3/23/2000 - 3/23/2000
Minneapolis, MN, USA
N.C.A.A. DIVISION I
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA, TWIN CITIES
March 23, 2000
EVENT: 1 MEN's 200 Meter FREESTYLE RELAY
WORLD BEST: 1:26.99 NETHERLANDS 1998
WORLD RECORD: 1:26.99 NETHERLANDS 1998
AMERICAN RECORD: 1:28.32 UNITED STATES 1987
US OPEN RECORD: 1:30.85 ARKANSAS 1985
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) AUBURN 1:24.83 ** 1:25.14
1) BUSBEE, MATTHEW SR :21.77 3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO JR :21.34
2) CIARLA, AARON SR :21.09 4) BUSSE, GREGORY JR :20.94
** OPEN RECORD:
2) CALIFORNIA 1:26.52 1:25.21
1) ERVIN, ANTHONY FR :21.32 3) GREENWOOD, SCOTT JR :21.71
2) MACEDO, MATTHEW SO :21.12 4) KIZIEROWSKI, BART SR :21.06
3) ARIZONA 1:26.86 1:26.74
1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND SO :21.28== 3) HENIKMAN, ROB SR :21.80
2) STICKELS, COLEY SR :21.73 4) SCHRYVER, JAY JR :21.93
== WORLD BEST: WORLD RECORD: US OPEN RECORD:
4) TEXAS 1:26.78 ++ 1:27.09
1) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE SO :22.44 3) CICCARELLI, RYAN SO :22.00
2) ULRICKSON, MATT JR :21.55 4) JONES, BRYAN SR :21.10
++ WORLD BEST: WORLD RECORD: AMERICAN RECORD:
5) HAWAII 1:27.88 1:27.37
1) JENKINS, DAVID JR :22.07 3) DARLING, RAMIE SO :21.94
2) FOLKER, NICK JR :21.59 4) LOVELL, EDDIE JR :21.77
6) STANFORD 1:27.81 1:27.87
1) ROBINSON, ANTHONY JR :22.10 3) BAL, RANDALL FR :21.88
2) SPENSER, KURT SR :22.07 4) COUNTS, GLENN SR :21.82
7) MINNESOTA 1:27.90 1:28.32
1) DORNELAS, RICARDO SO :22.34 3) BUTLER, GRANT JR :22.35
2) MASSURA, ALEX JR :21.49 4) ONG, ALLEN FR :22.14
8) FLORIDA 1:27.95 1:28.53
1) SUMMERS, NATHAN JR :22.24 3) SWIFT, RYAN SR :22.09
2) LOPEZ, ALEX JR :22.09 4) KOSTOWICZ, JIM SO :22.11
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) ARIZONA STATE 1:28.29 1:27.88
1) ABAL, PABLO SR :22.35 3) LYRBRING, ANDERS FR :22.00
2) MacDONALD, SIMON SO :21.68 4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT JR :21.85
10) TENNESSEE 1:28.29 1:28.30
1) McDONNELL, JEREMY SO :22.18 3) OWEN, BRENT JR :22.41
2) HUSSEY, CHRIS JR :21.91 4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL JR :21.80
11) TEXAS A&M 1:29.25 1:28.84
1) MORROW, DAVID JR :22.55 3) JANES, RILEY SO :21.39
2) TOTH, ERIK SR :22.66 4) MANSOUR, ALFRED JR :22.24
12) GEORGIA 1:28.61 1:29.02
1) MURRAY, CHRIS JR :22.37 3) GAGNON, JASON SO :22.49
2) STRATMAN, JOHN SR :21.65 4) GRIFFIN, JAMES SR :22.51
13) SOUTHERN CAL. 1:29.58 1:29.65
1) WOODWARD, GABE JR :22.43 3) AWBREY, BRET SR :22.35
2) COSTA, LEONARDO SO :22.26 4) LEE, JEFF FR :22.61
14) NEVADA-LAS VEGAS 1:31.10 1:30.68
1) SHORT, MICHAEL SO :23.11 3) SIMON, JACINT SO :22.56
2) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR JR :22.31 4) WOOD, GARRETT JR :22.70
15) NORTH CARO.STATE 1:30.08 1:30.90
1) SOLT, GREG JR :22.76 3) PROTO, JAROD SR :22.74
2) HOLLOWAY, BRADEN JR :22.50 4) MAGNUSSON, VALTER SO :22.90
16) HARVARD 1:39.98 1:38.30
1) MARTIN, TIM SR :24.56 3) HANLEY, BEN SO :25.05
2) SHEVCHIK, DAN FR :23.92 4) McCONNELL, MIKE FR :24.77
N.C.A.A. DIVISION I
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA, TWIN CITIES
March 23, 2000
EVENT: 2 MEN's 400 Meter FREESTYLE
WORLD BEST: 3:35.01 GRANT HACKETT AUS 1999
WORLD RECORD: 3:35.01 GRANT HACKETT AUS 1999
AMERICAN RECORD: 3:40.66 CHAD CARVIN USA 2000
US OPEN RECORD: 3:42.16 CHAD CARVIN USA 1999
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) NEETHLING, RYK SR ARIZONA 3:45.64 3:40.47 **
:52.81 :55.65 :56.15 :55.86
** US OPEN RECORD:
2) VENDT, ERIK FR SOUTHERN CAL. 3:43.71 3:42.81
:53.94 :56.29 :56.12 :56.46
3) THOMPSON, CHRIS JR MICHIGAN 3:43.68 3:43.81
:54.15 :56.64 :56.97 :56.05
4) GOLDBLATT, SCOT JR TEXAS 3:46.43 3:44.44
:53.28 :55.94 :57.90 :57.32
5) MESSNER, ADAM JR STANFORD 3:45.32 3:46.07
:53.82 :56.89 :57.49 :57.87
6) WINDISCH, MICHAEL SR NEBRASKA 3:45.92 3:47.28
:54.35 :56.84 :57.37 :58.72
7) WARKENTIN, MARK SO SOUTHERN CAL. 3:46.47 3:47.53
:54.71 :58.03 :58.23 :56.56
8) RAMIREZ, AUSTIN SR VIRGINIA 3:46.63 3:47.76
:54.85 :57.78 :58.57 :56.56
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) YOUNGHOUSE, JON SR TEXAS 3:48.92 3:46.07
:55.75 :57.41 :57.32 :55.59
10) MONASTERIO, RICARDO JR FLORIDA 3:47.51 3:46.48
:55.18 :57.35 :57.31 :56.64
11) SICILIANO, TIM SO MICHIGAN 3:48.19 3:46.69
:54.97 :57.63 :57.80 :56.29
12) RAUCH, JAMIE JR TEXAS 3:47.03 3:46.95
:55.13 :57.56 :58.03 :56.23
13) LEWIS, NAT SR ARIZONA 3:47.00 3:48.54
:56.42 :58.04 :57.57 :56.51
14) JOLLANDS, MARK SR ALABAMA 3:48.84 3:48.87
:55.49 :58.43 :57.96 :56.99
15) MATUZEWICZ, DOMINIK JR CENTRAL CONN ST 3:49.28 3:50.54
:55.39 :58.00 :58.21 :58.94
16) IRVIN, REEVE JR GEORGIA 3:49.01 3:50.91
:55.55 :58.11 :58.59 :58.66
N.C.A.A. DIVISION I
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA, TWIN CITIES
March 23, 2000
EVENT: 3 MEN's 200 Meter INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
WORLD BEST: 1:54.65 JANI SIEVINEN FIN 1994
WORLD RECORD: 1:54.65 JANI SIEVINEN FIN 1994
AMERICAN RECORD: 1:56.66 JOSH DAVIS TEXAS AQUATICS 1998
US OPEN RECORD: 1:56.66 JOSH DAVIS TEXAS AQUATICS 1998
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) CZENE, ATILLA FR ARIZONA STATE 1:57.53 1:54.65 **
:25.34 :28.50 :33.09 :27.72
** WORLD BEST: WORLD RECORD: US OPEN RECORD:
2) DUSING, NATE JR TEXAS 1:58.05 1:56.84
:24.59 :29.10 :34.96 :28.19
3) WIEBEL, BEAU SR GEORGIA 1:58.40 1:57.86
:25.82 :29.59 :34.00 :28.45
4) CLEMENTS, KEVIN SO AUBURN 1:58.88 1:58.06
:26.77 :30.43 :33.34 :27.52
5) BROWN, STEVEN JR STANFORD 1:59.37 1:58.52
:25.89 :30.66 :34.93 :27.04
6) MONTAGUE, JOE SO TEXAS 1:58.86 1:59.32
:26.00 :30.57 :35.31 :27.44
7) DeWITZ, ZANE JR TENNESSEE 1:58.97 1:59.49
:26.21 :30.76 :34.94 :27.58
8) SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY JR AUBURN 1:59.27 2:01.09
:25.71 :30.37 :36.10 :28.91
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS FR SOUTHERN CAL. 1:59.84 1:58.23
:25.98 :30.50 :34.01 :27.74
10) CANALES, ROB JR STANFORD 1:59.56 1:58.80
:26.26 :30.16 :34.07 :28.31
11) KASCHIK, NICK SO SOUTHERN CAL. 1:59.70 1:59.91
:26.07 :30.02 :34.73 :29.09
12) EDWARDS, HEATH SR GEORGIA 1:59.87 2:00.56
:25.92 :30.35 :35.37 :28.92
13) ANDERSON, BEN JR ARIZONA 1:59.83 2:00.91
:26.13 :31.03 :34.92 :28.83
14) LUSK, RYAN SO FLORIDA 1:59.56 2:01.00
:26.78 :30.30 :35.48 :28.44
15) DENNISTON, DAVID JR AUBURN 1:59.84 2:01.30
:26.28 :32.20 :32.80 :30.02
16) KURTH, TONY FR MICHIGAN 1:59.46 2:01.96
:26.38 :30.76 :35.72 :29.10
N.C.A.A. DIVISION I
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA, TWIN CITIES
March 23, 2000
EVENT: 4 MEN's 50 Meter FREESTYLE
WORLD BEST: :21.31 MARK FOSTER GBR 1998
WORLD RECORD: :21.31 MARK FOSTER GBR 1998
AMERICAN RECORD: :21.42 ANTHONY ERVIN CALIFORNIA 2000
US OPEN RECORD: :21.40 ROLAND SCHOEMAN RSA / ARIZONA 1999
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) ERVIN, ANTHONY FR CALIFORNIA :21.50 :21.21 **
** WORLD BEST: WORLD RECORD: AMERICAN RECORD: US OPEN RECORD:
2) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND SO ARIZONA :21.31 :21.22
3) BUSSE, GREGORY JR AUBURN :21.62 :21.49
4) KIZIEROWSKI, BART SR CALIFORNIA :21.43 :21.50
5) BUSBEE, MATTHEW SR AUBURN :21.68 :21.64
6) MACEDO, MATTHEW SO CALIFORNIA :21.76 :21.66
7) CIARLA, AARON SR AUBURN :21.61 :21.75
8) JONES, BRYAN SR TEXAS :21.99 :22.00
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO JR AUBURN :22.15 :21.96
10) FOLKER, NICK JR HAWAII :22.00 :22.06
11) SUMMERS, NATHAN JR FLORIDA :22.01 :22.19
12) STICKELS, COLEY SR ARIZONA :22.10 :22.23
12) ZITANI, SHAUN JR KENTUCKY :22.14 :22.23
14) DORNELAS, RICARDO SO MINNESOTA :22.14 :22.25
15) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE SO TEXAS :22.10 :22.32
16) ROBINSON, ANTHONY JR STANFORD :22.13 :22.50
N.C.A.A. DIVISION I
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA, TWIN CITIES
March 23, 2000
EVENT: 5 MEN's 1 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING
SEMI
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM FINALS FINALS
1 DUMAIS, TROY SO TEXAS 577.80 225.85 605.20
2 ROY, SHANNON JR TENNESSEE 517.10 215.20 570.95
3 LENGYEL, IMRE SO MIAMI (FLORIDA) 575.05 205.10 565.40
4 AHRENS, STEFAN SO MIAMI (FLORIDA) 562.20 209.05 560.20
5 CROASTON, DAN JR MINNESOTA 551.00 207.65 556.45
6 CAMPBELL, JUD JR GEORGIA 523.65 196.10 551.00
7 ROUTSON, TYCE SR MIAMI (FLORIDA) 521.15 197.30 543.15
8 EISLER, JOHN SR TEXAS 532.75 202.65 533.35
9 VACA, RUBEN SO ARIZONA 510.90
10 MOSS, CLAYTON FR KENTUCKY 506.05
11 PRANDI, KYLE FR MIAMI (FLORIDA) 496.25
12 FOX, COREY JR LOUISIANA STATE 490.05
13 HULKO, BRANDON SO SOUTH CAROLINA 485.25
14 RUSSELL, AARON SO BRIGHAM YOUNG 481.15
15 COOK, ERIK SR NEBRASKA 480.05
16 DAVIDSON, TOM JR INDIANA 475.75
17 CHRISANDER, SIMON JR IOWA 466.95
18 KOSANIC, RYAN SR INDIANA 464.15
19 LOCKLIN, BERT JR NEBRASKA 463.45
20 CHERECHES, GABI JR TENNESSEE 461.80
21 MORGAN, ADAM FR TEXAS A&M 459.40
22 DUMAIS, BRICE FR SOUTHERN METHOD. 458.20
23 ROBSON, ERIC FR INDIANA 457.10
24 FICHERA, MARK JR COLUMBIA 456.70
25 BURKMAN, BRENT SR FLORIDA STATE 450.85
26 RICHARDSON, HANK SO FLORIDA 447.30
27 KNOWLING, HEATH FR OHIO STATE 437.65
28 EVEN, JESSE SO TEXAS A&M 427.00
29 ALDERMAN, CHRIS JR PENN STATE 425.55
30 PORTER, DEVAN SR BRIGHAM YOUNG 423.10
31 BRIGGS, MARC JR ARIZONA STATE 421.00
32 BERGSTROM, ARNO JR ARIZONA 413.10
33 SAVICKY, MICHAEL JR DREXEL 412.95
N.C.A.A. DIVISION I
MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA, TWIN CITIES
March 23, 2000
EVENT: 6 MEN's 400 Meter MEDLEY RELAY
WORLD BEST: 3:29.88 AUSTRALIA 1999
WORLD RECORD: 3:29.88 AUSTRALIA 1999
AMERICAN RECORD: 3:30.03 UNITED STATES 2000
US OPEN RECORD: 3:37.36 STANFORD 1987
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) TEXAS 3:33.15 3:31.23 **
1) HANNAN, TOM SO :52.15 3) DUSING, NATE JR :51.48
2) CHOZICK, RUSSELL SR :59.70 4) JONES, BRYAN SR :47.90
** US OPEN RECORD:
2) TENNESSEE 3:33.47 3:32.22
1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL JR :52.39 3) SHAPIRO, JOEL JR :52.71
2) McDONNELL, JEREMY SO :58.85 4) HUSSEY, CHRIS JR :48.27
3) AUBURN 3:35.35 3:32.69
1) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK SO :54.02 3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO JR :52.36
2) DENNISTON, DAVID JR :58.73 4) BUSSE, GREGORY JR :47.58
4) VIRGINIA 3:33.71 3:33.47
1) MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHERSO :55.31 3) FINCH, DOAK SR :51.98
2) MOSES, ED SO :57.34 4) JOHNSON, TROY JR :48.84
5) SOUTHERN CAL. 3:35.78 3:33.85
1) COSTA, LEONARDO SO :53.11 3) DEMERS, PHIL JR :52.65
2) IMAI, RYOSUKE JR 1:00.02 4) WOODWARD, GABE JR :48.07
6) STANFORD 3:35.95 3:35.06
1) BAL, RANDALL FR :52.68 3) WESTCOTT, DAN FR :52.30
2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY JR 1:01.57 4) MESSNER, ADAM JR :48.51
7) ARIZONA 3:36.23 3:35.48
1) ALLEN, MATT SR :52.84 3) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND SO :51.95
2) BUNDY, CHRIS SR 1:02.24 4) STICKELS, COLEY SR :48.45
8) MINNESOTA 3:36.20 3:38.24
1) SMOLINSKI, TODD FR :54.15 3) ANG, KEAM JR :54.48
2) HACKLER, JEFF FR 1:00.32 4) ONG, ALLEN FR :49.29
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) CALIFORNIA 3:36.40 3:35.29
1) MACEDO, MATTHEW SO :53.64 3) KIZIEROWSKI, BART SR :53.36
2) KIM, DANIEL FR 1:01.16 4) ERVIN, ANTHONY FR :47.13
10) NEBRASKA 3:36.73 3:36.00
1) WIKEN, ERIK FR :55.17 3) PINE, ADAM SR :50.80
2) OLIVA, CARLOS SO 1:01.38 4) BOTELLO, JAVIER SO :48.65
11) FLORIDA 3:36.91 3:36.55
1) COLE, MATT SR :54.02 3) SHERRARD, DUNCAN SO :53.69
2) LOPEZ, ALEX JR 1:01.25 4) SUMMERS, NATHAN JR :47.59
12) ARIZONA STATE 3:37.75 3:36.72
1) ABAL, PABLO SR :53.87 3) CZENE, ATILLA FR :52.32
2) GUZAUSKAS, ADAM JR 1:01.56 4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT JR :48.97
13) GEORGIA 3:38.80 3:37.26
1) LINDSAY, MARC SO :53.29 3) GAGNON, JASON SO :54.02
2) READ, CHRIS JR 1:01.50 4) STRATMAN, JOHN SR :48.45
14) HAWAII 3:36.91 3:38.61
1) THIRSK, SIMON SR :53.70 3) ROJAS, LUIS SO :53.09
2) FERREIRO, PEDRO FR 1:04.07 4) FOLKER, NICK JR :47.75
15) PENN STATE 3:38.27 3:38.64
1) WEAVER, JOSH SO :54.45 3) CARSCALLEN, GAVIN SR :52.90
2) TEETER, MATT SR 1:01.60 4) COMEAU, HOLDEN SR :49.69
16) TEXAS A&M 3:40.46 3:44.61
1) KENNEDY, PATRICK SO :55.57 3) MORROW, DAVID JR :54.77
2) TATE, NICK SO 1:03.53 4) TOTH, ERIK SR :50.74