4/1/2005 - 4/6/2005
Indianapolis, Indiana, USADay 2 Results
2005 World Championship Trials - 4/1/2005 to 4/6/2005
Sanction #: IN05218
Event 7 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
World: W 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
American: A 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
U.S. Open: O 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
Oly Trials08: T 1:04.59
Meet Cut: 1:05.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Coughlin, Natal 22 California Aquat 1:02.41 1:01.08T 962
r:+0.52 29.71 1:01.08 (31.37)
2 Moss, Jeri 20 Irvine Novaquati 1:02.99 1:02.30T 906
r:+0.70 30.34 1:02.30 (31.96)
3 Rogers, Lauren 17 Terrapins Swim T 1:02.66 1:02.36T 904
r:+0.63 30.08 1:02.36 (32.28)
4 McGregory, Hayl 19 U. of Texas/Long 1:02.70 1:02.42T 901
r:+0.59 30.11 1:02.42 (32.31)
5 Hoelzer, Margar 22 Auburn Aquatics/ 1:02.49 1:02.69T 889
r:+0.68 30.21 1:02.69 (32.48)
6 Smith, Marshi 20 Unattached/U of 1:03.14 1:02.74T 887
r:+0.81 30.28 1:02.74 (32.46)
7 White, Brielle 21 U Of Virginia/PD 1:03.21 1:02.82T 884
r:+0.68 30.66 1:02.82 (32.16)
8 Kukors, Ariana 15 King 1:03.35 1:03.28T 865
r:+0.73 30.90 1:03.28 (32.38)
=== B - Final ===
9 Smit, Julia 17 Three Village Sw 1:04.05 1:03.54T 854
r:+0.73 31.71 1:03.54 (31.83)
10 Smart, Lauren 15 Team Charlotte 1:03.79 1:03.70T 848
r:+0.69 30.86 1:03.70 (32.84)
11 Vaziri, Leila 19 Indiana Univ. 1:03.85 1:03.81T 843
r:+0.58 31.17 1:03.81 (32.64)
12 English, Lauren 15 Cougar Aquatic T 1:03.58 1:03.89T 840
r:+0.68 30.69 1:03.89 (33.20)
13 Axtell, Andrea 18 Longhorn Aquatic 1:03.75 1:04.04T 834
r:+0.52 31.32 1:04.04 (32.72)
14 Marik, Melissa 16 Naperville 1:03.65 1:04.20T 828
r:+0.60 31.04 1:04.20 (33.16)
15 Ferritto, Elain 19 U. of Texas/Uppe 1:04.03 1:04.23T 827
r:+0.62 31.42 1:04.23 (32.81)
16 Arnold, Kathari 19 Ucla/Orinda Aqua 1:03.61 1:04.56T 814
r:+0.59 31.06 1:04.56 (33.50)
=== C - Final ===
17 Bishop, Brooke 18 Stanford Univ. 1:04.19 1:03.63T 851
r:+0.60 30.78 1:03.63 (32.85)
18 Crippen, Teresa 14 Germantown Acade 1:04.51 1:03.84T 842
r:+0.67 31.54 1:03.84 (32.30)
19 Haupt, Sarah 21 Penn State Unive 1:04.33 1:03.90T 840
r:+0.64 30.46 1:03.90 (33.44)
20 Iversen, Caitli 16 Greenwood Tiger 1:04.38 1:04.04T 834
r:+0.63 31.06 1:04.04 (32.98)
21 Volcan, Erin 21 Irvine Novaquati 1:04.73 1:04.25T 826
r:+0.78 31.26 1:04.25 (32.99)
22 Lahey, Kristen 17 RallySport Aquat 1:04.78 1:04.73 808
r:+0.70 31.23 1:04.73 (33.50)
23 Smith, Kelsy 18 Marlins of Ralei 1:05.03 1:04.98 799
r:+0.66 32.32 1:04.98 (32.66)
24 Pease, Lara 18 Irvine Novaquati 1:04.77 1:06.17 756
r:+0.85 31.84 1:06.17 (34.33)
=== Preliminaries ===
25 Silver, Helen 21 California Aquat 1:05.06
26 Bard, Presley 17 Terrapins Swim T 1:05.06
27 O'Donnell-McCar 18 Lake Erie Silver 1:05.19
28 Johnson, Susan 20 U of Wisconsin 1:05.34
29 Akradi, Roxane 19 Southern Methodi 1:05.36
30 Harrigan, Kelly 20 Rutgers Universi 1:05.41
31 Soelter, Alison 17 Wichita Swim Clu 1:05.43
32 Cruzat, Jessica 19 Irvine Novaquati 1:05.62
33 Kelly, Margaret 17 Ann Arbor Swim C 1:05.81
34 Shickora, Krist 14 Parkland Aquatic 1:05.83
35 McLane, Juliann 17 Terrapins Swim T 1:05.84
36 Morris, Erin 20 Penn State Unive 1:06.02
37 Lewerenz, Sasha 16 Oakland Live Yer 1:06.04
37 Thompson, Kathr 18 Roseburg Swim Te 1:06.04
39 #Andrew, Caitli 18 Arizona State 1:06.29
40 Wind, Katherine 20 Univ Minnesota/S 1:06.38
41 #Romano, Megan 14 St Petersburg AC 1:06.54
42 Forster, Jennif 16 Wtrc Sharks 1:06.56
43 Eronemo, Courtn 17 King 1:06.61
44 Houlton, Molly 16 North Coast Aqua 1:06.97
45 Peterson, Sarah 16 Nashville 1:07.35
-- Elbert, Skye 17 Arizona Desert F NS
Event 8 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:45.32 8/16/2004 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:45.63 6/12/2004 Ian Thorpe, AUS
Oly Trials08: T 1:52.89
Meet Cut: 1:54.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Phelps, Michael 19 Club Wolverine/N 1:48.96 1:46.44T 986
r:+0.81 25.00 51.84 (26.84)
1:19.37 (27.53) 1:46.44 (27.07)
2 Vanderkaay, Pet 21 U. Of Michigan/O 1:49.05 1:48.27T 937
r:+0.71 25.24 52.74 (27.50)
1:20.60 (27.86) 1:48.27 (27.67)
3 Keller, Klete 23 Club Wolverine 1:49.59 1:48.67T 927
r:+1.18 26.05 53.75 (27.70)
1:21.79 (28.04) 1:48.67 (26.88)
4 Lochte, Ryan 20 U of Florida/Day 1:49.95 1:48.89T 921
r:+0.69 25.63 53.38 (27.75)
1:21.33 (27.95) 1:48.89 (27.56)
5 Cramer, Jayme 22 Southeastern Swi 1:49.86 1:49.50T 906
r:+0.70 25.53 53.13 (27.60)
1:21.18 (28.05) 1:49.50 (28.32)
6 McGinnis, Matth 19 U. of Texas 1:50.15 1:49.91T 896
r:+0.63 25.65 53.52 (27.87)
1:21.45 (27.93) 1:49.91 (28.46)
7 Goldblatt, Scot 25 Berkeley Aquatic 1:50.76 1:49.98T 894
r:+0.82 25.83 53.73 (27.90)
1:21.98 (28.25) 1:49.98 (28.00)
8 Walters, David 17 Typhoon Aquatics 1:50.60 1:50.16T 889
r:+0.76 26.03 53.91 (27.88)
1:22.10 (28.19) 1:50.16 (28.06)
=== B - Final ===
9 Klueh, Michael 18 Longhorn Aquatic 1:51.06 1:50.79T 874
r:+0.74 26.26 54.15 (27.89)
1:22.76 (28.61) 1:50.79 (28.03)
10 Mortimer, Justi 22 Mission Viejo Na 1:50.93 1:50.88T 872
r:+0.70 26.20 54.21 (28.01)
1:23.10 (28.89) 1:50.88 (27.78)
11 Phillips, Shaun 20 Nashville/Stanfo 1:51.72 1:50.92T 871
r:+0.74 26.24 54.59 (28.35)
1:23.06 (28.47) 1:50.92 (27.86)
12 Savulich, Rober 17 Scarlet Aquatic 1:51.16 1:50.96T 870
r:+0.67 26.18 54.35 (28.17)
1:22.48 (28.13) 1:50.96 (28.48)
13 Silkaitis, Terr 21 Univ Minnesota 1:52.08 1:51.43T 859
r:+0.72 25.83 54.14 (28.31)
1:23.07 (28.93) 1:51.43 (28.36)
14 Deberry, Tyler 21 Unattached/U of 1:51.10 1:51.80T 851
r:+0.71 25.88 54.26 (28.38)
1:23.03 (28.77) 1:51.80 (28.77)
15 Warkentin, Mark 25 Santa Barbara Sw 1:52.31 1:52.34T 839
r:+0.75 26.33 54.84 (28.51)
1:23.62 (28.78) 1:52.34 (28.72)
16 Grant, Andrew 20 Stanford Univ. 1:52.03 1:52.61T 833
r:+0.84 26.24 54.29 (28.05)
1:23.01 (28.72) 1:52.61 (29.60)
=== C - Final ===
17 Connell, Rory 19 Team Delaware/Au 1:52.39 1:51.27T 863
r:+0.72 26.05 54.16 (28.11)
1:22.13 (27.97) 1:51.27 (29.14)
18 Verlatti, Ryan 18 Tacoma Swim Club 1:52.57 1:52.11T 844
r:+0.77 26.25 54.31 (28.06)
1:22.75 (28.44) 1:52.11 (29.36)
19 Foster, John 18 Irvine Novaquati 1:52.39 1:52.45T 836
r:+0.84 25.78 54.10 (28.32)
1:23.30 (29.20) 1:52.45 (29.15)
20 Hartley, Brian 21 U of Florida/WTS 1:52.60 1:52.88T 827
r:+0.66 26.71 55.05 (28.34)
1:23.89 (28.84) 1:52.88 (28.99)
21 Jaben, Max 19 U of Florida/KC 1:53.07 1:52.96 825
r:+0.80 26.94 55.35 (28.41)
1:24.50 (29.15) 1:52.96 (28.46)
22 Margalis, Rober 23 St Petersburg AC 1:52.69 1:53.01 824
r:+0.71 26.76 55.23 (28.47)
1:24.57 (29.34) 1:53.01 (28.44)
23 Rogers, Dale 22 Wisconsin Aquati 1:52.57 1:53.53 813
r:+0.78 26.63 55.75 (29.12)
1:24.90 (29.15) 1:53.53 (28.63)
24 McCaffrey, Sean 22 Univ Minnesota 1:53.49 1:54.96 783
r:+0.78 27.33 56.51 (29.18)
1:26.10 (29.59) 1:54.96 (28.86)
=== Preliminaries ===
9 Dusing, Nathani 26 Longhorn Aquatic 1:50.85
15 Jones, Benjamin 22 Auburn Aquatics 1:51.91
18 Walker, Neil 28 Longhorn Aquatic 1:52.12
26 Brunelli, Nicho 23 Sun Devil Aquati 1:52.77
27 Goldberg, Bryan 21 Unattached/UT 1:52.79
30 Bartlett, Matth 17 Swim Atlanta 1:53.57
31 Panos, Tyler 21 U of S. Californ 1:53.71
32 Beal, Daniel 19 Santa Barbara Sw 1:53.79
33 Millen, John 20 U Of Virginia/Gw 1:53.81
34 Dorr, John 21 Unattached/DACA 1:53.87
35 Krause, Aaron 23 Tigerfish Aquati 1:54.02
36 #Knaute, Christ 19 Air Force Academ 1:54.11
37 Liscinsky, Will 23 Curl-Burke Swim/ 1:54.31
38 Weber-Gale, Gar 19 U. of Texas 1:54.32
39 Hirniak, Stefan 20 U Of Virginia/Sc 1:54.43
40 Patton, Matthew 17 Mecklenburg Aqua 1:55.02
41 Wieczorek, Gran 19 U of Florida/Was 1:55.11
42 Adrian, Nathan 16 Tacoma Swim Club 1:55.18
43 Slocki, Daniel 20 Auburn Aquatics 1:55.23
44 Barba, Salvator 17 Shawmut Aquatic 1:55.24
45 Ruthenberg, Efr 19 Unattached 1:55.46
45 White, Jonathan 21 Southern Methodi 1:55.46
47 #Morrell, Nolan 17 Bend Swim Club 1:55.49
48 #Wicklund, Robe 18 U of Washington 1:55.56
49 Coan, Matthew 20 U of Florida/Ft. 1:55.59
50 Biedermann, Sea 19 Penn State Unive 1:55.78
51 Morse, Ivan 21 Rutgers Universi 1:55.80
52 Boswell, Brad 19 Unattached/UT 1:55.83
53 #Bernier, Evan 18 Bellevue Club 1:55.99
54 Graham, Joshua 18 Penn State Unive 1:56.02
55 Berens, Richard 16 Mecklenburg Aqua 1:56.19
56 Koehler, John 18 Indiana Univ. 1:56.30
57 Sussex, Sean 20 U of S. Californ 1:56.78
58 Houchin, Lee 20 Indiana Univ. 1:57.44
-- Schneider, Jose 20 Nashville DQ
-- Jensen, Larsen 19 U of S. Californ DQ
-- DeJong, Christi 20 U. Of Michigan/W NS
-- #Golebiewski, M 18 Germantown Acade NS
Event 9 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
World: W 53.45 8/21/2004 Aaron Peirsol, USA
American: A 53.45 8/21/2004 Aaron Peirsol, USA
U.S. Open: O 53.64 7/9/2004 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Oly Trials08: T 57.99
Meet Cut: 58.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Peirsol, Aaron 21 Longhorn Aquatic 54.94 53.17W 1043
r:+0.66 25.96 53.17 (27.21)
2 Bal, Randall 24 Unattached/Stanf 55.04 54.01T 996
r:+0.56 25.92 54.01 (28.09)
3 Grevers, Matt 20 Northwestern Uni 55.12 54.59T 964
r:+0.64 26.57 54.59 (28.02)
3 Marshall, Peter 23 Unattached/Stanf 55.49 54.59T 964
r:+0.56 26.30 54.59 (28.29)
5 Hunt, Bryce 22 Auburn Aquatics 55.69 55.83T 901
r:+0.72 27.52 55.83 (28.31)
6 Wike, James 21 Auburn Aquatics 56.30 55.96T 895
r:+0.75 27.28 55.96 (28.68)
7 Rohleder, Danie 18 U. of Texas 56.31 56.15T 886
r:+0.66 27.18 56.15 (28.97)
8 Van Wie, Doug 20 Auburn Aquatics/ 56.40 56.55T 867
r:+0.55 27.85 56.55 (28.70)
=== B - Final ===
9 Sun, Hongzhe 19 Stanford Univ. 56.77 56.41T 874
r:+0.66 27.70 56.41 (28.71)
10 Barlow, Chad 22 Auburn Aquatics/ 56.64 56.94T 850
r:+0.61 27.59 56.94 (29.35)
11 #King, Nathan 20 Ohio State Unive 57.60 56.96T 849
r:+0.70 28.08 56.96 (28.88)
12 Plummer, David 19 Unattached 56.78 57.01T 847
r:+0.70 27.88 57.01 (29.13)
13 Masson, Samuel 20 U of S. Californ 57.36 57.26T 835
r:+0.61 28.39 57.26 (28.87)
14 Chapman, Craig 21 Cypress Fairbank 57.62 57.45T 827
r:+0.71 27.82 57.45 (29.63)
15 #Godsoe, Eugene 17 Greensboro Swimm 57.60 57.60T 821
r:+0.71 27.83 57.60 (29.77)
16 Sacco, Thomas 20 U. of Texas 57.45 57.75T 814
r:+0.54 27.64 57.75 (30.11)
=== C - Final ===
17 Goodrich, Scott 18 Auburn Aquatics 57.89 56.97T 848
r:+0.67 27.52 56.97 (29.45)
18 Mitchell, Adam 21 Univ Minnesota/C 57.67 57.53T 824
r:+0.55 28.05 57.53 (29.48)
19 Staley, Trent 23 King 57.78 57.57T 822
r:+0.64 28.01 57.57 (29.56)
20 Hafkin, Joshua 16 Rockville Montgo 57.67 57.63T 819
r:+0.64 27.96 57.63 (29.67)
21 Clark, Ian 20 Southern Methodi 58.30 57.65T 819
r:+0.57 28.18 57.65 (29.47)
22 Russell, David 18 New England Barr 58.19 58.32 791
r:+0.72 28.37 58.32 (29.95)
23 #Lemyre, Robert 20 Ohio State Unive 57.71 58.42 787
r:+0.63 28.09 58.42 (30.33)
24 #Grenda, Dane 18 U. Of Michigan/T 58.27 58.63 778
r:+0.59 28.47 58.63 (30.16)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Liebhold, Timot 22 U of Wisconsin 57.66
26 Braud, Kevin 19 Unattached 58.39
27 #Berrettini, Jo 19 Unattached/DM/Da 58.47
28 Maher, Alan 17 Nashville 58.69
29 Hopkins, Michae 17 Delaware Swim Te 58.73
30 Hesen, Benedict 19 Indiana Univ. 58.74
31 Emanuel, Ryan 17 Badger Swim Club 58.90
32 Taylor, Wendell 17 Birmingham Swim 58.93
33 Payne, Russell 18 North Jeffco Swi 59.50
34 Jones, Michael 21 Indiana Univ. 59.61
35 Colella, Anthon 17 Texas Gold 59.83
36 McLin, Shawn 20 Penn State Unive 1:00.65
-- Hartley, Brian 21 U of Florida/WTS DQ
-- Lochte, Ryan 20 U of Florida/Day DQ
-- Ransom, Kyle 20 Stanford Univ. DQ
-- Erazo, Eddie 19 UC Irvine/Pacifi DQ
-- Wochomurka, Rya 21 Auburn Aquatics/ DQ
-- Walkotten, Nich 19 Unattached NS
Event 52 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke Swim-off
==================================================================
World: W 53.45 8/21/2004 Aaron Peirsol, USA
American: A 53.45 8/21/2004 Aaron Peirsol, USA
U.S. Open: O 53.64 7/9/2004 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Meet Cut: 58.69
Name Age Team Seed Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== - Swim-off ===
1 Grevers, Matt 20 Northwestern Uni NT 54.24 983
r:+0.70 26.57 54.24 (27.67)
2 Marshall, Peter 23 Unattached/Stanf NT 55.21 932
r:+0.65 26.64 55.21 (28.57)
Event 10 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 1:56.64 8/3/2002 Franziska van Almsick, GER
American: A 1:57.41 7/24/2003 Lindsay Benko, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:58.02 7/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
Oly Trials08: T 2:03.39
Meet Cut: 2:04.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Hoff, Katie 15 North Baltimore 2:00.68 1:59.56T 945
r:+0.77 29.12 59.42 (30.30)
1:29.66 (30.24) 1:59.56 (29.90)
2 Descenza, Mary 20 Athens Bulldog S 2:01.03 1:59.93T 936
r:+0.72 28.69 59.30 (30.61)
1:30.06 (30.76) 1:59.93 (29.87)
3 Myers, Whitney 20 Unattached/U of 2:01.09 2:00.14T 931
r:+0.68 28.63 59.28 (30.65)
1:29.95 (30.67) 2:00.14 (30.19)
4 Burckle, Caroli 18 U of Florida/Lak 2:01.25 2:00.16T 931
r:+0.82 28.76 59.10 (30.34)
1:29.90 (30.80) 2:00.16 (30.26)
5 Sandeno, Kaitli 22 Trojan Swim Club 2:01.33 2:00.33T 927
r:+0.72 28.99 59.55 (30.56)
1:30.25 (30.70) 2:00.33 (30.08)
6 Komisarz, Rache 28 Lakeside Swim Te 2:01.62 2:00.42T 925
r:+0.70 28.69 59.27 (30.58)
1:30.29 (31.02) 2:00.42 (30.13)
7 Piper, Carly 21 U of Wisconsin 2:01.25 2:01.07T 910
r:+0.83 28.99 59.51 (30.52)
1:30.76 (31.25) 2:01.07 (30.31)
8 Hill, Elizabeth 19 Dynamo Swim Club 2:02.02 2:02.76T 873
r:+0.78 29.13 1:00.28 (31.15)
1:31.90 (31.62) 2:02.76 (30.86)
=== B - Final ===
9 Medina, Lauren 22 California Aquat 2:02.17 2:01.55T 899
r:+0.83 28.63 59.00 (30.37)
1:30.54 (31.54) 2:01.55 (31.01)
10 Chandler, Ashle 20 California Aquat 2:02.10 2:01.66T 897
r:+0.79 28.69 59.31 (30.62)
1:30.29 (30.98) 2:01.66 (31.37)
11 Nymeyer, Lacey 19 Unattached/U of 2:02.50 2:01.91T 891
r:+0.99 28.03 58.51 (30.48)
1:30.25 (31.74) 2:01.91 (31.66)
12 Ziegler, Kate 16 The Fish 2:02.33 2:02.07T 888
r:+0.79 29.11 1:00.26 (31.15)
1:32.05 (31.79) 2:02.07 (30.02)
13 Mason, Emily 22 Unattached/U of 2:02.09 2:02.41T 880
r:+0.85 28.87 1:00.03 (31.16)
1:31.44 (31.41) 2:02.41 (30.97)
14 Dwelley, Kate 16 Terrapins Swim T 2:02.51 2:02.75T 873
r:+0.84 28.62 59.32 (30.70)
1:31.08 (31.76) 2:02.75 (31.67)
15 Weir, Amanda 19 Swim Atlanta/UGA 2:02.52 2:03.25T 862
r:+0.80 28.65 59.76 (31.11)
1:30.83 (31.07) 2:03.25 (32.42)
16 Vollmer, Dana 17 Fort Worth Area 2:02.10 2:03.43 859
r:+0.92 28.77 1:00.05 (31.28)
1:31.73 (31.68) 2:03.43 (31.70)
=== C - Final ===
17 Blackman, Canda 19 Southern Methodi 2:03.61 2:02.09T 887
r:+0.73 28.96 1:00.11 (31.15)
1:31.45 (31.34) 2:02.09 (30.64)
18 Retrum, Leah 19 U of Florida/Don 2:03.60 2:02.45T 879
r:+0.72 29.02 1:00.10 (31.08)
1:31.30 (31.20) 2:02.45 (31.15)
19 Ohlgren, Ava 17 Bulldog Aquatic 2:03.40 2:02.46T 879
r:+0.71 29.13 1:00.51 (31.38)
1:32.04 (31.53) 2:02.46 (30.42)
20 VanAssen, Jenni 23 Team Carolina Sw 2:02.96 2:02.78T 872
r:+0.69 28.69 59.45 (30.76)
1:31.12 (31.67) 2:02.78 (31.66)
21 Nauta, Chelsea 16 TampaBayAquatics 2:02.88 2:02.96T 868
r:+0.71 29.22 1:00.41 (31.19)
1:31.79 (31.38) 2:02.96 (31.17)
22 Hayes, Jessica 22 Unattached/U of 2:03.37 2:03.04T 867
r:+0.64 28.69 59.86 (31.17)
1:31.41 (31.55) 2:03.04 (31.63)
23 Smith, Lindsey 20 U. Of Michigan/A 2:02.61 2:03.53 856
r:+0.81 28.97 1:00.17 (31.20)
1:31.80 (31.63) 2:03.53 (31.73)
24 Miller, Anna 18 Athens Bulldog S 2:02.62 2:03.87 849
r:+0.67 28.90 1:00.21 (31.31)
1:32.06 (31.85) 2:03.87 (31.81)
=== Preliminaries ===
25 Robinson, Kathe 20 U. of Texas/S. D 2:03.97
26 Joyce, Kara Lyn 19 Athens Bulldog S 2:04.02
27 Hupman, Andrea 19 Northwestern Uni 2:04.04
28 Ditto, Kelsey 15 Longhorn Aquatic 2:04.07
29 Reilly, Erin 19 California Aquat 2:04.14
30 Siminski, Krist 21 U. of Texas/Long 2:04.17
31 Scroggy, Morgan 16 Tualatin Hills S 2:04.28
32 Hardt, Kate 20 Univ Minnesota/R 2:04.32
33 Kiel, Alyssa 18 Lake Erie Silver 2:04.35
34 Illescas, Jenni 17 Asphalt Green Un 2:04.55
35 Volcan, Erin 21 Irvine Novaquati 2:04.60
36 Hansen, Codie 18 Dallas Mustangs 2:04.71
37 Vandenberg, Kim 21 Ucla/Orinda Aqua 2:04.98
38 #Jasmer, Kimber 18 South Coast Aqua 2:05.01
38 Hayter, Blake 16 North Coast Aqua 2:05.01
40 Kukors, Emily 19 King/AUBURN 2:05.28
41 Kemp, Elizabeth 16 Curl-Burke Swim 2:05.33
41 Pendleton, Beth 22 Wisconsin Aquati 2:05.33
43 Jennings, Chris 17 Boulder Swimming 2:05.39
44 Roberts, Kathle 18 Southern Methodi 2:05.41
45 Larson, Kimberl 19 U of Florida/Pat 2:05.42
46 Preyss, Lauren 20 Penn State Unive 2:05.43
47 Miller, Chrissy 21 U. Of Maryland 2:05.46
48 Forster, Jennif 16 Wtrc Sharks 2:05.49
49 Koch, Rebecca 22 UpperMainLine Y 2:05.54
50 Jamison, Tanica 23 Longhorn Aquatic 2:05.59
50 Blackman, Jenni 19 Southern Methodi 2:05.59
52 Stahley, Desire 20 Stanford Univ. 2:05.60
53 Jeffrey, Rhiann 18 Unattached 2:05.64
54 Carter, Austen 18 Team Greenville 2:05.68
55 Silver, Emily 19 California Aquat 2:05.76
56 Colgin, Doherty 20 Indiana Univ. 2:05.80
57 #McInturff, Ali 20 U Of Utah 2:05.81
58 Reynolds, Caitl 17 Dynamo Swim Club 2:06.22
59 Pike, Natalie 19 U of Florida/Fl. 2:06.36
60 Waller, Rachael 18 Kansas City Blaz 2:07.16
61 Peterson, Sarah 16 Nashville 2:07.65
62 Sun, Sara 15 Swim Pasadena 2:07.75
63 McNichols, Kell 17 Maverick Swim Cl 2:07.98
64 Eads, Courtney 18 Oregon State Uni 2:08.23
65 Hastrup, Kriste 18 Clovis Swim Club 2:08.25
66 Huang, Delia 19 U. of Texas/Long 2:08.30
67 #Romano, Megan 14 St Petersburg AC 2:08.63
68 Chandler, Erica 21 Purdue Universit 2:09.48
-- Harrigan, Kelly 20 Rutgers Universi DQ
-- Hoelzer, Margar 22 Auburn Aquatics/ DQ
Event 11 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
World: W 1:53.93 7/22/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:53.93 7/22/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:54.31 7/10/2004 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Oly Trials08: T 2:03.99
Meet Cut: 2:05.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Tarwater, Davis 21 U. Of Michigan/P 2:00.36 1:58.71T 912
r:+0.75 27.15 57.32 (30.17)
1:27.53 (30.21) 1:58.71 (31.18)
2 Raab, Michael 22 Rockville Montgo 2:01.15 1:58.79T 911
r:+0.75 26.85 56.85 (30.00)
1:27.85 (31.00) 1:58.79 (30.94)
3 Madwed, Daniel 16 Sharks Swim Team 2:01.96 2:00.15T 880
r:+0.79 27.16 57.53 (30.37)
1:28.99 (31.46) 2:00.15 (31.16)
4 Mosko, David 16 Cincinnati Marli 2:02.27 2:00.31T 877
r:+0.69 27.52 57.96 (30.44)
1:29.21 (31.25) 2:00.31 (31.10)
5 Kendrick, Raine 22 U. of Texas 2:01.55 2:00.52T 872
r:+0.71 26.79 57.02 (30.23)
1:28.34 (31.32) 2:00.52 (32.18)
6 Stovall, Willia 18 Memphis Tiger Sw 2:01.59 2:00.53T 872
r:+0.65 26.88 57.36 (30.48)
1:28.72 (31.36) 2:00.53 (31.81)
7 Cruz, Daniel 21 Daytona Beach/U 2:01.25 2:00.62T 870
r:+0.74 26.80 57.19 (30.39)
1:28.04 (30.85) 2:00.62 (32.58)
8 Ma, Zayd 21 U. Of Michigan/A 2:01.65 2:01.57T 850
r:+0.64 27.20 57.60 (30.40)
1:29.25 (31.65) 2:01.57 (32.32)
=== B - Final ===
9 Erazo, Eddie 19 UC Irvine/Pacifi 2:02.64 2:01.73T 846
r:+0.66 27.07 58.34 (31.27)
1:30.11 (31.77) 2:01.73 (31.62)
10 Bartlett, Matth 17 Swim Atlanta 2:03.83 2:01.88T 843
r:+0.67 26.95 57.48 (30.53)
1:29.43 (31.95) 2:01.88 (32.45)
11 McMahon, Daniel 17 Dynamo Swim Club 2:03.09 2:02.36T 833
r:+0.76 27.46 58.69 (31.23)
1:30.15 (31.46) 2:02.36 (32.21)
12 Fleming, Willia 17 City of Shrevepo 2:03.58 2:03.02T 820
r:+0.70 27.61 59.25 (31.64)
1:31.35 (32.10) 2:03.02 (31.67)
13 #Cary, Patrick 20 Gaucho Swimming 2:04.11 2:03.83T 804
r:+0.76 26.80 57.67 (30.87)
1:29.99 (32.32) 2:03.83 (33.84)
14 Schmidt, Jonath 21 Athens Bulldog S 2:03.80 2:04.31 795
r:+0.73 26.76 58.36 (31.60)
1:30.76 (32.40) 2:04.31 (33.55)
15 Ames, Chad 21 North Carolina A 2:03.83 2:05.23 777
r:+0.71 27.86 59.67 (31.81)
1:32.37 (32.70) 2:05.23 (32.86)
-- Hinrichsen, Sve 16 Curl-Burke Swim 2:04.05 DQ
r:+0.75 28.60 59.79 (31.19)
1:32.23 (32.44) DQ (32.11)
=== C - Final ===
17 Stephens, Mark 21 Dynamo Swim Club 2:05.24 2:03.65T 807
r:+0.62 28.03 1:00.12 (32.09)
1:32.06 (31.94) 2:03.65 (31.59)
18 O'Neil, Patrick 20 Roseburg Swim Te 2:05.74 2:04.07 799
r:+0.79 27.66 59.08 (31.42)
1:31.09 (32.01) 2:04.07 (32.98)
19 Lundgaard, Bret 19 U of Washington 2:05.27 2:04.23 796
r:+0.77 28.11 59.14 (31.03)
1:31.09 (31.95) 2:04.23 (33.14)
20 Vanderkaay, Ale 18 U. Of Michigan/O 2:05.16 2:04.34 794
r:+0.80 27.79 58.94 (31.15)
1:31.67 (32.73) 2:04.34 (32.67)
21 Zaferes, Tom 18 Cabrillo Threshe 2:05.82 2:04.77 786
r:+0.71 28.66 1:00.69 (32.03)
1:33.08 (32.39) 2:04.77 (31.69)
22 Madson, Logan 18 Bend Swim Club 2:05.59 2:05.02 781
r:+0.73 27.89 59.77 (31.88)
1:32.27 (32.50) 2:05.02 (32.75)
23 Carranza, Travi 20 Santa Rosa Neptu 2:04.92 2:05.10 780
r:+0.72 27.72 59.06 (31.34)
1:31.64 (32.58) 2:05.10 (33.46)
24 Haupt, Matthew 25 York Swim Club/Y 2:04.31 2:07.81 731
r:+0.81 27.70 59.27 (31.57)
1:32.49 (33.22) 2:07.81 (35.32)
=== Preliminaries ===
25 Berens, Richard 16 Mecklenburg Aqua 2:06.04
26 Houchin, Greg 17 Nashville 2:06.11
27 #Nilsson, Eric 17 New England Barr 2:06.12
28 Rempfer, Cody 22 U Of Utah 2:06.16
29 Scalise, Erik 27 Reno Aquatic Clu 2:06.21
29 Lennox, Douglas 17 Lake Forest 2:06.21
31 Scanlan, Matthe 17 Unattached/Baker 2:06.26
32 Eckel, Daniel 17 Mt Lebanon Aqua/ 2:06.99
33 Rimmele, Ryan 20 Princeton Univer 2:07.11
34 Kleyn, Aaron 22 Mission Viejo Na 2:07.40
35 Southmayd, Thom 18 Suburban Swim Ce 2:07.41
36 Jaben, Max 19 U of Florida/KC 2:08.22
37 Wieczorek, Gran 19 U of Florida/Was 2:08.43
38 Fisher, Kevin 21 Curl-Burke Swim 2:09.18
39 Danner, Gregory 23 Fairport Area Sw 2:09.58
40 Kauffman, Micha 21 U of S. Californ 2:09.80
41 #Roth, Bradley 19 Penn State Unive 2:12.54
42 Cady, Kurt 21 Auburn Aquatics 2:13.32
-- Cramer, Jayme 22 Southeastern Swi DQ
-- Klueh, Michael 18 Longhorn Aquatic DQ
-- Beal, Daniel 19 Santa Barbara Sw DQ