ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
02-24-05 2005 Big Ten Men, Day One Day 1
2/26/2005-2/26/2005
Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Big Ten Men's Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/24/2005 to 2/26/2005     
                                    Results        Day One                            
 
Event 1  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: * 1:17.74        2005 Northwestern, Northwestern                 
                         Alexandrov, Bubolz, Grevers, Kormushoff           
        Pool: # 1:16.93        1994 Stanford, STAN                             
                         Schell, Retterer, Maufield, Hudepohl              
                1:18.47  A
                1:20.82  B
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Northwestern University-IL  'A'                   1:20.28    1:17.74*A      
     1) Alexandrov, Mike P SO           2) Bubolz, Kyle C FR              
     3) Grevers, Matt C SO              4) Kormushoff, David K FR         
        9.79    20.17     9.10    19.26     8.75    18.73     9.35    19.58
  2 University of Minnesota-MN  'A'                   1:19.58    1:18.24 A      
     1) Delac, Mario SO                 2) Osten, Neil SR                 
     3) Volcansek, Ales SO              4) Cerensek, Igor SO              
       10.10    20.32     9.03    19.55     9.06    19.10     9.27    19.27
  3 University of Wisconsin-WI  'A'                   1:20.57    1:19.41 B      
     1) Mania, Adam M SR                2) Wiesner, Eric P SR             
     3) Liebhold, Timothy D SR          4) Speer, Scott D SO              
        9.70    20.06     9.27    19.59     9.42    19.93     9.43    19.83
  4 Indiana University-IN  'A'                        1:21.96    1:19.73 B      
     1) Russell, Colin T SO             2) Swander, Kevin A JR            
     3) Patrick, Todd W FR              4) Houchin, Lee A SO              
        9.69    20.02     9.34    19.81     9.35    19.91     9.52    19.99
  5 The Ohio State University-OH  'A'                 1:22.09    1:19.86 B      
     1) Doyle, Joe SO                   2) Voelker, Matt FR               
     3) Byrnes, Michael SO              4) Seay, Tommy SR                 
        9.88    20.45     9.42    19.76     9.59    20.03     9.12    19.62
  6 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                 1:22.42    1:20.71 B      
     1) Wisniewski, Matt SO             2) Schmitt, Adam FR               
     3) Harley, Nick JR                 4) Saucedo, Patrick SR            
       10.16    20.55     9.28    19.78     9.47    20.39     9.33    19.99
  7 Penn State University  'A'                        1:22.96    1:20.74 B      
     1) Northrop, Daryl SR              2) Swanepoel, Sean FR             
     3) Johansson, Patrik SR            4) Ippoliti, Christopher JR       
        9.97    20.42     9.19    19.87     9.30    20.05     9.55    20.40
  8 Purdue University-IN  'A'                         1:23.42    1:22.09        
     1) King, Adam SR                   2) Smith, Trey SO                 
     3) Mullen, John FR                 4) Prugh, Eric SR                 
       10.19    20.96     9.43    20.15     9.58    20.53     9.38    20.45
  9 University of Iowa-IA  'A'                        1:24.65    1:23.58        
     1) Boyce, Alex J SR                2) Rowland, Bryan D SR            
     3) Kubat, Jeff J SO                4) Keeling, Nate F FR             
       10.08    20.88     9.87    20.77     9.89    20.83     9.86    21.10
 10 University of Michigan-MI  'A'                    1:21.23    1:25.25        
     1) Hack, Andy SR                   2) Galindo, Michael SR            
     3) Burtch, Grant FR                4) Grenda, Dane FR                
       10.42    21.30    10.00    21.25    10.09    20.89    10.58    21.81
 
Event 2  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: * 4:12.34        2005 Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan                 
        Pool: # 4:11.59        1994 Chad Carvin, ARIZ                          
                4:19.63  A
                4:27.41  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Vanderkaay, Peter         JR UMICH-MI             4:18.87    4:12.34*A      
      23.06   24.86   24.98   25.28   25.62   25.55   25.70   25.77
      26.06   25.46                                                
  2 Mortimer, Justin          SR MINN-MN              4:18.03    4:15.98 A      
      23.65   25.21   25.26   25.34   25.53   25.92   26.26   26.54
      26.86   25.41                                                
  3 Tarwater, Davis           JR UMICH-MI             4:23.81    4:20.37 B      
      23.70   25.94   26.23   26.14   26.48   26.69   26.72   26.65
      26.55   25.27                                                
  4 Davis, Brian W            JR NWU-IL               4:21.82    4:20.39 B      
      24.02   26.14   26.18   26.27   26.38   26.28   26.49   26.46
      26.59   25.58                                                
  5 Beckerle, Travis          JR MINN-MN              4:23.46    4:20.96 B      
      24.63   26.24   26.34   26.46   26.49   26.17   26.48   26.48
      26.28   25.39                                                
  6 Hurd, Andrew              SR UMICH-MI             4:21.83    4:21.94 B      
      23.98   25.82   26.20   26.75   26.53   26.92   26.73   26.77
      26.64   25.60                                                
  7 Fesenko, Sergiy           JR IU-IN                4:18.91    4:22.58 B      
      24.25   25.38   25.74   26.25   26.61   26.70   27.06   27.18
      27.06   26.35                                                
  8 McCaffrey, Sean           SR MINN-MN              4:24.14    4:26.62 B      
      24.39   26.74   26.71   26.75   26.74   26.84   27.34   27.50
      27.20   26.41                                                
B - Final
  9 Neligan, Brendan          SR UMICH-MI             4:24.40    4:24.01 B      
      24.31   26.24   26.56   26.88   26.79   26.76   27.14   26.73
      26.69   25.91                                                
 10 Vanderkaay, Alex          FR UMICH-MI             4:25.29    4:24.03 B      
      24.32   26.22   26.62   26.82   26.68   27.01   27.07   26.86
      27.06   25.37                                                
 11 Brunfeldt, Alex T         FR IU-IN                4:24.44    4:25.60 B      
      24.58   26.28   26.96   26.84   27.08   26.92   26.93   27.02
      26.92   26.07                                                
 12 Koehler, JK K             FR IU-IN                4:26.70    4:25.67 B      
      24.38   26.37   26.31   26.71   26.80   26.92   27.23   27.39
      27.19   26.37                                                
 13 Molzahn, Thomas N         SO WISC-WI              4:27.71    4:27.25 B      
      24.59   26.81   26.98   26.77   26.93   27.25   27.14   27.08
      27.06   26.64                                                
 14 Wood, Zach                SO MINN-MN              4:26.52    4:27.59        
      24.76   26.69   26.97   27.10   27.11   27.21   27.37   27.41
      26.99   25.98                                                
 15 Sigfusson, Paul B         SO IU-IN                4:28.34    4:28.12        
      24.64   26.69   27.01   26.92   27.12   27.31   27.40   27.07
      27.47   26.49                                                
 16 Hamm, Michael M           JR WISC-WI              4:28.18    4:32.01        
      24.82   26.91   26.76   27.16   26.83   27.50   27.68   28.12
      28.29   27.94                                                
C - Final
 17 Carral, Jorge             JR UMICH-MI             4:31.15    4:29.16        
      24.58   26.43   27.23   27.29   27.35   27.35   27.48   27.52
      27.44   26.49                                                
 18 Austermann, Johnny        FR UMICH-MI             4:32.32    4:29.40        
      25.28   26.57   26.47   26.50   26.69   27.08   27.32   27.79
      27.95   27.75                                                
 19 Ma, Zayd                  SR UMICH-MI             4:30.23    4:29.79        
      24.71   26.60   27.12   27.44   27.67   27.04   27.57   27.69
      27.46   26.49                                                
 20 Walls, Daniel B           FR NWU-IL               4:30.76    4:30.59        
      24.91   27.69   28.04   27.58   27.61   27.41   27.32   27.28
      26.60   26.15                                                
 20 McNeill, Ryan A           SO IU-IN                4:30.53    4:30.59        
      25.30   27.48   27.33   27.35   27.40   27.31   27.48   27.45
      27.21   26.28                                                
 22 Dye, Cam R                JR Iowa-IA              4:32.04    4:32.79        
      24.87   27.71   27.78   27.86   27.65   27.68   27.77   27.49
      27.29   26.69                                                
 23 Bryant, Richard J         SR IU-IN                4:30.35    4:33.47        
      25.33   27.42   27.58   27.21   27.35   27.39   27.68   27.67
      27.61   28.23                                                
 24 Thompson, Dustin          SR PSU                  4:33.48    4:35.22        
      25.17   27.55   27.98   27.92   27.70   27.63   27.62   27.96
      27.83   27.86                                                
Preliminaries
