ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
South African National Age Group 3 Championships Day 4
3/8/2008-3/8/2008
East London, South Africa

Men:

12 years:

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 C Reid (EP) 2:27.00, 2 M Colaianni (WP) 2:27.84, 3 M Venter (NP) 2:33.32 

Final: 50m backstroke: 1 M Olivier (KZN) 30.58 (SA record), 2 C Reid (EP) 30.97, 3 L Fourie (SW) 31.75

13 years:

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 R Wessels (FS) 2:20.43, 2 A Stevenson (EP) 2:21.16, 3 R Pretorius (FS) 2:26.09

Final: 50m backstroke: 1 C Robb (Bo) 30.18, 2 A Stevenson (EP) 30.24, 3 Z Gamiet (WP) 30.36

14 years:

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 W Ludick (NP) 2:17.50, 2 N de Villiers (WP) 2:18.63, 3 D Bosch (CG) 2:19.81

Final: 50m backstroke: 1 D Glyn-Cuthbert (CG) 29.31, 2 W Ludick (NP) 29.38, 3 N de Villiers (WP) 29.50

12-14 years:

Final: 1500m freestyle: 1 W Ludick (NP) 17:11.56, 2 M Vogel (WP) 17:26.59, 3 M Lawson (Zim) 17:29.93

15 years:

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 C le Clos (KZN) 2:09.12, 2 J Hill (CG) 2:13.60, 3 M Meyer (CG) 2:16.07

Final: 50m backstroke: 1 J Hill (CG) 28.77, 2 C le Clos (KZN) 29.01, 3 C vd Sande (EP) 29.07

15-18 years:

Final: 1500m freestyle: 1 W Gilchrist (KZN) 16:11.04, 2 J Thomson (CG) 16:11.27, 3 M de Swardt (KZN) 16:46.66

16 years: 

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 B Lockett (EP) 2:10.20, 2 L Shankland (KZN) 2:12.15, 3 J Fisher (EP) 2:14.18

Final: 50m backstroke: 1 L Shankland (KZN) 27.71, 2 D Benjamin (CG) 28.62, 3 D Greeff (WP) 28.73

17-18 years:

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 W Gilchrist (KZN) 2:08.03, 2 J Thomson (CG) 2:08.35, 3 C van Zyl (KZN) 2:12.82

Final: 50m backstroke: 1 C van Zyl (KZN) 27.18, 2 W Gilchrist (KZN) 27.93, 3 F Retief (CG) 28.74

Women:

12 years:

Final: 50m freestyle: 1 C Briedenhann (Nam) 29.78, 2 M Erasmus (Bo) 29.90, 3 A van der Venter (KZN) 29.96

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 J Liss (EP) 2:22.40 (SA record), 2 J du Plessis (FS) 2:34.87, 3 C Horton (EP) 2:38.80

Final: 50m backstroke: 1 V Mohr (NT) 32.65, 2 T Vorster (Bo) 33.24, 3 J Malan (WP) 33.82 

13 years:

Final: 50m freestyle: 1 T Crafford (CG) 28.17, 2 L Meyer (FS) 28.17, 3 C Grobler (KZN) 28.68

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 G Fish (EP) 2:30.64, 2 L Cowling (WP) 2:31.70, 3 S Bouwer (CG) 2:34.90

Final: 50m backstroke: 1 T Crafford (CG) 33.05, 2 C Grobbelaar (KZN) 33.13 3 L Cartwright (KZN) 33.37

14 years:

Final: 50m freestyle: 1 S de Vet (NT) 27.85, 2 L Mattheus (CG) 28.10, 3 P de Villiers (WP) 28.13

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 K Hauptfleisch (FS) 2:30.05, 2 C Kat (WP) 2:31.59, 3 L How-kow (CG) 2:32.39

12-14 years:

800m freestyle: 1 J Liss (WP) 9:08.92 (SA record), 2 N de Vos (NP) 9.22.00, 3 G Fish (EP) 9>24.50

Final: 50m backstroke:  1 M Symington (GW) 31.13, 2 C Gardiner (KZN) 31.35, 3 S de Wet (NT) 32.15

15 years:

Final: 50m freestyle: 1 J Bragason (KZN) 27.84, 2 J Ashley-Cooper (WP) 28.43, 3 P Mitri (CG) 28.45

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 T Roe (EP) 2:24.35, 2 D Dryding (WP) 2:29.35, 3 R Ferguson (WP) 2:30.61

Final: 50m backstroke:  1 K Baumann (CG) 31.51, 2 J Ashley-Cooper (WP) 31.67, 3 O Cooper (CG) 31.78

15-18 years:

Final: 800m freestyle: 1 K van Heerden (NT) 9:06.21, 2 C Lategan (WP) 9:08.29, 3 L Smyth (FS) 9:09.85

16 years:

Final: 50m freestyle: 1 C Enslin (CG) 27.63, 2 M Scott (ES) 27.72, 3 M Fraser (Zim) 27.87

Final: 200m individual medley: 1 J Pengelly (WP) 2:19.34, 2 R Warnes (KZN) 2:26.60, 3 T Bouffe (KZN) 2:27.25

Final: 50m backstroke:  1 J Pengelly (WP) 31.05, 2 S van Konynenburg (WP) 31.48, 3 H Plumstead (EP) 32.16

17 -18 years:

Final: 50m freestyle: 1 N Elphick (KZN) 27.35, 2 K Eeson (Zim) 27.91, 2 C Behn (KZN) 27.92
Final: 200m individual medley: 1 K van Heerden (NT) 2:22.32, 2 S Franklin (FS) 2:26.10, 3 L Smyth (FS) 2:30.14

Final: 50m backstroke: 1 C Labuschagne (ES) 31.31, 2 B Cant (KZN) 32.23, 3 S Franklin (FS) 32.33

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT