4/27/2000 - 4/30/2000
Indianapolis, IN, USA
Hy-Tek Meet Services 3:44 PM 4/30/00 Page 1
2000 USMS SC National Championships
April 27-30, 2000
Results - Sunday, April 30, 2000
Event 34 Men 19-24 500 Yard Freestyle
19+ NATL: 4:33.88 N 4/14/96 BRAD WINSOR
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Dawkins, Adam 24 YMCA Indy SwimFit 4:46.78 11
26.20 28.80 29.04 29.20 28.79 28.87 28.76 28.90
29.29 28.93
2 Raffaelli, Ryan 23 Ventura County Masters 4:56.66 9
26.97 29.23 30.10 29.77 30.19 30.41 30.42 30.44
30.02 29.11
3 Peck, Daniel 24 San Diego Swim Masters 4:59.25 8
26.61 29.25 30.17 30.80 30.72 30.80 30.85 30.57
30.11 29.37
4 Fulling, Brian 24 Greater Columbus Masters 5:14.92 7
Swim
27.04 29.23 30.32 31.46 31.80 32.81 32.74 33.30
33.49 32.73
5 Kirst, Andrew 19 Sierra Nevada Masters 5:23.86 6
28.94 30.75 32.25 32.69 33.07 32.72 33.83 33.42
33.44 32.75
6 Pawola, Paul 22 U of Il Urbana/Champaign 6:18.83 5
32.53 35.95 37.02 37.64 39.09 40.44 39.71 39.55
39.07 37.83
Event 34 Men 25-29 500 Yard Freestyle
25+ NATL: 4:30.25 N 5/16/94 CHIP HOBSON
1 Hartsock, Steve 26 YMCA Indy SwimFit 5:08.52 11
28.07 30.67 30.96 31.24 31.18 30.80 30.73 31.55
31.49 31.83
2 Adams, Scott 29 Illinois Masters 5:19.47 9
28.49 30.97 31.40 31.93 31.93 32.60 32.89 33.33
33.33 32.60
3 Anderson, Tim 28 YMCA Indy SwimFit 5:22.85 8
28.28 32.18 32.95 33.67 32.98 33.04 33.19 33.46
33.32 29.78
4 Klemm, Joel 27 Lincoln YMCA Y-nauts 5:23.75 7
29.56 32.37 33.12 33.00 33.42 32.60 32.73 32.89
32.77 31.29
5 Keller, Tom 27 The Olympic Club 5:32.16 6
29.39 32.56 33.70 34.15 33.93 34.24 34.38 34.29
33.36 32.16
6 Rushman, C.J. 28 Greater Ohio Swim Team 5:34.10 5
29.98 32.38 33.12 33.30 33.42 33.77 33.78 34.60
35.18 34.57
7 Bogda, Jeff 26 OJai-Santa Barbara 5:37.09 4
30.25 33.06 33.31 33.92 33.92 34.07 35.00 34.79
34.87 33.90
8 Hoftiezer, Scott 29 Rocky Mountain Masters 5:52.48 3
30.90 34.35 35.90 36.41 34.47 36.01 37.23 37.73
36.10 33.38
9 Carlson, Ken 25 Illinois Masters 5:59.87 2
32.34 34.97 36.27 37.08 37.55 37.33 37.42 36.68
35.86 34.37
Event 34 Men 30-34 500 Yard Freestyle
30+ NATL: 4:29.49 N 2/25/96 MATTHEW CETLINSKI
1 Shaffer, Mike 34 Ventura County Masters 4:39.38 11
25.62 27.94 28.36 28.42 28.49 28.54 28.50 28.28
27.86 27.37
2 Tesch, Dennis 34 Utah Masters Swimming 4:48.47 9
26.19 28.59 28.97 29.33 29.44 29.66 29.57 29.50
29.16 28.06
3 Keller, Matt 30 Illinois Masters 4:50.79 8
26.17 28.61 28.97 29.41 29.40 29.47 29.60 29.99
29.36 29.81
4 Moreno, Alejandro 32 Acuatica Nelson Vargas 4:51.78 7
26.34 28.87 29.27 29.61 29.41 29.52 29.59 29.58
29.90 29.69
5 Black, Christopher 34 Greater Ohio Swim Team 4:52.18 6
27.43 29.51 29.80 29.80 29.66 29.70 29.13 29.40
29.23 28.52
6 Allen, Robbie 34 Patriot Masters Swim Team 4:55.76 5
27.09 29.18 29.91 29.87 29.93 29.69 30.09 30.43
30.38 29.19
7 Patterson, Stuart 31 Illinois Masters 4:58.69 4
27.29 29.35 29.94 30.26 30.44 30.40 30.42 30.47
30.56 29.56
8 Holland, Dave 32 Virginia Masters Swim Team 5:00.83 3
28.04 30.20 30.12 30.29 29.98 30.37 30.16 30.31
31.01 30.35
9 Zolna, Bill 30 Multnomah Athletic Club 5:01.76 2
27.10 29.30 29.83 30.06 30.26 30.39 30.43 31.53
31.73 31.13
10 King, Phillip 33 Oregon Masters 5:02.13 1
26.20 29.58 30.02 30.20 30.77 31.07 31.36 31.02
31.08 30.83
11 Collins, Michael 34 UCLA Bruin Masters 5:06.02
28.66 30.39 30.51 30.80 30.89 30.67 30.94 30.97
31.45 30.74
12 Cornell, Eric 30 Georgia Masters 5:06.11
26.34 28.69 29.26 30.14 30.38 31.57 31.65 32.31
33.46 32.31
13 Bubel, Thomas 30 Adirondack District Masters 5:07.33
27.20 29.65 30.58 31.36 31.54 31.70 31.70 31.85
31.34 30.41
14 Hopson, Bruce 34 St. Louis Area Masters 5:11.01
28.99 30.33 30.83 31.06 31.28 31.53 31.91 32.02
32.24 30.82
15 Gundersen, Karl 30 St. Louis Area Masters 5:11.34
28.16 30.57 30.56 31.19 31.44 31.95 32.10 32.30
32.33 30.74
16 O'Connor, John 31 Rocky Mountain Masters 5:11.91
27.35 30.00 30.77 31.37 31.86 32.46 32.15 32.09
32.00 31.86
17 Runkle, Scott 32 Illinois Masters 5:12.33
28.17 30.10 30.66 31.50 32.06 31.93 31.83 32.16
32.24 31.68
(Event 34 Men 30-34 500 Yard Freestyle)
18 Anderson, Loren 33 YMCA Indy SwimFit 5:18.26
28.90 31.79 31.86 32.53 32.18 32.85 32.00 33.07
32.16 30.92
19 Wolfle, James 31 Virginia Masters Swim Team 5:20.94
28.19 30.94 31.69 32.22 32.62 32.77 32.90 33.03
33.23 33.35
20 Stokes, Carlton 32 DOC IU Masters Swimming 5:24.88
29.84 33.28 33.73 33.36 32.98 32.51 32.38 32.25
32.42 32.13
21 Adamson, Duncan 30 Greater Columbus Masters 5:26.98
Swim
28.20 30.99 32.13 33.10 33.47 33.67 34.13 34.33
34.25 32.71
22 Koppenhaver, Ken 31 Niagara Masters 5:30.70
29.83 33.13 33.64 33.69 33.64 33.43 33.66 33.39
33.35 32.94
23 Lightfoot, Brent 31 Illinois Masters 5:53.29
30.51 33.43 35.20 36.74 36.79 37.32 36.75 36.36
35.85 34.34
24 Schuh, Paul 30 Greater Ohio Swim Team 5:58.47
30.56 34.22 35.16 36.81 37.73 36.26 37.12 37.34
37.41 35.86
25 Anderson, Richard 34 Harbor Hurricanes 6:29.16
34.30 39.64 39.82 41.56 40.37 39.93 38.28 39.09
39.77 36.40
Event 34 Men 35-39 500 Yard Freestyle
35+ NATL: 4:36.80 N 5/16/99 FRANZ MORTENSEN
1 Patten, Bobby 37 Dallas Aquatic Masters 4:41.30 11
26.07 28.09 28.28 28.58 28.54 28.45 28.42 28.40
28.67 27.80
2 Cromarty, Stuart 35 New England Masters 4:51.23 9
26.14 28.84 28.78 28.97 28.66 29.29 29.70 30.45
30.69 29.71
3 Chestnut, Doug 35 Montgomery Ancient Mariners 4:54.69 8
27.61 29.50 29.68 29.63 29.45 29.54 29.55 29.87
29.96 29.90
4 Palmer, Bill 39 Greater Ohio Swim Team 4:56.51 7
28.24 30.26 30.10 30.59 29.96 29.55 29.39 29.77
29.39 29.26
5 Vazhenin, Igor 36 Georgia Masters 4:57.57 6
27.35 29.42 29.71 30.31 30.23 30.00 30.19 30.42
30.66 29.28
6 Melanson, Edward 37 Rocky Mountain Masters 5:00.96 5
27.86 30.28 30.47 30.34 30.36 30.44 30.52 30.52
30.47 29.70
7 Werlinich, Gregory 35 Badger Master 5:01.37 4
26.49 29.12 30.11 30.97 31.06 31.02 31.13 30.89
30.68 29.90
8 Vaughn, Steve 35 Arizona Masters 5:01.49 3
28.24 30.11 30.45 30.78 30.44 30.47 30.65 30.72
30.44 29.19
(Event 34 Men 35-39 500 Yard Freestyle)
9 Hedrick, Tim 36 Ventura County Masters 5:01.82 2
28.00 29.98 30.51 31.23 30.84 30.90 30.57 30.61
30.06 29.12
10 Polly, Charles 37 Illinois Masters 5:02.66 1
27.85 30.80 30.78 30.98 30.48 30.49 30.53 30.50
30.54 29.71
11 Dempsey, Michael 36 Michigan Masters 5:07.06
28.48 30.66 30.64 30.86 31.35 31.12 30.65 31.04
31.32 30.94
12 Frank, Peter 38 Ventura County Masters 5:07.65
29.09 30.80 31.64 31.32 30.57 30.55 30.87 31.38
30.45 30.98
13 Ruiter, Steven 35 Pacific Northwest 5:08.27
27.37 30.40 31.03 31.01 31.23 31.82 31.47 31.68
31.63 30.63
14 Roberts, Courtney 37 Greater Ohio Swim Team 5:08.61
28.16 30.58 31.22 31.47 31.43 31.32 31.88 31.70
31.61 29.24
15 Wendt, Michael 37 Gamecock Masters 5:09.61
27.42 30.40 30.91 31.59 31.42 31.39 31.82 31.81
31.76 31.09
16 Remmert, Greg 37 Walnut Creek Masters 5:10.87
28.01 30.52 31.24 31.53 31.73 32.29 32.16 31.98
31.55 29.86
17 Reid, Mike 39 Georgia Masters 5:11.08
27.73 30.47 31.22 31.22 30.53 31.24 31.86 31.83
32.16 32.82
18 Becker, John 36 Illinois Masters 5:17.11
28.17 30.85 31.61 31.71 32.36 32.22 32.54 32.56
32.80 32.29
19 Crean, Denis 39 The Capitol Sea Devils 5:21.37
Mast.
29.99 31.81 32.76 32.80 32.95 32.54 32.92 32.71
32.38 30.51
20 Kolb, Karl 39 New England Masters 5:21.79
29.79 32.03 32.05 32.97 32.71 33.22 33.17 32.85
32.23 30.77
21 Bunnell, Brent 36 Mid Cities Masters 5:22.66
29.64 32.09 32.37 32.39 32.76 32.68 32.90 33.08
32.93 31.82
22 Schuldinger, Mike 38 Michigan Masters 5:24.43
29.01 30.64 31.63 31.89 32.46 33.09 33.59 33.82
34.31 33.99
23 Boettcher, Thomas 35 Team Infolocus 5:27.67
28.76 31.81 32.30 32.71 34.19 33.44 33.21 33.85
34.36 33.04
24 Taylor, Sean 37 Multnomah Athletic Club 5:30.61
29.99 32.75 33.05 33.50 33.50 33.71 33.60 33.90
33.68 32.93
25 Barra, David 35 Adirondack District Masters 5:30.91
29.07 32.24 33.59 34.63 35.03 33.86 33.51 33.72
33.33 31.93
(Event 34 Men 35-39 500 Yard Freestyle)
26 Melgar, Tom 38 Michigan Masters 5:42.71
28.76 33.01 34.11 34.33 34.98 35.39 35.60 35.95
36.13 34.45
27 Rowland, Jim 39 Illinois Masters 5:43.34
30.77 34.07 34.76 35.45 35.50 35.14 35.23 35.01
34.17 33.24
28 Kelly, Damian 35 White Plains Masters 5:53.06
30.99 32.99 34.02 35.39 35.24 36.50 36.51 37.55
37.49 36.38
29 Cummings, Donald 36 Illinois Masters 6:17.47
31.96 35.11 37.71 37.70 38.74 39.19 39.92 1:19.93
16.11 21.10
30 Conroyd, John 38 Illinois Masters 6:21.48
33.75 36.16 37.21 38.18 39.19 39.22 40.44 40.36
39.99 36.98
--- Gustavson, Jeff 38 San Francisco Rec & Park DNF
Maste
32.74 35.79 35.74 37.00 37.38 37.98 38.73 43.37
Event 34 Men 40-44 500 Yard Freestyle
40+ NATL: 4:41.83 N 5/16/99 JOSEPH RHYNE
1 Keck, Mike 40 The Olympic Club 4:54.83 11
27.09 29.03 29.52 29.87 29.94 29.95 30.10 30.30
30.41 28.62
2 Sussex, Steve 44 Pacific Northwest 4:55.27 9
27.24 29.50 30.02 30.75 30.62 30.22 30.31 30.45
28.55 27.61
3 Berryhill, Keith 40 Georgia Masters 4:57.97 8
27.34 30.17 29.96 30.35 30.21 29.97 29.96 30.38
30.37 29.26
4 Seibt, Andreas 42 Illinois Masters 5:00.25 7
27.04 29.95 30.12 30.57 30.95 30.76 29.99 30.38
30.43 30.06
5 Matysek, Jim 40 Niagara Masters 5:05.85 6
28.33 30.64 30.78 31.12 30.75 30.80 31.10 31.67
31.23 29.43
6 O'Brien, Kerry 43 Walnut Creek Masters 5:06.04 5
27.94 30.28 31.35 31.41 31.11 30.99 31.33 31.02
31.21 29.40
7 Rabalais, Scott 41 Crawfish Aquatics 5:06.20 4
27.99 31.12 31.13 31.05 31.11 30.96 31.19 31.20
30.86 29.59
8 Hudson, John 44 Patriot Masters Swim Team 5:07.33 3
28.87 31.11 31.54 31.95 31.37 31.28 30.74 31.64
30.21 28.62
9 Mack, Tom 41 New England Masters 5:07.52 2
28.38 30.37 30.70 30.94 30.84 30.96 31.23 31.31
31.42 31.37
10 Black, Larry 41 Swim Florida Masters 5:11.69 1
28.54 30.36 31.34 31.74 31.52 31.79 31.96 32.16
31.87 30.41
(Event 34 Men 40-44 500 Yard Freestyle)
11 Stites, Jim 42 Arizona Masters 5:14.37
29.10 30.92 32.12 32.51 32.04 32.10 31.73 31.95
31.46 30.44
12 Erickson, Tim 43 Gold Coast Masters 5:16.19
28.02 30.72 31.84 32.15 31.77 31.83 32.60 32.79
32.88 31.59
13 Sheridan, Mark 40 Virginia Masters Swim Team 5:18.62
28.56 30.83 31.77 32.30 32.20 32.67 32.63 32.77
32.84 32.05
14 Munson, Fred 41 DC Masters 5:20.31
28.19 30.78 31.64 32.52 33.04 33.30 33.01 33.27
32.72 31.84
15 Martin, John 44 Illinois Masters 5:21.03
28.18 31.35 32.03 33.07 33.05 33.18 33.45 33.03
32.67 31.02
16 Nolte, Christopher 43 Rocky Mountain Masters 5:21.22
28.99 32.17 32.69 33.12 32.72 32.96 32.87 32.88
32.52 30.30
17 Jack, Michael 43 Missouri Valley 5:29.92
29.64 32.26 32.93 33.41 33.32 33.78 33.79 33.92
34.04 32.83
18 Lundeen, Robert 40 Illinois Masters 5:34.54
30.00 33.82 34.11 34.44 34.95 34.21 33.96 33.20
33.33 32.52
19 Anderson, Michael 41 Georgia Masters 5:37.68
28.72 31.53 32.74 33.65 34.84 35.25 35.22 36.17
35.51 34.05
20 Connolly, David 40 Los Angeles Peninsula 5:37.70
Swimmers
30.28 32.43 33.07 34.02 34.88 35.19 34.89 34.67
34.41 33.86
21 Dybdahl, Eric 40 Pacific Northwest 5:43.02
30.63 33.24 33.80 34.57 34.19 35.08 35.11 35.91
35.31 35.18
22 Murray, Mike 40 Harbor Hurricanes 6:28.70
32.55 36.94 38.00 39.47 40.92 40.72 40.26 41.10
40.73 38.01
Event 34 Men 45-49 500 Yard Freestyle
45+ NATL: 4:51.73 N 5/16/99 JIM MCCONICA
1 McConica, Jim 49 Ventura County Masters 4:46.63 N 11
27.00 28.86 29.28 29.54 29.59 29.51 28.98 28.87
27.87 27.13
2 Montgomery, James 45 Dallas Aquatic Masters 5:03.27 9
28.09 30.44 30.86 30.87 30.68 31.02 30.76 30.79
30.42 29.34
3 Dodson, Phil 47 Illinois Masters 5:04.50 8
29.36 31.68 32.09 31.85 31.61 30.98 30.45 29.84
29.03 27.61
4 Krauser, Larry 46 Inland Northwest Masters 5:10.11 7
28.93 31.56 31.37 31.46 31.67 31.73 31.61 30.80
30.77 30.21
(Event 34 Men 45-49 500 Yard Freestyle)
5 Walker, Rick 49 Swim Florida Masters 5:10.96 6
28.57 30.52 31.13 31.33 31.51 31.91 31.79 31.80
31.64 30.76
6 Frazier, Russell 45 St. Pete Masters, Inc. 5:12.13 5
28.80 31.31 31.35 31.68 31.74 31.78 31.81 31.71
31.61 30.34
7 Ryder, Mike 45 Sierra Nevada Masters 5:20.60 4
27.95 31.19 32.03 32.42 32.94 32.92 33.08 33.11
33.03 31.93
8 Needham, John 46 Empire State Masters 5:22.10 3
29.59 31.80 32.40 32.43 32.26 32.41 32.77 32.82
33.38 32.24
9 Wright, Robert 45 DOC IU Masters Swimming 5:22.59 2
30.20 32.21 32.52 32.88 32.71 32.87 32.57 33.13
31.90 31.60
10 Natali, David 45 Team Pittsburgh 5:23.45 1
29.72 32.06 32.37 32.89 33.04 33.31 32.99 32.94
32.86 31.27
11 Di Tolla, Robert 45 Rocky Mountain Masters 5:28.76
30.02 32.46 32.63 33.22 33.95 33.30 33.57 33.74
33.44 32.43
12 Miller, Steven 46 White Plains Masters 5:29.93
29.42 33.22 32.93 33.50 33.64 33.50 33.62 34.01
33.85 32.24
13 Long, Douglas 46 Illinois Masters 5:30.11
28.54 31.56 32.93 33.52 33.62 33.68 33.87 34.73
34.50 33.16
14 Bright, David 47 New England Masters 5:31.01
29.61 33.10 33.20 33.67 33.89 34.13 33.72 33.95
33.48 32.26
15 Blumenthal, Jeffrey 46 Illinois Masters 5:39.46
30.58 33.37 33.72 34.20 34.50 34.89 35.27 35.40
34.82 32.71
16 Thompson, Frank 48 Michigan Masters 5:39.92
30.32 33.42 34.37 34.62 34.80 34.99 35.03 34.69
34.37 33.31
17 Anderson, Mark 46 Illinois Masters 5:42.02
31.25 34.01 34.69 34.88 34.75 35.16 35.13 34.62
34.49 33.04
18 Rodefeld, Gary 46 Greater Indiana Masters 5:46.86
31.65 34.12 35.49 35.56 35.34 35.31 35.39 35.27
34.96 33.77
19 Grilli, David 45 New England Masters 5:53.13
31.15 35.32 36.20 36.29 34.77 35.54 35.68 35.76
36.89 35.53
20 Moore, Hugh 45 Pacific Northwest 6:03.69
33.68 37.57 36.70 37.34 37.42 36.39 36.01 36.69
36.41 35.48
21 Steiner, Jonathan 49 Tamalpais Aquatic Masters 6:21.39
35.06 38.76 38.70 39.08 39.27 39.41 39.01 38.37
37.96 35.77
(Event 34 Men 45-49 500 Yard Freestyle)
22 Cornwell, Joel 47 Windy City Wave 6:45.16
35.39 38.77 39.29 40.82 41.40 42.23 42.43 42.32
43.01 39.50
23 McCluskey, James 46 Illinois Masters 7:52.32
37.73 41.77 1:32.37 47.60 48.28 48.97 49.38 47.19
41.03 18.00
Event 34 Men 50-54 500 Yard Freestyle
50+ NATL: 5:03.39 N 5/16/99 TOD SPIEKER
1 Clemmons, Jim 50 Manatee Aquatic Masters 5:01.81 N 11
28.01 29.84 30.42 30.72 30.42 30.29 30.67 31.03
31.02 29.39
2 Spieker, R. Tod 51 The Olympic Club 5:05.24 9
27.86 30.21 30.71 30.93 30.86 30.80 30.64 31.05
31.36 30.82
3 McCormick, Paul 53 Rocky Mountain Masters 5:15.87 8
29.38 31.27 31.46 31.86 32.03 32.03 32.33 32.38
31.89 31.24
4 Arneson, Gaard 52 Michigan Masters 5:28.46 7
30.20 33.06 33.05 33.28 33.42 33.57 33.50 33.12
33.09 32.17
5 Lee, Terrence 50 North Carolina Masters 5:29.50 6
Swimmin
29.86 32.17 32.81 33.19 33.55 34.01 34.11 34.04
33.93 31.83
6 Daley, Mike 50 Wisconsin Masters Aquatic 5:44.03 5
Club
30.74 33.87 34.73 34.83 34.92 35.62 35.10 35.26
35.36 33.60
7 Smith, Richard 54 Greater Indiana Masters 5:48.34 4
31.19 33.41 34.31 35.08 35.80 36.05 36.12 36.21
35.43 34.74
8 Lawrie, Jim 53 Sierra Nevada Masters 6:00.54 3
31.48 34.27 36.24 36.31 36.24 37.05 37.32 37.83
37.85 35.95
9 Andrews, Chuck 53 Anderson Masters 6:01.06 2
32.15 36.12 36.93 37.20 37.32 37.13 36.96 36.67
36.45 34.13
10 Vogler, Bill 50 Illinois Masters 6:02.88 1
33.54 37.08 37.19 37.90 37.29 37.18 36.74 36.50
35.54 33.92
11 Olds, Jr., William H 50 YMCA Indy SwimFit 6:05.48
32.84 36.52 37.24 37.16 37.45 36.66 37.05 37.45
36.93 36.18
12 Winston, Wayne 50 DOC IU Masters Swimming 6:09.62
32.69 36.29 36.96 37.54 38.24 37.86 37.62 37.83
37.72 36.87
13 Fuller, Vern 52 Arizona Masters 6:09.81
32.72 36.38 37.78 38.03 38.02 38.30 38.26 37.97
37.64 34.71
14 Sidner, Dick 51 Greater Indiana Masters 6:12.13
32.50 36.17 37.20 37.92 38.19 37.91 38.01 38.91
38.45 36.87
(Event 34 Men 50-54 500 Yard Freestyle)
15 Keeney, Brian 53 Gold Coast Masters 6:33.73
35.00 39.26 39.71 40.18 39.97 40.42 40.25 40.07
40.94 37.93
16 Kirst, Jeffrey 52 Sierra Nevada Masters 7:04.29
39.80 41.73 42.97 43.37 42.61 42.66 42.46 43.17
43.85 41.67
17 DuFour, Randall 53 Lakeside Masters 8:03.50
38.71 42.57 47.98 49.16 49.03 50.35 51.34 51.91
52.40 50.05
18 O'Connell, Jerry 54 Mokihana Aquatics 8:18.62
38.99 42.81 46.02 48.77 50.72 52.66 54.78 55.10
56.22 52.55
19 Johnson, Owen 54 DOC IU Masters Swimming 8:56.88
43.20 52.17 54.80 55.63 54.62 57.19 57.68 55.63
54.28 51.68
Event 34 Men 55-59 500 Yard Freestyle
55+ NATL: 5:22.70 N 5/4/97 JACK GEOGHEGAN
1 Geoghegan, Jack 58 Connecticut Masters 5:32.16 11
30.11 32.72 33.19 34.05 34.25 33.93 34.06 33.93
33.50 32.42
2 Casey, Robert 55 DC Masters 5:38.21 9
29.56 32.49 33.44 34.23 34.81 34.95 35.04 35.45
34.94 33.30
3 Poiletman, Robert 56 Gamecock Masters 5:48.33 8
30.34 33.96 35.55 36.21 36.21 35.44 34.84 35.82
35.75 34.21
4 Brundage, Warner 57 Virginia Masters Swim Team 5:49.81 7
31.33 34.38 34.68 35.92 35.89 35.59 35.49 35.69
36.13 34.71
5 Galper, Jeffry 58 New England Masters 5:53.68 6
31.85 34.90 35.61 36.24 36.14 35.90 36.12 36.45
35.95 34.52
6 Willert, Dan 57 Greater Ohio Swim Team 5:56.08 5
30.28 32.89 34.09 35.55 36.39 37.24 37.33 37.74
37.93 36.64
7 Walker, Joseph 58 Sierra Nevada Masters 6:15.86 4
33.08 36.68 38.51 38.96 38.95 38.73 38.91 38.44
37.90 35.70
8 Burr, Ken 55 Walnut Creek Masters 6:28.06 3
32.80 36.45 38.38 39.49 40.20 39.87 40.22 40.34
40.60 39.71
9 Kroeger, Donald 56 Michigan Masters 6:37.64 2
32.31 37.27 39.87 40.18 40.67 41.43 41.17 41.98
41.66 41.10
10 Woods, Tom 57 Virginia Masters Swim Team 6:55.85 1
38.11 40.58 41.31 42.01 41.82 41.93 42.60 42.92
42.75 41.82
Event 34 Men 60-64 500 Yard Freestyle
60+ NATL: 5:36.31 N 3/21/99 DRURY GALLAGHER
1 Harrison, David 62 Colonials "1776" 5:52.05 11
31.61 35.23 36.55 36.51 36.51 36.14 36.35 35.75
34.90 32.50
2 Clark, Jerry 62 North Carolina Masters 5:53.73 9
Swimmin
32.13 35.10 36.39 37.88 36.06 35.47 36.94 35.29
35.25 33.22
3 Southall, Henry 60 Vermont Masters Swim Club 6:19.96 8
33.17 37.30 38.72 38.58 38.32 38.24 38.93 39.25
39.17 38.28
4 Keefe, Edward 61 Greater Indiana Masters 9:54.88 7
49.66 58.28 59.69 1:00.29 1:01.70 1:00.92 1:02.89 1:02.41
1:01.12 57.92
5 Clapp, Richard 63 New England Masters 11:09.96 6
56.21 1:06.06 1:08.34 1:08.01 1:07.84 1:08.91 1:10.32 1:08.11
1:09.06 1:07.10
6 Hurley, John 62 Adirondack District Masters 12:00.99 5
56.57 1:11.83 1:13.47 1:14.35 1:17.73 1:17.04 1:15.28 1:17.24
1:13.28 1:04.20
Event 34 Men 65-69 500 Yard Freestyle
65+ NATL: 5:44.52 N 5/18/97 GRAHAM JOHNSTON
1 Johnston, Graham 68 Team Texas 5:52.35 11
32.11 34.41 35.79 36.20 36.48 36.12 36.21 35.84
35.87 33.32
2 Geer, Dren 66 Swim Florida Masters 6:18.97 9
33.46 37.03 39.33 39.61 39.23 39.09 38.84 38.96
37.48 35.94
3 Leengran, Wayne 69 Illinois Masters 6:22.20 8
33.98 38.34 39.00 39.52 39.59 39.36 39.24 39.05
37.62 36.50
4 King, Bill 66 Rocky Mountain Masters 6:33.57 7
34.33 38.67 39.25 39.97 40.55 41.12 40.37 40.22
39.59 39.50
5 Chisholm, Dick 65 Greater Ohio Swim Team 6:50.83 6
36.55 39.74 42.22 42.52 41.75 42.00 42.29 42.21
42.01 39.54
6 Mayo, Robert 66 Walnut Creek Masters 6:52.65 5
36.25 42.54 42.81 44.79 44.17 42.66 42.12 41.41
40.20 35.70
7 Mullins, Stephen 67 Illinois Masters 7:10.95 4
38.12 41.29 42.98 43.31 42.75 43.55 43.41 45.12
45.95 44.47
8 Reiman, Timothy 67 Greater Indiana Masters 8:08.52 3
41.53 46.75 48.71 49.56 50.79 51.42 49.75 50.67
51.09 48.25
Event 34 Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
70+ NATL: 6:12.46 N 5/10/98 WILLIAM PHILLIPS
1 Youngquist, Eric 72 Music City Masters Swimming 6:55.23 11
36.99 40.89 42.28 42.36 42.61 42.55 42.57 42.11
42.38 40.49
(Event 34 Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle)
2 Byers, W. Morgan 72 Wisconsin Masters Aquatic 7:30.55 9
Club
41.27 44.58 45.98 45.91 46.18 46.07 46.17 45.31
45.53 43.55
3 Daily, John 72 Ohio Masters Swim Club 8:25.51 8
43.27 49.88 51.60 52.37 52.42 52.43 53.10 52.56
50.57 47.31
4 Samoya, Frank 74 Greater Ohio Swim Team 8:28.27 7
44.15 50.40 51.20 52.49 52.44 53.20 52.06 52.71
51.21 48.41
Event 34 Men 75-79 500 Yard Freestyle
75+ NATL: 7:00.88 N 4/8/95 RAY TAFT
1 Blake, Robert 75 St. Louis Area Masters 7:37.70 11
39.35 44.07 46.26 47.46 46.91 46.96 46.83 46.98
47.75 45.13
2 Strong, Doug 75 DOC IU Masters Swimming 8:15.02 9
45.17 52.07 52.36 52.23 50.02 49.73 49.28 49.15
48.69 46.32
3 Edwards, James 77 New England Masters 8:26.21 8
41.25 49.75 51.81 51.96 52.17 51.55 52.29 52.44
51.79 51.20
4 Sigersmith, Robert 75 Space Coast Masters 8:53.55 7
42.40 53.33 57.46 56.05 56.00 55.80 54.87 56.13
53.90 47.61
5 Lamers, Broer 76 AZC Masters 9:18.67 6
48.82 55.50 57.61 57.39 56.89 57.76 58.29 56.86
55.83 53.72
6 Cranch, John 77 Niagara Masters 9:29.42 5
51.71 56.86 57.27 58.32 57.66 57.70 58.40 57.55
59.12 54.83
7 Jones, Glynn 75 The Olympic Club 9:30.20 4
50.59 57.20 58.46 58.52 58.76 57.99 57.60 57.42
58.39 55.27
Event 34 Men 80-84 500 Yard Freestyle
80+ NATL: 7:37.20 N 3/15/98 ALDO DA ROSA
1 Guido, Dick 82 Empire State Masters 8:21.34 11
41.49 49.74 51.21 51.74 51.64 51.80 52.24 51.50
52.40 47.58
2 Mulliken, David 81 Illinois Masters 10:04.31 9
52.96 59.53 1:02.30 1:02.43 1:01.77 1:01.72 1:01.03 1:01.92
1:01.44 59.21