1/7/2005 - 1/7/2005
Palo Alto, California, USA
Licensed to Stanford University Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/7/2005 02:28 PM
Stanford vs. Michigan - 1/7/2005
Results
Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanford 'A' NT 3:14.77 11
1) Sun, Hongzhe SO 2) Marshall, Gary SR
3) McDonald, Matt SR 4) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben SO
23.23 47.89 1:13.67 1:42.89 2:04.73 2:30.59 2:51.22 3:14.77
2 Stanford 'B' NT 3:22.98 4
1) Oriwol, Tobias JR 2) Eddy, Ricky JR
3) Carothers, Peter FR 4) Crowe, Matt SO
24.56 50.12 1:15.59 1:46.02 2:08.85 2:35.98 2:57.86 3:22.98
3 Stanford 'C' NT x3:31.72
1) Brown, Thomas SR 2) Boehringer, Karl FR
3) Stephens, Mark JR 4) Gans, Egan FR
26.35 53.41 1:20.52 1:51.83 2:06.09 2:43.60 3:06.32 3:31.72
4 Michigan 'A' NT 3:32.21 2
1) Grenda, Dane FR 2) Albright, Andrew JR
3) Galindo, Michael SR 4) Hack, Andrew SR
25.41 51.88 1:18.77 1:49.72 2:13.66 2:43.26 3:06.56 3:32.21
Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Phillips, Shaun SO Stan NT 9:12.02 9
25.71 53.85 1:21.77 1:49.76 2:17.79 2:45.82 3:13.78 3:41.61
4:09.37 4:37.07 5:04.77 5:32.87 6:00.45 6:27.61 6:54.71 7:22.06
7:49.14 8:16.83 8:44.39 9:12.02
2 Neligan, Brendan SR Michigan NT 9:15.91 4
25.86 53.78 1:21.71 1:49.71 2:17.59 2:45.50 3:13.38 3:41.07
4:08.66 4:36.60 5:04.72 5:32.98 6:00.95 6:28.75 6:56.59 7:24.78
7:52.56 8:21.10 8:48.89 9:15.91
3 Vanderkaay, Alex FR Michigan NT 9:22.24 3
26.24 54.40 1:22.18 1:50.31 2:18.29 2:46.35 3:14.70 3:42.85
4:11.30 4:40.05 5:08.72 5:37.22 6:05.01 6:33.30 7:01.62 7:30.23
7:58.78 8:26.90 8:55.27 9:22.24
4 Sakamoto, Noa FR Stan NT 9:22.65 2
25.90 54.07 1:22.33 1:50.75 2:19.38 2:48.05 3:16.62 3:44.89
4:13.94 4:42.97 5:11.27 5:39.35 6:08.06 6:36.57 7:05.17 7:33.27
8:01.90 8:29.87 8:57.40 9:22.65
5 Ma, Zayd SR Michigan NT 9:22.80 1
25.40 53.41 1:22.05 1:50.66 2:19.39 2:47.88 3:16.57 3:45.02
4:13.92 4:42.63 5:10.90 5:39.16 6:07.78 6:36.28 7:04.58 7:32.95
8:01.06 8:28.94 8:56.95 9:22.80
6 McLean, Michael JR Stan NT 9:28.88
25.60 53.17 1:21.00 1:48.77 2:16.70 2:44.83 3:13.34 3:41.99
4:11.19 4:40.32 5:09.21 5:38.42 6:07.74 6:37.01 7:06.18 7:34.12
8:02.86 8:31.84 9:01.11 9:28.88
7 Austermann, Johnny FR Michigan NT x9:37.60
26.93 55.53 1:23.83 1:52.02 2:20.15 2:48.71 3:17.25 3:45.71
4:14.31 4:43.08 5:12.06 5:40.94 6:10.06 6:39.30 7:08.67 7:38.08
8:07.87 8:37.53 9:07.49 9:37.60
Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter JR Michigan NT 1:36.15 9
22.97 47.58 1:11.81 1:36.15
2 Grant, Andy SO Stan NT 1:37.27 4
22.59 47.16 1:11.95 1:37.27
3 Cramer, Jayme SR Stan NT 1:38.10 3
23.19 47.95 1:12.62 1:38.10
4 Beal, Daniel FR Stan NT 1:39.49 2
23.33 48.61 1:14.32 1:39.49
5 Hurd, Andrew SR Michigan NT 1:40.59 1
23.95 49.24 1:14.99 1:40.59
6 Carral, Jorge JR Michigan NT 1:44.68
24.31 50.92 1:17.91 1:44.68
Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wildman-Tobriner, SO Stan NT 20.26 9
2 Ransom, Kyle SO Stan NT 20.70 4
3 Tarwater, Davis JR Michigan NT 20.85 3
4 Crowe, Matt SO Stan NT 21.74 2
5 Boehringer, Karl FR Stan NT x22.08
6 Hack, Andrew SR Michigan NT 22.70 1
7 Galindo, Michael SR Michigan NT 22.77
Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oriwol, Tobias JR Stan NT 1:47.98 9
23.52 51.01 1:22.22 1:47.98
2 DeJong, Chris JR Michigan NT 1:48.57 4
23.79 50.47 1:23.54 1:48.57
3 Sun, Hongzhe SO Stan NT 1:49.14 3
24.01 49.99 1:23.25 1:49.14
4 Brown, Thomas SR Stan NT 1:52.29 2
25.26 54.08 1:26.40 1:52.29
5 Sayao, Chuck SR Michigan NT 1:53.42 1
25.19 53.54 1:26.42 1:53.42
6 Stephens, Mark JR Stan NT x1:54.03
24.79 54.73 1:26.77 1:54.03
7 Grenda, Dane FR Michigan NT 1:54.81
25.13 53.38 1:27.91 1:54.81
8 Douville, Nicholas SR Michigan NT x1:55.05
24.83 52.94 1:27.85 1:55.05
Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fonner, Jesse SR Stan NT 342.67 9
2 McLean, Kevin SO Stan NT 297.92 4
3 Durbin, Jeff SR Stan NT 292.77 3
4 Boehm, Jake JR Michigan NT 237.22 2
5 Donadee, Jon SO Michigan NT 227.62 1
6 Noyes, Pat SO Michigan NT 210.25
7 Kim, Nathan Stan NT x203.85
Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McDonald, Matt SR Stan NT 1:45.91 9
23.47 50.46 1:17.65 1:45.91
2 Tarwater, Davis JR Michigan NT 1:46.03 4
24.53 52.18 1:19.12 1:46.03
3 Cramer, Jayme SR Stan NT 1:46.14 3
24.12 51.41 1:19.01 1:46.14
4 Douville, Nicholas SR Michigan NT 1:52.20 2
25.41 53.80 1:22.70 1:52.20
5 Carothers, Peter FR Stan NT 1:52.42 1
25.43 54.04 1:22.71 1:52.42
6 Ma, Zayd SR Michigan NT 1:54.85
25.35 54.41 1:24.73 1:54.85
7 Stephens, Mark JR Stan NT x1:55.80
25.65 55.31 1:24.87 1:55.80
Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter JR Michigan NT 44.35 9
21.57 44.35
2 Ransom, Kyle SO Stan NT 45.16 4
21.78 45.16
3 Grant, Andy SO Stan NT 45.25 3
22.02 45.25
4 Vanderkaay, Christ GR Michigan NT 46.48 2
22.23 46.48
5 Crowe, Matt SO Stan NT 47.30 1
22.70 47.30
Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeJong, Chris JR Michigan NT 1:44.23 9
25.20 51.68 1:18.23 1:44.23
2 Sun, Hongzhe SO Stan NT 1:45.24 4
25.11 51.52 1:18.79 1:45.24
3 Oriwol, Tobias JR Stan NT 1:46.63 3
25.28 51.87 1:19.11 1:46.63
4 Grenda, Dane FR Michigan NT 1:51.21 2
26.46 54.49 1:23.27 1:51.21
5 Sayao, Chuck SR Michigan NT 1:52.97 1
27.21 55.44 1:24.24 1:52.97
6 Hack, Andrew SR Michigan NT x1:59.91
27.76 57.65 1:28.59 1:59.91
Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beal, Daniel FR Stan NT 4:26.39 9
24.87 51.97 1:18.80 1:46.02 2:13.47 2:40.88 3:07.95 3:35.15
4:02.06 4:26.39
2 Phillips, Shaun SO Stan NT 4:27.40 4
25.10 52.25 1:19.61 1:46.84 2:14.00 2:41.17 3:08.05 3:35.20
4:01.81 4:27.40
3 Hurd, Andrew SR Michigan NT 4:27.73 3
24.79 51.67 1:18.96 1:46.41 2:13.86 2:41.27 3:08.41 3:35.51
4:01.89 4:27.73
4 Neligan, Brendan SR Michigan NT 4:31.32 2
24.90 51.81 1:18.96 1:46.54 2:14.03 2:41.49 3:09.33 3:36.94
4:04.26 4:31.32
5 Vanderkaay, Alex FR Michigan NT 4:32.47 1
25.24 52.52 1:20.08 1:47.73 2:15.44 2:42.85 3:10.42 3:38.39
4:06.17 4:32.47
6 McLean, Michael JR Stan NT 4:32.92
25.23 52.18 1:19.64 1:47.43 2:15.60 2:42.34 3:09.54 3:37.82
4:05.89 4:32.92
7 Sakamoto, Noa FR Stan NT x4:41.05
25.34 53.23 1:21.40 1:49.68 2:17.70 2:45.87 3:14.06 3:43.20
4:12.29 4:41.05
8 Austermann, Johnny FR Michigan NT x4:46.41
25.92 53.75 1:21.97 1:50.28 2:18.82 2:47.67 3:16.86 3:46.51
4:16.62 4:46.41
Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fonner, Jesse SR Stan NT 263.25 9
2 Kim, Nathan Stan NT 243.90 4
3 Boehm, Jake JR Michigan NT 240.60 3
4 McLean, Kevin SO Stan NT 240.30 2
5 Gilbert, Mark Stan NT x232.27
6 Noyes, Pat SO Michigan NT 217.95 1
7 Donadee, Jon SO Michigan NT 190.72
Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Christ GR Michigan NT 2:04.44 9
28.93 1:00.71 1:32.26 2:04.44
2 Albright, Andrew JR Michigan NT 2:05.86 4
28.92 1:00.56 1:32.69 2:05.86
3 Burtch, Grant FR Michigan NT 2:09.19 3
29.26 1:02.56 1:35.99 2:09.19
4 Rook, Dane FR Michigan NT x2:13.24
29.98 1:03.32 1:37.78 2:13.24
-- Marshall, Gary SR Stan NT X2:01.81
28.04 59.25 1:30.56 2:01.81
-- Wolfe, Nick JR Stan NT X2:02.22
28.45 59.49 1:30.91 2:02.22
-- Brown, Thomas SR Stan NT X2:06.70
29.11 1:02.01 1:34.36 2:06.70
-- Boehringer, Karl FR Stan NT X2:09.49
28.61 1:01.98 1:35.56 2:09.49
Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Michigan 'A' NT 2:59.08 11
1) Austermann, Johnny FR 2) Neligan, Brendan SR
3) Ma, Zayd SR 4) Sayao, Chuck SR
22.23 45.22 1:06.63 1:29.90 1:51.73 2:15.08 2:35.99 2:59.08
2 Michigan 'B' NT 3:14.75 4
1) DeJong, Chris JR 2) Tarwater, Davis JR
3) Hurd, Andrew SR 4) Vanderkaay, Peter JR
23.75 49.13 1:11.79 1:36.82 2:00.49 2:26.07 2:49.68 3:14.75
-- Stanford 'A' NT X2:59.54
1) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben SO 2) Cramer, Jayme SR
3) Ransom, Kyle SO 4) Grant, Andy SO
21.61 44.88 1:06.52 1:29.86 1:51.18 2:14.83 2:36.20 2:59.54
-- Stanford 'B' NT X3:06.66
1) McDonald, Matt SR 2) Carothers, Peter FR
3) Oriwol, Tobias JR 4) Beal, Daniel FR
22.61 46.83 1:09.16 1:33.82 1:55.88 2:20.75 2:42.62 3:06.66
-- Stanford 'C' NT X3:09.76
1) Phillips, Shaun SO 2) McLean, Michael JR
3) Sakamoto, Noa FR 4) Brown, Thomas SR
22.80 46.92 1:09.70 1:34.43 1:57.00 2:21.64 2:44.68 3:09.76