ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
02-26-05 2005 Big 10 Men, Day three Day 3
2/26/2005-2/26/2005
Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

2005 Big Ten Men's Swimming and Diving Championship Final Results
Final Day's Championship Results 

Univ. of Minnesota Aquatics
 Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/24/2005 to 2/26/2005

Final Day

 Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
      Big Ten: * 1:41.78  2004      Chris DeJong, Michigan
         Pool: # 1:41.10  1997      Lenny Krayzelburg, USC
                 1:44.02  A
                 1:47.14  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===
  1 DeJong, Chris    JR UMICH             1:44.70    1:42.55 A       20
       23.86    25.55    26.29    26.85
  2 Plummer, David   FR MINN              1:43.81    1:43.52 A       17
       23.79    25.56    26.58    27.59
  3 Paul, Louis      SR PUR               1:44.52    1:43.85 A       16
       24.21    26.16    26.77    26.71
  4 Mitchell, Adam   JR MINN              1:45.16    1:43.90 A       15
       24.40    26.23    26.77    26.50
  5 Mania, Adam M    SR WISC              1:45.05    1:44.28 B       14
       24.00    26.40    27.01    26.87
  6 Maire, Romain    FR PUR               1:45.43    1:44.85 B       13
       24.54    26.36    27.01    26.94
  7 Liebhold, Timot  SR WISC              1:45.41    1:45.49 B       12
       25.10    26.62    27.22    26.55
  8 Grenda, Dane     FR UMICH             1:45.69    1:47.01 B       11
       25.01    27.18    27.48    27.34
                            === B - Final ===
  9 Payne, Russ      FR MINN              1:47.28    1:45.89 B        9
       24.87    25.69    27.19    28.14
 10 Jones, Mike D    JR IU                1:46.61    1:46.47 B        7
       25.16    26.85    27.33    27.13
 11 King, Nate       SO OSU               1:45.81    1:46.54 B        6
       25.23    27.19    26.79    27.33
 12 Young, Scott     SR MINN              1:47.32    1:47.62          5
       25.77    27.83    27.14    26.88
 13 Sayao, Chuck     SR UMICH             1:47.10    1:47.80          4
       25.66    27.14    27.38    27.62
 14 Sunryd, Johan    JR MSU               1:46.87    1:48.67          3
       24.89    27.32    28.44    28.02
 15 McLin, Shawn     JR PSU               1:47.62    1:49.94          2
       25.59    27.96    28.58    27.81
 16 Novak, Daniel    FR OSU               1:47.92    1:51.25          1
       25.80    28.39    28.61    28.45
                            === C - Final ===
 17 Hughes, David    SR PUR               1:48.31    1:47.47
       25.27    27.67    27.62    26.91
 18 Lemyre, R.J.     SO OSU               1:49.32    1:48.78
       25.31    27.70    27.96    27.81
 19 Hesen, Ben E     FR IU                1:48.32    1:49.48
       25.64    27.40    28.54    27.90
 20 Woodson, Mike    FR MINN              1:48.82    1:49.59
       25.73    27.60    28.13    28.13
 21 Dickson, Luke    SO PUR               1:50.75    1:50.79
       26.24    28.02    28.10    28.43
 22 Wagenaar, Ruldo  JR MSU               1:50.26    1:51.35
       25.95    28.75    28.74    27.91
 23 Berve, Dan       SO MINN              1:49.69    1:52.09
       25.90    28.17    28.84    29.18
 24 Tomes, Mike      JR OSU               1:50.00    1:52.64
       26.08    27.84    29.22    29.50

Univ. of Minnesota Aquatics
 Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/24/2005 to 2/26/2005
 Event 17  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      Big Ten: * 42.62  2005      Matt Grevers, Northwestern
         Pool: # 42.46  1994      Gustavo Borges, MICH
                 43.53  A
                 44.83  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===
  1 Silkaitis, Terr  SR MINN                43.77      42.91 A       20
        9.85    10.81    11.17    11.08
  2 Grevers, Matt C  SO NWU                 42.62      43.00 A       17
        9.68    10.58    11.33    11.41
  3 Cerensek, Igor   SO MINN                43.71      43.45 A       16
        9.96    10.75    11.28    11.46
  4 Russell, Colin   SO IU                  43.59      43.51 A       15
       10.09    10.91    11.46    11.05
  5 Bubolz, Kyle C   FR NWU                 43.35      43.82 B       14
        9.89    10.78    11.61    11.54
  6 Delac, Mario     SO MINN                43.65      43.91 B       13
       10.11    10.78    11.50    11.52
  7 Wiesner, Eric P  SR WISC                44.26      44.55 B       12
       10.12    11.09    11.57    11.77
  8 Volcansek, Ales  SO MINN                44.29      45.02         11
       10.21    11.29    11.93    11.59
                            === B - Final ===
  9 Houchin, Lee A   SO IU                  44.29      44.53 B        9
       10.42    11.07    11.66    11.38
 10 Seay, Tommy      SR OSU                 44.70      44.59 B        7
       10.18    11.19    11.83    11.39
 11 Osten, Neil      SR MINN                44.37      44.73 B        6
        9.96    11.37    11.86    11.54
 12 Northrop, Daryl  SR PSU                 45.02      44.82 B        5
       10.45    11.29    11.50    11.58
 13 Kaiserian, Dani  SO PSU                 44.93      45.14          4
       10.26    11.41    11.73    11.74
 14 Schmitt, Adam    FR MSU                 44.96      45.19          3
       10.65    11.47    11.71    11.36
 15 Doyle, Joe       SO OSU                 44.87      45.45          2
       10.38    11.42    11.97    11.68
 16 Biedermann, Sea  FR PSU                 45.05      46.00          1
       10.52    11.53    12.00    11.95
                            === C - Final ===
 17 Anguis, Christi  SR MINN                45.16      45.45
       10.46    11.15    11.96    11.88
 18 Engel, Matt      FR MINN                45.12      45.64
       10.60    11.35    11.90    11.79
 19 Swanepoel, Sean  FR PSU                 45.51      45.73
       10.43    11.36    11.93    12.01
 20 Byrnes, Michael  SO OSU                 46.10      45.78
       10.56    11.86    11.78    11.58
 21 Speer, Scott D   SO WISC                45.32      45.84
       10.15    11.27    12.16    12.26
 22 Braun, Adam      JR OSU                 46.37      46.14
       10.53    11.52    12.12    11.97
 23 Politi, Peter    SR MSU                 46.42      46.42
       10.67    11.66    12.12    11.97
 24 Okeson, David    SO OSU                 46.37      46.86
       10.61    11.70    12.23    12.32

Univ. of Minnesota Aquatics
 Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/24/2005 to 2/26/2005
 Event 15  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      Big Ten: * 14:31.15  2001      Chris Thompson, Michigan
         Pool: # 14:31.15  2001      Chris Thompson, MICH
                 15:05.87  A
                 15:33.04  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===
  1 Vanderkaay, Pet  JR UMICH            14:47.99   14:44.52 A       20
       24.65    26.74    27.06    27.14
       27.12    27.17    27.29    27.30
       27.15    27.12    26.81    26.89
       26.88    27.00    27.12    27.17
       26.89    26.93    27.07    27.13
       27.08    27.09    26.95    26.86
       26.88    26.71    26.79    26.99
       26.85    26.19    26.48    26.00    25.02
  2 Mortimer, Justi  SR MINN             15:12.79   14:45.20 A       17
       24.90    26.55    27.13    27.11
       27.08    27.30    27.41    27.18
       27.39    27.40    26.97    26.93
       27.01    26.82    27.08    26.91
       26.95    26.69    26.92    27.05
       27.02    27.04    27.03    26.72
       26.82    26.78    26.71    27.02
       27.22    26.53    26.61    26.67    24.25
  3 Fesenko, Sergiy  JR IU               15:17.63   15:00.49 A       16
       24.79    26.84    27.12    27.09
       27.16    27.12    27.33    27.28
       27.07    27.09    26.88    26.91
       26.84    26.93    27.04    27.26
       27.07    26.98    26.86    27.28
       27.22    27.08    27.02    27.26
       27.31    27.76    28.04    28.05
       28.43    28.64    28.47    28.75    27.52
  4 Beckerle, Travi  JR MINN             15:33.70   15:09.48 B       15
       25.15    27.32    27.57    27.43
       27.50    27.45    27.56    27.77
       27.60    27.64    27.54    27.45
       27.72    27.55    27.81    27.74
       27.62    27.79    27.83    27.82
       27.64    27.77    27.67    27.60
       27.72    27.57    27.69    27.87
       27.92    27.91    27.89    27.64    26.73
  5 Hurd, Andrew     SR UMICH            15:38.63   15:09.75 B       14
       25.00    27.65    28.07    28.18
       28.02    28.19    28.03    28.14
       28.16    28.12    28.02    27.68
       27.63    27.33    27.46    27.46
       27.25    27.48    27.66    27.94
       27.76    27.64    27.41    27.47
       27.67    27.11    27.19    27.61
       27.53    27.78    27.73    27.32    26.06
  6 Neligan, Brenda  SR UMICH            15:35.23   15:14.50 B       13
       25.04    26.90    27.19    27.39
       27.33    27.45    27.34    27.55
       27.47    27.57    27.55    27.58
       27.88    27.84    27.94    27.72
       27.78    27.94    28.10    28.33
       28.04    28.27    28.71    28.31
       28.42    28.67    28.40    28.26
       28.41    28.08    27.96    27.43    25.65
  7 Ma, Zayd         SR UMICH            15:20.03   15:14.89 B       12
       25.58    27.38    27.43    27.83
       27.64    27.97    27.86    27.86
       27.97    28.05    27.72    28.08
       27.94    28.00    27.95    27.66
       27.60    27.82    27.87    28.27
       27.75    27.81    27.91    27.83
       28.22    27.80    28.11    28.01
       27.70    27.79    27.84    27.51    26.13
  8 Koehler, JK K    FR IU               15:35.64   15:15.57 B       11
       25.33    27.64    27.88    27.93
       28.01    27.78    27.63    27.78
       27.41    27.75    27.59    27.79
       27.82    27.80    27.79    27.79
       27.47    27.83    27.94    28.15
       27.50    28.05    28.11    27.93
       28.12    27.89    28.07    28.04
       27.92    28.12    28.06    27.93    26.72
  9 Davis, Brian W   JR NWU              15:43.89   15:18.97 B        9
       25.12    27.84    28.11    28.25
       28.38    28.22    28.34    28.17
       28.17    28.39    28.19    26.89
       26.98    27.27    27.51    27.58
       27.77    27.90    27.82    28.14
       28.23    28.25    27.56    27.89
       28.22    28.31    27.90    28.47
       28.17    28.26    27.92    27.59    27.16
 10 Brunfeldt, Alex  FR IU               15:18.82   15:23.17 B        7
       25.31    27.66    27.91    27.90
       27.57    27.59    27.89    27.84
       27.78    28.15    27.91    27.93
       27.92    28.10    28.18    28.24
       28.03    28.22    28.19    28.28
       28.35    28.21    28.34    28.29
       28.26    28.41    28.38    28.25
       28.27    28.25    28.19    28.36    27.01
 11 Austermann, Joh  FR UMICH            15:42.57   15:29.71 B        6
       25.90    27.51    28.13    28.10
       28.03    28.28    28.18    28.16
       28.34    28.25    28.31    27.93
       27.77    27.89    28.09    27.95
       27.94    27.95    27.89    28.26
       28.05    28.10    28.62    28.37
       28.56    28.60    28.72    28.88
       28.75    28.83    28.79    28.29    28.29
 12 Walls, Daniel B  FR NWU              15:47.88   15:31.19 B        5
       25.72    28.34    28.44    28.51
       28.10    28.07    28.36    28.35
       28.33    28.26    28.41    28.51
       28.34    28.25    28.40    28.20
       28.46    28.22    28.30    28.25
       28.39    28.63    28.65    28.69
       28.41    28.57    28.75    28.37
       28.49    28.01    28.00    27.83    26.58
 13 Wood, Zach       SO MINN             15:47.65   15:34.08          4
       25.61    27.86    27.87    27.95
       27.88    27.90    27.89    27.95
       27.89    27.81    28.00    28.26
       28.37    28.40    28.46    28.52
       28.61    28.74    28.84    28.77
       28.73    28.69    28.69    28.77
       28.65    28.66    28.69    29.01
       28.90    28.91    28.37    28.56    27.87
 14 Healy, Patrick   SO PSU              16:07.33   15:43.66          3
       25.38    28.30    28.48    28.74
       28.62    28.45    28.63    28.54
       28.57    28.75    28.50    28.55
       28.65    28.44    28.78    28.67
       28.59    28.30    28.48    28.60
       28.81    28.50    28.87    28.75
       28.83    28.80    29.22    28.82
       29.22    29.17    28.80    29.69    28.16
 15 Swanson, Michae  FR WISC             15:44.18   15:44.20          2
       25.67    27.79    28.36    28.43
       28.61    28.57    28.19    28.26
       28.58    28.74    28.65    28.74
       28.76    29.03    28.99    28.84
       28.85    29.00    29.04    29.00
       28.88    29.03    29.24    29.01
       29.08    28.94    29.16    29.15
       28.91    29.00    28.07    28.48    27.15
 16 Carral, Jorge    JR UMICH            15:55.39   15:44.43          1
       25.38    27.55    27.81    28.07
       28.09    28.33    28.54    28.54
       28.50    28.66    28.68    28.79
       28.98    29.06    29.23    29.14
       29.11    29.33    29.38    29.56
       29.44    29.45    29.49    29.16
       29.34    29.14    29.12    29.17
       28.71    28.72    27.99    27.75    26.22
 17 Ebinger, Joseph  SO WISC             15:49.05   15:44.79
       25.75    28.27    28.51    28.73
       28.82    28.88    28.98    28.72
       28.88    28.74    28.70    28.80
       28.84    28.91    28.88    28.74
       28.57    28.89    28.72    28.75
       28.78    28.87    28.82    28.85
       28.85    28.79    28.91    29.07
       28.87    28.94    28.71    28.33    26.92
 18 Mathis, Jeff     FR WISC             15:53.26   15:46.23
       26.57    28.23    28.62    28.79
       28.78    28.94    28.91    28.77
       28.72    28.98    28.83    28.60
       28.42    28.56    28.46    28.67
       28.60    28.59    29.06    29.02
       29.39    29.02    29.26    29.07
       29.08    29.44    28.66    28.91
       29.06    28.41    28.71    27.91    27.19
 19 Moulder, David   SR MINN             15:44.62   15:46.98
       25.45    28.12    28.12    28.23
       28.01    28.17    28.06    28.12
       28.35    28.51    28.66    28.41
       28.55    28.32    28.46    28.52
       28.81    28.89    29.04    28.90
       28.90    29.17    29.38    29.31
       29.45    29.54    29.73    29.47
       29.42    29.57    29.27    29.29    28.78
 20 Martens, Steuar  SR PUR              15:51.48   15:50.03
       26.31    28.18    28.50    28.42
       28.71    28.89    28.92    28.74
       28.82    29.11    28.95    28.75
       28.82    29.08    29.21    29.14
       29.13    29.20    29.11    29.29
       29.50    28.96    29.45    29.60
       29.18    29.62    28.83    29.20
       29.01    28.84    28.38    27.83    26.35
 21 Sigfusson, Paul  SO IU               15:57.68   15:50.74
       26.18    28.02    28.35    28.42
       28.64    28.65    28.23    28.20
       28.38    28.38    28.47    28.42
       28.41    28.55    28.61    28.44
       28.46    28.64    28.81    28.69
       28.72    28.63    28.84    29.41
       29.40    29.52    29.80    30.00
       29.72    29.68    30.09    30.59    29.39
 22 Wolfred, Mark    JR PUR              15:51.00   15:52.49
       26.07    28.21    28.63    28.80
       29.20    28.89    28.81    28.85
       28.91    28.91    28.90    29.03
       28.86    28.84    28.88    29.01
       28.85    28.85    29.07    28.95
       29.04    28.98    29.22    29.19
       29.12    29.20    29.26    29.18
       29.26    29.14    29.26    28.97    28.15
 22 McNeill, Ryan A  SO IU               15:43.51   15:52.49
       26.11    28.41    28.68    28.67
       28.75    28.81    28.55    28.61
       28.69    28.55    28.71    28.45
       28.51    28.44    28.55    28.66
       28.68    28.82    28.85    29.01
       28.89    29.04    29.34    29.24
       29.31    29.57    29.53    29.43
       29.80    29.61    29.73    29.80    28.69
 24 Sciortino, Ryan  SR OSU              16:21.95   15:56.48
       25.73    27.97    28.36    28.58
       28.55    28.56    28.88    28.99
       28.93    28.96    29.09    28.96
       29.10    29.11    29.11    29.06
       29.07    29.16    29.32    29.36
       29.18    29.34    29.48    29.39
       29.45    29.35    29.44    29.61
       29.59    29.54    29.40    29.65    28.21
 25 Hamm, Michael M  JR WISC             15:49.31   16:00.10
       25.78    28.18    28.47    28.53
       28.98    28.80    28.67    28.68
       28.78    28.95    28.81    28.87
       28.98    29.07    28.98    28.88
       28.91    29.08    29.11    29.40
       29.59    29.76    29.76    29.71
       29.84    29.97    29.91    29.77
       29.69    29.80    30.03    29.58    28.78
 26 Wilson, Chad     SR MSU              16:54.16   16:09.13
       26.06    28.45    28.64    28.95
       29.04    29.09    29.24    29.30
       29.37    29.41    29.42    29.40
       29.45    29.52    29.67    29.45
       29.59    29.79    29.70    29.76
       29.78    29.58    29.63    29.68
       29.76    29.70    29.72    29.89
       29.46    29.92    29.69    29.83    29.19
 27 Hedge, David     FR PUR              16:05.47   16:24.55
       26.42    28.69    28.88    29.05
       29.10    29.24    29.28    29.31
       29.26    29.22    29.41    29.51
       29.58    29.50    29.74    29.87
       29.77    30.11    30.14    30.06
       30.31    30.51    30.35    30.43
       30.32    30.82    30.93    31.13
       30.93    30.95    30.82    30.83    30.08
 28 Grace, Tony      FR MSU              17:07.48   16:37.62
       27.27    29.14    29.51    29.78
       29.96    29.69    30.17    30.31
       30.01    29.84    29.94    30.25
       30.28    30.17    30.22    30.35
       30.51    30.59    30.41    30.50
       30.56    30.73    30.98    30.69
       30.91    31.00    30.57    30.82
       30.82    30.94    30.64    30.77    29.29
 29 Hackney, Cody L  JR Iowa             16:51.96   16:37.82
       26.47    29.06    29.22    29.88
       29.49    29.83    29.79    30.01
       29.99    29.96    30.07    30.31
       30.56    30.68    30.79    30.71
       31.07    30.84    30.91    30.95
       31.19    30.89    30.76    30.81
       30.93    30.74    30.69    30.60
       30.95    30.51    30.83    30.16    28.17

Univ. of Minnesota Aquatics
 Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/24/2005 to 2/26/2005
 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
      Big Ten: * 1:55.87  1993      Eric Wunderlich, Michigan
         Pool: # 1:55.27  1997      Jeremy Linn, TENN
                 1:57.35  A
                 2:00.87  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===
  1 Swander, Kevin   JR IU                1:57.61    1:56.16 A       20
       26.48    29.81    30.08    29.79
  2 Pogioli, Giorda  JR PUR               1:57.83    1:57.74 B       17
       26.97    29.23    30.25    31.29
  3 Clutten, Ian     JR MSU               2:00.36    1:58.81 B       16
       26.19    29.81    30.89    31.92
  4 Kauscher, Rob    SR OSU               1:59.13    1:59.19 B       15
       26.70    30.48    30.71    31.30
  5 Torres, Louis A  SR NWU               2:00.57    1:59.66 B       14
       27.30    30.55    30.75    31.06
  6 Miranda, Kyle    FR PSU               2:00.92    2:00.42 B       13
       26.99    29.56    31.20    32.67
  7 Vanderkaay, Chr  SR UMICH             2:00.87    2:01.50         12
       27.39    30.81    31.29    32.01
  8 Ippoliti, Chris  JR PSU               2:00.87    2:01.51         11
       27.39    30.80    31.80    31.52
                            === B - Final ===
  9 Kim, Jin-Soo     FR PUR               2:01.48    2:00.43 B        9
       28.07    30.83    30.39    31.14
 10 Timmer, Jason    FR MINN              2:02.14    2:01.69          7
       26.52    30.26    32.07    32.84
 11 Bernier, Nathan  SR MINN              2:01.29    2:01.73          6
       27.77    30.86    31.41    31.69
 12 Knoechel, Drew   SO MINN              2:02.21    2:01.83          5
       27.53    31.13    31.37    31.80
 13 Shelangoski, Ca  SR Iowa              2:02.45    2:01.90          4
       26.89    30.51    31.69    32.81
 14 Albright, Andre  JR UMICH             2:01.38    2:02.71          3
       27.64    31.19    31.68    32.20
 15 Miskovetz, Stev  SO PUR               2:01.99    2:03.66          2
       27.31    31.06    32.39    32.90
 16 Divan, Paul E    SO Iowa              2:02.41    2:04.82          1
       27.75    31.32    32.43    33.32
                            === C - Final ===
 17 Burtch, Grant    FR UMICH             2:02.67    2:02.13
       27.53    31.05    31.46    32.09
 18 Gustafson, Mike  SR NWU               2:03.88    2:02.57
       27.97    31.18    31.52    31.90
 19 Baldwin, Hank A  JR IU                2:02.49    2:02.85
       27.81    31.19    31.43    32.42
 20 Ptasnik, Elliot  SR Iowa              2:02.80    2:02.87
       26.98    31.09    31.95    32.85
 21 Haley, Alec W    FR IU                2:02.48    2:03.20
       28.25    31.60    31.90    31.45
 22 Agache, Dragos   FR Iowa              2:02.87    2:03.97
       27.76    31.14    32.57    32.50
 23 Hehn, Ronnie L   FR IU                2:02.59    2:04.11
       28.68    32.03    31.73    31.67
 24 Tiemeier, Brian  JR OSU               2:03.40    2:09.04
       28.84    32.76    32.89    34.55

Univ. of Minnesota Aquatics
 Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/24/2005 to 2/26/2005
 Event 19  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
      Big Ten: * 1:43.26  2004      Davis Tarwater, Michigan
         Pool: # 1:44.25  2001      Keam Ang, MINN
                 1:44.93  A
                 1:48.07  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===
  1 Tarwater, Davis  JR UMICH             1:48.03    1:44.03#A       20
       23.33    26.03    27.16    27.51
  2 Halasz, Murph M  SR IU                1:46.29    1:46.21 B       17
       23.68    27.16    27.50    27.87
  3 Vanderkaay, Ale  FR UMICH             1:47.69    1:47.14 B       16
       24.50    26.92    27.68    28.04
  4 Bryant, Richard  SR IU                1:48.66    1:49.05         15
       25.21    27.43    28.38    28.03
  5 Scholz, Blake    JR PUR               1:48.50    1:49.14         14
       24.58    27.68    27.92    28.96
  6 Tanner, Scott M  SO IU                1:48.32    1:49.82         13
       24.21    28.07    28.38    29.16
  7 Petersen, Lucas  SR MINN              1:49.23    1:50.12         12
       23.96    28.00    28.63    29.53
  8 Ma, Zayd         SR UMICH             1:48.07    1:54.41         11
       24.93    28.55    30.39    30.54
                            === B - Final ===
  9 Roth, Brad       FR PSU               1:50.37    1:49.17          9
       24.76    27.95    28.09    28.37
 10 McCaffrey, Sean  SR MINN              1:49.46    1:49.69          7
       24.62    27.59    28.79    28.69
 11 Douville, Nick   SR UMICH             1:49.92    1:50.15          6
       24.89    28.08    28.28    28.90
 12 Mullen, John     FR PUR               1:49.38    1:50.23          5
       24.46    27.81    28.64    29.32
 13 Jensen, Matt R   SO IU                1:49.49    1:50.29          4
       24.86    28.16    28.53    28.74
 14 Keeling, Nate F  FR Iowa              1:50.21    1:50.77          3
       24.03    27.52    29.10    30.12
 15 Wood, Zach       SO MINN              1:49.27    1:50.98          2
       24.94    28.61    28.91    28.52
 16 Neligan, Brenda  SR UMICH             1:49.60    1:56.36          1
       25.08    29.66    31.05    30.57
                            === C - Final ===
 17 Thompson, Dusti  SR PSU               1:50.61    1:50.02
       24.85    27.94    28.48    28.75
 18 Ten Haagen, Ton  SR PUR               1:51.28    1:50.31
       25.04    28.25    28.29    28.73
 19 Gregory, Thomas  FR WISC              1:51.91    1:50.88
       24.03    28.24    28.96    29.65
 20 Colley, Joe      FR PUR               1:50.94    1:51.03
       24.28    27.76    29.40    29.59
 21 Enoch, Mark      SO PUR               1:51.38    1:52.13
       24.58    27.67    28.79    31.09
 22 Bennett, Nichol  FR WISC              1:51.77    1:52.17
       24.66    28.31    29.49    29.71
 23 Stoneburg, Chri  JR OSU               1:52.41    1:52.50
       24.93    28.45    29.47    29.65
 24 Billups, Nate D  SR Iowa              1:53.26    1:54.44
       25.74    28.88    29.61    30.21

Univ. of Minnesota Aquatics
 Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/24/2005 to 2/26/2005
 Event 20  Men Platform Diving
=========================================================================
      Big Ten: * 821.20  1995      P.J. Bogart, Minnesota
         Pool: # 614.13            Pat Evans, USD
    Name           Year School              Semis     Finals       Points
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===
  1 Carlton, Marc    SR IU                 607.95     643.00#        20
  2 Mariano, Brian   SO IU                 562.45     590.70         17
  3 LoBue, Steven    SO PUR                535.10     547.40         16
  4 Fagan, Ryan      JR IU                 498.40     526.50         15
  5 Rappaport, Jess  JR IU                 495.00     493.10         14
  6 Kennedy, Shaun   SO MINN               501.10     485.55         13
  7 Oxman, Mike      JR NWU                505.10     479.35         12
  8 Schmidt, John    JR MINN               492.75     468.50         11
                           === Semi-Finals ===
  9 Karshen, Josh    JR PUR                479.10                     9
 10 Burns, Alex      SR IU                 469.45                     7
 11 Davis, Clayton   SR PUR                451.95                     6
 12 Bohonyi, Will    FR IU                 445.75                     5
 13 Hillis, J.R.     JR PUR                393.85                     4
 14 Roberts, Taylor  FR IU                 391.25                     3
 15 Metzler, Brian   SR IU                 388.30                     2
 16 Hanisch, David   SR PUR                380.25                     1
 17 Harkness, Kelle  SO OSU                376.05
 18 Donadee, Jon     SO UMICH              375.30
 19 Dreyer, Marc     JR OSU                372.95
 20 Hanneman, Nick   JR OSU                363.65
 21 Noyes, Pat       SO UMICH              354.30
 22 Boehm, Jake      JR UMICH              346.60
 23 Hennessy, Bob    JR PUR                344.00
 24 Raznick, Benjam  FR WISC               338.10
 25 Bonner, Justin   FR WISC               331.25
 26 Bonner, Joshua   FR WISC               311.10
Univ. of Minnesota Aquatics
 Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/24/2005 to 2/26/2005
 Event 21  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
================================================================================
      Big Ten: * 2:51.24  2005      Minnesota, Minnesota
                          Delac, Silkaitis, Mitchell, Cerensek
         Pool: # 2:51.07  1994      Texas, TEX
                          Fink, Davis, Eckerman, Hall
                 2:54.21  A
                 2:59.43  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points
================================================================================
                              === Timed Finals ===
  1 MINN  'A'                     2:54.86    2:51.24*A       40
     1) Delac, Mario SO              2) Silkaitis, Terry SR
     3) Mitchell, Adam JR            4) Cerensek, Igor SO
        9.94    20.63    31.99    43.34
        9.30    20.00    31.40    42.53
        9.20    20.03    31.59    43.03
        9.44    20.02    31.27    42.34
  2 NWU  'A'                      2:57.38    2:51.77 A       34
     1) Alexandrov, Mike P SO        2) Bubolz, Kyle C FR
     3) Grevers, Matt C SO           4) Kormushoff, David K FR
        9.94    20.98    32.54    43.82
        9.07    19.84    31.21    42.56
        9.00    19.57    30.70    41.78
        9.60    20.63    32.07    43.61
  3 IU  'A'                       3:01.79    2:55.44 B       32
     1) Houchin, Lee A SO            2) Swander, Kevin A JR
     3) Russell, Colin T SO          4) Patrick, Todd W FR
       10.44    21.54    33.10    44.55
        9.78    21.48    33.10    44.23
        9.32    20.36    31.78    42.88
        9.35    20.27    31.74    43.78
  4 UMICH  'A'                    2:56.92    2:55.78 B       30
     1) Vanderkaay, Peter JR         2) Tarwater, Davis JR
     3) DeJong, Chris JR             4) Hurd, Andrew SR
       10.35    21.25    32.56    43.75
        9.87    21.04    32.78    44.25
        9.81    21.12    32.54    43.51
        9.90    21.22    32.98    44.27
  5 WISC  'A'                     3:00.85    2:55.99 B       28
     1) Mania, Adam M SR             2) Liebhold, Timothy D SR
     3) Molzahn, Thomas W SO         4) Wiesner, Eric P SR
        9.95    20.94    32.61    44.39
        9.84    21.06    32.67    43.94
        9.68    20.84    32.51    44.31
        9.39    20.46    31.89    43.35
  6 PUR  'A'                      3:02.07    2:57.63 B       26
     1) Paul, Louis SR               2) Maire, Romain FR
     3) Mullen, John FR              4) Smith, Trey SO
       10.21    21.13    32.56    43.82
        9.90    21.25    33.03    44.66
        9.89    21.28    33.23    44.89
        9.60    20.94    32.71    44.26
  7 MSU  'A'                      3:03.58    2:58.09 B       24
     1) Saucedo, Patrick SR          2) Vadney, Jason SO
     3) Wisniewski, Matt SO          4) Schmitt, Adam FR
       10.21    21.39    33.08    45.31
        9.69    21.14    32.85    44.51
        9.40    20.67    32.39    44.23
        9.56    20.93    32.57    44.04
  8 OSU  'A'                      3:00.97    2:58.50 B       22
     1) Seay, Tommy SR               2) Doyle, Joe SO
     3) Grant, Gary SO               4) Voelker, Matt FR
       10.06    21.19    32.95    44.61
        9.91    21.25    33.15    45.08
        9.26    20.57    32.33    44.35
        9.57    20.75    32.80    44.46
  9 PSU  'A'                      3:03.30    2:59.32 B       18
     1) Northrop, Daryl SR           2) Biedermann, Sean FR
     3) Kaiserian, Daniel SO         4) Johansson, Patrik SR
       10.44    21.61    33.68    45.68
        9.88    21.10    33.09    45.11
        9.58    20.72    32.64    44.23
        9.48    20.53    32.39    44.30
 10 Iowa  'A'                     3:08.11    3:06.96         14
     1) Dye, Cam R JR                2) Kubat, Jeff J SO
     3) Boyce, Alex J SR             4) Rowland, Bryan D SR
       10.61    22.39    34.54    46.47
       10.14    21.89    34.09    46.24
        9.95    21.79    34.59    47.60
       10.09    21.67    33.98    46.65


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT