ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 5A Arizona High School Women
11/6/2004-11/6/2004
Tempe, Arizona USA

Licensed to Arizona Interscholastic Assoc - Organization License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/6/2004 10:35 PM
                      Arizona Interscholastic Association                      
                     5A Swimming and Diving Championships                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:44.20        2003 Arrowhead H.S. WI                          
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:45.03        2004 Peddie School  NJ                          
       State: # 1:45.18        1996 Shadow Mountain                            
    5A State: $ 1:45.18        1996 Shadow Mountain                            
                1:49.73  AA-A
                1:53.05  AA-C
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Xavier                                      1:50.14    1:46.30 AA-A    40  
     1) Lindberg, Sarah FR              2) Lynch, Nicole SO               
     3) Elias, Tiffany JR               4) Cronin, Delia SO               
       27.76    57.66  1:22.59  1:46.30                                    
  2 Desert Mountain                             1:51.74    1:48.43 AA-A    34  
     1) Lopus, Chelsea JR               2) Barton, Emily FR               
     3) Weinstein, Joanna JR            4) Lopus, Whitney FR              
       27.26    57.58  1:24.41  1:48.43                                    
  3 Corona del Sol                              1:51.64    1:51.39 AA-C    32  
     1) Shepherd, Dana FR               2) Maxwell, Samantha SO           
     3) Campbell, Erin JR               4) Rollins, Carly SR              
       30.14    59.52  1:25.51  1:51.39                                    
  4 Desert Vista                                1:55.16    1:53.39         30  
     1) Cochrane, Megan SR              2) Finuf, Courtney SR             
     3) Ogesen, Nina FR                 4) Ellis, Jakki SR                
       29.09  1:00.51  1:28.23  1:53.39                                    
  5 Horizon                                     1:55.73    1:53.42         28  
     1) Morelli, Kimber JR              2) Keever, Lindsay FR             
     3) Li, Jing JR                     4) Harlan, Lea SR                 
       28.92  1:01.55  1:28.85  1:53.42                                    
  6 Hamilton                                    1:53.96    1:53.80         26  
     1) Smith, Katherine SO             2) Stadnik, Stepheni SO           
     3) Varner, Sammie SR               4) Ponzo, Jessica FR              
       28.33  1:00.23  1:28.15  1:53.80                                    
  7 Gilbert                                     1:55.34    1:55.25         24  
     1) Farmer, Katie SR                2) Arnett, Jessica SR             
     3) Conrad, Christine SO            4) Roussel, Hannah SR             
       28.85  1:01.98  1:29.25  1:55.25                                    
  8 North                                       1:56.40    1:56.21         22  
     1) Spink, Janelle JR               2) Yockey, Betsy SO               
     3) Rutemiller, Shanna FR           4) Overgaard, Ali JR              
       30.06  1:02.63  1:29.49  1:56.21                                    
B - Final
  9 Mesa Mountain View                          1:57.51    1:54.94         18  
     1) Chang, Paige SR                 2) White, Courtney SR             
     3) Strong, Chelsea SO              4) Richter, Kim FR                
       31.06  1:02.02  1:29.69  1:54.94                                    
 10 Highland                                    1:56.85    1:54.99         14  
     1) Laney, Crystal SR               2) Burt, Morgan SR                
     3) Holland, Danielle SR            4) Danielson, Ashleigh JR         
       29.45  1:03.15  1:30.96  1:54.99                                    
 11 Mountain Ridge                              1:57.01    1:55.43         12  
     1) Bonham, Jamie SO                2) Brady, Sarah SO                
     3) Johnson, Katie JR               4) Johnson, Alex SR               
       28.35  1:02.12  1:29.70  1:55.43                                    
 12 Salpointe                                   1:57.33    1:55.53         10  
     1) DiGiacomo, Chistina SR          2) Addison, Emily SR              
     3) Cuneo, Sarah SR                 4) Craddock, Torey FR             
       29.59  1:01.94  1:29.88  1:55.53                                    
 13 Westview                                    1:57.67    1:57.34          8  
     1) DeVinney, Erin FR               2) DeVinney, Katie SR             
     3) Donegan, Amanda FR              4) Robinson, Ashlee JR            
       30.11  1:02.74  1:30.81  1:57.34                                    
 14 Westwood                                    1:57.95    1:58.16          6  
     1) Coleman, Elise SR               2) Davis, Jessica SO              
     3) Kawana, Kiyomi SO               4) Anderson, Shawanne SR          
       30.58  1:00.34  1:31.49  1:58.16                                    
 15 Dobson                                      1:58.92    1:58.70          4  
     1) Scozzaro, Danielle SO           2) Blusiewicz, Tori FR            
     3) Larson, Selena FR               4) Kiley, Bridget JR              
       31.88  1:05.20  1:34.34  1:58.70                                    
 16 Sahuaro                                     1:59.10    1:59.44          2  
     1) Bodamer, Rachel JR              2) Stephens, Kelsey FR            
     3) Orzel, Sarah SR                 4) Lowe, Lindsay SR               
       30.18  1:04.08  1:32.88  1:59.44                                    
 
Event 4  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:45.98        1979 Cynthia Woodhead, Mission Viejo CA         
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:46.32        2004 Elizabeth Hill, Westminster GA             
       State: # 1:47.06        2002 Cait Coneally, North Canyon                
    5A State: $ 1:47.06        2002 Cait Coneally, North Canyon                
                1:51.80  AA-A
                1:54.40  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Lopus, Whitney      FR Desert Mt            1:55.32    1:50.56 AA-A    20  
       26.10    54.52  1:22.75  1:50.56                                    
  2 Elias, Tiffany      JR Xavier               1:53.74    1:52.14 AA-C    17  
       26.73    54.97  1:22.98  1:52.14                                    
  3 Marchi, Lisa        SR Xavier               1:53.68    1:52.78 AA-C    16  
       26.10    54.28  1:23.04  1:52.78                                    
  4 McAndrew, Nicole    SO Desert Vista         1:55.16    1:54.37 AA-C    15  
       27.05    55.86  1:25.14  1:54.37                                    
  5 Kiefer, Katie       SO Xavier               1:57.21    1:55.80         14  
       26.58    56.00  1:25.92  1:55.80                                    
  6 Glessner, Alexis    SR Red Mountain         1:56.63    1:57.48         13  
       27.04    56.32  1:26.56  1:57.48                                    
  7 Mozdzen, Laura      JR Chandler             1:59.32    1:59.30         12  
       26.84    56.82  1:27.72  1:59.30                                    
  8 Judge, Rachel       JR Desert Mt            1:58.69    1:59.39         11  
       28.09    57.83  1:28.56  1:59.39                                    
B - Final
  9 Heaps, Cortney      JR North                2:00.26    1:56.98          9  
       27.02    56.24  1:26.32  1:56.98                                    
 10 Cannata, Christina  FR Xavier               2:00.72    1:58.50          7  
       27.21    57.06  1:27.76  1:58.50                                    
 11 Richter, Kim        FR Mt View              2:00.78    2:00.45          6  
       28.38    58.77  1:30.19  2:00.45                                    
 12 Bodamer, Rachel     JR Sahuaro              2:02.01    2:00.60          5  
       28.14    58.36  1:29.46  2:00.60                                    
 13 Keever, Lindsay     FR Horizon              2:02.12    2:01.33          4  
       28.47    59.28  1:30.37  2:01.33                                    
 14 Holland, Noelle     SR Casa Grande          2:03.71    2:01.35          3  
       27.07    56.99  1:29.34  2:01.35                                    
 15 White, Brooke       SO Corona               2:03.64    2:03.56          2  
       28.34    59.27  1:31.40  2:03.56                                    
 16 McCoy, Kalah        JR Mt View              2:03.78    2:04.88          1  
       28.61  1:00.35  1:32.87  2:04.88                                    
 
Event 6  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:58.86        2001 Kristin Caverly, San Clemente CA           
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:58.84        1998 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet CA            
       State: # 1:59.82        1995 Emily Mastin, Xavier                       
    5A State: $ 1:59.82        1995 Emily Mastin, Xavier                       
                2:06.06  AA-A
                2:09.16  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Siggins, Cydney     SR Xavier               2:09.20    2:05.14 AA-A    20  
       26.41    57.68  1:35.17  2:05.14                                    
  2 Barton, Emily       FR Desert Mt            2:07.32    2:05.37 AA-A    17  
       27.99    59.99  1:36.50  2:05.37                                    
  3 Duckworth, Angela   FR Desert Mt            2:08.94    2:08.11 AA-C    16  
       28.72  1:01.68  1:38.79  2:08.11                                    
  4 Diener, Kelsey      FR Red Mountain         2:09.28    2:08.29 AA-C    15  
       28.79  1:00.41  1:38.93  2:08.29                                    
  5 Campbell, Erin      JR Corona               2:11.23    2:09.39         14  
       27.35  1:00.70  1:39.71  2:09.39                                    
  6 Smith, Katherine    SO Hamilton             2:11.63    2:10.25         13  
       29.33  1:01.27  1:39.98  2:10.25                                    
  7 Lindberg, Sarah     FR Xavier               2:12.69    2:10.28         12  
       28.08  1:01.12  1:40.04  2:10.28                                    
  8 Morelli, Kimber     JR Horizon              2:12.06    2:11.22         11  
       28.90  1:02.19  1:40.98  2:11.22                                    
B - Final
  9 Maxwell, Samantha   SO Corona               2:15.57    2:10.33          9  
       27.62  1:01.18  1:39.50  2:10.33                                    
 10 Rutemiller, Shanna  FR North                2:13.20    2:11.21          7  
       27.96  1:02.43  1:40.95  2:11.21                                    
 11 Walker, Lauren      SO Mt View              2:14.78    2:11.77          6  
       28.18  1:01.34  1:41.98  2:11.77                                    
 12 Kiefer, Allison     FR Xavier               2:13.88    2:12.85          5  
       28.09  1:03.12  1:42.99  2:12.85                                    
 13 Lausman, Krista     SO Desert Vista         2:15.96    2:14.30          4  
       29.84  1:06.24  1:43.79  2:14.30                                    
 14 Gizinski, Alison    SR Salpointe            2:17.22    2:16.28          3  
       28.65  1:04.29  1:43.61  2:16.28                                    
 15 White, Stephanie    FR Tucson               2:17.78    2:17.91          2  
       28.85  1:05.38  1:45.80  2:17.91                                    
 16 Dworschack, Angela  SO Ironwood             2:17.71    2:18.09          1  
       30.31  1:05.11  1:45.67  2:18.09                                    
 
