ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
1999 Australian Short Course Championships
9/5/1999-9/5/1999
Canberra, Australia

1999 Australian Short Course Championships
Canberra, Australia
September 5, 1999

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:16P Pg 1
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 1  Women Open  50  Breast 
World:        *  30.77 Xue Han, CHN, Gelsenkirchen 02/1997
Commonwealth: !  30.85 Helen Denman, Sturt Flind, SA 01/1998
Aust Open:    #  30.85 Helen Denman, Sturt Flind, SA 01/1998
All Comers:   &  30.85 Helen Denman, Sturt Flind, SA 01/1998
QT:     36.90      ------
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 HANSON (VIS), BROOKE   21  NUNAWADING,       VIC           31.83           
  2 BROWN, REBECCA         22  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC           31.91           
  3 DENMAN (SASI), HELEN   22  TEA TREE GULLY    SA            32.12           
  4 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD           32.32           
  5 HILDRETH (AIS), CAROLIN21  ACACIA            QLD           32.74           
  6 RILEY (QAS), SAMANTHA  26  COMMERCIAL        QLD           32.84           
  7 WHITE (QAS), TARNEE    17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           32.93           
  8 EDMISTONE, JADE        17  ACACIA            QLD           32.97           
  9 DENNER, KELLY          16  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           33.14           
 10 ROACH, DANIELLE        16  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW           33.37           
 11 CONWELL, BIANCA        18  GOSFORD           NSW           33.41           
 12 BINNIE, KATIE          17  GRAMMAR           QLD           33.47           
 13 RYCHVALSKY, REBEKAH    17  GALSTON           NSW           33.49           
 14 KAN (VIS), ANGELA      17  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC           33.63           
 15 CONNELLY, SUNSHINE     14  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW           33.70           
 16 KASULIS, SARAH         15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           33.75           
 17 WINDSOR (NSWIS), ANNA  23  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           33.81           
 18 NEUMANN (SASI), NADINE 23  FLEURIEU          SA            34.04           
 19 BIGBY, KATHARINE       18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           34.09           
 20 YOUNG, KATE            14  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           34.11           
 21 DUDMAN, REBECCA        14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           34.51           
 22 HOWLAND, CATHERINE     16  UNLEY             SA            34.53           
 23 CIFFOLILLI, TONI       19  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA            34.56           
 23 WOOD, KYLIE            20  SURREY PARK       VIC           34.56           
 25 TOMLINSON, LOUISE      17  CITY OF PERTH     WA            34.58           
 26 DICKINSON, PAMELA      16  COMMERCIAL        QLD           34.60           
 27 TERRACALL, ANNABELLE   14  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC           34.72           
 27 LAKE, KATHERINE        19  CITY OF PERTH     WA            34.72           
 29 BREASLEY, CODY         16  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW           34.73           
 30 DOYLE, PETA            16  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           34.75           
 31 DEATH, ALICIA          16  AUBURN            NSW           34.78           
 32 O'CONNOR, KATHERINE    15  SURREY PARK       VIC           34.82           
 33 MCRAE, ALANA           15  TELOPEA           NSW           34.85           
 34 GIBSON, EMMA           17  WARRAGUL          VIC           34.94           
 35 BENDEICH, CLEMMA       15  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW           35.03           
 36 WARRY, FIONA           15  KNOX PYMBLE       NSW           35.11           
 37 WHALER, JESSICA        16  GINNINDERRA       NSW           35.15           
 38 KOOT, HAYLEY           15  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW           35.18           
 39 BARTLETT, GEORGINA     16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC           35.28           
 40 OKKONEN, KRISTY        17  S.CROSS BRNDBELLA NSW           35.34           
 41 GODDARD, EDWINA        11  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC           35.37           
 42 CANNING, KATIE         14  MIAMI             QLD           35.41           
 43 BROWN, PRUDENCE        14  AUBURN            NSW           35.51           
 44 BROWN, KIMBERLY        16  KATOOMBA RSL      NSW           35.53           
 45 MCELROY, NIKKI         14  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW           35.56           
 46 WHITE, JENNIFER        15  GOSFORD           NSW           35.61           
 47 MELVILLE, ROSE         13  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           35.67           
 48 HOWES, RENEE           13  GINNINDERRA       NSW           35.72           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:16P Pg 2
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 48 OPPEDISANO, MARISA     15  AQUABEARS         VIC           35.72           
 50 GOUDIE, CINDY          16  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           35.79           
 51 ROSCONI, GILLIAN       12  BATHURST CITY     NSW           35.82           
 52 WHITELEY, KIM          15  UNITED            NSW           35.84           
 53 BURMAN, CAIT           15  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC           35.89           
 54 GAYNOR, ALYCIA         14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           35.94           
 55 BROWN, JESSICA         15  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW           35.95           
 56 MORRISON, KRISTY       13  GALSTON           NSW           35.97           
 57 KOZLOWSKI, AMY         18  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           36.07           
 58 BORG, ASHLEIGH         14  RYDE              NSW           36.11           
 58 MITCHELL, AMALIE       15  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA            36.11           
 60 MCGILL, ELIZABETH      14  KNOX PYMBLE       NSW           36.23           
 61 LEVER, KIMBERLEY       14  CARLILE           NSW           36.35           
 62 HAMILTON, NATALIE      24  EASTWOOD EPPING   NSW           36.42           
 63 ANDRIOLO, JESSICA      14  TELOPEA           NSW           36.47           
 64 PLAYFORD, BROOKE       19  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW           36.50           
 65 ARRAIZA, JANELLE       13  NEPEAN            NSW           36.67           
 65 O'DONOGHUE, KELLY      14  ENGADINE          NSW           36.67           
 67 LEWIS, ANGELA          14  TUGGERANONG VIK.  NSW           36.85           
 67 MORGAN, CHERYL         19  RODD SQUAD        NSW           36.85           
 69 MOSS, AMANDA           13  SMITHFIELD        NSW           36.87           
 70 WATSON, JACQUELINE     16  WINDSOR           NSW           36.91 QT        
 71 MCLEOD, JASMIN         17  YERONGA PARK      QLD           37.12 QT        
 72 ROGERS, JAIMEE         14  CARLILE           NSW           37.50 QT        
 73 POLLOCK, ABBIE         16  MACQUARIE FIELDS  NSW           37.60 QT        
 74 POULTON, SHARON        14  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW           38.40 QT        
  - JONES, LAURA           15  MURRAY BRIDGE     SA              DQ            
  - KINSELA, GEORGI        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:16P Pg 3
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 2  Men Open  100  Fly 
World:        *  51.02 James Hickman, ENG, Sheffield 12/1998
Commonwealth: !  51.02 James Hickman, ENG, Sheffield 12/1998
Aust Open:    #  51.07 Michael Klim, Melb. Vic. VIC 01/1998
All Comers:   &  51.07 Michael Klim, Melb. Vic. VIC 01/1998
QT:     59.10      ------
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 KLIM (AIS), MICHAEL    22  SOUTHERN BAY      VIC           52.82           
  2 REID (AIS), BURL       21  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD           54.21           
  3 HUEGILL (QAS), GEOFF   20  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           54.85           
  4 FIELDING (QAS), SHANE  18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           55.08           
  5 NORMAN (SASI), DAVID   21  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            55.35           
  6 SHAW (QAS), GREG       22  CHANDLER          QLD           55.49           
  7 KROGH, JOSH            17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           55.55           
  8 DUNNE (QAS), LEON      24  YERONGA PARK      QLD           55.60           
  9 GOODMAN (AIS), SCOTT   26  OCEANA            TAS           55.65           
 10 VAN HAZEL (WAIS), JONAT20  CITY OF PERTH     WA            55.73           
 11 DE KRETSER, RAHMIN     20  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           55.89           
 12 GOUGH, GALEN           19  AUBURN            NSW           56.00           
 13 BATES (QAS), DAVID     23  PALM BEACH CURR   QLD           56.09           
 14 KIRBY (AIS), WILLIAM   23  CITY OF PERTH     WA            56.19           
 15 MELHUISH (SASI), IAIN  22  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            56.27           
 16 NICHOLSON (ACTAS), PAUL19  GINNINDERRA       NSW           56.29           
 17 ADAMS, PATRICK         19  BHP HUNTER        NSW           56.54           
 17 RAMSAY (QAS), HEATH    18  RAILWAYS          QLD           56.54           
 19 SAINSBERY, IAN         19  TELOPEA           NSW           56.55           
 20 MILLER (NSWIS), SCOTT  24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           56.71           
 21 HALL, BRENDAN          23  EPPING BULLETS    NSW           56.72           
 22 TATE, MARK             19  ELTHAM            VIC           56.73           
 23 HALL, MATTHEW          17  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW           56.74           
 24 BUGLEDICH, ADAM        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           56.78           
 25 LEE, DEREK             18  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            56.86           
 26 WALLS, RICHARD         22  POWERPOINTS,      VIC           57.01           
 27 CALLUS (QAS), ASHLEY   20  REDLANDS          QLD           57.17           
 28 COHEN, JASON           17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           57.18           
 29 SABOTIC, SCOTT         17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           57.38           
 30 BECK, NICHOLAS         17  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW           57.39           
 31 SMITH, MICHAEL         17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           57.42           
 32 DELANEY (NSWIS), CAMERO18  GALSTON           NSW           57.68           
 33 CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM      16  GALSTON           NSW           57.69           
 34 SHILL, GAVIN           16  YERONGA PARK      QLD           57.78           
 35 WILLIAMS, NIC          16  TELOPEA           NSW           57.81           
 36 THEW, PETER            17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           58.17           
 37 ROLFF, ETHAN           17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           58.21           
 38 FRANCIS, CONRAD        18  NUNAWADING,       VIC           58.44           
 39 EISEL, SHAUN           18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           58.65           
 40 TAYLOR, JOSHUA         15  GOSFORD           NSW           58.69           
 41 HUNT, LUKE             19  ELTHAM            VIC           58.76           
 42 LEE, HENRY             14  PEAKHURST         NSW           58.83           
 43 EASON, DAVID           17  MCCREDIE PARK     NSW           59.12 QT        
 44 DOWNEY, JAMES          15  CHARLESTOWN       NSW           59.17 QT        
 45 RICHARDS, ANDREW       16  SMITHFIELD        NSW           59.38 QT        
 46 TREMBATH, TREVOR       16  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW           59.39 QT        
 47 SMITH, ADRIAN          15  UNITED            NSW           59.45 QT        
 48 LIGHTFOOT, AARON       18  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW           59.79 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:16P Pg 4
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 49 LI, MICHAEL            16  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:00.36 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:16P Pg 5
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 3  Women Open  200  Fly 
World:        * 2:05.37 Susan O'Neill OAM, AUS, Malmo 02/1999
Commonwealth: ! 2:05.37 Susan O'Neill OAM, Comm, QLD 02/1999
Aust Open:    # 2:05.37 Susan O'Neill OAM, Comm, QLD 02/1999
All Comers:   & 2:06.90 Susan O'Neill OAM, Comm,Sydney 01/1999
QT:   2:26.00      ------
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 O'NEILL (QAS), SUSAN   26  COMMERCIAL        QLD      2:11.35  2:04.43*    
  2 HAM (QAS), JULIA       19  CHANDLER          QLD      2:13.06  2:11.32     
  3 WINDSOR (QAS), SARAH   21  YERONGA PARK      QLD      2:13.38  2:12.66     
  4 WEBB (NSWIS), JORDANA  16  BHP HUNTER        NSW      2:15.48  2:12.93     
  5 COSGROVE, CARMEN       18  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       2:14.89  2:14.52     
  6 DAVENPORT, LARA        15  GALSTON           NSW      2:15.69  2:14.75     
  7 HUTCHINSON, TRUDEE     18  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD      2:16.52  2:14.89     
  8 KILLIN, ANNA           16  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD      2:16.08  2:16.09     
* B-Finals
  9 COFFEE, RACHEL         16  SWIMLORDS         NSW      2:17.65  2:16.40     
 10 TOWNEND, AMY           14  CHANDLER          QLD      2:17.78  2:16.74     
 11 HUNTER (TIS), NICOLE   15  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS      2:18.58  2:17.84     
 12 HUNT (QAS), KAREN      18  YERONGA PARK      QLD      2:16.59  2:18.01     
 13 CANTRELL, AIMEE        18  CHANDLER          QLD      2:17.81  2:18.67     
 14 NEGENDAHL, KATE        19  DAPTO             NSW      2:18.69  2:19.86     
 15 HITCHCOCK, DEMELZA     16  CITY OF PERTH     WA       2:18.32  2:20.97     
  - CROSSINGHAM, CHARNELLE 14  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW      2:18.76      NS      
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 RODIER, YVETTE         18  BHP HUNTER        NSW         2:16.98           
 12 REILLY (WAIS), JENNIFER16  VICTORIA PARK     WA          2:17.78           
 19 DAVIS (ACTAS), JESSICA 17  GINNINDERRA       NSW         2:19.10           
 20 BROWN, JESSICA         15  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         2:20.29           
 21 LYNCH, KATE            18  GALSTON           NSW         2:20.64           
 22 GRUBB, ASHLEIGH        13  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         2:20.66           
 23 RODIER, DESIREE        13  BHP HUNTER        NSW         2:20.77           
 24 CUPITT, MELANIE        14  TELOPEA           NSW         2:20.91           
 25 SHAW, KENDALL          17  PALM BEACH CURR   QLD         2:21.32           
 26 TOBIN, SARAH           16  GOSFORD           NSW         2:21.90           
 27 MACKENZIE (QAS), LINDA 15  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         2:21.93           
 28 WILLIAMS, BRONWEN      16  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          2:22.25           
 29 COLEMAN, SOPHIE        15  EASTERN EDGE      NSW         2:22.27           
 30 TOWNSEND, SHANNON      16  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         2:22.37           
 31 STOCKHAM, SARA         16  RYDE              NSW         2:22.76           
 32 WARE (SASI), CATHERINE 18  BURNSIDE          SA          2:22.81           
 33 GORRICK, CAROLYN       18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         2:24.07           
 34 OPPEDISANO, MARISA     15  AQUABEARS         VIC         2:24.13           
 35 ATWELL, KELLY          17  YERONGA PARK      QLD         2:24.87           
 36 SELSMARK, ALISE        15  VICTORIA PARK     WA          2:24.92           
 37 PYE, ANGELA            16  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         2:25.06           
 38 SLYKHUIS, ANNA         17  CHELTENHAM        VIC         2:25.52           
 39 BATTEN, ELIZABETH      13  CHARLESTOWN       NSW         2:26.23 QT        
 40 TUOHEY, HANNAH         16  EAGLEHAWK         VIC         2:27.83 QT        
 41 GALVEZ, FELICITY       14  GALSTON           NSW         2:27.94 QT        
 42 LAKE, KATHERINE        19  CITY OF PERTH     WA          2:28.02 QT        
 43 KALLU, SARAH           13  SMITHFIELD        NSW         2:28.98 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:16P Pg 6
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 4  Men Open  200  Free 
World:        * 1:43.28 Ian Thorpe, AUS, Hong Kong 04/1999
Commonwealth: ! 1:43.28 Ian Thorpe, AUS, Hong Kong 04/1999
Aust Open:    # 1:43.28 Ian Thorpe, AUS, Hong Kong 04/1999
All Comers:   & 1:43.82 P. Van Den Hoogenband, NED 01/1998
QT:   1:56.50      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 THORPE (NSWIS), IAN    16  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      1:47.77  1:44.22     
  2 PEARSON (AIS), TODD    21  CARINE            WA       1:49.43  1:46.02     
  3 HASS (AIS), RAY        22  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC      1:49.16  1:46.53     
  4 MATKOVICH (WAIS), ANTON22  CITY OF PERTH     WA       1:50.39  1:48.79     
  5 VAN DER WAL (QAS), IAN 28  COMMERCIAL        QLD      1:49.11  1:49.29     
  6 WUOTI, SHANNON         22  PALM BEACH CURR   QLD      1:49.65  1:49.95     
  7 BIGGS, LEO             20  BROTHERS          QLD      1:51.29  1:50.17     
  8 LOVE (NSWIS), KAINE    18  DAPTO             NSW      1:50.35  1:50.59     
* B-Finals
  9 KROGH, JOSH            17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD      1:51.30  1:51.03     
 10 STEVENS (NSWIS), CRAIG 19  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      1:52.40  1:51.50     
 11 ROBINSON, TODD         24  YERONGA PARK      QLD      1:52.25  1:51.67     
 12 PAYNE, MISHA           18  AUBURN            NSW      1:51.74  1:51.75     
 13 MCBEAN, LEIGH          16  MIAMI             QLD      1:52.04  1:52.13     
 14 PENFOLD, STEPHEN       17  MIAMI             QLD      1:51.74  1:54.01     
 15 SABOTIC, SCOTT         17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW      1:52.95  1:54.83     
  - PERKINS (QAS), KIEREN  26  COMMERCIAL        QLD      1:52.96      NS      
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 PRITCHARD, MARK        21  WEST COAST        WA          1:52.03           
 16 HIGGINS, MICHAEL       19  CARLILE           NSW         1:52.65           
 19 UPTON (QAS), RICHARD   25  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:53.22           
 20 HENRI (ACTAS), BEN     18  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:53.28           
 21 TIMMS, CHRIS           20  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:53.30           
 22 CRAM, JASON            17  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW         1:53.31           
 23 DYSON, ANDREW          17  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:54.12           
 24 THEW, PETER            17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW         1:54.39           
 25 LUCAS, ADAM            15  WEST COAST        WA          1:54.49           
 26 CHAPMAN, JOHN          18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         1:54.61           
 27 WILLIAMS, NIC          16  TELOPEA           NSW         1:54.79           
 28 CARTER (QAS), DAVID    24  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:54.86           
 29 TURNER, MICHAEL        19  KINGSCLIFF        NSW         1:55.32           
 30 AFFLECK, ANDREW        16  GARDENS           QLD         1:55.43           
 31 LAWSON, PAUL           19  SURREY PARK       VIC         1:55.62           
 32 BECK, NICHOLAS         17  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW         1:55.64           
 33 RINGUET, MARCUS        26  GLADSTONE         QLD         1:57.09 QT        
 34 SZAKACS, JOSEPH        17  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          1:57.54 QT        
 35 VALE, RICKY            17  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         1:57.99 QT        
 36 HALL, BOYD             16  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         1:58.18 QT        
 37 FLOUCH, CASEY          17  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:58.26 QT        
 38 POLLOCK, KERRY         18  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         1:58.55 QT        
 39 TUXFORD, BENJAMIN      18  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         2:00.24 QT        
 40 TOROK, ADAM            20  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         2:00.64 QT        
 41 HUDSON (ACTAS), MATTHEW15  TELOPEA           NSW         2:01.03 QT        
  - DENNER, BEN            18  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:16P Pg 7
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 5  Women Open  100  Free 
World:        *  53.01 Jinyi Le, CHN, Majorca 12/1993
Commonwealth: !  53.84 Susan Rolph, ENG, Sheffield 12/1998
Aust Open:    #  54.23 Susan O'Neill OAM, Acacia, QLD 07/1993
All Comers:   &  53.34 Jennifer Thompson, USA, Sydney 01/1999
QT:   1:00.10      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 MUNZ (NSWIS), LORI     20  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           55.41           
  2 THOMSON (NSWIS), KIRSTE15  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           55.92           
  3 RYAN (AIS), SARAH      22  BAYSIDE AQUATIC   SA            56.10           
  4 ROONEY (QAS), GIAAN    16  MIAMI             QLD           56.32           
  5 DODD (AIS), MELANIE    26  CARLILE           NSW           56.46           
  6 SYMONS, JOY            18  YERONGA PARK      QLD           56.52           
  7 WINDSOR (NSWIS), ANNA  23  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           56.73           
  8 ENGELSMAN, MICHELLE    19  COMMERCIAL        QLD           56.96           
  8 CREEDY (QAS), REBECCA  16  REDCLIFFE         QLD           56.96           
 10 GRAHAM (NSWIS), ELKA   17  MANLY             NSW           57.07           
 10 GEISEL (QAS), JASMIN   17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           57.07           
 12 WATSON, JESSICA        15  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           57.42           
 13 EDINGTON (SASI), SOPHIE14  LOXTON            SA            57.44           
 14 WEBB (NSWIS), JORDANA  16  BHP HUNTER        NSW           57.60           
 15 JACKSON, STEPHANIE     29  ACACIA            QLD           57.62           
 16 HENRY, JODIE           15  CHANDLER          QLD           58.19           
 17 HIRCHE, BARBARA        17  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           58.23           
 18 KRYWULYCZ, KATE        14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           58.48           
 19 TRELEAVEN (SASI), AMAND19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            58.53           
 20 LEANE (SASI), TAMARA   16  UNLEY             SA            58.63           
 21 PATERSON, JASMINE      14  WEST COAST        WA            58.65           
 22 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD           58.72           
 23 CANNING, KATIE         14  MIAMI             QLD           58.74           
 24 BALDERSTON, EMMA       14  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD           58.83           
 25 KEADY, SACHA           18  RYDE              NSW           58.87           
 26 DOYLE, PETA            16  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           58.90           
 27 MILES, HAYLEY          14  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW           58.91           
 28 REESE (VIS), SHAYNE    16  BALLARAT YMCA     VIC           58.93           
 29 BOWRON (NSWIS), NATASHA17  WILKINSON         NSW           58.97           
 29 STEER, CASSANDRA       16  CITY OF PERTH     WA            58.97           
 31 PASCOE (NSWIS), AMANDA 14  SMITHFIELD        NSW           58.99           
 32 TOMLINSON, LOUISE      17  CITY OF PERTH     WA            59.07           
 33 SHEER (VIS), TANYA     17  NUNAWADING,       VIC           59.14           
 34 GOUDIE, CINDY          16  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           59.22           
 35 KENNEDY (QAS), ANGIE   23  YERONGA PARK      QLD           59.25           
 36 CHELLINGWORTH (V), NICH19  AQUAGYM           NZ            59.26           
 37 HARBIG, JACQUI         15  MLC AQUATIC       VIC           59.29           
 37 JOHNSTON, SKYE         24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           59.29           
 39 SMITH (AIS), MEREDITH  22  TOONGABBIE        NSW           59.45           
 40 KONRADSDOTTIR (V), EYDI21  ICELAND                         59.49           
 41 WARD (QAS), KRISTY     17  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           59.51           
 42 PRITCHARD, AMY         21  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           59.52           
 43 WALKER, MEAGAN         15  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA            59.64           
 44 PAYNE, YVETTE          15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           59.78           
 45 BLOFFWITCH, SKYE       15  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW           59.90           
 45 HIESLEY, ERIN          18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           59.90           
 47 HOUGHTON, MELANIE      13  CHANDLER          QLD           59.98           
 48 LUBY, KRISTEN          17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW         1:00.08           
 49 WARE (SASI), CATHERINE 18  BURNSIDE          SA          1:00.13 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:16P Pg 8
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 50 SLYKHUIS, ANNA         17  CHELTENHAM        VIC         1:00.26 QT        
 51 SELSMARK, ALISE        15  VICTORIA PARK     WA          1:00.42 QT        
 52 POLLETT, SARAH         18  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:00.60 QT        
 53 BLAISE, JULIE          23  WILKINSON         NSW         1:00.70 QT        
 54 GAJDA, RENEE           13  MIAMI             QLD         1:01.19 QT        
 55 HAMILTON, JESSIE       20  REDLANDS          QLD         1:01.51 QT        
 56 BELL, RACHEL           16  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:01.58 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:16P Pg 9
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 6  Men Open  50  Breast 
World:        *  26.70 Mark Warnecke, GER, Paris 03/1998
Commonwealth: !  27.64 Philip Rogers, Clovercrest, SA 01/1998
Aust Open:    #  26.97 Mark Warnecke, GER, Sydney 01/1998
QT:     32.30      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 MCBRIEN (NSWIS), STEVEN22  RYDE              NSW           28.74           
  2 VAN DER ZANT (QAS), ROB24  YERONGA PARK      QLD           28.79           
  3 CROOK, NATHAN          20  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           28.84           
  4 ABERNETHY, ROBERT      27  CARLILE           NSW           28.85           
  5 COWLEY (NSWIS), SIMON  18  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           28.89           
  6 RILEY (QAS), MARK      17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           29.14           
  7 LEIGHFIELD (VIS), SIMON26  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           29.15           
  8 WINTER (QAS), JADE     21  CHANDLER          QLD           29.16           
  9 BUGLEDICH, ADAM        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           29.20           
 10 CHRISTENSEN, BRIAN     24  S.CROSS BRNDBELLA NSW           29.22           
 11 ADAMS, PATRICK         19  BHP HUNTER        NSW           29.28           
 12 HEWITT (SASI), NATHAN  20  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA            29.32           
 13 GOURLAY, BEN           18  SOUTHPORT OLY     QLD           29.33           
 14 HARRISON (AIS), REGAN  21  LEANDER           QLD           29.39           
 15 CHURCH (WAIS), JARRAD  18  PEEL AQUATIC      WA            29.44           
 16 EALES (QAS), BEN       18  CAIRNS ST/RAYS    QLD           29.52           
 17 NICHOLSON, TIM         22  YERONGA PARK      QLD           29.55           
 18 TUCKERMAN (VIS), BEN   19  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           29.59           
 19 MCDERMOTT, HEATH       18  BHP HUNTER        NSW           29.76           
 20 SEDGMAN, GLEN          19  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW           29.78           
 21 SIMPSON, MATT          19  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW           29.81           
 22 BAWDEN, DAMIAN         25  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD           30.03           
 23 LABOWITCH, BEN         19  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA            30.48           
 24 GOUDIE (AIS), STEPHEN  19  NUNAWADING,       VIC           30.51           
 25 CROUGH, CHRIS          18  NUNAWADING,       VIC           30.52           
 25 LUSH, DAVID            18  CARINE            WA            30.52           
 27 JACOBS, DAMIAN         19  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           30.53           
 28 LI, JASON              14  NUNAWADING,       VIC           30.66           
 29 SKEELS, TODD           22  AUBURN            NSW           30.68           
 30 POLLOCK, KERRY         18  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           30.82           
 31 LEE, DEREK             18  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            30.89           
 32 TAYLOR, JOSHUA         15  GOSFORD           NSW           30.92           
 33 WILLIAMS (ACTAS), FRANC21  TELOPEA           NSW           31.01           
 34 EVESTON, CHRIS         16  GINNINDERRA       NSW           31.03           
 35 SZAKACS, JOSEPH        17  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            31.18           
 36 FRANCIS, CONRAD        18  NUNAWADING,       VIC           31.35           
 36 RAY, HERBERT           17  MACQUARIE FIELDS  NSW           31.35           
 38 LOCKWOOD, DANIEL       18  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW           31.36           
 39 LEE, TIM               17  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           31.38           
 40 PIPER, CAIN            21  WARRAGUL          VIC           31.55           
 41 WATSON, IAN            16  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           31.63           
 42 STOTT, JOSHUA          20  BALLARAT GCO      VIC           31.69           
 43 KOZLOWSKI, LUKE        17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           31.78           
 44 WELLS, MICHAEL         16  DAPTO             NSW           31.79           
 45 FOX, BEN               17  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           31.81           
 46 HARDIE, MICHAEL        15  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           32.19           
 46 FOSTER, DAX            14  BURLEY GRIFFIN    NSW           32.19           
 48 BERNDT, DANIEL         18  COMMERCIAL        QLD           32.20           
 49 BUGARIN (AIS), KINGSLEY31  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA            32.32 QT        
 50 SEWELL, JAMES          18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           32.48 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:16P Pg 10
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 51 PRYTZ, DENNIS          22  MERIDEN 100       NSW           32.57 QT        
 52 GILFORD, DANIEL        15  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW           32.62 QT        
 53 AYRES, DEAN            17  GINNINDERRA       NSW           32.66 QT        
 54 ADAMS, BRANDON         18  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           32.85 QT        
  - ROWLEY, RYAN           18  HELLENIC WODEN    NSW             DQ            
  - SKILLEN, GUY           23  GINNINDERRA       NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 11
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 7  Women Open  100  Back 
World:        *  58.50 Angel Martino, USA, Majorca 12/1993
Commonwealth: ! 1:00.18 Elli Overton, AUS, Majorca 12/1993
Aust Open:    # 1:00.18 Elli Overton, Galston, NSW 12/1993
All Comers:   &  59.47 Antje Buschschute, GER, Sydney 01/1998
QT:   1:09.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 ROONEY (QAS), GIAAN    16  MIAMI             QLD         1:01.73           
  2 CALUB (NSWIS), DYANA   23  KINGSCLIFF        NSW         1:02.03           
  3 STONEY (NSWIS), CLEMENT17  ALBURY            NSW         1:02.38           
  4 BUGDEN, KIMBERLEY      16  THE GLENNIE       QLD         1:02.90           
  5 LEWIS (SASI), DANIELLE 19  PORT LINCOLN      SA          1:03.10           
  6 MCMILLAN (VIS), KELLIE 21  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:03.17           
  7 HOLSTON, NATALIE       24  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:03.27           
  8 DUNN, YASMIN           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW         1:03.38           
  9 TRELEAVEN (SASI), AMAND19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          1:03.64           
 10 JONES (QAS), BIANCA    20  MIAMI             QLD         1:03.82           
 11 LEANE (SASI), TAMARA   16  UNLEY             SA          1:04.03           
 12 NEVELL, BELINDA        16  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:04.06           
 13 KEADY, SACHA           18  RYDE              NSW         1:04.18           
 14 JOSE, RICHELLE         19  CITY OF PERTH     WA          1:04.28           
 15 WHITE, AMANDA          15  GOSFORD           NSW         1:04.45           
 16 LANCKEN, KYLIE         17  WILKINSON         NSW         1:05.08           
 17 BISCHKOPF, KRYSTLE     14  CARLILE           NSW         1:05.58           
 18 SHARF, LOUISE          17  RAC PORT          WA          1:05.59           
 19 CAMPBELL, ANNA         13  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW         1:05.67           
 20 CAMERON, AIMEE         18  CHELTENHAM        VIC         1:05.89           
 21 LEANE, KARINA          14  UNLEY             SA          1:06.00           
 22 KLOPPER, SOPHIE        16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC         1:06.01           
 23 EDINGTON (SASI), SOPHIE14  LOXTON            SA          1:06.08           
 24 HAMILTON, JESSIE       20  REDLANDS          QLD         1:06.10           
 25 COOPER, SIAN           17  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC         1:06.14           
 26 POLLETT, SARAH         18  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:06.34           
 27 PATERSON, JASMINE      14  WEST COAST        WA          1:06.43           
 28 GADSBY, LISA           16  CARLILE           NSW         1:06.61           
 29 GOH, RACHEL            13  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC         1:06.63           
 30 BALDERSTON, EMMA       14  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         1:06.73           
 31 WOLBERS, JESSICA       16  YERONGA PARK      QLD         1:06.81           
 32 TUCKER, KELLY          14  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         1:06.82           
 33 HAINES, KADIE          16  TOONGABBIE        NSW         1:06.86           
 34 COATES, JEMIMA         21  SURREY PARK       VIC         1:06.89           
 35 CLARKE, NATASHA        18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         1:06.90           
 36 MCCLYMONT, MEGAN       18  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD         1:07.09           
 37 RAY, ANNEKE            19  MACQUARIE FIELDS  NSW         1:07.13           
 38 CLARKE, KARA           14  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         1:07.17           
 39 GAJDA, RENEE           13  MIAMI             QLD         1:07.20           
 40 LAWLER, CASSANDRA      16  RAC PORT          WA          1:07.21           
 41 AVERY, NERISSA         14  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:07.23           
 42 JAMES, MICHELLE        12  EASTERN EDGE      NSW         1:07.30           
 43 VANCE, STEPHANIE       14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         1:07.40           
 43 DE KRETSER, ATISA      16  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         1:07.40           
 45 MOWLE, ALYSON          18  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:07.47           
 46 TREADGOLD-SVIR, NADIA  13  AUBURN            NSW         1:07.70           
 47 WALLIS, KATE           13  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:07.72           
 48 WOOLLEY, KATE          16  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC         1:07.83           
 49 GALVEZ, FELICITY       14  GALSTON           NSW         1:07.99           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 12
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 50 TUOHEY, HANNAH         16  EAGLEHAWK         VIC         1:08.12           
 51 WALKER, MEAGAN         15  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          1:08.37           
 52 NICHOLSON, MELISSA     17  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:08.39           
 53 CELEBAN, JULIE         16  INSWIM            NSW         1:08.68           
 54 GRIFFIN, FIONA         21  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW         1:08.97           
 55 DICKINSON, SARAH       17  AUBURN            NSW         1:09.02 QT        
 56 SIMPSON, KYLIE         17  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW         1:09.20 QT        
 57 UREN, TRACEY           13  TELOPEA           NSW         1:09.30 QT        
 58 O'DONNELL, CLARE       15  SURREY PARK       VIC         1:09.37 QT        
 59 GREATBATCH, MARISA     16  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         1:10.28 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 13
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 8  Men Open  50  Back 
World:        *  24.13 Thomas Rupprath, GER,Sheffield 12/1998
Commonwealth: !  24.25 Chris Renaud, CAN, St. Kath. 02/1997
Aust Open:    #  24.58 Adrian Radley, Nunawading, VIC 01/1997
All Comers:   &  24.62 Adrian Radley, Nunawading, Vic 01/1998
QT:     29.30      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 WELSH (VIS), MATTHEW   22  SURREY PARK       VIC           25.02           
  2 WYLLIE (AIS), ROBERT   22  CARINE            WA            25.11           
  3 ROCHE (AIS), EDWARD    19  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC           25.22           
  4 MANNIX (TIS), BEAU     19  SANDY BAY         TAS           25.45           
  5 ENTWISTLE, PAUL        29  CITY OF PERTH     WA            25.63           
  6 RADLEY (AIS), ADRIAN   23  NUNAWADING,       VIC           25.65           
  7 DUNWOODY (V), ROSS     18  COMMERCIAL        QLD           25.77           
  8 WATSON, JOSH           22  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           25.91           
  9 MENEGATTI VIS), MARK   18  NUNAWADING,       VIC           26.34           
 10 TATE, MARK             19  ELTHAM            VIC           26.58           
 11 SHORT (SASI), LIAM     19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            26.63           
 11 DELANEY (NSWIS), CAMERO18  GALSTON           NSW           26.63           
 13 MCBEAN, LEIGH          16  MIAMI             QLD           26.66           
 14 SPICER (WAIS), MATTHEW 17  VICTORIA PARK     WA            26.73           
 15 ROLFF, ETHAN           17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           26.93           
 16 THEW, PETER            17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           26.94           
 17 LI, MICHAEL            16  NUNAWADING,       VIC           26.97           
 18 PAUL, LOUIS            16  CARLILE           NSW           27.02           
 19 NICHOLSON (ACTAS), PAUL19  GINNINDERRA       NSW           27.14           
 20 SAINSBERY, IAN         19  TELOPEA           NSW           27.17           
 21 NEWTON, JONATHON       18  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW           27.18           
 22 PAYNE, MISHA           18  AUBURN            NSW           27.24           
 23 ABBOTT, DAMEN          23  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            27.26           
 23 BURNS, ANDREW          16  TOONGABBIE        NSW           27.26           
 25 RICKARD (QAS), NATHAN  20  BROTHERS          QLD           27.31           
 25 ORR, MATTHEW           19  SURREY PARK       VIC           27.31           
 27 MARINICH, MATTHEW      18  CARINE            WA            27.32           
 27 LOVE (NSWIS), KAINE    18  DAPTO             NSW           27.32           
 29 TAYLOR, JOSHUA         15  GOSFORD           NSW           27.37           
 30 BOLAND, CAMERON        21  GINNINDERRA       NSW           27.46           
 31 DYSON, ANDREW          17  NUNAWADING,       VIC           27.48           
 31 HUGHES, GAVIN          19  CARLILE           NSW           27.48           
 33 PEAPER, TIM            17  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD           27.53           
 34 LANGFIELD, SHANE       17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           27.63           
 35 WALLS, RICHARD         22  POWERPOINTS,      VIC           27.66           
 36 JONGSMA, NIK           18  WEST COAST        WA            27.70           
 37 LEEDEN, TRAVIS         19  SOUTHSIDE DOLPHIN WA            27.79           
 38 RINGUET, MARCUS        26  GLADSTONE         QLD           28.04           
 39 SHIELDS, BEVIN         19  BARKER AQUATICS   NSW           28.11           
 40 LOWY, JULIEN           19  SURREY PARK       VIC           28.15           
 41 PETTIFER, MARK         16  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           28.18           
 42 PIPER, SEAN            17  NANANGO           QLD           28.21           
 43 HUNWICK, ROBERT        15  SURREY PARK       VIC           28.22           
 44 FERGUSSON, ISAAC       19  BURNIE            TAS           28.31           
 45 MCINTYRE, ANDREW       14  WEST COAST        WA            28.34           
 46 DAVEY, JASON           17  THORNLIE          WA            28.39           
 47 BEATON, ADAM           16  SWAN HILLS        WA            28.52           
 48 AYRES, DEAN            17  GINNINDERRA       NSW           28.59           
 49 IVITS, PATRICK         14  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW           28.64           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 14
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 50 FOLAN, BOBBY           17  BURLEY GRIFFIN    NSW           28.65           
 51 HALL, BRENDAN          23  EPPING BULLETS    NSW           28.66           
 52 FINN, ANTHONY          16  GINNINDERRA       NSW           28.67           
 53 CREAMER, BRETT         15  WINDSOR           NSW           28.70           
 54 EASON, DAVID           17  MCCREDIE PARK     NSW           28.71           
 55 LEE, HENRY             14  PEAKHURST         NSW           28.82           
 56 LAWRENCE, DOUG         20  GINNINDERRA       NSW           28.86           
 56 MALONE, GREG           20  NEPEAN            NSW           28.86           
 58 CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM      16  GALSTON           NSW           28.96           
 59 SMITH, ADRIAN          15  UNITED            NSW           29.14           
 60 HUDSON (ACTAS), MATTHEW15  TELOPEA           NSW           29.18           
 61 TURNER, CHRIS          18  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW           29.26           
 62 MAISH, ANTHONY         15  GINNINDERRA       NSW           29.44 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 15
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 9  Men Open  400  IM
World:        * 4:04.24 Matthew Dunn, AUS, Perth 09/1998
Commonwealth: ! 4:04.24 Matthew Dunn, AUS, Perth 09/1998
Aust Open:    # 4:04.24 Matthew Dunn, Sydney Uni. NSW 09/1998
All Comers:   & 4:04.24 Matthew Dunn, Sydney Uni. NSW 09/1998
QT:   4:40.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 DUNN (AIS), MATT       26  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW      4:19.65  4:09.60     
  2 MCGREGOR (AIS), GRANT  20  BROTHERS          QLD      4:16.41  4:10.23     
  3 STEED (AIS), TRENT     22  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW      4:17.75  4:14.05     
  4 NORRIS (NSWIS), JUSTIN 19  BHP HUNTER        NSW      4:21.08  4:15.39     
  5 KING (AIS), ZANE       22  MINGARA STINGRAYS NSW      4:22.01  4:16.48     
  6 PIPER (NSWIS), JIM     18  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW      4:21.97  4:18.16     
  7 ROBERTSON (VIS), MARCUS22  NUNAWADING,       VIC      4:23.76  4:22.54     
  8 SAGE, MICHAEL          18  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD      4:22.94  4:23.03     
* B-Finals
  9 HIGGINS, MICHAEL       19  CARLILE           NSW      4:24.74  4:18.52     
 10 PRITCHARD, MARK        21  WEST COAST        WA       4:23.92  4:24.57     
 11 GOUGH, GALEN           19  AUBURN            NSW      4:26.90  4:26.49     
 12 CONNELL, BEN           21  CHANDLER          QLD      4:30.51  4:27.50     
 13 LUSH, DAVID            18  CARINE            WA       4:31.02  4:28.36     
 14 LUCAS, ADAM            15  WEST COAST        WA       4:29.41  4:28.56     
 15 KOPPL, CHRIS           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW      4:31.31  4:32.18     
 16 RICHARDS, ANDREW       16  SMITHFIELD        NSW      4:31.39  4:33.41     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 TAYLOR (VIS), NATHAN   17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         4:31.25           
 18 RACKLEY, DYLAN         17  BURLEIGH BEACH    QLD         4:33.75           
 19 MCNALLY, BRENDAN       19  RAC PORT          WA          4:33.81           
 20 TIMMS, CHRIS           20  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          4:36.00           
 21 MONTGOMERIE, PETER     16  KNOX PYMBLE       NSW         4:36.45           
 22 COHEN, JASON           17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         4:36.78           
 23 MCCARTHY (SASI), SAM   16  FLEURIEU          SA          4:36.84           
 24 LEGGE, MICHAEL         16  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         4:37.84           
 25 BACON, MITCHELL        16  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          4:40.22 QT        
 26 SALIBA (NSWIS), MARK   20  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         4:40.42 QT        
 27 WILLIAMS (ACTAS), FRANC21  TELOPEA           NSW         4:40.69 QT        
 28 THOMAS, HUW            17  TELOPEA           NSW         4:41.43 QT        
 29 RAY, HERBERT           17  MACQUARIE FIELDS  NSW         4:41.57 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 16
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 10  Women Open  400  IM
World:        * 4:29.00 Guohong Dai, CHN, Majorca 12/1993
Commonwealth: ! 4:34.90 Joanne Malar, CAN, Hong Kong 04/1999
Aust Open:    # 4:34.94 Hayley Lewis, MLC Leander, QLD 07/1993
All Comers:   & 4:34.94 Hayley Lewis, MLC Leander, QLD 07/1993
QT:   5:12.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 REILLY (WAIS), JENNIFER16  VICTORIA PARK     WA       4:44.94  4:39.13     
  2 JOHNSON (AIS), EMMA    19  WILKINSON         NSW      4:49.34  4:39.30     
  3 HARRIS (WAIS), RACHEL  20  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       4:47.41  4:42.53     
  4 VAN LINT (AIS), JACINTA20  ALB/NTH/LAVINGTON NSW      4:46.08  4:46.51     
  5 CALLAGHAN (NSWIS), TARY16  UNITED            NSW      4:49.64  4:47.79     
  6 SLADE, NICOLE          15  UNITED            NSW      4:49.67  4:49.53     
  7 HUNT (QAS), KAREN      18  YERONGA PARK      QLD      4:50.02  4:52.44     
  8 RODIER, YVETTE         18  BHP HUNTER        NSW      4:51.32  4:52.74     
* B-Finals
  9 DEATH, ALICIA          16  AUBURN            NSW      4:52.90  4:50.55     
 10 SEARSTON, ALISSA       14  UNITED            NSW      4:54.75  4:51.97     
 11 MCNAMARA, HALEY        14  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD      4:54.41  4:52.10     
 12 BARTLETT, GEORGINA     16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC      4:52.29  4:52.79     
 13 DAVIS (ACTAS), JESSICA 17  GINNINDERRA       NSW      4:56.17  4:53.62     
 14 STEER, CASSANDRA       16  CITY OF PERTH     WA       4:57.08  4:57.97     
  - CROSSINGHAM, CHARNELLE 14  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW      4:56.31      NS      
  - BROWN, JESSICA         15  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW      4:57.62      NS      
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 BLOFFWITCH, SKYE       15  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         4:57.79           
 18 PEDRAZZINI (QAS), EMILY20  CHANDLER          QLD         4:57.86           
 19 WHITE, JENNIFER        15  GOSFORD           NSW         4:59.07           
 20 KAN (VIS), ANGELA      17  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC         5:00.77           
 21 CIFFOLILLI, TONI       19  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          5:01.12           
 22 CAMERON, AIMEE         18  CHELTENHAM        VIC         5:02.81           
 23 GAYNOR, ALYCIA         14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         5:04.08           
 24 OPPEDISANO, MARISA     15  AQUABEARS         VIC         5:04.25           
 25 CUPITT, MELANIE        14  TELOPEA           NSW         5:05.97           
 26 WILLIAMS, BRONWEN      16  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          5:07.13           
 27 ARNAUD (V), ANA        18  SURFERS PARADISE  QLD         5:08.41           
 28 HUNTER (TIS), NICOLE   15  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         5:09.27           
 29 UREN, TRACEY           13  TELOPEA           NSW         5:10.62           
 30 BROWN, PRUDENCE        14  AUBURN            NSW         5:12.16 QT        
 31 HUTCHISON, JESSICA     15  GINNINDERRA       NSW         5:14.21 QT        
 32 MARGRISON, CHARLENE    13  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          5:15.07 QT        
 33 CURRELL, EBONY         20  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         5:16.18 QT        
 34 KOZLOWSKI, AMY         18  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         5:21.21 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 17
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 11  Men Open  400  R-Free 
World:        * 3:10.45 Brazilian Team, Rio De Janeiro 12/1998
Commonwealth: ! 3:11.21 Australian Team, Hong Kong 04/1999
Aust Open:    # 3:11.21 Australian Team, Hong Kong 04/1999
All Comers:   & 3:14.18 Australian Squad, Melbourne 12/1996
QT:   3:38.00      ------
 PL    Name                        Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 COMMERCIAL                 COMMERCIAL        QLD      3:27.37  3:16.87     
  2 CITY OF PERTH              CITY OF PERTH     WA       3:26.32  3:19.87     
  3 NUNAWADING, A              NUNAWADING,       VIC      3:25.40  3:20.70     
  4 YERONGA PARK               YERONGA PARK      QLD      3:26.04  3:23.07     
  5 SYDU                       SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW      3:27.44  3:24.14     
  6 GINNINDERRA A              GINNINDERRA       NSW      3:26.34  3:27.71     
  7 GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA       GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA       3:28.23  3:28.29     
  8 HAILB/WATERLIONS           HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC      3:30.59  3:28.55     
 
 PL    Name                        Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 WEST COAST                 WEST COAST        WA          3:33.24           
 10 CAREY AQUATIC              CAREY AQUATIC     VIC         3:34.13           
 11 TELOPEA                    TELOPEA           NSW         3:34.59           
 12 GINNINDERRA B              GINNINDERRA       NSW         3:36.23           
 13 NUNAWADING, B              NUNAWADING,       VIC         3:40.68 QT        
 14 WARRINGAH AQU.             WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         3:41.76 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 18
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 12  Women Open  800  R-Free 
World:        * 7:51.70 Sweden National Team,Hong Kong 04/1999
Commonwealth: ! 7:53.98 English Team, Hong Kong 04/1999
Aust Open:    # 7:55.36 Australian Team, Hong Kong 04/1999
All Comers:   & 8:08.16 SLC Aquadot, NSW 09/1998
QT:   8:40.00      ------
 PL    Name                        Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 WILKINSON                  WILKINSON         NSW         8:13.46           
  2 CHANDLER B                 CHANDLER          QLD         8:15.66           
  3 CITY OF PERTH              CITY OF PERTH     WA          8:27.81           
  4 GALSTON                    GALSTON           NSW         8:32.71           
  5 SYDU                       SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         8:34.38           
  6 YERONGA PARK               YERONGA PARK      QLD         8:34.91           
  7 WARRINGAH AQU.             WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         8:47.91 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 19
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 13  Women Open  1500  Free 
World:        * 15:43.31 Standard Time  
Commonwealth: ! 15:58.61 Standard Time  
Aust Open:    # 15:58.61 Stacey Gartrell, Trinity, NSW 09/1992
All Comers:   & 15:58.61 Stacey Gartrell, Trinity, NSW 09/1992
QT:  17:30.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 PARK (QAS), KRISTY     17  CHANDLER          QLD        16:40.85           
  2 MORGAN (SASI), MELISSA 14  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA         16:51.16           
  3 WALLACE, RHONDA        16  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD        16:51.20           
  4 ATKINS, SALLY          16  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW        17:01.77           
  5 JEFFERS, CHLOE         14  TELOPEA           NSW        17:08.59           
  6 CRAFT, KELLY           14  MACGREGOR         QLD        17:25.94           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 20
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 14  Men Open  50  Free 
World:        *  21.31 Mark Foster, GBR, Sheffield 12/1998
Commonwealth: !  21.31 Mark Foster, GBR, Sheffield 12/1998
Aust Open:    #  21.90 Chris Fydler, Kingscliff, NSW 09/1995
All Comers:   &  21.57 Mark Foster, GBR, Sydney 01/1998
QT:     24.90      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 LANGE, DARREN          28  ACADEMY           QLD           22.34           
  2 HAWKE (NSWIS), BRETT   24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           22.38           
  3 CALLUS (QAS), ASHLEY   20  REDLANDS          QLD           22.67           
  4 RICKARD (QAS), NATHAN  20  BROTHERS          QLD           22.68           
  5 VAN HAZEL (WAIS), JONAT20  CITY OF PERTH     WA            22.70           
  6 FYDLER (NSWIS), CHRIS  26  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           22.72           
  7 ENGLISH (QAS), JEFF    21  COMMERCIAL        QLD           22.75           
  8 GOUDIE (AIS), STEPHEN  19  NUNAWADING,       VIC           22.90           
  9 UPTON (QAS), RICHARD   25  COMMERCIAL        QLD           22.95           
 10 NEWTON, JONATHON       18  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW           22.96           
 11 PEARSON (AIS), TODD    21  CARINE            WA            22.97           
 12 BIGGS, LEO             20  BROTHERS          QLD           23.05           
 13 CARTER (QAS), DAVID    24  COMMERCIAL        QLD           23.08           
 14 CROOK, NATHAN          20  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           23.16           
 14 HUEGILL (QAS), GEOFF   20  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           23.16           
 16 WUOTI, SHANNON         22  PALM BEACH CURR   QLD           23.31           
 17 ENTWISTLE, PAUL        29  CITY OF PERTH     WA            23.32           
 18 CLARKE (VIS), JARED    22  NUNAWADING,       VIC           23.33           
 19 KEYS, MATT             23  SOUTHSIDE DOLPHIN WA            23.36           
 20 LOVE (NSWIS), KAINE    18  DAPTO             NSW           23.39           
 21 PIPER, SEAN            17  NANANGO           QLD           23.48           
 22 DENNER, BEN            18  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           23.49           
 23 MAYBURY, JOEL          26  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           23.51           
 24 GOURLAY, BEN           18  SOUTHPORT OLY     QLD           23.52           
 25 WALLS, RICHARD         22  POWERPOINTS,      VIC           23.54           
 26 MANNIX (TIS), BEAU     19  SANDY BAY         TAS           23.59           
 27 MATKOVICH (WAIS), ANTON22  CITY OF PERTH     WA            23.61           
 28 EALES (QAS), BEN       18  CAIRNS ST/RAYS    QLD           23.66           
 29 HUGHES, GAVIN          19  CARLILE           NSW           23.67           
 30 NICHOLSON, TIM         22  YERONGA PARK      QLD           23.71           
 31 CHAPMAN, JOHN          18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           23.73           
 32 SHIELDS, BEVIN         19  BARKER AQUATICS   NSW           23.75           
 32 TATE, MARK             19  ELTHAM            VIC           23.75           
 34 FLOUCH, CASEY          17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           23.78           
 35 TAYLOR, JOSHUA         15  GOSFORD           NSW           23.83           
 36 TOROK, ADAM            20  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           23.85           
 37 SMITH, MICHAEL         17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           23.91           
 38 THEW, PETER            17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           23.98           
 38 REID (AIS), BURL       21  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD           23.98           
 40 RINGUET, MARCUS        26  GLADSTONE         QLD           24.10           
 40 COHEN, JASON           17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           24.10           
 42 SPICER (WAIS), MATTHEW 17  VICTORIA PARK     WA            24.17           
 43 TURNER, MICHAEL        19  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           24.23           
 44 DYSON, ANDREW          17  NUNAWADING,       VIC           24.33           
 45 LAFOREST, TIM          15  MANLY             NSW           24.42           
 46 LAWRENCE, DOUG         20  GINNINDERRA       NSW           24.54           
 47 DOWNEY, JAMES          15  CHARLESTOWN       NSW           24.59           
 48 SUTTON, GREG           27  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           24.62           
 49 HALL, MATTHEW          17  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW           24.66           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 21
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 50 JONGSMA, NIK           18  WEST COAST        WA            24.82           
 50 VERMEULEN, ASHLEY      17  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW           24.82           
 52 SARSON, BRENDON        16  WEST COAST        WA            24.83           
 53 ROLFF, ETHAN           17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           24.87           
 54 MCLINTOCK, SEAN        17  BARKER AQUATICS   NSW           24.89           
 54 HALL, BRENDAN          23  EPPING BULLETS    NSW           24.89           
 56 RAY, HERBERT           17  MACQUARIE FIELDS  NSW           24.99 QT        
 57 LI, MICHAEL            16  NUNAWADING,       VIC           25.07 QT        
 58 BARNETT, CRAIG         25  APPLECROSS        WA            25.19 QT        
 59 LEE, HENRY             14  PEAKHURST         NSW           25.23 QT        
 60 BERNDT, DANIEL         18  COMMERCIAL        QLD           25.41 QT        
  - POLLOCK, KERRY         18  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 22
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 15  Men Open  100  Breast 
World:        *  58.79 Fredrik Deburghgraeve, BEL 12/1998
Commonwealth: !  59.07 Standard Time  
Aust Open:    #  59.07 Philip Rogers, Clovercrest, SA 08/1993
All Comers:   &  59.07 Philip Rogers, Clovercrest, SA 08/1993
QT:   1:09.50      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 HEWITT (SASI), NATHAN  20  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          1:01.61           
  2 MITCHELL (SASI), RYAN  22  PORT AUGUSTA      SA          1:02.13           
  3 COWLEY (NSWIS), SIMON  18  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         1:02.20           
  4 LEIGHFIELD (VIS), SIMON26  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC         1:02.51           
  5 HARRISON (AIS), REGAN  21  LEANDER           QLD         1:02.67           
  6 PIPER (NSWIS), JIM     18  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         1:02.88           
  7 MCBRIEN (NSWIS), STEVEN22  RYDE              NSW         1:03.08           
  8 WINTER (QAS), JADE     21  CHANDLER          QLD         1:03.24           
  9 TUCKERMAN (VIS), BEN   19  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC         1:03.49           
 10 CHURCH (WAIS), JARRAD  18  PEEL AQUATIC      WA          1:03.51           
 11 EALES (QAS), BEN       18  CAIRNS ST/RAYS    QLD         1:03.52           
 12 SIMPSON, MATT          19  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW         1:03.63           
 13 ADAMS, PATRICK         19  BHP HUNTER        NSW         1:03.66           
 14 RILEY (QAS), MARK      17  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:03.69           
 15 BUGLEDICH, ADAM        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         1:03.82           
 16 CHRISTENSEN, BRIAN     24  S.CROSS BRNDBELLA NSW         1:04.01           
 17 SEDGMAN, GLEN          19  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW         1:04.10           
 18 BAWDEN, DAMIAN         25  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD         1:04.42           
 19 LABOWITCH, BEN         19  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:04.90           
 20 LI, JASON              14  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:05.56           
 21 JACOBS, DAMIAN         19  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         1:05.58           
 22 CROUGH, CHRIS          18  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:05.94           
 23 LUSH, DAVID            18  CARINE            WA          1:06.17           
 24 EVESTON, CHRIS         16  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:06.24           
 25 SKILLEN, GUY           23  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:06.26           
 26 MCCARTHY (SASI), SAM   16  FLEURIEU          SA          1:06.50           
 27 LEE, DEREK             18  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          1:06.57           
 28 WILLIAMS (ACTAS), FRANC21  TELOPEA           NSW         1:06.60           
 29 SKEELS, TODD           22  AUBURN            NSW         1:07.06           
 30 FRANCIS, CONRAD        18  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:07.88           
 31 STOTT, JOSHUA          20  BALLARAT GCO      VIC         1:08.02           
 32 KOZLOWSKI, LUKE        17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         1:08.11           
 33 LAWSON, PAUL           19  SURREY PARK       VIC         1:08.12           
 34 LEE, TIM               17  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         1:08.26           
 35 SZAKACS, JOSEPH        17  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          1:08.28           
 36 WELLS, MICHAEL         16  DAPTO             NSW         1:08.48           
 37 PIPER, CAIN            21  WARRAGUL          VIC         1:08.53           
 38 WATSON, IAN            16  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         1:08.88           
 39 BUGARIN (AIS), KINGSLEY31  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:08.93           
 40 THOMAS, HUW            17  TELOPEA           NSW         1:09.21           
 41 PESTELL, MATTHEW       18  VICTORIA PARK     WA          1:09.33           
 42 HARDIE, MICHAEL        15  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         1:09.71 QT        
 43 ADAMS, BRANDON         18  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         1:09.74 QT        
 44 SEWELL, JAMES          18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         1:09.89 QT        
 45 FOSTER, DAX            14  BURLEY GRIFFIN    NSW         1:10.05 QT        
 46 LEGGE, MICHAEL         16  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         1:10.18 QT        
 47 LOCKWOOD, DANIEL       18  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         1:10.28 QT        
 48 LANGFIELD, SHANE       17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW         1:10.50 QT        
 49 GILFORD, DANIEL        15  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         1:10.62 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 23
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
  - POLLOCK, KERRY         18  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW             DQ            
  - FOX, BEN               17  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 24
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 16  Women Open  200  Breast 
World:        * 2:20.20 Masami Tanaka, JPN, Hong Kong 04/1999
Commonwealth: ! 2:20.85 Samantha Riley OAM, AUS, Rio 12/1995
Aust Open:    # 2:20.85 Samantha Riley OAM, AUS, Rio 12/1995
All Comers:   & 2:20.97 Samantha Riley OAM, AUS, Melb 07/1997
QT:   2:43.50      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 HILDRETH (AIS), CAROLIN21  ACACIA            QLD      2:29.83  2:25.53     
  2 BROWN, REBECCA         22  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC      2:27.97  2:25.89     
  3 HANSON (VIS), BROOKE   21  NUNAWADING,       VIC      2:28.12  2:26.02     
  4 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD      2:29.71  2:27.39     
  5 NEUMANN (SASI), NADINE 23  FLEURIEU          SA       2:30.92  2:29.47     
  6 KAN (VIS), ANGELA      17  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC      2:34.11  2:32.91     
  7 CONWELL, BIANCA        18  GOSFORD           NSW      2:32.36  2:33.16     
  8 ROACH, DANIELLE        16  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW      2:35.44  2:34.59     
* B-Finals
  9 KOOT, HAYLEY           15  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW      2:37.14  2:35.53     
 10 YOUNG, KATE            14  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS      2:37.33  2:35.78     
 11 CURRIE, CHERIE         21  LEFEVRE PORTSIDE  SA       2:37.79  2:36.38     
 12 WHALER, JESSICA        16  GINNINDERRA       NSW      2:37.35  2:36.51     
 13 DEATH, ALICIA          16  AUBURN            NSW      2:37.64  2:36.82     
 14 DUDMAN, REBECCA        14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      2:37.77  2:37.29     
 15 RYCHVALSKY, REBEKAH    17  GALSTON           NSW      2:37.18  2:38.04     
 16 WOOD, KYLIE            20  SURREY PARK       VIC      2:35.87  2:38.37     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 REILLY (WAIS), JENNIFER16  VICTORIA PARK     WA          2:35.48           
 18 LAKE, KATHERINE        19  CITY OF PERTH     WA          2:38.22           
 19 KASULIS, SARAH         15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         2:38.33           
 20 O'CONNOR, KATHERINE    15  SURREY PARK       VIC         2:38.51           
 21 WHITE, JENNIFER        15  GOSFORD           NSW         2:38.77           
 22 CIFFOLILLI, TONI       19  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          2:39.77           
 23 BARTLETT, GEORGINA     16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC         2:39.78           
 24 DENNER, KELLY          16  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         2:40.49           
 25 CROSSINGHAM, CHARNELLE 14  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         2:40.61           
 26 BORG, ASHLEIGH         14  RYDE              NSW         2:40.74           
 26 SLADE, NICOLE          15  UNITED            NSW         2:40.74           
 28 BROWN, PRUDENCE        14  AUBURN            NSW         2:40.78           
 29 OKKONEN, KRISTY        17  S.CROSS BRNDBELLA NSW         2:40.84           
 30 BINNIE, KATIE          17  GRAMMAR           QLD         2:41.46           
 31 WHITELEY, KIM          15  UNITED            NSW         2:41.66           
 32 TERRACALL, ANNABELLE   14  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC         2:41.82           
 33 JONES, LAURA           15  MURRAY BRIDGE     SA          2:41.92           
 34 MCRAE, ALANA           15  TELOPEA           NSW         2:42.03           
 35 DOYLE, PETA            16  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         2:42.10           
 36 BURMAN, CAIT           15  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC         2:42.28           
 37 BROWN, JESSICA         15  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         2:42.70           
 38 GIBSON, EMMA           17  WARRAGUL          VIC         2:42.76           
 39 MCELROY, NIKKI         14  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         2:42.81           
 40 BIGBY, KATHARINE       18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         2:42.88           
 41 WILLIAMS, BRONWEN      16  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          2:43.11           
 42 DICKINSON, PAMELA      16  COMMERCIAL        QLD         2:44.96 QT        
 43 MORRISON, KRISTY       13  GALSTON           NSW         2:47.14 QT        
 44 BENDEICH, CLEMMA       15  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW         2:47.93 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 25
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 45 POULTON, SHARON        14  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         2:49.92 QT        
  - KINSELA, GEORGI        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 26
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 17  Men Open  400  Free 
World:        * 3:35.01 Grant Hackett, AUS, Hong Kong 04/1999
Commonwealth: ! 3:35.01 Grant Hackett, AUS, Hong Kong 04/1999
Aust Open:    # 3:35.01 Grant Hackett, Miami, QLD 04/1999
All Comers:   & 3:39.82 Ian Thorpe, SLC Aquadot, NSW 09/1998
QT:   4:06.50      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 THORPE (NSWIS), IAN    16  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      3:48.98  3:45.78     
  2 STEVENS (NSWIS), CRAIG 19  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      3:53.81  3:51.48     
  3 PERKINS (QAS), KIEREN  26  COMMERCIAL        QLD      3:55.77  3:52.73     
  4 KROGH, JOSH            17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD      3:55.52  3:53.96     
  5 PENFOLD, STEPHEN       17  MIAMI             QLD      3:57.06  3:55.64     
  6 PRITCHARD, MARK        21  WEST COAST        WA       3:56.57  3:55.73     
  7 ROBERTSON (VIS), MARCUS22  NUNAWADING,       VIC      3:58.57  3:57.56     
  8 CRAM, JASON            17  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW      3:58.66  3:59.64     
* B-Finals
  9 TIMMS, CHRIS           20  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       4:00.32  3:57.21     
 10 KOPPL, CHRIS           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW      4:01.01  3:57.76     
 11 RACKLEY, DYLAN         17  BURLEIGH BEACH    QLD      3:59.93  3:58.49     
 12 SABOTIC, SCOTT         17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW      4:01.47  3:59.31     
 13 PAYNE, MISHA           18  AUBURN            NSW      4:04.10  4:01.55     
 14 AFFLECK, ANDREW        16  GARDENS           QLD      4:01.30  4:01.65     
 15 SHILL, GAVIN           16  YERONGA PARK      QLD      4:03.72  4:05.41     
 16 HENRI (ACTAS), BEN     18  GINNINDERRA       NSW      4:01.38  4:15.54 QT  
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 LUCAS, ADAM            15  WEST COAST        WA          4:00.76           
 18 SWEETING, RICHARD      18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         4:04.18           
 19 TAYLOR (VIS), NATHAN   17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         4:04.49           
 20 SALIBA (NSWIS), MARK   20  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         4:04.65           
 21 HUDSON (ACTAS), MATTHEW15  TELOPEA           NSW         4:06.70 QT        
 22 VALE, RICKY            17  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         4:08.18 QT        
 23 EISEL, SHAUN           18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         4:09.45 QT        
 24 BAMPTON, CORY          16  LEFEVRE PORTSIDE  SA          4:10.14 QT        
 25 HALL, BOYD             16  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         4:11.20 QT        
 26 SZAKACS, JOSEPH        17  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          4:12.88 QT        
 27 BROSGARTH (NSWIS), PHIL18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         4:15.46 QT        
 28 SWEETING, MICHAEL      18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         4:20.44 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 27
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 18  Women Open  50  Fly 
World:        *  26.05 Jennifer Thompson USA, Col Stn 12/1998
Commonwealth: !  26.56 Angela Kennedy, AUS, Sheffield 02/1995
Aust Open:    #  26.56 Angela Kennedy, Commercial,Qld 02/1995
All Comers:   &  26.36 Jennifer Thompson, USA, Sydney 01/1998
QT:     30.90      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 WEBB (NSWIS), JORDANA  16  BHP HUNTER        NSW           27.89           
  2 KENNEDY (QAS), ANGIE   23  YERONGA PARK      QLD           28.06           
  3 COSGROVE, CARMEN       18  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA            28.14           
  4 GEISEL (QAS), JASMIN   17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           28.16           
  5 WINDSOR (QAS), SARAH   21  YERONGA PARK      QLD           28.28           
  6 IRVING, NICOLE         17  THE GLENNIE       QLD           28.38           
  6 HAM (QAS), JULIA       19  CHANDLER          QLD           28.38           
  8 SLYKHUIS, ANNA         17  CHELTENHAM        VIC           28.58           
  9 RYAN (AIS), SARAH      22  BAYSIDE AQUATIC   SA            28.60           
 10 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD           28.71           
 11 MCGUIRK, SHELLEY       18  ACACIA            QLD           28.86           
 12 KONRADSDOTTIR (V), EYDI21  ICELAND                         29.04           
 12 HUNTER (TIS), NICOLE   15  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           29.04           
 12 STOCKHAM, SARA         16  RYDE              NSW           29.04           
 15 HITCHCOCK, DEMELZA     16  CITY OF PERTH     WA            29.09           
 16 KILLIN, ANNA           16  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD           29.20           
 17 HARBIG, JACQUI         15  MLC AQUATIC       VIC           29.21           
 18 HOUGHTON, MELANIE      13  CHANDLER          QLD           29.22           
 19 MACKENZIE (QAS), LINDA 15  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           29.39           
 20 LANCKEN, KYLIE         17  WILKINSON         NSW           29.45           
 21 COOPER, SIAN           17  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC           29.48           
 22 BUGDEN, KIMBERLEY      16  THE GLENNIE       QLD           29.52           
 23 BRIMS, NARDEE          14  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           29.58           
 23 COFFEE, RACHEL         16  SWIMLORDS         NSW           29.58           
 25 JOHNSTON, SKYE         24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           29.59           
 26 ATWELL, KELLY          17  YERONGA PARK      QLD           29.85           
 27 SHEER (VIS), TANYA     17  NUNAWADING,       VIC           29.89           
 28 BIGNELL, LOREN         15  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW           29.92           
 29 TUOHEY, HANNAH         16  EAGLEHAWK         VIC           29.93           
 30 VANCE, STEPHANIE       14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           30.01           
 30 SHAW, KENDALL          17  PALM BEACH CURR   QLD           30.01           
 32 PAYNE, YVETTE          15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           30.07           
 33 CANNING, KATIE         14  MIAMI             QLD           30.16           
 34 GRUBB, ASHLEIGH        13  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           30.17           
 35 PATERSON, JASMINE      14  WEST COAST        WA            30.18           
 36 BELL, RACHEL           16  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA            30.21           
 37 CONNELLY, SUNSHINE     14  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW           30.30           
 38 DAVIS (ACTAS), JESSICA 17  GINNINDERRA       NSW           30.38           
 39 CHARLTON, ANGIE        18  GINNINDERRA       NSW           30.41           
 40 WALLACE, FRANCES       18  SOMERSET GOLDCST  QLD           30.42           
 41 CUPITT, MELANIE        14  TELOPEA           NSW           30.43           
 42 MILES, HAYLEY          14  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW           30.45           
 43 EDINGTON (SASI), SOPHIE14  LOXTON            SA            30.46           
 44 GILFORD, JODIE         14  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW           30.47           
 45 TOBIN, SARAH           16  GOSFORD           NSW           30.50           
 46 NEGENDAHL, KATE        19  DAPTO             NSW           30.52           
 47 SHARF, LOUISE          17  RAC PORT          WA            30.54           
 48 MARGRISON, CHARLENE    13  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA            30.64           
 49 BREASLEY, CODY         16  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW           30.69           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 28
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 49 DAHL, MEGAN            15  MINGARA STINGRAYS NSW           30.69           
 51 GRIFFIN, FIONA         21  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           30.72           
 51 DE KRETSER, ATISA      16  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           30.72           
 53 GAYNOR, ALYCIA         14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           30.79           
 54 STARR, JENNIFER        16  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           30.82           
 55 OPPEDISANO, MARISA     15  AQUABEARS         VIC           30.87           
 56 BROWN, JESSICA         15  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW           30.92 QT        
 57 WATSON, JACQUELINE     16  WINDSOR           NSW           30.97 QT        
 58 COOPER, JANE           16  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           30.98 QT        
 59 GOLDACRE, JESSICA      15  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           31.06 QT        
 60 YONG, ANGELINA         20  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           31.24 QT        
  - GALVEZ, FELICITY       14  GALSTON           NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 29
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 19  Men Open  200  Back 
World:        * 1:52.51 Martin Lopez-Zubero, ESP 01/1991
Commonwealth: ! 1:53.98 Adrian Radley, AUS, Melbourne 12/1996
Aust Open:    # 1:53.98 Adrian Radley, Nunawading, VIC 12/1996
All Comers:   & 1:53.98 Adrian Radley, Nunawading, VIC 12/1996
QT:   2:12.50      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 WELSH (VIS), MATTHEW   22  SURREY PARK       VIC      1:57.84  1:55.09     
  2 HASS (AIS), RAY        22  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC      1:58.18  1:55.69     
  3 RADLEY (AIS), ADRIAN   23  NUNAWADING,       VIC      1:58.08  1:56.44     
  4 WATSON, JOSH           22  KINGSCLIFF        NSW      1:59.69  1:56.82     
  5 MCGREGOR (AIS), GRANT  20  BROTHERS          QLD      1:58.56  1:57.61     
  6 KING (AIS), ZANE       22  MINGARA STINGRAYS NSW      2:00.00  1:58.02     
  7 ROCHE (AIS), EDWARD    19  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC      1:58.35  1:58.07     
  8 WYLLIE (AIS), ROBERT   22  CARINE            WA       1:59.00  1:58.08     
* B-Finals
  9 DELANEY (NSWIS), CAMERO18  GALSTON           NSW      2:00.81  1:59.27     
 10 MCBEAN, LEIGH          16  MIAMI             QLD      2:00.69  1:59.73     
 11 BURNS, ANDREW          16  TOONGABBIE        NSW      2:00.75  1:59.95     
 12 MANNIX (TIS), BEAU     19  SANDY BAY         TAS      2:02.07  2:00.38     
 13 LUCAS, ADAM            15  WEST COAST        WA       2:02.33  2:01.21     
 14 PAUL, LOUIS            16  CARLILE           NSW      2:02.34  2:04.05     
 15 ROLFF, ETHAN           17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW      2:02.02  2:04.21     
 16 BOLAND, CAMERON        21  GINNINDERRA       NSW      2:01.83  2:08.59     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 STEED (AIS), TRENT     22  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         2:00.79           
 16 SHORT (SASI), LIAM     19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          2:02.28           
 19 NICHOLSON (ACTAS), PAUL19  GINNINDERRA       NSW         2:02.41           
 20 SPICER (WAIS), MATTHEW 17  VICTORIA PARK     WA          2:02.72           
 21 DUNWOODY (V), ROSS     18  COMMERCIAL        QLD         2:04.62           
 22 CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM      16  GALSTON           NSW         2:05.49           
 23 GOUGH, GALEN           19  AUBURN            NSW         2:05.72           
 24 HUDSON (ACTAS), MATTHEW15  TELOPEA           NSW         2:05.83           
 25 ORR, MATTHEW           19  SURREY PARK       VIC         2:05.99           
 26 HUGHES, GAVIN          19  CARLILE           NSW         2:06.08           
 27 PEAPER, TIM            17  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD         2:06.12           
 28 NORMAN (SASI), DAVID   21  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          2:06.15           
 29 BACON, MITCHELL        16  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          2:06.20           
 30 PETTIFER, MARK         16  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC         2:06.22           
 31 ABBOTT, DAMEN          23  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          2:06.51           
 32 LANGFIELD, SHANE       17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW         2:06.88           
 33 MCNALLY, BRENDAN       19  RAC PORT          WA          2:07.17           
 34 MENEGATTI VIS), MARK   18  NUNAWADING,       VIC         2:07.38           
 35 HUNWICK, ROBERT        15  SURREY PARK       VIC         2:07.96           
 36 VALE, RICKY            17  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         2:08.70           
 37 DYSON, ANDREW          17  NUNAWADING,       VIC         2:08.83           
 38 BEATON, ADAM           16  SWAN HILLS        WA          2:08.85           
 39 LI, MICHAEL            16  NUNAWADING,       VIC         2:09.35           
 40 JONGSMA, NIK           18  WEST COAST        WA          2:10.02           
 41 FINN, ANTHONY          16  GINNINDERRA       NSW         2:10.25           
 42 FOLAN, BOBBY           17  BURLEY GRIFFIN    NSW         2:10.33           
 43 MONTGOMERIE, PETER     16  KNOX PYMBLE       NSW         2:10.43           
 44 MARINICH, MATTHEW      18  CARINE            WA          2:10.53           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 30
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 45 FERGUSSON, ISAAC       19  BURNIE            TAS         2:10.85           
 46 AYRES, DEAN            17  GINNINDERRA       NSW         2:11.44           
 47 IVITS, PATRICK         14  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         2:11.72           
 48 MCINTYRE, ANDREW       14  WEST COAST        WA          2:11.77           
 49 LOWY, JULIEN           19  SURREY PARK       VIC         2:12.42           
 50 DAVEY, JASON           17  THORNLIE          WA          2:12.65 QT        
 51 TUXFORD, BENJAMIN      18  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         2:13.49 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 31
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 20  Women Open  100  IM
World:        *  59.30 Jennifer Thompson, USA 04/1999
Commonwealth: ! 1:01.26 Susan Rolph, ENG, Sydney 01/1998
Aust Open:    # 1:01.31 Lori Munz, Shoalhaven Acd. NSW 04/1999
All Comers:   & 1:00.41 Jennifer Thompson, USA, Sydney 01/1999
QT:   1:09.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 WINDSOR (NSWIS), ANNA  23  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         1:03.61           
  2 MUNZ (NSWIS), LORI     20  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         1:03.96           
  3 MCMAHON (SASI), MEGAN  17  FLEURIEU          SA          1:04.16           
  4 HANSON (VIS), BROOKE   21  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:04.22           
  5 VAN LINT (AIS), JACINTA20  ALB/NTH/LAVINGTON NSW         1:04.24           
  6 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD         1:04.50           
  7 WINDSOR (QAS), SARAH   21  YERONGA PARK      QLD         1:04.88           
  8 CONWELL, BIANCA        18  GOSFORD           NSW         1:05.02           
  9 KENNEDY (QAS), ANGIE   23  YERONGA PARK      QLD         1:05.05           
 10 JONES (QAS), BIANCA    20  MIAMI             QLD         1:05.60           
 11 STEER, CASSANDRA       16  CITY OF PERTH     WA          1:05.82           
 12 HILDRETH (AIS), CAROLIN21  ACACIA            QLD         1:05.87           
 13 BUGDEN, KIMBERLEY      16  THE GLENNIE       QLD         1:05.92           
 14 LYNCH, KATE            18  GALSTON           NSW         1:05.95           
 15 WHITE, AMANDA          15  GOSFORD           NSW         1:05.99           
 16 BLOFFWITCH, SKYE       15  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         1:06.15           
 17 NILAN, KATIE           18  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         1:06.24           
 18 CALLAGHAN (NSWIS), TARY16  UNITED            NSW         1:06.41           
 19 DAVENPORT, LARA        15  GALSTON           NSW         1:06.56           
 20 DOYLE, PETA            16  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         1:06.68           
 21 BARTLETT, GEORGINA     16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC         1:06.96           
 22 KEADY, SACHA           18  RYDE              NSW         1:07.04           
 23 TOMLINSON, LOUISE      17  CITY OF PERTH     WA          1:07.10           
 24 JOHNSTON, SKYE         24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         1:07.47           
 25 CAMERON, AIMEE         18  CHELTENHAM        VIC         1:07.54           
 26 WALLACE, FRANCES       18  SOMERSET GOLDCST  QLD         1:07.57           
 27 HITCHCOCK, DEMELZA     16  CITY OF PERTH     WA          1:07.70           
 28 CURRIE, CHERIE         21  LEFEVRE PORTSIDE  SA          1:07.73           
 29 SLADE, NICOLE          15  UNITED            NSW         1:07.84           
 30 CIFFOLILLI, TONI       19  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:07.87           
 31 HUNTER (TIS), NICOLE   15  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         1:08.04           
 31 TRELEAVEN (SASI), AMAND19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          1:08.04           
 33 KLOPPER, SOPHIE        16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC         1:08.09           
 34 COOPER, SIAN           17  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC         1:08.11           
 35 LANCKEN, KYLIE         17  WILKINSON         NSW         1:08.42           
 36 GOUDIE, CINDY          16  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         1:08.55           
 37 CELEBAN, JULIE         16  INSWIM            NSW         1:08.66           
 38 DUDMAN, REBECCA        14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         1:08.68           
 39 BURMAN, CAIT           15  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC         1:08.77           
 40 CANNING, KATIE         14  MIAMI             QLD         1:08.92           
 41 POLLETT, SARAH         18  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:08.94           
 42 DEATH, ALICIA          16  AUBURN            NSW         1:08.96           
 43 NEVELL, BELINDA        16  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:09.45 QT        
 44 MCCLYMONT, MEGAN       18  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD         1:09.62 QT        
 45 BINNIE, KATIE          17  GRAMMAR           QLD         1:09.72 QT        
 46 BALDERSTON, EMMA       14  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         1:09.76 QT        
 47 BELL, RACHEL           16  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:09.99 QT        
 48 WHITE, JENNIFER        15  GOSFORD           NSW         1:10.32 QT        
 49 UREN, TRACEY           13  TELOPEA           NSW         1:10.33 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 32
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 50 KOZLOWSKI, AMY         18  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         1:10.51 QT        
 51 MCDONALD, ELIZABETH    19  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         1:10.75 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 33
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 21  Men Open  100  IM
World:        *  53.10 Jani Sievinen, FIN, Malmo 01/1996
Commonwealth: !  54.45 James Hickman, ENG, Sheffield 12/1998
Aust Open:    #  54.73 Matthew Dunn, Sydney Uni, NSW 09/1998
All Comers:   &  54.48 Ron Karnaugh, USA, Sydney 01/1998
QT:   1:03.20      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 VAN DER ZANT (QAS), ROB24  YERONGA PARK      QLD           56.42           
  2 DUNNE (QAS), LEON      24  YERONGA PARK      QLD           57.08           
  3 DE KRETSER, RAHMIN     20  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           57.20           
  4 BUGLEDICH, ADAM        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           57.32           
  5 SHORT (SASI), LIAM     19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            57.41           
  6 NORRIS (NSWIS), JUSTIN 19  BHP HUNTER        NSW           57.51           
  7 ADAMS, PATRICK         19  BHP HUNTER        NSW           57.59           
  8 FIELDING (QAS), SHANE  18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           57.83           
  9 HIGGINS, MICHAEL       19  CARLILE           NSW           57.93           
 10 TAYLOR, JOSHUA         15  GOSFORD           NSW           58.60           
 11 COHEN, JASON           17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           58.75           
 12 EALES (QAS), BEN       18  CAIRNS ST/RAYS    QLD           58.85           
 13 LOVE (NSWIS), KAINE    18  DAPTO             NSW           58.90           
 14 NICHOLSON, TIM         22  YERONGA PARK      QLD           58.92           
 15 MELHUISH (SASI), IAIN  22  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            59.00           
 16 SAGE, MICHAEL          18  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD           59.04           
 17 LUCAS, ADAM            15  WEST COAST        WA            59.18           
 18 LEEDEN, TRAVIS         19  SOUTHSIDE DOLPHIN WA            59.38           
 19 RILEY (QAS), MARK      17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           59.39           
 20 PRITCHARD, MARK        21  WEST COAST        WA            59.43           
 21 PAUL, LOUIS            16  CARLILE           NSW           59.56           
 22 CHAPMAN, JOHN          18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           59.96           
 23 SAINSBERY, IAN         19  TELOPEA           NSW           59.98           
 24 POLLOCK, KERRY         18  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           59.99           
 25 LEE, DEREK             18  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          1:00.08           
 26 EVESTON, CHRIS         16  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:00.19           
 27 LUSH, DAVID            18  CARINE            WA          1:00.23           
 28 LAWSON, PAUL           19  SURREY PARK       VIC         1:00.31           
 29 MCNALLY, BRENDAN       19  RAC PORT          WA          1:00.37           
 30 KROGH, JOSH            17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         1:00.40           
 31 FLOUCH, CASEY          17  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:00.61           
 32 TURNER, MICHAEL        19  KINGSCLIFF        NSW         1:00.74           
 33 MCCARTHY (SASI), SAM   16  FLEURIEU          SA          1:00.76           
 34 MALONE, GREG           20  NEPEAN            NSW         1:01.03           
 35 HALL, BRENDAN          23  EPPING BULLETS    NSW         1:01.29           
 36 RICHARDS, ANDREW       16  SMITHFIELD        NSW         1:01.31           
 37 LEE, HENRY             14  PEAKHURST         NSW         1:01.44           
 38 MAYBURY, JOEL          26  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         1:01.55           
 39 LIGHTFOOT, AARON       18  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW         1:01.56           
 40 RAY, HERBERT           17  MACQUARIE FIELDS  NSW         1:01.63           
 41 JACOBS, DAMIAN         19  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         1:01.70           
 42 SKILLEN, GUY           23  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:01.72           
 43 MONTGOMERIE, PETER     16  KNOX PYMBLE       NSW         1:01.73           
 44 KOZLOWSKI, LUKE        17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         1:01.77           
 45 PIPER, SEAN            17  NANANGO           QLD         1:01.91           
 46 LABOWITCH, BEN         19  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:01.97           
 47 WELLS, MICHAEL         16  DAPTO             NSW         1:02.09           
 48 BACON, MITCHELL        16  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          1:02.14           
 49 EMONSON, CHRIS         15  TELOPEA           NSW         1:02.24           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 34
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 49 CONNELL, BEN           21  CHANDLER          QLD         1:02.24           
 51 SWIFT, DARRYL          16  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          1:02.39           
 52 THOMAS, HUW            17  TELOPEA           NSW         1:02.42           
 53 CROUGH, CHRIS          18  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:02.46           
 54 LANGFIELD, SHANE       17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW         1:02.63           
 54 FOX, BEN               17  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         1:02.63           
 56 VERMEULEN, ASHLEY      17  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         1:02.80           
 57 EASON, DAVID           17  MCCREDIE PARK     NSW         1:02.95           
 58 JEFFERS, MATT          18  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC         1:03.06           
 59 BEATON, ADAM           16  SWAN HILLS        WA          1:03.12           
 60 WILLIAMS (ACTAS), FRANC21  TELOPEA           NSW         1:03.31 QT        
 61 TURNER, CHRIS          18  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         1:03.46 QT        
 62 BARNETT, CRAIG         25  APPLECROSS        WA          1:03.84 QT        
 63 FOLAN, BOBBY           17  BURLEY GRIFFIN    NSW         1:03.85 QT        
 64 HARDY, CHRIS           17  NEPEAN            NSW         1:04.42 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 35
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 22  Men Open  800  R-Free 
World:        * 7:02.74 Australian Team, Gothenberg 04/1997
Commonwealth: ! 7:02.74 Australian Team, Gothenberg 04/1997
Aust Open:    # 7:02.74 Australian Team, Gothenberg 04/1997
All Comers:   & 7:16.44 Melbourne Vicentre, Adelaide 09/1995
QT:   8:00.00      ------
 PL    Name                        Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 CITY OF PERTH              CITY OF PERTH     WA          7:24.43           
  2 YERONGA PARK               YERONGA PARK      QLD         7:25.20           
  3 GINNINDERRA A              GINNINDERRA       NSW         7:30.17           
  4 HAILB/WATERLIONS           HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         7:36.52           
  5 WEST COAST                 WEST COAST        WA          7:42.42           
  6 TELOPEA                    TELOPEA           NSW         7:42.64           
  7 WARRINGAH AQU.             WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         8:09.49 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 36
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 23  Women Open  800  Free 
World:        * 8:15.34 Standard Time  
Commonwealth: ! 8:21.83 Standard Time  
Aust Open:    # 8:21.83 Hayley Lewis, MLC Leander, QLD 07/1993
All Comers:   & 8:21.83 Hayley Lewis, MLC Leander, QLD 07/1993
QT:   9:05.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 HARRIS (WAIS), RACHEL  20  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          8:24.03           
  2 BENZIE (NSWIS), CHARLEN17  GALSTON           NSW         8:34.81           
  3 PEDRAZZINI (QAS), EMILY20  CHANDLER          QLD         8:36.52           
  4 PASCOE (NSWIS), AMANDA 14  SMITHFIELD        NSW         8:37.01           
  5 PARK (QAS), KRISTY     17  CHANDLER          QLD         8:41.75           
  6 WARD (QAS), KRISTY     17  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         8:46.62           
  7 GARTRELL (NSWIS), STACE22  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         8:49.04           
  8 WALLACE, RHONDA        16  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         8:49.52           
  9 STEER, CASSANDRA       16  CITY OF PERTH     WA          8:51.60           
 10 TOWNSEND, BROOKE       19  WILKINSON         NSW         8:51.70           
 11 MORGAN (SASI), MELISSA 14  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          8:53.11           
 12 HUNT (QAS), KAREN      18  YERONGA PARK      QLD         8:54.59           
 13 MACKENZIE (QAS), LINDA 15  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         8:58.16           
 14 ATKINS, SALLY          16  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW         8:59.22           
 15 JEFFERS, CHLOE         14  TELOPEA           NSW         8:59.60           
 16 HUTCHINSON, TRUDEE     18  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         9:02.76           
 17 MCNAMARA, HALEY        14  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         9:03.01           
 18 CAHILL, LAUREN         16  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         9:03.91           
 19 WARE (SASI), CATHERINE 18  BURNSIDE          SA          9:08.07 QT        
 20 CRAFT, KELLY           14  MACGREGOR         QLD         9:12.74 QT        
 21 SEEAR, MAXINE          14  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         9:22.34 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 37
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 24  Women Open  50  Free 
World:        *  24.23 Jinyi Le, CHN, Majorca 12/1993
Commonwealth: !  24.80 Susan Rolph, ENG, Sheffield 12/1998
Aust Open:    #  25.42 Anna Windsor, Gosford, NSW 09/1993
All Comers:   &  24.67 Jennifer Thompson, USA, Sydney 01/1999
QT:     28.20      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 RYAN (AIS), SARAH      22  BAYSIDE AQUATIC   SA            25.87           
  2 DODD (AIS), MELANIE    26  CARLILE           NSW           26.02           
  3 CREEDY (QAS), REBECCA  16  REDCLIFFE         QLD           26.09           
  4 ENGELSMAN, MICHELLE    19  COMMERCIAL        QLD           26.12           
  5 THOMSON (NSWIS), KIRSTE15  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           26.40           
  6 WINDSOR (NSWIS), ANNA  23  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           26.55           
  7 GRAHAM (NSWIS), ELKA   17  MANLY             NSW           26.68           
  8 REESE (VIS), SHAYNE    16  BALLARAT YMCA     VIC           26.73           
  9 EDINGTON (SASI), SOPHIE14  LOXTON            SA            26.74           
 10 SHEER (VIS), TANYA     17  NUNAWADING,       VIC           26.77           
 11 CHELLINGWORTH (V), NICH19  AQUAGYM           NZ            26.78           
 12 JACKSON, STEPHANIE     29  ACACIA            QLD           26.80           
 13 KENNEDY (QAS), ANGIE   23  YERONGA PARK      QLD           26.85           
 14 COSGROVE, CARMEN       18  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA            26.86           
 15 WEBB (NSWIS), JORDANA  16  BHP HUNTER        NSW           26.92           
 16 PAYNE, YVETTE          15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           26.93           
 17 GEISEL (QAS), JASMIN   17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           27.02           
 18 PATERSON, JASMINE      14  WEST COAST        WA            27.03           
 19 HIRCHE, BARBARA        17  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           27.07           
 20 HENRY, JODIE           15  CHANDLER          QLD           27.11           
 20 KRYWULYCZ, KATE        14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           27.11           
 20 LANCKEN, KYLIE         17  WILKINSON         NSW           27.11           
 20 TOMLINSON, LOUISE      17  CITY OF PERTH     WA            27.11           
 24 IRVING, NICOLE         17  THE GLENNIE       QLD           27.14           
 24 COOPER, SIAN           17  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC           27.14           
 24 KEADY, SACHA           18  RYDE              NSW           27.14           
 27 BLAISE, JULIE          23  WILKINSON         NSW           27.22           
 28 LEANE (SASI), TAMARA   16  UNLEY             SA            27.30           
 29 LYNCH, KATE            18  GALSTON           NSW           27.32           
 30 DOYLE, PETA            16  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           27.34           
 31 SMITH (AIS), MEREDITH  22  TOONGABBIE        NSW           27.49           
 32 GOUDIE, CINDY          16  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           27.51           
 33 BUGDEN, KIMBERLEY      16  THE GLENNIE       QLD           27.54           
 34 WALLACE, FRANCES       18  SOMERSET GOLDCST  QLD           27.57           
 35 BREASLEY, CODY         16  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW           27.66           
 36 MORGAN (SASI), MELISSA 14  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA            27.72           
 37 HOUGHTON, MELANIE      13  CHANDLER          QLD           27.73           
 37 WATSON, JESSICA        15  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           27.73           
 37 BALDERSTON, EMMA       14  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD           27.73           
 40 TRELEAVEN (SASI), AMAND19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            27.75           
 41 CANNING, KATIE         14  MIAMI             QLD           27.76           
 41 NILAN, KATIE           18  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           27.76           
 43 VANCE, STEPHANIE       14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           27.78           
 44 JOHNSTON, SKYE         24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           27.84           
 44 PASCOE (NSWIS), AMANDA 14  SMITHFIELD        NSW           27.84           
 46 HAMILTON, JESSIE       20  REDLANDS          QLD           27.85           
 47 MILES, HAYLEY          14  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW           27.88           
 48 BELL, RACHEL           16  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA            27.91           
 49 STUBBINS, KELLY        15  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           27.93           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 38
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 50 NEVELL, BELINDA        16  COMMERCIAL        QLD           28.02           
 50 PRITCHARD, AMY         21  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           28.02           
 52 HARBIG, JACQUI         15  MLC AQUATIC       VIC           28.09           
 52 LUBY, KRISTEN          17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           28.09           
 54 GOH, RACHEL            13  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC           28.15           
 55 KELLY, SASHA           19  WEST COAST        WA            28.27 QT        
 55 TREADGOLD-SVIR, NADIA  13  AUBURN            NSW           28.27 QT        
 57 HIESLEY, ERIN          18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           28.45 QT        
 58 YONG, ANGELINA         20  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           28.49 QT        
 59 COOPER, JANE           16  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           28.52 QT        
 60 WALKER, MEAGAN         15  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA            28.67 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 39
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 25  Men Open  100  Back 
World:        *  51.43 Jeff Rouse, USA, Sheffield 04/1993
Commonwealth: !  52.28 Adrian Radley, AUS, Melbourne 12/1996
Aust Open:    #  52.28 Adrian Radley, Nunawading, VIC 12/1996
All Comers:   &  52.28 Adrian Radley, Nunawading, VIC 12/1996
QT:   1:01.20      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 WELSH (VIS), MATTHEW   22  SURREY PARK       VIC           54.23           
  2 ROCHE (AIS), EDWARD    19  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC           54.32           
  3 WYLLIE (AIS), ROBERT   22  CARINE            WA            54.74           
  4 RADLEY (AIS), ADRIAN   23  NUNAWADING,       VIC           55.05           
  5 ENTWISTLE, PAUL        29  CITY OF PERTH     WA            55.23           
  6 MANNIX (TIS), BEAU     19  SANDY BAY         TAS           55.42           
  7 HASS (AIS), RAY        22  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC           55.69           
  8 MCBEAN, LEIGH          16  MIAMI             QLD           56.04           
  9 TATE, MARK             19  ELTHAM            VIC           56.09           
 10 DUNWOODY (V), ROSS     18  COMMERCIAL        QLD           56.15           
 11 BURNS, ANDREW          16  TOONGABBIE        NSW           56.36           
 12 MENEGATTI VIS), MARK   18  NUNAWADING,       VIC           56.38           
 13 DELANEY (NSWIS), CAMERO18  GALSTON           NSW           56.60           
 14 SHORT (SASI), LIAM     19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            56.73           
 15 ROLFF, ETHAN           17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           56.86           
 16 PAUL, LOUIS            16  CARLILE           NSW           56.99           
 17 SPICER (WAIS), MATTHEW 17  VICTORIA PARK     WA            57.11           
 18 HUEGILL (QAS), GEOFF   20  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           57.19           
 19 PAYNE, MISHA           18  AUBURN            NSW           57.32           
 20 LUCAS, ADAM            15  WEST COAST        WA            57.40           
 21 LOVE (NSWIS), KAINE    18  DAPTO             NSW           57.60           
 22 ORR, MATTHEW           19  SURREY PARK       VIC           57.70           
 23 THEW, PETER            17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           58.02           
 24 NICHOLSON (ACTAS), PAUL19  GINNINDERRA       NSW           58.05           
 25 DYSON, ANDREW          17  NUNAWADING,       VIC           58.23           
 26 LEEDEN, TRAVIS         19  SOUTHSIDE DOLPHIN WA            58.42           
 27 PEAPER, TIM            17  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD           58.48           
 28 LI, MICHAEL            16  NUNAWADING,       VIC           58.63           
 29 ABBOTT, DAMEN          23  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            58.84           
 30 JONGSMA, NIK           18  WEST COAST        WA            58.86           
 30 HUGHES, GAVIN          19  CARLILE           NSW           58.86           
 32 MARINICH, MATTHEW      18  CARINE            WA            58.94           
 33 TAYLOR, JOSHUA         15  GOSFORD           NSW           58.97           
 34 MONTGOMERIE, PETER     16  KNOX PYMBLE       NSW           59.16           
 35 BOLAND, CAMERON        21  GINNINDERRA       NSW           59.25           
 35 MCDERMOTT, HEATH       18  BHP HUNTER        NSW           59.25           
 37 LANGFIELD, SHANE       17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           59.34           
 38 PETTIFER, MARK         16  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           59.47           
 39 HUNWICK, ROBERT        15  SURREY PARK       VIC           59.55           
 40 VALE, RICKY            17  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD           59.62           
 41 KOPPL, CHRIS           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW           59.66           
 42 BEATON, ADAM           16  SWAN HILLS        WA            59.73           
 43 HUDSON (ACTAS), MATTHEW15  TELOPEA           NSW           59.82           
 44 FINN, ANTHONY          16  GINNINDERRA       NSW           59.98           
 45 EVESTON, CHRIS         16  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:00.07           
 45 LOWY, JULIEN           19  SURREY PARK       VIC         1:00.07           
 47 DAVEY, JASON           17  THORNLIE          WA          1:00.34           
 48 AYRES, DEAN            17  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:00.63           
 49 IVITS, PATRICK         14  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         1:00.65           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 40
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 50 LI, JASON              14  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:00.68           
 51 MCINTYRE, ANDREW       14  WEST COAST        WA          1:00.84           
 52 FERGUSSON, ISAAC       19  BURNIE            TAS         1:00.86           
 53 HALL, BRENDAN          23  EPPING BULLETS    NSW         1:01.24 QT        
  - WATSON, JOSH           22  KINGSCLIFF        NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 41
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 26  Women Open  100  Breast 
World:        * 1:05.70 Samantha Riley OAM, AUS, Rio 12/1995
Commonwealth: ! 1:05.70 Samantha Riley OAM, AUS, Rio 12/1995
Aust Open:    # 1:05.70 Samantha Riley OAM, Commercial 12/1995
All Comers:   & 1:06.72 Samantha Riley OAM, Commercial 01/1998
QT:   1:17.20      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 WHITE (QAS), TARNEE    17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         1:08.92           
  2 BROWN, REBECCA         22  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC         1:09.64           
  3 HANSON (VIS), BROOKE   21  NUNAWADING,       VIC         1:09.67           
  4 HILDRETH (AIS), CAROLIN21  ACACIA            QLD         1:09.79           
  5 DENMAN (SASI), HELEN   22  TEA TREE GULLY    SA          1:10.06           
  6 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD         1:10.34           
  7 CONWELL, BIANCA        18  GOSFORD           NSW         1:10.94           
  8 NEUMANN (SASI), NADINE 23  FLEURIEU          SA          1:11.46           
  9 KINSELA, GEORGI        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         1:11.83           
 10 KASULIS, SARAH         15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         1:12.42           
 11 ROACH, DANIELLE        16  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         1:12.48           
 12 RYCHVALSKY, REBEKAH    17  GALSTON           NSW         1:12.51           
 13 DENNER, KELLY          16  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         1:12.65           
 14 BIGBY, KATHARINE       18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         1:12.82           
 15 KAN (VIS), ANGELA      17  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC         1:13.01           
 16 YOUNG, KATE            14  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         1:13.23           
 17 CONNELLY, SUNSHINE     14  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW         1:13.93           
 18 WOOD, KYLIE            20  SURREY PARK       VIC         1:14.23           
 19 EDMISTONE, JADE        17  ACACIA            QLD         1:14.25           
 20 KOOT, HAYLEY           15  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         1:14.35           
 21 BINNIE, KATIE          17  GRAMMAR           QLD         1:14.41           
 22 DEATH, ALICIA          16  AUBURN            NSW         1:14.53           
 23 BROWN, PRUDENCE        14  AUBURN            NSW         1:14.66           
 24 CURRIE, CHERIE         21  LEFEVRE PORTSIDE  SA          1:14.68           
 25 WHALER, JESSICA        16  GINNINDERRA       NSW         1:14.71           
 26 LAKE, KATHERINE        19  CITY OF PERTH     WA          1:14.76           
 27 GIBSON, EMMA           17  WARRAGUL          VIC         1:14.89           
 28 DUDMAN, REBECCA        14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         1:14.97           
 29 WHITELEY, KIM          15  UNITED            NSW         1:15.04           
 30 O'CONNOR, KATHERINE    15  SURREY PARK       VIC         1:15.14           
 31 MCRAE, ALANA           15  TELOPEA           NSW         1:15.33           
 32 TERRACALL, ANNABELLE   14  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC         1:15.34           
 33 OKKONEN, KRISTY        17  S.CROSS BRNDBELLA NSW         1:15.40           
 34 BARTLETT, GEORGINA     16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC         1:15.41           
 35 WARRY, FIONA           15  KNOX PYMBLE       NSW         1:15.42           
 36 BENDEICH, CLEMMA       15  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW         1:15.47           
 37 CIFFOLILLI, TONI       19  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:15.54           
 37 BURMAN, CAIT           15  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC         1:15.54           
 39 DOYLE, PETA            16  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         1:15.90           
 40 HOWLAND, CATHERINE     16  UNLEY             SA          1:16.07           
 41 DICKINSON, PAMELA      16  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:16.31           
 42 MORRISON, KRISTY       13  GALSTON           NSW         1:16.41           
 43 CROSSINGHAM, CHARNELLE 14  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         1:16.63           
 44 MCELROY, NIKKI         14  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         1:16.67           
 45 BORG, ASHLEIGH         14  RYDE              NSW         1:16.73           
 46 GAYNOR, ALYCIA         14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         1:16.99           
 47 WILLIAMS, BRONWEN      16  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:17.09           
 48 OPPEDISANO, MARISA     15  AQUABEARS         VIC         1:17.13           
 49 MITCHELL, AMALIE       15  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          1:17.18           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:17P Pg 42
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 50 UREN, TRACEY           13  TELOPEA           NSW         1:17.25 QT        
 51 MATHEWS, LILY          21  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         1:17.26 QT        
 52 KOZLOWSKI, AMY         18  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         1:17.70 QT        
 53 JONES, LAURA           15  MURRAY BRIDGE     SA          1:18.08 QT        
 54 MORGAN, CHERYL         19  RODD SQUAD        NSW         1:18.41 QT        
 55 MELVILLE, ROSE         13  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW         1:18.60 QT        
 56 POULTON, SHARON        14  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         1:22.43 QT        
  - WHITE, JENNIFER        15  GOSFORD           NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 43
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 27  Women Open  50  Back 
World:        *  27.27 Sandra Volker, GER, Sheffield 12/1998
Commonwealth: !  28.29 Kellie McMillan, AUS Hong Kong 04/1999
Aust Open:    #  28.29 Kellie McMillan Sth Barwon VIC 04/1999
All Comers:   &  28.02 Antje Buschschute, GER, Sydney 01/1998
QT:     32.90      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 MCMILLAN (VIS), KELLIE 21  NUNAWADING,       VIC           28.95           
  2 JONES (QAS), BIANCA    20  MIAMI             QLD           29.55           
  2 DUNN, YASMIN           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW           29.55           
  4 HOLSTON, NATALIE       24  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA            29.62           
  5 SMITH (AIS), MEREDITH  22  TOONGABBIE        NSW           29.78           
  6 STONEY (NSWIS), CLEMENT17  ALBURY            NSW           29.90           
  6 COOPER, SIAN           17  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC           29.90           
  8 BUGDEN, KIMBERLEY      16  THE GLENNIE       QLD           30.05           
  9 KEADY, SACHA           18  RYDE              NSW           30.06           
 10 PURCELL, ANGELA        17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           30.19           
 11 TRELEAVEN (SASI), AMAND19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            30.25           
 12 WHITE, AMANDA          15  GOSFORD           NSW           30.33           
 13 JOSE, RICHELLE         19  CITY OF PERTH     WA            30.44           
 13 NILAN, KATIE           18  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           30.44           
 13 SHARF, LOUISE          17  RAC PORT          WA            30.44           
 16 KLOPPER, SOPHIE        16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC           30.56           
 17 LEANE (SASI), TAMARA   16  UNLEY             SA            30.57           
 18 WOLBERS, JESSICA       16  YERONGA PARK      QLD           30.58           
 19 PATERSON, JASMINE      14  WEST COAST        WA            30.59           
 20 LANCKEN, KYLIE         17  WILKINSON         NSW           30.71           
 21 HAMILTON, JESSIE       20  REDLANDS          QLD           30.79           
 22 CALLAGHAN (NSWIS), TARY16  UNITED            NSW           30.88           
 23 BISCHKOPF, KRYSTLE     14  CARLILE           NSW           30.89           
 24 SLADE, NICOLE          15  UNITED            NSW           30.95           
 25 LEANE, KARINA          14  UNLEY             SA            30.97           
 26 TUCKER, KELLY          14  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW           31.09           
 27 DAVIS (ACTAS), JESSICA 17  GINNINDERRA       NSW           31.10           
 28 CLARKE, NATASHA        18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           31.18           
 29 SEARSTON, ALISSA       14  UNITED            NSW           31.20           
 30 CAMERON, AIMEE         18  CHELTENHAM        VIC           31.31           
 31 TREADGOLD-SVIR, NADIA  13  AUBURN            NSW           31.32           
 32 LAWLER, CASSANDRA      16  RAC PORT          WA            31.35           
 33 WALLIS, KATE           13  NUNAWADING,       VIC           31.36           
 33 COATES, JEMIMA         21  SURREY PARK       VIC           31.36           
 35 POLLETT, SARAH         18  NUNAWADING,       VIC           31.41           
 36 GOH, RACHEL            13  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC           31.46           
 37 RAY, ANNEKE            19  MACQUARIE FIELDS  NSW           31.50           
 38 WOOLLEY, KATE          16  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           31.56           
 39 CAMPBELL, ANNA         13  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW           31.60           
 40 CLARKE, KARA           14  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           31.64           
 41 DE KRETSER, ATISA      16  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           31.69           
 42 HAINES, KADIE          16  TOONGABBIE        NSW           31.76           
 43 TOWNSEND, SHANNON      16  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           31.78           
 44 AVERY, NERISSA         14  GINNINDERRA       NSW           31.83           
 44 BRIMS, NARDEE          14  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           31.83           
 46 DE WILT, NICOLA        15  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           31.87           
 47 BURMAN, CAIT           15  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC           31.88           
 48 GOUDIE, CINDY          16  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           31.93           
 49 MILLER, PETA           15  WOLLONGONG        NSW           31.96           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 44
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 50 NICHOLSON, MELISSA     17  GINNINDERRA       NSW           32.01           
 51 GRIFFIN, FIONA         21  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           32.03           
 52 GAJDA, RENEE           13  MIAMI             QLD           32.09           
 53 O'DONNELL, CLARE       15  SURREY PARK       VIC           32.11           
 54 WALKER, MEAGAN         15  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA            32.19           
 55 HIESLEY, ERIN          18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           32.30           
 56 DICKINSON, SARAH       17  AUBURN            NSW           32.57           
 57 PATON, SARAH           12  TELOPEA           NSW           32.63           
 58 SIMPSON, KYLIE         17  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW           32.67           
 59 STARR, JENNIFER        16  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           32.69           
 60 GADSBY, LISA           16  CARLILE           NSW           32.73           
 61 CELEBAN, JULIE         16  INSWIM            NSW           32.82           
 62 LEAVERS, SARAH         13  NEPEAN            NSW           32.92 QT        
 62 WATSON, JACQUELINE     16  WINDSOR           NSW           32.92 QT        
 64 GREATBATCH, MARISA     16  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           33.00 QT        
 65 GOLDACRE, JESSICA      15  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           33.05 QT        
 65 COOK, VICTORIA         14  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           33.05 QT        
 67 UREN, TRACEY           13  TELOPEA           NSW           33.06 QT        
 68 YEE, SYLVIA            15  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           33.08 QT        
 69 MITCHELL, AMALIE       15  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA            33.12 QT        
 70 GIBSON, EMMA           17  WARRAGUL          VIC           33.26 QT        
 71 MELVILLE, ROSE         13  CASTLE H.RSL DOLP.NSW           33.29 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 45
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 28  Women Open  100  Fly 
World:        *  56.90 Jennifer Thompson, USA,Clg Stn 12/1998
Commonwealth: !  58.33 Petria Thomas, Ballina, NSW 01/1998
Aust Open:    #  58.33 Petria Thomas, Ballina, NSW 01/1998
All Comers:   &  57.02 Jennifer Thompson, USA, Sydney 01/1999
QT:   1:06.50      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 WEBB (NSWIS), JORDANA  16  BHP HUNTER        NSW         1:01.59           
  2 HAM (QAS), JULIA       19  CHANDLER          QLD         1:01.68           
  3 COSGROVE, CARMEN       18  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:01.80           
  4 MCMAHON (SASI), MEGAN  17  FLEURIEU          SA          1:01.84           
  5 WINDSOR (QAS), SARAH   21  YERONGA PARK      QLD         1:02.12           
  6 DAVENPORT, LARA        15  GALSTON           NSW         1:03.28           
  7 KENNEDY (QAS), ANGIE   23  YERONGA PARK      QLD         1:03.31           
  8 COFFEE, RACHEL         16  SWIMLORDS         NSW         1:03.47           
  9 HUNTER (TIS), NICOLE   15  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         1:03.55           
 10 HARBIG, JACQUI         15  MLC AQUATIC       VIC         1:03.77           
 11 HITCHCOCK, DEMELZA     16  CITY OF PERTH     WA          1:03.93           
 11 KILLIN, ANNA           16  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD         1:03.93           
 13 HUTCHINSON, TRUDEE     18  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         1:03.95           
 14 JOHNSTON, SKYE         24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         1:04.02           
 15 CANTRELL, AIMEE        18  CHANDLER          QLD         1:04.24           
 16 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD         1:04.43           
 17 STOCKHAM, SARA         16  RYDE              NSW         1:04.47           
 18 MCGUIRK, SHELLEY       18  ACACIA            QLD         1:04.74           
 18 MACKENZIE (QAS), LINDA 15  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         1:04.74           
 20 LYNCH, KATE            18  GALSTON           NSW         1:04.78           
 21 NEGENDAHL, KATE        19  DAPTO             NSW         1:05.13           
 21 IRVING, NICOLE         17  THE GLENNIE       QLD         1:05.13           
 23 VANCE, STEPHANIE       14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         1:05.29           
 23 HOUGHTON, MELANIE      13  CHANDLER          QLD         1:05.29           
 25 CROSSINGHAM, CHARNELLE 14  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         1:05.30           
 26 BLOFFWITCH, SKYE       15  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         1:05.34           
 27 TUOHEY, HANNAH         16  EAGLEHAWK         VIC         1:05.46           
 28 ATWELL, KELLY          17  YERONGA PARK      QLD         1:05.49           
 29 COLEMAN, SOPHIE        15  EASTERN EDGE      NSW         1:05.55           
 30 BROWN, JESSICA         15  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         1:05.57           
 31 LANCKEN, KYLIE         17  WILKINSON         NSW         1:05.62           
 32 BIGNELL, LOREN         15  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW         1:05.74           
 33 BELL, RACHEL           16  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          1:05.75           
 34 GALVEZ, FELICITY       14  GALSTON           NSW         1:05.77           
 35 CUPITT, MELANIE        14  TELOPEA           NSW         1:05.84           
 36 SELSMARK, ALISE        15  VICTORIA PARK     WA          1:06.21           
 37 DOYLE, PETA            16  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         1:06.39           
 38 TOBIN, SARAH           16  GOSFORD           NSW         1:06.74 QT        
 39 GEISEL (QAS), JASMIN   17  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:06.75 QT        
 40 GORRICK, CAROLYN       18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         1:06.81 QT        
 41 DAHL, MEGAN            15  MINGARA STINGRAYS NSW         1:07.14 QT        
 42 WARE (SASI), CATHERINE 18  BURNSIDE          SA          1:07.21 QT        
 43 PAYNE, YVETTE          15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         1:07.51 QT        
 44 OPPEDISANO, MARISA     15  AQUABEARS         VIC         1:07.53 QT        
 45 ARNAUD (V), ANA        18  SURFERS PARADISE  QLD         1:08.49 QT        
 46 GILFORD, JODIE         14  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         1:08.53 QT        
  - SHAW, KENDALL          17  PALM BEACH CURR   QLD             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 46
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 29  Men Open  200  Fly 
World:        * 1:51.76 James Hickman, GBR, Paris 03/1998
Commonwealth: ! 1:51.76 James Hickman, GBR, Paris 03/1998
Aust Open:    # 1:54.79 Scott Goodman, Virgiliannes 12/1995
All Comers:   & 1:54.30 James Hickman, GBR, Sydney 01/1998
QT:   2:09.50      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 NORRIS (NSWIS), JUSTIN 19  BHP HUNTER        NSW      1:58.34  1:57.10     
  2 KIRBY (AIS), WILLIAM   23  CITY OF PERTH     WA       1:58.46  1:57.25     
  3 SHAW (QAS), GREG       22  CHANDLER          QLD      1:57.30  1:57.37     
  4 KING (AIS), ZANE       22  MINGARA STINGRAYS NSW      1:59.63  1:57.89     
  5 MCGREGOR (AIS), GRANT  20  BROTHERS          QLD      1:59.15  1:58.22     
  6 BATES (QAS), DAVID     23  PALM BEACH CURR   QLD      1:59.53  1:59.33     
  7 FIELDING (QAS), SHANE  18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD      1:59.83  2:00.70     
  - NORMAN (SASI), DAVID   21  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA       1:59.80      DQ      
* B-Finals
  9 RAMSAY (QAS), HEATH    18  RAILWAYS          QLD      2:01.54  1:59.60     
 10 STEED (AIS), TRENT     22  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW      2:00.13  2:00.47     
 11 KROGH, JOSH            17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD      2:00.49  2:00.83     
 12 HALL, MATTHEW          17  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW      2:00.95  2:01.00     
 13 GOUGH, GALEN           19  AUBURN            NSW      2:01.55  2:01.11     
 14 MELHUISH (SASI), IAIN  22  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA       2:03.45  2:01.58     
 15 SAINSBERY, IAN         19  TELOPEA           NSW      2:02.85  2:02.56     
 16 NICHOLSON (ACTAS), PAUL19  GINNINDERRA       NSW      2:03.68  2:02.59     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 REID (AIS), BURL       21  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         2:00.08           
 12 GOODMAN (AIS), SCOTT   26  OCEANA            TAS         2:00.55           
 16 VAN DER ZANT (QAS), ROB24  YERONGA PARK      QLD         2:02.43           
 20 DE KRETSER, RAHMIN     20  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         2:03.70           
 21 HENRI (ACTAS), BEN     18  GINNINDERRA       NSW         2:04.89           
 22 PRITCHARD, MARK        21  WEST COAST        WA          2:05.63           
 23 COHEN, JASON           17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         2:05.73           
 24 BECK, NICHOLAS         17  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW         2:05.77           
 25 LEGGE, MICHAEL         16  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         2:07.06           
 26 EASON, DAVID           17  MCCREDIE PARK     NSW         2:07.17           
 27 CONNELL, BEN           21  CHANDLER          QLD         2:07.57           
 28 LEE, HENRY             14  PEAKHURST         NSW         2:07.65           
 29 CAIRNS, ANDREW         23  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW         2:07.76           
 30 HUNT, LUKE             19  ELTHAM            VIC         2:08.45           
 31 MCNALLY, BRENDAN       19  RAC PORT          WA          2:08.64           
 32 EISEL, SHAUN           18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         2:08.91           
 33 RICHARDS, ANDREW       16  SMITHFIELD        NSW         2:09.08           
 34 BROSGARTH (NSWIS), PHIL18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         2:09.32           
 35 LEE, DEREK             18  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          2:09.38           
 36 TREMBATH, TREVOR       16  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW         2:09.89 QT        
 37 TUXFORD, BENJAMIN      18  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         2:10.68 QT        
 38 LIGHTFOOT, AARON       18  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW         2:10.86 QT        
 39 SMITH, ADRIAN          15  UNITED            NSW         2:11.61 QT        
 40 JEFFERS, MATT          18  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC         2:14.05 QT        
  - SARSON, BRENDON        16  WEST COAST        WA              DQ            
  - CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM      16  GALSTON           NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 47
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 30  Women Open  400  Free 
World:        * 4:00.03 Claudia Poll, CRC, Gothenberg 04/1997
Commonwealth: ! 4:04.54 Julia Greville, AUS, Sydney 01/1998
Aust Open:    # 4:04.54 Julia Greville, C of Perth, WA 01/1998
All Comers:   & 4:04.53 Kirsten Vlieghuis, NED, Sydney 01/1998
QT:   4:28.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 HARRIS (WAIS), RACHEL  20  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       4:13.23  4:09.79     
  2 BENZIE (NSWIS), CHARLEN17  GALSTON           NSW      4:13.60  4:10.76     
  3 PEDRAZZINI (QAS), EMILY20  CHANDLER          QLD      4:14.53  4:12.25     
  4 REILLY (WAIS), JENNIFER16  VICTORIA PARK     WA       4:15.62  4:13.40     
  5 PASCOE (NSWIS), AMANDA 14  SMITHFIELD        NSW      4:15.94  4:13.96     
  6 JOHNSON (AIS), EMMA    19  WILKINSON         NSW      4:13.66  4:15.08     
  7 BOWRON (NSWIS), NATASHA17  WILKINSON         NSW      4:13.32  4:19.20     
  8 SYMONS, JOY            18  YERONGA PARK      QLD      4:18.46  4:20.44     
* B-Finals
  9 WARD (QAS), KRISTY     17  ST PETERS WEST    QLD      4:18.47  4:15.58     
 10 HUTCHINSON, TRUDEE     18  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD      4:18.68  4:15.87     
 11 GARTRELL (NSWIS), STACE22  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      4:22.13  4:18.35     
 12 STEER, CASSANDRA       16  CITY OF PERTH     WA       4:18.99  4:23.78     
 13 WALLACE, RHONDA        16  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD      4:21.08  4:25.86     
 14 TOWNSEND, BROOKE       19  WILKINSON         NSW      4:21.18  4:26.99     
 15 KRYWULYCZ, KATE        14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      4:21.94  4:30.03 QT  
 16 HUNT (QAS), KAREN      18  YERONGA PARK      QLD      4:22.84  4:35.77 QT  
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 CANTRELL, AIMEE        18  CHANDLER          QLD         4:22.61           
 18 PARK (QAS), KRISTY     17  CHANDLER          QLD         4:22.92           
 19 MCNAMARA, HALEY        14  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         4:23.62           
 20 MACKENZIE (QAS), LINDA 15  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         4:23.77           
 21 BARTLETT, GEORGINA     16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC         4:23.78           
 22 MORGAN (SASI), MELISSA 14  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          4:23.98           
 23 JEFFERS, CHLOE         14  TELOPEA           NSW         4:24.36           
 24 LOCKWOOD, REBECCA      14  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         4:24.96           
 25 ATKINS, SALLY          16  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW         4:24.97           
 26 TOMLINSON, LOUISE      17  CITY OF PERTH     WA          4:25.85           
 27 GAJDA, RENEE           13  MIAMI             QLD         4:26.66           
 28 CANNING, KATIE         14  MIAMI             QLD         4:26.86           
 29 BROWN, JESSICA         15  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         4:27.11           
 30 MCDONALD, ELIZABETH    19  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         4:27.12           
 31 WARE (SASI), CATHERINE 18  BURNSIDE          SA          4:27.37           
 32 CAHILL, LAUREN         16  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         4:27.99           
 33 WALKER, MEAGAN         15  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          4:28.21 QT        
 34 MOWLE, ALYSON          18  GINNINDERRA       NSW         4:28.84 QT        
 35 CRAFT, KELLY           14  MACGREGOR         QLD         4:31.81 QT        
 36 PYE, ANGELA            16  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         4:33.11 QT        
 37 SEEAR, MAXINE          14  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         4:34.02 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 48
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 31  Men Open  100  Free 
World:        *  46.74 Alexander Popov, RUS,G/Kirchen 03/1994
Commonwealth: !  47.69 Michael Klim, AUS, Hong Kong 04/1999
Aust Open:    #  47.69 Michael Klim, Melb. Vic. VIC 04/1999
All Comers:   &  47.46 Alexander Popov, RUS, Sydney 01/1998
QT:     53.80      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 PEARSON (AIS), TODD    21  CARINE            WA            49.16           
  2 KLIM (AIS), MICHAEL    22  SOUTHERN BAY      VIC           49.23           
  3 GOUDIE (AIS), STEPHEN  19  NUNAWADING,       VIC           49.39           
  4 HAWKE (NSWIS), BRETT   24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           49.45           
  5 CALLUS (QAS), ASHLEY   20  REDLANDS          QLD           49.52           
  6 LANGE, DARREN          28  ACADEMY           QLD           49.74           
  7 BIGGS, LEO             20  BROTHERS          QLD           49.75           
  8 VAN HAZEL (WAIS), JONAT20  CITY OF PERTH     WA            49.80           
  9 THORPE (NSWIS), IAN    16  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           49.81           
 10 HASS (AIS), RAY        22  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC           49.94           
 11 ENGLISH (QAS), JEFF    21  COMMERCIAL        QLD           50.11           
 11 MATKOVICH (WAIS), ANTON22  CITY OF PERTH     WA            50.11           
 13 CARTER (QAS), DAVID    24  COMMERCIAL        QLD           50.15           
 14 UPTON (QAS), RICHARD   25  COMMERCIAL        QLD           50.19           
 15 RICKARD (QAS), NATHAN  20  BROTHERS          QLD           50.25           
 16 VAN DER WAL (QAS), IAN 28  COMMERCIAL        QLD           50.28           
 17 LOVE (NSWIS), KAINE    18  DAPTO             NSW           50.32           
 18 CLARKE (VIS), JARED    22  NUNAWADING,       VIC           50.42           
 19 WUOTI, SHANNON         22  PALM BEACH CURR   QLD           50.74           
 20 DENNER, BEN            18  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           50.79           
 21 DUNNE (QAS), LEON      24  YERONGA PARK      QLD           50.88           
 22 CHAPMAN, JOHN          18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           50.99           
 23 PAYNE, MISHA           18  AUBURN            NSW           51.19           
 24 NICHOLSON, TIM         22  YERONGA PARK      QLD           51.30           
 25 MCBEAN, LEIGH          16  MIAMI             QLD           51.39           
 26 FLOUCH, CASEY          17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           51.43           
 27 CROOK, NATHAN          20  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           51.48           
 28 HUGHES, GAVIN          19  CARLILE           NSW           51.65           
 29 EALES (QAS), BEN       18  CAIRNS ST/RAYS    QLD           51.73           
 30 THEW, PETER            17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           51.85           
 31 TURNER, MICHAEL        19  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           51.94           
 32 TIMMS, CHRIS           20  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA            51.96           
 33 MAYBURY, JOEL          26  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           51.98           
 34 SMITH, MICHAEL         17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           51.99           
 34 NEWTON, JONATHON       18  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW           51.99           
 36 DYSON, ANDREW          17  NUNAWADING,       VIC           52.10           
 36 SABOTIC, SCOTT         17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           52.10           
 38 TOROK, ADAM            20  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           52.22           
 39 ROBINSON, TODD         24  YERONGA PARK      QLD           52.31           
 40 SPICER (WAIS), MATTHEW 17  VICTORIA PARK     WA            52.33           
 41 BUGLEDICH, ADAM        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           52.34           
 42 TAYLOR (VIS), NATHAN   17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           52.36           
 43 HIGGINS, MICHAEL       19  CARLILE           NSW           52.44           
 44 SHIELDS, BEVIN         19  BARKER AQUATICS   NSW           52.51           
 45 WALLS, RICHARD         22  POWERPOINTS,      VIC           52.52           
 46 CRAM, JASON            17  ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW           52.58           
 47 POLLOCK, KERRY         18  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           52.67           
 48 WILLIAMS, NIC          16  TELOPEA           NSW           53.02           
 49 RINGUET, MARCUS        26  GLADSTONE         QLD           53.14           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 49
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 49 TAYLOR, JOSHUA         15  GOSFORD           NSW           53.14           
 51 LAWRENCE, DOUG         20  GINNINDERRA       NSW           53.43           
 52 SKEELS, TODD           22  AUBURN            NSW           53.47           
 53 HALL, BRENDAN          23  EPPING BULLETS    NSW           53.54           
 54 DOWNEY, JAMES          15  CHARLESTOWN       NSW           53.97 QT        
 55 LI, MICHAEL            16  NUNAWADING,       VIC           54.55 QT        
 56 BERNDT, DANIEL         18  COMMERCIAL        QLD           54.63 QT        
 57 RILEY (QAS), MARK      17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           54.89 QT        
 58 JEFFERS, MATT          18  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           55.47 QT        
  - SUTTON, GREG           27  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 50
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 32  Women Open  400  R-Free 
World:        * 3:34.55 Chinese Team, Gothenberg 04/1997
Commonwealth: ! 3:36.88 English Team, Hong Kong 04/1999
Aust Open:    # 3:38.72 Australian Team,Rio De Janeiro 12/1995
All Comers:   & 3:46.83 Chandler Club Team, QLD, Melb 12/1996
QT:   4:08.00      ------
 PL    Name                        Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 WILKINSON                  WILKINSON         NSW      3:52.49  3:49.34     
  2 CHANDLER B                 CHANDLER          QLD      3:55.61  3:50.66     
  3 YERONGA PARK               YERONGA PARK      QLD      3:55.33  3:51.77     
  4 SLC AQUADOT                SLC AQUADOT       NSW      3:54.61  3:52.83     
  5 GALSTON                    GALSTON           NSW      3:57.57  3:55.78     
  6 CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       3:57.76  3:58.39     
  7 SYDU                       SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW      3:58.10  3:58.45     
  8 WARRINGAH AQU.             WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW      3:58.53  3:58.69     
 
 PL    Name                        Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 CITY OF PERTH              CITY OF PERTH     WA          3:59.54           
 10 NUNAWADING,                NUNAWADING,       VIC         3:59.65           
 11 GINNINDERRA A              GINNINDERRA       NSW         4:03.30           
 12 TATTERSALLS AQ.            TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         4:03.34           
 13 ILLAW/RED DEVILS           ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW         4:06.01           
 14 TELOPEA                    TELOPEA           NSW         4:10.66 QT        
 15 ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA       ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          4:11.59 QT        
 16 HAILB/WATERLIONS           HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         4:12.55 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 51
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 33  Men Open  800  Free 
World:        * 7:34.90 Kieren Perkins OAM, AUS Sydney 07/1993
Commonwealth: ! 7:34.90 Standard Time  
Aust Open:    # 7:34.90 Kieren Perkins OAM, Comm. QLD 07/1993
All Comers:   & 7:34.90 Kieren Perkins OAM, Comm. QLD 07/1993
QT:   8:35.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 ROBERTSON (VIS), MARCUS22  NUNAWADING,       VIC         8:09.71           
  2 KOPPL, CHRIS           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW         8:13.33           
  3 PRITCHARD, MARK        21  WEST COAST        WA          8:15.99           
  4 SALIBA (NSWIS), MARK   20  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         8:16.79           
  5 SHILL, GAVIN           16  YERONGA PARK      QLD         8:18.17           
  6 AFFLECK, ANDREW        16  GARDENS           QLD         8:18.84           
  7 SWEETING, RICHARD      18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         8:21.48           
  8 HUDSON (ACTAS), MATTHEW15  TELOPEA           NSW         8:31.41           
  9 EASON, DAVID           17  MCCREDIE PARK     NSW         8:33.91           
 10 BACON, MITCHELL        16  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          8:37.97 QT        
 11 BAMPTON, CORY          16  LEFEVRE PORTSIDE  SA          8:38.99 QT        
 12 HALL, BOYD             16  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         8:46.36 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 52
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 34  Men Open  50  Fly 
World:        *  23.30 Milos Milosevic, CRO,Sheffield 12/1998
Commonwealth: !  23.34 Mark Foster, ENG, Sheffield 12/1998
Aust Open:    #  23.49 Geoff Huegill, Redcliffe, QLD 01/1998
All Comers:   &  23.49 Geoff Huegill, Redcliffe, QLD 01/1998
QT:     26.90      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 REID (AIS), BURL       21  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD           24.38           
  2 KLIM (AIS), MICHAEL    22  SOUTHERN BAY      VIC           24.68           
  3 HUEGILL (QAS), GEOFF   20  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           24.79           
  4 DUNNE (QAS), LEON      24  YERONGA PARK      QLD           24.81           
  5 FIELDING (QAS), SHANE  18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           24.97           
  6 CARTER (QAS), DAVID    24  COMMERCIAL        QLD           25.31           
  7 RICKARD (QAS), NATHAN  20  BROTHERS          QLD           25.32           
  7 KIRBY (AIS), WILLIAM   23  CITY OF PERTH     WA            25.32           
  9 ADAMS, PATRICK         19  BHP HUNTER        NSW           25.37           
 10 TATE, MARK             19  ELTHAM            VIC           25.39           
 11 HALL, BRENDAN          23  EPPING BULLETS    NSW           25.40           
 12 MANNIX (TIS), BEAU     19  SANDY BAY         TAS           25.42           
 13 SHAW (QAS), GREG       22  CHANDLER          QLD           25.47           
 14 DUNWOODY (V), ROSS     18  COMMERCIAL        QLD           25.67           
 15 WALLS, RICHARD         22  POWERPOINTS,      VIC           25.70           
 16 KROGH, JOSH            17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           25.74           
 17 LOVE (NSWIS), KAINE    18  DAPTO             NSW           25.80           
 18 CLARKE (VIS), JARED    22  NUNAWADING,       VIC           25.82           
 19 UPTON (QAS), RICHARD   25  COMMERCIAL        QLD           25.84           
 19 SAINSBERY, IAN         19  TELOPEA           NSW           25.84           
 21 MELHUISH (SASI), IAIN  22  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            25.85           
 22 COHEN, JASON           17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           25.89           
 23 CHAPMAN, JOHN          18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW           25.91           
 24 VAN HAZEL (WAIS), JONAT20  CITY OF PERTH     WA            25.92           
 25 TAYLOR, JOSHUA         15  GOSFORD           NSW           25.99           
 26 GOODMAN (AIS), SCOTT   26  OCEANA            TAS           26.00           
 27 CROOK, NATHAN          20  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           26.02           
 28 NORMAN (SASI), DAVID   21  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            26.05           
 29 RAMSAY (QAS), HEATH    18  RAILWAYS          QLD           26.14           
 30 MALONE, GREG           20  NEPEAN            NSW           26.19           
 31 DELANEY (NSWIS), CAMERO18  GALSTON           NSW           26.22           
 31 THEW, PETER            17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           26.22           
 31 SABOTIC, SCOTT         17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           26.22           
 34 DENNER, BEN            18  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           26.40           
 35 PAYNE, MISHA           18  AUBURN            NSW           26.44           
 36 WILLIAMS, NIC          16  TELOPEA           NSW           26.47           
 37 HENRI (ACTAS), BEN     18  GINNINDERRA       NSW           26.48           
 37 CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM      16  GALSTON           NSW           26.48           
 39 LI, MICHAEL            16  NUNAWADING,       VIC           26.59           
 40 HALL, MATTHEW          17  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW           26.63           
 40 LEE, HENRY             14  PEAKHURST         NSW           26.63           
 42 SHIELDS, BEVIN         19  BARKER AQUATICS   NSW           26.67           
 43 SMITH, MICHAEL         17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           26.68           
 44 EISEL, SHAUN           18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD           26.73           
 45 BARNETT, CRAIG         25  APPLECROSS        WA            26.74           
 45 DOWNEY, JAMES          15  CHARLESTOWN       NSW           26.74           
 47 LAWRENCE, DOUG         20  GINNINDERRA       NSW           26.79           
 48 TURNER, MICHAEL        19  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           26.93 QT        
 49 FRANCIS, CONRAD        18  NUNAWADING,       VIC           27.01 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 53
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 50 JEFFERS, MATT          18  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           27.03 QT        
 51 TREMBATH, TREVOR       16  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW           27.18 QT        
 52 ROLFF, ETHAN           17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           27.23 QT        
 53 HUNT, LUKE             19  ELTHAM            VIC           27.36 QT        
 54 LIGHTFOOT, AARON       18  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW           27.38 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 54
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 35  Women Open  200  IM
World:        * 2:07.79 Allison Wagner, USA Majorca 12/1993
Commonwealth: ! 2:10.51 Elli Overton, AUS, Majorca 12/1993
Aust Open:    # 2:10.51 Elli Overton, Galston, NSW 12/1993
All Comers:   & 2:11.52 Joanne Malar, CAN, Sydney 01/1999
QT:   2:27.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 MUNZ (NSWIS), LORI     20  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW      2:17.64  2:10.64&    
  2 WINDSOR (NSWIS), ANNA  23  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW      2:17.25  2:15.19     
  3 MCMAHON (SASI), MEGAN  17  FLEURIEU          SA       2:16.88  2:15.34     
  4 HARRIS (WAIS), RACHEL  20  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       2:20.00  2:16.74     
  5 SLADE, NICOLE          15  UNITED            NSW      2:17.89  2:17.63     
  6 REILLY (WAIS), JENNIFER16  VICTORIA PARK     WA       2:20.71  2:18.66     
  7 HUNT (QAS), KAREN      18  YERONGA PARK      QLD      2:20.53  2:19.06     
  8 DAVENPORT, LARA        15  GALSTON           NSW      2:20.24  2:20.52     
* B-Finals
  9 KAN (VIS), ANGELA      17  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC      2:22.06  2:19.71     
 10 CONWELL, BIANCA        18  GOSFORD           NSW      2:21.04  2:21.40     
 11 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD      2:22.06  2:21.75     
 12 CIFFOLILLI, TONI       19  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       2:22.68  2:22.27     
 13 MCNAMARA, HALEY        14  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD      2:23.15  2:22.89     
 14 TOMLINSON, LOUISE      17  CITY OF PERTH     WA       2:22.97  2:23.17     
 15 WALLACE, FRANCES       18  SOMERSET GOLDCST  QLD      2:22.78  2:23.46     
 16 LYNCH, KATE            18  GALSTON           NSW      2:22.01  2:24.12     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 GAYNOR, ALYCIA         14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         2:23.39           
 18 CAMERON, AIMEE         18  CHELTENHAM        VIC         2:23.41           
 19 CROSSINGHAM, CHARNELLE 14  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         2:23.54           
 20 DEATH, ALICIA          16  AUBURN            NSW         2:24.16           
 21 WILLIAMS, BRONWEN      16  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          2:24.82           
 22 JEFFERS, CHLOE         14  TELOPEA           NSW         2:24.99           
 23 KASULIS, SARAH         15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         2:25.29           
 24 DOYLE, PETA            16  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         2:25.64           
 25 MCDONALD, ELIZABETH    19  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         2:25.89           
 26 BURMAN, CAIT           15  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC         2:26.55           
 27 MCCLYMONT, MEGAN       18  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD         2:26.64           
 28 STEER, CASSANDRA       16  CITY OF PERTH     WA          2:26.70           
 29 BROWN, JESSICA         15  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         2:26.80           
 30 WHITE, JENNIFER        15  GOSFORD           NSW         2:26.92           
 31 UREN, TRACEY           13  TELOPEA           NSW         2:27.70 QT        
 32 VANCE, STEPHANIE       14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         2:27.96 QT        
 33 WHITELEY, KIM          15  UNITED            NSW         2:28.11 QT        
 34 CUPITT, MELANIE        14  TELOPEA           NSW         2:28.21 QT        
 35 ARNAUD (V), ANA        18  SURFERS PARADISE  QLD         2:28.30 QT        
 36 TOBIN, SARAH           16  GOSFORD           NSW         2:28.91 QT        
 37 COFFEE, RACHEL         16  SWIMLORDS         NSW         2:29.27 QT        
 38 BROWN, PRUDENCE        14  AUBURN            NSW         2:31.28 QT        
 39 KOZLOWSKI, AMY         18  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         2:33.14 QT        
  - COLEMAN, SOPHIE        15  EASTERN EDGE      NSW             DQ            
  - OPPEDISANO, MARISA     15  AQUABEARS         VIC             DQ            
  - BARTLETT, GEORGINA     16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 55
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 36  Men Open  200  Breast 
World:        * 2:07.79 Andrei Korneev, RUS, Paris 03/1998
Commonwealth: ! 2:07.66 Ryan Mitchell, AUS, Melbourne 12/1996
Aust Open:    # 2:07.66 Ryan Mitchell, Pt. Augusta, SA 12/1996
All Comers:   & 2:07.66 Ryan Mitchell, Pt. Augusta, SA 12/1996
QT:   2:29.30      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 MITCHELL (SASI), RYAN  22  PORT AUGUSTA      SA       2:16.63  2:08.11     
  2 COWLEY (NSWIS), SIMON  18  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      2:15.04  2:08.95     
  3 HEWITT (SASI), NATHAN  20  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA       2:15.66  2:12.29     
  4 HARRISON (AIS), REGAN  21  LEANDER           QLD      2:14.64  2:12.31     
  5 PIPER (NSWIS), JIM     18  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW      2:15.15  2:12.33     
  6 LEIGHFIELD (VIS), SIMON26  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC      2:15.35  2:14.94     
  7 LABOWITCH, BEN         19  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       2:18.63  2:16.97     
  8 BAWDEN, DAMIAN         25  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD      2:18.19  2:19.34     
* B-Finals
  9 TUCKERMAN (VIS), BEN   19  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC      2:19.01  2:14.30     
 10 CHURCH (WAIS), JARRAD  18  PEEL AQUATIC      WA       2:19.18  2:14.72     
 11 SIMPSON, MATT          19  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW      2:19.70  2:17.12     
 12 RILEY (QAS), MARK      17  COMMERCIAL        QLD      2:19.48  2:20.07     
 13 CHRISTENSEN, BRIAN     24  S.CROSS BRNDBELLA NSW      2:20.79  2:20.54     
 14 SEDGMAN, GLEN          19  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW      2:20.37  2:20.92     
 15 JACOBS, DAMIAN         19  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS      2:20.13  2:21.56     
 16 WILLIAMS (ACTAS), FRANC21  TELOPEA           NSW      2:21.77  2:22.71     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 MCBRIEN (NSWIS), STEVEN22  RYDE              NSW         2:20.46           
 18 WELLS, MICHAEL         16  DAPTO             NSW         2:24.53           
 19 EALES (QAS), BEN       18  CAIRNS ST/RAYS    QLD         2:24.57           
 20 EVESTON, CHRIS         16  GINNINDERRA       NSW         2:24.91           
 21 SKEELS, TODD           22  AUBURN            NSW         2:26.24           
 22 CROUGH, CHRIS          18  NUNAWADING,       VIC         2:26.50           
 23 SZAKACS, JOSEPH        17  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          2:26.87           
 24 LEE, TIM               17  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         2:27.53           
 25 FOX, BEN               17  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         2:27.87           
 26 MCCARTHY (SASI), SAM   16  FLEURIEU          SA          2:28.17           
 27 PESTELL, MATTHEW       18  VICTORIA PARK     WA          2:28.34           
 28 BUGARIN (AIS), KINGSLEY31  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          2:28.38           
 29 BACON, MITCHELL        16  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          2:29.17           
 30 ADAMS, BRANDON         18  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         2:30.26 QT        
 31 HARDIE, MICHAEL        15  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         2:31.66 QT        
  - LUSH, DAVID            18  CARINE            WA              DQ            
  - LI, JASON              14  NUNAWADING,       VIC             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 56
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 37  Women Open  200  Back 
World:        * 2:06.09 Cihong He, CHN, Majorca 12/1993
Commonwealth: ! 2:06.78 Standard Time  
Aust Open:    # 2:06.78 Nicole Stevenson, Mel Vicentre 03/1992
All Comers:   & 2:06.78 Nicole Stevenson, Mel Vicentre 03/1992
QT:   2:26.80      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 STONEY (NSWIS), CLEMENT17  ALBURY            NSW      2:12.11  2:11.98     
  2 JOHNSON (AIS), EMMA    19  WILKINSON         NSW      2:14.26  2:12.15     
  3 CALLAGHAN (NSWIS), TARY16  UNITED            NSW      2:15.43  2:13.60     
  4 LEANE (SASI), TAMARA   16  UNLEY             SA       2:14.81  2:14.49     
  5 JOSE, RICHELLE         19  CITY OF PERTH     WA       2:14.37  2:14.54     
  6 BUGDEN, KIMBERLEY      16  THE GLENNIE       QLD      2:16.20  2:15.30     
  7 REILLY (WAIS), JENNIFER16  VICTORIA PARK     WA       2:16.03  2:16.01     
  8 CAMERON, AIMEE         18  CHELTENHAM        VIC      2:16.10  2:16.45     
* B-Finals
  9 DUNN, YASMIN           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW      2:18.66  2:15.55     
 10 WHITE, AMANDA          15  GOSFORD           NSW      2:17.21  2:15.88     
 11 MORGAN (SASI), MELISSA 14  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA       2:16.41  2:16.16     
 12 DAVIS (ACTAS), JESSICA 17  GINNINDERRA       NSW      2:16.47  2:17.24     
 13 KILLIN, ANNA           16  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD      2:18.13  2:17.32     
 14 SEARSTON, ALISSA       14  UNITED            NSW      2:16.92  2:17.54     
 15 HOLSTON, NATALIE       24  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       2:16.96  2:17.84     
 16 KLOPPER, SOPHIE        16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC      2:20.18  2:20.31     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 TUCKER, KELLY          14  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         2:16.94           
 15 LANCKEN, KYLIE         17  WILKINSON         NSW         2:17.95           
 17 MCMILLAN (VIS), KELLIE 21  NUNAWADING,       VIC         2:18.54           
 20 TRELEAVEN (SASI), AMAND19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          2:20.67           
 21 BISCHKOPF, KRYSTLE     14  CARLILE           NSW         2:20.72           
 22 NEVELL, BELINDA        16  COMMERCIAL        QLD         2:20.92           
 23 WOLBERS, JESSICA       16  YERONGA PARK      QLD         2:21.23           
 24 CAMPBELL, ANNA         13  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW         2:21.63           
 25 EDINGTON (SASI), SOPHIE14  LOXTON            SA          2:21.82           
 25 AVERY, NERISSA         14  GINNINDERRA       NSW         2:21.82           
 27 HAINES, KADIE          16  TOONGABBIE        NSW         2:21.89           
 28 LEANE, KARINA          14  UNLEY             SA          2:21.92           
 29 SHARF, LOUISE          17  RAC PORT          WA          2:22.16           
 30 GADSBY, LISA           16  CARLILE           NSW         2:22.86           
 31 CLARKE, KARA           14  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         2:23.08           
 32 JAMES, MICHELLE        12  EASTERN EDGE      NSW         2:24.23           
 33 SELSMARK, ALISE        15  VICTORIA PARK     WA          2:24.27           
 34 LAWLER, CASSANDRA      16  RAC PORT          WA          2:24.74           
 35 DE KRETSER, ATISA      16  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         2:25.70           
 36 GALVEZ, FELICITY       14  GALSTON           NSW         2:26.17           
 37 TUOHEY, HANNAH         16  EAGLEHAWK         VIC         2:26.82 QT        
 38 O'DONNELL, CLARE       15  SURREY PARK       VIC         2:27.65 QT        
 39 COATES, JEMIMA         21  SURREY PARK       VIC         2:27.74 QT        
 40 RUSSELL, AMANDA        17  GINNINDERRA       NSW         2:28.43 QT        
 41 RAY, ANNEKE            19  MACQUARIE FIELDS  NSW         2:29.31 QT        
 42 CURRELL, EBONY         20  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         2:30.56 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 57
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 38  Men Open  200  IM
World:        * 1:54.65 Jani Sievinen, FIN, Kuopio 01/1994
Commonwealth: ! 1:55.80 James Hickman, ENG, Paris 03/1998
Aust Open:    # 1:55.81 Matthew Dunn, Sydney Uni, NSW 04/1999
All Comers:   & 1:55.90 Marcel Wouda, NED, Sydney 01/1998
QT:   2:13.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 DUNN (AIS), MATT       26  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW      2:01.02  1:58.53     
  2 MCGREGOR (AIS), GRANT  20  BROTHERS          QLD      2:02.68  1:59.10     
  3 KING (AIS), ZANE       22  MINGARA STINGRAYS NSW      2:01.60  2:00.24     
  4 STEED (AIS), TRENT     22  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW      2:03.38  2:01.57     
  5 NORRIS (NSWIS), JUSTIN 19  BHP HUNTER        NSW      2:03.44  2:01.67     
  6 HIGGINS, MICHAEL       19  CARLILE           NSW      2:03.79  2:02.94     
  7 SHORT (SASI), LIAM     19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA       2:04.01  2:03.50     
  8 BUGLEDICH, ADAM        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW      2:04.94  2:03.96     
* B-Finals
  9 DE KRETSER, RAHMIN     20  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC      2:06.47  2:05.05     
 10 GOUGH, GALEN           19  AUBURN            NSW      2:05.69  2:05.72     
 11 ADAMS, PATRICK         19  BHP HUNTER        NSW      2:05.93  2:06.00     
 12 NICHOLSON (ACTAS), PAUL19  GINNINDERRA       NSW      2:05.60  2:06.13     
 13 COHEN, JASON           17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC      2:06.45  2:06.46     
 14 MELHUISH (SASI), IAIN  22  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA       2:05.21  2:06.70     
 15 TAYLOR (VIS), NATHAN   17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC      2:06.76  2:06.82     
 16 PAUL, LOUIS            16  CARLILE           NSW      2:06.76  2:08.09     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 SAINSBERY, IAN         19  TELOPEA           NSW         2:07.16           
 18 PRITCHARD, MARK        21  WEST COAST        WA          2:07.21           
 19 BOLAND, CAMERON        21  GINNINDERRA       NSW         2:07.88           
 20 TIMMS, CHRIS           20  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          2:07.97           
 21 LUCAS, ADAM            15  WEST COAST        WA          2:08.21           
 22 LAWSON, PAUL           19  SURREY PARK       VIC         2:08.39           
 23 LUSH, DAVID            18  CARINE            WA          2:08.60           
 24 KROGH, JOSH            17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         2:08.95           
 25 FLOUCH, CASEY          17  COMMERCIAL        QLD         2:09.10           
 26 MONTGOMERIE, PETER     16  KNOX PYMBLE       NSW         2:10.07           
 27 MCNALLY, BRENDAN       19  RAC PORT          WA          2:10.11           
 28 RICHARDS, ANDREW       16  SMITHFIELD        NSW         2:10.23           
 29 LEE, DEREK             18  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          2:10.37           
 30 KOPPL, CHRIS           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW         2:10.69           
 31 CONNELL, BEN           21  CHANDLER          QLD         2:10.76           
 32 BACON, MITCHELL        16  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          2:11.05           
 33 CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM      16  GALSTON           NSW         2:11.18           
 34 THOMAS, HUW            17  TELOPEA           NSW         2:11.36           
 35 LEEDEN, TRAVIS         19  SOUTHSIDE DOLPHIN WA          2:11.42           
 36 RAY, HERBERT           17  MACQUARIE FIELDS  NSW         2:11.98           
 37 TAYLOR, JOSHUA         15  GOSFORD           NSW         2:12.58           
 38 MCCARTHY (SASI), SAM   16  FLEURIEU          SA          2:12.60           
 39 HALL, MATTHEW          17  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW         2:13.41 QT        
 40 LEGGE, MICHAEL         16  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW         2:13.47 QT        
 41 LEE, HENRY             14  PEAKHURST         NSW         2:14.01 QT        
 42 SMITH, MICHAEL         17  COMMERCIAL        QLD         2:14.38 QT        
 43 DELANEY (NSWIS), CAMERO18  GALSTON           NSW         2:15.66 QT        
 44 FOLAN, BOBBY           17  BURLEY GRIFFIN    NSW         2:16.85 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 58
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 45 FOX, BEN               17  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         2:17.15 QT        
  - SAGE, MICHAEL          18  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 59
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 39  Women Open  200  Free 
World:        * 1:54.17 Claudia poll, CRC, Gothenberg 04/1997
Commonwealth: ! 1:56.25 Karen Pickering, ENG, Majorca 12/1993
Aust Open:    # 1:56.47 Susan O'Neill, Commercial, QLD 12/1995
All Comers:   & 1:56.57 Yan Chen, CHN, Sydney 01/1998
QT:   2:07.50      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
  1 MUNZ (NSWIS), LORI     20  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW      2:00.32  1:57.79     
  2 VAN LINT (AIS), JACINTA20  ALB/NTH/LAVINGTON NSW      2:00.41  1:58.93     
  3 THOMSON (NSWIS), KIRSTE15  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      2:01.99  2:00.72     
  4 BOWRON (NSWIS), NATASHA17  WILKINSON         NSW      2:02.63  2:01.19     
  5 GRAHAM (NSWIS), ELKA   17  MANLY             NSW      2:02.10  2:01.33     
  6 BENZIE (NSWIS), CHARLEN17  GALSTON           NSW      2:02.15  2:01.96     
  7 WINDSOR (NSWIS), ANNA  23  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW      2:02.34  2:03.13     
  8 PEDRAZZINI (QAS), EMILY20  CHANDLER          QLD      2:03.18  2:03.17     
* B-Finals
  9 KRYWULYCZ, KATE        14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      2:04.33  2:03.06     
 10 HUTCHINSON, TRUDEE     18  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD      2:04.12  2:03.11     
 11 SYMONS, JOY            18  YERONGA PARK      QLD      2:04.76  2:04.07     
 12 MACKENZIE (QAS), LINDA 15  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD      2:07.31  2:04.66     
 13 WARD (QAS), KRISTY     17  ST PETERS WEST    QLD      2:04.74  2:04.67     
 14 BALDERSTON, EMMA       14  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD      2:07.56  2:04.74     
 15 CANNING, KATIE         14  MIAMI             QLD      2:07.08  2:05.35     
 16 PATERSON, JASMINE      14  WEST COAST        WA       2:07.47  2:08.32 QT  
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 PASCOE (NSWIS), AMANDA 14  SMITHFIELD        NSW         2:03.25           
 12 HARRIS (WAIS), RACHEL  20  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA          2:04.72           
 15 DAVENPORT, LARA        15  GALSTON           NSW         2:05.06           
 16 JOHNSTON, SKYE         24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         2:06.20           
 17 CREEDY (QAS), REBECCA  16  REDCLIFFE         QLD         2:06.27           
 18 JONES (QAS), BIANCA    20  MIAMI             QLD         2:06.32           
 23 ATKINS, SALLY          16  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW         2:07.58 QT        
 24 WALKER, MEAGAN         15  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          2:07.61 QT        
 25 WARE (SASI), CATHERINE 18  BURNSIDE          SA          2:07.70 QT        
 26 CANTRELL, AIMEE        18  CHANDLER          QLD         2:07.89 QT        
 27 GARTRELL (NSWIS), STACE22  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         2:08.05 QT        
 28 REESE (VIS), SHAYNE    16  BALLARAT YMCA     VIC         2:08.16 QT        
 29 TOMLINSON, LOUISE      17  CITY OF PERTH     WA          2:08.26 QT        
 30 HARBIG, JACQUI         15  MLC AQUATIC       VIC         2:08.47 QT        
 31 WATSON, JESSICA        15  KINGSCLIFF        NSW         2:08.68 QT        
 32 HIRCHE, BARBARA        17  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         2:08.89 QT        
 33 HITCHCOCK, DEMELZA     16  CITY OF PERTH     WA          2:09.12 QT        
 34 MCNAMARA, HALEY        14  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD         2:09.31 QT        
 35 PRITCHARD, AMY         21  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         2:10.57 QT        
 36 WALLACE, RHONDA        16  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         2:10.62 QT        
 37 GAJDA, RENEE           13  MIAMI             QLD         2:10.75 QT        
 38 LUBY, KRISTEN          17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW         2:10.87 QT        
 39 STEER, CASSANDRA       16  CITY OF PERTH     WA          2:10.94 QT        
 40 SELSMARK, ALISE        15  VICTORIA PARK     WA          2:12.40 QT        
 41 SEEAR, MAXINE          14  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         2:12.46 QT        
 42 CRAFT, KELLY           14  MACGREGOR         QLD         2:13.19 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 60
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 40  Women Open  400  R-Medley 
World:        * 3:57.62 Japan National Team, Hong Kong 04/1999
Commonwealth: ! 4:00.17 Australian Team, Majorca 12/1993
Aust Open:    # 4:00.17 Australian Team, Majorca 12/1993
All Comers:   & 4:09.10 Commercial Gold Club Team, Adl 09/1995
QT:   4:40.00      ------
 PL    Name                        Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       4:20.48  4:13.39     
  2 NUNAWADING,                NUNAWADING,       VIC      4:20.77  4:16.03     
  3 REDCLIFFE LGSLAW           REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD      4:23.90  4:17.03     
  4 YERONGA PARK               YERONGA PARK      QLD      4:21.09  4:17.25     
  5 COMMERCIAL                 COMMERCIAL        QLD      4:22.50  4:20.00     
  6 GALSTON                    GALSTON           NSW      4:22.10  4:21.65     
  7 WARRINGAH AQU.             WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW      4:24.53  4:23.24     
  8 CITY OF PERTH              CITY OF PERTH     WA       4:24.98  4:25.42     
 
 PL    Name                        Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 GINNINDERRA A              GINNINDERRA       NSW         4:26.88           
 10 KPD                        KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         4:27.98           
 11 TATTERSALLS AQ.            TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         4:28.25           
 12 SLC AQUADOT                SLC AQUADOT       NSW         4:30.08           
 13 ILLAW/RED DEVILS           ILLAW/RED DEVILS  NSW         4:32.39           
 14 ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA       ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA          4:32.69           
 15 SYDU                       SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         4:32.74           
 16 TELOPEA                    TELOPEA           NSW         4:34.10           
 17 HAILB/WATERLIONS           HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC         4:40.73 QT        
  - GINNINDERRA B              GINNINDERRA       NSW             DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 61
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 41  Men Open  400  R-Medley 
World:        * 3:29.88 Australian Team, Hong Kong 09/1995
Commonwealth: ! 3:29.88 Australian Team, Hong Kong 09/1995
Aust Open:    # 3:29.88 Australian Team, Hong Kong 09/1995
All Comers:   & 3:30.91 Australian Squad, Melbourne 12/1996
QT:   4:05.00      ------
 PL    Name                        Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 YERONGA PARK               YERONGA PARK      QLD      3:47.64  3:44.28     
  2 NUNAWADING, A              NUNAWADING,       VIC      3:50.78  3:45.76     
  3 GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA       GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA       3:51.28  3:46.44     
  4 GINNINDERRA A              GINNINDERRA       NSW      3:51.71  3:48.56     
  5 CARINE                     CARINE            WA       3:51.32  3:50.73     
  6 CAREY AQUATIC              CAREY AQUATIC     VIC      3:54.68  3:51.49     
  7 SURREY PARK                SURREY PARK       VIC      3:53.20  3:53.49     
  8 TELOPEA                    TELOPEA           NSW      3:54.12  3:55.10     
 
 PL    Name                        Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 NUNAWADING, B              NUNAWADING,       VIC         3:55.24           
 10 WEST COAST                 WEST COAST        WA          3:55.93           
 11 GINNINDERRA B              GINNINDERRA       NSW         4:00.61           
 12 WARRINGAH AQU.             WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         4:07.54 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 62
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 42  Men Open  1500  Free 
World:        * 14:19.55 Grant Hackett, AUS, Perth 09/1998
Commonwealth: ! 14:19.55 Grant Hackett, AUS, Perth 09/1998
Aust Open:    # 14:19.55 Grant Hackett, Miami, QLD 09/1998
All Comers:   & 14:19.55 Grant Hackett, Miami, QLD 09/1998
QT:  16:17.00      ------
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 STEVENS (NSWIS), CRAIG 19  SLC AQUADOT       NSW        15:04.90           
  2 PENFOLD, STEPHEN       17  MIAMI             QLD        15:23.72           
  3 ROBERTSON (VIS), MARCUS22  NUNAWADING,       VIC        15:37.98           
  4 SALIBA (NSWIS), MARK   20  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW        15:40.42           
  5 RACKLEY, DYLAN         17  BURLEIGH BEACH    QLD        15:47.77           
  6 PRITCHARD, MARK        21  WEST COAST        WA         15:47.98           
  7 HUDSON (ACTAS), MATTHEW15  TELOPEA           NSW        15:52.82           
  8 KOPPL, CHRIS           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW        15:53.59           
  9 SHILL, GAVIN           16  YERONGA PARK      QLD        15:53.66           
 10 AFFLECK, ANDREW        16  GARDENS           QLD        15:53.70           
 11 LUCAS, ADAM            15  WEST COAST        WA         16:06.93           
 12 BAMPTON, CORY          16  LEFEVRE PORTSIDE  SA         16:09.97           
 13 SWEETING, RICHARD      18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW        16:14.88           
 14 BROSGARTH (NSWIS), PHIL18  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW        16:15.12           
 15 LEGGE, MICHAEL         16  NOVOCASTRIAN      NSW        16:15.78           
 16 SHADE, DANIEL          16  MINGARA STINGRAYS NSW        16:18.76 QT        
 17 WILSON, PETER          19  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW        16:23.08 QT        
 18 VALE, RICKY            17  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD        16:57.55 QT        
 19 HALL, BOYD             16  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD        16:59.80 QT        

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 63
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 43  Men Open  50  Fly 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 HUEGILL (QAS), GEOFF   20  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           23.50           
  2 KIRBY (AIS), WILLIAM   23  CITY OF PERTH     WA            24.98           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 64
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 44  Men Open  50  Fly 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 KLIM (AIS), MICHAEL    22  SOUTHERN BAY      VIC           23.21           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 65
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 101  Women Open  50  Breast 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 DENMAN (SASI), HELEN   22  TEA TREE GULLY    SA         31.23    31.37     
  2 HANSON (VIS), BROOKE   21  NUNAWADING,       VIC        31.71    31.69     
  3 RILEY (QAS), SAMANTHA  26  COMMERCIAL        QLD        31.64    31.92     
  4 BROWN, REBECCA         22  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC        32.02    32.19     
  5 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD        32.60    32.24     
  6 HILDRETH (AIS), CAROLIN21  ACACIA            QLD        32.13    32.30     
  7 CONWELL, BIANCA        18  GOSFORD           NSW        32.36    32.41     
  8 WHITE (QAS), TARNEE    17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD        32.30    32.44     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 EDMISTONE, JADE        17  ACACIA            QLD           32.67           
 10 KAN (VIS), ANGELA      17  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC           32.78           
 11 DENNER, KELLY          16  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           33.25           
 12 KASULIS, SARAH         15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           33.26           
 13 ROACH, DANIELLE        16  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW           33.34           
 14 RYCHVALSKY, REBEKAH    17  GALSTON           NSW           33.36           
 15 BINNIE, KATIE          17  GRAMMAR           QLD           33.62           
 16 CONNELLY, SUNSHINE     14  W. WALLSEND IND.  NSW           33.96           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 66
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 102  Men Open  100  Fly 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 KLIM (AIS), MICHAEL    22  SOUTHERN BAY      VIC        50.99    51.46     
  2 REID (AIS), BURL       21  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD        54.18    52.95     
  3 HUEGILL (QAS), GEOFF   20  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD        52.90    53.10     
  4 KIRBY (AIS), WILLIAM   23  CITY OF PERTH     WA         54.45    53.61     
  5 DUNNE (QAS), LEON      24  YERONGA PARK      QLD        53.92    54.09     
  6 NORMAN (SASI), DAVID   21  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA         54.43    54.63     
  7 SHAW (QAS), GREG       22  CHANDLER          QLD        54.58    54.78     
  8 FIELDING (QAS), SHANE  18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD        54.53    54.97     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 GOODMAN (AIS), SCOTT   26  OCEANA            TAS           54.78           
 10 KROGH, JOSH            17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           55.40           
 11 DE KRETSER, RAHMIN     20  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           55.54           
 12 VAN HAZEL (WAIS), JONAT20  CITY OF PERTH     WA            55.55           
 13 NICHOLSON (ACTAS), PAUL19  GINNINDERRA       NSW           55.70           
 14 GOUGH, GALEN           19  AUBURN            NSW           55.94           
 15 BATES (QAS), DAVID     23  PALM BEACH CURR   QLD           56.09           
  - MELHUISH (SASI), IAIN  22  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA              DQ            

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 67
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 105  Women Open  100  Free 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 MUNZ (NSWIS), LORI     20  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW        54.87    54.00     
  2 RYAN (AIS), SARAH      22  BAYSIDE AQUATIC   SA         55.64    55.11     
  3 THOMSON (NSWIS), KIRSTE15  SLC AQUADOT       NSW        55.54    55.63     
  4 DODD (AIS), MELANIE    26  CARLILE           NSW        55.92    55.67     
  5 WINDSOR (NSWIS), ANNA  23  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW        56.19    55.85     
  6 GRAHAM (NSWIS), ELKA   17  MANLY             NSW        56.29    56.29     
  7 SYMONS, JOY            18  YERONGA PARK      QLD        56.62    57.20     
  8 GEISEL (QAS), JASMIN   17  COMMERCIAL        QLD        56.81    58.86     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 ROONEY (QAS), GIAAN    16  MIAMI             QLD           55.40           
 10 CREEDY (QAS), REBECCA  16  REDCLIFFE         QLD           57.03           
 11 EDINGTON (SASI), SOPHIE14  LOXTON            SA            57.07           
 12 WEBB (NSWIS), JORDANA  16  BHP HUNTER        NSW           57.16           
 13 ENGELSMAN, MICHELLE    19  COMMERCIAL        QLD           57.23           
 14 WATSON, JESSICA        15  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           57.52           
 15 KRYWULYCZ, KATE        14  SLC AQUADOT       NSW           57.77           
 16 JACKSON, STEPHANIE     29  ACACIA            QLD           58.04           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 68
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 106  Men Open  50  Breast 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 HEWITT (SASI), NATHAN  20  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA         28.30    28.06     
  2 ABERNETHY, ROBERT      27  CARLILE           NSW        28.64    28.29     
  3 MCBRIEN (NSWIS), STEVEN22  RYDE              NSW        28.66    28.34     
  4 VAN DER ZANT (QAS), ROB24  YERONGA PARK      QLD        28.84    28.47     
  5 HARRISON (AIS), REGAN  21  LEANDER           QLD        28.99    28.72     
  6 CROOK, NATHAN          20  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC        28.95    28.75     
  7 BUGLEDICH, ADAM        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW        28.88    28.91     
  - COWLEY (NSWIS), SIMON  18  SLC AQUADOT       NSW        28.53      DQ      
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 LEIGHFIELD (VIS), SIMON26  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           29.01           
 10 WINTER (QAS), JADE     21  CHANDLER          QLD           29.11           
 11 ADAMS, PATRICK         19  BHP HUNTER        NSW           29.12           
 12 EALES (QAS), BEN       18  CAIRNS ST/RAYS    QLD           29.19           
 13 GOURLAY, BEN           18  SOUTHPORT OLY     QLD           29.25           
 14 RILEY (QAS), MARK      17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           29.27           
 15 CHRISTENSEN, BRIAN     24  S.CROSS BRNDBELLA NSW           29.31           
 16 CHURCH (WAIS), JARRAD  18  PEEL AQUATIC      WA            29.43           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 69
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 107  Women Open  100  Back 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 CALUB (NSWIS), DYANA   23  KINGSCLIFF        NSW      1:01.74  1:00.63     
  2 STONEY (NSWIS), CLEMENT17  ALBURY            NSW      1:02.14  1:01.91     
  3 DUNN, YASMIN           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW      1:02.21  1:02.14     
  4 BUGDEN, KIMBERLEY      16  THE GLENNIE       QLD      1:02.82  1:02.60     
  5 MCMILLAN (VIS), KELLIE 21  NUNAWADING,       VIC      1:02.74  1:02.79     
  6 LEANE (SASI), TAMARA   16  UNLEY             SA       1:03.28  1:02.93     
  7 HOLSTON, NATALIE       24  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       1:03.05  1:03.23     
  8 JONES (QAS), BIANCA    20  MIAMI             QLD      1:03.39  1:03.25     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 ROONEY (QAS), GIAAN    16  MIAMI             QLD         1:00.85           
 10 KEADY, SACHA           18  RYDE              NSW         1:03.49           
 11 JOSE, RICHELLE         19  CITY OF PERTH     WA          1:03.96           
 12 NEVELL, BELINDA        16  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:04.12           
 13 WHITE, AMANDA          15  GOSFORD           NSW         1:04.15           
 14 TRELEAVEN (SASI), AMAND19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA          1:04.23           
 15 LANCKEN, KYLIE         17  WILKINSON         NSW         1:04.32           
 16 LEWIS (SASI), DANIELLE 19  PORT LINCOLN      SA          1:04.33           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 70
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 108  Men Open  50  Back 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 WELSH (VIS), MATTHEW   22  SURREY PARK       VIC        24.38    24.13     
  2 WATSON, JOSH           22  KINGSCLIFF        NSW        25.05    24.85     
  3 RADLEY (AIS), ADRIAN   23  NUNAWADING,       VIC        25.30    24.94     
  4 WYLLIE (AIS), ROBERT   22  CARINE            WA         24.93    24.95     
  5 ROCHE (AIS), EDWARD    19  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC        25.11    25.10     
  6 ENTWISTLE, PAUL        29  CITY OF PERTH     WA         25.81    25.60     
  7 MANNIX (TIS), BEAU     19  SANDY BAY         TAS        25.68    25.63     
  8 MENEGATTI VIS), MARK   18  NUNAWADING,       VIC        26.04    26.26     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 DUNWOODY (V), ROSS     18  COMMERCIAL        QLD           25.56           
 10 DELANEY (NSWIS), CAMERO18  GALSTON           NSW           26.30           
 11 TATE, MARK             19  ELTHAM            VIC           26.31           
 12 MCBEAN, LEIGH          16  MIAMI             QLD           26.34           
 13 SHORT (SASI), LIAM     19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            26.59           
 14 THEW, PETER            17  KINGSCLIFF        NSW           26.64           
 15 SPICER (WAIS), MATTHEW 17  VICTORIA PARK     WA            26.79           
 16 ROLFF, ETHAN           17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           26.88           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 71
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 114  Men Open  50  Free 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 HAWKE (NSWIS), BRETT   24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW        22.35    22.04     
  2 LANGE, DARREN          28  ACADEMY           QLD        22.30    22.21     
  3 CALLUS (QAS), ASHLEY   20  REDLANDS          QLD        22.44    22.22     
  4 ENGLISH (QAS), JEFF    21  COMMERCIAL        QLD        22.63    22.25     
  5 RICKARD (QAS), NATHAN  20  BROTHERS          QLD        22.33    22.33     
  6 FYDLER (NSWIS), CHRIS  26  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW        22.50    22.57     
  7 VAN HAZEL (WAIS), JONAT20  CITY OF PERTH     WA         22.57    22.67     
  8 HUEGILL (QAS), GEOFF   20  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD        22.51    22.89     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 CARTER (QAS), DAVID    24  COMMERCIAL        QLD           22.67           
 10 BIGGS, LEO             20  BROTHERS          QLD           22.81           
 11 GOUDIE (AIS), STEPHEN  19  NUNAWADING,       VIC           22.96           
 12 PEARSON (AIS), TODD    21  CARINE            WA            22.97           
 13 UPTON (QAS), RICHARD   25  COMMERCIAL        QLD           23.04           
 13 NEWTON, JONATHON       18  BALLINA INDOOR    NSW           23.04           
 15 CROOK, NATHAN          20  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC           23.18           
 16 WUOTI, SHANNON         22  PALM BEACH CURR   QLD           23.35           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 72
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 115  Men Open  100  Breast 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 COWLEY (NSWIS), SIMON  18  SLC AQUADOT       NSW      1:00.56  1:00.21     
  2 MITCHELL (SASI), RYAN  22  PORT AUGUSTA      SA       1:00.36  1:00.63     
  3 WINTER (QAS), JADE     21  CHANDLER          QLD      1:02.27  1:01.06     
  4 HEWITT (SASI), NATHAN  20  ELIZABETH AQUATIC SA       1:01.37  1:01.08     
  5 HARRISON (AIS), REGAN  21  LEANDER           QLD      1:01.66  1:01.35     
  6 MCBRIEN (NSWIS), STEVEN22  RYDE              NSW      1:01.66  1:01.70     
  7 PIPER (NSWIS), JIM     18  CAMPBELLTOWN      NSW      1:02.14  1:02.18     
  8 LEIGHFIELD (VIS), SIMON26  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC      1:02.09  1:02.42     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 CHURCH (WAIS), JARRAD  18  PEEL AQUATIC      WA          1:02.62           
 10 TUCKERMAN (VIS), BEN   19  CAREY AQUATIC     VIC         1:02.74           
 11 ADAMS, PATRICK         19  BHP HUNTER        NSW         1:02.95           
 12 SIMPSON, MATT          19  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW         1:03.34           
 13 CHRISTENSEN, BRIAN     24  S.CROSS BRNDBELLA NSW         1:03.54           
 14 RILEY (QAS), MARK      17  COMMERCIAL        QLD         1:03.62           
 15 EALES (QAS), BEN       18  CAIRNS ST/RAYS    QLD         1:03.73           
 16 SEDGMAN, GLEN          19  NEWCASTLE UNI.    NSW         1:04.05           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 73
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 118  Women Open  50  Fly 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 KENNEDY (QAS), ANGIE   23  YERONGA PARK      QLD        27.71    27.43     
  2 COSGROVE, CARMEN       18  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA         27.80    27.48     
  3 WEBB (NSWIS), JORDANA  16  BHP HUNTER        NSW        27.55    27.52     
  4 RYAN (AIS), SARAH      22  BAYSIDE AQUATIC   SA         27.93    27.75     
  5 IRVING, NICOLE         17  THE GLENNIE       QLD        28.22    28.36     
  6 WINDSOR (QAS), SARAH   21  YERONGA PARK      QLD        28.32    28.47     
  7 GEISEL (QAS), JASMIN   17  COMMERCIAL        QLD        28.32    28.57     
  8 KILLIN, ANNA           16  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD        28.37    28.73     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 HAM (QAS), JULIA       19  CHANDLER          QLD           28.50           
 10 MCGUIRK, SHELLEY       18  ACACIA            QLD           28.58           
 11 HUNTER (TIS), NICOLE   15  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS           28.89           
 12 HARBIG, JACQUI         15  MLC AQUATIC       VIC           28.99           
 13 SLYKHUIS, ANNA         17  CHELTENHAM        VIC           29.06           
 14 STOCKHAM, SARA         16  RYDE              NSW           29.08           
 15 HITCHCOCK, DEMELZA     16  CITY OF PERTH     WA            29.19           
 16 KONRADSDOTTIR (V), EYDI21  ICELAND                         29.31           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:18P Pg 74
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 120  Women Open  100  IM
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 MUNZ (NSWIS), LORI     20  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW      1:03.83  1:01.34     
  2 VAN LINT (AIS), JACINTA20  ALB/NTH/LAVINGTON NSW      1:03.17  1:02.84     
  3 WINDSOR (NSWIS), ANNA  23  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW      1:03.64  1:03.19     
  4 HANSON (VIS), BROOKE   21  NUNAWADING,       VIC      1:03.42  1:03.53     
  5 MCMAHON (SASI), MEGAN  17  FLEURIEU          SA       1:03.38  1:03.58     
  6 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD      1:04.11  1:03.96     
  7 WINDSOR (QAS), SARAH   21  YERONGA PARK      QLD      1:04.42  1:05.01     
  8 CONWELL, BIANCA        18  GOSFORD           NSW      1:03.95  1:05.50     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 HILDRETH (AIS), CAROLIN21  ACACIA            QLD         1:04.90           
 10 BLOFFWITCH, SKYE       15  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         1:05.50           
 11 JONES (QAS), BIANCA    20  MIAMI             QLD         1:05.92           
 12 STEER, CASSANDRA       16  CITY OF PERTH     WA          1:05.95           
 13 WHITE, AMANDA          15  GOSFORD           NSW         1:06.22           
 14 NILAN, KATIE           18  SLC AQUADOT       NSW         1:06.39           
 15 BUGDEN, KIMBERLEY      16  THE GLENNIE       QLD         1:06.43           
 16 LYNCH, KATE            18  GALSTON           NSW         1:06.53           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:19P Pg 75
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 121  Men Open  100  IM
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 NORRIS (NSWIS), JUSTIN 19  BHP HUNTER        NSW        56.12    55.85     
  2 VAN DER ZANT (QAS), ROB24  YERONGA PARK      QLD        56.03    56.01     
  3 FIELDING (QAS), SHANE  18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD        56.34    56.53     
  4 BUGLEDICH, ADAM        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW        56.60    56.69     
  5 SHORT (SASI), LIAM     19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA         56.80    56.71     
  6 DUNNE (QAS), LEON      24  YERONGA PARK      QLD        57.12    56.78     
  7 DE KRETSER, RAHMIN     20  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC        57.18    57.22     
  8 HIGGINS, MICHAEL       19  CARLILE           NSW        57.43    57.34     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 ADAMS, PATRICK         19  BHP HUNTER        NSW           57.61           
 10 MELHUISH (SASI), IAIN  22  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            57.87           
 11 EALES (QAS), BEN       18  CAIRNS ST/RAYS    QLD           57.92           
 12 SAGE, MICHAEL          18  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD           57.98           
 13 TAYLOR, JOSHUA         15  GOSFORD           NSW           57.99           
 14 COHEN, JASON           17  HAILB/WATERLIONS  VIC           58.28           
 15 LOVE (NSWIS), KAINE    18  DAPTO             NSW           58.94           
 16 NICHOLSON, TIM         22  YERONGA PARK      QLD         1:00.47           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:19P Pg 76
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 124  Women Open  50  Free 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 CREEDY (QAS), REBECCA  16  REDCLIFFE         QLD        26.14    25.73     
  2 RYAN (AIS), SARAH      22  BAYSIDE AQUATIC   SA         25.71    25.80     
  3 ENGELSMAN, MICHELLE    19  COMMERCIAL        QLD        25.82    25.82     
  4 GRAHAM (NSWIS), ELKA   17  MANLY             NSW        26.20    25.98     
  4 DODD (AIS), MELANIE    26  CARLILE           NSW        25.91    25.98     
  6 EDINGTON (SASI), SOPHIE14  LOXTON            SA         26.16    26.16     
  7 THOMSON (NSWIS), KIRSTE15  SLC AQUADOT       NSW        26.11    26.19     
  8 REESE (VIS), SHAYNE    16  BALLARAT YMCA     VIC        26.33    26.57     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 WINDSOR (NSWIS), ANNA  23  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW           26.38           
 10 SHEER (VIS), TANYA     17  NUNAWADING,       VIC           26.48           
 11 COSGROVE, CARMEN       18  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA            26.49           
 12 PAYNE, YVETTE          15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW           26.58           
 13 PATERSON, JASMINE      14  WEST COAST        WA            26.65           
 14 JACKSON, STEPHANIE     29  ACACIA            QLD           26.79           
 15 GEISEL (QAS), JASMIN   17  COMMERCIAL        QLD           26.84           
 16 CHELLINGWORTH (V), NICH19  AQUAGYM           NZ            26.86           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:19P Pg 77
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 125  Men Open  100  Back 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 WELSH (VIS), MATTHEW   22  SURREY PARK       VIC        52.39    51.77     
  2 WYLLIE (AIS), ROBERT   22  CARINE            WA         53.86    53.47     
  3 ROCHE (AIS), EDWARD    19  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC        53.73    53.66     
  4 RADLEY (AIS), ADRIAN   23  NUNAWADING,       VIC        54.97    54.61     
  5 ENTWISTLE, PAUL        29  CITY OF PERTH     WA         55.00    54.81     
  6 DELANEY (NSWIS), CAMERO18  GALSTON           NSW        55.21    55.12     
  7 MANNIX (TIS), BEAU     19  SANDY BAY         TAS        55.13    55.31     
  8 MCBEAN, LEIGH          16  MIAMI             QLD        55.83    55.54     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 DUNWOODY (V), ROSS     18  COMMERCIAL        QLD           55.79           
 10 BURNS, ANDREW          16  TOONGABBIE        NSW           56.42           
 11 MENEGATTI VIS), MARK   18  NUNAWADING,       VIC           56.50           
 12 TATE, MARK             19  ELTHAM            VIC           56.55           
 13 SPICER (WAIS), MATTHEW 17  VICTORIA PARK     WA            56.76           
 14 ROLFF, ETHAN           17  PORT MACQUARIE    NSW           57.09           
 15 PAUL, LOUIS            16  CARLILE           NSW           57.36           
 16 SHORT (SASI), LIAM     19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            58.44           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:19P Pg 78
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 126  Women Open  100  Breast 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 DENMAN (SASI), HELEN   22  TEA TREE GULLY    SA       1:07.87  1:07.77     
  2 WHITE (QAS), TARNEE    17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD      1:08.12  1:08.22     
  3 BROWN, REBECCA         22  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC      1:09.17  1:08.65     
  4 HANSON (VIS), BROOKE   21  NUNAWADING,       VIC      1:08.95  1:08.72     
  5 HILDRETH (AIS), CAROLIN21  ACACIA            QLD      1:08.84  1:08.74     
  6 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD      1:10.18  1:10.47     
  7 NEUMANN (SASI), NADINE 23  FLEURIEU          SA       1:11.28  1:10.90     
  8 CONWELL, BIANCA        18  GOSFORD           NSW      1:10.28  1:11.32     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 DENNER, KELLY          16  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         1:11.41           
 10 ROACH, DANIELLE        16  KINCUMBER P.DOLPH NSW         1:11.47           
 11 KAN (VIS), ANGELA      17  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC         1:11.75           
 12 KINSELA, GEORGI        20  WARRINGAH AQU.    NSW         1:11.83           
 13 KASULIS, SARAH         15  SHOALHAVEN ACAD.  NSW         1:12.25           
 14 RYCHVALSKY, REBEKAH    17  GALSTON           NSW         1:12.61           
 15 BIGBY, KATHARINE       18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD         1:12.71           
 16 YOUNG, KATE            14  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         1:12.82           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:19P Pg 79
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 127  Women Open  50  Back 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 MCMILLAN (VIS), KELLIE 21  NUNAWADING,       VIC        28.73    28.75     
  2 HOLSTON, NATALIE       24  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA         29.33    29.20     
  3 DUNN, YASMIN           16  EASTERN EDGE      NSW        29.37    29.26     
  4 JONES (QAS), BIANCA    20  MIAMI             QLD        29.47    29.30     
  5 SMITH (AIS), MEREDITH  22  TOONGABBIE        NSW        29.41    29.61     
  6 STONEY (NSWIS), CLEMENT17  ALBURY            NSW        29.72    29.95     
  7 PURCELL, ANGELA        17  COMMERCIAL        QLD        29.74    30.00     
  8 KEADY, SACHA           18  RYDE              NSW        29.80    30.31     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 BUGDEN, KIMBERLEY      16  THE GLENNIE       QLD           29.97           
 10 COOPER, SIAN           17  STRATHM/AQUATIC   VIC           29.98           
 11 WHITE, AMANDA          15  GOSFORD           NSW           30.01           
 12 LEANE (SASI), TAMARA   16  UNLEY             SA            30.26           
 13 SHARF, LOUISE          17  RAC PORT          WA            30.27           
 14 TRELEAVEN (SASI), AMAND19  GOLDEN CHEF NWOOD SA            30.32           
 15 JOSE, RICHELLE         19  CITY OF PERTH     WA            30.33           
 16 KLOPPER, SOPHIE        16  MELB/VICENTRE     VIC           30.41           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:19P Pg 80
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 128  Women Open  100  Fly 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 HAM (QAS), JULIA       19  CHANDLER          QLD      1:00.59  1:00.11     
  2 KENNEDY (QAS), ANGIE   23  YERONGA PARK      QLD      1:01.85  1:00.47     
  3 WEBB (NSWIS), JORDANA  16  BHP HUNTER        NSW      1:00.67  1:00.69     
  4 COSGROVE, CARMEN       18  CLAREMONT UNISWIM WA       1:01.26  1:00.70     
  5 WINDSOR (QAS), SARAH   21  YERONGA PARK      QLD      1:01.14  1:00.84     
  6 KILLIN, ANNA           16  FLINDERS/BUDERIM  QLD      1:02.05  1:02.16     
  7 MCMAHON (SASI), MEGAN  17  FLEURIEU          SA       1:01.77  1:02.26     
  8 DAVENPORT, LARA        15  GALSTON           NSW      1:02.50  1:02.84     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 CLEWETT, KATIE         15  THE GLENNIE       QLD         1:03.10           
 10 HARBIG, JACQUI         15  MLC AQUATIC       VIC         1:03.38           
 11 COFFEE, RACHEL         16  SWIMLORDS         NSW         1:03.48           
 12 HUTCHINSON, TRUDEE     18  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD         1:03.50           
 13 HUNTER (TIS), NICOLE   15  TATTERSALLS AQ.   TAS         1:03.63           
 14 JOHNSTON, SKYE         24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW         1:04.22           
 15 HITCHCOCK, DEMELZA     16  CITY OF PERTH     WA          1:04.54           
 16 CANTRELL, AIMEE        18  CHANDLER          QLD         1:04.56           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:19P Pg 81
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 131  Men Open  100  Free 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 KLIM (AIS), MICHAEL    22  SOUTHERN BAY      VIC        47.83    48.05     
  2 PEARSON (AIS), TODD    21  CARINE            WA         49.08    48.61     
  3 CALLUS (QAS), ASHLEY   20  REDLANDS          QLD        49.61    48.68     
  4 THORPE (NSWIS), IAN    16  SLC AQUADOT       NSW        48.74    49.05     
  5 GOUDIE (AIS), STEPHEN  19  NUNAWADING,       VIC        49.38    49.49     
  6 BIGGS, LEO             20  BROTHERS          QLD        49.49    49.57     
  7 HAWKE (NSWIS), BRETT   24  SYDNEY UNIVERSITY NSW        49.60    50.02     
  7 VAN DER WAL (QAS), IAN 28  COMMERCIAL        QLD        49.63    50.02     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 HASS (AIS), RAY        22  FIRBANK AQUASTARS VIC           49.65           
 10 RICKARD (QAS), NATHAN  20  BROTHERS          QLD           49.82           
 11 LOVE (NSWIS), KAINE    18  DAPTO             NSW           49.92           
 12 VAN HAZEL (WAIS), JONAT20  CITY OF PERTH     WA            49.99           
 13 CARTER (QAS), DAVID    24  COMMERCIAL        QLD           50.00           
 14 MATKOVICH (WAIS), ANTON22  CITY OF PERTH     WA            50.04           
 15 UPTON (QAS), RICHARD   25  COMMERCIAL        QLD           50.16           
 16 LANGE, DARREN          28  ACADEMY           QLD           51.24           

N.S.W. Swimming Association                             05/09/1999  8:19P Pg 82
                      AUSTRALIAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
                                 AIS - CANBERRA

                         Complete Meet Results-SC Meters
 
 
Event 134  Men Open  50  Fly 
Sponsor: SEMI-FINAL                         
 PL    Name               Age      Team                   Prelims   Finals     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 KLIM (AIS), MICHAEL    22  SOUTHERN BAY      VIC        23.38    23.45     
  2 REID (AIS), BURL       21  CQ AQUAJETS       QLD        24.15    24.27     
  3 CARTER (QAS), DAVID    24  COMMERCIAL        QLD        24.37    24.33     
  4 DUNNE (QAS), LEON      24  YERONGA PARK      QLD        24.65    24.66     
  5 FIELDING (QAS), SHANE  18  ST PETERS WEST    QLD        24.87    24.99     
  6 ADAMS, PATRICK         19  BHP HUNTER        NSW        25.11    25.01     
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                      Prelims           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 HUEGILL (QAS), GEOFF   20  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           23.90           
  7 KIRBY (AIS), WILLIAM   23  CITY OF PERTH     WA            25.10           
  9 RICKARD (QAS), NATHAN  20  BROTHERS          QLD           25.22           
 10 TATE, MARK             19  ELTHAM            VIC           25.24           
 11 SHAW (QAS), GREG       22  CHANDLER          QLD           25.30           
 12 WALLS, RICHARD         22  POWERPOINTS,      VIC           25.33           
 13 DUNWOODY (V), ROSS     18  COMMERCIAL        QLD           25.37           
 14 KROGH, JOSH            17  REDCLIFFE LGSLAW  QLD           25.52           
 15 HALL, BRENDAN          23  EPPING BULLETS    NSW           25.83           
 16 CLARKE (VIS), JARED    22  NUNAWADING,       VIC           25.90           

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT