10/29/2004 - 10/29/2004
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Licensed to UTE Swimming Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/29/04 07:16 PM
Utah vs. Notre Dame - 10/29/04
Results
Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Notre Dame 'A' NT 3:27.03
1) Bauman, Doug JR 2) Grenda, Tyler JR
3) Kegelman, Tim SO 4) Krakowski, Frank SR
25.38 52.64 1:19.32 1:51.02 2:13.60 2:40.36 3:01.73 3:27.03
2 University of Notre Dame 'B' NT 3:35.32
1) Carter, Alan SO 2) Moisan, David SR
3) Shomberger, Steve JR 4) Barnes, Chris JR
26.16 53.90 1:21.56 1:54.15 2:18.44 2:46.75 3:09.60 3:35.32
-- Utah-UT 'A' 3:23.19 DQ
1) Cole, Andrew SO 2) Castro, Evan SR
3) Rempfer, Cody SR 4) Larsen, Jonathan JR
25.56 52.60 1:18.75 1:49.25 2:11.80 2:38.31 2:59.18 DQ
-- Utah-UT 'B' NT DQ
1) Bedaw, Sebastien SO 2) Galen, Nick SO
3) Brown, Andrew FR 4) Philpot, Nick FR
26.35 54.32 1:22.42 1:54.64 2:18.31 2:46.16 3:08.88 DQ
Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Vanden Berg, Jay FR Notre Dame NT 9:37.44
55.63 1:24.53 1:53.46 2:22.27 2:51.20 3:20.11 3:48.67 4:17.34
4:46.37 5:15.49 5:44.43 6:13.78 6:42.97 7:12.22 7:41.53
8:10.86 8:40.30 9:09.61 9:37.44
2 Davis, Patrick JR Notre Dame NT 9:45.64
56.67 1:25.39 1:54.49 2:23.36 2:52.52 3:21.19 3:50.45 4:19.42
4:48.43 5:17.65 5:47.16 6:16.89 6:46.76 7:16.48 7:46.24
8:16.20 8:46.22 9:16.19 9:45.64
3 Zeches, Chris SO Notre Dame NT 9:53.92
56.95 1:26.99 1:57.05 2:26.96 2:57.00 3:26.99 3:57.14 4:27.38
4:57.83 5:27.74 5:57.66 6:27.43 6:56.60 7:26.06 7:55.66
8:25.09 8:54.88 9:24.73 9:53.92
4 Jorgensen, Eric JR Utah-UT 9:41.01 9:59.30
56.38 1:25.32 1:54.32 2:23.16 2:52.22 3:21.49 3:50.72 4:20.68
4:50.59 5:20.74 5:51.21 6:21.74 6:52.40 7:23.20 7:53.83
8:24.78 8:56.27 9:27.96 9:59.30
5 Sims, Ben FR Utah-UT 10:38.62 10:06.87
57.73 1:27.76 1:58.09 2:28.92 2:59.86 3:30.52 4:01.09 4:31.91
5:02.95 5:33.59 6:03.91 6:34.25 7:05.07 7:35.48 8:06.28
8:36.61 9:06.89 9:37.22 10:06.87
6 Seery, Rob FR Notre Dame NT x10:09.48
57.33 1:27.37 1:57.87 2:28.88 2:59.72 3:30.65 4:01.64 4:32.87
5:04.14 5:35.27 6:06.67 6:37.13 7:07.73 7:38.30 8:09.03
8:39.50 9:10.21 9:40.65 10:09.48
Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Brown, Ted SO Notre Dame NT 1:42.46
24.58 51.06 1:16.61 1:42.46
2 Bertke, Matt SR Notre Dame NT 1:44.46
24.22 50.26 1:17.36 1:44.46
3 Freeman, Brian SO Notre Dame NT 1:45.75
24.99 51.92 1:18.94 1:45.75
4 Ratz, Matan SR Utah-UT 1:39.98 1:45.86
24.41 50.54 1:17.48 1:45.86
5 Foltz, James FR Utah-UT 1:48.85 1:47.09
24.81 51.96 1:19.61 1:47.09
6 Preston, Adam FR Utah-UT 1:50.63 1:47.12
24.93 51.90 1:19.55 1:47.12
7 Heffernan, Patrick JR Notre Dame NT x1:48.44
25.28 52.73 1:20.58 1:48.44
Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Larsen, Jonathan JR Utah-UT 20.34 21.35
2 Krakowski, Frank SR Notre Dame NT 21.65
3 Maasberg, David SO Utah-UT 21.54 21.68
4 Cavadini, Louis SO Notre Dame NT 21.69
5 Bailey, Matt SO Utah-UT 21.63 21.88
6 Fanslau, Nick SO Notre Dame NT 22.11
7 Carter, Alan SO Notre Dame NT x22.33
8 Amorim, Jorge SR Utah-UT 22.64 x23.16
Event 5 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rempfer, Cody SR Utah-UT 3:54.98 4:03.73
25.28 53.84 1:25.87 1:57.59 2:31.25 3:05.69 3:34.79 4:03.73
2 Lutkus, Jamie JR Notre Dame NT 4:07.95
25.94 55.51 1:27.78 1:59.13 2:33.83 3:09.22 3:39.07 4:07.95
3 Moisan, David SR Notre Dame NT 4:08.12
26.21 55.64 1:28.59 2:00.54 2:36.06 3:11.86 3:40.61 4:08.12
4 Galen, Nick SO Utah-UT 4:01.24 4:09.34
27.42 58.57 1:31.95 2:04.80 2:39.63 3:14.28 3:42.71 4:09.34
5 MacKay, Drew FR Notre Dame NT 4:09.52
26.81 57.15 1:28.88 2:01.49 2:38.19 3:15.38 3:43.65 4:09.52
6 Parker, Graham FR Notre Dame NT x4:19.91
27.22 57.96 1:33.09 2:07.49 2:42.63 3:19.95 3:50.76 4:19.91
7 Philpot, Nick FR Utah-UT NT 4:20.75
27.35 59.20 1:33.88 2:07.90 2:44.44 3:22.18 3:52.56 4:20.75
Event 6 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Richards, Sterling JR Utah-UT NT 322.87
2 Brown, Damion SO Utah-UT NT 289.77
3 Coyle, Scott SO Notre Dame NT 272.02
4 Jones, Andy SO Utah-UT NT 260.70
5 Davis, Harley SO Utah-UT NT x247.65
6 Crowe, Steven FR Notre Dame NT 227.10
7 Jewett, Jacob JR Utah-UT NT x223.43
8 Stoner, Sam FR Notre Dame NT 221.85
9 James, Josh SO Utah-UT NT x196.73
10 Ortman, Nicholas FR Utah-UT NT x153.75
11 Degener, Michael FR Utah-UT NT x139.05
Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rempfer, Cody SR Utah-UT 1:47.02 1:51.05
24.73 52.85 1:21.77 1:51.05
2 Kegelman, Tim SO Notre Dame NT 1:55.17
24.93 53.39 1:23.37 1:55.17
3 Brown, Andrew FR Utah-UT 2:01.27 1:55.82
26.08 55.14 1:24.89 1:55.82
4 Heffernan, Patrick JR Notre Dame NT 1:56.00
26.15 55.39 1:25.22 1:56.00
5 Brown, Ted SO Notre Dame NT 1:57.05
26.10 55.87 1:26.68 1:57.05
6 Preston, Adam FR Utah-UT NT 1:59.34
25.88 55.77 1:27.12 1:59.34
7 Zeches, Chris SO Notre Dame NT x2:01.76
26.78 57.40 1:29.04 2:01.76
8 Brown, Kevin FR Utah-UT 2:08.10 x2:03.04
25.84 54.60 1:25.26 2:03.04
Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Larsen, Jonathan JR Utah-UT 44.40 45.83
21.91 45.83
2 Cavadini, Louis SO Notre Dame NT 47.38
22.79 47.38
3 Maasberg, David SO Utah-UT 46.81 47.80
22.67 47.80
4 Bertke, Matt SR Notre Dame NT 48.20
23.12 48.20
5 Ratz, Matan SR Utah-UT 46.25 48.43
23.29 48.43
6 Bailey, Matt SO Utah-UT 47.26 x48.51
23.24 48.51
7 Fanslau, Nick SO Notre Dame NT 48.91
23.30 48.91
8 Barnes, Chris JR Notre Dame NT x50.08
23.93 50.08
Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bauman, Doug JR Notre Dame NT 1:51.77
26.96 55.72 1:24.12 1:51.77
2 Cole, Andrew SO Utah-UT 1:47.60 1:52.36
26.67 54.74 1:23.49 1:52.36
3 MacKay, Drew FR Notre Dame NT 1:55.69
27.84 56.94 1:26.82 1:55.69
4 Freeman, Brian SO Notre Dame NT 1:55.83
27.77 57.86 1:27.19 1:55.83
5 Shomberger, Steve JR Notre Dame NT x1:56.15
27.46 57.00 1:26.95 1:56.15
6 Bedaw, Sebastien SO Utah-UT 2:00.24 1:57.47
27.56 57.04 1:27.28 1:57.47
7 Halsey, Seth JR Utah-UT 1:58.61 2:07.05
28.93 1:01.19 1:34.07 2:07.05
Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Vanden Berg, Jay FR Notre Dame NT 4:41.41
26.58 55.21 1:23.72 1:52.28 2:21.02 2:49.64 3:18.12 3:46.60
4:14.93 4:41.41
2 Jorgensen, Eric JR Utah-UT 4:33.02 4:43.17
26.64 55.27 1:23.91 1:52.58 2:21.37 2:50.10 3:18.98 3:47.54
4:15.62 4:43.17
3 Davis, Patrick JR Notre Dame NT 4:46.53
26.61 55.47 1:24.21 1:52.95 2:21.56 2:50.29 3:19.00 3:48.16
4:17.54 4:46.53
4 Brown, Ted SO Notre Dame NT 4:51.37
27.19 55.96 1:25.10 1:54.43 2:23.87 2:53.27 3:22.39 3:52.06
4:21.89 4:51.37
5 Seery, Rob FR Notre Dame NT x4:53.73
27.05 56.18 1:25.66 1:55.47 2:25.52 2:55.62 3:25.75 3:55.85
4:26.06 4:53.73
6 Foltz, James FR Utah-UT 5:07.96 4:53.79
26.97 56.08 1:25.64 1:55.25 2:25.06 2:55.05 3:25.31 3:55.67
4:25.98 4:53.79
7 Sims, Ben FR Utah-UT 5:03.49 4:58.96
26.56 55.28 1:24.33 1:53.85 2:23.75 2:54.04 3:24.77 3:56.55
4:28.24 4:58.96
Event 11 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Richards, Sterling JR Utah-UT NT 308.10
2 Brown, Damion SO Utah-UT NT 288.90
3 Crowe, Steven FR Notre Dame NT 243.22
4 Jones, Andy SO Utah-UT NT 242.02
5 Stoner, Sam FR Notre Dame NT 240.75
6 Coyle, Scott SO Notre Dame NT 238.35
7 Davis, Harley SO Utah-UT NT x236.77
8 Jewett, Jacob JR Utah-UT NT x201.37
9 James, Josh SO Utah-UT NT x164.61
10 Ortman, Nicholas FR Utah-UT NT x154.95
11 Degener, Michael FR Utah-UT NT x124.50
Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Castro, Evan SR Utah-UT 2:01.71 2:07.37
28.75 1:01.27 1:34.24 2:07.37
2 Grenda, Tyler JR Notre Dame NT 2:08.71
28.71 1:01.06 1:33.81 2:08.71
3 Lutkus, Jamie JR Notre Dame NT 2:09.83
29.54 1:02.82 1:36.22 2:09.83
4 Moisan, David SR Notre Dame NT 2:10.98
29.36 1:02.38 1:36.08 2:10.98
5 Galen, Nick SO Utah-UT 2:06.19 2:11.43
29.65 1:02.83 1:36.84 2:11.43
6 Parker, Graham FR Notre Dame NT x2:17.84
30.39 1:05.08 1:40.85 2:17.84
Event 13 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Utah-UT 'A' 3:02.86 1:25.22
1) Cole, Andrew SO 2) Ratz, Matan SR
3) Maasberg, David SO 4) Bailey, Matt SO
21.90 43.12 1:04.03 1:25.22
2 University of Notre Dame 'B' NT 1:28.04
1) Bertke, Matt SR 2) Barnes, Chris JR
3) Bauman, Doug JR 4) Carter, Alan SO
22.40 44.76 1:06.40 1:28.04
3 Utah-UT 'B' NT 1:29.15
1) Philpot, Nick FR 2) Foltz, James FR
3) Brown, Kevin FR 4) Preston, Adam FR
22.88 44.78 1:07.12 1:29.15
4 Utah-UT 'C' NT x1:30.73
1) Amorim, Jorge SR 2) Halsey, Seth JR
3) Sims, Ben FR 4) Jorgensen, Eric JR
23.23 45.13 1:07.56 1:30.73
5 University of Notre Dame 'C' NT 1:31.24
1) Swenson, Eric FR 2) Seery, Rob FR
3) MacKay, Drew FR 4) Shomberger, Steve JR
24.11 46.68 1:08.54 1:31.24
-- University of Notre Dame 'A' NT DQ
1) Cavadini, Louis SO 2) Krakowski, Frank SR
3) Fanslau, Nick SO 4) Kegelman, Tim SO
21.66 42.31 1:03.33 DQ