Event 8  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 22.04        2002 Kara Lynn Joyce, Pioneer MI                  
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 22.69        1985 Dara Torres, West Lake CA                    
       State: # 23.03        2001 Cait Coneally, North Canyon                  
    5A State: $ 23.03        2001 Cait Coneally, North Canyon                  
                23.97  AA-A
                24.49  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Davis, Jessica      SO Westwood               23.96      23.35 AA-A    20  
  2 Miller, Aleesha     SO Mt View                23.67      23.59 AA-A    17  
  3 Darlington, Emma    SO Salpointe              24.01      23.92 AA-A    16  
  4 Lynch, Mychala      SO Xavier                 24.58      24.18 AA-C    15  
  5 Cronin, Delia       SO Xavier                 24.53      24.22 AA-C    14  
  6 Caldwell, Sam       SO Mt Pointe              24.60      24.55         12.5
  6 Kiley, Bridget      JR Dobson                 24.90      24.55         12.5
  8 Prahl, Sadie        SR Mt View                24.88      24.78         11  
B - Final
  9 Stadnik, Stepheni   SO Hamilton               24.93      24.82          9  
 10 Farmer, Katie       SR Gilbert                24.90      24.85          7  
 11 Danielson, Ashleig  JR Highland               25.23      24.96          6  
 12 Marquez, Analisa    JR Salpointe              25.01      25.05          5  
 13 Harlan, Lea         SR Horizon                25.45      25.29          4  
 14 Beckstead, Taye     SR Mt View                25.05      25.49          3  
 15 Johnson, Katie      JR Mt Ridge               25.32      25.60          2  
 16 Johnson, Alex       SR Mt Ridge               25.45      25.65          1  
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 52.41        1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mtn. AZ                  
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 53.11        2001 Mary Descenza, Rosary IL                     
       State: # 52.41        1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mountain                 
    5A State: $ 52.41        1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mountain                 
                57.14  AA-A
                58.39  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Elias, Tiffany      JR Xavier                 57.42      56.45 AA-A    20  
       26.85    56.45                                                      
  2 Campbell, Erin      JR Corona                 58.18      57.01 AA-A    17  
       27.13    57.01                                                      
  3 Lynch, Mychala      SO Xavier                 58.02      57.04 AA-A    16  
       26.64    57.04                                                      
  4 Mozdzen, Laura      JR Chandler               57.79      57.47 AA-C    15  
       26.52    57.47                                                      
  5 Lopus, Chelsea      JR Desert Mt              59.12      58.23 AA-C    14  
       27.00    58.23                                                      
  6 Holland, Noelle     SR Casa Grande            59.76      58.89         13  
       27.08    58.89                                                      
  7 Rutemiller, Shanna  FR North                  59.58      59.10         12  
       28.14    59.10                                                      
  8 Li, Jing            JR Horizon                59.01      59.23         11  
       28.04    59.23                                                      
B - Final
  9 Walker, Lauren      SO Mt View              1:00.02      58.44          9  
       27.46    58.44                                                      
 10 White, Stephanie    FR Tucson               1:00.23      59.26          7  
       27.93    59.26                                                      
 11 DeVinney, Erin      FR Westview             1:00.09      59.40          6  
       27.89    59.40                                                      
 12 Weinstein, Joanna   JR Desert Mt            1:01.63      59.52          5  
       28.52    59.52                                                      
 13 Morelli, Kimber     JR Horizon                59.91      59.63          4  
       28.39    59.63                                                      
 14 Glessner, Alexis    SR Red Mountain         1:00.29    1:00.14          3  
       28.15  1:00.14                                                      
 15 Plaza, Brianna      SR Salpointe            1:02.06    1:01.41          2  
       28.77  1:01.41                                                      
 16 Fuchs, Annamarie    FR North                1:01.71    1:01.62          1  
       28.71  1:01.62                                                      
 
Event 12  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 48.59        2002 Kara Lynn Joyce, Pioneer MI                  
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 49.33        2000 Christina Swindle, Gulliver FL               
       State: # 49.72        1995 Emily Mastin, Xavier                         
    5A State: $ 49.72        1995 Emily Mastin, Xavier                         
                51.91  AA-A
                52.93  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Miller, Aleesha     SO Mt View                51.80      51.53 AA-A    20  
       24.69    51.53                                                      
  2 Darlington, Emma    SO Salpointe              52.39      51.98 AA-C    17  
       25.15    51.98                                                      
  3 Lopus, Whitney      FR Desert Mt              53.02      52.09 AA-C    16  
       25.37    52.09                                                      
  4 Marchi, Lisa        SR Xavier                 52.93      52.20 AA-C    15  
       25.29    52.20                                                      
  5 Siggins, Cydney     SR Xavier                 53.53      52.76 AA-C    14  
       25.52    52.76                                                      
  6 Lynch, Nicole       SO Xavier                 53.87      53.21         13  
       25.58    53.21                                                      
  7 Cronin, Delia       SO Xavier                 54.02      53.64         12  
       25.73    53.64                                                      
  8 Prahl, Sadie        SR Mt View                53.90      54.40         11  
       26.17    54.40                                                      
B - Final
  9 Caldwell, Sam       SO Mt Pointe              54.26      53.54          9  
       25.78    53.54                                                      
 10 Marquez, Analisa    JR Salpointe              54.35      53.93          7  
       26.18    53.93                                                      
 11 Heaps, Cortney      JR North                  55.60      54.15          6  
       26.11    54.15                                                      
 12 Farmer, Katie       SR Gilbert                54.45      54.37          5  
       26.24    54.37                                                      
 13 Harlan, Lea         SR Horizon                55.10      54.44          4  
       26.50    54.44                                                      
 14 Beckstead, Taye     SR Mt View                54.67      54.87          3  
       26.14    54.87                                                      
 15 Cochrane, Megan     SR Desert Vista           55.64      55.62          2  
       26.54    55.62                                                      
 16 Kiley, Bridget      JR Dobson                 55.61      55.65          1  
       26.94    55.65                                                      
 
Event 14  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 4:37.30        1988 Janet Evans, El Dorado CA                  
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 4:39.91        1999 Janelle Atkinson, Bolles School FL         
       State: # 4:45.16        2001 Ashley Chandler, Chandler                  
    5A State: $ 4:45.16        2001 Ashley Chandler, Chandler                  
                4:58.15  AA-A
                5:05.34  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Duckworth, Angela   FR Desert Mt            4:59.33    4:57.67 AA-A    20  
       27.61    57.04  1:26.75  1:56.91  2:26.75  2:56.84  3:27.09  3:57.70
     4:28.01  4:57.67                                                      
  2 McAndrew, Nicole    SO Desert Vista         4:59.89    5:00.46 AA-C    17  
       27.22    56.61  1:26.46  1:56.46  2:26.44  2:56.75  3:27.30  5:00.46
  3 Li, Jing            JR Horizon              5:09.09    5:03.88 AA-C    16  
       27.40    57.29  1:27.75  1:58.29  2:29.03  3:00.02  3:31.39  4:02.54
     4:34.04  5:03.88                                                      
  4 Kiefer, Katie       SO Xavier               5:06.43    5:04.31 AA-C    15  
       27.27    56.96  1:27.44  1:58.38  2:29.45  3:00.78  3:32.18  4:03.81
     4:34.67  5:04.31                                                      
  5 Conrad, Christine   SO Gilbert              5:06.65    5:04.61 AA-C    14  
       28.08    57.99  1:28.56  1:59.53  2:30.37  3:01.24  3:32.32  4:03.31
     4:34.41  5:04.61                                                      
  6 Loper, Torrey       FR Desert Mt            5:05.82    5:07.53         13  
       28.08    58.03  1:28.75  1:59.73  2:31.04  3:02.32  3:33.65  4:05.01
     4:36.63  5:07.53                                                      
  7 Judge, Rachel       JR Desert Mt            5:11.40    5:16.69         12  
       28.89    59.67  1:31.26  2:03.29  2:35.21  3:07.35  3:39.78  4:12.33
     4:44.57  5:16.69                                                      
  8 Shepherd, Dana      FR Corona               5:12.15    5:19.77         11  
       27.43    57.72  1:30.30  2:03.55  2:36.10  3:08.87  3:41.96  4:14.64
     4:47.33  5:19.77                                                      
B - Final
  9 DeVinney, Erin      FR Westview             5:14.43    5:07.11          9  
       28.46    59.21  1:30.70  2:02.72  2:34.39  3:05.91  3:37.70  4:08.81
     4:38.34  5:07.11                                                      
 10 Kiefer, Allison     FR Xavier               5:12.22    5:12.05          7  
       28.19    59.10  1:30.82  2:02.78  2:34.35  3:06.13  3:38.08  4:09.87
     4:41.28  5:12.05                                                      
 11 Miernicki, Kristen  SO Xavier               5:14.32    5:13.90          6  
       28.01    58.87  1:30.90  2:02.60  2:34.19  3:06.04  3:38.16  4:10.49
     4:42.55  5:13.90                                                      
 12 Weinstein, Joanna   JR Desert Mt            5:22.97    5:14.33          5  
       28.45    59.23  1:31.08  2:02.76  2:34.80  3:07.44  3:39.62  4:11.75
     4:44.03  5:14.33                                                      
 13 Cannata, Christina  FR Xavier               5:18.56    5:17.01          4  
       28.19    59.36  1:31.12  2:03.27  2:35.03  3:07.30  3:39.69  4:12.20
     4:44.93  5:17.01                                                      
 14 Ogesen, Nina        FR Desert Vista         5:23.71    5:19.25          3  
       28.05    58.11  1:29.53  2:01.73  2:34.29  3:07.43  3:40.56  4:14.03
     4:47.30  5:19.25                                                      
 15 Richter, Kim        FR Mt View              5:21.17    5:20.78          2  
       28.98  1:00.39  1:32.51  2:05.05  2:37.73  3:10.71  3:43.63  4:16.39
     4:48.88  5:20.78                                                      
 16 Dworschack, Angela  SO Ironwood             5:24.50    5:25.33          1  
       28.82  1:00.60  1:32.68  2:05.24  2:38.46  3:11.50  3:44.83  4:18.35
     4:52.25  5:25.33                                                      
 
Event 16  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:32.77        2002 Pioneer Mi.                                
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:34.65        1995 Peddie School NJ                           
       State: # 1:35.26        1993 Xavier                                     
    5A State: $ 1:35.26        1993 Xavier                                     
                1:38.82  AA-A
                1:41.20  AA-C
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Xavier                                      1:38.12    1:36.29 AA-A    40  
     1) Cronin, Delia SO                2) Lynch, Nicole SO               
     3) Lynch, Mychala SO               4) Marchi, Lisa SR                
       24.38    48.44  1:12.58  1:36.29                                    
  2 Mesa Mountain View                          1:37.78    1:37.49 AA-A    34  
     1) Prahl, Sadie SR                 2) Walker, Lauren SO              
     3) Beckstead, Taye SR              4) Miller, Aleesha SO             
       24.68    49.43  1:14.33  1:37.49                                    
  3 Salpointe                                   1:39.72    1:39.21 AA-C    32  
     1) Darlington, Emma SO             2) Marquez, Analisa JR            
     3) Gizinski, Alison SR             4) Craddock, Torey FR             
       24.13    49.45  1:14.31  1:39.21                                    
  4 Hamilton                                    1:42.28    1:40.97 AA-C    30  
     1) Smith, Katherine SO             2) Varner, Sammie SR              
     3) Ponzo, Jessica FR               4) Stadnik, Stepheni SO           
       25.00    50.75  1:16.47  1:40.97                                    
  5 Dobson                                      1:43.52    1:42.90         28  
     1) Tomlinson, Steph JR             2) Neal, Jamie JR                 
     3) Tomlinson, Katie FR             4) Kiley, Bridget JR              
       26.35    52.24  1:18.13  1:42.90                                    
  6 Mountain Ridge                              1:43.73    1:43.06         26  
     1) Johnson, Katie JR               2) Johnson, Alex SR               
     3) Davis, Kara SO                  4) Bonham, Jamie SO               
       25.16    51.81  1:17.78  1:43.06                                    
  7 Red Mountain                                1:42.84    1:43.09         24  
     1) Simioni, Jennifer JR            2) Diener, Kelsey FR              
     3) Passey, Jenna SO                4) Glessner, Alexis SR            
       26.41    51.67  1:17.88  1:43.09                                    
  8 Westwood                                    1:43.66    1:43.55         22  
     1) Coleman, Elise SR               2) Kawana, Kiyomi SO              
     3) Anderson, Shawanne SR           4) Davis, Jessica SO              
       26.52    53.10  1:20.00  1:43.55                                    
B - Final
  9 Desert Mountain                             1:44.84    1:42.61         18  
     1) Olmstead, Meaghan SO            2) Weinstein, Joanna JR           
     3) Judge, Rachel JR                4) Duckworth, Angela FR           
       26.33    51.84  1:17.64  1:42.61                                    
 10 Desert Vista                                1:44.31    1:42.92         14  
     1) Ellis, Jakki SR                 2) Finuf, Courtney SR             
     3) Lausman, Krista SO              4) McAndrew, Nicole SO            
       26.04    52.00  1:17.89  1:42.92                                    
 11 Corona del Sol                              1:44.86    1:44.93         12  
     1) Rollins, Carly SR               2) Gatz, Natalie SO               
     3) Ketterer, Briana JR             4) White, Brooke SO               
       26.40    53.35  1:19.16  1:44.93                                    
 12 Highland                                    1:44.51    1:45.10         10  
     1) Laney, Crystal SR               2) Danielson, Alexis SR           
     3) Holland, Danielle SR            4) Danielson, Ashleigh JR         
       26.74    54.19  1:20.31  1:45.10                                    
 13 Horizon                                     1:46.25    1:45.89          8  
     1) Olson, Adora FR                 2) Farber, Shayna SR              
     3) Tadano, Kristen SO              4) Sommer, Becca SR               
       26.63    52.91  1:19.93  1:45.89                                    
 14 Chandler                                    1:46.86    1:47.29          6  
     1) Hatch, Jenni SR                 2) Benjamin, Brittany SR          
     3) Krmpotic, Jill SR               4) Mozdzen, Laura JR              
       27.13    54.71  1:21.78  1:47.29                                    
 15 Sahuaro                                     1:47.01    1:48.22          4  
     1) Lowe, Lindsay SR                2) Bodamer, Rachel JR             
     3) Orzel, Sarah SR                 4) Downing, Breanne FR            
       26.86    54.90  1:21.80  1:48.22                                    
 -- Westview                                    1:45.00         DQ        
     1) DeVinney, Erin FR               2) Robinson, Ashlee JR            
     3) DeVinney, Katie SR              4) Donegan, Amanda FR             
       25.37    52.40  1:18.96       DQ                                    
 
Event 18  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 53.68        1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mtn. AZ                  
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 52.86        1998 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet CA              
       State: # 53.68        1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mountain                 
    5A State: $ 53.68        1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mountain                 
                57.89  AA-A
                59.58  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Lynch, Nicole       SO Xavier               1:00.10      58.34 AA-C    20  
       28.29    58.34                                                      
  2 Smith, Katherine    SO Hamilton               58.76      58.46 AA-C    17  
       28.41    58.46                                                      
  3 Lopus, Chelsea      JR Desert Mt              59.86      58.81 AA-C    16  
       28.82    58.81                                                      
  4 Diener, Kelsey      FR Red Mountain           58.90      58.87 AA-C    15  
       29.18    58.87                                                      
  5 Lindberg, Sarah     FR Xavier                 58.86      59.58 AA-C    14  
       28.72    59.58                                                      
  6 Bonham, Jamie       SO Mt Ridge             1:01.51    1:00.43         13  
       29.13  1:00.43                                                      
  7 Loper, Torrey       FR Desert Mt            1:00.36    1:00.72         12  
       30.14  1:00.72                                                      
  8 Miernicki, Kristen  SO Xavier               1:00.61    1:01.12         11  
       29.42  1:01.12                                                      
B - Final
  9 Cochrane, Megan     SR Desert Vista         1:03.24    1:02.57          9  
       30.35  1:02.57                                                      
 10 Shepherd, Dana      FR Corona               1:03.31    1:02.63          7  
       30.67  1:02.63                                                      
 11 Magura, Emma        SO Xavier               1:03.70    1:02.91          6  
       30.75  1:02.91                                                      
 12 Andrews, Jessica    JR Red Mountain         1:03.14    1:03.61          5  
       30.61  1:03.61                                                      
 13 Spink, Janelle      JR North                1:03.73    1:03.63          4  
       30.59  1:03.63                                                      
 14 Hoffman, Caitlyn    FR Gilbert              1:04.03    1:03.71          3  
       30.78  1:03.71                                                      
 15 DiGiacomo, Chistin  SR Salpointe            1:03.80    1:03.73          1.5
       30.31  1:03.73                                                      
 15 Rollins, Carly      SR Corona               1:03.71    1:03.73          1.5
       31.30  1:03.73                                                      
 
Event 20  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:00.41        2004 Jessica Hardy, Woodrow W. CA               
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:01.03        2004 Caroline Bruce, Trinity KS.                
       State: # 1:02.88        1993 Emily Short, Xavier                        
    5A State: $ 1:02.88        1993 Emily Short, Xavier                        
                1:05.58  AA-A
                1:07.24  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Maxwell, Samantha   SO Corona               1:05.64    1:04.54 AA-A    20  
       29.74  1:04.54                                                      
  2 Davis, Jessica      SO Westwood             1:07.54    1:05.67 AA-C    17  
       31.09  1:05.67                                                      
  3 Barton, Emily       FR Desert Mt            1:06.13    1:05.96 AA-C    16  
       30.87  1:05.96                                                      
  4 Hechanova, Maria    SR Ironwood             1:08.29    1:07.22 AA-C    15  
       31.64  1:07.22                                                      
  5 Finuf, Courtney     SR Desert Vista         1:08.79    1:08.00         14  
       31.75  1:08.00                                                      
  6 Conrad, Christine   SO Gilbert              1:08.97    1:08.90         13  
       32.91  1:08.90                                                      
  7 Lausman, Krista     SO Desert Vista         1:09.70    1:09.03         12  
       33.29  1:09.03                                                      
  8 Mulhern, Mary Beth  JR Xavier               1:09.46    1:09.86         11  
       33.00  1:09.86                                                      
B - Final
  9 Addison, Emily      SR Salpointe            1:10.48    1:09.61          9  
       32.92  1:09.61                                                      
 10 Plaza, Brianna      SR Salpointe            1:10.31    1:09.95          7  
       33.44  1:09.95                                                      
 11 Olson, Amy          JR Mesquite             1:10.79    1:10.38          6  
       33.02  1:10.38                                                      
 12 Keever, Lindsay     FR Horizon              1:10.31    1:10.44          5  
       33.44  1:10.44                                                      
 13 Stadnik, Stepheni   SO Hamilton             1:10.73    1:10.70          4  
       32.96  1:10.70                                                      
 14 White, Courtney     SR Mt View              1:10.71    1:10.81          3  
       32.88  1:10.81                                                      
 15 Donegan, Amanda     FR Westview             1:11.10    1:11.34          2  
       32.99  1:11.34                                                      
 16 Yockey, Betsy       SO North                1:10.02    1:12.43          1  
       33.56  1:12.43                                                      
 
Event 22  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 3:24.64        2003 Irvine Ca.                                 
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 3:24.08        1996 Bolles School FL                           
       State: # 3:29.99        1996 Shadow Mountain                            
    5A State: $ 3:29.99        1996 Shadow Mountain                            
                3:34.79  AA-A
                3:40.55  AA-C
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Xavier                                      3:32.17    3:28.73#AA-A    40  
     1) Elias, Tiffany JR               2) Siggins, Cydney SR             
     3) Lynch, Mychala SO               4) Marchi, Lisa SR                
       25.86    52.71  1:17.10  1:44.39  2:09.51  2:37.39  3:01.97  3:28.73
  2 Mesa Mountain View                          3:34.20    3:32.62 AA-A    34  
     1) Prahl, Sadie SR                 2) Walker, Lauren SO              
     3) Beckstead, Taye SR              4) Miller, Aleesha SO             
       25.67    54.11  1:19.30  1:47.36  2:12.99  2:41.78  3:05.50  3:32.62
  3 Desert Mountain                             3:35.46    3:33.95 AA-A    32  
     1) Barton, Emily FR                2) Lopus, Chelsea JR              
     3) Duckworth, Angela FR            4) Lopus, Whitney FR              
       26.24    53.76  1:19.07  1:47.27  2:13.29  2:41.39  3:06.71  3:33.95
  4 Salpointe                                   3:40.24    3:38.67 AA-C    30  
     1) Darlington, Emma SO             2) Gizinski, Alison SR            
     3) Craddock, Torey FR              4) Marquez, Analisa JR            
       25.24    52.68  1:18.51  1:47.22  2:13.03  2:42.27  3:08.27  3:38.67
  5 Horizon                                     3:41.98    3:39.66 AA-C    28  
     1) Harlan, Lea SR                  2) Keever, Lindsay FR             
     3) Morelli, Kimber JR              4) Li, Jing JR                    
       26.25    54.28  1:21.52  1:51.00  2:17.14  2:45.86  3:11.69  3:39.66
  6 Corona del Sol                              3:44.21    3:40.38 AA-C    26  
     1) Maxwell, Samantha SO            2) White, Brooke SO               
     3) Shepherd, Dana FR               4) Campbell, Erin JR              
       26.69    55.80  1:22.47  1:51.97  2:18.30  2:47.17  3:12.71  3:40.38
  7 Desert Vista                                3:45.83    3:43.25         24  
     1) McAndrew, Nicole SO             2) Cochrane, Megan SR             
     3) Lausman, Krista SO              4) Ogesen, Nina FR                
       26.81    56.10  1:22.85  1:52.26  2:19.46  2:49.04  3:15.08  3:43.25
  8 Gilbert                                     3:46.94    3:47.23         22  
     1) Farmer, Katie SR                2) Garrard, Brooke JR             
     3) Conrad, Christine SO            4) Roussel, Hannah SR             
       26.22    55.00  1:22.73  1:54.27  2:20.89  2:50.11  3:17.19  3:47.23
B - Final
  9 North                                       3:48.15    3:44.19         18  
     1) Spink, Janelle JR               2) Overgaard, Ali JR              
     3) Rutemiller, Shanna FR           4) Heaps, Cortney JR              
       27.54    57.62  1:24.65  1:54.42  2:20.98  2:50.49  3:16.17  3:44.19
 10 Red Mountain                                3:47.89    3:45.28         14  
     1) Simioni, Jennifer JR            2) Diener, Kelsey FR              
     3) Passey, Jenna SO                4) Glessner, Alexis SR            
       27.63    58.02  1:24.37  1:52.60  2:19.70  2:50.02  3:16.47  3:45.28
 11 Ironwood                                    3:51.60    3:47.22         12  
     1) Dworschack, Angela SO           2) Durham, Nikita JR              
     3) Dworschack, Jessica SR          4) Hechanova, Maria SR            
       27.04    56.12  1:23.27  1:53.46  2:20.83  2:52.24  3:18.53  3:47.22
 12 Chandler                                    3:51.88    3:50.18         10  
     1) Shough, Cori SO                 2) Krmpotic, Jill SR              
     3) Hatch, Jenni SR                 4) Mozdzen, Laura JR              
       27.24    57.86  1:25.87  1:57.02  2:24.78  2:54.91  3:15.27  3:50.18
 13 Dobson                                      3:50.96    3:52.51          8  
     1) Tomlinson, Steph JR             2) Neal, Jamie JR                 
     3) Modisette, Nicole SR            4) Blusiewicz, Tori FR            
       28.00    58.06  1:25.60  1:56.29  2:23.95  2:54.80  3:21.85  3:52.51
 14 Mesa                                        3:57.78    3:53.76          6  
     1) Flores, Tori SR                 2) Rach, Aubrey FR                
     3) Butler, Lindsay SR              4) Blalock, Courtney SR           
       27.72    57.66  1:26.42  1:58.19  2:26.60  2:57.91  3:24.85  3:53.76
 15 Mesquite                                    3:55.90    3:53.91          4  
     1) Escalante, Johely JR            2) Gilbert, Heather SR            
     3) Olson, Amy JR                   4) Matheson, Lindsey FR           
       27.53    58.26  1:26.79  1:58.77  2:27.08  2:57.60  3:24.44  3:53.91
 16 Mountain Ridge                              3:56.71    3:56.43          2  
     1) Davis, Kara SO                  2) Scott, Tina FR                 
     3) Dickson, Kelsey FR              4) Brady, Sarah SO                
       27.78    58.39  1:26.98  1:58.11  2:26.33  2:57.66  3:25.46  3:56.43
 
Event 24  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Arak, Mandi         SR Desert Mt             398.60     404.70         20  
  2 Germeroth, Alyssa      Horizon               340.85     358.70         17  
  3 Johnson, Marissa    FR Xavier                376.70     348.40         16  
  4 Miller, Becki          Desert Vista          324.00     337.90         15  
  5 Krominga, Ashley       Desert Vista          314.80     328.15         14  
  6 Gerasimos, Jennife  SR Mesa                  328.80     322.75         13  
  7 Thurber, Niki          Mt Ridge              277.45     318.25         12  
  8 Fauth, Leah         SO Yuma                  300.80     309.60         11  
  9 Miskin, Syrena      FR Mt View               280.70     307.85          9  
 10 Sullivan, Jamie     JR Gilbert               313.75     300.75          7  
 11 Ewing, Kim             Corona                318.55     293.35          6  
 12 Whiteman, Carrie       Westwood                  NT     284.75          5  
 13 Holtorf, Kara       FR Sunrise Mt            298.85     272.70          4  
 14 Clark, Logan        JR Xavier                243.40     271.85          3  
 15 Vincent, Alex          Buena                 256.45     267.95          2  
 16 Hinkle, Brittany       Mt Ridge              238.40     254.40          1  
 17 Piper, Dallas          Paradise Valley       274.05     190.90        
 18 Phoenix, Ashley     JR Gilbert               265.85     186.20        
 19 Elson, Amanda          Highland              270.55     177.20        
 20 Weinberger, Amber   FR Ironwood              285.60     172.10        
 21 Telep, Nicole          Corona                233.75     113.75        
 21 Hizer, Sarah           Buena                 191.30     113.75        
 23 Mee, Andrea         SR Desert Mt             283.85     112.95        
 24 Morgan, Whitney     FR Sunrise Mt            299.60     112.55        
 25 Snyder, Shelby      JR Mesa                  284.50     111.60        
 26 Muggy, Andrea       SO Mt View               264.80     108.90        
 27 Weed, Cozette       SO North                 204.25     107.10        
 28 Swartz, Kathryn     SO Dobson                245.20     105.75        
 29 Blier, Lindsey      SO Gilbert               303.00     105.20        
 30 Michaud, Jami       SO Mt View               287.90     104.45        
 31 Johnson, Amber         Mesquite              291.80     103.55        
 32 Thomas, Sarah       SO Hamilton              256.50      96.10        
 33 Portenart, Marie       Corona                218.05      91.45        
 34 Ray, Shae              Buena                 172.90      90.60        
 35 Hodges, Tonya       JR SD O'Connor           218.65      90.55        
 36 Bryan, Kristen         Buena                 210.65      88.70        
 37 Santerre, Stephani  JR SD O'Connor           219.15      86.60        
 37 Morton, Devney      SO Peoria                187.50      86.60        
 39 Ashebrenner, Linds  FR Hamilton              236.05      85.20        
 40 Haddad, Katie          Corona                199.20      84.15        
 41 Eyrich, Alida       FR Peoria                162.40      82.30        
 42 Hartman-Martinez,   SO Ironwood              217.10      82.00        
 43 Lawrence, Erin         Xavier                242.30      80.60        
 44 Smelter, Alison     FR Sunrise Mt            223.50      80.50        
 45 Bush, Colleen          Salpointe             176.15      77.90        
 46 Vinall, Greer       FR Canyon Del Oro        167.60      76.05        
 47 Borboa, Danielle       Salpointe             183.70      72.70   



     
AIA 5A Conference


2004 Swimming & Diving Championships


Swimmer & Coach of the Year Awards:



Girls Swimmer of the Year: Aleesha Miller - Mesa Mountain View
Boys Swimmer of the Year: Alex Righi  Brophy
Girls Coach of the Year: Crissy Bodmer  Desert Mountain
Boys Coach of the Year: Bil Kopas  Brophy


Congratulations!

 

                                                                                                  Female Team Scores

         Place                   School                                                                                                                                                                         Points

 

                1                   Xavier                                                                                                     XCP                                                          443

                2                   Desert Mountain                                                                                 DSRMT                                                   297

                3                   Mesa Mountain View                                                                       MTVW                                                    187

                4                   Desert Vista                                                                                          DVSTA                                                    173

                5                   Corona del Sol                                                                                    CDS                                                          157 .50

                6                   Horizon                                                                                                   HORZN                                                   140

                7                   Salpointe                                                                                                SALPT                                                     139 .50

                8                   Hamilton                                                                                                 HMLTN                                                     99

                9                   Gilbert                                                                                                     GLBRT                                                       95

             10                   Red Mountain                                                                                      REDMT                                                      89

             11                   North                                                                                                       NORTH                                                     80

             12                   Westwood                                                                                            WW                                                             70

             13                   Mountain Ridge                                                                                   MTRDG                                                     69

             14                   Dobson                                                                                                   DOBSN                                                     53 .50

             15                   Chandler                                                                                                CHAND                                                     43

             16                   Highland                                                                                                 HIGHL                                                        30

             17                   Ironwood                                                                                               IRNWD                                                      29

             18                   Westview                                                                                               WSTVW                                                    25

             19                   Mountain Pointe                                                                                  MTPT                                                          21 .50

             20                   Mesa                                                                                                       MESA                                                         19

             21                   Casa Grande                                                                                        CG                                                                16

             22                   Sahuaro                                                                                                  SAHRO                                                      11

             22                   Yuma                                                                                                       YUMA                                                        11

             24                   Mesquite                                                                                                MSQTE                                                      10

             25                   Tucson                                                                                                    TUCSN                                                         9

             26                   Sunrise Mountain                                                                                SUNRS                                                         4

             27                   Buena                                                                                                      BUENA                                                        2

                                                                                                                                                                                                 

 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT