ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2008 South African Open Water Championships
2/2/2008-2/2/2008
Elgin, South Africa

Event 1  Men 14 & Over 10k Open Water

        Name                            Age                                Team       Finals Time

 

     1  Davies, David                  22  GBR-ZZ                 1:53:58.00

     2  Bircher, Alan                   26  GBR-ZZ                 1:55:06.00

     3  Charlesworth, James          19  GBR-ZZ                 1:55:27.00

     4  Ho, Chad                        17  KLOO-KZ              1:56:09.00

     5  Fogg, Daniel                    20  GBR-ZZ                 1:56:59.00

     6  Dias, Shaun                     20  SGUL-KZ              2:03:31.00

     7  Lawson, Charlton              23  SGUL-KZ              2:03:48.00

     8  Faure, James                    19  WPA-WP               2:03:58.00

     9  Forrest, Jamie Grant           20  GBR-ZZ                 2:07:35.00

   10  Desmond, Adam               23  GBR-ZZ                 2:09:19.00

   11  Muller, Faffa                   19  WPA-WP               2:17:12.00

   12  de Bruin, Hendri               21  Otters-NW              2:23:41.00

   ---  Ferguson, Bret                 20  GBR-ZZ                       DNF

 

Event 2  Women 14 & Over 10k Open Water

        Name                            Age                                Team       Finals Time

 

     1  Payen, Kari-Anne              20  GBR-ZZ                 2:05:43.00

     2  Jv Rensburg, Velia            21  Aquabear-EP           2:05:46.00

     3  Patten, Cassandra              21  GBR-ZZ                 2:05:51.00

     4  DU Toit, Natalie               24  WPA-WP               2:07:42.00

     5  Woolliscroft, Charlotte        17  GBR-ZZ                 2:09:42.00

     6  McCall, Alice                   16  GBR-ZZ                 2:09:56.00

     7  Jack, Rachel                    18  GBR-ZZ                 2:13:06.00

     8  Wood, Paula                    29  GBR-ZZ                 2:13:13.00

   ---  Greyling, Melanie              22  WSTV-KZ                    DNF

Event 3  Men 12-14 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   Vogel, Martin                       14   WPA-WP                       38:07.98

      2   Aucamp, Louis                     13   WPA-WP                       38:23.66

      3   Benjamin, Kurt                     14   WPA-WP                       43:11.65

      4   DU Plessis, Reenen              14   Tuks-NT                         44:24.60

      5   Myhill, Dean                         13   Waves-MP                     44:29.24

      6   Rubin, Ariel                          12   WPA-WP                       46:14.44

      7   Strydom, Warren                  14   FLOD-CG                      46:44.81

 

Event 3  Men 15-16 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   Railoun, Abdul-Malick         15   WPA-WP                       36:44.51

      2   Marais, Danie                       15   WPA-WP                       36:46.66

      3   Brown, Myles                       15   KLOO-KZ                     36:46.86

      4   Nel, Melvin                           15   BLAC-ES                       38:25.19

      5   Davies, Scott                         16   BARS-CG                      39:13.64

      6   Stevenson, Brent                   16   MUST-CG                     39:14.03

      7   Marais, Michael                    15   Aquabear-EP                  40:56.98

      8   Shazi, Prince                         16   SGUL-KZ                      44:23.76

      9   Roukema, Henko                  15   WPA-WP                       46:48.48

    10   Ourique, Insolino                  15   ESPA-CG                      47:46.51

    11   Makhaye, Lindani                 15   UMSH-KZ                     47:52.30

 

Event 3  Men 17-18 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   VD Linde, Kevin                  18   Tuks-NT                         39:35.89

      2   Makhanya, Sibani                 17   SGUL-KZ                      46:27.13

      3   Botha, Francois                     18   Tuks-NT                         47:42.72

      4   Mbava, Michael                    17   UMSH-KZ                     47:44.26

 

Event 4  Girls 12-14 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   Cowling, Lisa                       13   WPA-WP                       42:24.96

      2   Venter, Zoe                           12   Waves-MP                     42:42.10

      3   Share, Melanie                      13   Aquabear-EP                  49:00.42

      4   Hemmings, Melissa              13   FLOD-CG                      50:36.17

 

Event 4  Women 15-16 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   Dryding, Dominique             15   WPA-WP                       38:36.11

      2   White, Jenny                         15   Tuks-NT                         41:46.13

      3   VD Merwe, Deidre               16   MUST-CG                     42:34.59

      4   Edwards, Caroline                15   Otters-NW                      43:13.11

      5   Louw, Simone                      15   WPA-WP                       43:39.03

      6   Newman, Rebecca                15   Pea-EP                            43:47.25

 

Event 4  Women 17-18 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   Smyth, Louise                       17   Seals-FS                         38:31.61

      2   Roukema, Jenske                  17   WPA-WP                       43:53.82

      3   Vorster, Chane                      18   ESPA-CG                      49:35.35

    ---   Franklin, Sharné                   17   Seals-FS                               DNF

 

Event 5  Men 31-40 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   Dillon, Bryan                        34   FLOD-CG                      43:30.59

 

Event 5  Men 41-50 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   Finch, Roger                         50   WHOO-CG                    48:13.68

 

Event 5  Men 51-60 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   Benade, Paul                         51   Seals-FS                         49:15.93

      2   Davies, Michael                    52   WHOO-CG                    52:53.69

 

Event 6  Women 19-40 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   Welgemoed, Charlene           26   ESPA-CG                      50:37.70

 

Event 6  Women 41-50 3k Open Water

           Name                                Age                                              Team          Finals Time

 

      1   Gibson, Karen                      46   WHOO-CG                    55:17.43
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT