:05.55
-- Cecile Olivier 96 OLDE-CG NS
-- Karin Prinsloo 89 Tuks-NT NS
Event 206 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 46.00 10/11/2009LYNDON FERNS at Fina Arena Wor, PASC-NT
2012Africa-S: 46.00 10/11/2009Lydon Ferns at Fina World Cup, RSA
2012World Sh: 44.94 13/12/2008Amaury Leveaux-Rijeka Croatia, FRA
48.54 WSC
Name Year Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semi-Finals ===
1 Darian R Townse 84 SEAL-KZ 48.53 48.19 qWSC
23.12 48.19 (25.07)
2 Leith J Shankla 91 SGUL-KZ 50.48 48.73 q
23.42 48.73 (25.31)
3 Roland M Schoem 80 Tuks-NT 49.49 49.14 q
23.34 49.14 (25.80)
4 Reynard Wessels 94 Blot-Fs-FS 50.42 50.07 q
23.94 50.07 (26.13)
5 Jurie J Wilken 90 Tuks-NT 50.29 50.61 q
24.30 50.61 (26.31)
6 Byron S Doyle 94 WSTV-KZ 50.60 50.88 q
24.31 50.88 (26.57)
7 Calvyn D Justus 95 SGUL-KZ 51.57 50.93 q
25.12 50.93 (25.81)
7 Christopher P R 96 Aquabear-EP 51.01 50.93 q
24.63 50.93 (26.30)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Alex Scalabrino 92 Uwc-WP 51.21 51.31
24.15 51.31 (27.16)
10 Douglas J Erasm 90 Tuks-NT 51.32 51.50
24.91 51.50 (26.59)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Bryan G Gray 96 Players-NT 52.62 52.40
25.18 52.40 (27.22)
12 Jodi Adriaanse 91 Tuks-NT 52.21 52.65
24.88 52.65 (27.77)
13 Reynier Pretori 94 Kovsies-FS 52.60 52.79
25.36 52.79 (27.43)
14 Daniel O Ronald 96 WSTV-KZ 52.24 53.04
25.39 53.04 (27.65)
15 Itumeleng Lesen 95 MDOL-CG 52.57 53.17
25.76 53.17 (27.41)
16 Naude N Opperma 93 Players-NT 51.80 55.05
26.42 55.05 (28.63)
=== Preliminaries ===
3 Nico Meyer 92 Tuks-NT 50.18 q
10 Caydon Muller 95 Tuks-NT 51.29
14 Luke F Pendock 93 SGUL-KZ 52.12
15 Gideon W DU Toi 92 Players-NT 52.17
18 Werner L Bosman 88 Tuks-NT 52.33
22 Juandre Wiggill 96 WSTV-KZ 52.67
23 Martin Binedell 95 SEAL-KZ 52.84
24 Jason S Vd Touw 95 Tyger-WP 53.02
25 Mickey Olivier 95 SEAL-KZ 53.10
26 Dean C Myhill 95 MDOL-CG 53.22
27 Quinton Delie 92 Tuks-NT 53.30
28 Marno B Langeve 94 SGUL-KZ 53.35
29 Josh T Walters 97 Action Swim-KZ 53.39
30 Bryce F Pendock 96 HARL-BO 53.56
31 Brendan R Levy 97 SGUL-KZ 53.66
32 David Wille 96 Blot-Fs-FS 53.88
33 Kyle Van Rensbu 95 MDOL-CG 54.09
34 Grant D Mc Neil 93 SGUL-KZ 54.18
35 Jacques F Jv Re 95 Progress-LP 54.19
36 James D Brooks 97 WSTV-KZ 54.40
37 Wilmar A Du Ple 96 Seals-FS 54.46
38 Kevin R Bargate 98 Action Swim-KZ 54.84
39 Robin D Raven 95 STAD-CG 54.85
40 Kegan L Corns 96 Welkom-NF 54.94
41 Gareth D Wood 97 STAD-CG 55.22
42 Geo M Louw 96 MDOL-CG 55.25
43 Liam P Devenish 96 LINR-CG 55.33
44 Natius I Visser 91 Pukke-NW 55.75
45 Bradley G Schul 92 USH-NN 55.81
46 Benno Van Wyk 95 Blot-Fs-FS 55.85
47 Travis A Smith 96 SEAL-KZ 55.88
48 Francios F Ther 95 Kovsies-FS 56.34
48 Hampton J Van R 96 Aquabear-EP 56.34
50 Sebastian Simen 94 Maties-WP 56.47
51 Louis M Venter 97 Kovsies-FS 56.78
52 Flavio J Ferrer 95 MDOL-CG 57.31
53 Sean Tucker 92 Tuks-NT 57.50
54 Ockert C Vermeu 97 Progress-LP 1:00.21
-- Chad G Le Clos 92 SGUL-KZ NS
-- Wesley S De Jag 93 Tuks-NT NS
Event 207 Women 50 SC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 25.90 23/11/2007LIZE-MARI RETIEF at Fina Arena, TUKS-NT
2012Africa-S: 25.90 23/11/2007LIZE-MARI RETIEF at Fina Arena, RSA
2012World Sh: 24.38 23/11/2009Therese Alshammar-World Cup Si, SWE
27.01 WSC
Name Year Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semi-Finals ===
1 Marne Erasmus 95 HARL-BO 28.12 27.08 q
2 Vanessa Mohr 95 Tuks-NT 28.58 27.74 q
3 Mandy T Loots 78 MDOL-CG 28.10 27.80 q
4 Jessica L Ashle 92 Uwc-WP 28.06 27.87 q
5 Trudi Maree 88 Maties-WP 29.16 28.16 q
6 Peggy DE Villie 93 Uwc-WP 29.12 28.75 q
7 Tayla E Lovemor 95 SEAL-KZ 29.65 29.04 q
8 Kristy S Muller 94 SGUL-KZ 29.97 29.38 q
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Marianna R Mari 95 BARS-CG 30.17 29.59
10 Jade D Goosen 95 WSTV-KZ 30.22 29.82
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Zoe Holder 97 SEAL-KZ 30.06 29.95
11 Kamilla R Snyma 94 Players-NT 30.90 29.95
13 Jamie H Reynold 98 SEAL-KZ 29.37 29.97
14 Lauren Cartwrig 94 SEAL-KZ 30.41 30.06
15 Amber S Smith 99 SEAL-KZ 30.44 30.24
16 Ianthé Vd Westh 98 Tyger-WP 30.50 30.32
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Robyn N Ferguso 92 Uwc-WP 31.02
18 Suné Storme 95 Blot-Fs-FS 31.11
19 Tia Dixon 97 Maties-WP 31.37
20 Tatum C Tarpey 98 SGUL-KZ 31.57
21 Claire De Lange 95 SGUL-KZ 31.61
22 Sarah Dixon 96 SEAL-KZ 31.79
23 Janice G Welman 96 ACES-KZ 31.80
24 Tiffany A Combr 96 Uwc-WP 31.82
25 Kirsten A Reeve 99 HASC-CG 32.02
26 Caitlin A Crow 98 HASC-CG 32.50
27 Roxy L Brown 98 WSTV-KZ 32.54
28 Caitlin Hawarde 95 Tyger-WP 32.85
29 Jess Neely 96 SOUL-ES 33.21
-- Cecile Olivier 96 OLDE-CG NS
Event 208 Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 55.61 17/11/2009CAMERON VD BURGH at Fina Arena, PASC-NT
2012Africa-S: 55.61 15/11/2009CAMERON VD BURGH at Fina Aren, RSA
2012World Sh: 55.61 15/11/2009Cameron vd Burgh-World Cup Ber, RSA
1:00.15 WSC
Name Year Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semi-Finals ===
1 Giulio A Zorzi 89 DDA-NT 1:03.59 1:00.00 qWSC
27.76 1:00.00 (32.24)
2 Neil R Versfeld 85 SEAL-KZ 1:02.08 1:01.22 q
28.75 1:01.22 (32.47)
3 Kyle M Duckitt 90 WATR-CG 1:02.56 1:01.60 q
29.23 1:01.60 (32.37)
4 Jared C Pike 91 SODO-CG 1:03.56 1:01.92 q
29.69 1:01.92 (32.23)
5 Warren S Karste 90 SGUL-KZ 1:03.64 1:02.29 q
28.58 1:02.29 (33.71)
6 Michael J Meyer 92 MDOL-CG 1:04.28 1:02.39 q
29.68 1:02.39 (32.71)
7 Terence M Parki 80 SEAL-KZ 1:03.84 1:04.01 q
30.10 1:04.01 (33.91)
8 Brenden G Crawf 96 STAD-CG 1:04.70 1:04.14 q
30.00 1:04.14 (34.14)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Jarred C Crous 96 Champion-NT 1:04.89 1:04.63
31.04 1:04.63 (33.59)
10 Mark M Hunter 96 SEAL-KZ 1:05.30 1:04.75
30.24 1:04.75 (34.51)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Jesse J Nielsen 95 MDOL-CG 1:04.44 1:05.20
29.67 1:05.20 (35.53)
12 Blayne J Duffy 94 HASC-CG 1:05.81 1:05.53
30.35 1:05.53 (35.18)
13 Lee S Geeson 95 KLOO-KZ 1:05.49 1:05.86
30.66 1:05.86 (35.20)
14 Keith L Jansen 91 Maties-WP 1:06.55 1:06.15
31.25 1:06.15 (34.90)
15 Wade Dannhauser 92 SGUL-KZ 1:05.87 1:06.61
30.95 1:06.61 (35.66)
16 Evan R Pearce 94 WSTV-KZ 1:06.23 1:07.18
30.94 1:07.18 (36.24)
=== Preliminaries ===
1 Cameron VD Burg 88 Players-NT 58.99 q
18 Francios F Ther 95 Kovsies-FS 1:06.75
19 Joshua W Steyn 97 Blot-Fs-FS 1:06.83
20 Gareth J Baker 95 MDOL-CG 1:07.12
21 Connor J McLeod 92 Action Swim-KZ 1:07.31
22 Liam Fourie 95 SWD-SW 1:07.58
23 Michael T Jones 92 SEAL-KZ 1:07.81
24 Matthew J Crow 95 HASC-CG 1:07.83
24 Hermann E Fecht 96 Tuks-NT 1:07.83
26 Joshua R Finch 95 Uwc-WP 1:08.03
27 Christoff P Ras 97 Progress-LP 1:08.20
28 Bryan G Gray 96 Players-NT 1:08.26
29 Boris Kulikowsk 93 Tuks-NT 1:08.42
30 Joshua P Quiter 96 Players-NT 1:08.59
31 Robert A Walker 96 Players-NT 1:08.93
32 Brendan R Levy 97 SGUL-KZ 1:08.95
33 Chris J Barnard 95 Tuks-NT 1:09.05
34 Ude Fuchs 98 Progress-LP 1:09.24
35 Joshua M Parson 96 Penguins-KZ 1:09.27
36 Rubin Terblanch 94 WSTV-KZ 1:09.31
37 Logan P Duffy 96 HASC-CG 1:09.38
38 Bailey G Musgra 98 WSTV-KZ 1:10.19
39 Benno Van Wyk 95 Blot-Fs-FS 1:11.00
40 Bryce F Pendock 96 HARL-BO 1:11.50
41 Damian Mullen 96 LINR-CG 1:13.07
42 Dayne Odendaal 97 Action Swim-KZ 1:14.41
43 Aidan P Brook 99 MGSC-KZ 1:25.97
-- Matthew C Coetz 95 AZON-KZ NS
Event 214 Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 50.19 06/11/2009LYNDON FERNS at Fina Arena Wor, PASC-NT
2012Africa-S: 50.19 07/11/2009LYNDON FERNS at Fina World Cup, RSA
2012World Sh: 48.48 15/11/2009Yevgeny Korotyshkin-World Cup, RUS
52.96 WSC
Name Year Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semi-Finals ===
1 Nico Meyer 92 Tuks-NT 54.68 53.61 q
25.15 53.61 (28.46)
2 Garth V Tune 89 Hartbeespoort-NW 54.09 54.20 q
25.33 54.20 (28.87)
3 Shaun I De Vill 92 Tuks-NT 55.76 55.46 q
25.92 55.46 (29.54)
4 Reynard Wessels 94 Blot-Fs-FS 55.58 55.50 q
25.98 55.50 (29.52)
5 Gideon W DU Toi 92 Players-NT 55.46 55.53 q
25.65 55.53 (29.88)
6 Rohan N Jacobs 87 SGUL-KZ 56.26 55.67 q
26.01 55.67 (29.66)
7 Jurie J Wilken 90 Tuks-NT 55.20 55.86 q
25.92 55.86 (29.94)
8 Jan Petrus van 93 Seals-FS 56.86 56.34 q
26.72 56.34 (29.62)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Vaughan S De Ja 89 Tuks-NT 56.35 56.41
26.43 56.41 (29.98)
10 Joshua W Steyn 97 Blot-Fs-FS 57.61 56.66
26.25 56.66 (30.41)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Jacques Van Wyk 92 Tuks-NT 57.75 57.02
26.08 57.02 (30.94)
12 Daniel O Ronald 96 WSTV-KZ 58.04 57.32
26.70 57.32 (30.62)
12 Quinton Delie 92 Tuks-NT 58.00 57.32
26.97 57.32 (30.35)
14 Itumeleng Lesen 95 MDOL-CG 57.60 58.01
26.88 58.01 (31.13)
15 Travis A Smith 96 SEAL-KZ 58.34 58.06
27.69 58.06 (30.37)
16 Jacques F Jv Re 95 Progress-LP 57.89 59.05
26.81 59.05 (32.24)
=== Preliminaries ===
10 Lee S Geeson 95 KLOO-KZ 56.89
18 Wesley S De Jag 93 Tuks-NT 58.37
19 Martin Binedell 95 SEAL-KZ 58.38
20 Robin D Raven 95 STAD-CG 58.59
21 Peter Hatzikyri 93 Progress-LP 58.68
22 Calvyn D Justus 95 SGUL-KZ 58.73
23 James Crowder 95 HARL-BO 58.77
24 Brendan R Levy 97 SGUL-KZ 59.02
25 Ude Fuchs 98 Progress-LP 59.16
26 Alex Scalabrino 92 Uwc-WP 59.38
27 Andre A Louw 95 Tuks-NT 59.48
28 Josh T Walters 97 Action Swim-KZ 59.80
29 Michen C Haller 91 Maties-WP 59.91
30 Gareth J Baker 95 MDOL-CG 1:00.01
31 Wilmar A Du Ple 96 Seals-FS 1:00.07
32 Gareth D Wood 97 STAD-CG 1:00.08
33 David Wille 96 Blot-Fs-FS 1:00.22
34 James D Brooks 97 WSTV-KZ 1:00.26
35 Bradley G Schul 92 USH-NN 1:00.35
36 Byron S Doyle 94 WSTV-KZ 1:00.36
37 Brenden G Crawf 96 STAD-CG 1:00.37
38 Hampton J Van R 96 Aquabear-EP 1:00.60
39 Sean Tucker 92 Tuks-NT 1:00.87
40 Francois A Ross 96 Tyger-WP 1:00.92
41 Natius I Visser 91 Pukke-NW 1:01.02
42 Kevin R Bargate 98 Action Swim-KZ 1:01.14
43 Ockert C Vermeu 97 Progress-LP 1:02.71
44 Dayne Odendaal 97 Action Swim-KZ 1:03.05
45 Louis M Venter 97 Kovsies-FS 1:03.16
46 Matthew J Crow 95 HASC-CG 1:03.61
-- Roland M Schoem 80 Tuks-NT NS
-- Chad G Le Clos 92 SGUL-KZ NS
Event 217 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 8:22.05 04/11/2011JESSICA E. PENGELLY at Fina Ar, RSA
2012Africa-S: 8:22.05 04/11/2011JESSICA E. PENGELLY at Fina Ar, RSA
2012World Sh: 8:04.53 12/12/2008Alessia Filippi-Rijeka Croatia, ITA
8:35.34 WSC
Name Year Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
1 Jessica E Penge 91 Tuks-NT 8:22.05 8:33.24 WSC
28.81 59.91 (31.10)
1:31.61 (31.70) 2:03.45 (31.84)
2:35.22 (31.77) 3:07.31 (32.09)
3:39.35 (32.04) 4:11.64 (32.29)
4:43.88 (32.24) 5:16.25 (32.37)
5:48.73 (32.48) 6:21.22 (32.49)
6:54.02 (32.80) 7:27.04 (33.02)
8:00.60 (33.56) 8:33.24 (32.64)
2 Kyna Pereira 96 KLOO-KZ 8:36.98 8:49.74
30.44 1:03.44 (33.00)
1:36.53 (33.09) 2:09.69 (33.16)
2:42.52 (32.83) 3:15.46 (32.94)
3:48.71 (33.25) 4:21.91 (33.20)
4:55.48 (33.57) 5:28.91 (33.43)
6:02.47 (33.56) 6:35.73 (33.26)
7:09.38 (33.65) 7:43.00 (33.62)
8:16.78 (33.78) 8:49.74 (32.96)
3 Caitlin Kat 93 Maties-WP 8:38.52 8:55.42
30.49 1:03.57 (33.08)
1:36.82 (33.25) 2:10.45 (33.63)
2:43.97 (33.52) 3:17.68 (33.71)
3:51.46 (33.78) 4:25.30 (33.84)
4:59.34 (34.04)
7:14.61 ( ) 7:48.96 (34.35)
8:22.49 (33.53) 8:55.42 (32.93)
4 Carmen Le Roux 98 Action Swim-KZ 9:10.80 9:05.11
31.00 1:04.70 (33.70)
1:39.11 (34.41) 2:13.28 (34.17)
2:47.56 (34.28) 3:22.10 (34.54)
3:56.53 (34.43) 4:30.71 (34.18)
5:04.94 (34.23) 5:39.31 (34.37)
6:13.93 (34.62) 6:48.52 (34.59)
7:23.21 (34.69) 7:57.58 (34.37)
8:31.74 (34.16) 9:05.11 (33.37)
5 Bianca N Hauzer 94 MDOL-CG 8:49.43 9:06.87
30.85 1:04.05 (33.20)
1:37.38 (33.33) 2:11.39 (34.01)
2:45.79 (34.40) 3:20.56 (34.77)
3:55.14 (34.58) 4:29.92 (34.78)
5:03.87 (33.95) 5:39.17 (35.30)
6:14.15 (34.98) 6:49.01 (34.86)
7:23.72 (34.71) 7:58.67 (34.95)
8:33.48 (34.81) 9:06.87 (33.39)
6 Samantha C Rand 98 Tuks-NT 9:27.86 9:14.45
32.59 1:08.03 (35.44)
1:43.14 (35.11) 2:18.45 (35.31)
2:52.98 (34.53) 3:28.64 (35.66)
4:03.19 (34.55) 4:37.95 (34.76)
5:12.70 (34.75) 5:47.71 (35.01)
6:22.87 (35.16) 6:57.51 (34.64)
7:32.29 (34.78) 8:07.01 (34.72)
8:41.77 (34.76) 9:14.45 (32.68)
7 Kerry A Hunter 97 SEAL-KZ 9:05.95 9:16.46
32.46 1:06.80 (34.34)
1:41.93 (35.13) 2:17.00 (35.07)
2:52.23 (35.23) 3:27.49 (35.26)
4:02.66 (35.17) 4:37.96 (35.30)
5:12.97 (35.01) 5:47.38 (34.41)
6:22.41 (35.03) 6:57.93 (35.52)
7:33.07 (35.14) 8:08.59 (35.52)
8:43.35 (34.76) 9:16.46 (33.11)
8 Ianthé Vd Westh 98 Tyger-WP 9:17.73 9:16.66
32.42 1:06.98 (34.56)
1:42.01 (35.03) 2:17.06 (35.05)
2:52.46 (35.40) 3:27.50 (35.04)
4:02.29 (34.79) 4:37.47 (35.18)
5:12.59 (35.12) 5:48.07 (35.48)
6:22.47 (34.40) 6:57.68 (35.21)
7:32.98 (35.30) 8:08.52 (35.54)
8:43.26 (34.74) 9:16.66 (33.40)
9 Clarice Le Roux 96 Action Swim-KZ 9:26.89 9:19.54
32.31 1:07.79 (35.48)
1:43.38 (35.59) 2:18.87 (35.49)
2:54.41 (35.54) 3:29.95 (35.54)
4:05.16 (35.21) 4:40.33 (35.17)
5:15.50 (35.17) 5:50.50 (35.00)
6:25.63 (35.13) 7:00.42 (34.79)
7:35.29 (34.87) 8:09.70 (34.41)
8:45.31 (35.61) 9:19.54 (34.23)
10 Amy Barnes 96 Tyger-WP 9:43.81 10:08.27
33.78 1:11.85 (38.07)
1:50.60 (38.75) 2:29.33 (38.73)
3:08.01 (38.68) 3:46.37 (38.36)
4:24.94 (38.57) 5:03.26 (38.32)
5:41.83 (38.57) 6:20.28 (38.45)
6:58.66 (38.38) 7:36.75 (38.09)
8:15.08 (38.33) 8:53.42 (38.34)
9:32.07 (38.65) 10:08.27 (36.20)
Event 216 Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 7:44.10 25/03/2000Ryk F Neethling NCAA Div 1 Men, RSA
2012Africa-S: 7:44.10 25/03/2000Ryk Neethling at NCAA Div 1 M, RSA
2012World Sh: 7:23.42 20/07/1908Grant Hackett - Melbourne Aust, AUS
Name Year Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
1 Chad Ho 90 Action Swim-KZ 8:06.55 8:09.92
27.58 58.08 (30.50)
1:29.13 (31.05) 2:00.32 (31.19)
2:31.43 (31.11) 3:02.53 (31.10)
3:33.53 (31.00) 4:04.54 (31.01)
4:35.59 (31.05) 5:06.15 (30.56)
6:07.29 (1:01.14)
6:38.05 ( ) 7:08.99 (30.94)
7:40.20 (31.21) 8:09.92 (29.72)
2 Dean C Myhill 95 MDOL-CG 8:29.08 8:19.88
27.98 58.55 (30.57)
1:29.36 (30.81) 2:00.36 (31.00)
2:31.55 (31.19) 3:02.66 (31.11)
3:33.79 (31.13) 4:05.41 (31.62)
4:36.55 (31.14) 5:08.29 (31.74)
5:40.45 (32.16) 6:12.76 (32.31)
6:45.04 (32.28) 7:17.30 (32.26)
7:49.58 (32.28) 8:19.88 (30.30)
3 Jason S Vd Touw 95 Tyger-WP 8:31.03 8:25.20
27.94 59.05 (31.11)
1:30.70 (31.65) 2:02.29 (31.59)
2:34.23 (31.94) 3:06.06 (31.83)
3:38.04 (31.98) 4:10.01 (31.97)
4:42.15 (32.14) 5:14.43 (32.28)
5:47.06 (32.63) 6:19.23 (32.17)
6:51.31 (32.08) 7:23.80 (32.49)
7:55.65 (31.85) 8:25.20 (29.55)
4 Juan-Claude K F 95 SEAL-KZ 8:49.59 8:28.47
28.75 59.98 (31.23)
1:31.92 (31.94) 2:03.72 (31.80)
2:35.64 (31.92) 3:07.83 (32.19)
3:39.89 (32.06) 4:12.00 (32.11)
4:44.08 (32.08) 5:16.16 (32.08)
5:48.62 (32.46) 6:21.21 (32.59)
6:53.74 (32.53) 7:25.88 (32.14)
7:58.05 (32.17) 8:28.47 (30.42)
5 Matthew M Meyer 98 Action Swim-KZ 8:42.28 8:47.17
29.29 1:01.36 (32.07)
1:33.73 (32.37) 2:06.47 (32.74)
2:39.42 (32.95) 3:12.42 (33.00)
3:45.86 (33.44) 4:19.42 (33.56)
4:53.00 (33.58) 5:26.72 (33.72)
6:00.27 (33.55) 6:34.06 (33.79)
7:07.57 (33.51) 7:41.51 (33.94)
8:14.99 (33.48) 8:47.17 (32.18)
Event 215 Women 100 SC Meter IM
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 1:00.86 16/10/2009Mandy LOOTS at Fina Arena Worl, MDOL-CG
2012Africa-S: 59.77 11/04/2008Kirsty Coventry at Manchester, ZIM
2012World Sh: 57.74 15/11/2009Hinkelien Schreuder-World Cup, NED
1:02.60 WSC
Name Year Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semi-Finals ===
1 Kathryn A Meakl 89 SGUL-KZ 1:06.52 1:03.53 q
29.18 1:03.53 (34.35)
2 Mandy T Loots 78 MDOL-CG 1:05.22 1:03.72 q
29.24 1:03.72 (34.48)
3 Rene'' D Warnes 92 SGUL-KZ 1:06.03 1:04.66 q
29.83 1:04.66 (34.83)
4 Marcé Loubser 96 Players-NT 1:08.19 1:06.63 q
31.68 1:06.63 (34.95)
5 Kristy S Muller 94 SGUL-KZ 1:07.12 1:06.85 q
30.95 1:06.85 (35.90)
6 Jolandi C Els 96 Kovsies-FS 1:05.81 1:07.50 q
30.16 1:07.50 (37.34)
7 Robyn N Ferguso 92 Uwc-WP 1:07.93 1:07.79 q
31.76 1:07.79 (36.03)
8 Juane DU Plessi 95 Blot-Fs-FS 1:08.46 1:07.89 q
31.27 1:07.89 (36.62)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Lindsay M McLeo 95 Action Swim-KZ 1:08.47 1:08.46
31.28 1:08.46 (37.18)
10 Michaela Barnes 95 Aquabear-EP 1:09.06 1:08.47
31.87 1:08.47 (36.60)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Janet Vlok 96 Players-WP 1:09.39 1:08.96
30.82 1:08.96 (38.14)
12 Lisa C Fourie 98 Tyger-WP 1:09.85 1:09.70
31.59 1:09.70 (38.11)
13 Jamie H Reynold 98 SEAL-KZ 1:09.93 1:10.49
32.20 1:10.49 (38.29)
14 Michelle Wessel 93 Blot-Fs-FS 1:09.24 1:10.52
33.56 1:10.52 (36.96)
15 Caila Davids 97 BARS-CG 1:10.83 1:13.12
35.19 1:13.12 (37.93)
16 Carmen Wessels 93 Blot-Fs-FS 1:10.43 1:13.58
34.68 1:13.58 (38.90)
=== Preliminaries ===
15 Jessica L MacDo 96 SGUL-KZ 1:10.19
18 Erin V Anderson 99 STAD-CG 1:10.88
19 Tatum C Tarpey 98 SGUL-KZ 1:10.91
20 Natalie D Marit 95 Tuks-NT 1:11.51
21 Caitlin A Crow 98 HASC-CG 1:11.62
22 Suné Storme 95 Blot-Fs-FS 1:11.71
23 Tiffany A Combr 96 Uwc-WP 1:12.17
24 Carike Moolman 99 Blot-Fs-FS 1:12.20
25 Claire De Lange 95 SGUL-KZ 1:12.58
26 Kelly A Gunnell 94 MDOL-CG 1:12.68
27 Jessica A Whela 97 STAD-CG 1:12.72
28 Kirsten A Reeve 99 HASC-CG 1:12.74
29 Kirsten J Coetz 96 AZON-KZ 1:13.11
30 Seonaid Leech 96 ONY-ES 1:13.18
31 Zoe Holder 97 SEAL-KZ 1:13.35
32 Dawn Schutte 97 SGUL-KZ 1:13.71
33 Anika Kruger 95 Maties-WP 1:13.79
34 Amber S Smith 99 SEAL-KZ 1:13.81
35 Roxy L Brown 98 WSTV-KZ 1:15.50
36 Nelia C Enslin 90 Pukke-NW 1:16.07
37 Annemey N Louw 98 Progress-LP 1:16.92
38 Nicola L MacDon 98 SGUL-KZ 1:18.80
39 Denita-Sue Piet 98 BLUO-KZ 1:18.94
-- Cecile Olivier 96 OLDE-CG NS
Event 209 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
2012SA-Short: 2:18.73 09/04/2008SUZAAN VAN BILJON at 9th Fina, TUKS-NT
2012Africa-S: 2:18.73 09/04/2008SUZAAN VAN BILJON at 9th Fina, RSA
2012World Sh: 2:14.57 18/12/2009Rebecca Soni-Duel pool-Manches, USA
2:27.55 WSC
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Kathryn A Meakl 89 SGUL-KZ 2:36.42 2:29.32
34.39 1:12.74 (38.35)
1:51.45 (38.71) 2:29.32 (37.87)
2 Kelly A Gunnell 94 MDOL-CG 2:34.16 2:31.57
33.87 1:12.24 (38.37)
1:51.31 (39.07) 2:31.57 (40.26)
3 Marlies Ross 97 Tuks-NT 2:34.69 2:31.91
34.97 1:13.92 (38.95)
1:53.90 (39.98) 2:31.91 (38.01)
4 Erin V Anderson 99 STAD-CG 2:39.53 2:34.79
35.88 1:14.87 (38.99)
1:55.44 (40.57) 2:34.79 (39.35)
5 Jolandi C Els 96 Kovsies-FS 2:37.31 2:34.96
35.51 1:14.69 (39.18)
1:54.75 (40.06) 2:34.96 (40.21)
6 Tara Nicholas 95 SEAL-KZ 2:35.34 2:37.45
34.01 1:12.62 (38.61)
1:54.93 (42.31) 2:37.45 (42.52)
7 Michelle Wessel 93 Blot-Fs-FS 2:39.97 2:39.75
36.24 1:15.95 (39.71)
1:57.54 (41.59) 2:39.75 (42.21)
8 Daniela Lindeme 92 NAMIB-ZZ 2:39.44 2:40.45
36.13 1:16.09 (39.96)
1:58.06 (41.97) 2:40.45 (42.39)
=== B - Final ===
9 Tatjana R Schoe 97 Tuks-NT 2:42.70 2:34.80
34.95 1:14.18 (39.23)
1:54.66 (40.48) 2:34.80 (40.14)
10 Kaylene Corbett 99 Aquabear-EP 2:47.39 2:41.93
36.70 1:18.52 (41.82)
2:00.37 (41.85) 2:41.93 (41.56)
11 Carmen Le Roux 98 Action Swim-KZ 2:51.28 2:44.00
38.03 1:19.33 (41.30)
2:01.48 (42.15) 2:44.00 (42.52)
12 Carmen Wessels 93 Blot-Fs-FS 2:44.96 2:44.35
37.00 1:18.36 (41.36)
2:01.17 (42.81) 2:44.35 (43.18)
13 Caila Davids 97 BARS-CG 2:45.61 2:45.39
36.87 1:18.50 (41.63)
2:02.97 (44.47) 2:45.39 (42.42)
14 Natalie D Marit 95 Tuks-NT 2:49.71 2:47.23
36.60 1:18.77 (42.17)
2:02.31 (43.54) 2:47.23 (44.92)
15 Tyla N Goosen 97 WSTV-KZ 2:46.82 2:49.75
38.18 1:20.37 (42.19)
2:05.21 (44.84) 2:49.75 (44.54)
16 Hope Taylor 96 Players-NT 2:52.15 2:53.28
38.38 1:22.25 (43.87)
2:07.76 (45.51) 2:53.28 (45.52)
=== Preliminaries ===
1 Jessica E Penge 91 Tuks-NT 2:29.04
34.87 1:12.43 (37.56)
1:50.99 (38.56) 2:29.04 (38.05)
18 Caitlin B Bosma 98 HASC-CG 2:53.52
38.62 1:22.32 (43.70)
2:09.18 (46.86) 2:53.52 (44.34)
19 Kirsten J Coetz 96 AZON-KZ 2:53.62
38.05 1:22.60 (44.55)
2:07.48 (44.88) 2:53.62 (46.14)
20 Annemey N Louw 98 Progress-LP 2:55.26
38.96 1:23.10 (44.14)
2:08.86 (45.76) 2:55.26 (46.40)
21 Jessica A Whela 97 STAD-CG 2:55.40
38.04 1:22.48 (44.44)
2:09.03 (46.55) 2:55.40 (46.37)
22 Marleni Kisten 97 Beavers-KZ 2:57.25
38.61 1:22.77 (44.16)
2:09.14 (46.37) 2:57.25 (48.11)
23 Helen J Taylor 97 AZON-KZ 2:59.83
37.86 1:22.58 (44.72)
2:11.19 (48.61) 2:59.83 (48.64)
24 Denita-Sue Piet 98 BLUO-KZ 3:05.41
39.99 1:26.73 (46.74)
2:15.72 (48.99) 3:05.41 (49.69)