 17 Moulder, David            SR MINN-MN              4:29.36                   
 18 Vadney, Jason             SO MSU-MI               4:29.50                   
 24 Knoechel, Drew            SO MINN-MN              4:31.95                   
 28 Wolfred, Mark             JR PUR-IN               4:34.43                   
 29 Tomes, Mike               JR OSU-OH               4:34.85                   
 30 Healy, Patrick            SO PSU                  4:35.61                   
 31 Swanson, Michael J        FR WISC-WI              4:35.92                   
 32 Ebinger, Joseph E         SO WISC-WI              4:35.98                   
 33 Mathis, Jeff              FR WISC-WI              4:36.02                   
 34 Graham, Josh              FR PSU                  4:36.59                   
 35 Kornacki, Richard         JR PSU                  4:36.75                   
 36 Douville, Nick            SR UMICH-MI             4:37.30                   
 37 Wilson, Chad              SR MSU-MI               4:37.40                   
 38 Sciortino, Ryan           SR OSU-OH               4:37.41                   
 39 Habel, David              JR MSU-MI               4:37.95                   
 40 Politi, Peter             SR MSU-MI               4:38.37                   
 41 Martens, Steuart          SR PUR-IN               4:38.59                   
 42 Torres, Matt              FR MSU-MI               4:39.14                   
 43 Zucca, Mark               SR PSU                  4:40.76                   
 44 Hedge, David              FR PUR-IN               4:41.03                   
 45 Grace, Tony               FR MSU-MI               4:41.33                   
 46 Noble, Jesse              FR MSU-MI               4:42.49                   
 47 Billups, Nate D           SR Iowa-IA              4:44.18                   
 48 Hackney, Cody L           JR Iowa-IA              4:44.49                   
 49 McNichols, Matt           FR MSU-MI               4:46.91                   
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: * 1:44.65        2005 Louis Paul, Purdue                         
        Pool: # 1:43.66        1994 Greg Burgess, FLOR                         
                1:46.69  A
                1:49.89  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Paul, Louis               SR PUR-IN               1:44.65    1:45.00 A      
      22.84   25.94   31.08   25.14                                
  2 Alexandrov, Mike P        SO NWU-IL               1:45.70    1:45.09 A      
      22.78   27.36   29.98   24.97                                
  3 Mitchell, Adam            JR MINN-MN              1:45.91    1:45.44 A      
      23.20   26.04   31.39   24.81                                
  4 Liebhold, Timothy D       SR WISC-WI              1:46.66    1:46.53 A      
      23.47   26.75   31.84   24.47                                
  5 Swander, Kevin A          JR IU-IN                1:47.87    1:46.89 B      
      23.12   28.33   29.97   25.47                                
  6 Mania, Adam M             SR WISC-WI              1:46.73    1:47.14 B      
      23.36   27.08   30.78   25.92                                
  7 Patrick, Todd W           FR IU-IN                1:47.71    1:47.30 B      
      23.35   26.56   32.06   25.33                                
  8 King, Nate                SO OSU-OH               1:48.29    1:49.41 B      
      23.18   26.77   32.58   26.88                                
B - Final
  9 Plummer, David            FR MINN-MN              1:49.41    1:48.77 B      
      23.82   26.62   31.54   26.79                                
 10 Sayao, Chuck              SR UMICH-MI             1:48.93    1:48.78 B      
      24.15   27.29   31.52   25.82                                
 11 Biedermann, Sean          FR PSU                  1:49.43    1:49.41 B      
      24.25   27.13   32.68   25.35                                
 12 Vanderkaay, Christian     SR UMICH-MI             1:48.94    1:49.53 B      
      23.61   28.78   31.07   26.07                                
 13 Tiemeier, Brian           JR OSU-OH               1:49.25    1:49.65 B      
      23.57   28.52   31.10   26.46                                
 14 Grenda, Dane              FR UMICH-MI             1:49.40    1:49.87 B      
      23.79   27.03   32.81   26.24                                
 15 Pogioli, Giordan          JR PUR-IN               1:49.18    1:50.04        
      23.34   29.02   31.07   26.61                                
 16 Payne, Russ               FR MINN-MN              1:48.67    1:50.44        
      23.69   26.40   32.58   27.77                                
C - Final
 17 Maire, Romain             FR PUR-IN               1:49.81    1:49.57 B      
      23.56   27.08   32.97   25.96                                
 18 Ippoliti, Christopher     JR PSU                  1:50.19    1:49.90        
      23.70   28.29   31.70   26.21                                
 19 Jones, Mike D             JR IU-IN                1:50.28    1:51.24        
      24.16   27.45   33.82   25.81                                
 20 Jensen, Matt R            SO IU-IN                1:51.39    1:51.82        
      24.17   27.85   33.05   26.75                                
 21 Winck, Dave R             SR IU-IN                1:50.41    1:52.25        
      24.60   29.05   32.87   25.73                                
 22 Clutten, Ian              JR MSU-MI               1:51.95    1:53.10        
      24.71   28.94   31.97   27.48                                
 23 Haley, Trevor J           JR Iowa-IA              1:52.04    1:53.33        
      25.04   29.28   32.43   26.58                                
 24 Kim, Jin-Soo              FR PUR-IN               1:52.85    1:53.88        
      24.19   29.06   32.35   28.28                                
Preliminaries
 17 Gustafson, Mike L         SR NWU-IL               1:49.81                   
 20 Halasz, Murph M           SR IU-IN                1:50.27                   
 23 DeJong, Chris             JR UMICH-MI             1:50.59                   
 25 Ten Haagen, Tony          SR PUR-IN               1:51.93                   
 28 Tomes, Marty              JR OSU-OH               1:52.26                   
 29 Novak, Daniel             FR OSU-OH               1:52.28                   
 31 Koerten, Brett J          FR WISC-WI              1:52.86                   
 32 Kauscher, Rob             SR OSU-OH               1:52.90                   
 32 Haley, Alec W             FR IU-IN                1:52.90                   
 34 Enoch, Mark               SO PUR-IN               1:53.11                   
 35 Hehn, Ronnie L            FR IU-IN                1:53.13                   
 36 Ptasnik, Elliot J         SR Iowa-IA              1:53.33                   
 37 Pheil, Natan A            SR Iowa-IA              1:53.57                   
 38 Torres, Louis A           SR NWU-IL               1:54.14                   
 39 Lenert, Andrej            FR Iowa-IA              1:54.16                   
 40 Burtch, Grant             FR UMICH-MI             1:54.50                   
 41 Miskovetz, Steve          SO PUR-IN               1:54.52                   
 42 Lureau, Joe W             SR Iowa-IA              1:54.64                   
 43 Lewno, Adam J             FR NWU-IL               1:55.26                   
 44 Jeffries, Matt            SR OSU-OH               1:55.34                   
 45 Divan, Paul E             SO Iowa-IA              1:55.52                   
 46 Kraus, Richie             FR PSU                  1:56.07                   
 47 Albright, Andrew          JR UMICH-MI             1:56.08                   
 48 Lehner, Lucas             SR MSU-MI               1:56.55                   
 49 Rook, Dane                FR UMICH-MI             1:57.78                   
 50 Robertson, Ian            JR MSU-MI               1:58.77                   
 51 Franssen, Bobby           FR PSU                  1:58.91                   
 52 Lashley, Chris            SO PUR-IN               2:00.70                   
 53 Simpson, Eric M           FR NWU-IL               2:01.61                   
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: * 19.35        2005 Matt Grevers, Northwestern                   
        Pool: # 19.08        1997 Neil Walker, TEX                             
                19.74  A
                20.33  B
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Grevers, Matt C           SO NWU-IL                 19.35      19.39 A      
       9.45    9.94                                                
  2 Bubolz, Kyle C            FR NWU-IL                 19.75      19.82 B      
       9.70   10.12                                                
  3 Cerensek, Igor            SO MINN-MN                20.16      19.89 B      
       9.79   10.10                                                
  3 Volcansek, Ales           SO MINN-MN                19.85      19.89 B      
       9.64   10.25                                                
  5 Russell, Colin T          SO IU-IN                  19.96      19.92 B      
       9.69   10.23                                                
  6 Delac, Mario              SO MINN-MN                20.20      19.95 B      
       9.79   10.16                                                
  7 Silkaitis, Terry          SR MINN-MN                19.98      20.10 B      
       9.89   10.21                                                
  8 Swanepoel, Sean           FR PSU                    20.24      20.59        
      10.04   10.55                                                
B - Final
  9 Osten, Neil               SR MINN-MN                20.34      20.24 B      
       9.67   10.57                                                
 10 Wiesner, Eric P           SR WISC-WI                20.34      20.26 B      
       9.96   10.30                                                
 11 Voelker, Matt             FR OSU-OH                 20.32      20.50        
      10.18   10.32                                                
 12 Kormushoff, David K       FR NWU-IL                 20.45      20.53        
      10.09   10.44                                                
 13 Northrop, Daryl           SR PSU                    20.25      20.58        
      10.15   10.43                                                
 14 Wisniewski, Matt          SO MSU-MI                 20.34      20.80        
      10.26   10.54                                                
 15 Byrnes, Michael           SO OSU-OH                 20.25      20.81        
      10.15   10.66                                                
 16 Seay, Tommy               SR OSU-OH                 20.38      20.83        
      10.19   10.64                                                
C - Final
 17 Doyle, Joe                SO OSU-OH                 20.47      20.36        
       9.95   10.41                                                
 18 Schmitt, Adam             FR MSU-MI                 20.65      20.55        
      10.13   10.42                                                
 19 Saucedo, Patrick          SR MSU-MI                 20.60      20.61        
      10.02   10.59                                                
 20 Scheuber, Christopher M   SO WISC-WI                20.73      20.69        
      10.00   10.69                                                
 21 Speer, Scott D            SO WISC-WI                20.67      20.74        
      10.04   10.70                                                
 22 Wever, Matt C             SR NWU-IL                 20.77      20.77        
      10.10   10.67                                                
 23 Houchin, Lee A            SO IU-IN                  20.64      20.82        
      10.28   10.54                                                
 24 Boyce, Alex J             SR Iowa-IA                20.66      21.11        
      10.36   10.75                                                
Preliminaries
 18 Anguis, Christian         SR MINN-MN                20.60                   
 20 Johansson, Patrik         SR PSU                    20.62                   
 25 Petersen, Lucas           SR MINN-MN                20.71                   
 27 Timmer, Jason             FR MINN-MN                20.74                   
 29 Engel, Matt               FR MINN-MN                20.78                   
 30 King, Adam                SR PUR-IN                 20.82                   
 30 Okeson, David             SO OSU-OH                 20.82                   
 32 Kaiserian, Daniel         SO PSU                    20.86                   
 32 Grant, Gary               SO OSU-OH                 20.86                   
 34 Smith, Trey               SO PUR-IN                 20.90                   
 35 Dexter, Ben W             JR NWU-IL                 20.92                   
 36 Rowlands, Daniel T        FR WISC-WI                20.93                   
 37 Felty, Rob                FR PSU                    20.97                   
 38 Lemyre, R.J.              SO OSU-OH                 20.99                   
 38 Harley, Nick              JR MSU-MI                 20.99                   
 40 Mullen, John              FR PUR-IN                 21.01                   
 40 Wagenaar, Ruldoph         JR MSU-MI                 21.01                   
 42 Foltz, Blake              JR OSU-OH                 21.05                   
 43 Prugh, Eric               SR PUR-IN                 21.07                   
 44 Miranda, Kyle             FR PSU                    21.08                   
 45 Braun, Adam               JR OSU-OH                 21.10                   
 46 Ehret, Jon P              FR NWU-IL                 21.19                   
 47 Bernier, Nathan           SR MINN-MN                21.33                   
 48 Hack, Andy                SR UMICH-MI               21.35                   
 48 Lessard, David            SO MSU-MI                 21.35                   
 50 Hughes, David             SR PUR-IN                 21.42                   
 51 Rowland, Bryan D          SR Iowa-IA                21.43                   
 52 Walter, Daniel            SO PUR-IN                 21.44                   
 53 Kubat, Jeff J             SO Iowa-IA                21.46                   
 54 Keeling, Nate F           FR Iowa-IA                21.51                   
 55 Sourbeer, James N         FR NWU-IL                 21.61                   
 56 Bennett, Nicholas E       FR WISC-WI                21.66                   
 57 Galindo, Michael          SR UMICH-MI               21.70                   
 58 Kautz, Theodore E         FR WISC-WI                21.71                   
 58 Scholz, Blake             JR PUR-IN                 21.71                   
 60 Sunryd, Johan             JR MSU-MI                 21.72                   
 60 Kelly, Sean               JR MINN-MN                21.72                   
 62 Prater, Ben               FR OSU-OH                 21.73                   
 63 Tweedy, Seth A            JR Iowa-IA                21.78                   
 64 Thompson, Craig           FR PUR-IN                 21.79                   
 65 Landon, Jon C             JR Iowa-IA                21.94                   
 66 Lecoutere, Jeroen         FR OSU-OH                 22.03                   
 67 Ashby, Cade C             FR Iowa-IA                22.07                   
 68 Agache, Dragos M          FR Iowa-IA                22.14                   
 69 Dickson, Luke             SO PUR-IN                 22.26                   
 70 Neinberg, Alex            SO MSU-MI                 22.27                   
 71 Hahn, Eric B              JR Iowa-IA                22.32                   
 72 Hayden, Alec K            FR NWU-IL                 22.40                   
 73 Berg, John Henry          FR MSU-MI                 22.46                   
 74 Shin, Eric Y              FR NWU-IL                 23.12                   
 75 Steele, Bryant            JR MSU-MI                 23.37                   
 76 Mercier, Phil E           SR NWU-IL                 23.56                   
 
Event 5  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: * 373.85        2004 Jason Coben, Michigan                       
        Pool: # 417.54        2001 P.J. Bogart, MINN                           
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Richeson, Mitch           SR OSU-OH                309.60     367.60        
  2 Carlton, Marc             SR IU-IN                 341.15     342.05        
  3 Mariano, Brian            SO IU-IN                 336.25     333.60        
  4 Schmidt, John             JR MINN-MN               314.65     330.60        
  5 Roberts, Taylor           FR IU-IN                 315.90     313.95        
  6 LoBue, Steven             SO PUR-IN                330.15     312.95        
  7 Rappaport, Jesse          JR IU-IN                 317.00     305.00        
  8 Metzler, Brian            SR IU-IN                 304.35     288.40        
Preliminaries
  9 Gastaldo, Marc            JR PSU                   304.20                   
 10 Davis, Clayton            SR PUR-IN                297.90                   
 11 Burns, Alex               SR IU-IN                 294.95                   
 12 Pierce, Adam              SR PSU                   284.50                   
 13 Karshen, Josh             JR PUR-IN                284.40                   
 14 Harkness, Kellen          SO OSU-OH                282.00                   
 15 Dreyer, Marc              JR OSU-OH                281.60                   
 16 Kennedy, Shaun            SO MINN-MN               280.10                   
 17 Laskowski, Justin         SR MSU-MI                276.85                   
 18 Bohonyi, Will             FR IU-IN                 273.60                   
 19 Hanneman, Nick            JR OSU-OH                273.15                   
 20 Hanisch, David            SR PUR-IN                271.55                   
 21 Fagan, Ryan               JR IU-IN                 267.95                   
 22 Oxman, Mike               JR NWU-IL                266.30                   
 23 Bonner, Justin D          FR WISC-WI               246.35                   
 24 Fick, Tylor               FR MSU-MI                245.25                   
 25 Bonner, Joshua J          FR WISC-WI               242.20                   
 26 Akerley, Matt             SO MSU-MI                240.45                   
 27 Donadee, Jon              SO UMICH-MI              239.25                   
 28 Hillis, J.R.              JR PUR-IN                238.90                   
 29 Hennessy, Bob             JR PUR-IN                232.00                   
 30 Noyes, Pat                SO UMICH-MI              206.00                   
 31 Raznick, Benjamin J       FR WISC-WI               205.60                   
 32 Bukowski, Patrick         FR PSU                   189.00                   
 33 Boehm, Jake               JR UMICH-MI              183.85                   
 
Event 6  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
     Big Ten: * 3:08.50        2005 Northwestern, Northwestern                 
                         Grevers, Alexandrov, Bubolz, Wever                
        Pool: # 3:08.96        1997 Auburn, AUB                                
                         Bartz, Jerger, Hargis, Newman                     
                3:12.36  A
                3:18.13  B
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Northwestern University-IL  'A'                   3:14.57    3:08.50*A      
     1) Grevers, Matt C SO              2) Alexandrov, Mike P SO          
     3) Bubolz, Kyle C FR               4) Wever, Matt C SR               
       10.93    22.12    34.14    45.98    11.08    24.41    38.53    52.62
        9.30    20.62    32.75    45.59     9.65    20.80    32.67    44.31
  2 Indiana University-IN  'A'                        3:16.53    3:13.16 B      
     1) Hesen, Ben E FR                 2) Swander, Kevin A JR            
     3) Halasz, Murph M SR              4) Houchin, Lee A SO              
       11.41    23.20    35.87    48.77    10.93    24.32    38.70    52.77
        9.61    22.04    34.90    47.96     9.52    20.62    32.21    43.66
  3 University of Minnesota-MN  'A'                   3:14.58    3:14.15 B      
     1) Plummer, David FR               2) Kelly, Sean JR                 
     3) Petersen, Lucas SR              4) Silkaitis, Terry SR            
       11.31    23.03    35.31    47.37    11.10    25.27    40.19    55.69
        9.68    21.94    34.67    48.29     9.34    20.15    31.61    42.80
  4 University of Wisconsin-WI  'A'                   3:15.81    3:14.16 B      
     1) Liebhold, Timothy D SR          2) Mania, Adam M SR               
     3) Molzahn, Thomas N SO            4) Wiesner, Eric P SR             
       11.81    24.00    36.66    48.82    11.18    24.91    39.50    54.55
        9.64    21.83    34.47    47.87     9.18    20.15    31.56    42.92
  5 The Ohio State University-OH  'A'                 3:20.60    3:15.04 B      
     1) King, Nate SO                   2) Kauscher, Rob SR               
     3) Tomes, Marty JR                 4) Doyle, Joe SO                  
                23.65    36.25    48.94    11.07    24.76    39.18    53.78
        9.76    21.79    34.70    47.84     9.72    20.93    32.77    44.48
  6 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                 3:23.48    3:15.33 B      
     1) Wagenaar, Ruldoph JR            2) Clutten, Ian JR                
     3) Harley, Nick JR                 4) Schmitt, Adam FR               
       11.78    24.27    37.08    49.73    10.91    24.46    38.63    53.27
        9.65    22.03    34.99    48.52     9.54    20.83    32.42    43.81
  7 Penn State University  'A'                        3:21.30    3:16.46 B      
     1) McLin, Shawn JR                 2) Miranda, Kyle FR               
     3) Johansson, Patrik SR            4) Northrop, Daryl SR             
       11.51    23.50    36.20    48.94    11.38    25.38    40.00    55.19
        9.60    21.50    34.29    47.47     9.60    20.97    32.92    44.86
  8 Purdue University-IN  'A'                         3:19.25    3:17.26 B      
     1) Maire, Romain FR                2) Pogioli, Giordan JR            
     3) Paul, Louis SR                  4) Smith, Trey SO                 
       12.06    24.61    37.43    50.47    10.89    25.13    39.65    54.56
        9.56    21.83    34.62    47.77     9.43    20.82    32.75    44.46
  9 University of Iowa-IA  'A'                        3:25.44    3:21.23        
     1) Ciurca, Andrei R SR             2) Agache, Dragos M FR            
     3) Boyce, Alex J SR                4) Dye, Cam R JR                  
       11.33    23.87    36.88    49.88    11.30    25.66    40.25    55.44
        9.86    22.30    35.46    49.57    10.12    21.83    34.19    46.34
 -- University of Michigan-MI  'A'                    3:14.89         DQ        
     1) DeJong, Chris JR                2) Vanderkaay, Christian SR       
     3) Tarwater, Davis JR              4) Vanderkaay, Peter JR           
       11.25    23.00    35.22    47.58    11.00    24.99    39.41    54.14
        9.60    21.61    34.03    46.58     9.30    20.30    31.66    42.91
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT